Scoreboard: April 23

April 23, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Jake Arrieta to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Burnett from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Allen Webster to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Reinstated RHP Matt Albers from the restricted list. Designated RHP Fernando Nieve for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Dallas Keuchel to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent 2B Adam Rosales to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Traded OF Casper Wells to Oakland for cash considerations.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Ortega on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP D.J. Mitchell on a minor league contract and assigned him to extended spring training.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent OF Delmon Young to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned LHP Joe Savery to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Jonathan Pettibone from Lehigh Valley.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 3B Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to April 18. Recalled 3B Anthony Rendon from Harrisburg (EL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Waived WR Kerry Meier.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed LB Scott Fujita to a one-day contract and announced his retirement.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with S Kam Chancellor on a contract extension through the 2017 season. Named Eric Mastalir chief commercial officer for the Seahawks, Seattle Sounders FC and First & Goal, Inc.

American Association

LAREDO LEMURES — Signed OF Sawyer Carroll.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Reassigned women's basketball coach Wendell Hudson to an administrative position.

Heartland collegiate athletic conference — Named Transylvania freshman Zach Meikle Men's tennis player of the week.

Sun Belt conference — Named Western Kentucky junior Emily Rousseau softball pitcher of the week.

Big East conference — Named Louisville junior Jeff Gardner baseball player of the week.

Kentucky wesleyan — Named Happy Osborne head basketball coach.

Western Kentucky — Named Candyce Bingham an assitant coach for women's basketball.

kentucky intercollegiate athletic conference — Named Berea freshman Layne Callow women's outdoor track athlete of the week. Named Berea junior Austin Houchens men's outdoor track athlete of the week. Named Asbury sophomore Scott Layton men's tennis player of the week.

Mid-south conference — Named Campbellsville's Keaton Neeb baseball player of the week. Named Lindsey Wilson's Manuel Ozoria baseball pitcher of the week.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Lakewood at Greenville, TBA

Augusta at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

high school

At Lafayette

Paul Dunbar. 000 000 2—2 5 2

Lafayette 021 010 X—4 4 0

Brummer, McHugh (5) and Walker; Mcavoy, Stith (7) and Trimble. W—Mcavoy. L—Brummer. 2B—Vanderboegh (L).

At Tates Creek

Scott Co. 013 000 1—5 9 4

Tates Creek 312 002 X—8 7 2

Hughes, Sutherland (4) and Gruchow; Block, Gant (6) and Black. W—Block. L—Hughes. 2B—Gregory (SC), Black (TC). 3B—Gregory (SC). HR—Downey (SC)

At Paintsville

Pikeville 002 100 0—3 6 2

Paintsville 052 104 0—12 10 3

Hamilton, Pack (4) and Clevenger; Miller and Burchell. W—Miller. L—Hamilton. HR—Clevenger (Pike).

Records—Paintsville 14-4, Pikeville 9-13.

College

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. North Carolina 39-2 499 1

2. LSU 37-4 497 2

3. Cal State Fullerton 34-6 495 4

4. Vanderbilt 35-6 494 3

5. Virginia 35-6 491 9

6. Oregon State 30-8 486 5

7. UCLA 25-11 483 11

8. Oregon 29-10 482 7

9. N.C. State 32-10 478 15

10. Florida State 31-9 475 6

11. Oklahoma 31-10 472 10

12. Louisville 30-9 469 8

13. Clemson 27-13 465 12

14. Stanford 22-12 462 17

15. South Carolina 31-10 460 22

16. Arkansas 27-15 458 13

17. Mississippi State 32-10 455 18

18. Cal Poly 26-11 452 16

19. Florida 22-19 448 19

20. Mississippi 29-12 443 20

21. Georgia Tech 27-13 440 14

22. Gonzaga 26-11-1 439 —

23. Pittsburgh 29-10 437 25

24. Arizona 25-14 436 21

25. South Florida 26-14 434 28

26. Arizona State 24-12-1 432 24

27. Rice 28-14 429 27

28. New Mexico 24-16 426 —

29. Campbell 35-8 423 —

30. Houston 27-13 420 29

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. North Carolina 39-2 1

2. LSU 37-4 3

3. Vanderbilt 35-6 2

4. Cal State Fullerton 34-6 4

5. Virginia 35-6 7

6. N.C. State 32-10 15

7. Oregon State 30-8 5

8. Arizona State 24-12 9

9. UCLA 25-11 13

10. Florida State 31-9 6

11. Oklahoma 31-10 11

12. Louisville 30-9 8

13. Oregon 29-10 10

14. Arkansas 27-15 12

15. South Carolina 31-10 18

16. Mississippi State 32-10 16

17. Indiana 29-8 19

18. Mississippi 29-12 21

19. Rice 28-14 22

20. Georgia Tech 27-13 14

21. Stanford 22-12 —

22. Gonzaga 26-11 24

23. UNC Wilmington 30-11 25

24. New Mexico 24-16 —

25. Clemson 27-13 20

Basketball

NBA

Playoff results, schedule

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

New York 85 Boston 78New York leads series 1-0

Denver 97 Golden State 95Denver leads series 1-0

Brooklyn 106 Chicago 89Brooklyn leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 112 Memphis 91L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

Indiana 107 Atlanta 90Indiana leads series 1-0

San Antonio 91 L.A. Lakers 79San Antonio leads series 1-0

Miami 110 Milwaukee 87Miami leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 120 Houston 91

Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Monday's games

Chicago 90 Brooklyn 82

Series tied 1-1

Memphis L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Bulls 90, Nets 82

CHICAGO (90) — Deng 7-17 1-3 15, Boozer 6-12 1-1 13, Noah 4-8 3-6 11, Hinrich 4-10 3-6 13, Butler 1-4 3-5 5, Mohammed 4-5 0-0 8, Robinson 4-11 2-2 11, Gibson 3-3 0-0 6, Belinelli 4-7 0-0 8. Totals 37-77 13-23 90.

BROOKLYN (82) — Wallace 1-7 0-0 2, Evans 2-3 0-0 4, Lopez 7-14 7-8 21, Williams 1-9 6-7 8, Johnson 6-18 2-2 17, Bogans 0-1 0-0 0, Blatche 4-9 0-0 8, Stackhouse 1-4 2-2 4, Humphries 3-7 2-2 8, Watson 4-9 1-2 10, Brooks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-82 20-23 82.

Chicago 20 27 22 21—90

Brooklyn 17 29 11 25—82

Three-point goals—Chicago 3-12 (Hinrich 2-3, Robinson 1-3, Belinelli 0-2, Butler 0-2, Deng 0-2), Brooklyn 4-21 (Johnson 3-7, Watson 1-4, Wallace 0-1, Bogans 0-1, Stackhouse 0-3, Williams 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 56 (Boozer 12), Brooklyn 50 (Evans 8). Assists—Chicago 21 (Hinrich 5), Brooklyn 22 (Williams 10). Total fouls—Chicago 25, Brooklyn 19. Technicals—Brooklyn Bench. A—17,732 (17,732).

Football

professional

2013 nfl draft order

April 25-27 at New York

First round

1. Kansas City

2. Jacksonville

3. Oakland

4. Philadelphia

5. Detroit

6. Cleveland

7. Arizona

8. Buffalo

9. N.Y. Jets

10. Tennessee

11. San Diego

12. Miami

13. N.Y. Jets (from Tampa Bay)

14. Carolina

15. New Orleans

16. St. Louis

17. Pittsburgh

18. Dallas

19. N.Y. Giants

20. Chicago

21. Cincinnati

22. St. Louis (from Washington)

23. Minnesota

24. Indianapolis

25. Minnesota (from Deattle

26. Green Bay

27. Houston

28. Denver

29. New England

30. Atlanta

31. San Francisco

32. Baltimore

Golf

college men

sun belt conference championship

At Muscle Shoals, Ala.

First round

Individuals

1. Lane Hulse, South Alabama 68

2. Lucas Armstrong, Middle Tenn. St.69

t3. Tyler Klava, South Alabama 70 

t3. Nicklaus Benton, Ark.-Little Rock70 

5. Michael Garretson, S. Alabama 71   

t6. Jake Tucker, Troy 72 

t6. Brandon Beckham, Western Ky.72

t6. Rodolfo Cazaubon, N. Texas 72 

t6. Payne Denman, Middle Tenn. St.72 

t10. Colby Benton, Ark.-Little Rock73 

t10. Tyler Gruca, Georgia St. 73 

t10. Davin White, Georgia St. 73 

t10. Chance Holden, Ark. State 73 

t14. Easton Key, Ark. State 74 

t14. Grant Cagle, Georgia St. 74 

t14. Richard Donegan, Fla. Atlantic 74  

Others

t19. Will Beard, Western Ky. 75

42. Cameron Beal, Western Ky. 78

T47. Nate Johnson, Western Ky. 81

53. Andy Gladden, Western Ky. 85

Teams

1. South Alabama 284

2. Ark.-Little Rock 293

t3. Georgia State 295

t3. Middle Tennessee 295

t3. North Texas 295

6. Troy 299

7. Arkansas State 300

8. Louisiana-Lafayette 303

t9. Western Kentucky 306

t9. Louisiana-Monroe 306

11. Florida Atlantic 310

college women

Ohio Valley conference championship

At Dickson, Tenn.

Second round

Individuals

t1. Kristen Dorsey, Eastern Kentucky 79-70—145 +5

t1. Katie Rice, Morehead State 74-75—149 +5

3. A. Lennartsson, Murray State 76-74—150 +6

4. Anna Gleixner, Eastern Kentucky 75-76—151 +7

t5. Jessica Cathey, Austin Peay 78-74—152 +8

t5. Becky Sharpe, Eastern Kentucky 74-78—152 +2

t5. Ornella Arrizon, Jacksonville St. 74-78—152 +8

t8. Lauren Bond, Austin Peay 79-74—153 +9

t8. Melania Geijo, Jacksonville State 75-78—153 +9

t10. Delaney Howson, Murray State 76-78—154 +10

t10. Marisa Kamelgarn, Morehead St. 78-76—154 +10

t10. Anna Lund, Morehead State 77-77—154 +10

t10. Maya Parsons, Jacksonville State 75-79—154 +10

Teams

1. Eastern Kentucky 608

2. Morehead State 613

3. Jacksonville State 615

t4. Austin Peay 621

t5. Murray State 621

6. Tennessee Tech 642

7. Belmont 644

8. SIU Edwardsville 667

9. Eastern Illinois 670

10. Tennessee State 777

local

hole-in-one

At University Club of Kentucky

Big Blue Course

Bill Mullannix aced the 143 yard no. 8 hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Scott Sudduth, Wayne Shields, Eddie Duvall

Hockey

nhl

Monday's games

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 3, Ottawa 1

Detroit 4, Phoenix 0

Anaheim at Edmonton (n)

Chicago at Vancouver (n)

Tuesday's games

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

NTRA 3-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Orb (17) C 3 3 0 0 456 2

2. Verrazano (22) C 4 4 0 0 451 1

3. Revolutionary (6)

C 2 2 0 0 342 3

4. Goldencents C 3 2 0 0 308 4

5. Normandy Invasion (1)

C 2 0 1 0 230 5

6. Itsmyluckyday (2)

C 3 2 1 0 228 6

7. Overanalyze C 2 1 0 0 129 7

8. Vyjack G 3 2 0 1 127 9

9. Dreaming Of Julia (2)

F 2 1 1 0 122 10

10. Java's War C 2 1 1 0 97 8

Other horses receiving votes: Will Take Charge 52, Beholder 47, Departing 34, Palace Malice 26, Govenor Charlie 23, Mylute 21, Oxbow 12, Black Onyx 9, Midnight Lucky 9, Close Hatches 5, Hear The Ghost 5, Lines Of Battle 5, Unlimited Budget 5, Frac Daddy 2, Shanghai Bobby 2, Flashback 1, Noble Tune 1, Winning Cause 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Game On Dude (19)

6-G 3 3 0 0 450 1

2. Wise Dan (17)6-G 1 1 0 0 435 2

3. Animal Kingdom (13)

5-H 2 1 1 0 389 3

4. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 1 1 0 0 311 4

5. Graydar 4-C 2 2 0 0 195 5

6. Royal Delta 5-M 2 1 0 0 178 6

7. Suggestive Boy

5-H 2 2 0 0 117 7

8. Ron The Greek

6-H 3 1 0 1 81 8

9. Mizdirection5-M 3 3 0 0 75 10

10. Cyber Secret4-C 4 4 0 0 73 9

Others receiving votes: Verrazano 49, Orb 42, Fort Larned 41, Successful Dan 37, Centre Court 34, Mark Valeski 27, Clubhouse Ride 19, Cigar Street 18, Jimmy Creed 18, Joyful Victory 18, Dreaming Of Julia 13, Bright Thought 12, Groupie Doll 12, Revolutionary 12, Beholder 11, Amira's Prince 10, Normandy Invasion 10, Twilight Eclipse 10, Swagger Jack 8, Dullahan 6, Data Link 5, Discreet Dancer 5, Sahara Sky 5, Lady Of Shamrock 4, Unlimited Budget 4, Believe You Can 3, Jeranimo 3, Little Mike 3, Disposablepleasure 2, Interaction 2, Delaunay 1, Golden Mystery 1, Mucho Macho Man 1.Lacrosse

high school boys

At Lexington Catholic

Paul Dunbar 8, Lexington Catholic 5

Goals—PD: Eade 2, Geoghegan 2, Davies 2, Gassett 1, Brown 1; LC: Mesmer 2, Gilbert 1, Kessinger 1, Hawkridge 1.

Goalkeepers—PD: Mulert; LC: Cervoni

Records—Paul Dunbar 9-2, Lexington Catholic 8-5

Outdoors

college fishing

Collegiate bass fishing open

At Kentucky Lake

Final

Final weight

1. Bethel (5) 52.78

2. Bethel (1) 51.33

3. Murray State (2) 46.24

4. Tennessee Tech (2) 45.16

5. N.C. State 44.99

6. Tenn.-Chattanooga 42.80

7. North Alabama 41.63

8. Murray State (1) 40.36

9. Tennessee Tech (1) 40.21

10. Georgetown 39.27

Other schools

23. Murray State (3) 32.29

28. Louisville 28.26

41. Morehead State 19.27

Softball

high school

At Garrard Co.

Boyle Co. 000 010 0—1 4 0

Garrard Co. 000 000 0—0 1 0

Miniard and Hesty; Clem, Morton (4), Clem (6) and Morris. W—Miniard. L—Clem.

Records: Boyle Co. 14-6, Garrard Co. 12-8.

At Harrison Co.

Bishop Brossart. 000 020 4—6 9 2

Harrison Co. 300 033 X—9 10 5

Shackleford, Reilly (6) and Riedeman; Davis, Conley (6) and Newsom. W—Davis. L—Shackleford. 2B—Motell (H), Ishmael (H). 3B—M. Greis (B). HR—Coppage (H)

At Estill Co.

W. Jessamine. 111 000 3—6 11 3

Estill Co. 201 000 0—3 5 0

Brunty and Anderson; Edwards, Witt. W—Bruny. L—Witt. 2B—Gross (E), Brunty (WJ) 2. HR—Cross (WJ).

Records: West Jessamine 4-16, Estill Co. 9-7.

At Bryan Station

Henry Clay. 364 2—15 13 0

Bryan Station 000 0—0 2 7

Hensley and Miller; Erb, Smith (3), Beall (4). W—Hensley. L—Erb. 2B—Curnutte (H), Parsons (H), Hamilton (H). HR—Miller (H), Hamilton (H).

Tennis

high school boys

At Tates Creek

Henry Clay def. Tates Creek 5-0

Singles

Ryo Takeda (HC) def Townshend Abel (TC) 6-0, 6-0; Noah Tapp (HC) def Matt Telfer (TC) 6-0, 6-0; John Henry Hershinow (HC) def Aamer Shalash (TC) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

Eliot Smith/David Chen (HC) def Aziz Abdulkareem/Peyton Fakharpour (TC) 6-0, 6-2; Matt Castle/Will Andrews(HC) def Colin Castle/Robert Ranseen (TC) 6-0, 6-2.

high school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. Tates Creek 4-1

Singles

Claire Smith (TC) def Hannah Sither (LCA) 6-1, 6-1

Katie Eden (LCA) def Jenny Neal (TC) 6-2, 6-4

Spencer Branham (LCA) def Morgan Hallis (TC) 6-1,6-1

Doubles

Hannah Harris/Meredith Macy (LCA) def Grace Phillips/Nicole Castle (TC) 6-0, 6-0

Ally Sither/Kelli Harper (LCA) def Michayla Gatsos/Katie Sandford (TC) 6-1, 6-0

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service