Dominique Hawkins, Makayla Epps top AP's All-State teams

April 30, 2013 

  • AP All-State teams

    Boys

    Awards

    Player of the Year: Dominique Hawkins, Madison Central, 6-1, F

    Coach of the Year: Jason Booher, Holmes

    FIRST TEAM

    Dominique Hawkins, Madison Central, 6-1, F

    Omar Prewitt, Montgomery Co., 6-5, G

    Derek Willis, Bullitt East, 6-9, PF

    Darryl Hicks, Lou. Trinity, 6-3, G

    Quentin Snider, Manual, 6-1, G

    SECOND TEAM

    Rusty Troutman, Bullitt East, 6-5, G

    Shane Hall, Johnson Central, 6-8, F

    Cameron Justice, Knott Co. Central, 6-1, G

    James Bolden, Holmes, 5-11, G

    Jordan Majors, Hopkinsville, 6-3, G

    Jaqualis Matlock, Hopkinsville, 6-5, F

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Kelan Martin, Ballard; Demetrius McReynolds, Butler; Brandon Price, John Hardin; Devon Mills, Barbourville; Daveon Greene, John Hardin; Kelton Ford, LaRue Co.; Tyler Roberston, Russell Co.; LaMontray Harris, Pleasure Ridge Park; Deonquez Nance, Trigg Co.; Ray Kasongo, Pikeville; Chip McDaniel, Clay Co.; Ethan Rowe, Pikeville.

    Girls

    Awards

    Player of the Year: Makayla Epps, Marion Co., 5-10, PG

    Coach of the Year: Nicole Levandusky, Notre Dame

    FIRST TEAM

    Makayla Epps, Marion Co., 5-10, PG

    Becca Greenwell, Owensboro Catholic, 6-1, G

    Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, Marion Co., 6-1, F

    China Dow, Louisville Christian, 5-10, G

    Larryn Brooks, Madison Central, 5-5, PG

    SECOND TEAM

    Ashton Feldhaus, Madison Central, 6-2, F

    Emily Fox, Lincoln Co., 5-7, SG

    Whitney Creech, Jenkins, 5-8, G

    Ivy Brown, LaRue Co., 6-0, F

    Kayla Styles, Manual, 6-1, F

    Tearra Banks, Ballard, 6-4, C

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Destony Curry, Manual; Eriel McKee, Anderson Co.; Chelsey Shumpert, Paducah Tilghman; Janssen Starks, Murray; Chanel Roberts, North Hardin; Kasey Young, Danville; Olivia Voskuhl, Notre Dame; Makenzie Cann, Anderson Co.; Chelsey Shumpert, Paducah Tilghman; Janssen Starks, Murray; Madison Rich, Edmonson Co.; Olivia Voskuhl, Notre Dame; Nicole Kiernan, Newport Central Catholic; Whitney Hartlage, Mercy; Maci Morris, Bell Co.; Brandi Smith, Whitley Co.; Taylor Arthur, South Laurel; Denayia Holmes, University Heights; Ariel Johnson, Todd Co. Central; Beth Rates, Hancock Co.; Kasey Young, Danville; Cassidy Martin, Mercer Co.; Chanel Roberts, North Hardin; Erin Boley, Elizabethtown; Morgan Rich, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Aareon Smith, Butler.

Makayla Epps and Dominique Hawkins had similar goals: closing their careers with state championships.

Both succeeded.

Epps led Marion County to the title while Hawkins was a force for Madison Central. Along the way, the players also accomplished some personal goals before they begin their college careers at the University of Kentucky.

Epps was named the girls' player of the year and Hawkins the boys' player of the year in voting by members of The Associated Press.

Covington schools swept the coaches' awards: Holmes' Jason Booher (boys) and Notre Dame's Nicole Levandusky (girls) were chosen. Notre Dame reached the girls' Sweet Sixteen finals before falling to Marion County; Holmes lost in the boys' Sweet Sixteen quarterfinals to Madison Central.

"I just set team goals as my main focus, and all the individual goals just added to it," said Epps, a 5-foot-10 point guard who averaged 23 points, six rebounds and six assists per game en route to earning Most Valuable Player honors at the Sweet Sixteen.

For Hawkins, winning the boys' Sweet Sixteen championship and being named MVP were more than he ever imagined.

"We just wanted to win the regional title at the beginning of the year and took nothing for granted," the 6-foot-1 guard said. "I've been the go-to guy since my junior year, but this year was harder because of the schedule we played. I learned a lot this year, especially in being a leader of my team."

Hawkins averaged 20.4 points, 5.6 rebounds and 2.9 assists per game this season for Madison Central (35-2).


AP All-State teams

Boys

Awards

Player of the Year: Dominique Hawkins, Madison Central, 6-1, F

Coach of the Year: Jason Booher, Holmes

FIRST TEAM

Dominique Hawkins, Madison Central, 6-1, F

Omar Prewitt, Montgomery Co., 6-5, G

Derek Willis, Bullitt East, 6-9, PF

Darryl Hicks, Lou. Trinity, 6-3, G

Quentin Snider, Manual, 6-1, G

SECOND TEAM

Rusty Troutman, Bullitt East, 6-5, G

Shane Hall, Johnson Central, 6-8, F

Camron Justice, Knott Co. Central, 6-1, G

James Bolden, Holmes, 5-11, G

Jordan Majors, Hopkinsville, 6-3, G

Jaqualis Matlock, Hopkinsville, 6-5, F

HONORABLE MENTION

Kelan Martin, Ballard; Demetrius McReynolds, Butler; Brandon Price, John Hardin; Devon Mills, Barbourville; Daveon Greene, John Hardin; Kelton Ford, LaRue Co.; Tyler Roberston, Russell Co.; LaMontray Harris, Pleasure Ridge Park; Deonquez Nance, Trigg Co.; Ray Kasongo, Pikeville; Chip McDaniel, Clay Co.; Ethan Rowe, Pikeville.

Girls

Awards

Player of the Year: Makayla Epps, Marion Co., 5-10, PG

Coach of the Year: Nicole Levandusky, Notre Dame

FIRST TEAM

Makayla Epps, Marion Co., 5-10, PG

Becca Greenwell, Owensboro Catholic, 6-1, G

Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, Marion Co., 6-1, F

China Dow, Louisville Christian, 5-10, G

Larryn Brooks, Madison Central, 5-5, PG

SECOND TEAM

Ashton Feldhaus, Madison Central, 6-2, F

Emily Fox, Lincoln Co., 5-7, SG

Whitney Creech, Jenkins, 5-8, G

Ivy Brown, LaRue Co., 6-0, F

Kayla Styles, Manual, 6-1, F

Tearra Banks, Ballard, 6-4, C

HONORABLE MENTION

Destony Curry, Manual; Eriel McKee, Anderson Co.; Chelsey Shumpert, Paducah Tilghman; Janssen Starks, Murray; Chanel Roberts, North Hardin; Kasey Young, Danville; Olivia Voskuhl, Notre Dame; Makenzie Cann, Anderson Co.; Chelsey Shumpert, Paducah Tilghman; Janssen Starks, Murray; Madison Rich, Edmonson Co.; Olivia Voskuhl, Notre Dame; Nicole Kiernan, Newport Central Catholic; Whitney Hartlage, Mercy; Maci Morris, Bell Co.; Brandi Smith, Whitley Co.; Taylor Arthur, South Laurel; Denayia Holmes, University Heights; Ariel Johnson, Todd Co. Central; Beth Rates, Hancock Co.; Kasey Young, Danville; Cassidy Martin, Mercer Co.; Chanel Roberts, North Hardin; Erin Boley, Elizabethtown; Morgan Rich, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Aareon Smith, Butler.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service