All-State teams: Warren East's Green named Mr. Baseball

mfields@herald-leader.comJune 13, 2013 

  • All-State baseball

    Kentucky's All-State baseball team as selected by the Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association:

    Awards

    Mr. Baseball: Hunter Green (Warren East)

    Coach of the Year: Bill Miller (Pleasure Ridge Park)

    First Team

    Clinton Hollon (Woodford Co.), Conor Heady (North Oldham), Hunter Green (Warren East), Blake Tiberi (Covington Holy Cross), Sam Higgs (Henderson Co.), Marcus Carson (North Laurel), Logan Parrett (Woodford Co.), Drew Harrington (Central Hardin), Javon Shelby (Tates Creek), Mason Richardson (Owensboro Catholic), Will Smith (Kentucky Country Day), Hunter Johnson (Pleasure Ridge Park), Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.), Kyle Olliges (Pleasure Ridge Park), Logan Taylor (Lexington Catholic), Logan Starnes (Pulaski Southwestern), Devin Hairston (Tates Creek), Dustin Cartas (Logan Co.), Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson Co.), Tanner Edge (Apollo), Jordan Martin (Harrison Co.), Hunter Wood (Bullitt East).

    Second team

    Austin Clemons (St. Xavier), Dan Sanders (Collins), Sam Melchior (St. Xavier), John Lollar (Murray), Alex Hamilton (Breathitt Co.), Logan Salow (Ashland Blazer), Justin Cessna (Henderson Co.), Alex Miller (Pleasure Ridge Park), Jimmy Wright (Madison Central), Brenden Milby (Green Co.), Taylor Blair (Lexington Christian), Ben Morrison (Bowling Green), Troy Squires (Central Hardin), Sam Goode (Lone Oak), Jordan Olinger (Hazard), Caleb Johnson (Tates Creek), Zeke Pinkham (Elizabethtown), Cable Wright (Bath Co), Jacob Hamilton (Pikeville), Sam Lee (Montgomery Co.), Josh Cain (Newport Catholic), Sam Stone (Louisville Christian).

    Third team

    Harrison Scanlon (Manual), Jake Wilson (Meade Co), Ben Fisher (Madison Central), David Current (Franklin Co.), Evan Fraliex (Lexington Catholic), Jacob Barnwell (Boyd Co.), Seth Boyle (Greenup Co.), Jeremiah White (Paducah Tilghman), Caleb Kellogg (North Oldham), Micah Miniard (Boyle Co.), John King (Harrison Co.), Conner Callery (Cov. Holy Cross), Tyler Marshall (Louisville Trinity), Corey Wells (Lexington Catholic), Clayton Kelly (North Bullitt), Kyle Schneider (Daviess Co.), Matt Gregory (Scott Co), Charlie Dishman (Somerset), Alex Sears (South Laurel), Brandon Kendall (Harrison Co.), Cameron Fogle (Conner), Aaron Ochsenbein (Paul Dunbar).

    Honorable mention

    Clay Chandler (Ballard Memorial), Jacob Shuler (Apollo), Kevin Pierce (Grayson Co.), Dale Gumm, Zac Ching (Bullitt East), Daniel Breedlove (DeSales), Steven Husband (Pleasure Ridge Park), Grant Schriever (Covington Catholic), JD Wagoner (Nicholas Co.), Nathan Cracraft (Mason Co.), Joe Kremer (Campbell Co), Brent Stoneking (Clark Co.), Trey Miller (Lexington Catholic), Boone Saylor (Rockcastle Co), Max Mahan (West Jessamine), Tyler Boggs (Harlan Co), Austin Johnson (Hazard), Billy Hatmaker (Powell Co.), Clark Rice (Lawrence County), Zach Francisco (Belfry), Sammy Holder (Lewis Co.).

For the second time in three years, a Warren East pitcher is Mr. Baseball.

Hunter Green is this year's winner, after the Raiders' Mark Biggs won the award in 2011.

The senior left-hander was the 59th pick in the major-league draft last week. The Los Angeles Angels took him in the second round.

Green, who will play at the University of Kentucky if he doesn't go pro, had 221 strikeouts in 102 innings over the last two seasons.

Woodford County pitcher Clinton Hollon, who was taken by the Toronto Blue Jays as the 47th overall pick in the draft, was runner-up in the Mr. Baseball voting conducted by the Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association.

He also signed with UK last fall but is expected to go pro.

Bill Miller, who led Pleasure Ridge Park to its fifth state title, was named Coach of the Year by the KHSBCA.


ALL-STATE BASEBALL

Kentucky's All-State baseball team as selected by the Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association:

Awards

Mr. Baseball: Hunter Green (Warren East)

Coach of the Year: Bill Miller (Pleasure Ridge Park)

FIRST TEAM

Clinton Hollon (Woodford Co.), Conor Heady (North Oldham), Hunter Green (Warren East), Blake Tiberi (Covington Holy Cross), Sam Higgs (Henderson Co.), Marcus Carson (North Laurel), Logan Parrett (Woodford Co.), Drew Harrington (Central Hardin), Javon Shelby (Tates Creek), Mason Richardson (Owensboro Catholic), Will Smith (Kentucky Country Day), Hunter Johnson (Pleasure Ridge Park), Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.), Kyle Olliges (Pleasure Ridge Park), Logan Taylor (Lexington Catholic), Logan Starnes (Pulaski Southwestern), Devin Hairston (Tates Creek), Dustin Cartas (Logan Co.), Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson Co.), Tanner Edge (Apollo), Jordan Martin (Harrison Co.), Hunter Wood (Bullitt East).

SECOND TEAM

Austin Clemons (St. Xavier), Dan Sanders (Collins), Sam Melchior (St. Xavier), John Lollar (Murray), Alex Hamilton (Breathitt Co.), Logan Salow (Ashland Blazer), Justin Cessna (Henderson Co.), Alex Miller (Pleasure Ridge Park), Jimmy Wright (Madison Central), Brenden Milby (Green Co.), Taylor Blair (Lexington Christian), Ben Morrison (Bowling Green), Troy Squires (Central Hardin), Sam Goode (Lone Oak), Jordan Olinger (Hazard), Caleb Johnson (Tates Creek), Zeke Pinkham (Elizabethtown), Cable Wright (Bath Co), Jacob Hamilton (Pikeville), Sam Lee (Montgomery Co.), Josh Cain (Newport Catholic), Sam Stone (Louisville Christian).

THIRD TEAM

Harrison Scanlon (Manual), Jake Wilson (Meade Co), Ben Fisher (Madison Central), David Current (Franklin Co.), Evan Fraliex (Lexington Catholic), Jacob Barnwell (Boyd Co.), Seth Boyle (Greenup Co.), Jeremiah White (Paducah Tilghman), Caleb Kellogg (North Oldham), Micah Miniard (Boyle Co.), John King (Harrison Co.), Conner Callery (Cov. Holy Cross), Tyler Marshall (Louisville Trinity), Corey Wells (Lexington Catholic), Clayton Kelly (North Bullitt), Kyle Schneider (Daviess Co.), Matt Gregory (Scott Co), Charlie Dishman (Somerset), Alex Sears (South Laurel), Brandon Kendall (Harrison Co.), Cameron Fogle (Conner), Aaron Ochsenbein (Paul Dunbar).

HONORABLE MENTION

Clay Chandler (Ballard Memorial), Jacob Shuler (Apollo), Kevin Pierce (Grayson Co.), Dale Gumm, Zac Ching (Bullitt East), Daniel Breedlove (DeSales), Steven Husband (Pleasure Ridge Park), Grant Schriever (Covington Catholic), JD Wagoner (Nicholas Co.), Nathan Cracraft (Mason Co.), Joe Kremer (Campbell Co), Brent Stoneking (Clark Co.), Trey Miller (Lexington Catholic), Boone Saylor (Rockcastle Co), Max Mahan (West Jessamine), Tyler Boggs (Harlan Co), Austin Johnson (Hazard), Billy Hatmaker (Powell Co.), Clark Rice (Lawrence County), Zach Francisco (Belfry), Sammy Holder (Lewis Co.).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service