Scoreboard: April 7

April 7, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Baltimore RHP Daniel McCutchen 50 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with C Mark Fleury on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated RHP Phil Hughes from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Reinstated RHP Bartolo Colon from the restricted list.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Claimed RHP Will Harris off waivers from Oakland.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Traded C Ramon Hernandez to the L.A. Dodgers for RHP Aaron Harang and cash considerations and designated Harang for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed 3B Aramis Ramirez on the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Assigned G Keyon Dooling and reassigned G Tony Wroten to Reno (NBADL).

UTAH JAZZ—Signed G Jerel McNeal for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed DT Bryan Hall.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Named James Whitford men's basketball coach.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint: STP Gas Booster 500 lineup

At Ridgeway, Va.

.526-mile Martinsville Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 98.4.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.364.

3. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.287.

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 98.272.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98.185.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 98.185.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.078.

8. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 98.017.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 97.962.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 97.962.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 97.947.

12. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 97.941.

13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 97.85.

14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 97.78.

15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.719.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 97.643.

17. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 97.613.

18. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 97.513.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 97.458.

20. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 97.442.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 97.432.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.417.

23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 97.382.

24. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 97.297.

25. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 97.247.

26. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 97.217.

27. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 97.177.

28. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 97.048.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 96.993.

30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 96.949.

31. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 96.904.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 96.899.

33. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 96.879.

34. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 96.83.

35. (11) Mark Martin, Toyota, 96.755.

36. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 96.676.

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

Baseball

Minor league

Lexington 010 000 0—1 7 3

Augusta 003 001 x—4 7 2

Almonte, Alexander (5) and Gallagher; Stratton, Farley (6), Mizenko (7) and Sim. W—Stratton (1-0). L—Almonte (0-1). 2B—L: Gallagher, Ford. A: Delfino. 3B—A: Branca.

Lexington 100 000 0—1 3 1

Augusta 040 000 x—4 5 0

Binford, Hall (6) and Shin; Gregorio, McVay (6), Johnson (7) and Turner. W—Gregorio (1-0). L—Binford (0-1). 2B—A: Turner.

Records: Augusta 3-0, Lexington 0-3.

college

Eastern Ky. 040 002 20(10)—18 18 3

Morehead St. 200 001 030— 6 13 2

Gullo, Nerl (8), Scott (8) and Hagen; Smallwood, Pearcy (6), Hyatt (7), Arias (9), Pence (9) and Williams. W—Gullo (1-2). L—Smallwood (0-3). S—Scott. 2B—EK: Moorer, Hagen. MS: Sweeney, Sears, Williams. 3B—EK: Hughes. HR—EK: Hagen, Ball, Nowlin, Hughes. MS: Sweeney.

Records: Eastern Ky. 8-19 (4-7 OVC), Morehead St. 9-21 (4-10).

ETSU 000 001 053 3—12 16 1

Northern Ky.023 022 000 0— 9 18 4

Krieg, Taylor (3), Marnon (6), Miller (7), Chesney (8), Freeman (10) and Hershey; Jefferson, Loeding (8) and Kuzniczci. W—Chesney (2-1). L—Loeding (1-4). S—Freeman (4). 2B—ET: Tritsch, Freeman, Green, Hershey. NK: Ledger, Kuzniczci 2.

Records: East Tennessee St. 17-11 (6-5 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 4-26 (1-7).

Shawnee St. 000 020 000—2 2 3

Georgetown 010 030 32x—9 12 2

Sluberski, Bonar (6), Sharkey (7), Spires (7) and Keim; Arthur, Smith (9) and Flores. W—Arthur. L—Sluberski. 2B—G: Serrato, Higuera, Murray. 3B—G: Steinke. HR—G: Serrato.

Shawnee St. 000 000 0—0 4 0

Georgetown 000 200 x—2 7 0

Esposito and Bickmeyer; Meyer and Kociolek. W—Meyer. L—Esposito. 2B—G: Baldwin.

Transylvania 210 021 152—14 17 2

Anderson 000 033 610—13 20 2

Dixon, Birkenhauer (6), Riney (6), Neeley (8), Desilets (9) and Liggett; Schaefer, Hall (5), Enderle (8), Watson (8), Page (8), Garrett (9), DeWitt (9) and Heberling. 2B—T: Winchester. A: Craft, Ball, Barnes 2. HR—T: Winchester. A: Craft, Shelmadine.

Transylvania 000 005 030— 8 13 6

Anderson 231 101 23x—13 15 2

Winchester, James (2), Schwartz (5), Birkenhauer (6), Edwards (8) and Liggett; Eaton, Hall (8), Enderle (9) and Heberling. W—Eaton (3-1). L—Winchester (1-1). 2B—T: Winchester. A: Shelmadine, Hufferd, Ball, Barnes, Morris. HR—A: Young.

Records: Anderson 10-12 (6-4 HCAC), Transylvania 11-11 (5-5).

High school

Garrard Co. 300 000 0—3 8 1

Danville 001 601 x—8 9 5

Wilburn, Teague (4) and Lyon, Sailor (4); Serey and W. Graham. W—Serey (5-0). L—Wilburn (1-1). 2B—GC: Galloway. D: W. Graham.

Records: Danville 11-5, Garrard Co. 7-6.

Raceland 110 030 0—5 9 3

Paintsville 432 000 0—9 11 2

Adams, Snyder (2), Moore (3), Morris (4), Tolliver (6) and Tolliver, Collier; Miller, Taylor (6) and Pelphrey, Burchell. W—Miller. L—Adams. 2B—P: Daniels. 3B—P: Daniels, Miller.At Madison Southern

Frankfort 300 00— 3 5 6

Estill Co. 944 0x—17 10 0

Harris, Griffin (1), Hudnall (3) and Hall; Tuttle and Plowman. W—Tuttle. L—Harris. 2B—EC: Tuttle, Day, Thomas. 3B—EC: Day.

Records: Estill Co. 3-6, Frankfort 2-6.

Estill Co. 200 000 1—3 5 0

Madison Southern010 000 0—1 3 2

Day, Farmer (5), Sparks (7) and Plowman; Evans, Lewis (4) and Owen. W—Farmer. L—Evans. S—Sparks.

Records: Estill Co. 4-6, Madison Southern 1-13.

At Powell Co.

Harlan Co. 000 220 0—4 4 3

Woodford Co. 202 503 x—12 7 3

Bailey, Sizemore (6) and Boggs; Hacker, Eldridge (6) and Bingham. W—Hacker. L—Bailey. 2B—HC: Bailey. WC: Boggess.

Woodford Co. 107 000 0—8 9 1

Powell Co. 000 000 0—0 2 3

Parrett and Beavers; Marcum, Mullins (4) and Morton. W—Parrett. L—Marcum. 2B—WC: O'Reel. 3B—WC: Boggess.

Basketball

NBA

Saturday's games

Washington 104, Indiana 85

Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 96

Miami 106, Philadelphia 87

Minnesota 107, Detroit 101

San Antonio 99, Atlanta 97

Milwaukee 100, Toronto 83

Denver 132, Houston 114

Sunday's games

New York at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 9 p.m.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Texas Open

At San Antonio

7,522-yard, par-72 JW Marriott, TPC San Antonio, Oaks Course

Billy Horschel 68-68-70—206 -10

Jim Furyk 69-70-69—208 -8

Charley Hoffman 71-67-70—208 -8

Ryan Palmer 71-71-68—210 -6

Bob Estes 72-69-69—210 -6

Rory McIlroy 72-67-71—210 -6

Padraig Harrington 68-73-70—211 -5

Martin Laird 70-71-70—211 -5

Jeff Overton 69-72-70—211 -5

K.J. Choi 72-67-72—211 -5

Daniel Summerhays 69-69-73—211 -5

Marcel Siem 76-67-69—212 -4

D.J. Trahan 70-71-71—212 -4

LPGA: Kraft Nabisco Championship

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.

6,738-yard, par-72 Mission Hills C.C., Dinah Shore Tournament Course

Inbee Park 70-67-67—204 -12

Lizette Salas 70-68-69—207 -9

Angela Stanford 70-74-66—210 -6

Suzann Pettersen 68-75-67—210 -6

Karrie Webb 72-71-67—210 -6

Karine Icher 72-70-68—210 -6

Jessica Korda 70-72-68—210 -6

Pornanong Phatlum 71-69-70—210 -6

Others

Michelle Wie 72-70-73—215 -1

Cindy LaCrosse 72-73-74—219 +3

web.com: Brazil Classic

At Sao Paulo

6,574-yard, par-71 Sao Paulo Golf Club

Benjamin Alvarado 67-63-66—196 -17

Kevin Kim 68-64-67—199 -14

Dawie van der Walt 69-66-65—200 -13

Danny Lee 65-65-70—200 -13

Richard S. Johnson 65-65-70—200 -13

Wes Roach 71-67-63—201 -12

Kevin Tway 67-69-66—202 -11

Jonathan Hodge 67-68-67—202 -11

College Women

Rebel Intercollegiate

At Oxford, Miss.

6,313-yard, par-72 Ole Miss G.C.

Second round

Teams—1. Coastal Carolina 573, 2. Tulane 579, 3. Baylor 582, 4. Louisiana St. 585, 5. East Tennessee St. 586, 6. Mississippi St. 588, 7. Mississippi 592, 8. Kentucky 593, 9. Furman 601, 10. Missouri 603, 11. Harvard 606, 12. Minnesota 611, 13. Tulsa 614, t14. Southern Miss. 615, t14. Redlands Community College 615, 16. Troy 620, 17. Memphis 630, 18. Murray St. 636.

Individual leaders—1. Hayley Davis, Baylor, 136; 2. Jessica Alexander, Coastal Carolina, 137; 3. Ally McDonald, Mississippi St., 139.

Kentucky golfers—t13. Ashleigh Albrecht 146, t13. Heather Lott 146, t36. Betsie Johnson 151, t49. Sarah Harris 152, t63. Megan Moir 155.

Gymnastics

College Women

NCAA Regionals

Morgantown, W.Va. Regional

Teams—1. Michigan 196.725, 2. Illinois 196.025, 3. Nebraska 195.875, 4. Kentucky 195.575, 5. West Virginia 194.475, 6. North Carolina 194.350.

Top performers

Vault—1. Brittany Skinner, Nebraska, 9.950. Bars—1. Brittnee Martinez, Michigan, 9.900. Beam—1. Alina Weinstein, Illinois, 9.900. Floor—1. Alina Weinstein, Illinois, 9.900. All-Around—1. Alina Weinstein, Illinois, 39.550

Kentucky results

Vault—t9. Holly Cunningham 9.850, t15. Audrey Harrison 9.800, t24. Sara Shipley 9.775, t29. Jill Chappel 9.750, t29. Shelby Hilton 9.750, t38. Alexis Gross 9.650.

Bars—t11. Alexis Gross 9.825, t17. Audrey Harrison 9.775, t20. Shelby Hilton 9.750, t24. Sara Shipley 9.725, t24. Kayla Sienkowski 9.725, t32. Kayla Hartley 9.675.

Beam—t5. Kayla Sienkowski 9.825, t5. Audrey Harrison 9.825, t10. Alexis Gross 9.800, 16. Holly Cunningham 9.775, t17. Shannon Mitchell 9.750, 38. Sara Shipley 9.325

Floor—t9. Tiara Phips 9.800, t9. Audrey Harrison 9.800, t13. Alexis Gross 9.775, t18. Shannon Mitchell 9.750, t18. Kayla Hartley 9.750, t25. Marissa Beucler 9.700

All-around—t3. Audrey Harrison 39.200, 8. Alexis Gross 39.050

Hockey

NHL

Saturday's games

Winnipeg 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 1, Nashville 0

Los Angeles 4, Edmonton 1

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Toronto 2, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islands 4, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 1

Washington 4, Florida 3

Colorado at Phoenix (n)

Calgary at Vancouver (n)Sunday's games

St. Louis at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

AQUEDUCT

4th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi, clear.

Ruffian Handicap

1 (1) Withgreatpleasure (J.Velazquez)

30.60 7.60 2.90

6 (6) My Wandy's Girl (I.Ortiz, Jr.) 2.70 2.10

4 (4) Twice the Lady (C.Velasquez) 2.40

Off 2:27. Time 1:36.52. Fast. Also ran—Centrique, Funnys Approval, Onepointhreekarats. Pick 3 (3-4-1) 3 correct paid $760.00. Daily Double (4-1) paid $215.00. Exacta (1-6) paid $77.50. Quinella (1-6) paid $22.40. Superfecta (1-6-4-5) paid $524.00. Trifecta (1-6-4) paid $188.00.

8th—$250,000, stk, 3YO F, 11/8 mi, clear.

Gazelle Stakes

2 (2) Close Hatches (J.Rosario)

4.50 2.70 2.10

6 (6) Princess of Sylmar (J.Castellano)

2.70 2.10

1 (1) Walkwithapurpose (J.Rose) 2.50

Off 4:39. Time 1:50.53. Fast. Also ran—Watrugonnadorosie, Let Me Entertain U, Red Hot Tweet. Pick 3 (3-9-2) 3 correct paid $74.50. Daily Double (9-2) paid $26.40. Exacta (2-6) paid $9.40. Superfecta (2-6-1-5) paid $57.00. Trifecta (2-6-1) paid $16.80.

9th—$250,000, stk, 3YO, 7 f, clear.

Bay Shore Stakes

5 (5) Declan's Warrior (J.Lezcano)

26.40 9.10 5.90

8 (8) Clearly Now (J.Castellano) 4.60 3.50

9 (9) The Truth and K G (J.Ortiz) 6.10

Off 5:14. Time 1:22.09. Fast. Also ran—Salutos Amigos, Honorable Dillon, Maleeh, Retreive, Clawback, Silver Morgan. Pick 3 (9-2-5) 3 correct paid $390.00. Grand Slam (1/3-4/9/10-1/2/6-5) 4 correct paid $119.00. Daily Double (2-5) paid $78.00. Exacta (5-8) paid $141.50. Superfecta (5-8-9-4) paid $10,577.00. Trifecta (5-8-9) paid $1,143.00.

10th—$400,000, stk, 3YO up, 7 f, clear.

Carter Handicap

6 (5) Swagger Jack (I.Ortiz, Jr.)

33.60 9.90 3.70

4 (3) Sahara Sky (J.Rosario) 4.20 2.50

7 (6) Discreet Dancer (J.Castellano) 2.20

Off 5:49. Time 1:21.44. Fast. Scratched—Saturday's Charm. Also ran—Fort Loudon, Consortium, Brigand. Pick 3 (2-5-6) 3 correct paid $1,521.00. Daily Double (5-6) paid $346.50. Exacta (6-4) paid $110.00. Superfecta (6-4-7-2) paid $586.00. Trifecta (6-4-7) paid $249.00.

11th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8 mi, clear.

Wood Memorial Stakes

8 (8) Verrazano (J.Velazquez) 3.60 2.70 2.20

2 (2) Normandy Invasion (J.Castellano)

3.60 2.60

5 (5) Vyjack (J.Rosario) 2.50

Off 6:30. Time 1:50.27. Fast. Also ran—Mr Palmer, Elnaawi, Chrisandthecapper, Quinzieme Monarque, Go Get the Basil, Always in a Tiz, Freedom Child. Pick 4 (2-5-6-8/10) 4 correct paid $2,599.00. Pick 3 (5-6-8) 3 correct paid $1,064.00. Consolation Pick 3 (5-6-10) 3 correct paid $397.00. Trifecta (8-2-5) paid $25.80. Consolation Double (6-10) paid $32.00. Daily Double (6-8) paid $81.00. Exacta (8-2) paid $11.40. Superfecta (8-2-5-6) paid $137.00.

CALDER RACE COURSE

11th—$250,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8 mi, clear.

Calder Derby

1 (1) Sr. Quisqueyano (C.Olivero)

10.80 4.40 3.40

4 (4) Speak Logistics (J.Bravo) 2.60 2.10

3 (3) Reporting Star (E.Nunez) 5.60

Off 5:34. Time 1:52.71. Fast. Also ran—Joshua's Comprise, Sky Captain, Michael With Us, Elmutahid, Offlee Fast. $1 Pick 3 (4-2-1) 3 correct paid $323.40. Daily Double (2-1) paid $443.80. Exacta (1-4) paid $24.60. Superfecta (1-4-3-7) paid $1,258.40. Trifecta (1-4-3) paid $177.00.

SANTA ANITA

5th—$300,000, stk, 3YO F, 11/16 mi, cloudy.

Santa Anita Oaks

6 (6) Beholder (G.Gomez) 2.60 2.20 2.10

5 (5) Iotapa (J.Talamo) 7.80 3.80

4 (4) Fiftyshadesofhay (R.Bejarano) 2.10

Off 2:05. Time 1:43.16. Fast. Also ran—Spellbound, Could Be Trouble, Black Witch. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-11-4-6-6) 5 correct paid $428.60. $0.5 Pick 4 (11-4-6-6) 4 correct paid $38.35. $1 Pick 3 (4-6-6) 3 correct paid $17.50. $1 Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $24.20. $1 Superfecta (6-5-4-2) paid $61.00. Daily Double (6-6) paid $25.00. $1 Exacta (6-5) paid $10.90.

7th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up, 6½ f, cloudy.

Potrero Grande Stakes

8 (6) Jimmy Creed (G.Gomez)

4.40 2.80 2.40

6 (4) Unbridled's Note (C.Nakatani) 3.40 2.80

7 (5) Apriority (M.Garcia) 3.80

Off 3:08. Time 1:15.03. Fast. Scratched—Italian Rules, Haverhill. Also ran—Comma to the Top, Camp Victory, Second City. $1 Pick 3 (6-1-8) 3 correct paid $28.30. Daily Double (1-8) paid $42.60. $1 Exacta (8-6) paid $7.40. $1 Superfecta (8-6-7-2) paid $88.30. $1 Trifecta (8-6-7) paid $38.70.

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO F, 11/8 mi, tf., clear.

Providencia Stakes

6 (6) Scarlet Strike (R.Bejarano)

6.00 3.80 2.80

5 (5) Birdlover (E.Maldonado) 4.80 3.60

4 (4) Sweet Red Cat (G.Gomez) 6.00

Off 3:41. Time 1:47.52. Firm. Also ran—Flashy Ways, Sarach, Kyriaki, Magnificent Shirl, Akiss Forarose, Wittgenstein, Sultry Season. $1 Pick 3 (1-8-6) 3 correct paid $88.30. Daily Double (8-6) paid $16.60. $1 Exacta (6-5) paid $13.00. $1 Superfecta (6-5-4-8) paid $430.10. $1 Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $90.90.

9th—$750,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8 mi, clear.

Santa Anita Derby

5 (4) Goldencents (K.Krigger)

15.00 5.40 3.40

1 (1) Flashback (G.Gomez) 3.00 2.20

6 (5) Super Ninety Nine (M.Garcia) 3.40

Off 4:14. Time 1:48.76. Fast. Scratched—Hear the Ghost. Also ran—Tiz a Minister, Power Broker, Storm Fighter, Summer Exclusive, Dirty Swagg. $1 Pick 3 (8-6-5) 3 correct paid $96.20. Daily Double (6-5) paid $44.20. $1 Exacta (5-1) paid $17.80. $1 Superfecta (5-1-6-4) paid $185.60. $1 Trifecta (5-1-6) paid $61.30.

Lacrosse

college men

At Wilmington

Transylvania 17, Wilmington 9

Goals—T: Erwin 8, Douthat 3, Wright 2, Nugent, Ives, Herberth, Meredith. W: Gossard 4, Dearth 2, Jackson, Stevens, Todd.

Goalkeepers—T: Slone. W: Hamilton.

Records: Transylvania 7-5, Wilmington 3-6.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

APRIL 7-13

Sunday 11:00 a.m. 11:20 p.m.

Monday 11:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

Tuesday 12:35 p.m. 12:55 a.m.

Wednesday 1:20 p.m. 1:45 a.m.

Thursday 2:10 p.m. 2:30 a.m.

Friday 2:55 p.m. 3:20 a.m.

Saturday 3:45 p.m. 4:05 a.m.

APRIL 14-

Sunday 4:30 p.m. 4:55 a.m.

Monday 5:20 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Tuesday 6:05 p.m. 6:30 a.m.

Wednesday 6:55 p.m. 7:20 a.m.

Thursday 7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Friday 8:25 p.m. 8:50 a.m.

Saturday 9:10 p.m. 9:35 a.m.

Sunday 10:00 p.m. 10:25 a.m.

Softball

college

Brescia 3-0 Ind.-Southeast 1-8

Cumberland 3-8 Pikeville 0-8

Eastern Ky. 310 000 1—5 8 0

Murray St. 031 000 0—4 5 5

Flynn, Pittsenbarger (2) and Tackett; Kosmecki and Troup. W—Pittsenbarger (13-7). L—Kosmecki (5-13). 2B—EK: Joyce, Howes. MS: Troup, Anderson. HR—EK: Fobbs. MS: Castile.

Eastern Ky. 000 130 44—12 16 0

Murray St. 400 201 10— 8 11 1

Robb, Pittsenbarger (2), Flynn (4) and Tackett; Gaskey, Francis (7), Kosmecki (8). W—Flynn (2-0). L—Francis (0-1). 2B—EK: Howes, Reisinger. MS: Bridges, Anderson. HR—EK: Ciolek, Howes, Fobbs 2, Tackett. MS: Becker.

Records: Eastern Ky. 21-14 (7-4 OVC), Murray St. 12-20 (5-6).

Jacksonville 002 000 02—4 6 0

Northern Ky. 020 000 00—2 5 0

Gomez, Rossman (4) and S. Simon; Schwaeble and Conner. W—Rossman (5-4). L—Schwaeble (2-1). 2B—J: Balding. NK: Davis. HR—J: Brown. NK: VanHorn, Jarboe.

Jacksonville 401 001 0—6 16 1

Northern Ky. 100 210 0—4 11 0

Tillman, Rossman (5) and S. Simon; Caudill, Schwaeble (6) and Speakman. W—Tillman (8-2). L—Caudill (0-2). S—Rossman (1). 2B—J: Kelly, S. Simon. NK: Straley, Roy, VanHorn. 3B—J: A. Simon. NK: Schwaeble.

Records: Jacksonville 29-10 (10-3 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 7-27 (1-13).

Kentucky 202 101 3—9 11 0

South Carolina 400 000 0—4 7 1

Nunley and Joiner; Sarratt, Marks (5) and Gonzales. W—Nunley (16-4). L—Sarratt (3-2). 2B—K: Steed, O'Brien, Sagermann, Cumbess. HR—K: Cumbess, Carroll.

Records: Kentucky 26-10 (7-4 SEC), South Carolina 19-16 (1-10).

Morehead St. 001 000 10—2 6 0

Austin Peay 000 011 01—3 7 0

Pfost and Bartko; De Castro and Pavel. W—De Castro (6-7). L—Pfost (7-7). 2B—AP: Davidson, Norton. HR—AP: De Castro.

Morehead St. 310 100 0—5 10 2

Austin Peay 300 043 x—10 10 1

McMurray, Smeins (5), Pfost (6) and Massaro; Brewer, Guest (5) and Pavel. W—Guest (1-2). L—McMurray (2-4). 2B—MS: Woodfall, Wagner, Howard. AP: Davidson, Pavel. HR—MS: Riddle.

Records: Austin Peay 12-16 (3-7 OVC), Morehead St. 13-13 (1-7).

Rose-Hulman 000 010—1 7 3

Transylvania 024 021—9 14 0

Lockhart, Heibel (3) and Bowman; Hulsman and Hamilton. W—Hulsman (4-9). L—Lockhart (2-6). 2B—RH: Ahlborn, Widmoyer. T: Young.

Rose-Hulman 001 000 0—1 4 3

Transylvania 102 000 x—3 4 2

Mueller and Turner; Lutes and Hamilton. W—Lutes (4-6). L—Mueller (0-8). 2B—T: Ladanyi, Lutes. 3B—RH: Ahlborn.

Records: Transylvania 7-17 (5-3 HCAC), Rose-Hulman 5-17 (1-5).

High school

Holmes Invitational

Silver Grove 002 10— 3 6 0

Holmes 444 3x—15 17 1

Cox and Henson; Brashear and Slover. W—Brashear. L—Cox. 2B—SG: Smith. H: Golsby, Tucker, Graham, Belacruz. 3B—H: Slover 2. H—H: Golsby.

Records: Silver Grove 1-3, Holmes 4-6.Lexington Christian402 4—10 7 0

Villa Madonna 000 0— 0 0 1

James and Covington; B. Meier and Trusty. W—James. L—B. Meier. 2B—LC: James.

Records: Lexington Christian 3-5, Villa Madonna 0-1.

Villa Madonna 000 03—3 2 2

Holmes 301 5x—9 8 2

Junker and Trusty; Phillips and Slover. W—Phillips. L—Junker. 2B—VM: A. Meier. H: Brashear.

Records: Homes 5-6, Villa Madonna 0-2.

Silver Grove 000 10— 1 1 5

Lex. Christian 350 13—12 8 1

Cox and Henson; Shewmaker and Rodgers. W—Shewmaker. L—Cox. 2B—LC: Beyers. 3B—LC: Orrender.

Records: Lexington Christian 4-5, Silver Grove 1-4.

Silver Grove 230 2—7 5 1

Villa Madonna 044 x—8 3 1

Cox and Smith; B. Meier and Trusty. W—B. Meier. L—Cox. 2B—VM: A. Meier.

Records: Villa Madonna 1-2, Silver Grove 1-5.

Holmes 000 001 2—3 5 1

Lex. Christian 101 011 x—4 5 2

Phillips and Slover; James and Covington. W—James. L—Phillips. 2B—H: Slover. LC: James. 3B—LC: Orrender.

Records: Lexington Christian 5-5, Holmes 5-7.

Tennis

College men

At Kentucky

Vanderbilt 4, Kentucky 2

SINGLES

Ryan Lipman (V) def. Anthony Rossi 3-6, 6-4, 6-1. Gonzales Austin (V) def. Tom Jomby 3-6, 7-5, 6-2. Jeff Offerdahl (V) led Charles Minc 6-4, 3-6, 3-2 (abd.). Marc van der Merwe (V) def. Grant Roberts 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. Kris Yee (V) def. Kevin Lai 7-5, 6-4. Beck Pennington (K) def. Anton Kovrigin 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Jomy/Lai (K) def. Austin/Suresh Eswaran 8-2. Roberts/Rossie (K) led Rhys Johnson/van der Merew 5-6 (Abd.). Ryuji Hirooka/Pennington (K) def. Lipman/Yee 8-3.

At Pioneer Tennis Complex

Transylvania 8, Manchester 1

SINGLES

Kyle Lahman (M) def. Robert Albrecht 6-3, 1-6, 10-7. Dylan Connor (T) def. Bobby Swaby 6-1, 6-2. Josh Buckman (T) def. Miro Arguigo 6-1, 6-2. Zach Meikle (T) def. Phil Truitt 6-1, 6-2. Patrick Richardson (T) def. Matt Buncich 6-1, 6-0. Tyler Prewitt (T) def. Alex Winger 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Albrecht/Meikle (T) def. Lahman/Swaby 8-5. Connor/Buckman (T) def. Arguigo/Winger 8-2. Richardson/Prewitt (T) def. Truitt/Lya Hawkins 8-2.

college women

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 7, Southeast Mo. 0

SINGLES

Amandine Faouzi (EK) def. Heather Robinson 6-1, 6-1. Kristina Labeja (EK) def. Elizabeth Nyenwe 6-2, 5-0 (ret.) Saioa Oscoz (EK) def. Jessica Courtnell 6-2, 6-3. Marcela Jimenez (EK) def. Sarah Uptmor 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Gerritsen/Poffo (EK) def. Courtnell/Robinson 8-4. Kinnen/Rodriguez (EK) def. Nyenwe/Schaper 8-4.

Records: Eastern Ky. 14-6 (7-0 OVC), Southeast Mo. 3-9 (0-7).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service