Scoreboard: March 27

March 27, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Reassigned OF Lew Ford to their minor league camp.

BOSTON RED SOX—Released 1B Lyle Overbay.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed LHP John Danks and LHP Leyson Septimo on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Reassigned LHP David Purcey to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka and RHP Matt Capps on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed OF Avisail Garcia on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 23. Optioned Luke Putkonen to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Released SS Tyler Greene.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Reassigned RHP P.J. Walters and RHP Samuel Deduno to minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Acquired OF Vernon Wells from the Los Angeles Angels for OF Exircado Cayones and LHP Kramer Sneed. Claimed RHP Dan Otero off waivers from San Francisco. Agreed to terms with 1B Lyle Overbay on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed INF Adam Rosales on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned LHP Ricky Romero to Dunedin (FSL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned INF Tyler Pastornicky, OF Jose Constanza and RHP David Carpenter to Gwinnett (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Assigned OF Yasiel Puig to Chattanooga (SL) and SS Dee Gordon to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned RHP Jacob Turner and LHP Dan Jennings to New Orleans (PCL). Reassigned INF Nick Green, INF Matt Downs, OF Jordan Brown, LHP Zach Phillips and INF Kevin Kouzmanoff to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with OF Matt Diaz on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed INF Taylor Green on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22 and RHP Mark Rogers on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 25.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Released RHP Aaron Cook.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed 3B David Freese on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 23. Optioned LHP Sam Freeman to Memphis (PCL). Recalled INF Ryan Jackson from Memphis.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Selected the contract of RHP Chad Gaudin from Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Released RHP Chris Young.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Assigned G DeAndre Liggins and C Daniel Orton to Tulsa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed K Giorgio Tavecchio.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed OT Sebastian Vollmer.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed OT Alex Barron.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Signed D Matt Bartkowski to a one-year contract extension through the 2013-14 season and D Chris Casto to an entry-level contract.

DALLAS STARS—Assigned F Reilly Smith and D Joe Morrow to Texas (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Reassigned F Dave Dziurzynski to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled F Mike Hoffman from Binghamton.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Assigned D Brian Lee to Syracuse (AHL).

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Named Bobby Hurley men's basketball coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE—Fired women's basketball coach Kellie Harper.

TROY—Named Phil Cunningham men's basketball coach.

Baseball

mlb

pre-season

Tuesday's games

Miami 8, Washington 5

Philadelphia 10, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 9, Baltimore 5

Toronto 6, Pittsburgh 3

Atlanta 6, Detroit 5

St. Louis 11, N.Y. Mets 4

Oakland 7, Cleveland 6 (10)

Chicago White Sox 11, Texas 3

Kansas City 11, Seattle 6

San Francisco 4, San Diego 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Houston 4, tie (10)

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers (n)

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs (n)

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona (n)

Wednesday's Reds game

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

College

W. Virginia 024 200 152—16 16 1

E. Kentucky 003 102 021— 9 9 2

Dipziznki, Tezak (3), Bargeron (8), Munden (9) and Filauro. Langfels, Cervantes (4), Nerl (4), Lynch (7), Creamer (8) and Hagen. W—Tezak (1-0). L—Langfels (0-2). 2B—Tuntland 2 (WV), McBroom (WV), Constantini (WV), Hostrander (EKU), Wilson (EKU), Phipps (EKU). 3B—Nowlin (EKU), Hostrander (EKU). HR—Frazer (WV), Ball (EKU).

Records — W. Virginia 11-13, EKU 5-15

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-New York 43 26 .623 —

x-Brooklyn 41 29 .586 2½

Boston 36 34 .514 7½

Philadelphia 27 43 .386 16½

Toronto 26 44 .371 17½ Southeast Division

y-Miami 56 14 .800 —

Atlanta 39 32 .549 17½

Washington 26 44 .371 30

Orlando 18 53 .254 38½

Charlotte 16 54 .229 40

Central Division

x-Indiana 44 27 .620 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 5

Milwaukee 34 35 .493 9

Detroit 24 48 .333 20½

Cleveland 22 47 .319 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 53 17 .757 —

x-Memphis 47 23 .671 6

Houston 39 31 .557 14

Dallas 34 36 .486 19

New Orleans 25 46 .352 28½

Northwest Division

x-Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

x-Denver 49 23 .681 3½

Utah 35 36 .493 17

Portland 33 37 .471 18½

Minnesota 25 44 .362 26

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 48 22 .686 —

Golden State 41 31 .569 8

L.A. Lakers 36 35 .507 12½

Sacramento 25 46 .352 23½

Phoenix 23 48 .324 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday's games

Indiana 100, Atlanta 94

Miami 108, Orlando 94

Washington 107, Memphis 94

New Orleans 110, Denver 86

Utah 107, Philadelphia 91

Golden State 109, L.A. Lakers 103

Tuesday's games

New York 100, Boston 85

Minnesota 105, Detroit 82

L.A. Clippers at Dallas (n)

Wednesday's games

Boston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Knicks 100, Celtics 85

NEW YORK (100) — Shumpert 1-3 0-0 2, Anthony 10-30 7-9 29, Martin 4-7 1-2 9, Prigioni 3-6 0-0 7, Felton 3-6 0-0 6, Smith 13-24 5-5 32, Kidd 2-4 0-0 5, Copeland 0-4 1-2 1, Novak 3-6 0-0 9, J.White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-90 14-18 100.

BOSTON (85) — Pierce 5-10 5-7 16, Green 6-14 6-6 19, Bass 5-6 1-1 11, Bradley 3-11 0-0 6, Crawford 5-11 2-2 14, Terry 4-8 0-0 10, Wilcox 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 2-7 3-4 7, Randolph 1-1 0-2 2, D.White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-69 17-22 85.

New York 28 30 26 16—100

Boston 24 20 25 16— 85

Three-point goals—New York 8-28 (Novak 3-6, Anthony 2-8, Kidd 1-3, Prigioni 1-3, Smith 1-3, Felton 0-1, Shumpert 0-2, Copeland 0-2), Boston 6-20 (Terry 2-4, Crawford 2-6, Pierce 1-4, Green 1-4, Bradley 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 47 (Anthony 8), Boston 51 (Green 10). Assists—New York 11 (Prigioni 5), Boston 20 (Pierce, Green, Crawford 6). Total fouls—New York 23, Boston 16. Technicals—Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Timberwolves 105, Pistons 82

MINNESOTA (105) — Kirilenko 4-9 0-0 9, Williams 2-3 0-0 6, Pekovic 7-10 4-5 18, Rubio 6-9 0-0 14, Ridnour 6-7 1-1 15, Cunningham 4-10 0-0 8, Budinger 2-9 2-2 7, Shved 2-5 0-0 5, Stiemsma 1-5 0-0 2, Barea 8-11 0-0 21, Gelabale 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-79 7-8 105.

DETROIT (82) — Singler 2-7 2-2 8, Maxiell 3-5 0-0 6, Monroe 5-13 1-2 11, Calderon 5-9 2-2 14, Knight 3-10 0-0 7, Jerebko 2-4 0-0 5, Middleton 5-10 0-0 10, Stuckey 2-7 3-3 7, Villanueva 1-7 0-0 2, English 3-4 0-0 7, Kravtsov 1-3 3-4 5. Totals 32-79 11-13 82.

Minnesota 19 25 38 23—105

Detroit 16 22 16 28— 82

Three-point goals—Minnesota 14-26 (Barea 5-7, Rubio 2-2, Williams 2-3, Ridnour 2-3, Kirilenko 1-2, Shved 1-3, Budinger 1-4, Gelabale 0-1, Cunningham 0-1), Detroit 7-20 (Calderon 2-2, Singler 2-5, English 1-2, Jerebko 1-2, Knight 1-3, Monroe 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, Middleton 0-2, Villanueva 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 46 (Pekovic 11), Detroit 41 (Monroe 12). Assists—Minnesota 26 (Rubio 9), Detroit 18 (Villanueva 4). Total fouls—Minnesota 14, Detroit 12. A—16,877 (22,076).college men

ncaa tournament schedule

East Regional

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center, Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 7:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 7:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 7:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 7:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta

National Semifinals, Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m. National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

nit scores, schedule

Monday

Providence 77 Robert Morris 68

BYU 90 Mercer 71

Southern Mississippi 63 Louisiana Tech 52

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Maryland 58 Alabama 57

Wednesday

Iowa (23-12) at Virginia (23-11), 7 p.m.

BYU (23-11) at Southern Mississippi (27-9), 8 p.m.

Providence (19-14) at Baylor (20-14), 9 p.m.

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa-Virginia winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

BYU-S. Mississippi winner vs. Providence-Baylor winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

college women

ncaa tournament schedule

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Monday, Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 85 UCLA 72

Tennessee 68 Creighton 52

Tuesday, Waco, Texas

Florida State vs. Baylor (n)

Tuesday, Louisville

Louisville 76 Purdue 63

Regional semifinals

Oklahoma City, Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Baylor winner vs. Louisville (26-8), TBA

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Monday, Spokane, Wash.

Georgia 65 Iowa State 60

Lubbock, Texas

California 82 South Florida 78 (OT)

Tuesday, Stanford, Calif.

Stanford vs. Michigan (n)

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State vs. LSU (n)

Regional semifinals

Spokane, Wash., Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Michigan winner vs. Iowa State-Georgia winner, TBA

California-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-LSU winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Monday

Boulder, Colo.

Kansas 75 South Carolina 69

College Station, Texas

Nebraska 74 Texas A&M 63

Tuesday, Iowa City

Notre Dame vs. Iowa (n)

Durham, N.C.

Duke 68 Oklahoma State 59

Regional Semifinals, Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-Iowa winner vs. Kansas (20-13), TBA

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Monday, Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 77 Vanderbilt 44

College Park, Md.

Maryland 74 Michigan State 49

Tuesday, Newark, Del.

Delaware 78, North Carolina 69

Kentucky 84 Dayton 70

Regional semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), TBA

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

nit scores, schedule

Monday

Florida 85 Winthrop 53

Illinois 62 Eastern Illinois 54

Kansas State 57 Illinois State 48

Utah 61 San Diego 50

Wednesday

Fordham (26-8) at James Madison (24-10), 7 p.m.

Florida (20-14) at Charlotte (26-5), 7 p.m.

Tulane (24-8) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) (22-10) at BYU (23-10), TBA

Thursday, March 28

Drexel at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Pacific (27-7) vs. Utah (20-13), TBA

Ball State (17-15) vs. Kansas State (17-17), TBA

Toledo (29-3) vs. Illinois (18-13), TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 30-Monday, April 1,

TBD

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 3, TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Golf

College men

Hootie at Bulls Bay Intercollegiate

At Awendaw, S.C.

7,363-yard, par 72 Bulls Bay G.C.

TEAMS

1. Duke 874 +10

2. N. Carolina St. 877 +13

3. Wake Forest 884 +20

4. Missouri 888 +24

5. LSU 889 +25

6. N. Carolina 891 +27

7. Texas A&M 892 +28

8. Auburn 896 +32

9. S. Carolina 905 +41

10. Clemson 908 +44

10. Kentucky 908 +44

12. Augusta St. 909 +45

13. Coll. of Charleston 911 +47

14. Virginia 920 +56

15. Wisconsin 924 +60

TOP INDIVIDUALS

Logan Harrell, N. Car. St. 213-3

Austin Cody, Duke 214-2

Albin Choi, N. Car. St. 215-1

Mads Soegaard, Duke 215-1

Stephen Powers, Kentucky 218 +2

Mitch Sutton, N. Car. St. 281 +2

Kentucky — T5. Stephen Powers 218; T40. Chase Parker 228; T47. Ben Stow 230; T53. Will Bishop 232; 74. Cody Martin 247

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 8 0 52 117 84

New Jersey 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Rangers 16 13 3 35 78 78

N.Y. Islanders 15 15 3 33 96 107

Philadelphia 13 17 2 28 84 99

Northeast Division

Boston 21 7 3 45 89 66

Montreal 20 7 5 45 98 78

Ottawa 18 9 6 42 86 72

Toronto 18 12 4 40 102 97

Buffalo 13 16 4 30 87 102

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 18 14 2 38 88 99

Carolina 15 14 2 32 86 90

Washington 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 14 18 1 29 105 99

Florida 9 19 6 24 80 119

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

Chicago 24 4 3 51 106 71

Detroit 17 11 5 39 90 83

St. Louis 17 13 2 36 92 89

Nashville 14 13 6 34 83 88

Columbus 13 13 6 32 75 85

Northwest Division

Minnesota 19 10 2 40 86 75

Vancouver 17 9 6 40 87 85

Edmonton 12 13 7 31 77 91

Calgary 12 14 4 28 85 103

Colorado 11 16 4 26 79 100

Pacific Division

Anaheim 22 6 4 48 104 83

Los Angeles 18 12 2 38 93 80

San Jose 14 11 6 34 76 82

Dallas 15 14 3 33 87 97

Phoenix 13 15 4 30 82 90

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss

Tuesday's games

Toronto 3, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 1, Montreal 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 2

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 1

Edmonton 3, St. Louis 0

Calgary at Chicago (n)

Columbus at Vancouver (n)

Wednesday's games

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Thursday

Regional Semifinals

At Washington

Favorite Today Underdog

Indiana 5½ Syracuse

Miami 5½ Marquette

At Los Angeles

Ohio St. 3½ Arizona

Wichita St. 4 La Salle

Friday

At Indianapolis

Louisville 10 Oregon

Duke 2 Michigan St.

At Arlington, Texas

Kansas 2 Michigan

Florida 13 Fla. Gulf Coast

NIT

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

at Virginia 4 Iowa

at Southern Miss. 3 BYU

at Baylor 8 Providence

CBI Tournament

Semifinals

at George Mason 4 W. Michigan

at Wright St. pk Santa Clara

College Insider Tournament

Quarterfinals

at Weber St. 8½ Oral Roberts

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service