Scoreboard: June 17

June 17, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Rubby De La Rosa to Pawtucket (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Pedro Beato from Pawtucket.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Chris Perez to Lake County (MWL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHPs Cole Sulser and Ben Heller and OF Thomas Pannone on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Recalled RHP Josh Lueke from Durham (IL). Placed RHP Alex Cobb on the seven-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Pedro Villarreal to Louisville (IL). Reinstated RHP Johnny Cueto from the 15-day DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned RHP Chris Volstad to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Logan Kensing from Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Claimed C John Baker off waivers from San Diego and optioned him to Albuquerque (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with OF Marcus Davis, SS Dustin Peterson and RHP Travis Remillard on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Optioned LHP Xavier Cedeno to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated RHP Stephen Strasburg from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Named Pete D'Allesandro general manager.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: quicken loans 400

At Brooklyn, Mich.

2-mile Michigan International Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200 laps, 48 points.

2. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 42.

3. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 41.

4. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 40.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, 39.

6. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 38.

7. (27) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 37.

8. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 37.

9. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 36.

10. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 34.

11. (7) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 0.

12. (16) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 32.

13. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 31.

14. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 30.

15. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 0.

16. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 28.

17. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 27.

18. (35) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 26.

19. (32) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 200, 25.

20. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 200, 24.

21. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 200, 24.

22. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 200, 22.

23. (23) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 21.

24. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, 21.

25. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 20.

26. (22) Mark Martin, Toyota, 200, 18.

27. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 200, 18.

28. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 199, 17.

29. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, 199, 15.

30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 199, 14.

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 199, 13.

32. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, 198, 12.

33. (28) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196, 12.

34. (39) Ken Schrader, Ford, 195, 10.

35. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193, 10.

36. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 193, 0.

37. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 131, 8.

38. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 7.

39. (29) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 52, 5.

40. (38) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 51, 0.

41. (43) Mike Bliss, Toyota, vibration, 50, 0.

42. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 36, 3.

43. (20) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, accident, 5, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 538; 2. C.Edwards, 507; 3. C.Bowyer, 489; 4. K.Harvick, 476; 5. M.Kenseth, 456; 6. Ky.Busch, 452; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 447; 8. G.Biffle, 443; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 430; 10. T.Stewart, 417; 11. P.Menard, 415; 12. K.Kahne, 407.

Baseball

minor league

international league

NORTH Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 40 28 .588 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 36 33 .522 4½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 35 33 .515 5

Rochester (Twins) 34 36 .486 7

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 30 37 .448 9½

Syracuse (Nationals) 27 40 .403 12½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 44 26 .629 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 38 32 .543 6

Charlotte (White Sox) 29 41 .414 15

Gwinnett (Braves) 28 43 .394 16½ West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 46 25 .648 —

Louisville (Reds) 35 35 .500 10½

Columbus (Indians) 34 36 .486 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 30 41 .423 16

Sunday's games

Rochester 6, Gwinnett 3

Louisville 1, Norfolk 0

Pawtucket 5, Buffalo 3

Lehigh Valley 5, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4 (11)

Toledo 8, Syracuse 4 (10)

Charlotte 6, Columbus 3

Durham 5, Indianapolis 2

Monday's games

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Lehigh Valley at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Lehigh Valley at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 38 29 .567 —

Hickory (Rangers) 39 30 .565 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 37 33 .529 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 33 36 .478 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 29 37 .439 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 41 .397 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 26 41 .388 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 43 26 .623 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 39 28 .582 3

Asheville (Rockies) 38 30 .559 4½

Augusta (Giants) 37 31 .544 5½

Rome (Braves) 36 33 .522 7

Lexington (Royals) 33 35 .485 9½

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 47 .319 21

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's games

Hagerstown 9, Lakewood 6

Asheville 8, Lexington 7 (11)

Savannah 8, Greenville 0

Greensboro 7, West Virginia 5

Augusta 2, Charleston, S.C. 1

Kannapolis 6, Rome 4

Delmarva at Hickory (n)

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

South at North, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 002 200 030 00—7 17 2

Asheville 012 121 000 01—8 11 3

Simmons, Nina (5), Byrne (7), Peterson (8) and Gallagher; Carasiti, Mejias (6), Hart (8), Gonzalez (9), Brown (11) and Murphy. W—Brown (3-0). L—Williams (3-4). H—Mejias (4). 2B—L: Hudak (1), Starling (9), Ford (11), Gallagher (8). A: Murphy 2 (17), Sosa (15), Wessinger (15), White (4). HR—A: Yan 2 (4).

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination;with broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana 2 Louisville 0

Sunday's GAMES

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

Louisiana St. UCLA (n)

Monday's games

Game 5: Oregon St. (50-12) vs. Louisville (51-13), 3 [ESPN2]

Game 6: Mississippi St. (49-18) vs. Indiana (49-14), 8 [ESPN2]

Tuesday's games

Game 7: North Carolina vs. Louisiana St.-UCLA loser, 3

Game 8: N.C. State vs. Louisiana St.-UCLA winner, 8

N.C. State 104 000 012—8 11 0

North Carolina 000 000 001—1 5 0

Rodon and Austin; Emanuel, McCue (3), Munnelly (6), Kelley (8), Hovis (8), Parrish (8), Cherry (9), McCullough (9) and Holberton. W—Rodon. L—Emanuel. 2B—NCS: Austin, Williams. NC: Lassiter.

Saturday's late game

Indiana 101 000 000—2 7 0

Louisville 000 000 000—0 4 2

DeNato and Crain; Green, Ege (3), Kime (8), Sturgeon (9) and Schwarber. W—DeNato (10-2). L—Green (10-4). 2B—I: Nolden. L: Engel.

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11

San Antonio 113 Miami 77

Thursday's game

Miami 109 San Antonio 93

Sunday's game

San Antonio 114 Miami 104San Antonio leads series 3-2

Tuesday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m. (ABC-36)

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m. (ABC-36)

spurs 114, heat 104

MIAMI (104) — James 8-22 7-9 25, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Bosh 7-11 2-2 16, Chalmers 2-10 1-2 7, Wade 10-22 5-6 25, Cole 0-1 0-0 0, Haslem 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 7-10 3-3 21, Battier 2-6 1-1 7, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-86 19-23 104.

SAN ANTONIO (114) — Leonard 6-8 2-2 16, Ginobili 8-14 7-8 24, Duncan 7-10 3-4 17, Parker 10-14 6-8 26, Green 8-15 2-2 24, Diaw 0-1 1-2 1, Neal 1-4 0-0 2, Splitter 2-4 0-0 4, Bonner 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0, De Colo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-70 21-26 114.

Miami 19 33 23 29—104

San Antonio 32 29 26 27—114

Three-point goals—Miami 11-23 (Allen 4-4, James 2-4, Chalmers 2-6, Battier 2-6, Jones 1-1, Miller 0-1, Cole 0-1), San Antonio 9-22 (Green 6-10, Leonard 2-4, Ginobili 1-4, Parker 0-1, Diaw 0-1, Neal 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 42 (James, Bosh 6), San Antonio 44 (Duncan 12). Assists—Miami 25 (Wade 10), San Antonio 21 (Ginobili 10). Total fouls—Miami 24, San Antonio 21. A—18,581 (18,797).

Golf

professional

u.s. open winners

2013—Justin Rose; 2012—Webb Simpson; 2011—Rory McIlroy; 2010—Graeme McDowell ;2009—Lucas Glover;2008—z-Tiger Woods; 2007—Angel Cabrera; 2006—Geoff Ogilvy; 2005—Michael Campbell; 2004—Retief Goosen; 2003—Jim Furyk; 2002—Tiger Woods; 2001—y-Retief Goosen; 2000—Tiger Woods; 1999—Payne Stewart; 1998—Lee Janzen; 1997—Ernie Els; 1996—Steve Jones; 1995—Corey Pavin; 1994—y-Ernie Els; 1993—Lee Janzen; 1992—Tom Kite; 1991—x-Payne Stewart; 1990—z-Hale Irwin; 1989—Curtis Strange; 1988—x-Curtis Strange; 1987—Scott Simpson; 1986—Ray Floyd; 1985—Andy North; 1984—x-Fuzzy Zoeller; 1983—Larry Nelson; 1982—Tom Watson; 1981—David Graham; 1980—Jack Nicklaus; 1979—Hale Irwin; 1978—Andy North; 1977—Hubert Green; 1976—Jerry Pate; 1975—x-Lou Graham; 1974—Hale Irwin; 1973—Johnny Miller; 1972—Jack Nicklaus; 1971—x-Lee Trevino; 1970—Tony Jacklin; 1969—Orville Moody; 1968—Lee Trevino; 1967—Jack Nicklaus; 1966—x-Billy Casper; 1965—x-Gary Player; 1964—Ken Venturi; 1963—x-Julius Boros; 1962—x-Jack Nicklaus; 1961—Gene Littler; 1960—Arnold Palmer; 1959—Billy Casper; 1958—Tommy Bolt; 1957—x-Dick Mayer; 1956—Cary Middlecoff; 1955—x-Jack Fleck; 1954—Ed Furgol; 1953 — x-Ben Hogan; 1952—Julius Boros; 1951—Ben Hogan; 1950—Ben Hogan; 1949—Cary Middlecoff; 1948—Ben Hogan; 1947—x-Lew Worsham; 1946—x-Lloyd Mangrum; 1942-45—No Championships - World War II; 1941—Craig Wood; 1940—x-Lawson Little; 1939—x-Byron Nelson; 1938—Ralph Guldahl; 1937—Ralph Guldahl; 1936—Tony Manero; 1935—Sam Parks Jr.; 1934—Olin Dutra; 1933—Johnny Goodman; 1932—Gene Sarazen; 1931—x-Billy Burke; 1930—Bobby Jones; 1929—x-Bobby Jones; 1928—x-Johnny Farrell; 1927—x-Tommy Armour; 1926—Bobby Jones; 1925—x-Willie MacFarlane; 1924—Cyril Walker; 1923—x-Bobby Jones; 1922—Gene Sarazen; 1921—James M. Barnes; 1920—Edward Ray; 1919—x-Walter Hagen; 1917-18—No championship - World War I; 1916—Charles Evans Jr.; 1915—Jerome Travers; 1914—Walter Hagen; 1913—Francis Ouimet; 1912—John McDermott; 1911—John McDermott; 1910—Alex Smith; 1909—George Sargent; 1908 — Fred McLeod; 1907—Alex Ross; 1906—Alex Smith; 1905 — Willie Anderson; 1904—Willie Anderson; 1903—Willie Anderson; 1902—Laurie Auchterlonie; 1901—Willie Anderson; 1900—Harry Vardon; 1899—Willie Smith; 1898—Fred Herd; 1897—Joe Lloyd; 1896—James Foulis; 1895—Horace Rawlins

x-won playoff; y-won on second hole of sudden death after playoff; z-won on first hole of sudden death after playoff

Local

member-guest tournament

At Woodford Hills, Versailles

Sat-Sun—Total

J. Gould-Bell 49-91—140

Burnette-Brockman 54.75-96.75—151.5

Dornbrock-Navolio 57-97—154

Vance-Hamilton 55.25-99.25—154.5

E. Humston-T. Humston57.25-98.25—155.5

Ramsey-R. Vance 58.25-99.25—157.5

J. O'Brien-S. O'Brien 57-101—158

Johnson-Lanter 55.75-102.75—158.5

McGohon-Cramer 56.5-102.5—159

D. Gould-Terry 62-97—159

Holland-Furgeson 61.75-99.75—161.5

Earnest-Riddell 60.5-101.5—162

B. Gould-Warner 62-104—166

M. Freibert-R. Freibert 59-109—168

Clay-Cummings 60.5-114.5—175

T. Vance-S. Gould 60.75-115.75—176.5Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in parentheses)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)Series tied 1-1

Monday's game

Chicago at Boston (NBC Sports)

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$25,700, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

4 (4) Bella Ragazzo (L.Goncalves)

24.40 8.80 3.80

1 (1) Mary Bernice (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.60 2.20

6 (6) Call Pat (J.Rocco, Jr.) 2.40

Off 12:45. Time 1:45.68. Also ran—Psalm Singer, Gunner Gal, Fivefeethi Nrisen. Exacta (4-1) paid $94.60. Superfecta (4-1-6-3) paid $489.60. Trifecta (4-1-6) paid $159.40.

2nd—$19,300, cl, 4YO up, 6 f.

2 (1) Big Flirt (L.Goncalves) 6.60 3.60 No Tix

5 (3) Arrived Home (J.Court) 4.40 No Tix

Off 1:16. Time 1:10.41. Scratched—Chelsea Brook, Winkatdawat. Also ran—Toe Tappin Teddy. Daily Double (4-2) paid $89.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $27.00.

3rd—$18,200, cl, 3YO up, 118 mi.

4 (4) Long to Win (J.Court) 8.60 3.40 2.40

3 (3) Dapper Dude (A.Garcia) 2.60 2.10

5 (5) Z Camelot (M.Mena) 2.20

Off 1:46. Time 1:51.97. Fast. Also ran—A. P. Eli, Donati, Never Cross. Pick 3 (4-2-4) paid $466.80. Daily Double (2-4) paid $35.80. Exacta (4-3) paid $15.40. Superfecta (4-3-5-1) paid $97.60. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $30.60.

4th—$18,200, cl, 3YO up, 7 f.

3 (3) Physical Gold (M.Pedroza)

6.80 4.60 3.40

2 (2) Foreclosed (R.Morales) 23.40 8.40

7 (7) Alexander Thegreat (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.40

Off 2:20. Time 1:25.26. Also ran—Dueling Oaks, Snuffle Overboard, Jaypeezee, Soloman's Gold. Pick 4 (4-2-4-3) paid $1,683.00. Pick 3 (2-4-3) paid $115.80. Daily Double (4-3) paid $39.40. Exacta (3-2) paid $128.80. Superfecta (3-2-7-4) paid $1,751.20. Trifecta (3-2-7) paid $515.40.

5th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 5 f, tf.

4 (4) Marchman (M.Mena) 4.20 3.20 2.40

8 (8) Batten the Hatches (R.Albarado)

4.20 2.80

6 (6) Swift Afleet (C.Borel) 2.80

Off 2:53. Time 0:56.62. Firm. Scratched—Bold Shot, Rightous Party, Mean Marine. Also ran—Dubai Bob, Pirates Parlay, Esplendido, Street Call, Thunder's Rollin', Takepointsandrun, No More Heros. Pick 3 (4-3-10) paid $29.80, Pick 3 (4-3-4) paid $102.40. Exacta (4-8) paid $19.40. Superfecta (4-8-6-2) paid $214.80. Trifecta (4-8-6) paid $50.20. Daily Double (3-10) paid $6.80. Daily Double (3-4) paid $21.60.

6th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi.

4 (4) Finesse (R.Napravnik) 5.60 4.00 3.00

7 (7) Sanaaya (L.Goncalves) 12.20 8.40

8 (8) Cora Mesa (R.Albarado) 4.60

Off 3:24. Time 1:36.40. Fast. Also ran—Kansas, Grit and Grace, Islamorada, Pure Sentiment, Afleeting Beauty. Pick 3 (3-4-4) paid $80.60. Consolation Pick 3 (3-10-4) paid $26.80. Daily Double (4-4) paid $9.80. Exacta (4-7) paid $71.80. Superfecta (4-7-8-2) paid $1,050.40. Trifecta (4-7-8) paid $301.20.

7th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

8 (8) Arky Bill (J.Rocco, Jr.) 8.40 3.60 3.00

3 (3) Dehere On Tour (R.Napravnik) 2.80 2.60

6 (6) Son Tsar (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 5.20

Off 3:55. Time 1:17.51. Also ran—Zellers, Dontgothere, Blue Danger, Watch Fire, Tuscan Treasure. Pick 4 (3-4/10/12/13-4-8) paid $412.40. Pick 3 (4-4-8) paid $114.00. Daily Double (4-8) paid $42.20. Exacta (8-3) paid $17.80. Superfecta (8-3-6-2) paid $771.00. Trifecta (8-3-6) paid $241.00.

8th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 5 f, tf.

1 (6) a-Stage Street (R.Napravnik)

5.80 2.80 2.60

8 (8) Titletown Five (J.Court) 4.00 3.40

2 (1) Good Tickled (R.Santana, Jr.) 8.80

Off 4:28. Time 0:57.14. Firm. Scratched—Law Dog. Also ran—Reason to Be Proud, Inherently, Quittin Time, Kitchenman, Southpaw Slammer, Ouimet, a-Special Jo. Pick 3 (4-8-1) paid $126.80. Daily Double (8-1) paid $35.40. Exacta (1-8) paid $24.40. Superfecta (1-8-2-5) paid $3,082.20. Trifecta (1-8-2) paid $199.40.

a-coupled.

9th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi.

3 (3) Keening (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

16.60 6.60 4.20

8 (8) Ode to a Skylark (S.Bridgmohan)

3.20 2.40

2 (2) Bird County (R.Vazquez) 4.20

Off 5:00. Time 1:37.02. Fast. Also ran—Cookie, Soul of Comete, Sylvan Light, Sun Disk, Soraya. Pick 3 (8-1-3) paid $283.20. Daily Double (1-3) paid $46.00. Exacta (3-8) paid $44.00. Superfecta (3-8-2-1) paid $963.40. Trifecta (3-8-2) paid $245.40.

10th—$20,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf., rain.

2 (2) Courtmaster (O.Rossi)

131.40 40.40 19.40

3 (3) Just Tango (C.McMahon) 59.20 23.00

10 (10) Cristovia (J.Rocco, Jr.) 15.20

Off 5:28. Time 1:38.62. Firm. Also ran—Trenton Street, Amazing Kitten, Conserve, This Ones for Tony, Cat's Destiny, Bill of Rights, Tyler T, Barn Stormer, Tuffer. Pick 6 (4/10/12/13-4-8-1/4-3-2) paid $679.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (4-8-1/4-3-2) paid $16,813.55. Pick 4 (8-1/4-3-2) paid $20,812.00. Pick 3 (1-3-2) paid $4,979.80. Trifecta (2-3-10) paid $28,824.80. Daily Double (3-2) paid $1,067.40. Exacta (2-3) paid $2,085.40. Superfecta (2-3-10-7) paid $45,247.00.

MONMOUTH

11th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 1116 mi, clear.

Pegasus Stakes

2 (1) Verrazano (J.Velazquez) 2.80 2.20 2.10

1 (3) Reporting Star (A.Serpa) 9.00 10.00

5 (4) Bethel (B.Pedroza) 13.20

Off 6:04. Time 1:41.72. Fast. Scratched—Kanturk Kid, Edge of Reality. Also Ran—Gefest, Itsmyluckyday. Daily Double (4-2) paid $52.60. Exacta (2-1) paid $45.40. $1 Trifecta (2-1-5) paid $119.30.

WOODBINE

3rd—$147,465, stk, 3YO, 118 mi, showers.

Victoria Park Stakes

1 (1) Five Iron (L.Contreras) 6.90 No Tix No Tix

Off 1:58. Time 1:50.38. Fast. Also ran—Bear Fabulous Son. $1 Pick 3 (1/5-6-1) paid $27.60. Exactor (1-4) paid $11.00.

Saturday's Churchill results

10th—$100,000, stk, 4YO up, 1116 mi, clear.

President of the United Arab Emirates Cup Stakes

1 (1) Valiant Boy Sbfar (J.Rocco, Jr.)

4.40 3.20 2.20

2 (2) In X Hess (C.Lanerie) 6.60 4.60

3 (3) Smoke House (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.40

Off 10:43. Time 1:55.10. Fast. Also fan—Spin Doctor, Sand Blastt, So Big Is Better, Secret Treasour, Vip. Pick 3 (2-3-1) paid $82.00. Daily Double (3-1) paid $9.60. Exacta (1-2) paid $33.20. Superfecta (1-2-3-6) paid $670.60. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $81.60.

11th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up F&M, 5 f, tf.

6 (5) Magical Moon (J.Rosario)

4.20 2.80 2.20

3 (2) To My Valentine (M.Smith) 3.20 2.40

7 (6) Crazy Lucky (R.Napravnik) 3.40

Off 11:12. Time 0:56.31. Firm. Scratched—Fine Linen, Princess Millie, North by Northlite. Also ran—Trail Walker, Bargain Blitz, Gift Receipt, Ready Express. Pick 3 (3-1-6) paid $27.80. Daily Double (1-6) paid $11.40. Exacta (6-3) paid $13.80. Superfecta (6-3-7-4) paid $318.40. Trifecta (6-3-7) paid $75.20.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service