Scoreboard: April 30

April 30, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Daniel Bard to Portland (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned LHP Scott Barnes to Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Will Smith to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed LHP Sean Burnett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Reinstated RHP Tommy Hanson from the bereavement list. Traded C Chris Snyder to Baltimore for RHP Rob Delaney.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled RHP Dan Straily from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned RHP Jesse Chavez to Sacramento.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated OF Michael Saunders 15-day DL. Optioned OF Carlos Peguero.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Announced LHP Aaron Laffey refused an outright assignment to Buffalo (IL) and elected to become a free agent.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Chris Heisey on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Donald Lutz from Pensacola (SL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed LHP Clayton Kershaw on the bereavement list. Reinstated SS Hanley Ramirez from the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed LHP Jose Mijares on bereavement leave. Recalled RHP Sandy Rosario from Fresno (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Selected the contract of RHP Seth Maness from Memphis (PCL). Optioned LHP Marc Rzepczynski to Memphis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Acivated C Wilson Ramos from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Jhonatan Solano to Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released G Adam Snyder and G Jeremiah Warren. Agreed to terms with WR Jaron Brown, WR Dan Buckner, OT Joe Caprioglio, LB Kenny Demens, LB Dan Giordano, S Javon Harris, CB Josh Hill, S Tony Jefferson, OT Jamaal Johnson-Webb, LB Korey Jones, WR Javone Lawson, WR Michael Rios, NT Padric Scott, WR Tyler Shaw, CB Prentiss Waggner and CB Ronnie Yell.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed K Casey Barth, LB Joplo Bartu, FB Devonte Campbell, LB Nick Clancy, QB Seth Doege, WR Rashad Evans, FB Deon Goggins, OG Theo Goins, DE Cam Henderson, DT Neal Huynh, WR Darius Johnson, OT Terren Jones, WR Martel Moore, DT Adam Replogle, RB Donald Russell, S Troy Sanders, OT Alec Savoie, OT Ryan Schraeder, P Sean Sellwood, C Matt Smith, CB Momo Thomas, DE Brandon Thurmond, RB Ronnie Wingo and LB Paul Worrilow.

BUFFALO BILLS—Traded LB Kelvin Sheppard to Indianapolis for LB Jerry Hughes. Agreed to terms with G Zack Chibane, LB Keith Pough, DE Izaan Cross, CB Nickell Robey, DB Jordan Dangerfield, CB Kip Edwards, CB Jumal Rolle, RB Kendall Gaskins, FB Drew Smith, WR Brandon Kaufman, DT Aaron Tipoti, CB Vernon Kearney, QB Jeff Tuel, WR Kevin Norrell and C Ryan Turnley. Released QB Aaron Corp, OT Adam Grant, K Chris Koepplin and TE Joe Sawyer.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released G Joe Gibbs.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Waived DE Jerome Long and WR Jerrell Jackson. Fired director of player personnel Terry McDonough, director of pro personnel Louis Clark and regional scout Chris Prescott.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed CB Jacob Lacey and DE Lawrence Jackson. Waived P T.J. Conley.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released WR Jeremy Ebert, FB Tony Fiammetta, TE Brad Herman, DL Tracy Robertson and DB Malcolm Williams.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived QB Tim Tebow. Signed G Stephen Peterman. Agreed to terms with WR Zach Rogers, WR Ryan Spadola, WR K.J. Stroud, WR Antavious Wilson, TE Chris Pantale, TE Mike Shanahan, OL Dalton Freeman, OL Trey Gilleo, OL Mark Popek, DL Roosevelt Holliday, DL Jake McDonough, DL Spencer Nealy, LB Troy Davis, DB Mike Edwards and DB Rontez Miles.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Agreed to terms with LB Billy Boyko, DB Adrian Bushell, P Bobby Cowan, C Deveric Gallington, S Shelton Johnson, TE Brian Leonhardt, G Lamar Mady, WR Sam McGuffie, QB Kyle Padron, LS Adam Steiner, DT Kurt Taufa'asau, WR Conner Vernon, OT John Wetzel and RB Deonte Williams.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with LB Jake Knott, RB Miguel Maysonet, C Kyle Quinn, DL Isaac Remington, WR Russell Shepard, DL Damion Square, G Matt Tobin, RB Matthew Tucker and P Brad Wing. Released TE Evan Moore.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Agreed to terms with WR Jerry Johnson, CB Deveron Carr, TE Evan Landi, CB Rashaan Melvin, WR D.J. Monroe, LB Willie Moseley, OT Brice Schwab, RB Akeem Shavers, G Adam Smith, CB Branden Smith, OT Nick Speller, OT Jason Weaver and WR Tim Wright.

College

Kentucky intercollegiate athletic conference — Named Asbury sophomore Nathan Schleymen's tennis player of the year. Named Asbury's Jarred Miller men's tennis coach of the year. Named Berea junior Cynthia Kinnamont women's outdoor track athlete of the week. Named Berea sophomore David Orr men's outdoor track athlete of the week.

Mid-south conference — Named Cumberlands senior soccer player Cedric Muteshi men's scholar athlete of the year. Named Cumberlands senior golfer McKinzie Price women's scholar athlete of the year. Named Lindsey Wilson senior Manuel Ozoria baseball player of the week. Named Campbellsville junior Matt Robertson baseball pitcher of the week.

Southeastern conference — Named Kentucky's Kelsey Nunley freshman softball pitcher of the week.

Ohio valley conference — Named Eastern Kentucky sophomore Leanna Pittsenbarger softball pitcher of the week.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Monday's games

Augusta 4, Lexington 2

Hickory at Hagerstown, ppd., rain

Rome 1, Greensboro 0, (10)

Asheville 11, Lakewood 6, 1st game

Rome 9, Greensboro 6, 2nd game

Asheville 10, Lakewood 8, 2nd game

Delmarva 6, Greenville 5, 1st game

Greenville 3, Delmarva 1, 2nd game

West Virginia 10, Savannah 1

Kannapolis at Charleston, S.C., ccd., rain

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

Augusta 101 000 020—4 5 0

Lexington 000 020 000—2 4 1

Agosta, Johnson (6), Mizenko (8) and Turner; Brickhouse, Schulz (8), Peterson (8) and Shin. W—Johnson (1-0). L—Schulz (1-1). S—Mizenko (7). HR—Duffy (A), Starling (L).

Records — Lexington 9-16, Augusta 16-8

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. Vanderbilt 39-6 497 4

2. North Carolina 41-4 496 1

3. LSU 39-6 494 2

4. Cal State Fullerton36-7 492 3

5. Oregon State 34-8 489 6

6. Oregon 33-10 488 8

7. N.C. State 34-11 485 9

8. Virginia 38-8 484 5

9. Florida State 35-9 481 10

10. Oklahoma 33-11 478 11

11. Louisville 33-10 474 12

12. UCLA 27-13 471 7

13. Arizona State28-12-1 469 26

14. Clemson 30-14 466 13

15. South Carolina 33-12 464 15

16. Arkansas 29-15 462 16

17. Pittsburgh 32-10 459 23

18. New Mexico 27-16 455 28

19. Florida 25-20 451 19

20. South Florida 29-15 448 25

21. Indiana 34-8 445 —

22. Stanford 23-15 443 14

23. Arizona 28-14 439 24

24. Cal Poly 28-13 438 18

25. South Alabama 34-12 436 —

26. Mississippi 31-14 434 20

27. Rice 28-14 429 27

28. Mississippi State33-13 426 17

29. Campbell 37-8 423 29

30. UCF 25-19 419 —

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. North Carolina 41-4 1

2. Vanderbilt 39-6 3

3. LSU 39-6 2

4. Cal State Fullerton 36-7 4

5. N.C. State 34-11 6

6. Oregon State 34-8 7

7. Virginia 38-8 5

8. Arizona State 28-12 8

9. UCLA 27-13 9

10. Florida State 35-9 10

11. Oregon 33-10 13

12. Oklahoma 33-11 11

13. Louisville 33-10 12

14. Arkansas 29-15 14

15. South Carolina 33-12 15

16. Indiana 34-8 17

17. New Mexico 27-16 24

18. Clemson 30-14 25

19. Rice 28-14 19

20. South Alabama 34-12 —

21. Florida 25-20 —

22. Mississippi State 33-13 16

23. Kentucky 26-17 —

24. Mississippi 31-14 18

25. Virginia Tech 27-18 —

high school

At Lincoln Co.

Boyle Co. 000 030 1—4 9 0

Lincoln Co. 000 000 0—0 2 1

Miniard and Chambers; Young, Brown (2), Leigh (7) and Greer. W—Miniard. L—Brown. 2B—Wehmiller (B). HR—Whittle (B).

Records — Boyle Co. 12-6, Lincoln Co. 8-15

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Sunday, April 28

Boston 97 New York 90

New York leads series 3-1

Miami 88 Milwaukee 77

Miami wins series 4-0

San Antonio 103 L.A. Lakers 82

San Antonio wins series 4-0

Golden State 115 Denver 101

Golden State leads series 3-1

Monday, April 29

Brooklyn 110 Chicago 91

Chicago leads series 3-2

Atlanta 102 Indiana 91

Series tied 2-2

Oklahoma City at Houston (n)

Tuesday, April 30

Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

x-Boston at New York, TBA

Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Denver at Golden State, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3

x-New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at Houston, 7, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Hawks 102, Pacers 91

INDIANA (91) — George 6-16 6-8 21, West 5-14 5-5 15, Hibbert 6-11 2-2 14, Hill 4-15 4-4 12, Stephenson 4-9 1-2 10, T.Hansbrough 2-5 1-2 5, Green 1-3 0-0 3, Augustin 3-7 0-0 8, Mahinmi 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 32-84 20-25 91.

ATLANTA (102) — Smith 9-20 9-16 29, Horford 6-14 6-8 18, Petro 2-7 0-0 4, Teague 3-8 7-8 13, Harris 3-10 1-2 8, I.Johnson 0-1 2-4 2, Korver 7-11 0-0 19, Tolliver 3-3 0-0 9, Stevenson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 25-38 102.

Indiana 21 19 22 29—91

Atlanta 22 35 12 33—102

Three-point goals—Indiana 7-23 (George 3-7, Augustin 2-3, Green 1-2, Stephenson 1-3, West 0-2, Hill 0-6), Atlanta 11-24 (Korver 5-8, Tolliver 3-3, Smith 2-5, Harris 1-6, Teague 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 53 (George 12), Atlanta 58 (Smith 11). Assists—Indiana 22 (Stephenson 8), Atlanta 24 (Teague, Harris 6). Total fouls—Indiana 28, Atlanta 25. A—18,241 (18,729).

Nets 110, Bulls 91

CHICAGO (91) — Deng 6-14 0-0 12, Boozer 4-8 2-2 10, Noah 4-8 3-4 11, Robinson 9-19 1-2 20, Butler 5-9 5-8 18, Mohammed 2-6 2-2 6, Belinelli 4-5 0-0 8, Teague 1-2 0-0 2, Gibson 2-3 0-0 4, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-75 13-18 91.

BROOKLYN (110) — Wallace 5-8 0-0 12, Evans 2-6 0-0 4, Lopez 11-20 6-7 28, Williams 6-14 9-10 23, Johnson 5-11 0-0 11, Watson 4-8 2-3 11, Blatche 5-8 3-3 13, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Humphries 4-8 0-0 8, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 20-23 110.

Chicago 21 23 29 18—91

Brooklyn 26 26 25 33—110

Three-point goals—Chicago 4-12 (Butler 3-4, Robinson 1-5, Deng 0-3), Brooklyn 6-17 (Wallace 2-4, Williams 2-4, Watson 1-4, Johnson 1-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 39 (Boozer 10), Brooklyn 49 (Evans 12). Assists—Chicago 20 (Robinson 8), Brooklyn 19 (Williams 10). Total fouls—Chicago 20, Brooklyn 19. Technicals—Chicago defensive three-second. Flagrant Fouls—Belinelli. A—17,732 (17,732).

Golf

local

senior men's golf association

At Kearney Hills

Flight "A" low gross

Larry Caldwell 85

Dewey Ishmael 85

Ken Hardin 88

Low net

Lonnie Watts 68

Dale Moore 69

Michael Hagge 72

Flight "B" low gross

Joe Vanorio 84

Tom Grissom 88

Bob Bachmann 91

Low net

Dan Arnold 69

James McCarthy 71

Archie Weeks 75

Flight "C" low gross

Ben Holbrook 92

Rob Ethington 93

Ted Lawson 95

Low net

Adolf Sizemore 73

John Spurrier 74

Bill Carroll 75

Flight "D" low gross

Art Adams 97

Gene Damron 98

Don Ritchie 100

Low net

Eli Downey 68

Bernie Samuelson 68

Lou Burns 74

holes-in-one

At The Bull G.C.

James S. Grinter aced the 115 yard no. 14 hole. Witness: Cliff Estill

At Lone Oak G.C. in Nicholasville

Byron Ambrose aced the 169 yard no. 8 hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Pat Banta, Doug Lowry

At Old Bridge G.C. in Danville

Irene Jordan aced the 119 yard no. 7 hole with a 6-hybrid. Witnesses: Linda Arnold, Carol Huffman, Eileen Preston

Hockey

nhl

playoff schedule

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, April 30

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

NTRA 3-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Orb (19) C 3 3 0 0 412 1

2. Verrazano (15) C 4 4 0 0 390 2

3. Revolutionary (5)

C 2 2 0 0 316 3

4. Goldencents C 3 2 0 0 256 4

5. Normandy Invasion (1)

C 2 0 1 0 217 5

6. Itsmyluckyday (2)

C 3 2 1 0 210 6

7. Overanalyze C 2 1 0 0 142 7

8. Vyjack G 3 2 0 1 131 8

9. Dreaming Of Julia (3)

F 2 1 1 0 122 9

10. Java's War C 2 1 1 0 76 10

Others receiving votes: Beholder 41, Will Take Charge 40, Palace Malice 24, Midnight Lucky 17, Oxbow 17, Departing 16, Mylute 15, Unlimited Budget 6, Black Onyx 5, Frac Daddy 4, Govenor Charlie 4, Close Hatches 3, Distracting 3, Lines Of Battle 3, Falling Sky 2, Shanghai Bobby 2, Noble Tune 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Game On Dude (19)

6-G 3 3 0 0 407 1

2. Wise Dan (16)6-G 1 1 0 0 396 2

3. Animal Kingdom (9)

5-H 2 1 1 0 340 3

4. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 1 1 0 0 289 4

5. Graydar 4-C 2 2 0 0 175 5

6. Royal Delta 5-M 2 1 0 0 170 6

7. Suggestive Boy

5-H 2 2 0 0 107 7

8. Ron The Greek

6-H 3 1 0 1 80 8

9. Mizdirection 5-M 3 3 0 0 67 9

10. Cyber Secret4-C 4 4 0 0 59 10

Others receiving votes: Orb 45, Successful Dan 42, Flat Out 40, Verrazano 38, Fort Larned 32, Mark Valeski 25, Centre Court 21, Dreaming Of Julia 16, Cigar Street 13, Groupie Doll 13, Jimmy Creed 12, Beholder 11, Revolutionary 11, Clubhouse Ride 8, Swagger Jack 8, Joyful Victory 7, Normandy Invasion 6, Amira's Prince 5, Bright Thought 5, Twilight Eclipse 5, Lady Of Shamrock 4, Optimizer 4, Jeranimo 3, Little Mike 3, Data Link 2, Disposablepleasure 2, Cross Traffic 1, Golden Mystery 1, Interaction 1, Mucho Macho Man 1.

tuesday's entries

churchill downs

1st—$18,200, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 61/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 She's Lying Again N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 8-1

2 Added Delight C. Lanerie 118 3-1

3 Savannah's GloryJ. McKee 118 12-1

4 Oddity R. Albarado 118 5-2

5 Guilded RewardA. Castillo 113 9-2

6 Miss Ziggy B. Creed 118 2-1

2nd—$18,200, starters allowance ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 With Excellence R. Albarado 118 4-1

2 Norma's Dream V. Lebron 118 12-1

3 Admired M. Mena 118 2-1

4 Lady of Rivendell

R. Morales 118 12-1

5 Dowooper A. Castillo 113 12-1

6 Jardenia L. Goncalves 120 1-1

3rd—$16,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Cold Feet F. Torres 118 4-1

2 Big Flirt R. Albarado 118 6-5

3 El Diablo A. Castillo 113 8-1

4 Song of Life C. Lanerie 118 10-1

5 Princini R. Napravnik 118 6-1

6 Eight Riders R. Vazquez 118 6-1

7 Citizen John A. Canchano 118 12-1

8 Rip and Roll N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 12-1

4th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Alaco Castle S. Bridgmohan 122 4-1

2 Seve G. Stevens 122 4-1

3 Good Tickled N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 5-1

4 Southpaw Slammer

R. Albarado 122 5-2

5 Bubble Conditions

J. Court 122 6-1

6 Cold Facts C. Borel 122 7-2

7 Event Center M. Mena 122 12-1

5th—$20,300, maiden claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Summon the Rain

J. Court 118 8-1

2 Xena's Arrow R. Albarado 118 15-1

3 Sky River C. Lanerie 118 9-2

4 Fleet Lauren R. Santana, Jr. 124 15-1

5 Lucky Flo L. Goncalves 118 20-1

6 Elusive Act S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

7 Ginny's Grey G. Stevens 118 5-2

8 Sweets N Treats F. Torres 118 20-1

9 Hillary D J. Rosario 124 3-1

6th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1116 miles (turf)

1 Renards Lapin C. Lanerie 116 10-1

2 Balansense L. Goncalves 116 5-1

3 Shoe Queen J. Johnson 116 15-1

4 Samiam A. Garcia 116 12-1

5 Juanita Senorita R. Morales 116 20-1

6 Finnie Mac Cool R. Vazquez 116 15-1

7 Islamorada J. Rocco, Jr. 116 10-1

8 Flores Island J. Rosario 116 9-5

9 Charade J. Graham 116 10-1

10 Abbey Street R. Napravnik 116 3-1

11 Bella Ragazzo L. Goncalves 116 10-1

12 Ottaviano G. Stevens 123 12-1

13 Doctor Vickie Lynn

J. Leparoux 116 5-1

14 Laiken Rae M. Pedroza 116 20-1

7th—$24,600, claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Canadian Boss C. Lanerie 116 5-1

2 Caddo Lake J. Court 122 7-2

3 Praetorian Prefect

J. Castanon 118 8-1

4 ArbiterB. Hernandez, Jr.118 5-2

5 Secret Threat F. Torres 124 8-1

6 Big Ring J. Leparoux 124 3-1

7 Barnyard Fiddler

N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 15-1

8 Passion Park E. Zuniga 118 15-1

8th—$61,000, allowance optional claiming ($125,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles

1 Agent Di Nozzo S. Bridgmohan 123 5-1

2 Seruni C. Lanerie 123 4-1

3 Unstoppable U V. Lebron 123 10-1

4 Cool Street J. Graham 123 7-2

5 Stay PutB. Hernandez, Jr.123 6-1

6 Taptowne C. Borel 123 3-1

7 Golden Gulch J. Rosario 123 7-2

9th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 118 miles (turf)

1 Twirl M. Smith 123 4-1

2 Teller Terri C. Lanerie 123 30-1

3 Valiant Girl E. Prado 123 6-1

4 Dame Marie J. Leparoux 123 7-2

5 Sky High Lady S. Bridgmohan 123 15-1

6 Star Passage V. Lebron 123 20-1

7 Heart of Destiny M. Mena 123 12-1

8 Come Acorkin J. Court 123 20-1

9 Trophy Wife J. Rosario 123 3-1

10 English Class A. Garcia 123 7-2

10th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles

1 Dance Idol V. Lebron 123 5-1

2 Prayerofawarrior M. Straight 123 30-1

3 Dapper Dude S. Bridgmohan 123 4-1

4 Bo's Shepard J. Graham 116 6-1

5 Hogue R. Santana, Jr. 123 9-2

6 Chasenthegold J. Court 123 12-1

7 Kincora Bay J. McKee 123 50-1

8 Zero X Zero N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 8-1

9 Golf Pro R. Napravnik 116 9-2

10 R W Stretch G. Saez 116 50-1

11 Feature Winner C. McMahon 123 5-1

12 Samurai Sun F. Torres 116 20-1

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

high school

At Estill Co.

Estill Co. 520 37—17 12 0

Lee Co. 002 01—3 4 6

Gross, Edwards (3) and Arthur; Noe and Re. Shouse. W—Gross. L—Noe. 2B—A. Puckett (E), Witt (E). HR—Robinson (E).

Records — Estill Co. 13-7, Lee Co. 4-12

Tennis

high school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. Henry Clay 4-1

Singles

Christen Puckett (LCA) def Shae Henry (HC) 0-6, 6-4, 1-0 (7)

Carlisle Burkley (HC) def Hope Frazier (LCA) 7-6 (4), 6-2

Emily Parks (LCA) def Madison Campbell (HC) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Hannah Sither/Katie Eden (LCA) def Morgan Ravenscraft/Elle Tsamas (HC) 6-1, 6-1

Hannah Harris/Meredith Macy (LCA) def Margaret Cashman/Maddie Herring (HC) 6-4, 6-2

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service