Henry Clay sweeps first Tyson Gay Invitational

mmaloney@herald-leader.comApril 27, 2013 

  • BOYS

    At Lafayette. Race distances in meters.

    Teams—Henry Clay (HC) 213; Lafayette (L) 185; Scott Co. (SC) 106; Tates Creek (TC) 88.

    100—DeQuan Robinson (HC) 11.33; Davonte Robinson (HC) 11.40; Javonte Butler (L) 11.40. 200—DeQuan Robinson (HC) 22.84; Javonte Butler (L) 22.94; Davonte Robinson (HC) 22.39. 400—Davonte Robinson (HC) 52.44; Austin Keene (HC) 52.52; Nathanael Druggan (TC) 53.65. 800—Harris Qazi (HC) 2:05.71; Mitchell Kilgore (L) 2:06.98; Guy York (HC) 2:15.62. 1,600—John Spencer (L) 4:40.31; Caleb Joy (L) 4:51.67; Logan Parsons (HC) 5:01.11. 3,200—Dimitri Leggas (L) 10:20.43; William Atkins (HC) 10:25.92; Alex Mortimer (TC) 10:28.08.

    110 hurdles—Austin Black (HC) 17.34; Benton Stone 17:38; Antonio Berger 17.79. 300 hurdles—Austin Black (HC) 43.26; Kris Mattingly (HC) 44.47; Antonio Berger (L) 45.80. 4-by-100 relay—Henry Clay (Davion Jackson, DeQuan Robinson, Malik Washington, Sydney Hugle) 44.41. 4-by-200 relay—Henry Clay (Malik Washington, Davonte Robinson, Davion Jackson, DeQuan Robinson) 1:29.70; Scott Co. 1:32.76; Tates Creek 1:35.25. 4-by-400 relay—Lafayette (Malik Robinson, Javonte Butler, Trevon Donegon, Caleb Joy) 3:38.63; Henry Clay 3:42.15; Scott Co. 3:50.02. 4-by-800 relay—Lafayette (Johnny Smith, Zach Murphy, Dimitri Leggas, Mitchell Kilgore) 8:39.00; Henry Clay 8:42.74; Scott Co. 9:04.54.

    Shot put—Landon Young (L) 50-4; Elijah Gibbs (HC) 40-8; Elias Conwell (L) 39-2. Discus—Landon Young (L) 152-2; Josh McCleary (L) 126-0; Michael Hunt (SC) 106-8. Long jump—Keith Guy (SC) 19-2¼; Jonathan Tokoko (HC) 17-11½ ; Abijah Cox (SC) 17-7. Triple jump—Abijah Cox (SC) 36-3; Sam Ifeacho (L) 35-9½ ; Casius Smith (HC) 34-10¼. High jump—Austin Keene (HC) 5-8; Sam Ifeacho (L) 5-8; Benton Stone (TC) 5-6. Pole vault—Connor Morrison (L) 10-6; Tyson Sheldon (TC) 10-0; Kyle Hopkins (TC) 9-6.

    GIRLS

    Teams—Henry Clay 159½ ; Tates Creek 123½ ; St. Henry (SH) 120½ ; Rockcastle Co. (RC) 96; Scott Co. 74; Lafayette 711/2.

    100—Trisha Chism (HC) 13.05; Anastasia Lyon (HC) 13.06; Natavia Barber (TC) 13.10. 200—Trisha Chism (HC) 26.59; Jordan Miller (SH) 26.98; Aneya Hardin (TC) 27.33.400—Kelsey Briscoe (HC) 1;02.63; Trisha Chism (HC) 1:02.72; Sierra Mercer (RC) 1:04.72. 800—Taylor Connett (SH) 2:23.94; Breanna Fryer (HC) 2:33.53; Mary Grace Hill (L) 2:33.60. 1,600—Samantha Hentz (SH) 5:26.97; Taylor Connett (SH) 5:27.63; Miranda Mullins (L) 5:37.92. 3,200—Samantha Hentz (SH) 11:58.51; Eliza Schaeffer (HC) 12:09.28; Holly Blades (SH) 12:13.79.

    100 hurdles—Amari Cowan (L) 17.01; Kayla Grange (L) 17.56; Tatiyana Dean (TC) 17.63. 300 hurdles—Tina Felix (SH) 50.28; Asiah Smith (HC) 52.07; Holly Jones (L) 53.63. 4-by-100 relay—Henry Clay (Kelsey Briscoe, Anastasia Lyon, Cierra Henderson, Asiah Smith) 51.30; Tates Creek 52.06; St. Henry 52.15. 4-by-200 relay—Henry Clay (Asiah Smith, Kelsey Briscoe, Trisha Chism, Anastasia Lyon) 1:46.09; St. Henry 1:49.69; Tates Creek 1:50.50. 4-by-400 relay—Rockcastle Co. (Tori Phillips, Arie-anna Lawson, Jennifer Mercer, Sierra Mercer) 4:52.99; (no other entrants). 4-by-800 relay—St. Henry (Holly Blades, Elizabeth Hoffman, Lauren Cahill, Renee Svec) 10:26.86; Henry Clay 10:32.15; Lafayette 11:18.43.

    Shot put—Taelor Brown (TC) 35-2½ ; Amy Johnson (RC) 31-5; Halee Hudson (SC) 30-3½ . Discus—Amy Johnson (RC) 113-5; Taelor Brown (TC) 90-6; Halee Hudson (SCO 89-10. Long jump—Ilyssa Booker (TC) 15-3¼; Katelyn Hensley (RC) 15-0½ ; Anastasia Lyon (HC) 15-0. Triple jump—Alyssa Allen (RC) 31-9; Ilyssa Booker (TC) 31-8½ ; Alexis Jeanjaquet (HC) 30-6¾. High jump—Samantha Hentz (SH) 5-0; Audrey Crawford (SC) 4-10; Tori Phillips (RC) 4-10. Pole vault—Abby Harris (SC) 11-6; Lauren English (L) 9-6; Alexis Jeanjaquet (HC) 8-6.

Speed kills.

Saturday, Henry Clay's DeQuan Robinson knocked 'em dead in Lafayette's first Tyson Gay Invitational track and field meet.

Robinson, a sophomore, swept the 100- and 200-meter sprints, also helping the Blue Devils win the 4-by-100 and 4-by-200 relays.

"It feels good," Robinson said of shining in a meet named after Gay. "I hope to beat his time one day."

Gay, the American record-holder in the 100-meter dash, a world champion, an Olympic relay silver-medalist and Lafayette graduate, was unable to attend the meet.

Set to open his season next week at New York, he had sponsor and press obligations there this weekend.

"I really wish I could have made it," he said in a text message to the Herald-Leader. "It's an honor to have a meet in my name. I've been so blessed over the years, and this has made me so proud of my school, my state and everybody in Kentucky who has supported me.

"I hope next year I will be able to attend. I want the meet to be big and continue to grow for years to come."

Gay's sister Tiffany was on hand to accept his award.

"It's a blessing. It means a lot. And I'm very proud to be his sister, to be able to accept this award on his behalf," Tiffany said. "He's truly an inspiration to me, our family and our school."

"It's amazing to come and see what they have done and how everything has progressed with the new track, and to have a meet of this caliber," said now-retired Lafayette Coach Ken Northington. "Plus, named after Tyson, it just brings tears to my eyes."

Led by Robinson, Henry Clay captured both boys' and girls' team titles.

The Blue Devil boys scored 213 points, 28 more than Lafayette.

Henry Clay's girls totaled 159½ , 36 ahead of Tates Creek.

"It was a good team effort by everyone," Devils Coach Demetrius Gay said. "I expected them to do well, but not as well as we did. I know we practiced hard all week and I knew we were ready to run, but not as good as we did run today."

Robinson edged his freshman brother, Davonte, in the 100 — 11.33 seconds to 11.40. Third-place Javonte Butler of Lafayette also clocked 11.40.

"I took it out, I said 'OK, I'm doing good.'" DeQuan said. "And my little brother was coming at me. 'Oh, can't let him beat me.' I had to pick up my legs and drive my arms as fast as I could."

In the 200, DeQuan stumbled out of the starting blocks and had to play catch-up.

Catch up he did, edging Butler 22.84 to 22.94. Davonte Robinson — who won the 400 — ran third in 23.39.

While the Robinsons helped Henry Clay sweep the two short relays, Lafayette took the 4-by-400 and 4-by-800.

Individual double winners included Henry Clay's Austin Black in the hurdles and Lafayette's Landon Young in the weight throws.

Henry Clay's girls swept the 4-by-100 and 4-by-200 relays.

St. Henry's Samantha Hentz hit the trifecta with wins in the 1,600, 3,200 and high jump.

Trisha Chism of Henry Clay captured the 100 and 200.


BOYS

At Lafayette. Race distances in meters.

Teams—Henry Clay (HC) 213; Lafayette (L) 185; Scott Co. (SC) 106; Tates Creek (TC) 88.

100—DeQuan Robinson (HC) 11.33; Davonte Robinson (HC) 11.40; Javonte Butler (L) 11.40. 200—DeQuan Robinson (HC) 22.84; Javonte Butler (L) 22.94; Davonte Robinson (HC) 22.39. 400—Davonte Robinson (HC) 52.44; Austin Keene (HC) 52.52; Nathanael Druggan (TC) 53.65. 800—Harris Qazi (HC) 2:05.71; Mitchell Kilgore (L) 2:06.98; Guy York (HC) 2:15.62. 1,600—John Spencer (L) 4:40.31; Caleb Joy (L) 4:51.67; Logan Parsons (HC) 5:01.11. 3,200—Dimitri Leggas (L) 10:20.43; William Atkins (HC) 10:25.92; Alex Mortimer (TC) 10:28.08.

110 hurdles—Austin Black (HC) 17.34; Benton Stone 17:38; Antonio Berger 17.79. 300 hurdles—Austin Black (HC) 43.26; Kris Mattingly (HC) 44.47; Antonio Berger (L) 45.80. 4-by-100 relay—Henry Clay (Davion Jackson, DeQuan Robinson, Malik Washington, Sydney Hugle) 44.41. 4-by-200 relay—Henry Clay (Malik Washington, Davonte Robinson, Davion Jackson, DeQuan Robinson) 1:29.70; Scott Co. 1:32.76; Tates Creek 1:35.25. 4-by-400 relay—Lafayette (Malik Robinson, Javonte Butler, Trevon Donegon, Caleb Joy) 3:38.63; Henry Clay 3:42.15; Scott Co. 3:50.02. 4-by-800 relay—Lafayette (Johnny Smith, Zach Murphy, Dimitri Leggas, Mitchell Kilgore) 8:39.00; Henry Clay 8:42.74; Scott Co. 9:04.54.

Shot put—Landon Young (L) 50-4; Elijah Gibbs (HC) 40-8; Elias Conwell (L) 39-2. Discus—Landon Young (L) 152-2; Josh McCleary (L) 126-0; Michael Hunt (SC) 106-8. Long jump—Keith Guy (SC) 19-2¼; Jonathan Tokoko (HC) 17-11½ ; Abijah Cox (SC) 17-7. Triple jump—Abijah Cox (SC) 36-3; Sam Ifeacho (L) 35-9½ ; Casius Smith (HC) 34-10¼. High jump—Austin Keene (HC) 5-8; Sam Ifeacho (L) 5-8; Benton Stone (TC) 5-6. Pole vault—Connor Morrison (L) 10-6; Tyson Sheldon (TC) 10-0; Kyle Hopkins (TC) 9-6.

GIRLS

Teams—Henry Clay 159½ ; Tates Creek 123½ ; St. Henry (SH) 120½ ; Rockcastle Co. (RC) 96; Scott Co. 74; Lafayette 711/2.

100—Trisha Chism (HC) 13.05; Anastasia Lyon (HC) 13.06; Natavia Barber (TC) 13.10. 200—Trisha Chism (HC) 26.59; Jordan Miller (SH) 26.98; Aneya Hardin (TC) 27.33.400—Kelsey Briscoe (HC) 1;02.63; Trisha Chism (HC) 1:02.72; Sierra Mercer (RC) 1:04.72. 800—Taylor Connett (SH) 2:23.94; Breanna Fryer (HC) 2:33.53; Mary Grace Hill (L) 2:33.60. 1,600—Samantha Hentz (SH) 5:26.97; Taylor Connett (SH) 5:27.63; Miranda Mullins (L) 5:37.92. 3,200—Samantha Hentz (SH) 11:58.51; Eliza Schaeffer (HC) 12:09.28; Holly Blades (SH) 12:13.79.

100 hurdles—Amari Cowan (L) 17.01; Kayla Grange (L) 17.56; Tatiyana Dean (TC) 17.63. 300 hurdles—Tina Felix (SH) 50.28; Asiah Smith (HC) 52.07; Holly Jones (L) 53.63. 4-by-100 relay—Henry Clay (Kelsey Briscoe, Anastasia Lyon, Cierra Henderson, Asiah Smith) 51.30; Tates Creek 52.06; St. Henry 52.15. 4-by-200 relay—Henry Clay (Asiah Smith, Kelsey Briscoe, Trisha Chism, Anastasia Lyon) 1:46.09; St. Henry 1:49.69; Tates Creek 1:50.50. 4-by-400 relay—Rockcastle Co. (Tori Phillips, Arie-anna Lawson, Jennifer Mercer, Sierra Mercer) 4:52.99; (no other entrants). 4-by-800 relay—St. Henry (Holly Blades, Elizabeth Hoffman, Lauren Cahill, Renee Svec) 10:26.86; Henry Clay 10:32.15; Lafayette 11:18.43.

Shot put—Taelor Brown (TC) 35-2½ ; Amy Johnson (RC) 31-5; Halee Hudson (SC) 30-3½ . Discus—Amy Johnson (RC) 113-5; Taelor Brown (TC) 90-6; Halee Hudson (SCO 89-10. Long jump—Ilyssa Booker (TC) 15-3¼; Katelyn Hensley (RC) 15-0½ ; Anastasia Lyon (HC) 15-0. Triple jump—Alyssa Allen (RC) 31-9; Ilyssa Booker (TC) 31-8½ ; Alexis Jeanjaquet (HC) 30-6¾. High jump—Samantha Hentz (SH) 5-0; Audrey Crawford (SC) 4-10; Tori Phillips (RC) 4-10. Pole vault—Abby Harris (SC) 11-6; Lauren English (L) 9-6; Alexis Jeanjaquet (HC) 8-6.

Mark Maloney: (859) 231-3229. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl. Blog: markmaloney.bloginky.com.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service