xxxday's lineup

Scoreboard: May 9

May 9, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent LHP Franklin Morales to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned 1B Mike McDade to Charlotte (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed OF Josh Reddick on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 7. Selected the contract of 1B Daric Barton from Sacramento (PCL). Released LHP Jordan Norberto.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed LHP J.A. Happ on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Edgar Gonzalez from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed 3B Chris Valaika on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Will Harris from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent RHP Luis Ayala to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed 3B Jerry Hairston Jr. on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Recalled 2B Elian Herrera from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Placed INF Chris Valaika on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Derek Dietrich from Jacksonville (SL). Transferred INF Casey Kotchman to the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with LHP Bobby Bramhall on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Duke Welker from Indianapolis. Promoted RHP Tim Alderson from Altoona (EL) to Indianapolis. Assigned RHP Quinton Miller to Altoona.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Fired international scouting coordinator Pete Philo and scouts Curtis Crawford and Will Conroy.

FOOTBALL

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Kevin Griffin vice president-fan experience and marketing.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released TE Darren Fells.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed RB Jalen Parmele.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Reduced driver points deducted to Matt Kenseth from 50 to 12; the suspension of crew chief Jason Ratcliff from six races to one; eliminated the six-race suspension for owner Joe Gibbs; and reinstated Kenseth's bonus points earned for his April 21 victory at the STP 400.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Utah State vice president and director of athletics Scott Barnes chair of the Division I Men's Basketball Committee. Placed Wingate on one-year probation and gave former women's basketball coach Barbara Nelson a two-year show-cause penalty for providing players with money and prescription drugs.

DAVIDSON—Announced it is leaving the Southern Conference to join the Atlantic 10 Conference, effective July 1, 2014.

OREGON—Announced men's basketball F Mike Moser will transfer from UNLV.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 18 12 .600 —

Hickory (Rangers) 18 13 .581 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 16 16 .500 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 15 16 .484 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 14 17 .452 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 18 .379 6½

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 21 .323 8½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 19 11 .633 —

Rome (Braves) 18 12 .600 1

Asheville (Rockies) 18 13 .581 1½

Augusta (Giants) 18 13 .581 1½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)15 14 .517 3½

Lexington (Royals) 15 17 .469 5

Greenville (Red Sox) 10 22 .313 10

Wednesday's games

West Virginia 7, Greenville 3, 1st game

West Virginia 7, Greenville 6, 2nd game

Thursday's games

Augusta at Greenville, TBA

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Augusta at Greenville, TBA

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

high school

E. Jessamine 001 000 002—3 9 3

Woodford Co. 000 100 000—1 5 3

Lindsay, Hisle (7) and Treadway; Parrett, Boggess (8) and Beavers. W—Hisle. L—Boggess.

Magoffin Co. 000 001 0—1 6 1

Paintsville 002 000 0—2 6 0

Blanton and Hall; M.Miller and Burchell. 2B—M: Whitaker.

Records—Paintsville 17-7, Magoffin Co. 12-9.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 5

Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Indiana 102, New York 95

Monday's games

Chicago 93, Miami 86

San Antonio 129, Golden State 127 (2OT)

Tuesday's games

New York 105, Indiana 79, series tied 1-1

Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93, series tied 1-1

Wednesday's games

Miami 115, Chicago 78, series tied 1-1

Golden State at San Antonio (n), San Antonio led series 1-0

Friday's games

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday's game

San Antonio at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 13

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

New York at Indiana, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

x-Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA

Friday, May 17

x-Miami at Chicago, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Saturday, May 18

x-New York at Indiana, TBA Sunday, May 19

x-Chicago at Miami, TBA

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.heat 115, bulls 78

Series ties 1-1

CHICAGO (78) — Butler 3-8 1-1 9, Boozer 3-9 2-2 8, Noah 3-7 6-6 12, Robinson 3-10 3-6 11, Belinelli 4-13 3-3 13, Gibson 4-6 0-0 8, Teague 0-3 0-0 0, Cook 0-6 0-0 0, Mohammed 3-10 0-0 6, Radmanovic 3-3 0-0 9, Thomas 1-1 0-3 2. Totals 27-76 15-21 78.

MIAMI (115) — James 7-12 4-8 19, Haslem 1-1 0-0 2, Bosh 5-10 3-4 13, Chalmers 4-8 1-2 11, Wade 7-11 1-2 15, Battier 1-3 0-0 3, Allen 5-7 10-10 21, Cole 7-9 0-0 18, Andersen 2-2 3-3 7, Miller 1-2 0-0 2, Lewis 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Anthony 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-70 22-29 115.

Chicago 20 21 15 22— 78

Miami 25 30 30 30—115

Three-point goals—Chicago 9-23 (Radmanovic 3-3, Butler 2-4, Robinson 2-5, Belinelli 2-5, Cook 0-6), Miami 9-18 (Cole 4-4, Chalmers 2-4, Allen 1-2, Battier 1-3, James 1-3, Miller 0-1, Bosh 0-1). Rebounds—Chicago 37 (Noah 6), Miami 53 (Cole 6). Assists—Chicago 17 (Belinelli 6), Miami 29 (James 9). Total fouls—Chicago 27, Miami 24. Technicals—Gibson 2, Noah 2, Robinson, Teague, Chalmers, James, Wade. Flagrant fouls—Andersen. Ejected—Gibson, Noah. A—19,817 (19,600).

coach of the year voting

Selected by a panel of 121 sportswriters and broadcasters from the United States and Canada. Voting is on a 5-3-1 basis.

1st 2nd 3rd Total

George Karl, Den 62 26 16 404

Erik Spoelstra, Mia 24 17 19 190

Mike Woodson, NY 6 28 13 127

Gregg Popovich, SA 11 16 17 120

Frank Vogel, Ind 3 11 12 60

Lionel Hollins, Mem 6 4 13 55

Mark Jackson, GS 3 6 14 47

Tom Thibodeau, Chi 2 7 9 40

Kevin McHale, Hou 1 3 3 17

P.J. Carlesimo, Bkn 1 1—8

Vinny Del Negro, LAC 1 1—8

Larry Drew, Atl 1—1 6

Doc Rivers, Bos—1 1 4

Scott Brooks, OkC——3 3

calendar

June 6 — NBA Finals begin (possible switch to June 4).

June 20 — Last possible date for NBA Finals (possible switch to June 18).

June 27 — NBA draft.

Football

nfl

calendar

May 20-22 — NFL spring league meeting in Boston

Sept. 5, 8-9 — 2013 NFL season begins

Golf

professional

fedex cup points leaders

Last

Pts W 10s wk Chg

1. Tiger Woods 1,740 3 4 DNP—

2. Brandt Snedeker 1,397 1 5 DNP—

3. Billy Horschel 1,205 1 5 DNP—

4. Matt Kuchar 1,069 1 4 DNP—

5. Kevin Streelman 1,004 1 4 t6—

6. Phil Mickelson 1,003 1 3 3 +3

7. D.A. Points 906 1 2 t16-

8. Adam Scott 870 1 3 DNP-2

9. Graeme McDowell 838 1 4 DNP-1

10. Dustin Johnson 810 1 2 DNP-

11. Charles Howell III 808 — 5 t10 +3

12. Russell Henley 800 1 2 t43-

13. Webb Simpson 796 — 3 T32—

14. Steve Stricker 795 — 3 DNP-3

15. Jason Day 715 — 4 DNP-

16. Jimmy Walker 712 — 4 t22 +4

17. Chris Kirk 699 — 2 t50 +1

18. Hunter Mahan 693 — 2 t73-2

19. Brian Gay 684 1 1 DNP-2

20. Keegan Bradley 674 — 5 DNP-1

21. John Merrick 660 1 1 t22 +3

22. Bill Haas 633 — 5 cut-1

23. Justin Rose 626 — 3 DNP-1

24. Michael Thompson 623 1 2 DNP-1

25. David Lynn 610 — 2 2 +47

26. Boo Weekley 594 — 3 t58-1

27. Martin Laird 563 1 1 cut-1

28. Nick Watney 542 — 2 t10 +5

29. Tim Clark 541 — 2 DNP-2

30. Josh Teater 536 — 2 t32-2

31. Rory McIlroy 533 — 3 t10 +6

32. Derek Ernst 528 1 1 1 +164

33. Scott Brown 504 1 1 t38 +3

34. Brendon de Jonge 501 — 3 T43—

35. Rickie Fowler 499 — 3 t73-6

36. Luke Guthrie 497 — 2 72-6

37. Freddie Jacobson 496 — 3 DNP-6

38. Lee Westwood 493 — 4 t4 +16

39. Robert Garrigus 490 — 2 t27—

40. Angel Cabrera 479 — 1 71-8

41. Cameron Tringale 476 — 1 cut-6

42. Jim Furyk 468 — 2 DNP-4

43. Sergio Garcia 460 — 3 t16 +3

44. Luke Donald 445 — 2 DNP-4

45. Scott Piercy 436 — 2 DNP-4

46. Bubba Watson 429 — 2 cut-4

47. Kevin Stadler 427 — 2 t73-4

48. Brian Stuard 419 — 3 cut-4

49. Henrik Stenson 413 — 2 cut-4

50. Geoff Ogilvy 404 — 1 t38 +3

lpga money leaders

Trn Money

1. Inbee Park 8 $877,770

2. Stacy Lewis 9 685,523

3. Suzann Pettersen 8 633,089

4. Beatriz Recari 9 470,111

5. So Yeon Ryu 8 385,704

6. Lizette Salas 9 377,284

7. Cristie Kerr 8 354,506

8. I.K. Kim 8 352,350

9. Na Yeon Choi 8 329,353

10. Jiyai Shin 8 316,848

11. Paula Creamer 8 243,779

12. Yani Tseng 8 238,127

13. Caroline Hedwall 9 235,972

14. Ai Miyazato 8 230,129

15. Jessica Korda 8 223,916

16. Angela Stanford 9 216,289

17. Karrie Webb 8 213,321

18. Giulia Sergas 9 205,245

19. Carlota Ciganda 6 192,212

20. Pornanong Phatlum 9 189,238

21. Haeji Kang 9 163,564

22. Moriya Jutanugarn 9 157,432

23. Mo Martin 7 148,120

24. Shanshan Feng 7 145,434

25. Hee Young Park 8 145,307

26. Catriona Matthew 7 142,261

27. Anna Nordqvist 9 141,910

28. Gerina Piller 9 141,905

29. Jodi Ewart Shadoff 8 131,203

30. Chella Choi 9 123,576

31. Hee Kyung Seo 8 122,014

32. Karine Icher 8 120,399

33. Jane Park 7 117,190

34. Ilhee Lee 8 114,645

35. Azahara Munoz 9 112,643

36. Lexi Thompson 8 103,341

37. Jee Young Lee 7 102,445

38. Amy Yang 7 100,658

39. Sandra Gal 8 97,150

40. Candie Kung 8 96,722

41. Danielle Kang 9 96,085

42. Nicole Castrale 8 89,163

43. Jennifer Johnson 8 71,993

44. Brittany Lincicome 9 68,966

45. Vicky Hurst 9 65,954

46. Se Ri Pak 6 65,309

47. Alison Walshe 7 63,512

48. Jenny Shin 9 62,336

49. Stacy Prammanasudh9 61,774

50. Christel Boeljon 7 57,946

51. Thidapa Suwannapura7 57,478

52. Julieta Granada 9 57,463

53. Katherine Hull-Kirk 9 53,797

54. Jacqui Concolino 7 52,399

55. Lindsey Wright 6 51,279

56. Mina Harigae 9 50,578

57. Dewi Claire Schreefel 7 49,696

58. Hee-Won Han 8 48,052

59. Caroline Masson 7 46,998

60. Belen Mozo 7 46,633

61. Mariajo Uribe 7 46,441

62. Sun Young Yoo 8 45,355

63. Morgan Pressel 8 45,197

64. Juli Inkster 8 43,808

65. Pernilla Lindberg 7 42,498

66. Eun-Hee Ji 9 41,902

67. Sarah Jane Smith 7 40,600

68. Meena Lee 8 39,585

69. Austin Ernst 7 38,067

70. Ayako Uehara 5 37,159

71. Sydnee Michaels 7 35,472

72. Michelle Wie 9 33,057

73. Momoko Ueda 7 32,846

74. Christina Kim 5 32,560

75. Rebecca Lee-Bentham6 31,983

76. Brittany Lang 9 31,329

77. Paola Moreno 6 29,901

78. Cindy LaCrosse 9 28,063

79. Natalie Gulbis 6 26,729

80. Mika Miyazato 6 26,484

81. Kathleen Ekey 6 23,510

82. Katie Futcher 8 23,363

83. Karin Sjodin 7 22,743

84. Chie Arimura 5 22,148

85. Jimin Kang 3 22,146

86. M.J. Hur 9 20,543

87. Jennifer Song 7 20,427

88. Katie Burnett 1 20,137

89. Kristy McPherson 5 18,455

90. Jeong Jang 5 18,346

91. Daniela Iacobelli 6 17,299

92. Kris Tamulis 6 17,182

93. Lisa McCloskey 6 17,156

94. Danah Bordner 2 17,112

95. Julia Boland 6 16,874

96. Jennifer Rosales 6 16,010

97. Paige Mackenzie 7 15,690

98. Maria Hjorth 6 14,905

99. Karen Stupples 7 14,279

100. Amanda Blumenherst7 13,618

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, April 30

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1 (OT)

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday, May 1

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Thursday, May 2

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Detroit 5, Anaheim 4 (OT)

Friday, May 3

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

San Jose 3, Vancouver 2 (OT)

Saturday, May 4

Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Toronto 4, Boston 2

Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Los Angeles 1, St. Louis 0

Sunday, May 5

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 4 (OT)

Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

San Jose 5, Vancouver 2

Minnesota 3, Chicago 2 (OT)

Monday's games

Boston 5, Toronto 2, Boston leads series 2-1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3, Washington leads series 2-1

Detroit 3, Anaheim 2 (OT), series tied 2-2

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3, series tied 2-2

Tuesday's games

Ottawa 3, Montreal 2 (OT), Ottawa leads series 3-1

N.Y. Islanders 6, Pittsburgh 4, series tied 2-2

Chicago 3, Minnesota 0, Chicago leads series 3-1

San Jose 4, Vancouver 3, San Jose wins series 4-0

Wednesday's games

Boston 4, Toronto 3, Boston leads series 3-1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3, series tied 2-2

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n), series was tied 2-2

Detroit at Anaheim (n), series was tied 2-2

Thursday's games

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBA

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

Sunday's games

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBA

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBA

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

x-Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBA

x-N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBA

x-Toronto at Boston, TBA

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBA

calendar

May 27-June 1 — NHL draft combine in Toronto

June 1 — Deadline for signing unsigned draft choices.

June 28 — Last possible date for Stanley Cup finals.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—25,700, maiden claiming (45,000-50,000), 2-year-old fillies, 41-2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-Corsetiere G. Kuntzweiler 120 4-1

2 Ready to Lead R. Albarado 120 5-1

1A a-Clearing J. Court 120 4-1

3 PrimdNWilling R. Napravnik 118 3-1

4 RunawayStrm M. Torres 120 15-1

5 HalosCmmnd N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 10-1

6 Pearl of a Girl D. Davis 111 2-1

7 SuitsMyFancy A. Garcia 120 6-1

2nd—23,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 11-16 miles, post 1:17

1 Custer C. Borel 120 7-2

2 Doublefour J. McKee 118 6-1

3 IAmAwesome M. Mena 118 12-1

4 Conservative R. Santana, Jr. 118 7-2

5 Flattermejim R. Albarado 123 3-1

6 Gold Legion S. Bridgmohan 118 10-1

7 Banjammer V. Lebron 120 5-2

3rd—45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 41-2 furlongs, 1:49

1 Anatole D. Davis 111 6-5

2 CherokeeRiver D. Benavides 118 20-1

3 BrklynsDream N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 3-1

4 PlatinumJstce R. Morales 118 15-1

5 MreThnBeauty C. Borel 118 5-2

6 Redgrass Cat M. Mena 118 12-1

7 Deliver M. Torres 118 12-1

4th—16,000, claiming (5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:21

1 Espresso Joe J. McKee 118 5-1

2 Storm Make'n J. Molina, Jr. 118 6-1

3 Shore Do J. Court 118 4-1

4 Lucky Dan A. Castillo 115 5-1

5 Mon Ami Jolie G. Kuntzweiler 118 10-1

6 Don'tgetmadgeteven

N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 4-1

7 Blingboy M. Pedroza 118 12-1

8 Gruenewald C. Lanerie 118 3-1

5th—18,200, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:53

1 Gallant Eagle R. Napravnik 118 5-2

2 Go R V Go J. Court 118 12-1

3 OurDrkKnight S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

4 Practice Tee C. Lanerie 120 3-1

5 Bluegrass Bull M. Mena 118 12-1

6 Cartouche R. Santana, Jr. 118 9-2

7 DynamcKnght V. Lebron 123 4-1

8 Stew Boy J. McKee 118 20-16th—24,600, claiming (25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:25

1 Holiday Bertie J. Court 118 6-1

2 Brook's Secret M. Torres 118 15-1

3 Noun J. Rocco, Jr. 118 2-1

4 Thurlow D. Sarvis 123 20-1

5 IndygoFashion M. Mena 118 12-1

6 Get Real S. Bridgmohan 125 3-1

7 ThrtyEightPlus N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 30-1

8 Lady Spencer C. Borel 125 10-1

9 Elusive Echo R. Vazquez 125 3-1

7th—16,000, claiming (5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:57

1 Rocky Bear A. Castillo 113 12-1

2 Wakes Week F. Torres 118 10-1

3 LalosBbyBear V. Lebron 120 5-2

4 Sir Jock L. Goncalves 118 3-1

5 Temp M. Mena 118 2-1

6 Peat Bay E. Wilkinson 118 30-1

7 Gentlemansapproval

R. Albarado 118 8-1

8 Bahim B. Hernandez 118 10-1

8th—52,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11-16 miles, 4:29

1 So Do Prayers R. Santana, Jr. 116 7-2

2 TapTwentyOne A. Garcia 116 4-1

3 Run Wild R. Napravnik 123 4-1

4 Pedestrian C. Lanerie 123 3-1

5 Class Song B. Hernandez 123 10-1

6 New Moon On Monday

G. Stevens 123 10-1

7 Hitechnweenie R. Albarado 116 7-2

9th—24,600, claiming (25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:59

1 StarofKitalpha A. Castillo 111 10-1

2 Sabouli A. Garcia 125 3-1

3 CP Hatha Way F. Torres 123 5-1

4 Dance to Me C. McMahon 123 20-1

5 TheQueensHt A. Castanon 123 20-1

6 Moneygrabber M. Mena 118 5-1

7 Wish Keeper M. Pedroza 125 15-1

8 Here's Fat V. Lebron 125 10-1

9 StarshipGmblr R. Napravnik 125 8-5

10 mto-Daddy Approves

R. Albarado 118 4-1

a-coupled; mto-main track only

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

ovc tournament

At Charleston, Ill.

FIRST ROUND

Jacksonville St.002 003 0—5 8 1

Eastern Ky. 000 300 0—3 6 1

Harbin and Sloan; Pittsenbarger, Robb (7) and Tackett. W—Harbin (14-13). L—Pittsenbarger (20-9). 2B—J: Ruth, Johnston; E: Ciolek, Costa. HR—J: Johnston.

Records—Jacksonville 27-25, Eastern Ky. 34-19.

Morehead St. 020 000 0—2 8 2

E. Illinois 002 100 x—3 7 0

Pfost and Bartko; Mennenga, Maday (3) and Cole. W—Maday (13-5). L—Pfost (15-13). 2B—M: Raile 2; E: Brown.

Records—E. Illinois 36-12, Morehead St. 24-24.

Tennis

high school boys

11th region tournament

At Lex. Christian and Shillito Park

wednesday's QUARTERFINALS

Singles

Gus Benson, Male, def. Matthew Ko, Lex. Catholic, 6-2, 6-1

Alex Dubilier, Henry Clay, def. Briscoe Bilderback, Lex. Christian, 6-1, 7-6 (2)

Luke Least, Woodford Co., def. Cole Wilson, Male, 6-0, 6-0

Ryo Takeda, Henry Clay, def. Ryan Crump, Lex. Catholic, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette, def. Benson-Kelly, Male, 6-2, 6-2

Atwood-Mays, Henry Clay, def. Puckett-Bilderback, Lex. Christian, 6-0, 6-1

Hughes-Yurkoski, Henry Clay, def. Logue-Frisbie, Male, 6-2, 3-6, 10-6

Ludt-Slone Lex. Christian, def. Furuki-Gettler, Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 6-1.

high school girls

11th region tournament

At Lex. Christian and Shillito Park

wednesday's QUARTERFINALS

Singles

Madeline Rolph, Sayre def. Hope Frazier, Lex. Christian, 6-0, 6-0

Shae Henry, Henry Clay, def. Claire Smith, Tates Creek, 6-2, 4-6, 12-10

Christen Puckett, Lex. Christian, def. Kasey Kibler, East Jessamine, 6-3, 6-2.

Julian Mok, Sayre, def. Carlisle Berkley, Henry Clay, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Eden-Sither, Lex. Christian, def. Watts-Perezcalva, Woodford Co., 6-2, 6-3

Rexroat-Rexroat, Scott Co., def. Cashman-Herring, Henry Clay, 7-5, 6-4

Ravencraft-Tsamas, Henry Clay, def. Hicks-Brown, Woodford Co., 6-1, 6-2

Harris-Macy, Lex. Christian, def. Mechas-Mechas, Sayre, 6-3, 6-2

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service