Heart of the Bluegrass Classic results

April 20, 2013 


At University of Kentucky

Race distances in meters unless noted

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Teams—Bryan Station 103; Western Hills 78; Madison Central 77; Model 49; Scott Co. 44; Shelby Co. 43; Franklin Co. 39; Central Hardin 37; Jeffersonville 36; Burgin 30; Fairview 29; Bardstown 28; (tie) West Jessamine and Conner 18; (tie) Eaton and South Carolina 10; Sayre 9; (tie) Frankfort and Dunbar 6; (tie) Mercer Co. and Ironton 5; Corbin 3; East Jessamine 2.

4-by-800 relay—Bryan Station (Emma Guilfoil, Lauren Guilfoil, Manuella Botaka, Noella Botaka) 10:10.79; Madison Central 10:28.74; Fairview 10:35.41. 4-by-400 relay—Madison Central (Alexis Conner, Gabriella Sabino, Alexis Wagers, Riley Lane) 4:23.03; Shelby Co. 4:26.89; Burgin 5:00.60. 4-by-200 relay—Bryan Station (Dakesha Stewart, Talor Wilkerson, Shania Lyvers, Teairra Payton) 1:47.66; Franklin Co. 1:52.85; Shelby Co. 1:53.47. 4-by-100 relay—Bryan Station (Dakesha Stewart, Destiny Cozart, Talor Wilkerson, Shania Lyvers) 52.33; Scott Co. 52.58; Jeffersonville 53.01.

100—Alisha Adair (Western Hills) 12.03; Victoria Yocum (Bardstown) 12.59; Anna Curlin (Western Hills) 12.66. 200—Alisha Adair (Western Hills) 24.92 (breaks meet record of 25.10 set by Sonya Wharton of Moore in 1988); Shania Lyvers (Bryan Station) 25.99; Victoria Yocum (Bardstown) 26.11. 400—Alisha Adair (Western Hills) 58.07; Anna Curlin (Western Hills) 1:00.47; Shania Lyvers (Bryan Station) 1:00.75.

800—Michelle McKinney (Eaton) 2:16.41 (breaks meet record of 2:18.90 set by Susan Rankin of Danville in 1987); Mackenzie Pennington (Central Hardin) 2:26.27; Gabriella Sabino (Madison Central) 2:29.06. Mile—Hannah Nnoromele (Model) 5:28.13; Ashley Lawhorn (Franklin Co.) 5:33.67; Lauren Guilfoil (Bryan Station) 5:42.13. 3,200—Hannah Nnoromele (Model) 11:54.33; Emma Guilfoil (Bryan Station) 11:55.93; Abby Florence (Dunbar) 12:24.63.

100 hurdles—Paige McKnight (Fairview) 15.29; Abby Wiggins (West Jessamine) 15.42; Alaina Hall (Western Hills) 16.92. 300 hurdles—Abby Wiggins (West Jessamine) 46.12; Alaina Hall (Western Hills) 47.40; Alexis Conner (Madison Central) 48.36.

Long jump—Audrey Crawford (Scott Co.) 15-111/2; Alneisha Butler (Central Hardin) 15-111/2; Liz Marcinek (Burgin) 15-101/2. Triple jump—Maryssa Stewart (Madison Central) 35-4¾; Olivia Panella (Conner) 32-11¾; Liz Marcinek (Burgin) 32-101/2. High jump—Darrian Botts (Model) 4-10; Audrey Crawford (Scott Co.) 4-8; (tie) Rachel Roberts (Bryan Station), Halay Shrewsbury (Bardstown) and Jeanice Boyd (Bryan Station) 4-8.

Pole vault—Morgan Allen (South Carolina H.S.) 11-0 (breaks meet record of 10-0 set by Leigh Allen of Henry Clay in 2007); Abby Harris (Scott Co.) 10-6; Morgan McIntyre (Fairview) 10-6. Shot put—Nycia Ford (Jeffersonville) 33-41/2; Jamie Bradley (Shelby Co.) 32-31/2; Cailyn Jouett (Frankfort) 31-31/2. Discus—Carynn Stewart (Bryan Station) 98-4; Jamie Bradley (Shelby Co.) 97-10; Aja Leacman (Western Hills) 95-8.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Teams—North Hardin 156.83; Male 94; Bryan Station 89; Madison Central 61; Shelby Co. 39; Bardstown 33.83; Dunbar 23; Buffalo 20; Burgin 17.5; Central Hardin 17; (tie) Western Hills and Franklin Co. 16; Conner 14.5; Scott 14.33; Scott Co. 13; Green Co. 12; Mercer Co. 11; (tie) Marion Co. and Sayre 10; (tie) Frankfort and Proctorville Fairland 8; Collins 2.

4-by-800 relay—North Hardin (Stevie Packer, Tyler Breeds, Marcus Terrell, Robert Rupp) 8:14.05; Dunbar 8:22.64; Central Hardin 8:29.04. 4-by-400 relay—Shelby Co. (Michael Barry, Jacob Gowin, Zach Shipley, Stuart Orange) 3:35.67; Madison Central 3:45.13; Burgin 3:58.20. 4-by-200 relay—North Hardin (Stevie Packer, Kevin Dyer, Trevon Johnson, Dontae Johnson) 1:30.19; Scott Co. 1:32.92; Male 1:33.61. 4-by-100 relay—North Hardin (Vince Dobbins, Dontae Johnson, Kevin Dyer, Bryce Meers) 43.63; Bryan Station 43.87; Male 45.15.

110 hurdles—Jordan Fields (Male) 14.74; Dontae Johnson (North Hardin) 14.96; Bryce Meers (North Hardin) 15.10. 300 hurdles—Dontae Johnson (North Hardin) 39.19; Zach Shipley (Shelby Co.) 40.15; Cameron Murphy (Western Hills) 41.22.

100—Bolaji Ogbulu (Bryan Station) 11.01; Trevon Johnson (North Hardin) 11.02; Ryan Timmons (Franklin Co.) 11.07. 200—Bolaji Ogbulu (Bryan Station) 22.42; Torian Vaughn (Male) 22.45; Ishmael Webb (Bryan Station) 22.59. 400—Torian Vaughn (Male) 49.74; Kirk Oxendine (North Hardin) 50.02; William Allen (Bryan Station) 50.55.

800—Dylan Rich (Buffalo, W.Va.) 1:57.71; Marcus Terrell (North Hardin) 1:59.51; Kendall Muhammad (Dunbar) 2:00.17. Mile—Dylan Rich (Buffalo, W.Va.) 4:20.80; Raine Wireman (Proctorville Fairland) 4:26.17; Brandon Price (Bardstown) 4:35.13. 3,200—Nicholas Waltman (Sayre) 9:50.93; Brandon Ignas (North Hardin) 9:55.70; Brennan Fields (Madison Central) 9:58.54.

Shot put—Brandon Parks (Madison Central) 48-9¼; Rashon Saddler (Male) 48-9; Dakota Westmoreland (Green Co.) 48-0. Discus—Jake Grosechen (Scott) 153-8; Nick Beckerson (Burgin) 145-6; Dakota Westmoreland (Green Co.) 143-6. Long jump—Corey Williams (Bryan Station) 22-6; Aaron Jackson (Frankfort) 21-3; Devin Gentry (Male) 20-10. Triple jump—Corey Williams (Bryan Station) 43-51/2; Dontrae Woodruff (North Hardin) 41-91/4; Nishon Gordon (North Hardin) 41-21/2. High jump—Corey Williams (Bryan Station) 6-4; Daniel Guy (Madison Central) 6-2; (tie) Kirk Oxendine (North Hardin) and Jacob Gowin (Shelby Co.) 5-10.

Pole vault—Brooks Divine (Marion Co.) 13-0; Tighe Harrod (Franklin Co.) 13-0; Antonio Parker (North Hardin) 12-0.

COLLEGE WOMEN

4-by-100 relay—Kentucky (Tamya Pipkin, Morganne Phillips, Kayla Parker, Keilah Tyson) 45.14; Marshall 47.14; Siena Heights 52.05. 4-by-400 relay—Kentucky (Angelica Whaley, Shiara Robinson, Keilah Tyson, Morganne Phillips) 3:48.07; Bellarmine 3:51.12; Siena Hts. 4:06.28.

100 hurdles—Kayla Parker (UK) 13.47; Danielle Sampley (UK) 14.07; Asia Bange (Marshall) 14.35. 400 hurdles—Shiara Robinson (UK) 1:02.62; Madison Roark (Bellarmine) 1:03.80; Loren Dyer (Marshall) 1:04.86.

100—Danielle Sampley (UK) 11.99; Kaysee O'Bannon (Bellarmine) 12.11; Crystal Walker (Marshall) 12.20. 200—Morganne Phillips (UK) 23.78; Keilah Tyson (UK) 23.89; Tamyah Pipkin (UK) 23.95. 400—Angelica Whaley (UK) 55.16; Bianca Forbes (Eastern Ky.) 55.30; Amber Pierson (Marshall) 55.67.

800—Allison Peare (UK) 2:09.41; Natalie Norman (Morehead St.) 2:12.45; Mary Kate Ponder (UK) 2:14.04. Mile—Cally Macumber (UK) 4:37.75 (breaks track record of 4:46.31 set by Pam Raglin of Eastern Kentucky in 1987); Ann Detmer (unattached) 4:39.35; Chelsea Oswald (UK) 4:40.84.

5,000—Lydia Kosgei (unattached) 16:56.35; Emily Frith (Bellarmine) 17:08.78; Angela Musk (Bellarmine) 17:45.53. 3,000 steeplechase—Maggie Wagner (Bellarmine) 11:29.91; Paige Govey (Marshall) 11:35.25; Kelsey Gaffney (Northern Ky.) 1:58.61.

Shot put—Becky Famurewa (UK) 46-11/2; Taylor Byron (Siena Hts.) 42-11¾; Amanda Hottenstein (Marshall) 42-10¾. Discus—Becky Famurewa (UK) 177-6; Elizabeth Gruenslager (unattached) 134-1; Taylor Byron (Siena Hts.) 124-4. Javelin—Brianna Nordby (Siena Hts.) 128-7; Liz Wilson (Siena Hts.) 110-4; Frannie Schultz (Northern Ky.) 109-3. Hammer throw—Becky Famurewa (UK) 176-0; Brianna Nordby (Siena Hts.) 163-3; Taylor Byron (Siena Hts.) 154-11.

Long jump—Arantxa King (Bermuda) 20-21/2; Shakeela Saunders (unattached) 18-71/4; Jasia Richardson (Marshall) 18-41/4. Triple jump—Loren Dyer (Marshall) 38-11¾; Ashley Woolum (Eastern Ky.) 36-11¾; Tori Goodwin (Bellarmine) 33-61/2. High jump—Joanne Imbert (UK) 5-6; Phoenix Duncan (Siena Hts.) 5-41/4; Meghan Jones (Bellarmine) 5-41/4.

Pole vault—Michelle Canterna (UK) 12-81/4; Lenzey Stidham (Siena Hts.) 11-81/2; Kara Ehmann (Siena Hts.) 9-3.

COLLEGE MEN

4-by-100 relay—Kentucky (Brandon Bagley, Kadeem Kushimo, Ben Mason, Keith Hayes) 41.23; Siena Heights 43.44; Siena Hts. "B" 43.55. 4-by-400 relay—Kentucky (Brandon Bagley, Ben Mason, Kadeem Kushimo, Keith Hayes) 3:16.03; Bellarmine 3:17.97; Siena Hts. 3:24.16.

110 hurdles—Keith Hayes (UK) 13.84; Brandon Bagley (UK) 14.37; Logan Moore (Siena Hts) 14.45. 400 hurdles—Keith Hayes (UK) 52.94; Brandon Bagley (UK) 53.57; Jared Findlater (unattached) 55.51.

3,000 steeplechase—Evan Childers (Morehead St.) 9:49.76; Brady Holmer (Northern Ky.) 10:01.31; Tyler Mowrey (Northern Ky.) 10:04.99.

100—Kadeem Kushimo (UK) 10.56; Ben Mason (UK) 10.88; William Saucer (Bellarmine) 11.17. 200—Kadeem Kushimo (UK) 21.10; Ben Mason (UK) 21.75; James Greenlee (Bellarmine) 22.48. 400—Anton Darby (Siena Hts.) 50.61; William Marcum (Eastern Ky.) 51.55; Bryant White (Siena Hts.) 53.58.

800—Sean Keane (UK) 1:51.98; Desmond Bell (Morehead St.) 1:51.99; Robert Sandlin (Bellarmine) 1:54.41. Mile—Keffri Neal (UK) 4:06.58; Matt Hillenbrand (UK) 4:06.78; Adam Kahleifeh (UK) 4:15.43. 5,000—Elkanah Kibet (unattached) 14:29.43; David Caldwell (unattached) 14:55.81; Brendan Chwalek (Northern Ky.) 14:57.80.

Shot put—Brad Szypka (UK) 59-6¾; Isiah Kent (UK) 56-10¾; Gauge Aebersold (Siena Hts.) 54-41/2. Discus—Andrew Evans (UK) 185-7; Isiah Kent (UK) 175-11; Rashaud Scott (unattached) 167-6. Hammer throw—Andrew Evans (UK) 189-4; Brian Soverns (unattached) 182-9; Raymond Carney (Siena Hts.) 163-8. Javelin—Ray Dykstra (UK) 200-10; Travis Derscheid (Siena Hts.) 173-4; Jason Zavislak (Northern Ky.) 163-11.

Long jump—Jason Zavislak (Northern Ky.) 23-0¾; Terence Boyd (UK) 22-9¾; Michael Bowdy (Eastern Ky.) 21-51/4. Triple jump—Terence Boyd (UK) 48-11/4; Elroy Daffin Jr. (Siena Hts.) 42-6; Michael Bowdy (Eastern Ky.) 41-3¼. High jump—Ryan Ratliff (UK) 6-91/2; Zach Hill (Eastern Ky.) 6-8; Tré Gornes (Siena Hts.) 6-8.

Pole vault—Richard Depalma (Siena Hts.) 15-5; Christopher Whiting (Siena Hts.) 14-11; Matt Leaders (Siena Hts.) 14-11.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service