Scoreboard: April 2

April 2, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Promoted Einar Diaz to assistant coach.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed 2B Darwin Barney on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 31. Selected the contract of 2B Alberto Gonzalez from Iowa (PCL). Designated RHP Robert Whitenack for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled INF Justin Sellers from Albuquerque (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled F Terrence Jones from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Justin Holiday. Waived G Jeremy Pargo.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Baltimore S Christian Thompson four games for violating the league's substance abuse policy.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed QB Brian Hoyer, RB William Powell and DE Ronald Talley to one-year contracts. Released QB John Skelton.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed CB Terence Newman to a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Traded QB Colt McCoy and an undisclosed 2013 draft pick to San Francisco for two undisclosed 2013 draft picks.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Announced the resignation of chief financial officer Bill Prescott. Promoted business planning manager Kelly Flanagan to vice president of finance and planning. Released DT C.J. Mosley.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed LB Edgar Jones. Released LB Andy Studebaker.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with DE Kenyon Coleman and QB Luke McCown on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Traded QB Matt Flynn to Oakland for a 2014 fifth-round draft pick and a conditional 2015 draft pick.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with WR Kevin Walter and OL Chris Spencer on one-year contracts.

COLLEGE

CONFERENCE USA — Announced Western Kentucky will join the league, effective July 1, 2014.

COLUMBIA — Named Stephanie Glance women's basketball coach.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Mark Byington men's basketball coach.

KENTUCKY — Announced G Archie Goodwin will enter the NBA draft.

N.C. STATE — Announced F C.J. Leslie will enter the NBA draft. Announced men's basketball G Rodney Purvis intends to transfer.

Sun belt conference — Named Western Kentucky sophomore Preslie Cruce softball player of the week. Named Western Kentucky junior Emily Rousseau softball pitcher of the week.

Big east — Named Louisville junior Ty Young baseball player of the week.

Mid-south conference — Named Georgetown junior Martin Lemus baseball player of the week. Named Georgetown senior Matt Smith pitcher of the week.

Kentucky intercollegiate athletic conference — Named Berea junior Austin Houchens men's track athlete of the week. Named Berea junior Cynthia Kinnamont women's track athlete of the week. Named Asbury senior Isaiah Bell baseball pitcher of the week.

Baseball

College men

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. North Carolina 24-1 496 1

2. LSU 26-2 494 3

3. Vanderbilt 25-4 492 7

4. Virginia 25-3 489 5

5. Cal State Fullerton 24-4 485 6

6. Oregon State 22-4 484 2

7. Florida State 24-4 482 4

8. Oregon 22-6 479 10

9. Kentucky 21-6 476 9

10. Oklahoma 25-5 473 11

11. Arkansas 21-8 470 12

12. Louisville 22-5 467 18

13. UCLA 18-6 466 8

14. South Carolina 22-6 464 14

15. Georgia Tech 21-6 461 16

16. Indiana 22-3 458 25

17. Cal Poly 20-6 453 21

18. Texas A&M 18-11 450 13

19. Mississippi 23-6 447 15

20. Houston 23-6 443 20

21. Oklahoma State 21-6 441 22

22. Alabama 18-11 438 —

23. Notre Dame 15-9 434 17

24. Mississippi State 23-8 432 19

25. Florida Gulf Coast 18-6 430 26

26. Pittsburgh 19-6 428 30

27. N.C. State 19-10 427 29

28. Rice 20-10 424 28

29. San Diego 18-10 420 —

30. Florida Atlantic 19-9 418 —

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. North Carolina 24-1 1

2. Vanderbilt 25-4 3

3. LSU 26-2 4

4. Cal State Fullerton 24-4 5

5. Virginia 25-3 9

6. Oregon State 22-4 2

7. Kentucky 21-6 8

8. Florida State 24-4 6

9. Louisville 22-5 10

10. UCLA 18-6 7

11. Oregon 22-6 12

12. Georgia Tech 21-6 13

13. Oklahoma 25-5 14

14. Arkansas 21-8 15

15. South Carolina 22-6 17

16. Indiana 22-3 19

17. Mississippi 23-6 11

18. Rice 20-10 18

19. Houston 23-6 20

20. Notre Dame 15-9 16

21. Cal Poly 20-6 23

22. Virginia Tech 20-9 —

23. San Diego 18-10 —

24. Arizona State 15-8 —

25. Florida Atlantic 19-9 —

high school

At Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Lex. Christian 204 325—16 16 1

Northmont (Ohio) 120 100—4 3 1

Henzman, Blair (5) and Wills, Smith (6); Farlow, Coy (4), Hampton (5) and Saul. W—Henzman. L—Farlow. 2B—LC: Kalinowski, Malicote, Barker, Smith. 3B—Barker.

Records: Lexington Christian 5-0, Northmont 0-1.

At Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Jeffersontown 000 001 0—1 1 0

Boyle Co. 003 000 x—3 4 1

Kuebler, Metry (4) and Stout; Miniard and Coffey. W—Miniard. L—Kuebler.

Records: Boyle Co. 3-2, Jeffersontown 4-4.

At Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Boyle Co. 101 101 6—10 9 3

Adair Co. 320 012 1—9 9 4

Coffey, Petite (6) and Chambers; Hutchinson, Back (7) and Hixson. W—Petite. L—Back. 2B—AC: Shelly; BC: Jones, Wehmiller. 3B—AC: Watson; BC: Payne.

Records: Boyle Co. 4-2, Adair Co. 5-4.

15th Region All "A" Classic at Paintsville

Pikeville 012 000 0—3 4 1

Paintsville 000 000 2—2 3 5

Hamilton, Pack (6), Priode (7) and Clevinger; Daniel, Taylor (5), M. Miller (7) and Burchell. W—Hamilton. L—Daniel. 2B—Paint: Burchett.

Records: Paintsville 5-4, Pikeville 4-5.

Wayne Co. 000 130 0—4 8 2

Danville 024 143 x—14 9 3

Miniard, L. Garner (5) and Corder; Serey, J. Graham (6) and W. Graham. W—Serey. L—Miniard. 2B—D: Stamm, J. Graham.

Records: Wayne Co. 7-1, Danville 7-5.

Basketball

High School Girls

All-Star Teams

Kentucky All-Stars

Larryn Brooks (Madison Central), China Dow (Louisville Christian), Makayla Epps (Marion Co.), Ashton Feldhaus (Madison Central), Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion Co.), Becca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic), Jessica Hardin (Wayne Co.), Whitney Hartlage (Mercy), Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle Co.), Taylor Porter (Lawrence Co.), Logan Powell (Marion Co.), Beth Rates (Hancock Co.).

Kentucky junior all-stars

Ivy Brown (LaRue Co.), Alexus Calhoun (Marion Co.), MacKenzie Cann (Anderson Co.), Jamie Castle (Magoffin Co.), Sarah Cooley (Lafayette), Sarah Futscher (Bishop Brossart), Nicole Kiernan (Newport Catholic), Danielle Lawrence (Butler), Aundrea Matchen (Ballard), Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.), Abby Ownings (Simon Kenton), Rachel Potter (Pikeville), Kayla Rankin (Perry Central), Daijia Ruffin (Sacred Heart), Shalika Smith (Glasgow), Brooke Tood (Dunbar), Taylor Wheeler (Boyd Co.), Nannilena White (Franklin Co.).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 58 15 .795 —

x-New York 46 26 .639 11½

x-Indiana 47 27 .635 11½

x-Brooklyn 42 31 .575 16

x-Atlanta 42 33 .560 17

x-Chicago 40 32 .556 17½

Boston 38 36 .514 20½

Milwaukee 36 37 .493 22

Philadelphia 30 43 .411 28

Washington 27 46 .370 31

Toronto 27 47 .365 31½

Detroit 25 50 .333 34

Cleveland 22 51 .301 36

Orlando 19 56 .253 40

Charlotte 17 57 .230 41½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

x-San Antonio 55 19 .743 —

x-Oklahoma City 54 20 .730 1

x-Denver 50 24 .676 5

x-L.A. Clippers 49 25 .662 6

x-Memphis 50 24 .676 5

Golden State 42 32 .568 13

Houston 41 33 .554 14

Utah 38 36 .514 17

L.A. Lakers 38 36 .514 17

Dallas 36 37 .493 18½

Portland 33 40 .452 21½

Minnesota 27 46 .370 27½

Sacramento 27 47 .365 28

New Orleans 26 48 .351 29

Phoenix 23 51 .311 32

x-clinched playoff spot; z-clinched conference

Monday's games

Detroit 108, Toronto 98

Atlanta 102, Cleveland 94

Houston 111, Orlando 103

Memphis 92, San Antonio 90

Minnesota 110, Boston 100

Milwaukee 131, Charlotte 102

Portland at Utah (n)

Indiana at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Pistons 108, Raptors 98

DETROIT (108) — Singler 1-5 2-2 5, Monroe 10-18 4-4 24, Drummond 2-5 0-2 4, Calderon 8-12 2-3 19, Knight 2-8 0-0 5, Jerebko 6-8 3-4 15, Middleton 5-6 0-0 11, Villanueva 2-5 3-4 7, Stuckey 7-10 1-2 18. Totals 43-77 15-21 108.

TORONTO (98) — Gay 13-18 4-4 34, Johnson 2-5 2-2 6, Valanciunas 8-14 1-2 17, Lowry 4-9 0-0 9, DeRozan 7-17 1-2 15, Anderson 3-8 0-0 7, Ross 0-1 0-0 0, Acy 2-3 0-0 4, Telfair 2-6 0-0 6. Totals 41-81 8-10 98.

Detroit 25 29 21 33—108

Toronto 24 31 24 19— 98

Three-point goals—Detroit 7-15 (Stuckey 3-3, Singler 1-1, Calderon 1-2, Middleton 1-2, Knight 1-4, Jerebko 0-1, Villanueva 0-2), Toronto 8-21 (Gay 4-4, Telfair 2-5, Anderson 1-4, Lowry 1-5, DeRozan 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 41 (Jerebko 6), Toronto 41 (DeRozan 7). Assists—Detroit 24 (Calderon 9), Toronto 24 (Lowry 7). Total fouls—Detroit 17, Toronto 17. Technicals—Valanciunas. A—17,115 (19,800).

College Men

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

Saturday, April 6 at Atlanta

Wichita St. (30-8) vs. Louisville (33-5), 6:09

Syracuse (30-9) vs. Michigan (30-7), 8:49

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, April 8 at Atlanta

Semifinals winners, TBA

NIT

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday at New York

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 7 p.m.

Iowa (24-12) vs. Maryland (25-12), 9 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, April 4 at New York

Semifinals winners, 9 p.m.

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

championship

Tuesday

East Carolina (22-12) at Weber St. (30-6), 8 p.m.

college basketball invitational

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best of three)

Monday

George Mason Santa Clara (n)

Wednesday

Santa Clara at George Mason, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 5

Santa Clara at George Mason, 7p.m. (if necessary).

Associated Press All-Americans

First Team

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, 190, sophomore, Columbus, Ohio, 19.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 6.7 apg, 40.1 3-pt fg pct, 1.6 steals, 35.2 minutes (62 first-team votes, 319 total points)

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, 205, sophomore, Morley, Mo., 16.3 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 42.7 3 pt-fg pct, 1.9 steals, 35.3 minutes (62, 319)

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, 214, junior, Upper Marlboro, Md., 13.6 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 59.9 fg pct, 44.3 3-pt fg pct, 2.2 steals (58, 306)

Doug McDermott, Creighton, 6-8, 225, junior, Ames, Iowa, 23.1 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 56.1 fg pct, 49.7 3-pt fg pct, 86.0 ft pct (44, 279)

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, 238, junior, Kamloops, British Columbia, 17.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 65.2 fg pct (47, 278)

Second Team

Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 225, freshman, Flower Mound, Texas, 15.4 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 4.2 apg, 2.9 steals (11, 190)

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 7-0, 240, sophomore, Washington, Ind., 16.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 57.3 fg pct, 1.3 blocks (7, 178)

Mason Plumlee, Duke, 6-10, 235, senior, Warsaw, Ind., 17.2 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 2.0 apg, 59.2 fg pct, 1.5 blocks (9, 164)

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, 176, sophomore, Orlando, Fla., 14.2 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 4.3 apg, 40.1 3-pt fg pct, 2.0 steals, 36.3 minutes (5, 152)

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, 195, freshman, St. Louis, 16.4 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 2.0 apg, 50.7 fg pct, 43.7 3-pt fg pct, 86.7 ft pct (5, 146)

Third Team

DeShaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, 215, junior, Fort Wayne, Ind., 19.5 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 83.6 ft pct, 35.3 minutes (3, 122)

Jeff Withey, Kansas, 7-0, 235, senior, San Diego, 13.6 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 57.8 fg pct, 3.8 blocks (5, 114)

Russ Smith, Louisville, 6-0, 165, junior, Brooklyn, N.Y., 18.1 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.0 steals (2, 80)

Erick Green, Virginia Tech, 6-3, 185, senior, Winchester, Va., 25.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.8 apg, 36.4 minutes (1, 46)

Nate Wolters, South Dakota State, 6-4, 190, senior, St. Cloud, Minn., 22.5 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 5.8 apg, 1.7 steals, 37.9 minutes (0, 36)

Honorable Mention

Kyle Barone, Idaho; Jerrelle Benimon, Towson; Anthony Bennett, UNLV; Tommy Brenton, Stony Brook; Sherwood Brown, Florida Gulf Coast; Isaiah Canaan, Murray State; Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia; Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse; Ian Clark, Belmont; Jake Cohen, Davidson.

Jack Cooley, Notre Dame; D.J. Cooper, Ohio; Allen Crabbe, California; Aaron Craft, Ohio State; Seth Curry, Duke; Matthew Dellavedova, Saint Mary's; Gorgui Dieng, Louisville; James Ennis, Long Beach State; Chris Flores, NJIT; Jamal Franklin, San Diego State.

Ian Hummer, Princeton; Colton Iverson, Colorado State; Joe Jackson, Memphis; Kareem Jamar, Montana; Lamont Jones, Iona; Ray McCallum, Detroit; Rodney McGruder, Kansas State; Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA; Erik Murphy, Florida (1 first-team vote); Mike Muscala, Bucknell.

Stan Okoye, VMI; Jamal Olasewere, LIU Brooklyn; Phil Pressey, Missouri; Augustine Rubit, South Alabama; Peyton Siva, Louisville (1); Taylor Smith, Stephen F. Austin; Omar Strong, Texas Southern; Kendall Williams, New Mexico; Pendarvis Williams, Norfolk State; Khalif Wyatt, Temple.

College Women

NCAA tournament

(All times p.m. and Eastern)

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional finals

Tuesday at Oklahoma City

Tennessee (27-7) vs. Louisville (27-8), 9:10

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional finals

Monday at Spokane, Wash.

Georgia (28-6) vs. California (31-3), 9:40

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional finals

Tuesday at Norfolk, Va.

Notre Dame (34-1) vs. Duke (33-2), 7:05

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional finals

Monday at Bridgeport, Conn.

Connecticut 83 Kentucky 53

FINAL FOUR

Sunday, April 7 at New Orleans

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8

Norfolk champion vs. Connecticut, 5:30 or 8

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 9 at New Orleans

Semifinals winners, 7:30

WNIT

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

Florida (28-8) at Drexel (26-10), 7 p.m.

Utah (22-13) at Kansas St. (19-17) 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, April 6

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Golf

College men

Emory spring Invitational

In Atlanta

First round

1. Methodist 285 -3

2. Oglethorpe 287 -1

3. Christopher Newport 292 +4

4. Berry 298 +10

5. Huntingdon 299 +11

6. Transylvania 302 +14

7. Guilford 303 +15

T8. Emory 304 +16

T8. Rhodes College 304 +16

T10. Emory (B) 308 +20

T10. Otterbein 308 +20

T12. LaGrange 311 +23

T12. Greensboro 311 +23

14. Birmingham Southern 314 +26

15. Centre 315 +27

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Pittsburgh 36 28 8 0 56 123 84

d-Montreal 35 23 7 5 51 111 84

d-Winnipeg 37 18 17 2 38 91 110

Boston 34 22 8 4 48 97 75

Ottawa 35 19 10 6 44 89 76

Toronto 36 20 12 4 44 112 100

New Jersey 36 15 12 9 39 89 100

N.Y. Rangers 35 17 15 3 37 82 86

N.Y. Islanders 36 17 16 3 37 103 113

Carolina 34 16 16 2 34 93 101

Washington 35 16 17 2 34 102 101

Philadelphia 35 15 17 3 33 95 108

Buffalo 36 13 17 6 32 94 113

Tampa Bay 34 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 36 11 19 6 28 88 125

WESTERN CONFERENCE

d-Chicago 34 26 5 3 55 116 74

d-Anaheim 35 23 7 5 51 107 90

d-Minnesota 35 21 12 2 44 98 90

Vancouver 35 19 10 6 44 92 90

Los Angeles 35 20 12 3 43 103 88

Detroit 36 18 13 5 41 94 94

San Jose 34 17 11 6 40 85 84

St. Louis 34 18 14 2 38 98 94

Columbus 36 15 14 7 37 87 97

Dallas 34 16 15 3 35 94 103

Edmonton 34 14 13 7 35 87 95

Nashville 35 14 14 7 35 87 96

Phoenix 35 14 15 6 34 94 101

Calgary 33 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 35 12 19 4 28 86 111

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.; d-division leader

Monday's games

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Detroit 3, Colorado 2

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 1

Nashville at Chicago (n)

Anaheim at Dallas (n)

Calgary at Edmonton (n)

Vancouver at San Jose (n)

Tuesday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

NTRA three-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through March 24. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Orb (25) C 3 3 0 0 464 2

2. Verrazano (16) C 3 3 0 0 436 1

3. Revolutionary (3) C 2 2 0 0 371 6

4. Vyjack (4) G 2 2 0 0 306 4

5. Itsmyluckyday (1) C 3 2 1 0 288 3

6. Hear The GhostG 2 1 1 0 179 7

7. Flashback C 2 1 1 0 143 8

8. Oxbow C 3 1 1 0 108 10

9. Will Take ChargeC 3 2 0 0 108 9

10. Dreaming Of Julia (1) F 2 1 1 0 105 —

Other horses receiving votes: Beholder 37, Mylute 32, Govenor Charlie 30, Normandy Invasion 29, Rydilluc 16, Midnight Lucky 14, Black Onyx 13, Uncaptured 13, Unlimited Budget 11, Java's War 7, Power Broker 7, Den's Legacy 6, Shanghai Bobby 5, Super Ninety Nine 5, Lines Of Battle 4, Code West 3, Crop Report 3, Goldencents 3, Elnaawi 2, Departing 1, Palace Malice 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through March 24. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Game On Dude (15) 6-G 2 2 0 0 443 1

2. Animal Kingdom (23) 5-H 2 1 1 0 407 8

3. Wise Dan (6) 6-G 0 0 0 0 335 3

4. Point Of Entry (2) 5-H 1 1 0 0 312 4

5. Graydar (1) 4-C 2 2 0 0 286 6

6. Fort Larned (3)5-H 1 0 0 0 192 5

7. Royal Delta 5-M 2 1 0 0 178 2

8. Suggestive Boy5-H 2 2 0 0 113 7

9. Ron The Greek6-H 2 1 0 0 79 9

10. Orb 3-C 3 3 0 0 47 —

Others receiving votes: Discreet Dancer 38, Mizdirection 37, Mark Valeski 30, Dreaming Of Julia 26, Joyful Victory 25, Verrazano 25, Comma To The Top 23, Cigar Street 21, Groupie Doll 18, Data Link 16, Successful Dan 14, Bright Thought 9, Twilight Eclipse 9, Vyjack 8, Little Mike 7, Regalo Mia 7, Revolutionary 7, Believe You Can 6, Called To Serve 6, Beholder 5, Dullahan 5, Amira's Prince 4, Unlimited Budget 3, Bourbon Courage 2, Golden Mystery 2, Paynter 2, Midnight Lucky 1, Old Tune 1, Sahara Sky 1.

Softball

college

Transylvania 000 00—0 2 4

Capital 201 5x—8 8 1

Hulsman and Hamilton; Billings and Rose. W—Billings (3-8). L—Hulsman (3-8). 2B—C: Majoy. HR—C: Majoy.

Records: Transylvania 4-15, Capital 11-6.

Transylvania 000 200 0—2 6 3

Capital 203 010 x—4 3 1

Lutes and Hamilton; Patznick and Rose. W—Patznick (6-3). L—Lutes (1-6). 2B—C: Nist 2.

Records: Transylvania 4-16, Capital 12-6.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA tournament

FINAL FOUR

Saturday at Atlanta

Michigan 2 Syracuse

Louisville 10 Wichita St.

NIT

Semifinals

Tuesday at New York

Baylor 3 BYU

Iowa 3 Maryland

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

at Weber St. 8½ East Carolina

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service