Scoreboard: April 29

April 29, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed C Taylor Teagarden on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Luis Exposito from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated RHP John Lackey from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP Gavin Floyd on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed C Lou Marson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Recalled C Yan Gomes and LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reinstated OF Yoenis Cespedes from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated OF Jason Kubel from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Didi Gregorius on the 7-day DL, retroactive to April 27.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Designated INF Chris Nelson for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Nolan Arenado from Colorado Springs (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated C Carlos Ruiz from the restricted list. Designated C Humberto Quintero for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Recalled G Scott Machado from Santa Cruz (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with WR Da'Rick Rogers.

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with RB Michael Ford, WRs Mark Harrison, Josh Lenz and Marcus Rucker, CBs Demontre Hurst and C.J. Wilson, C P.J. Lonergan, DTs Zach Minter and Brent Russell and P Tress Way.

DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with DEs Gary Mason Jr., John Youboty, WRs Kemonte' Bateman, Quincy McDuffie and Lamaar Thomas, RB C.J. Anderson, LBs Uona Kaveinga, Lerentee McCray and Doug Rippy, P Ryan Doerr, G Manase Foketi, CB Aaron Hester, QB Ryan Katz, S Ross Rasner and TE Lucas Reed.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with QB Ryan Griffin and TE Keavon Milton.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with DBs Jahleel Addae, Greg Brown, Marcus Cromartie, Josh Johnson and Kenny Okoro, LBs Frank Beltre, Daniel Molls and Devan Walker, WRs Courtney Gardner and Luke Tasker, OTs Nick Becton and Randy Richards, TEs Ben Cotton and David Rolf, NTs Kwame Geathers and Byron Jerideau, RB Michael Hill and P Richard Kent.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with WR Matt Austin, OT Alvin Bailey, DE Kenneth Boatright, LBs Craig Wilkins, Ramon Buchanan and John Lotulelei, S Ray Polk, G Jordon Roussos and RB Dominique Whaley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned Fs Tim Wallace, Nicolas Blanchard and Jared Staal to Charlotte (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Fired coach Joe Sacco.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned C Ryan Johansen and D Dalton Prout to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Fired general manager Joe Nieuwendyk. Assigned D Jordie Benn, F Alex Chiasson and F Reilly Smith to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned Fs Daniel Bang, Taylor Beck, Kevin Henderson, Chris Mueller and Joonas Rask and D Victor Bartley to Milwaukee (AHL).

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Toyota Owners 400

Saturday

At Richmond International Raceway

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 406 laps, 47 points.

2. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 406, 43.

3. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 406, 41.

4. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 406, 41.

5. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 406, 40.

6. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, 406, 38.

7. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 406, 39.

8. (34) Aric Almirola, Ford, 406, 36.

9. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 406, 36.

10. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 406, 34.

11. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 406, 33.

12. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 406, 32.

13. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 406, 31.

14. (24) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 406, 30.

15. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 406, 29.

16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 406, 28.

17. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 406, 27.

18. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 406, 26.

19. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 406, 25.

20. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 406, 24.

21. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 406, 23.

22. (22) David Reutimann, Toyota, 406, 22.

23. (18) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 406, 21.

24. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 406, 21.

25. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 406, 19.

26. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 406, 18.

27. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 405, 17.

28. (27) Josh Wise, Ford, 404, 0.

29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 402, 15.

30. (40) Casey Mears, Ford, 402, 14.

31. (25) David Stremme, Toyota, 402, 13.

32. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 401, 12.

33. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 398, 11.

34. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 397, 10.

35. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 392, 0.

36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 391, 8.

37. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 368, 7.

38. (10) Mark Martin, Toyota, 349, 6.

39. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 245, 0.

40. (43) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, brakes, 186, 4.

41. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 121, 3.

42. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 109, 2.

43. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 17, 0.

Top 12 in points: 1. J.Johnson, 343; 2. C.Edwards, 300; 3. K.Kahne, 297; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 297; 5. C.Bowyer, 290; 6. Bra.Keselowski, 284; 7. Ky.Busch, 278; 8. G.Biffle, 272; 9. K.Harvick, 271; 10. P.Menard, 271; 11. A.Almirola, 258; 12. J.McMurray, 245.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 14 10 .583 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 13 11 .542 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 12 11 .522 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 11 12 .478 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 14 .417 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 15 .375 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 7 15 .318 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 15 8 .652 —

Savannah (Mets) 15 8 .652 —

Asheville (Rockies) 13 9 .591 1½

Charleston, S.C. (NYY) 13 10 .565 2

Rome (Braves) 12 10 .545 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 14 .391 6

Lexington (Royals) 9 15 .375 6½

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. 15, Kannapolis 5

Lakewood at Asheville, ppd., rain

Hagerstown 8, Hickory 2

Rome 2, Greensboro 1

Delmarva at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Savannah 1, West Virginia 0

Augusta 12, Lexington 6 (10)

Sunday's games

Lexington 7, Augusta 4

Delmarva at Greenville, ppd., rain

Hagerstown 3, Hickory 0

Savannah 3, West Virginia 2

Lakewood at Asheville, 1st game, ccd., rain

Rome at Greensboro, ppd., inclement weather

Lakewood at Asheville, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Charleston, S.C. 1, Kannapolis 0

Monday's games

Augusta at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Rome at Greensboro, 10:45 a.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Asheville, 11:05 a.m., 1st game

Rome at Greensboro, 1:15 p.m., 2nd game

Lakewood at Asheville, 1:35 p.m., 2nd game

Delmarva at Greenville, 4:30 p.m., 1st game

Delmarva at Greenville, 7 p.m., 2nd game

West Virginia at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Augusta 100 300 000—4 8 1

Lexington 300 010 03x—7 9 2

Reyes, Farley (5), Law (7), Mizenko (8) and Moss. nina, Byrne (6), Mills (9) and Marquez. W—Byrne (1-0). L—Law (0-1). S—Mills (2). 2B—Brown (A), Mondesi (L), Chapman (L). HR—Starling (L).

Records — Lexington 9-15, Augusta 15-8

College men

Transylvania 000 300 021—6 12 1

Franklin 001 001 100—3 7 2

Oyler, Birkenhauer (7), Desilets (9) and Liggett. Hoopingarner, Brown (9) and Wilson. W—Birkenhauer. L—Hoopingarner. 2B—Edwards (T), Liggett (T), Voshell (T), Winchester 2 (T), Windler (F), Brock (F), Johnson (F). HR—Travisano (T), Stoia (F).

Records — Transy 18-16, Franklin 19-17

Georgetown 000 200 302— 7 6 2

Louisville 014 034 01x—13 19 2

Smith, Basso (5), Dennison (6), Steinman (7), Davis (8) and Webber. Kidston, Funkhouse (3), McGrath (4), Ruxer (7), Ege (7), Philley (7), Filomeno (7), Sturgeon (9) and Gibson. W—McGrath (6-1). L—Smith (3-1). 2B—Chittenden (L), Sturgeon (L), Wasserman (L). 3B—Young (L). HR—Venditti (G), Johnson (L), Gardner (L).

Records — Louisville 33-10, Georgetown 23-18

Northern Ky. 000 000 020— 2 5 3

FGCU 112 035 00x—12 15 1

Bagshaw, Calhoun (5), Loeding (6), Bolia (7) and Hyde. Cooney, Bixler (7), Patrick (8), Erath (9) and Reeves. W—Cooney (3-5). L—Bagshaw (1-8). 3B—Asman (NKU), Cisper (NKU), Bednar 2 (FGCU), Dwyer (FGCU), Rivera (FGCU). 3B—Dwyer (FGCU).

Records — FGCU 25-16, NKU 8-35

Western Ky. 200 200 200— 6 10 1

UALR 030 031 03x—10 12 2

Edwards, Bartley (5), Tompkins (7), Haydel (8) and Kelly. McDonald, Harbin (1), Cooper (7) and Johnson. W—Harbin (2-0). L—Edwards (4-2). S—Cooper (1). 2B—Lowe (WK), Pfeiffer (UALR), Burk (UALR). HR—Thionnet (UALR).

Western Ky. 000 310 2—6 9 2

UALR 140 027 2—16 19 2

Clay, Bado (2), Hagerman (5),Sowel (6) and Messex. Huffman, Allen (7) and Johnson. W—Huffman (5-3). L—Clay (3-4). 2B—Flaherty (WKU), Kelly (WKU), Crumpton (UALR), Pfeiffer (UALR), Johnson (UALR), Clark (UALR), Vogel (UALR). 3B—Messex (WKU). HR—Crumpton (UALR), Thionnet (UALR).

Records — UALR 21-22, WKU 22-22Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Friday's late games

San Antonio 120 L.A. Lakers 89

Golden State 110 Denver 108Golden State leads series 2-1

Saturday's games

Chicago 142 Brooklyn 134 (3OT)Chicago leads series 3-1

Memphis 104 L.A. Clippers 83series tied 2-2

Atlanta 90 Indiana 69Indiana lead s series 3-0

Oklahoma City 104 Houston 101Oklahoma City leads series 3-0

Sunday's games

Boston 97 New York 90New York leads series 3-1

Miami 88 Milwaukee 77Miami wins series 4-0

San Antonio 103 L.A. Lakers 82San Antonio wins series 4-0

Denver at Golden State (n)

Monday's games

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Celtics 97, Knicks 90

NEW YORK (90) — Shumpert 5-13 0-0 12, Anthony 10-35 16-20 36, Chandler 2-3 1-2 5, Felton 10-21 3-4 27, Prigioni 1-6 1-2 3, Kidd 0-3 0-0 0, Martin 2-4 0-0 4, Novak 1-3 0-0 3, Richardson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-90 21-28 90.

BOSTON (97) — Green 9-22 7-8 26, Bass 2-3 0-0 4, Garnett 5-7 3-3 13, Pierce 9-20 7-8 29, Bradley 1-7 0-0 3, Terry 7-10 3-3 18, Crawford 1-5 0-0 3, Williams 0-2 1-2 1, Wilcox 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 21-24 97.

New York 17 18 30 19 6—90

Boston 22 32 14 16 13—97

Three-point goals—New York 7-30 (Felton 4-9, Shumpert 2-6, Novak 1-2, Richardson 0-1, Kidd 0-2, Prigioni 0-3, Anthony 0-7), Boston 8-22 (Pierce 4-8, Crawford 1-3, Bradley 1-3, Terry 1-4, Green 1-4). Fouled out—Bass. Rebounds—New York 65 (Shumpert 12), Boston 46 (Garnett 17). Assists—New York 10 (Felton 3), Boston 22 (Garnett, Pierce 6). Total fouls—New York 27, Boston 26. Technicals—New York Coach Woodson, New York defensive three-second, Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Heat 88, Bucks 77

MIAMI (88) — James 13-20 4-7 30, Haslem 6-9 1-2 13, Bosh 4-7 2-2 10, Miller 2-7 0-0 5, Chalmers 1-6 0-0 3, Allen 5-10 2-2 16, Battier 1-5 0-0 3, Andersen 0-1 2-4 2, Cole 1-3 2-2 4, Lewis 1-5 0-0 2, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 13-19 88.

MILWAUKEE (77) — Mbah a Moute 2-7 5-6 9, Ilyasova 3-13 1-1 8, Sanders 3-9 1-1 7, Ellis 10-20 0-2 21, Jennings 1-7 0-0 3, Redick 5-11 0-0 10, Dunleavy 5-9 4-5 17, Udoh 1-4 0-0 2, Henson 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Ayon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-81 11-15 77.

Miami 24 21 22 21—88

Milwaukee 17 24 21 15—77

Three-point goals—Miami 7-26 (Allen 4-7, Chalmers 1-3, Battier 1-4, Miller 1-5, Cole 0-1, Bosh 0-1, James 0-2, Lewis 0-3), Milwaukee 6-22 (Dunleavy 3-6, Ilyasova 1-4, Ellis 1-4, Jennings 1-4, Mbah a Moute 0-1, Redick 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 53 (Chalmers, James 8), Milwaukee 47 (Sanders 11). Assists—Miami 24 (James 7), Milwaukee 19 (Ellis 8). Total fouls—Miami 21, Milwaukee 14. A—18,717 (18,717).

Spurs 103, Lakers 82

SAN ANTONIO (103) — Leonard 5-10 2-2 13, Duncan 4-9 3-3 11, Baynes 3-6 0-0 6, Parker 9-16 5-5 23, Green 4-11 0-0 9, Bonner 1-4 2-2 5, Ginobili 2-6 4-6 8, Neal 3-7 3-3 11, Blair 6-9 1-2 13, Joseph 2-3 0-0 4, McGrady 0-1 0-0 0, De Colo 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-84 20-23 103.

L.A. LAKERS (82) — Clark 3-6 0-0 6, Gasol 8-12 0-1 16, Howard 2-2 3-9 7, Goudelock 7-17 0-0 14, Morris 3-12 2-2 8, Duhon 4-10 0-0 11, Jamison 5-9 0-0 12, Hill 4-7 0-0 8, Sacre 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-76 5-12 82.

San Antonio 26 26 26 25—103

L.A. Lakers 20 14 24 24— 82

Three-point goals—San Antonio 5-16 (Neal 2-4, Bonner 1-1, Leonard 1-2, Green 1-3, Parker 0-1, De Colo 0-2, Ginobili 0-3), L.A. Lakers 5-17 (Duhon 3-7, Jamison 2-4, Clark 0-1, Morris 0-2, Goudelock 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 44 (Leonard 7), L.A. Lakers 51 (Gasol, Howard 8). Assists—San Antonio 24 (Joseph, Ginobili 6), L.A. Lakers 22 (Duhon 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 14, L.A. Lakers 15. Technicals—Howard 2, Morris. Ejected— Howard. A—18,997 (18,997).

Thunder 104, Rockets 101

Saturday's late game

OKLAHOMA CITY (104) — Durant 13-30 11-13 41, Ibaka 7-14 3-3 17, Perkins 1-3 0-0 2, Jackson 3-6 6-6 14, Sefolosha 1-7 0-0 3, Fisher 3-6 2-2 9, Martin 3-11 4-4 12, Collison 2-9 2-2 6, Liggins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-87 28-30 104.

HOUSTON (101) — Harden 9-22 10-15 30, Parsons 8-12 2-3 21, Asik 1-1 3-4 5, Beverley 3-10 0-0 6, Lin 1-6 0-0 2, Garcia 7-13 0-0 18, Delfino 3-10 2-2 11, T.Jones 2-3 0-1 4, Brooks 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 36-83 17-25 101.

Oklahoma City 39 27 14 24—104

Houston 19 30 27 25—101

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 10-26 (Durant 4-9, Martin 2-4, Jackson 2-4, Fisher 1-3, Sefolosha 1-6), Houston 12-37 (Garcia 4-8, Parsons 3-6, Delfino 3-8, Harden 2-8, Brooks 0-2, Lin 0-2, Beverley 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 59 (Durant 14), Houston 52 (Asik, Harden 8). Assists—Oklahoma City 14 (Durant 4), Houston 23 (Parsons 7). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 24, Houston 25. Technicals—Ibaka, Garcia, Houston Coach McHale. A—18,163 (18,023).Golf

College men

HCAC Championship

At North Bend, Ohio

Aston Oaks G.C.

TEAMS

1. Transylvania 597

2. Hanover 600

3. Mt. St. Joseph 613

4. Franklin 641

5. Rose-Hulman 654

6. Manchester 675

7. Anderson 696

8. Defiance 705

TOP INDIVIDUALS

Stephen Montgomery, Transylvania144

Marcus El, Hanover 145

Robert Bader, Hanover 147

Matt Stiens, Mt. St. Joseph 148

Hunter Frazier, Transylvania 150

Danny Gravett, Mt. St. Joseph 150

Jantzen Latham, Transylvania 153

Matt Ehman, Hanover 153

Sanders Park, Rose-Hulman 153

Ben Fister, Transylvania 154

Josh Moore, Franklin 154

Clay Hinton, Transylvania 155

Junior

Kentucky PGA Junior Tour

At New Castle, Henry County C.C.

BOYS

10u — Luke Coyle, Campbellsville 96

11-12 — Alex Hadden, Eminence, 75; Jesse Holton, Philpot, 78; Miles Parroco, Prospect, 81; Pearson Shafer, Louisville, 81

13-14 — Will Ginter, Lexington 163; Joseph Steier, Louisville 164; Evan Davis, Lexington 177; Jordan Prather, Owen Co., 177

15-16 — Corey Damron, Georgetown 155; Justin Baker, Frankfort, 155; Alex Niehaus, Louisville, 157

17-18 — Carson Zibart, Auburn, 163; Clay Scinta, Louisville, 178

Open — Clements Kev, Prospect, 151; Nolan White, Clarkson, 152; Collin Burckle, Louisville, 156

GIRLS

12u — Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, 96

13-15 — Abby Stivers, Louisville 184; Dacie Bolton, Hopkinsville, 191; Claire Watts, Shelbyville, 206

16-18 — Taylor Church, Henderson, 159; Kaitlyn Hale, Owensboro, 170; Katherine Wright, Lexington, 211

Hockey

nhl

conference standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 48 36 12 0 72 165 119

x-N.Y. Rangers 48 26 18 4 56 130 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 48 24 17 7 55 139 139

Philadelphia 48 23 22 3 49 133 141

New Jersey 48 19 19 10 48 112 129

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Montreal 48 29 14 5 63 149 126

x-Boston 48 28 14 6 62 131 109

x-Toronto 48 26 17 5 57 145 133

x-Ottawa 48 25 17 6 56 116 104

Buffalo 48 21 21 6 48 125 143

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 48 27 18 3 57 149 130

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Tampa Bay 48 18 26 4 40 148 150

Florida 48 15 27 6 36 112 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 48 36 7 5 77 155 102

x-St. Louis 48 29 17 2 60 129 115

x-Detroit 48 24 16 8 56 124 115

Columbus 48 24 17 7 55 120 119

Nashville 48 16 23 9 41 111 139

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 48 26 15 7 59 127 121

x-Minnesota 48 26 19 3 55 122 127

Edmonton 48 19 22 7 45 125 134

Calgary 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Colorado 48 16 25 7 39 116 152

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 48 30 12 6 66 140 118

x-Los Angeles 48 27 16 5 59 133 118

x-San Jose 48 25 16 7 57 124 116

Phoenix 48 21 18 9 51 125 131

Dallas 48 22 22 4 48 130 142

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 0

Detroit 3, Dallas 0

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 3, Boston 2 (OT)

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 8, Carolina 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 3

Edmonton 7, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

Sunday's game

Ottawa 4, Boston 2

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Horse racing

Sunday's result

Woodbine

8th—$147,525, stk, 4YO up F&M, 6f, cloudy.

Whimsical S.

7 (7) Acting Naughty (T.Pizarro)

31.30 13.90 6.80

1 (1) Starship Universe (J.Campbell)

47.70 15.70

5 (5) Katie Get Excited (J.Stein) 7.00

Off 4:44. Time 1:09.76. Fast. Also ran—Northern Passion, Distracting, Evil Kitten, Man Stuff, Sisterly Love, Silent Serenity. $1 Pick 3 (6-2-7) paid $893.30. Triactor (7-1-5) paid $7,296.30. Exactor (7-1) paid $673.40. $1 Superfecta (7-1-5-3) paid $11,143.80.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College

Missouri 060 001 0—7 9 2

Kentucky 000 000 0—0 3 3

Thomas, Muller (7) and Marston. Cumbess, Nunley (2) and Joiner. W—Thomas (19-4). L—Cumbess (10-6). 2B—Marston (M), Sykes (M).

Records — Missouri 29-9, Kentucky 36-16

Belmont 020 000 2—4 10 0

Morehead St. 000 041 x—5 10 0

Snodgress, Vierra (5) and Wilson. Pfost and Bartko. W—Pfost (14-10). L—Snodgress (4-9). 2B—Ferrell (B), Hollingsworth (B), Wilson (B), Etter (MS). HR—Hammer (B), Raile (MS),Bartko (MS).

Records — Morehead St. 23-19, Belmont 14-32

Northern Ky. 100 000 00—1 6 0

FGCU 000 100 01—2 5 1

Schwaeble and Conner. Owen and Lanier. W—Owen (12-6). L—Schwaeble (5-2). 2B—Schwaeble (NKU).

Records — FGCU 35-16, NKU 11-38

Tennis

College men

Transylvania 7, Anderson 2

Singles — Dylan Connor (T) def. Drew Lovern 7-5, 7-5. Josh Buckman (T) def. Brenton Fowler 6-2, 6-3. Brock Bell (A) def. Zach Meikle 1-6, 5-1 (def) inj. Tyler Prewitt (T) def. Kyle Templeton 6-4, 6-4. Patrick Richardson (T) def. Adam Milliken (def) inj. Kim Pescher (T) def. Ethan Hillman 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Robert Albrecht / Zach Meikle (T) def. Drew Lovern / Brenton Fowler 8-1. Brock Bell / Kyle Templeton (A) def. Patrick Richardson / Tyler Prewitt 8-6. Jett Glass / Jordan Evans (T) def. Adam Milliken / Ethan Hillman 8-1.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service