Scoreboard: May 25

May 25, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated C David Ross from the 7-day concussion DL. Optioned C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Placed OF Shane Victorino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 21 and 3B Will Middlebrooks on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves and INF Jose Iglesias was recalled from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Reinstated LHP John Danks from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated 1B Nick Swisher from the paternity list. Optioned INF Cord Phelps to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Activated RHP Ivan Nova from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Dellin Betances to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated INF Robert Andino for assignment. Recalled INF Carlos Triunfel from Tacoma (PCL). Selected th contract of C Jesus Sucre from Tacoma.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed LHP Darren Oliver on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19. Selected the contract of LHP Sean Nolin from New Hampshire (EL). Transferred LHP J.A. Happ to the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed LHP Sean Marshall on the 15-day DL. Activated LHP Manny Parra from the 15-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Activated LHP Tom Gorzelanny from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Hiram Burgos on the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled UTL Michael Martinez and RHP Michael Stutes from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned RHP Phillippe Aumont to Lehigh Valley.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled LHP Tommy Layne from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Burch Smith to Tucson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Memphis G Tony Allen $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rule during Game 2 of the Western Conference finals against San Antonio.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed RB Giovani Bernard.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Garrett Gilkey to a four-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed LB Sam Montgomery.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Jordan Reed.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Named Herb Vincent associate commissioner for communications.

DEPAUL—Granted senior men's basketball F Donnavan Kirk permission to seek a transfer.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: coca-cola 600 lineup

At Concord, N.C.

1.5-mile Charlotte Motor Speedway

After Thursday qualifying; race Sunday

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.624 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195.221.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.094.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.595.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.503.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.349.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.238.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.952.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 193.694.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.639.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.444.

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.292.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.271.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.961.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.52.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.287.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.191.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.13.

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.123.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.884.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.884.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.727.

23. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.988.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.826.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.792.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.665.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.49.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.416.

29. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.409.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.241.

31. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 190.047.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.967.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.793.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.401.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.049.

36. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.725.

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 188.659.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.219.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Friday's games

Delmarva 4, Greensboro 3

Kannapolis 7, Hickory 5

Asheville 6, Rome 0

Hagerstown 6, Lexington 0

Greenville 12, Charleston, S.C. 2

Savannah 6, Augusta 5

West Virginia 11, Lakewood 2

Saturday's games

Kannapolis at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 000 000—0 3 1

Hagerstown 001 050 00x—6 9 1

Nina, Mills (5), Murray (8) and Marquez; Encarnacion, Smith (6), Harper (9) and Severino. W—Encarnacion (4-3). L—Nina (1-3). 3B—H: Renda (2).

Records: Hagerstown 28-16, Lexington 24-24.

college

sec tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

Thursday, May 23

Game 9: Alabama 7, Mississippi 5

Game 10: Vanderbilt 4, South Carolina 3 (10)

Game 11: Arkansas 4, Louisiana St. 1

Game 12: Mississippi St. 6, Texas A&M 4

Friday's games

Game 13: Louisiana St. 3, Alabama 2

Game 14: Vanderbilt 3, Texas A&M 0

Saturday's games

Game 15: Louisiana St. vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m.

Game 16: Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi St., 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 3:30 p.m.

OVC Tournament

At Jackson, Tenn.

Friday's games

Game 6: SE Missouri 2, Belmont 1

Game 7: Eastern Ky. 12, SE Missouri 9

Game 8: Tenn Tech. vs. Austin Peay, 7 p.m.

SE Missouri 000 032 040— 9 18 2

Eastern Ky. 242 103 00x—12 18 0

Spitzfaden, Zerrusen (2), Cobb (4), Kill (6), Siddle (6), Hurst (7) and Burridge, Boxwell; Lynch, Gullo (8), Nerl (8), Creamer (8) and Hagen. W—Lynch (1-6). L—Spitzfaden (5-5). S—Creamer (4). 2B—SM: Gibson, Tellor, Hewitt, Barnes. EK: Nowlin 2, Hughes 2, Teegarden, Wurzelbacher.

Records: Eastern Ky. 22-33, SE Missouri 26-33.

Saturday's games

Game 9: Eastern Ky. vs. Game 8 loser, noon

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday's games

Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, noon (if necessary)

sun belt Tournament

At Jackson, Tenn.

Friday's games

Game 7: Fla. Atlantic 3, Troy 1

Game 8: La.-Lafayette 9, South Ala. 2

Game 9: Arkansas St. 3, Troy 2

Game 10: South Ala. vs. Fla. International (n)

Saturday's games

Game 11: Fla. Atlantic vs. Arkansas St., 10 a.m.

Game 12: La.-Lafayette vs. Game 10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: Loser game 11 vs. Winner game 11 (if necessary)

Game 14: Game 12 loser vs. Game 12 winner (if necessary)

Sunday's games

Championship: Game 11 or Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 or Game 14 winner, 2 p.m.

big east tournament

At Clearwater, Fla.

(x-if necessary)

Thursday, May 23

Game 5: Seton Hall 7, St. John's 2

Game 6: Notre Dame 5, Pittsburgh 3

Game 7: Rutgers 9, Louisville 1

Game 8: Connecticut 8, South Fla. 7

Friday's games

Game 9: Pittsburgh 7, Seton Hall 6

Game 10: Rutgers 2, South Fla. 1

Saturday's games

Game 11: Notre Dame vs. Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Connecticut vs. Rutgers, 1 p.m.

Game 13: x-Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 14: x-Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 6:30 p.m. or 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Championship: TBD vs TBD, Noon

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Friday's game

Indiana Miami (n)

Miami led series 1-0

Saturday's game

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

San Antonio leads series 2-0

Sunday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

professional

pga: crowne plaza invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas

7,204-yard, par-70 (35-35) Colonial C.C.

(a-amateur)

Graham DeLaet 64-67—131 -9

Josh Teater 65-67—132 -8

Jordan Spieth 65-67—132 -8

Steve Flesch 68-64—132 -8

Freddie Jacobson 66-67—133 -7

Chris Stroud 67-66—133 -7

Boo Weekley 67-67—134 -6

John Rollins 63-71—134 -6

Ken Duke 66-68—134 -6

Scott Stallings 69-65—134 -6

Chez Reavie 70-64—134 -6

Matt Every 65-69—134 -6

Brian Davis 67-68—135 -5

Derek Ernst 66-69—135 -5

Jim Furyk 69-66—135 -5

Roberto Castro 67-68—135 -5

Justin Hicks 71-64—135 -5

Charlie Wi 69-66—135 -5

John Peterson 64-71—135 -5

Leaderboard

PAR THRU

Matt Kuchar -10 15

Graham DeLaet -9 F

Steve Flesch -8 F

Josh Teater -8 F

Jordan Spieth -8 F

Ryan Palmer -8 12

Chris Stroud -7 F

Fredrik Jacobson -7 F

Chez Reavie -6 F

Zach Johnson-6 16

Scott Stallings -6 F

Boo Weekley -6 F

Chris Kirk -6 15

Ken Duke -6 F

Marc Leishman -6 14

John Huh -6 14

Matt Every -6 F

John Rollins -6 F

pga european: bmw pga championship

At Virginia Water, England

7,302-yard, par-72 West Course at Wentworth

Francesco Molinari 70-68—138 -6

George Coetzee 69-70—139 -5

Marc Warren 69-70—139 -5

Mark Foster 70-69—139 -5

Alexandro Canizares 69-70—139 -5

Eddie Pepperell 71-69—140 -4

Matteo Manassero 69-71—140 -4

Others

Lee Westwood 70-71—141 -3

Ernie Els 72-69—141 -3

Sergio Garcia 72-71—143 -1

Colin Montgomerie 71-75—146 +2

Rory McIlroy 74-75-149 +5

Luke Donald 78-72—150 +6

Ian Poulter 76-76—152 +8

champions: senior pga championship

At St. Louis

6,959-yard, par-71 Bellerive C.C.

Russ Cochran 69-66—135 -7

Kenny Perry 69-66—135 -7

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70—137 -5

Duffy Waldorf 66-72—138 -4

Jay Haas 66-72—138 -4

Loren Roberts 70-68—138 -4

Peter Senior 68-71—139 -3

Others

Tom Watson 69-71—140 -2

Rocco Mediate 69-74—143 +1

Roger Chapman 72-74—146 +4

web.com: mexico championship

At Leon, Mexico

7,708-yard, par-72 El Bosque C.C.

Note: Play was suspended due to rain and darkness.

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-65—135 -9

Michael Connell 69-67—136 -8

Jeff Klauk 66-71—137 -7

Mathew Goggin 66-73—139 -5

Andrew D. Putnam 70-69—139 -5

J.J. Killeen 72-68—140 -4

Billy Hurley III 69-71—140 -4

Jason Gore 71-69—140 -4

Chesson Hadley 71-69—140 -4

John Chin 72-68—140 -4

James Nitties 66-75—141 -3

David Lipsky 71-70—141 -3

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 71-70—141 -3

Bhavik Patel 71-70—141 -3

Ron Whittaker 71-70—141 -3

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 72-69—141 -3

Others

Derek Fathauer 77-71—148 +4

Leaderboard

PAR THRU

Tyrone Van Aswegen -9 F

Michael Putnam -9 7

Michael Connell -8 F

Stephan Jaeger -7 2

Jeff Klauk -7 F

Wes Roach -6 9

Clodomiro Carranza -6 DNS

Andrew Putnam -5 F

Alexandre Rocha -5 4

Jim Renner -5 7

Alex Prugh -5 3

Troy Merritt -5 3

Mathew Goggin -5 F

Nick Rousey -5 DNS

Manuel Merizalde -5 DNS

Adam Hadwin -1 7

lpga: bahamas classic

At Paradise Island, Bahamas

6,644-yard, par-70 Ocean Club Golf Course

Note: Due to rain first round was cut down to 12 holes with a par 45

Silvia Cavalleri 39 -6

Heather Bowie Young 39 -6

Austin Ernst 40 -5

Lisa McCloskey 40 -5

Paola Moreno 40 -5

Anna Nordqvist 40 -5

Leaderboard

Silvia Cavalleri -6 F

Heather Bowie Young -6 F

Mariajo Uribe -6 6

Lisa McCloskey -5 F

Austin Ernst -5 F

Anna Nordqvist -5 F

Paola Moreno -5 F

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 23

N.Y. Rangers 4 Boston 3 (OT)

Boston leads series 3-1

Detroit 2 Chicago 0

Detroit leads series 3-1

Los Angeles 3 San Jose 0

Los Angeles leads 3-2

Friday's game

Pittsburgh 6Ottawa 2

Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Saturday's games

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Lacrosse

college men

ncaa tournament

At Philadelphia, Pa.

Saturday's semifinals

Cornell vs. Duke, 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Denver, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 27

CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

college women

ncaa tournament

At Villanova, Pa.

Friday's semifinals

North Carolina 11, Northwestern 4

Maryland 11, Syracuse 10

Sunday's championship

North Carolina vs. Maryland-Syracuse winner, 8 p.m.

Softball

college

NCAA super regionals

Series winners advance to College World Series at Oklahoma City, Okla.

(x-if necessary)

16. Texas A&M (46-16) at 1. Oklahoma (49-4)

Game 1: Oklahoma 10, Texas A&M 2

Game 2: Saturday at Noon

Game 3: x-Saturday at 3 p.m.

La. Lafayette (46-13) at 8. Michigan (48-10)

Game 1: Michigan 4, La.-Lafayette 3

Game 2: Saturday at Noon

Game 3: x-Saturday at 3 p.m.

12. Kentucky (41-19) at 5. Arizona St. (48-10)

Game 1: Saturday at 10 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday at 5 p.m.

Game 3: x-Sunday at 8 p.m.

Florida St. (46-8) at 4. Texas (44-17)

Game 1: Saturday at 3 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday at 3 p.m.

Game 3: x-Sunday at 6 p.m.

14. Nebraska (43-13) at 3. Oregon (49-9)

Game 1: Saturday at 8 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday at 3 p.m.

Game 3: x-Sunday at 6 p.m.

11. Washington (38-12) at 6. Missouri (41-15)

Game 1: Washington 2, Missouri 1 (8)

Game 2: Washington 1, Missouri 0

Washington advances 2-0

10. Alabama (45-13) at 7. Tennessee (47-10)

Game 1: Tennessee 3, Alabama 2

Game 2: Saturday at 5 p.m.

Game 3: x-Saturday at 8 p.m.

Ala.-Birmingham (40-17) at 2. Florida (55-7)

Game 1: Saturday at 1 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday at Noon

Game 3: x-Sunday at 3 p.m.

Track and field

college

ncaa EAST PRELIMINARY

At Greensboro, N.C.

MEN

Preliminaries

200m dash1. Isiah Young, Mississippi, 20.34. Kentucky other: 40. Kadeem Kushimo 21.64.

110m hurdles1. Terrence Somerville, Cincinnati, 13.37. Kentucky other: 7. Keith Hayes 13.75.

3,000m steeplechase1. Mattias Wolter, Louisville, 8:41.29. Also: 5. Ole Hesselbjerg, Eastern Ky., 8:45.37. Kentucky others: 7. Luis Orta 8:42.22, 24. MacKay Wilson 9:03.48.

Javelin1. Morne Moolman, Florida St., 75.17m. Kentucky other: 3. Raymond Dykstra 72.20. Also: 4. Tomas Guerra, Western Ky., 72.00.

Shot put1. Nick Vena, Georgia, 19.43. Kentucky others: 9. Brad Szypka 18.33, 27. Isiah Kent 16.90. Also: 31. Brad Vivace, Louisville, 16.69.

Semis

100m dash1. Isiah Young, Mississippi, 10.01.

400m dash1. Quincy Downing, Louisiana St., 46.08. Also: 14. Elvyonn Bailey, Western Ky. 46.77.

800m run1. Casimir Loxsom, Penn St., 1:47.12. Also: 9. David Mokone, Western Ky., 1:51.88.

400m hurdles1. Yusuf Muhammad, La. Tech, 50.86. Also: 11. Kamohelo Mangojeane, Western Ky., 51.71. Kentucky other: 19. Keith Hayes 52.45.

WOMEN

Preliminaries

200m dash1. Aurieyall Scott, Central Fla., 22.85. Kentucky others: 19. Tamyah Pipkin 23.71. Also: 23. Alexis Love, Murray St., 23.84.

100m hurdles1. Brianna Rollins, Clemson, 12.72. Kentucky other: 10. Kayla Parker 13.23. Also: 29. Sharda Bettis, Murray St., 13.61. 3,000m steeplechase1. Colleen Quigley, Florida St., 9:49.44. Also: 45. Benadate Cheruiyot, Louisville, 10:47.05.

High jump1. Thea LaFond, Maryland, 1.81m. Also: 13. Michelle Kinsella, Louisville, 1.77.

Hammer1. Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green, 64.04m. Also: 29. Patrice Gates, Louisville, 54.12.

Pole vault1. Alexis Paine, Alabama, 4.10m. Also: 24. Karleigh Parker, Western Ky., 3.85. Kentucky other: 33. Michelle Canterna 3.85.Semis

100m dash1. Aurieyall Scott, Central Fla., 11.05. Kentucky other: 12. Keilah Tyson 11.37. Also: 17. Alexis Love, Murray St., 11.51. 20. Margret Harris, Louisville, 11.54.

400m dash1. Shaunae Miller, Georgia, 51.72. Kentucky other: 23. Morganne Phillips 54.56.

800m run1. Natoya Goule, Louisiana St.

400m hurdles1. Ugonna Ndu, Florida, 57.08.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service