Scoreboard: May 16

May 16, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Assigned RHP Philip Humber outright to Oklahoma City (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent RHP Joba Chamberlain to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and LHP Cesar Cabral to Tampa (FSL) for rehab assignments. Selected the contract of INF David Adams from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Designated 3B Chris Nelson for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned OF Michael Taylor to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated OF Coco Crisp from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Richmond on a minor league contract and assigned him to extended spring training.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent RHP Dustin McGowan to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reinstated RHP Zack Greinke from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Josh Beckett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 14.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Zambrano on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed INF John McDonald on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Jordy Mercer from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Released RHP Fautino De Los Santos.

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Signed F Jessica Moore.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Announced the retirement of LB Rolando McClain.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed LB Kiki Alonso.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed P Jordan Gay.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed C Tyler Horn. Released RB George Winn and OT Dann O'Neill.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed FB Braden Wilson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Promoted Jason Jenkins to vice president of communications.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed Gs Jeff Baca and Travis Bond and P Jeff Locke.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DB Duron Harmon. Released DL Kyle Love.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed KR Josh Cribbs to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Agreed to terms with DT Akeem Spence.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Chris Thompson and WR Lance Lewis.

COLLEGE

CHARLOTTE—Announced men's basketball G Braxton Ogbueze has transferred from Florida.

PENN STATE—Announced G Jermaine Marshall is leaving the men's basketball team.

TCU—Suspended DE Devonte Fields two games for an unspecified violation of university and team policy.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Was) 22 14 .611 —

Hickory (Tex) 21 17 .553 2

West Virginia (Pit) 19 20 .487 4½

Delmarva (Bal) 17 20 .459 5½

Greensboro (Fla) 16 22 .421 7

Lakewood (Phi) 15 23 .395 8

Kannapolis (ChW) 14 22 .389 8

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (SFr) 23 15 .605 —

Savannah (NYM) 21 15 .583 1

Asheville (Col) 22 16 .579 1

Charleston, S.C. (NYY) 20 15 .571 1½

Rome (Atl) 20 17 .541 2½

Lexington (KC) 20 19 .513 3½

Greenville (Bos) 12 27 .308 11½

Wednesday's games

Lexington 9, Kannapolis 2

Hagerstown 6, Greensboro 0

Hickory 8, West Virginia 7 (10)

Lakewood 4, Delmarva 3

Asheville 8, Greenville 1

Augusta 5, Rome 4

Savannah at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Thursday's games

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, TBA

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis 000 200 000—2 6 2

Lexington 000 203 13x—9 13 0

Leyer, Lopez (6), Throne (8) and Fisher; Binford, Byrne (7), Mills (9) and Marquez. W—Binford (3-2). L—Leyer (2-4). 2B—K: Williams, Kiser; L: Kuckovich 2, Ford. HR—K: Johnson; L: Ford.

high school

Letcher Co. Cent. 010 001 0—2 6 4

Henry Clay 040 022 x—8 7 2

Hall, Baker (6) and Adams; Dill, Hammonds (6), Norman (7) and Womack. W—Dill. L—Hall. 2B—L: Blair.New.Cent.Cath. 121 000 0—4 7 1

Woodford Co. 200 000 0—2 5 3

Bartles and Hoffstedder; Parrett, O'Reel (7) and Beavers. W—Bartles. L—Parrett. 2B—N: Grau; W: Boggess. HR—N: Cain.

W-Verona 000 00— 0 2 2

Harrison Co. 130 33—10 11 1

Davis, McWhorter (3) and West; Martin and Stroub. W—Martin (4-1). L—Davis (2-3). HR—H: Royce.

Records—Harrison Co. 19-6, Walton-Verona 10-15.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's games

Indiana 93 New York 82

Indiana leads series 3-1

Golden State San Antonio (n)

Series was tied 0-0

Wednesday's games

Miami 94 Chicago 91Miami wins series 3-1

Memphis Oklahoma City (n)Memphis led series 3-1

Thursday's games

Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's game

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Saturday's game

x-New York at Indiana, TBA

Sunday's games

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

heat 94, bulls 91

heat 94, bulls 91

Miami wins series 4-1

CHICAGO (91) — Butler 7-15 3-3 19, Boozer 10-19 6-11 26, Noah 1-5 1-2 3, Robinson 6-15 5-6 21, Belinelli 1-3 0-0 3, Hamilton 6-12 2-2 15, Gibson 1-4 0-0 2, Mohammed 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-75 17-24 91.

MIAMI (94) — James 5-14 12-15 23, Haslem 5-6 0-0 10, Bosh 4-8 2-4 12, Chalmers 3-9 0-0 6, Wade 7-13 4-4 18, Battier 2-7 3-5 9, Allen 2-6 0-1 5, Andersen 2-2 2-2 6, Cole 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 32-70 24-33 94.

Chicago 21 32 24 14—91

Miami 30 17 22 25—94

Three-point goals—Chicago 8-19 (Robinson 4-7, Butler 2-6, Belinelli 1-2, Hamilton 1-4), Miami 6-21 (Bosh 2-3, Battier 2-7, James 1-3, Allen 1-4, Cole 0-1, Chalmers 0-3). Rebounds—Chicago 49 (Boozer 14), Miami 47 (Bosh, James 7). Assists—Chicago 14 (Robinson 6), Miami 20 (James 8). Total fouls—Chicago 21, Miami 24. Technicals—Boozer, Noah, Chicago defensive three-second. A—20,025 (19,600).

Golf

local

double eagle

At Griffin Gate

Bryan Scarbrough aced the 377-yard par-4 16th hole with a driver. Witness: Ben Coleman.Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday's games

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0, Series was tied 0-0

Wednesday's game

Detroit at Chicago (n)

Thursday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday's game

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Sunday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$20,300, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 At Bat S. Bridgmohan 118 9-5

2 ForeverPerfct A. Castillo 111 15-1

3 Tea Derby F. Torres 118 15-1

4 CmmonGrond J. Court 118 4-1

5 Giant Hook J. Rocco, Jr. 118 8-1

6 Glad Cat C. Lanerie 118 7-2

7 Aji B. Hernandez 124 3-1

2nd—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, post 1:17

1 BKsOceanCty R. Vazquez 123 10-1

2 GrndSmmlier J. Vargas 123 12-1

3 JessicasCndy S. Bridgmohan 116 3-1

4 Lodi Lion L. Goncalves 116 9-5

5 Oshianne V. Lebron 116 15-1

6 Kip Star C. McMahon 116 30-1

7 Council Bluff M. Mena 116 12-1

8 UltimateTmpr R. Napravnik 116 2-1

3rd—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 1:49

1 Livi Makenzie R. Santana, Jr. 123 7-2

2 Cheerleader M. Mena 123 5-1

3 DeviousIntent C. Lanerie 123 6-1

4 Monono B. Hernandez 123 7-2

5 KissintheFrest A. Garcia 123 6-1

6 Same Cross R. Napravnik 123 8-5

4th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs, 2:21

1 DelMrHoliday R. Napravnik 118 2-1

2 Lillysadilly J. Molina, Jr. 118 15-1

3 Mi Perlita M. Pedroza 118 20-1

4 BrklynnsDrm M. Torres 118 10-1

5 Streethomealabama

A. Garcia 118 3-1

6 CherokeeRivr D. Benavides 118 20-1

7 ElctrcTmptrss C. Borel 118 4-1

8 LghtnngAngel C. Lanerie 118 3-1

5th—$15,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Blue Danger C. McMahon 116 30-1

2 SolomansGld J. McKee 122 12-1

3 PurgetoPurge J. Molina, Jr. 116 15-1

4 Dr. Bill J. Rocco, Jr. 122 5-2

5 FastandFrugal A. Castanon 122 9-2

6 GvrnmntRoad L. Goncalves 122 6-1

7 ElusiveEnergy M. Torres 124 5-1

8 Hanuman O. Rossi 122 15-1

9 Golddigging G. Kuntzweiler 122 12-1

10 Cowcutta M. Pedroza 122 7-2

6th—$32,100, claiming ($25,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:25

2 WnFastBullet A. Garcia 118 3-1

3 Richmond R. Santana, Jr. 118 8-1

4 LknMightyFst C. Lanerie 118 9-2

5 Night Vision J. Court 118 6-1

6 Just Jebicah J. Rocco, Jr.118 8-1

7 Original Art M. Mena 120 6-1

8 Mr. Prankster R. Napravnik 120 6-1

1 a-Silent Pipe B. Hernandez 120 4-1

1A a-AttrctveRde B. Hernandez 118 4-1

7th—$16,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:57

1 NtEnffJustice A. Castillo 113 20-1

2 Storm Cloud Coming

M. Pedroza 118 4-1

3 Honey C E. Zuniga 118 30-1

4 Belle Muse R. Santana, Jr. 120 2-1

5 China Melissa A. Canchano 120 9-2

6 DngrousDrm L. Goncalves 118 12-1

7 Patti's Way R. Morales 118 20-1

8 Cali Style J. McKee 120 20-1

9 GllpingDmno R. Napravnik 120 4-1

10 Not a Lady D. Davis 111 10-1

11 AblhaMaestra C. Lanerie 118 12-1

8th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 4:29

1 Zeb C. Lanerie 122 5-1

2 No Rules Now B. Hernandez 122 4-1

3 Hail to Shiloh P. Artieda 122 20-1

4 MakeaFortune R. Napravnik 122 5-2

5 Billy Two Hats S. Bridgmohan 122 4-1

6 Trelawny J. Rocco, Jr. 122 7-2

7 SlvrSmmtion C. Borel 122 6-1

9th—$15,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:59

1 OurFrindHrry A. Battula 118 15-1

2 WndoCountry O. Rossi 123 50-1

3 Jamestown B. Hernandez, Jr. 125 8-1

4 TscanTreasure A. Garcia 118 3-1

5 OprtnitytoRun A. Sanchez III 123 30-1

6 Pickmuptruck A. Canchano 123 12-1

7 Agoston M. Mena 116 50-1

8 Apollo Sky D. Davis 109 4-1

9 Nickelwood A. Castillo 118 12-1

10 Hard Way Six R. Morales 123 10-1

11 Zeke McCool R. Santana, Jr. 116 6-1

12 DhereOnTour F. Torries 116 7-2

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Softball

college

ncaa tournament

(Double-elimination)

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

At John Cropp Stadium

Friday's first round

Notre Dame vs. Virginia Tech, 5 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's second round

Game 3: ND-VT winner vs. UK-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4: ND-VT loser vs. UK-Marshall loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday's finals

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 7: if necessary, 3:30 p.m.

high school

N.Laurel 000 040 0—4 5 0

Tates Creek 001 000 0—1 5 3

Vires and Johnson; Yuttayong and Whitson. W—Yuttayong. L—Vires. 2B—TC: Skaggs. HR—N: Yantz.

Records—North Laurel 20-10-1, Tates Creek 12-18.

Tennis

high school boys

khsaa state chamipionships

At UK Tennis Complex

TEAM COMPETITION

Wednesday's semifinals

Lone Oak def. Rose Hill 3-0

St. Xavier def. Henry Clay 3-0

Thursday's finals

Lone Oak vs. St. Xavier, 6 p.m.

DOUBLES

and

SINGLES COMPETITIONS

Begin Thursday, 8 a.m.

high school girls

khsaa state chamipionships

At UK Tennis Complex

TEAM COMPETITION

Wednesday's semifinals

Lone Oak def. Notre Dame 3-2

Sacred Heart def. Corbin 3-0

Friday's finals

Lone Oak vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

DOUBLES

and

SINGLES COMPETITIONS

Begin Thursday, 8 a.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service