Scoreboard: Mar. 29

March 29, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed RHP Chris Tillman on the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with 2B Tucker Nathans on a minor league contract. Reassigned OF Trayvon Robinson to their minor league camp.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed SS Stephen Drew on the 7-day DL, retroactive to March 27. Optioned RHP Daniel Bard to Portland (EL) and 1B Mauro Gomez and INF Brock Holt to Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned RHPs Bruce Rondon and Luis Marte to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Assigned RHP Edgar Gonzalez to Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Cesar Arreaza and 3B Freddy Sandoval on minor league contracts. Optioned RHP Louis Colemans to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Assigned RHP Bobby Cassevah outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck on a minor league contract. Released OF Juan Rivera.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Adam Wainwright on a five-year contract for 2014-18.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Joe Wieland on the 60-day DL, retroactive to Feb. 26.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract and assigned him to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with OF Israel Mota on a minor league contract. Assigned 1B/OF Micah Owings and INF/OF Carlos Rivero to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed DT Arthur Jones and DE Albert McClellan.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed RB Armando Allen, T Jonathan Scott, LB James Anderson and DB Kelvin Hayden.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed QB Jason Campbell and P Jake Schum.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed RB Greg Jones.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Traded DE Clifton Geathers to Philadelphia for FB Stanley Havili. Re-signed OT Jeff Linkenbach.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed LB Chad Kilgore. Named Brad Childress spread game analyst.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Agreed to terms with DL Vaughn Martin.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Marvin Mitchell.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Michael Jenkins.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with LB Victor Butler on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Darryl Tapp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Traded F Jarome Iginla to Pittsburgh for the rights to LW Kenneth Agostino, F Ben Hanowski and a 2013 first-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Announced G BJ Young will enter the NBA draft.

BUCKNELL—Signed men's basketball coach Dave Paulsen to a five-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

DRAKE—Named Ray Giacoletti men's basketball coach.

MISSISSIPPI—Named Matt Insell women's basketball coach.

N.C. STATE—Announced junior G Lorenzo Brown will enter the NBA draft.

PITTSBURGH—Announced RB Rushel Shell is taking a leave of absence from the football team.

TEXAS—Announced men's basketball G Sheldon McClellan will transfer.

WAKE FOREST—Announced men's basketball G Chase Fischer will transfer.

Baseball

major league

spring training

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 24 7 .774

Baltimore 18 9 .667

Seattle 21 11 .656

Detroit 18 14 .563

Oakland 15 12 .556

Minnesota 16 15 .516

Boston 16 16 .500

Cleveland 16 15 .516

Chicago 13 13 .500

Tampa Bay 15 16 .484

Texas 15 17 .469

Houston 14 16 .467

Toronto 14 17 .452

New York 13 18 .419

Los Angeles 9 18 .333

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 20 15 .571

San Francisco 15 13 .536

Colorado 16 14 .533

St. Louis 16 14 .533

Arizona 16 15 .516

Philadelphia 16 15 .516

New York 14 14 .500

Chicago 16 18 .471

San Diego 16 18 .471

Washington 14 17 .452

Miami 13 16 .448

Pittsburgh 13 18 .419

Milwaukee 12 17 .414

Cincinnati 11 19 .367

Los Angeles 11 19 .367

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Thursday's games

Atlanta 2, Houston-ss 0

Houston-ss 11, Detroit 4

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 2

St. Louis 1, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 1

Seattle 6, Chicago Cubs 4

San Diego 6, Cleveland 4

Arizona 9, Texas 3

Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 3

Milwaukee 6, Colorado 2

Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 4 (10), tie

Boston 6, Minnesota 1

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels (n)

Oakland at San Francisco (n)

Friday's games

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday's games

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Houston, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Cincinnati-ss vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:00 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 3:00 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Salt Lake City, Utah, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati-ss vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

END OF SPRING TRAININGAt Goodyear, Ariz.

Kansas City 005 030 000—8 16 0

Cincinnati 110 000 001—3 10 0

E.Santana, B.Chen (5), M.Culver (7), B.Baumann (8), Wheeler (9) and S.Perez, Kottaras; Latos, M.Parra (4), Ondrusek (6), Arredondo (7), Hoover (8), L.Van Mil (9) and Hanigan, Mesoraco. W—E.Santana. L—Latos. HRs—Kansas City, Gordon (7), S.Perez (2). Cincinnati, B.Smith (1).

college

Eastern Ky. 002 000 000—2 5 0

S.Illinois 000 030 03x—6 11 0

Cobb, Lynch (8) and Hagen; Coonrod, Dray (8), Snyder (8), Eaton (9) and Jones. W—Coonrod (2-2). L—Cobb (2-5). 2B—E: Teegarden; S: Neece.

Records—Southern Illinois 10-14, Eastern Ky. 5-16.

Morehead St. 000 000 000—0 5 0

Belmont 001 000 01x—2 6 0

Smith, Cirbo (8), Whittle (8) and Robinson; Brookshire, Snodgrass (8), Davis (9) and Ritchie. W—Brookshire (3-1). L—Smith (1-3). Sv—Davis (6).

Records—Belmont 18-6 (6-1 OVC), Morehead St. 9-16 (4-6).

Northern Ky. 010 022 000—5 11 1

SC.-Upstate 000 001 200—3 8 1

Harris, Loeding (6) and Hyde; Lee, Sobotka (9) and Patterson. W—Harris (1-0). L—Lee (4-3). 2B—S: Lesch.

Records—Northern Ky. 3-22 (1-3 A-Sun), S.C.-Upstate 13-11 (2-5).

high school

Franklin Co. 000 000 0—0 3 4

Woodford Co. 050 020 x—7 7 1

Cumpston, Smither (7) and Willis; Hollon, O'Nan (6) and Beavers. W—Hollon. L—Cumpston. 2B—F: Brown; W: O'Reel.

Lafayette 004 001 1—6 6 1

Lex. Catholic 000 000 0—0 4 4

Dunn, Calia (5) and Trimble; Wells, Banahan (3), Cleary (7) and Jackson. W—Dunn. L—Wells. 2B—La: Nelson, Abbott.

Records—Lafayette 3-0, Lexington Catholic 5-1.

Pendleton Co. 001 100 0—2 4 1

Harrison Co. 020 130 x—6 8 4

Daugherty, Brown (2), N.Ramsey (3), Lea (4), Turner (5), Daugherty (6) and M.Ramsey; Martin, Riley (3), King (4), Reffett (6), Kendall (7) and Stroub. W—King (2-0). L—Lea (0-1). 2B—H: Royce. 3B—P: M.Ramsey. HR—H: Martin, King.

Records—Harrison Co. 5-0, Pendleton Co. 2-3.

Phelps 300 00— 3 3 5

Paintsville 723 7x—19 7 0

Avina, Hurley (4) and Sneed; Pelphrey and Burchell, McCormick. W—Pelphrey (1-0). L—Avina (1-1). 2B—Ph: T.Stump; Pa: Burchell.

Records—Paintsville 4-2, Phelps 2-4.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-New York 44 26 .629 —

x-Brooklyn 42 29 .592 2½

Boston 37 34 .521 7½

Philadelphia 28 43 .394 16½

Toronto 26 45 .366 18½

Southeast Division

y-Miami 56 15 .789 —

x-Atlanta 40 32 .556 16½

Washington 26 45 .366 30

Orlando 18 54 .250 38½

Charlotte 17 54 .239 39

Central Division

x-Indiana 45 27 .625 —

x-Chicago 39 31 .557 5

Milwaukee 35 36 .493 9½

Detroit 24 48 .333 21

Cleveland 22 48 .314 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 54 17 .761 —

x-Memphis 47 24 .662 7

Houston 39 32 .549 15

Dallas 35 36 .493 19

New Orleans 25 47 .347 29½

Northwest Division

x-Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —

x-Denver 49 24 .671 4½

Utah 36 36 .500 17

Portland 33 38 .465 19½

Minnesota 25 45 .357 27

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 49 23 .681 —

Golden State 41 32 .562 8½

L.A. Lakers 37 36 .507 12½

Sacramento 26 46 .361 23

Phoenix 23 49 .319 26

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Thursday's games

Milwaukee 113, L.A. Lakers 103

Indiana at Dallas (n)

Sacramento at Phoenix (n)

Friday's games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Chicago at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Golf

professional

PGA-Houston Open

At Humble, Texas

7,441-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Redstone Golf Club, Tournament Course

D.A. Points 34-30—64-8

Cameron Tringale 33-32—65-7

John Rollins 33-32—65-7

Jason Kokrak 33-33—66-6

Angel Cabrera 34-32—66-6

Jeff Overton 33-34—67-5

Brian Davis 33-34—67-5

Steve Wheatcroft 32-35—67-5

Billy Horschel 32-36—68-4

Charley Hoffman 34-34—68-4

Matt Jones 33-35—68-4

Lee Westwood 35-33—68-4

John Merrick 33-35—68-4

Bud Cauley 33-35—68-4

Jimmy Walker 34-34—68-4

Bill Haas 35-33—68-4

Greg Owen 34-34—68-4

David Lingmerth 36-33—69-3

Charles Howell III 36-33—69-3

Brandt Jobe 36-33—69-3

Harris English 35-34—69-3

Tim Herron 35-34—69-3

Jin Park 33-36—69-3

Dustin Johnson 36-33—69-3

Henrik Stenson 34-35—69-3

Ben Crane 34-35—69-3

Hunter Haas 34-35—69-3

Joe Ogilvie 36-34—70-2

Tag Ridings 36-34—70-2

Louis Oosthuizen 35-35—70-2

Aaron Baddeley 36-34—70-2

Brendan Steele 35-35—70-2

Ken Duke 37-33—70-2

Nicholas Thompson 35-35—70-2

Boo Weekley 32-38—70-2

Kevin Chappell 35-35—70-2

Kevin Stadler 36-34—70-2

Keegan Bradley 33-37—70-2

Scott Stallings 33-37—70-2

Scott Brown 35-35—70-2

Robert Streb 35-35—70-2Kelly Kraft 33-37—70-2

Brendon de Jonge 37-34—71-1

Justin Hicks 35-36—71-1

Chris Kirk 39-32—71-1

Justin Leonard 32-39—71-1

Charlie Beljan 34-37—71-1

Arron Oberholser 37-34—71-1

Stewart Cink 35-36—71-1

Jonas Blixt 35-36—71-1

Scott Langley 36-35—71-1

Shane Lowry 37-34—71-1

Jason Bohn 35-36—71-1

Nick Watney 36-35—71-1

Jerry Kelly 34-37—71-1

Wes Short, Jr. 36-35—71-1

Troy Matteson 36-35—71-1

Graham DeLaet 36-35—71-1

Colt Knost 37-34—71-1

Chris Stroud 36-35—71-1

Bob Estes 36-35—71-1

Randy Lowry 37-34—71-1

Doug LaBelle II 34-37—71-1

John Mallinger 35-37—72 E

David Lynn 36-36—72 E

Phil Mickelson 39-33—72 E

Michael Thompson 37-35—72 E

Russell Henley 36-36—72 E

Bo Van Pelt 36-36—72 E

Scott Verplank 37-35—72 E

Kyle Stanley 36-36—72 E

Ben Curtis 35-37—72 E

John Senden 37-35—72 E

Jonathan Byrd 36-36—72 E

George Coetzee 33-39—72 E

Chez Reavie 37-35—72 E

Daniel Summerhays 39-33—72 E

Patrick Reed 38-34—72 E

D.H. Lee 37-35—72 E

Chad Campbell 36-36—72 E

Pat Perez 39-33—72 E

Trevor Immelman 37-35—72 E

Gary Woodland 37-35—72 E

William McGirt 38-34—72 E

Seung-Yul Noh 39-33—72 E

Jordan Spieth 36-36—72 E

Richard H. Lee 37-35—72 E

Hank Kuehne 37-36—73 +1

Brian Harman 36-37—73 +1

Geoff Ogilvy 36-37—73 +1

Retief Goosen 37-36—73 +1

David Mathis 35-38—73 +1

Brad Fritsch 36-37—73 +1

Steven Bowditch 36-37—73 +1

Alistair Presnell 36-37—73 +1

Martin Flores 35-38—73 +1

Rory McIlroy 39-34—73 +1

Steve Stricker 36-37—73 +1

Michael Bradley 36-37—73 +1

Stuart Appleby 39-34—73 +1

Troy Kelly 35-38—73 +1

Ricky Barnes 37-36—73 +1

Cameron Percy 38-35—73 +1

Lee Williams 37-36—73 +1

Ross Fisher 38-35—73 +1

James Driscoll 36-38—74 +2

George McNeill 35-39—74 +2

Hunter Mahan 39-35—74 +2

Joey Snyder III 35-39—74 +2

Ryan Palmer 39-35—74 +2

Brian Stuard 38-36—74 +2

James Hahn 37-37—74 +2

Josh Teater 36-38—74 +2

Sang-Moon Bae 38-36—74 +2

Carl Pettersson 38-36—74 +2

Brandt Snedeker 37-37—74 +2

Greg Chalmers 41-33—74 +2

Fabian Gomez 39-35—74 +2

Justin Bolli 36-38—74 +2

Henrik Norlander 36-38—74 +2

Marc Leishman 37-38—75 +3

John Huh 43-32—75 +3

Martin Laird 39-36—75 +3

David Hearn 37-38—75 +3

Will Claxton 40-35—75 +3

Michael Putnam 37-38—75 +3

Bryce Molder 38-37—75 +3

Lucas Glover 39-36—75 +3

Branden Grace 39-36—75 +3

Ben Kohles 41-35—76 +4

Robert Allenby 40-36—76 +4

Sean O'Hair 39-37—76 +4

Scott Gardiner 38-39—77 +5

Andres Romero 39-38—77 +5

Tommy Gainey 37-40—77 +5

Ryo Ishikawa 40-37—77 +5

Luke Guthrie 37-40—77 +5

Luke List 39-38—77 +5

J.J. Henry 40-38—78 +6

Bobby Gates 39-39—78 +6

Matt Dobyns 37-41—78 +6

Paul Casey 42-36—78 +6

Mark O'Meara 40-38—78 +6

Eric Meierdierks 37-41—78 +6

Paul Haley II 39-39—78 +6

Matt Every 43-36—79 +7

Johnson Wagner 41-38—79 +7

Roberto Castro 39-40—79 +7

Shawn Stefani 43-36—79 +7

Jeff Maggert 41-39—80 +8

Jim Herman 41-39—80 +8

Tom Gillis 42-39—81 +9

Clayton Wonnell 43-38—81 +9

Thorbjorn Olesen 40-42—82 +10

Peter Tomasulo 40-42—82 +10

pga europe: Trophee Hassan II

Morocco

At 6,844-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Golf du Palais Royal

Marcel Siem 33-31—64-8

Alvaro Velasco 35-32—67-5

David Horsey 33-35—68-4

Graeme Storm 34-34—68-4

Simon Wakefield 33-35—68-4

Craig Lee 36-33—69-3

Gary Lockerbie 36-33—69-3

Mikko Ilonen 34-35—69-3

Gregory Harvet 38-32—70-2

Joost Luiten 35-35—70-2

Richard McEvoy 37-34—71-1

Justin Walters 36-35—71-1

Scott Arnold 39-32—71-1

Julien Quesne 36-35—71-1

Paul Waring 36-35—71-1

David Howell 38-33—71-1

Kang Kyung-nam 36-35—71-1

Andreas Harto 36-35—71-1

Others

Francesco Molinari 39-34—73 +1

Jose Maria Olazabal 41-38—79 +7

Edoardo Molinari 41-40—81 +9

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 27 8 0 54 121 84

New Jersey 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Islanders 16 15 3 35 100 110

N.Y. Rangers 16 13 3 35 78 78

Philadelphia 13 17 3 29 87 103

Northeast Division

Montreal 21 7 5 47 104 83

Boston 21 7 4 46 94 72

Ottawa 18 9 6 42 86 72

Toronto 19 12 4 42 108 100

Buffalo 13 16 4 30 87 102

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 18 15 2 38 88 103

Carolina 15 15 2 32 89 94

Washington 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 14 18 1 29 105 99

Florida 9 19 6 24 80 119

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 25 4 3 53 108 71

Detroit 17 11 5 39 90 83

St. Louis 17 13 2 36 92 89

Nashville 14 13 6 34 83 88

Columbus 13 13 7 33 75 86

Northwest Division

Minnesota 20 10 2 42 90 78

Vancouver 18 9 6 42 88 85

Edmonton 12 13 7 31 77 91

Calgary 13 15 4 30 89 108

Colorado 11 17 4 26 82 104

Pacific Division

Anaheim 22 7 4 48 104 87

Los Angeles 18 12 2 38 93 80

San Jose 15 11 6 36 80 82

Dallas 15 14 3 33 87 97

Phoenix 13 15 5 31 85 94

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Toronto 6, Carolina 3

Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3 (SO)

Buffalo at Florida (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa (n)

Phoenix at Nashville (n)

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n)

Columbus at Edmonton (n)

Colorado at Vancouver (n)

Detroit at San Jose (n)Friday's games

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 OnlyBluSkies J. Vargas 124 6-1

3 Our Two E. Paucar 124 5-1

4 Bill Harv Rib E. Zuniga 124 15-1

5 Wild Alex D. Benavides 124 6-1

6 Mizztrbrinslst T. Pompell 124 5-1

7 TeesProspect P. Ouzts 124 9-2

8 Homer T A. Canchano 124 20-1

1 a-NoPaprazzi A. Tamburello 124 3-1

1A a-One Vote R. Mojica, Jr. 124 3-1

9 Restless City B. Creed 124 6-1

2nd—$8,700, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Five Vices T. Pompell 121 8-1

2 Grand Kuma R. Prescott 116 12-1

3 TravltheWorld J. Vargas 121 9-2

4 Tizrocknroll E. Paucar 121 12-1

5 Secret Citizen M. Pedroza 116 6-1

6 Noble Sailor P. Ouzts 121 5-1

7 Wound Up A. Pusac 121 6-1

8 Chai Wallah E. Zuniga 121 8-1

9 DixieBndMan A. Tamburello 121 10-1

10 Big Stage A. Jimenez 121 4-1

3rd—$9,600, maiden claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:29

1 Fromthisdayforward

E. Wilkinson 124 10-1

2 Mr. Segretto R. Prescott 124 8-5

3 LrryandElaine A. Pusac 124 15-1

4 Track Coach E. Zuniga 117 20-1

5 FullDisclosure C. Landeros 119 12-1

6 Plime Blank B. Creed 119 7-2

7 Najaseehimnajadont

R. Morales 122 8-1

8 Tiz Better P. Ouzts 124 3-1

4th—$8,700, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:59

1 Arctic Point R. Prescott 121 6-1

2 AwsmePrince L. Gott 111 15-1

3 KaygoldsRuby R. Morales 121 5-1

4 Clear Board A. Canchano 121 30-1

5 Sinister Intent A. Castillo 116 5-1

7 Donati M. Straight 116 5-1

8 Le Docteur Plunket

F. Arguello, Jr. 121 15-1

9 Railroad Roy E. Wilkinson 121 6-1

10 Blue Blade M. St. Julien 119 12-1

11 Il Mostro A. Jimenez 121 5-2

5th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:29

2 CstleDreamer A. Tamburello 121 20-1

3 Centuous A. Canchano 121 9-2

4 LittleB'sAngel E. Paucar 121 30-1

5 Loving Time P. Ouzts 121 4-1

6 GmmethCrwn B. Creed 121 10-1

7 Rwrdbybltzng A. Jimenez 121 5-1

8 Fireinyournewshoes

N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 8-1

9 Wichola M. Pedroza 121 20-1

10 Giant Sleep C. Landeros 121 5-2

11 Exchanging Smiles

A. Castillo 116 6-1

6th—$26,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:59

1 Dyna Kohinor A. Tamburello 122 20-1

2 Mr. Pumpermichael

P. Ouzts 122 4-1

3 Rapid Ranger C. Landeros 122 5-1

4 Mosconi B. Creed 122 6-1

5 Roughneck N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 7-2

6 A Certain Saturday

R. Prescott 122 5-2

7 Pegasus Flyer A. Jimenez 122 7-2

7th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:29

1 Kowboy Kody P. Ouzts 121 3-1

2 PvorattisSoul A. Castillo 116 5-1

3 MadAftrshock B. Creed 121 20-1

4 Mongol Boy E. Paucar 121 10-1

5 MssissppiHpp A. Jimenez 121 8-1

6 Espresso Joe R. Mojica, Jr. 121 5-1

7 Pictural R. Rechy 121 15-1

8 Wilderness R. Morales 121 8-1

9 BakersWoods E. Wilkinson 121 12-1

10 IvyConnction R. Prescott 121 9-2

11 Municipal Finance

M. Pedroza 124 30-1

8th—$10,500, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:59

1 Case Clocker A. Tamburello 121 9-2

2 GentleMment A. Jimenez 119 10-1

3 Kiri's Dinner M. St. Julien 124 5-2

4 TwttrNoQuittr J. Vargas 119 15-1

5 Castlepost M. Straight 121 15-1

6 J B's Unc A. Castillo 121 6-1

7 Out Drinkin' M. Pedroza 121 6-1

8 Full Dancer C. Landeros 121 10-1

9 Big Flirt E. Zuniga 121 3-1

9th—$28,600, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 9:30

1 Bluemymind R. Prescott 118 10-1

2 BourbonPride A. Jimenez 118 2-1

3 Special Sun R. Morales 118 10-1

4 ThatsShowbiz E. Zuniga 118 5-1

5 Let's Run C. Landeros 120 8-5

6 Gefest B. Creed 120 4-1

10th—$8,700, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 10:00

1 NtEnuffJstice A. Tamburello 121 20-1

2 Sweetasnails B. Creed 121 15-1

3 MyGalSunday E. Zuniga 121 50-1

4 CmmadreKte P. Ouzts 121 8-1

5 SongofDstiny E. Paucar 121 10-1

6 JnnyRdiMade M. St. Julien 121 8-1

7 GllpingDmino R. Morales 121 7-2

8 PuzzlingMove J. Vargas 121 50-1

9 Fourteenkarotprize

A. Jimenez 121 6-1

10 Cup'n Spoon R. Mojica, Jr. 124 3-1

11 Queen Gracie M. Pedroza 121 20-1

12 Rprtactofduty C. Landeros 124 4-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

Transylvania 400 000 000 013 2—10 17 6

Franklin 100 021 000 013 0— 8 13 3

Hulsman, Lutes (6) and Hamilton; Vandosdol and Whitsett. W—Lutes. L—Vanosdol. 2B—T: Mitchell; F: Sichting, Whitsett. 3B—F: Way.

Transylvania 000 00—0 7 1

Franklin 100 03—4 10 0

Hulsman, Lutes (2) and Hamilton; Craft and Whitsett. W—Craft. L—Hulsman. 2B—T: Young.

Records—Franklin 4-12, Transylvania 4-14.

high school

Estill Co. 100 030 0—4 1 6

Henry Clay 103 140 x—9 9 2

Gross and Witt; Hensley, Cooper (6) and Miller. W—Hensley. L—Gross. 2B—H: Stokes, Sears, Curnutte.

Records—Henry Clay 4-2, Estill Co. 0-2.

Harrison Co. 401 031 6—15 19 0

Bracken Co. 003 000 0— 3 4 1

Davis and Newsome; Conley and Cummins. W—Davis. L—Conley. 2B—HC: Coppage; BC: Woods. 3B—HC: Powers. HR—HC: Coppage 2, Powers.

Records—Harrison Co. 4-0, Bracken Co. 4-3.

Paris 001 10— 2 2 6

Bourbon Co. 226 11—12 13 2

Turley and Tucker; Wagner and Green. W—Wagner. L—Turley. 2B—B: Wagner, Arnold. 3B—B: Arnold. HR—B: Standefur, S.Stanfield.

Records—Bourbon Co. 5-0, Paris 2-6.

Paul Dunbar 022 49—17 11 3

Tates Creek 100 00— 1 4 3

Zander and Ferguson; Yuttayong, Grost (4) and Mutters. W—Zander. L—Yuttayong. 2B—P: Brown, Elias, Zander, Foxworth 2.

Records—Paul Dunbar 6-2, Tates Creek 2-2.

Tennis

high school boys

At Scott Co.

Scott Co. 3, Harrison Co. 2

SINGLES

Markley (H) def. Crum 8-0; Tackett (H) def. Wallace 8-3. Wrobleski (S) def. Pergram 8-1.

DOUBLES

Dick-Renfrow (S) def. Merriman-Mitchell 8-2; Wallace-Young (S) def. Boggs-Williams 8-4.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

ncaa Tournament

At Indianapolis

Favorite Line Underdog

Louisville 10 Oregon

Duke 2 Michigan St.

At Arlington, Texas

Kansas 2 Michigan

Florida 13 Fla. Gulf Coast

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service