Scoreboard: April 28

April 28, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended Pittsburgh LHP Jonathan Sanchez six games and fined him an undisclosed amount for hitting St. Louis 1B Allen Craig during Friday's game.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Sent LHP Leyson Septimo to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed C Francisco Cervelli and RHP Ivan Nova on the 15-day DL. Transferred SS Derek Jeter from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Sent OF Michael Saunders to Tacoma (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Designated LHP Aaron Laffey for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed LHP Manny Parra on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24. Reinstated LHP Sean Marshall from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Stephen Fife on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 22.

NEW YORK METS—Reinstated RHP Shaun Marcum from the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Sent C Wilson Ramos to Harrisburg (EL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Purchased the operating rights to the Utah Flash (NBADL), will relocate the club to Newark, Del. and renamed them the Delaware 87ers.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Traded RB Jeff Demps and a 2013 seventh-round draft pick to Tampa Bay for RB LaGarrette Blount.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Announced the retirement of F Jochen Hecht.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled Fs Daniel Bang and Kevin Henderson from Milwaukee (AHL) under emergency conditions.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed G Michal Newvirth to a two-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 14 9 .609 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 12 10 .545 1½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 11 .522 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 11 12 .478 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 13 .435 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 14 .391 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 7 15 .318 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 15 7 .682 —

Savannah (Mets) 14 8 .636 1

Asheville (Rockies) 13 9 .591 2

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)12 10 .545 3

Rome (Braves) 12 10 .545 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 14 .364 7

Lexington (Royals) 8 15 .348 7½

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. 15, Kannapolis 5

Lakewood at Asheville, ppd., rain

Hagerstown 8, Hickory 2

Rome 2, Greensboro 1

Delmarva at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Savannah 1, West Virginia 0

Augusta 12, Lexington 6 (10)

Sunday's games

Delmarva at Greenville, TBA

Hickory at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Augusta at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Lakewood at Asheville, 2:05 p.m., 1st game

West Virginia at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Asheville, 4:30 p.m., 2nd game

Kannapolis at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Augusta 100 012 002 6—12 14 3

Lexington 004 200 000 0—6 6 3

Biagini, Johnson (5), Okert (6), Gardeck (8), McVay (9) and Sim; Stumpf, Hernandez (6), Williams (8), Hall (10) and Shin. W—McVay (1-0). L—Williams (1-1). 2B—A: Cain; L: Shin. 3B—A: Rodriguez; L: Mondesi. HR—A: Brown, Delfino.

college

Austin Peay 003 003 000 3—9 15 1

Eastern Ky. 010 010 040 0—6 11 1

Hall, Whitson (8), Rogers (8) and Torres; Grimm, Scott (7) and Hagen. W—Rogers (6-2). L—Scott (2-2). 2B—A: Harper, Torres; E: Hagen, Soloman. 3B—A: Gautier.

Records—Austin Peay 32-13 (13-7 OVC), Eastern Ky. 15-26 (11-10).

Kentucky 010 100 120—5 8 0

Mississippi 100 020 001—4 9 2

Littrell, Gott (9) and Thomas; Smith, Greenwood (5), Denny (7), Bailey (8), Massie (8) and Turner. W—Littrell (5-3). L—Denny (1-1). Sv—Gott (10). 2B—K: Reed; M: Perdzock. HR—K: Fettes; M: Anderson.

Records—Kentucky 26-17 (9-12 SEC), Mississippi 31-14 (11-10).

Northern Ky. 000 020 000 0—2 4 0

FGCU 100 100 000 1—3 8 0

Jefferson, Loeding (8), Cisper (10) and Kuzniczci; Murray, English (7) and Valencia. W—English (1-1). L—Loeding (2-5). 2B—N: Heady, Vandergals; F: Dwyer, Beisner, Valencia. HR—N: Kuzniczci.

Records—Fla. Gulf Coast 24-16 (10-7 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 8-34 (3-14).

SIUE 260 030 100—12 12 1

Morehead St. 111 010 010— 5 11 5

Wilkerson, McDowell (3), Schuster (8) and Johnson; Anderson, Pearcy (2), Arias (5), Warman (8) and Williams. W—McDowell (2-2). L—Anderson (1-5). 2B—S: Vazquez, Geissinger, Caldwell, Lombardo; M: Burns. HR—S: Greatting, Geissinger.

Records—SIU-Edwardsville 10-29 (7-17), Morehead St. 15-30 (9-12).

Transylvania 000 101 000— 2 6 2

Franklin 103 203 01x—10 16 1

King, Bosch (5), Birkenhauer (6), Winchester (7) and Liggett; Cleveland and Wilson. W—Cleveland (3-3). L—King (2-4). 2B—F: Wilson, Osowski, Ardizzone, Johnson 2.

Transylvania 010 000 002—3 7 1

Franklin 100 104 30x—9 13 1

Dixon, Birkenhauer (7), Neeley (8) and Liggett; Glaze and Wilson. W—Glaze (8-2). L—Dixon (3-2). 2B—T: Mason, Travisano. HR—F: Osowski.

Records—Franklin 11-9, Transylvania 10-10.

msc tournament

Losers bracket

Cumberland (Tenn.) 001 000 010—2 6 1

Georgetown 310 003 00x—7 14 1

Collier, Conley (1), Coe (6), Einhardt (8) and Alford, Haney; Arthur and Flores. W—Arthur (7-4). L—Collier (5-2). 2B—C: Haney; G: Moore. HR—C: Alford; G: Lemus.

Records—Georgetown 35-16, Cumberland (Tenn.) 38-17-1.

high school

Grant Co. 000 100 0—1 2 2

Bryan Station 000 011 x—2 8 3

Goe and Alger; Hodges and Lewis. W—Hodges. L—Goe.

Model 010 000 0—1 3 0

Bath Co. 400 000 x—4 7 1

Marks, Pennington (2) and Curtis; Moore and Whitt. W—Moore. L—Marks. 2B—M: Hampton; B: Wright, Kissick.

Model 000 010 0—1 2 1

Bath Co. 300 500 x—8 6 1

Middleton and Curtis; Newton and Whitt. W—Newton. L—Middleton. 2B—B: Robinson 2, Wright. 3B—M: White.

harrison Co. invitational

Carroll Co. 130 001 0—5 7 0

Madison So. 000 000 0—0 3 3

Bales and Dunn; Wyatt, Shouse (2) and Owen. W—Bales. L—Wyatt.

Records—Carroll Co. 12-9, Madison Southern 3-23.

Boyd Co. 002 500 0—7 10 3

East Jessamine 042 200 x—8 8 5

Grimm, Patton (4) and Barnwell; Baldwin, Hall (5) and Treadway. W—Hall. L—Patton. 2B—B: Grimm; E: Overstreet, Hall 2. 3B—E: Baldwin.

Records—East Jessamine 15-7, Boyd Co. 13-10.

Third-place game

Boyd Co. 003 000 1—4 7 2

Carroll Co. 101 020 1—5 7 4

Shivel, Cook (6) and Barnwell; Adams and Dunn. W—Adams. L—Cook. 2B—C: Dunn. 3B—B: Cook; C: Boles, Hicks.

Records—Carroll Co. 13-9, Boyd Co. 13-11.

East Jessamine 230 020 0—7 10 2

Harrison Co. 201 000 2—5 5 4

Hisel, Stinnett (6), Hall (7) and Treadway; Kendall, Reffett (7) and Stroub. W—Hisel. L—Kendall. Sv—Hall. 2B—E: Redmon; H: Royce. HR—E: Overstreet.

Records—East Jessamine 16-7, Harrison Co. 13-5.

louisville invitational

At Pleasure Ridge Park

Henderson Co. 200 000 0—2 6 0

Woodford Co. 151 000 x—7 8 2

Steines, Church (7) and Richmond; O'Nan, O'Reel (7) and Beavers. W—O'Nan. L—Steines. 2B—H: Coursey, Jones. HR—W: Boggess.

Woodford Co. 000 000 1—1 5 2

Pleasure Ridge Park404 001 x—9 11 2

Hacker, Sheets (4) and Beavers; Johnson and Hatcher. W—Johnson. L—Hacker. 2B—P: Beckmann. HR—P: Johnson.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Friday's late games

San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89, San Antonio leads series 3-0

Golden State 110, Denver 108, Golden State leads series 2-1

Saturday's games

Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134 (3OT), Chicago leads series 3-1

Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83, series tied 2-2

Atlanta 90, Indiana 69, Indiana lead s series 3-0

Oklahoma City at Houston (n), Oklahoma City led series 2-0

Sunday's games

New York at Boston, 1 p.m., New York leads series 3-0

Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m., Miami leads series 3-0

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

bulls 142, nets 134 (3OT)

Chicago leads series 3-1

BROOKLYN (134) — Wallace 5-9 5-9 17, Evans 5-7 5-12 15, Lopez 9-20 7-9 26, Williams 11-25 5-7 32, Johnson 10-20 1-2 22, Blatche 5-7 3-3 13, Watson 3-8 3-3 9, Humphries 0-0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 48-97 29-45 134.

CHICAGO (142) — Deng 7-19 1-1 15, Boozer 10-16 1-2 21, Noah 7-18 1-4 15, Hinrich 7-12 2-3 18, Butler 6-8 3-5 16, Mohammed 4-7 1-3 9, Robinson 14-23 3-3 34, Belinelli 0-1 4-4 4, Gibson 3-5 4-4 10. Totals 58-109 20-29 142.

Brooklyn 26 29 29 27 10 6 7—134

Chicago 25 33 18 35 10 6 15—142

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 9-24 (Williams 5-11, Wallace 2-4, Lopez 1-1, Johnson 1-6, Watson 0-2), Chicago 6-19 (Robinson 3-7, Hinrich 2-4, Butler 1-2, Belinelli 0-1, Deng 0-5). Fouled out—Evans, Wallace, Robinson, Gibson, Noah. Rebounds—Brooklyn 60 (Evans 13), Chicago 65 (Noah 13). Assists—Brooklyn 23 (Williams 10), Chicago 34 (Hinrich 14). Total fouls—Brooklyn 27, Chicago 35. Technicals—Evans, Wallace, Watson, Boozer, Robinson, Chicago defensive three-second, Chicago Bench. A—21,758 (20,917).

grizzlies 104, clippers 83

Series tied 2-2

L.A. CLIPPERS (83) — Butler 0-4 0-0 0, Griffin 7-13 5-5 19, Jordan 1-3 0-0 2, Paul 7-13 4-5 19, Billups 0-6 0-0 0, Crawford 4-11 2-2 12, Hollins 2-4 1-1 5, Barnes 3-8 0-0 6, Odom 2-4 0-0 5, Bledsoe 3-8 3-4 9, Turiaf 2-3 0-0 4, Green 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-78 15-17 83.

MEMPHIS (104) — Prince 7-12 0-0 15, Randolph 11-17 2-4 24, Gasol 9-14 6-7 24, Conley 5-13 3-4 15, Allen 3-8 4-5 10, Bayless 0-4 0-0 0, Pondexter 3-7 3-5 10, Arthur 1-1 2-2 4, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Wroten 0-1 2-2 2, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-77 22-29 104.

L.A. Clippers 25 22 20 16— 83

Memphis 33 13 25 33—104

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 4-21 (Crawford 2-6, Paul 1-3, Odom 1-3, Barnes 0-1, Butler 0-2, Billups 0-3, Bledsoe 0-3), Memphis 4-12 (Conley 2-3, Pondexter 1-3, Prince 1-3, Bayless 0-3). Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 34 (Griffin 10), Memphis 59 (Gasol 13). Assists—L.A. Clippers 17 (Paul 6), Memphis 25 (Conley 13). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 27, Memphis 20. Technicals—Memphis defensive three-second. A—18,119 (18,119).

hawks 90, pacers 69

Indiana leads series 3-0

INDIANA (69) — George 4-11 7-8 16, West 7-14 4-4 18, Hibbert 3-8 2-4 8, Hill 1-8 1-2 3, Stephenson 1-7 1-2 4, Green 4-12 0-0 10, T.Hansbrough 1-3 4-4 6, Pendergraph 0-5 0-0 0, Augustin 0-5 1-1 1, Young 0-1 0-0 0, O.Johnson 0-4 1-3 1, Mahinmi 1-2 0-0 2, B.Hansbrough 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-81 21-28 69.

ATLANTA (90) — Smith 6-13 2-5 14, Horford 12-20 2-4 26, Petro 3-4 0-0 6, Teague 4-15 5-7 13, Harris 2-11 4-5 8, I.Johnson 3-7 1-2 7, Korver 2-5 0-1 6, Tolliver 2-4 1-2 7, Mack 0-1 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Scott 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 35-82 16-28 90.

Indiana 14 16 19 20—69

Atlanta 27 27 21 15—90

Three-point goals—Indiana 4-25 (Green 2-8, George 1-2, Stephenson 1-5, Pendergraph 0-1, B.Hansbrough 0-1, O.Johnson 0-1, Hill 0-3, Augustin 0-4), Atlanta 4-15 (Korver 2-3, Tolliver 2-3, Mack 0-1, Teague 0-2, Smith 0-3, Harris 0-3). Rebounds—Indiana 67 (T.Hansbrough, George, Hibbert 9), Atlanta 58 (Horford 16). Assists—Indiana 10 (Hill 3), Atlanta 17 (Smith 6). Total fouls—Indiana 27, Atlanta 27. Technicals—Indiana defensive three-second, Teague. Flagrant fouls—West. A—18,238 (18,729).

Fishing

high school

bass fishing state tournament

At Kentucky Lake

final STANDINGS (Top 10)

Weight (in oz.)

1. Robertson-Starks, Calloway Co. 548

2. Warner-Porter, Muhlenberg Co. 519

3. Turner-Powell, South Laurel 499

4. Bowles-Hampton, Muhlenberg Co. 485

5. Shelton-Greene, Trigg Co. 473

6. Crady-McMahan, Thomas Nelson 469

7. Arrowood-Harless, Johnson Central 463

8. Taylor-Hager, Woodford Co. 449

9. Gibbs-Cox, Marshall Co. 440

10. Ferguson-Clevinger, Johnson Central 435

Golf

professional

pga: zurich classic

At Avondale, La.

7,425-yd., par-72

TPC Louisiana

Lucas Glover 65-67-70—202-14

Kyle Stanley 72-67-65—204-12

Jimmy Walker 67-71-66—204-12

Billy Horschel 67-71-66—204-12

D.A. Points 66-68-70—204-12

Kevin Stadler 68-72-65—205-11

Henrik Norlander 71-70-65—206-10

Ricky Barnes 64-76-66—206-10

Ken Looper 73-66-67—206-10

Boo Weekley 65-68-73—206-10

Ken Duke 70-69-68—207-9

Harris English 68-70-69—207-9

Nick Watney 69-69-69—207-9

Luke Guthrie 67-71-69—207-9

Bobby Gates 67-70-70—207-9

Justin Rose 68-69-70—207-9

Others

Ernie Els 67-69-72—208-8

Retief Goosen 71-70-68—209-7

pga europe:Ballantine's Championship

Seoul, South Korea

7,281-yard, par-72

Blackstone Resort

Alexander Noren 71-67-69—207-9

Pablo Larrazabal 70-70-68—208-8

Peter Whiteford 70-69-69—208-8

Brett Rumford 73-67-69—209-7

Marcus Fraser 70-70-69—209-7

Romain Wattel 70-69-71—210-6

Jose Manuel Lara 71-67-72—210-6

Louis Oosthuizen 69-71-71—211-5

Wade Ormsby 70-67-74—211-5

Eddie Pepperell 72-69-71—212-4

Park Sang-hyun 74-69-69—212-4

Simon Dyson 71-72-69—212-4

Tommy Fleetwood 68-71-73—212-4

Kiradeck Aphibarnrat68-71-73—212-4

Others

Jason Knutzon 72-70-73—215-1

Paul Lawrie 75-67-73—215-1

legends of golf

At Savannah, Ga.

7,087-yard, par-72

The Club at Savannah Harbor

Blake-Chapman 66-61—127-17

Hoch-Gallagher Jr. 67-61—128-16

Stadler-Triplett 64-64—128-16

North-Watson 64-64—128-16

Faxon-Sluman 62-66—128-16

Langer-Lehman 63-65—128-16

Eger-McNulty 66-63—129-15

O'Meara-Toledo 66-63—129-15

Allen-Frost 67-62—129-15

Calcavecchia-Senior 65-64—129-15

Others

Couples-Haas 66-64—130

Web.com tour: South Georgia Classic

At Valdosta, Ga.

7,781-yard, par-72

Kinderlou Forest Golf Club

Will Wilcox 71-66-63—200-16

Ryan Spears 66-73-68—207-9

D.J. Brigman 70-67-70—207-9

Michael Putnam 69-68-70—207-9

Andrew Loupe 69-68-71—208-8

Hudson Swafford 69-67-72—208-8

Will MacKenzie 68-73-68—209-7

Chesson Hadley 69-71-69—209-7

Philip Pettitt Jr. 67-72-71—210-6

Troy Merritt 67-72-71—210-6

Nick Rousey 69-70-71—210-6

Others

Adam Hadwin 69-72-71—212-4

Derek Fathauer 71-71-71—213-3

Nick Flanagan 73-71-70—214-2

Miguel Angel Carballo 70-73-71—214-2

John Daly 70-74-76—220 +4

LPGA: North Texas Shootout

Irving, Texas

6,410-yard, par-71

Las Colinas Country Club

Carlota Ciganda 66-70-66—202-11

Inbee Park 67-70-67—204-9

Caroline Masson 64-71-69—204-9

Na Yeon Choi 70-69-66—205-8

Karine Icher 71-69-67—207-6

Christina Kim 68-72-67—207-6

Jee Young Lee 72-68-67—207-6

So Yeon Ryu 71-68-68—207-6

I.K. Kim 70-71-67—208-5

Suzann Pettersen 70-70-68—208-5

Shanshan Feng 71-67-70—208-5

Others

Brittany Lincicome 70-68-71—209-4

Cristie Kerr 70-73-67—210-3

Missed cut

Haley Mills 73-71-76—220 +7

college men

hcac championship

At North Bend, Ohio

FIRST ROUND

1. Transylvania 297

2. Hanover 303

3. Mt. St. Joseph 306

4. Franklin 318

5. Rose-Hulman 330

6. Manchester 333

7. Anderson 346

8. Defiance 358

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

BELMONT

9th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, clear.

Westchester Stakes

3 (2) Flat Out (J.Alvarado) 7.70 3.00 2.10

2 (1) Cross Traffic (J.Castellano) 2.60 2.10

5 (3) Rattlesnake Bridge (J.Lezcano) 2.30

Off 4:58. Time 1:32.99. Fast. Scratched—Winslow Homer, Mordi's Miracle, Pants On Fire. Also Ran—Big Screen, Norman Asbjornson. Pick 3 (3-9-3) paid $149.50. Grand Slam (1-4-9-2-3-10-2-9-10-3) paid $14.40. Consolation Pick 3 (3-1-3) paid $38.00. Daily Double (9-3) paid $25.40. Exacta (3-2) paid $19.20. Trifecta (3-2-5) paid $42.20.

HOLLYWOOD PARK

4th—$250,000, stk, 3YO F, 11-16mi, clear.

Melair Stakes

3 (3) Doinghardtimeagain (R.Bejarano)

3.40 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Sweet Marini (J.Talamo) 3.60 2.80

4 (4) Unusual Way (E.Maldonado) 2.60

Off 2:38. Time 1:43.55. Fast. Also ran—Qiaona, Jade With Envy, Awe Golly Molly, Akiss Forarose. $1 Pick 3 (6-8-3) paid $76.00. Daily Double (8-3) paid $12.20. $1 Exacta (3-2) paid $5.50. Quinella (2-3) paid $6.80. $1 Superfecta (3-2-4-1) paid $31.50. $1 Trifecta (3-2-4) paid $12.40.

9th—$300,000, stk, 3YO, 11-8mi.

Snow Chief Stakes

6 (6) Surfcup (R.Bejarano) 12.00 6.60 3.20

2 (2) Fighting Hussar (V.Espinoza) 7.20 3.20

8 (8) Tiz a Minister (C.Nakatani) 2.20

Off 5:16. Time 1:50.80. Fast. Also ran—Bobo, Omega Star, Nina's Dragon, Alydidit, Heat Streaker. $1 Pick 3 (5-5-6) paid $751.70. Daily Double (5-6) paid $90.40. $1 Exacta (6-2) paid $33.80. Quinella (2-6) paid $32.80. $1 Superfecta (6-2-8-7) paid $1,142.90. $1 Trifecta (6-2-8) paid $111.10.

lone star park

9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, clear.

Texas Mile Stakes

1 (1) Master Rick (R.Santana, Jr.)

7.60 3.80 2.80

4 (4) Prayer for Relief (G.Murphy) 3.40 2.80

3 (3) Good Lord (F.De La Cruz) 3.20

Off 6:26. Time 1:36.01. Fast. Also ran—Get in Da House, Majestic Harbor, Donoharm. $1 Pick 3 (8-2-1) paid $150.20. Exacta (1-4) paid $33.00. Trifecta (1-4-3) paid $132.20.

WOODBINE

8th—$147,525 (Cdn.), stk, 4YO up, 6f, hazy.

Jacques Cartier Stakes

6 (6) Essence Hit Man (J.Campbell)

6.00 3.50 2.60

5 (5) Bear Tough Tiger (J.Stein) 3.40 2.50

3 (3) Upgrade (L.Contreras) 2.80

Off 4:43. Time 1:08.83. Fast. Also ran—Hammers Terror, Bear No Joke, Artic Fern, Say No More. $1 Pick 3 (6-10-6-6) paid $12.60. Triactor (6-5-3) paid $25.50. Exactor (6-5) paid $13.60. $1 Superfecta (6-5-3-1) paid $70.50.

sunday's entries

WOODbine

8th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Whimsical Stakes (Grade III), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, post 4:44

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 StrshpUniverse J. Campbell 115 20-1

2 Sisterly Love G. Boulanger 115 5-2

3 NorthrnPssion L. Contreras 119 7-2

4 Evil Kitten E. Da Silva 117 10-1

5 KatieGtExcited J. Stein 115 6-1

6 Distracting P. Husbands 115 3-1

7 Acting Naughty T. Pizarro 115 10-1

8 Man Stuff J. Bridgmohan 119 8-1

9 Silent Serenity E.Ramsammy 119 20-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

April 28-May 4

Sunday 3:25 a.m. 3:50 p.m.

Monday 4:30 a.m. 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 5:30 a.m. 5:55 p.m.

Wednesday 6:25 a.m. 6:50 p.m.

Thursday 7:20 a.m. 7:45 p.m.

Friday 8:10 a.m. 8:35 p.m.

Saturday 9:00 a.m. 9:20 p.m.

May 5-12

Sunday 9:45 a.m. 10:05 p.m.

Monday 10:30 a.m. 10:50 p.m.

Tuesday 11:15 a.m. 11:40 p.m.

Wednesday 12:05 p.m. 12:25 a.m.

Thursday 12:50 p.m. 1:15 a.m.

Friday 1:40 p.m. 2:00 a.m.

Saturday 2:25 p.m. 2:50 a.m.

Sunday 3:15 p.m. 3:35 a.m.

Softball

college

Eastern Ky. 100 000 000 2—3 13 0

Jacksonville St.000 001 000 0—1 5 1

Pittsenbarger and Tackett; Hargin and Sloan. W—Pittsenbarger (19-8). L—Harbin (13-13). 2B—J: Johnston. HR—E: Fobbs.

Eastern Ky. 101 200 0—4 7 0

Jacksonville St.100 005 x—6 10 0

Robb and Tackett; Hennings and Sloan. W—Hennings (6-1). L—Robb (9-9). 2B—E: Fobbs, Tackett; J: Borders, Longworth. HR—E: Mitchell; J: Borders.

Records—Jacksonville St. 26-24 (11-11 OVC), Eastern Ky. 32-18 (17-6).

Transylvania 000 001 0—1 5 1

Defiance 020 111 x—5 11 2

Rowland and McAvoy; Hulsman and Hamilton. W—Rowland (6-6). L—Hulsman (6-11).

Transylvania 100 000 1—2 4 1

Defiance 100 000 0—1 8 1

Dicke and McAvoy; Lutes and Hamilton. W—Lutes (6-9). L—Dicke (2-8).

Records—Transylvania 12-22 (8-8 HCAC), Defiance 13-19 (6-8).

Missouri 000 100 1—2 6 2

Kentucky 010 241 x—8 9 1

Hudson, Muller (6) and Marston; Nunley and Joiner. W—Nunley (22-7). L—Hudson (7-4). 2B—M: Crane; K: Carroll. 3B—K: Stokes. HR—K: O'Brien.

Records—Kentucky 36-15 (11-9 SEC), Missouri 28-9 (12-7).

Northern Ky. 000 000 00—0 2 0

FGCU 000 000 02—2 5 2

Northern Ky. 010 020 0—3 8 3

FGCU 120 000 1—4 7 1

Records—Fla. Gulf Coast 34-16 (5-17 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 11-37 (15-7)

high school

Leslie Co. 000 01— 1 2 2

Estill Co. 452 0x—11 8 0

Barger and Napier; Edwards and Angel. W—Edwards. L—Barger. 2B—E: Angel 2.

Records—Estill Co. 11-7, Leslie Co. 11-10.

East Ridge 000 000 0—0 4 1

Estill Co. 000 001 x—1 6 1

Yates and Rowe; Gross and Witt. W—Gross. L—Yates. 2B—E: K.Puckett, A.Puckett, Angel.

Records—Estill Co. 12-7, East Ridge 14-10.

Tennis

college men

At Pioneer Complex

Earlham 8, Transylvania 1

Singles

Locklear (E) def. Albrecht 6-2, 6-0' Bartonshevich (E) def. Conner 6-2, 6-2; Richter (E) def. Buckman 6-2, 6-0; Maisey (E) def. Meikle 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.Ventura Cross (E) def. Richardson 6-1, 7-5; Lawrence (E) def. Pewitt 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Albrecht-Meikle (T) def. Bartonshevich-Ventura Cruess 8-3; Locklear-Richter (E) def. Conner-Buckman 8-1; Gavrilov-Maisey (E) def. Richardson-Pewitt 8-2.

Track and field

high school

E.G. Plummer Invitational

At Danville

BOYS

Teams—Burgin 178, Danville 174, Lexington Christian 71.

100—Johnson, Danville, 12.07; 400—Kehrt-Reese, Burgin, 54.63; 800—Beckerson, Burgin, 2:11.98; 1,600—Beckerson, Burgin, 5:00.52; 3,200—Beckerson, Burgin, 11:42.93; 110 hurdles—Yocum, Lex. Christian, 18.17; 300 hurdles—Yocum, Lex. Christian, 46.52; 4x100 relay—Danville 49.62; 4x200 relay—Danville 1:42.98; 4x400 relay—Danville 4:20.44; 4x800 relay—Burgin 10:16.75; Shot put—Bradshaw, Danville, 39-11.00 meters; Discus—Beckerson, Burgin, 145-03; High jump—Grey, Danville, 5-08; Long jump—Grey, Danville, 21-05; Triple jump—Beckerson, Burgin, 37-06; Pole vault—Yocum, Lex. Christian, 12-00.

GIRLS

Teams—Danville 88, Burgin 71, Lexington Christian 38, Mercer Co. 6.

100—Tyler, Burgin, 14.24 seconds; 200—Grey, Danville, 24.27; 400—Tyler, Burgin, 1:08.82; 800—Smith, Danville, 2:35.90; 1,600—Smith, Danville, 5:31.46; 3,200—Smith, Danville, 12:03.24; 100 hurdles—Farmer, Lex. Christian, 18.44; 300 hurdles—Campbell, Lex. Christian, 1:01.50; Discus—Johnson, Danville, 25-00 meters; Long jump—Hughes, Burgin, 14-01; Triple jump—Hughes, Burgin, 27-02; Pole vault—Stewart, Lex. Christian, 8-00.

Harrison Co. Invitational

BOYS

Teams—Rowan Co. 173, Mason Co. 138, Harrison Co. 114.5, Ryle 80, Woodford Co. 62, Mason Co. 87, Fleming Co. 61, Clark Co. 44, Harrison Co. 43, Bracken Co. 12, Pendleton Co. 9, Harrison Co. 'B' 3.

100—Baker, Rowan Co., 11.75 seconds; 200—Baker, Rowan Co., 23.10; 400—Johnson, Mason Co., 52.57; 800—Robinson, Mason Co., 2:03.56; 1,600—Robinson, Mason Co., 4:35.31; 3,200—Deharte, Rowan Co., 10:08.65; 110 hurdles—Lee, Rowan Co., 16.82; 300 hurdles—Lee, Rowan Co., 41.27; 4x100 relay—Rowan Co. 'A' 45.34; 4x200—Mason Co. 'A' 1:32.93; 4x400 relay—Mason Co. 'A' 3:33.24; 4x800 relay—Bracken Co. 'A' 8:42.77; High jump—Ritchie, Harrison Co., 6-02 meters; Pole vault—Kelsey, Rowan Co., 12-06; Long jump—Stone, Rowan Co., 19-10; Triple jump—Stone, Rowan Co., 40-10; Shot put—Finkelstein, Ryle, 43-09; Discus—Finkelstein, Ryle, 125-01.

girls

Teams—Bishop Brossart 167, South Dearborn (Ind.) 152, Woodford Co. 120, Mason Co. 86, Fleming Co. 63, Clark Co. 44, Harrison Co. 43, Bracken Co. 11, Pendleton Co. 9, Harrison Co. 'B' 3.

100—L.Goderwis, Bishop Brossart, 13.56 seconds; 200—N.Goderwis, Bishop Brossart, 27.00; 400—N.Goderwis, Bishop Brossart, 1:00.91; 800—Jarman, Woodford Co., 2:28.19; 1,600—Nichols, South Dearborn (Ind.) 5:42.88; 3,200—Fearin, Fleming Co., 12:21.01; 100 hurdles—Lail, Harrison Co., 17.04; 300 hurdles—Brown, Bishop Brossart, 50.48; 4x100 relay—Bishop Brossart 'A' 52.24; 4x200 relay—Bishop Brossart 'A' 1:50.54; 4x400 relay—Bishop Brossart 'A' 4:19.78; 4x800 relay—Bishop Brossart 'A' 10:22.71; High jump—Biggs, South Dearborn (Ind.), 5-00 meters; Pole vault—Woods, Mason Co., 9-00; Long jump—Skinner, Clark Co., 14-10; Triple jump—Skinner, Clark Co., 32-03; Shot put—Wheat, South Dearborn (Ind.), 41-04.5; Discus—Wheat, South Dearborn (Ind.), 117.00.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service