Scoreboard: April 22

April 22, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Allen Webster from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Selected the contract of RHP Fernando Nieve from Columbus (IL). Placed RHP Brett Myers on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 20.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed C Ryan Hanigan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 20. Transferred RHP Nick Masset from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of C Corky Miller from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed RHP Jhoulys Chacin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 20. Recalled RHP Rob Scahill from Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Recalled RHP Stephen Fife from Albuquerque (PCL). Placed RHP Chad Billingsley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 16.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled LHP Rob Carson from Las Vegas (PCL). Designated LHP Aaron Laffey for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed 3B Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to April 18. Recalled 3B Anthony Rendon from Harrisburg (EL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Traded CB Darrelle Revis to Tampa Bay for a 2013 first-round draft pick and a conditional 2014 draft pick.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Agreed to terms with CB Darrelle Revis on a six-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 11 7 .611 —

Hickory (Rangers) 11 7 .611 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 10 8 .556 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 10 8 .556 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 9 .500 2

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 10 .444 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 5 13 .278 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 11 6 .647 —

Savannah (Mets) 9 8 .529 2

Asheville (Rockies) 9 9 .500 2½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 8 9 .471 3

Rome (Braves) 8 9 .471 3

Lexington (Royals) 8 10 .444 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 11 .389 4½

Saturday's games

Lexington 1, Greenville 0

Savannah 6, Lakewood 4

Hickory 10, Charleston, S.C. 9

Asheville 1, Rome 0

Kannapolis 3, Augusta 2

Greensboro 5, Delmarva 3

Hagerstown 14, West Virginia 4

Sunday's games

Lexington 6, Greenville 3

Augusta 1, Kannapolis 0, 1st game

Lakewood 5, Savannah 3

Asheville 6, Rome 2

Hickory 10, Charleston, S.C. 2, 1st game

Delmarva 8, Greensboro 0

West Virginia 11, Hagerstown 2

Kannapolis 8, Augusta 2, 2nd game

Hickory 1, Charleston, S.C. 0 (9), 2nd game

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Greenville 300 000 000—3 3 1

Lexington 100 021 02x—6 10 3

Johnson, Maddox (3), Kapteyn (8) and Hernandez. Nina, Williams (5), Schulz (8) and Shin. W—Williams (1-0). L—Maddox (0-2). S—Schulz (1). 2B—Gore (L). HR—Starling (G).

Records — Lexington 8-10, Greenville 7-11

College

Bluffton 000 000 00— 0 4 3

Transylvania 200 022 31—10 11 2

Stover, Ewing (6), Schlabach (8) and Webb. Oyler, Birkenhauer (6) and Liggett. W—Oyler (1-1). L—Stover (0-2). 2B—Bynum (T), Riney (T), Edwards (T).

Records — Transy 16-14, Bluffton 18-14

Eastern Ky. 030 000 201—6 7 1

SIU Edwardsville 000 110 000—2 7 0

Grimm and Hagen. Schaeffer, Schuster (7) and Little. W—Grimm (4-4). L—Schaeffer (1-3). 2B—Stewart (SIU). HR—Wurzelbacher (EKU), Hostrander (EKU), Caldwell (SIU), LIttle (SIU).

Records — EKU 14-23, SIU Edwardsville 9-25

Jacksonville 100 000 001—2 5 1

Northern Ky. 041 000 00x—5 8 0

W—Bagshaw (1-7). L—Tanner (0-2).

Morehead St. 206 001 002—11 15 1

UT Martin 000 020 031— 6 11 1

Anderson, Cirbo (8) and Williams. Potts, SKubina (3), Ross (9) and Erie. W—Anderson (1-4). L—Potts (4-5). 2B—Elmore (MS), Greenwell (MS), Rawe (MS), Mocahbee (MS), Gross (MS). 3B—Elmore (MS).

Records — Morehead St. 12-28, UT Martin 10-29

Basketball

NBA

Playoff schedule

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

New York 85 Boston 78New York leads series 1-0

Denver 97 Golden State 95Denver leads series 1-0

Brooklyn 106 Chicago 89Brooklyn leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 112 Memphis 91L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

Indiana 107 Atlanta 90Indiana leads series 1-0

San Antonio 91 L.A. Lakers 79San Antonio leads series 1-0

Miami 110 Milwaukee 87Miami leads series 1-0

Houston at Oklahoma City (n)

Monday's games

Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Pacers 107, Hawks 90

ATLANTA (90) — Korver 2-7 0-0 5, Smith 7-15 0-2 15, Horford 7-12 0-1 14, Teague 7-14 5-6 21, Harris 4-9 0-3 8, Jenkins 0-2 0-0 0, I.Johnson 5-8 0-0 10, Stevenson 2-2 0-0 6, Tolliver 0-0 0-0 0, Petro 3-3 0-0 6, Mack 1-4 0-0 3, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 38-76 7-14 90.

INDIANA (107) — George 3-13 17-18 23, West 6-11 1-1 13, Hibbert 7-17 2-2 16, Hill 7-10 1-1 18, Stephenson 5-9 2-4 13, T.Hansbrough 3-5 3-4 9, Augustin 0-0 2-2 2, Green 3-8 2-2 11, Pendergraph 1-5 0-0 2, O.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-78 30-34 107.

Atlanta 26 24 19 21— 90

Indiana 34 24 26 23—107

Three-point goals—Atlanta 7-17 (Teague 2-2, Stevenson 2-2, Mack 1-2, Korver 1-4, Smith 1-4, Jenkins 0-1, Harris 0-2), Indiana 7-19 (Hill 3-4, Green 3-7, Stephenson 1-3, George 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 40 (Smith 8), Indiana 52 (George 11). Assists—Atlanta 23 (Teague 7), Indiana 23 (George 12). Total fouls—Atlanta 26, Indiana 19. Technicals—Atlanta defensive three-second. A—18,165 (18,165).

Spurs 91, Lakers 79

L.A. LAKERS (79) — World Peace 2-9 0-0 5, Gasol 7-16 2-4 16, Howard 8-12 4-8 20, Nash 6-15 4-4 16, Blake 5-13 0-0 12, Meeks 1-4 2-2 4, Jamison 1-3 4-6 6, Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-73 16-24 79.

SAN ANTONIO (91) — Leonard 3-8 1-1 8, Duncan 6-15 5-6 17, Splitter 0-4 2-2 2, Parker 8-21 2-4 18, Green 2-6 0-0 6, Bonner 3-6 3-5 10, Ginobili 6-13 3-3 18, Neal 2-7 2-2 6, Joseph 2-4 0-0 4, Baynes 0-0 0-0 0, Blair 0-1 0-0 0, De Colo 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 32-85 20-25 91.

L.A. Lakers 15 22 20 22—79

San Antonio 24 21 25 21—91

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 3-15 (Blake 2-5, World Peace 1-5, Morris 0-1, Nash 0-1, Jamison 0-1, Meeks 0-2), San Antonio 7-22 (Ginobili 3-5, Green 2-5, Bonner 1-2, Leonard 1-3, Duncan 0-1, Parker 0-1, Neal 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 55 (Gasol 16), San Antonio 54 (Leonard 11). Assists—L.A. Lakers 15 (Gasol 6), San Antonio 20 (Parker 8). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 20, San Antonio 21. A—18,581 (18,797).

Heat 110, Bucks 87

MILWAUKEE (87) — Ilyasova 1-7 0-0 2, Mbah a Moute 2-4 2-2 6, Sanders 3-7 0-2 6, Jennings 8-20 6-7 26, Ellis 10-19 1-6 22, Udoh 2-3 0-0 4, Redick 1-6 3-3 6, Daniels 1-3 0-0 2, Henson 3-7 0-0 6, Dunleavy 2-4 0-0 5, Ayon 1-2 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 12-20 87.

MIAMI (110) — James 9-11 8-11 27, Haslem 1-3 0-0 2, Bosh 5-7 2-2 15, Chalmers 3-4 1-1 7, Wade 5-12 6-8 16, Allen 6-13 6-6 20, Battier 1-8 2-2 5, Cole 3-5 0-0 6, Andersen 4-4 2-3 10, Lewis 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-68 27-33 110.

Milwaukee 24 21 20 22— 87

Miami 26 26 28 30—110

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 7-26 (Jennings 4-10, Dunleavy 1-2, Redick 1-3, Ellis 1-6, Ilyasova 0-1, Mbah a Moute 0-2, Daniels 0-2), Miami 7-23 (Bosh 3-4, Allen 2-8, James 1-2, Battier 1-7, Cole 0-1, Chalmers 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 39 (Ilyasova 6), Miami 53 (James 10). Assists—Milwaukee 14 (Ellis, Redick 3), Miami 22 (James 8). Total fouls—Milwaukee 23, Miami 19. Technicals—Milwaukee Coach Boylan. A—20,006 (19,600).

Clippers 112, Grizzlies 91

Saturday's late game

MEMPHIS (91) — Prince 1-5 0-0 2, Randolph 6-10 1-2 13, Gasol 4-12 8-11 16, Conley 5-11 2-3 12, Allen 3-4 2-2 8, Davis 3-4 0-0 6, Bayless 6-12 5-5 19, Daye 0-1 0-0 0, Arthur 0-3 0-0 0, Dooling 2-4 0-0 6, Pondexter 2-3 0-0 5, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0, Wroten 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 33-71 20-25 91.

L.A. CLIPPERS (112) — Butler 6-9 0-0 13, Griffin 3-9 4-5 10, Jordan 1-1 1-2 3, Paul 7-11 6-6 23, Billups 4-8 4-5 14, Crawford 5-12 2-2 13, Barnes 4-6 2-2 10, Hollins 1-2 0-1 2, Odom 1-7 2-4 4, Bledsoe 7-7 1-2 15, Turiaf 2-2 1-2 5, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-74 23-31 112.

Memphis 21 30 18 22— 91

L.A. Clippers 29 28 18 37—112

Three-point goals—Memphis 5-12 (Dooling 2-3, Bayless 2-4, Pondexter 1-1, Wroten 0-1, Conley 0-3), L.A. Clippers 7-19 (Paul 3-4, Billups 2-4, Butler 1-3, Crawford 1-6, Barnes 0-1, Odom 0-1). Fouled out—Griffin. Rebounds—Memphis 28 (Davis 6), L.A. Clippers 56 (Jordan 8). Assists—Memphis 22 (Gasol 7), L.A. Clippers 20 (Paul 7). Total fouls—Memphis 29, L.A. Clippers 28. Technicals—Dooling, L.A. Clippers Bench. A—19,373 (19,060).

Golf

College men

SEC Championship

At St. Simons Island, Ga.

6,991-yard, par-70 Sea Island G.C., Seaside Course

TEAMS

1. Alabama 8982. South Carolina 850

3. Auburn 860

4. Texas A&M 864

5. Mississippi St. 866

6. Arkansas 868

7. Vanderbilt 875

Missouri 875

9. Georgia 876

10. Florida 880

11. LSU 881

12. Mississippi 889

13. Kentucky 890

14. Tennessee 895

TOP INDIVIDUALS

Sebastian Cappelen, Arkansas 202-8

Caleb Sturgeon, S. Carolina 205-5

Tyler McCumber, Florida 209-1

Cory Whitsett, Alabama 209-1

Michael Hebert, Auburn 211 +1

Chad Ramey, Mississippi St. 211 +1

Drew Evans, Texas A&M 212 +2

Dykes Harbin, S. Carolina 212 +2

Trey Mullinax, Alabama 213 +3

Axel Boasson, Mississippi St. 214 +4

Bobby Wyatt, Alabama 214 +4

Kentuckians

Justin Thomas, Alabama 215 +5

Ben Stow, Kentucky 215 +5

Hunter Stewart, Vanderbilt 219 +9

Steven Powers, Kentucky 224 +14

Chase Parker, Kentucky 227 +17

Will Bishop, Kentucky 228 +18

Cody Martin, Kentucky 230 +20

College women

SEC Championships

At Birmingham, Ala.

6401-yard, par 72 Greystone G. and C.C.

TEAMS

1. Alabama 899

2. Georgia 913

3. South Carolina 918

4. Vanderbilt 919

5. Kentucky 922

Mississippi St. 922

7. Arkansas 923

LSU 923

9. Tennessee 929

10. Auburn 933

11. Texas A&M 934

12. Mississippi 941

13. Florida 952

14. Missouri 955

TOP INVIDUALS

Stephanie Meadow, Alabama216 E

Sarah Harris, Kentucky 225 +9

Justine Dreher, S. Carolina 226 +10

Ally McDonald, Miss. St. 226 +10

Emily Tubert, Arkansas 226 +10

Liz Breed, Kentucky 227 +11

Victoria Trapani, Auburn 227 +11

Manuela Carbajo, Georgia 228 +12

Sarah Schmetzel, S. Carolina228 +12

Rica Tse, Mississippi St. 228 +12

Other Kentuckians

Lindsay Gahm, LSU 229 +13

Emma Talley, Alabama 231 +15

Hockey

nhl

conference standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 34 10 0 68 150 108

z-Pittsburgh 44 34 0 68 150 108

N.Y. Islanders 24 16 5 53 134 131

N.Y. Rangers 24 17 4 52 120 106

New Jersey 17 18 10 44 106 121

Philadelphia 20 22 3 43 124 137

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 44 27 12 59 123 97

x-Montreal 45 27 13 59 139 120

x-Toronto 45 25 15 55 138 124

Ottawa 23 15 6 52 108 96

Buffalo 19 20 6 44 118 138

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 25 18 2 52 140 123

Winnipeg 23 19 3 49 121 134

Carolina 18 24 3 39 118 145

Tampa Bay 17 24 4 38 140 141

Florida 13 26 6 32 104 162

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 73 146 94

St. Louis 26 17 2 54 119 112

Columbus 22 17 7 51 114 117

Detroit 20 16 8 48 109 112

Nashville 15 21 9 39 104 128

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Vancouver 45 25 7 57 121 110

Minnesota 24 18 3 51 116 119

Calgary 19 22 4 42 123 149

Edmonton 17 19 7 41 110 121

Colorado 15 23 7 37 109 142

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 44 27 11 60 128 111

x-Los Angeles 44 25 14 55 124 108

San Jose 24 14 7 55 118 109

Dallas 22 19 3 47 124 129

Phoenix 19 17 8 46 114 118

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader; x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

Saturday's games

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4 (SO)

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2 (SO)

Vancouver 2, Detroit 1 (SO)

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, Florida 2

Washington 5, Montreal 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Sunday's games

Boston 3, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 2

Calgary 4, Minnesota 1

Colorado 5, St. Louis 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim at Edmonton (n)

Dallas at Los Angeles (n)

Monday's games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Santa Anita

7th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up, 1¾mi, tf., clear.

San Juan Capistrano H.

1 (1) Interaction (J.Talamo)

10.00 4.40 3.00   

2 (2) All Squared Away (E.Maldonado)

4.20 3.40   

7 (6) Smart Ellis (V.Espinoza) 3.60   

Off 3:37. Time 2:44.89. Firm. Scratched—Oilisblackgold. Also Ran—Lime Rickey, Fire With Fire, Sky Kingdom. $1 Pick 3 (5-3-1) 3 Correct Paid $370.70. Daily Double (3-1) paid $193.40. $1 Exacta (1-2) paid $18.40. $1 Superfecta (1-2-7-4) paid $260.80. $1 Trifecta (1-2-7) paid $73.40.

Woodbine

8th—$146,115, stk, 3YO, 6f, cloudy.

Woodstock S.

1 (1) Dan the Tin Man (P.Husbands)

13.60 3.90 2.70

6 (4) Five Iron (L.Contreras) 2.50 2.10

7 (5) Power Phil (E.Da Silva) 2.40

Off 4:31. Time 1:10.21. Fast. Scratched—Lennon, Kitten Candy. Also Ran—Bar Magic, Black Hornet. $1 Pick 3 (5-3-1) 3 Correct Paid $113.50. Triactor (1-6-7) paid $59.40. Exactor (1-6) paid $27.30.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College

Kentucky 200 300 0—5 9 1

Arkansas 000 210 0—3 3 0

Cumbess, Nunley (5) and Joiner. Beasley, Cohen (4) and Gee. W—Cumbess (10-5). L—Beasley (7-7). S—Nunley (2). 2B—Rambo (A). HR—Cumbess (UK), Sagermann (UK).

Records — Kentucky 34-14, Arkansas 30-17

Morehead St. 200 100 4—7 12 2

SE Missouri 220 020 0—6 12 2

Pfost, McMurray (6) and Bartko. Cowan, Clemons (5) and Smith. W—McMurray (4-6). L—Clemons (4-6). 2B—Woodall (MS),Sommer (MS), Patterson (SEM), SMith (SEM). HR—Ashbrook (MS),Bartko (MS).

Morehead St. 010 001 2—4 11 2

SE Missouri 410 000 x—5 8 0

McMurray, Pfost (5) and Massaro. Cowan, Patterson (1), Reinagel (3), Clemons (6) and Smith. W—Patterson (3-2). L—McMurray (4-7). 2B—Wagner (MS), Patterson (SEM).

Records — Morehead St. 20-19, SE Missouri 14-27

Northern Ky. 021 000 01—4 8 2

North Florida 300 000 00—3 7 1

Schwaeble and Speakman. Wallace, Goff (8) and Reese. W—Schwaeble (5-18). L—Goff (11-6). HR—Steinmetz (NKU).

Records — Northern Ky. 11-33, N. Florida 36-13

Tennis

College men

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Transylvania 5, Rose-Hulman 4

Singles — Robert Albrecht (T) def. Ben Paras 6-4, 6-4. Devon Fritz (RH) def. Dylan Connor 6-3, 6-0. Josh Buckman (T) def. Nate Moore 6-4, 6-2. Zachary Meikle (T) def. Matthew Conrad 6-1, 6-1. Patrick Richardson (T) def. Eric Teeman 6-2, 6-1. Erin Miller (RH) def. Jett Glass 3-1, retired.

Doubles — Ben Paras/Devon Fritz (RH) def. Robert Albrecht/Zachary Meikle 8-4. Nate Moore/Matthew Conrad (RH) def. Dylan Connor/Josh Buckman 8-4. Patrick Richardson/Jett Glass (T) def. Erin Miller/Randy Billingsley 8-6.

College women

OVC Championship Match

At Paducah

Eastern Kentucky 4, Jacksonville St. 0

Singles Amandine Faouzi (EKU) vs. Raisi Guasti DNF. Kristina Labeja (EKU) def. Raphaela Lima 6-4, 6-1. Saioa Oscoz (EKU) vs. Olivia Nguyen DNF. Melissa Gerritsen (EKU) def. Zoe Bizinos 6-2, 6-0. Milena Poffo (EKU) def. Danielle Kerindi 6-4, 6-4. Marcela Jimenez (EKU) vs. Kelly Tomlin DNF.

Doubles — Gerritsen/Labeja (EKU) def. Guasti/Lima 8-3. Oscoz/Poffo (EKU) def. Cmilijic/Nguyen 8-2. Faouzi/Rodriguez (EKU) vs. Bizinos/Kerindi DNF.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service