Scoreboard: June 18

June 18, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed RHP Anibal Sanchez and C Alex Avila on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Avisail Garcia and C Bryan Holaday from Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Ekstrom on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned INF Ryan Roberts to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent SS Jose Reyes to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHPs J.D. Underwood, Kyle Hooper, James Baune and Jacob Rhame; LHPs Jake Fisher and Michael Johnson; C Kyle Farmer, OF Henry Yates SS Brandon Trinkwon, SS Dillon Moyer on minor league contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS—Agreed to terms with RHPs CJ Robinson and Max Garner, SS J.T. Riddle, OF Ryan Aper and 1B Scott Carcaise on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Signed RHP Devin Williams, SS Tucker Neuhaus, RHP Barrett Astin, RHP Taylor Williams and RHP John Uhen to minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated LHP John Lannan from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Jeremy Horst on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with SS Michael Schulze and RHP Artie Reyes on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jacob Johansen, 3B Drew Ward, RHP Austin Voth, 3B-C Cody Gunter, 1B Jimmy Yezzo, LHP David Napoli, RHP Jake Joyce, SS Brennan Middleton, SS David Masters, CF William Ballou, LHP Cory Bafidis, LHP Niko Spezial, LHP Justin Thomas, SS Cody Dent, RF Garrett Gordon, RHP Matt DeRosier, LHP Travis Ott, LHP Joey Webb, RHP Michael Sylvestri, RHP Ryan Ullman, SS Willie Medina, LHP Jake Walsh on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Named Tim Connelly general manager.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Bob Bender and Nick Van Exel assistant coaches.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Named Pete D'Alessandro general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Signed TE Matt Veldman. Released TE Dominique Curry.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released LB Desmond Bishop.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed RB George Winn.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Promoted Pete Kahler to director of men's basketball operations and C.J. Lee director of program personnel for men's basketball.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 38 29 .567 —

Hickory (Rangers) 39 30 .565 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 37 33 .529 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 33 36 .478 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 29 37 .439 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 41 .397 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 26 41 .388 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 43 26 .623 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 39 28 .582 3

Asheville (Rockies) 38 30 .559 4½

Augusta (Giants) 37 31 .544 5½

Rome (Braves) 36 33 .522 7

Lexington (Royals) 33 35 .485 9½

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 47 .319 21

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's game

All-Star Game, South vs. North, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination;with broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana 2 Louisville 0

Sunday's GAMES

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

UCLA 2 Louisiana St. 1

Monday's games

Oregon State 11 Louisville 4

Louisville eliminated

Mississippi State Indiana (n)

Tuesday's games

Game 7: North Carolina vs. Louisiana St., 3

Game 8: N.C. State vs. UCLA

Louisville 000 010 300—4 12 4

Oregon State 003 700 10X—11 11 1

Thompson, Ege (4), Funkhouser (4), Ruxer (7), McGrath (7), Burdi (8) and Gibson; Wetzler, Schultz (7) and Rodriguez. W—Wetzler (10-1). L—Thompson (11-2). 2B—Engel (L), Smith (O), Hayes (O), Conforto (O).

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11

San Antonio 113 Miami 77

Thursday's game

Miami 109 San Antonio 93

Sunday's game

San Antonio 114 Miami 104San Antonio leads series 3-2

Tuesday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m. (ABC-36)

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m. (ABC-36)

Golf

local

hole in one

At The Bull G.C.

Marty Diebold aced the 115-yard No. 14 hole with a sand wedge.

Witnesses: Frank Miller, Jerry Schell

state

state amateur championship

At Bowling Green C.C.

Tuesday's tee times

8 a.m. — Pat Tucker, Hopkinsville; Mike Moore, Bowling Green; Brad Newnam, Richmond

8 a.m. — Ben Purcell, Science Hill; Josh Matney, Center; Pat Kelly, Lexington

8:09 a.m. — DJ Vogt, Louisville; David Snyder, Somerset; RJ Foltz, Covington

8:09 a.m. — Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown; Ronnie Young, Hopkinsville; Daniel DeLuca, Lexington

8:18 a.m. — Jack Berger, Louisville; Ben Sullivan, Louisville; Davis Boland, Louisville

8:18 a.m. — Clinton Sharber, Madisonville; Dakota Jarman, Danville; Zach Wright, Dry Ridge

8:27 a.m. — Samuel Barnett, Louisville; Larry Maxwell, Owensboro; Blanton Farmer, Lexington

8:27 a.m. — Andy Roberts, Owensboro; Michael Sass, Louisville; Alex Foley, Prospect

8:36 a.m. — Darrell Vanover, Owensboro; Taylor Combs, Lexington; Jackson Frame, Maysville

8:36 a.m. — Tyler McDaniel, Manchester; Kyle Jeffers, London; Jimmy Clements, Prospect

8:45 a.m. — Edward Burke, Louisville; Matt Gann, Pineville; Nick McCarthy, Nicholasville

8:45 a.m. — Karsten Clements, Fisherville; Brian James, Frankfort; Ryan Harris, Edmonton

8:54 a.m. — Taylor Thompson, Anchorage; Stuart Witt, Richmond; Cale Barr, Union

8:54 a.m. — Daniel Harper, Murray; Timothy Miller, Prestonsburg; AndrewMcKinney, Danville

9:03 a.m. — Joseph Barr, Versailles; Logan Hogge, Salt Lick; Logan Gamm, Union

9:03 a.m. — Patrick Newcomb, Benton; William Branham, Pikeville; Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove

9:12 a.m. — Tom Scheuerman, Pewee Valley; Chris Butler, Stanford; Taylor Riggs, LaGrange

9:12 a.m. — Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville; Brock Simmons, Murray; Matt Fuqua, Bowling Green

9:21 a.m. — Nate Johnson, Nicholasville; Madison Johnson, Corbin; EricStraub, Benton

9:21 a.m. — Preston French, Lexington; Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley; Michael Tooley, Roundhill

9:30 a.m. — Hunter Cloud, Lexington; Patrick Schirmer, Owensboro; Kevin Lawson, Mount Sterling

9:30 a.m. — Tom Campbell, Danville; Chris Griffin, Murray; Dillon Mays, Campbellsville

9:39 a.m. — Christopher Hill, Danville; Will Boyd, Pikeville; Will Beard, Bowling Green

9:39 a.m. — Chris Miller, Prospect; Mark Greene, Louisville; Byron Speach, Nicholasville

9:48 a.m. — Elmo Greer, London; Steve Humphrey, Lexington; Joseph Worrell, Versailles

9:48 a.m. — Paxton Duff, Louisville; Brett Metzger, California; Duncan McCormick, Morganfield

12:45 p.m. — Austen Swentzel, Nicholasville; Adam Herald, Richmond; Larry Ashlock, Elizabethtown

12:45 p.m. — Zach Norris, McKee; Chris Meuth, Henderson; Michael Newton, Bowling Green

12:54 p.m. — Heath Williams, Madisonville; Jonathon Gandia, Louisville; James Vining, Louisville

12:54 p.m. — Matthew Zakutney, Paducah; Chandler Morgan, Lexington; John Kernohan, Bowling Green

1:03 p.m. — Christopher Stout, Louisville; Andrew Buse, Shepherdsville; Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg

1:03 p.m. — Casey Castle, Harold; Jonathan Shaw, Tompkinsville; Mason Haynes, Elizabethtown

1:12 p.m. — Bryan Ratterman, Louisville; Logan Edelen, Bardstown; Ben Simpson, Lexington

1:12 p.m. — Marshall Butler, Louisville; Dan Brown, Louisville; Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown

1:21 p.m. — Joshua Rhodes, Paducah; Brad McAlister, Bowling Green; Andrew Gladden, Bowling Green

1:21 p.m. — Will Bishop, Lexington; Matt Epperson, Lexington; Mike Durden, Lexington

1:30 p.m. — Lance Lucas, Union; Akash Mirchandani, Prospect; Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown

1:30 p.m. — Steven Zehr, Morganfield; Charles Jarboe, Louisville; Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville

1:39 p.m. — Garrett Hinton, Elizabethtown; Brian Landrum, Hopkinsville; Ryan Daniels, Rineyville

1:39 p.m. — Corbin Sellers, Louisville; Jake Hamilton, Lexington; Tyler Cherry, Scottsville

1:48 p.m. — Will McKenzie, Russellville; Grayson Bills, Greensburg; Trey Shirley, Edmonton

1:48 p.m. — Jared Stacy, Morehead; Daron Morris, Hopkinsville; Ryan McCann, Crestwood

1:57 p.m. — Connor Haas, Nicholasville; Kyle Shirley, Bowling Green; Nick Jones, Paducah

1:57 p.m. — Matt McGill, Bowling Green; Cameron Beal, Bowling Green; Timothy Cooper, Falmouth

2:06 p.m. — Chris Gilles, Lexington; Michael Vick, Elizabethtown; Philip Schardein, Bowling Green

2:06 p.m. — Josh Darby, Louisville; Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown; Brad Morris, Bowling Green

2:15 p.m. — Trevor Glass, Tompkinsville; Andrew Pleasant, Louisville; Nicholas Thompson, Paducah

2:15 p.m. — Zach Schrodt, Louisville; Jason Witten, Leitchfield; Nathan Hincks, Louisville

2:24 p.m. — Tayler Adams, Shelbyville; Benjamin Streepey, Nicholasville; Kyle Congleton, Richmond

2:24 p.m. — John Minton III, Bowling Green; John Ross, Danville; Ian Black, Elizabethtown

2:33 p.m. — Tony Brown, Georgetown; Charlie Cornette, Nicholasville; Cameron Fields, Bowling Green

2:33 p.m. — Joshua Griffin, Shelbyville; Jason Cox, Owensboro; Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown

kentucky junior pga

At Campbellsville C.C.

Boys 8 and under

Travis Perry, Princeton 28 +4

Cooper Claycomb, Bowling Green33 +9

Reed Richey, Bowling Green 33 +

Boys 10 and under

Jonathan Bryant, Pikeville 47 +10

Jason Wang, Lexington 48 +11

Luke Coyle, Campbellsville 49 +1

Boys 11-12

Garrett Ashlock, Elizabethtown43 +6

Trevor Isenberg, Tompkinsville 44 +7

Thomas Friel, Prospect 47 +10

Boys 13-14

Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green 42-38—80 +8

Cooper Parks, Campbellsville

43-40—83 +11

Triston Wheeler, Bowling Green 44-42—86 +14Boys 15-16

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 35-34—69 -3

Riley Grant, Columbia 40-36—76 +4

Ty Hughes, Versailles 39-39—78 +6

Boys 17-18

Dillon Biddle, Paris 37-38—75 +3

Drew Blankenship, Scottsville

40-37—77 +5

Liam Friel, Prospect 44-41—85 +13

Girls 12 and under

Allison Wheeler, Bowling Green 50 +13

Ava Dillow, Louisville 59 +22

Girls 13-15

Jill Florence, Glasgow 47-38—85 +13

Kayla Rodgers, Campbellsville 43-43—86 +14

Hailey Aaron, Russell Springs 53-44—97 +25

Girls 16-18

Shayna Cockrill, Scottsville

38-38—76 +4

Rachel Carter, Scottsville40-42—82 +10

Hannah Turner, Smiths Grove

42-42--84 +12

local

women's central kentucky golf association

At Stoner Creek G.C.

Monday's results

1st flight

Low net: Sallie Walker 71, Anne Combs 73

Low gross: Cynthia Powell 77

2nd flight

Low net: Marsha Bordas 70, Teresa Prather 71

Low gross: Aggia Hampton 86

3rd flight

Low net: Gerry Sharpe 69, Marcy Goff 73

Low gross: Colleen Sydor 89

4th flight

Low net: Debbie Logan 71, Michelle Brown 74

Low gross: Kathy Lewis 93

5th flight

Low net: Treva Montgomery 67, Lynda Campbell 73

Low gross: Barb Wehr 96

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in parentheses)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)Series tied 1-1

Monday's game

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Boston leads series 2-1

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (32) 6-G 2 2-0-0 450 1

2. Game On Dude (11)

6-G 3 3-0-0 400 2

3. Animal Kingdom (3)

5-H 2 1-1-0 328 4

4. Fort Larned (1)

5-H 3 1-0-0 319 —

5. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 2 2-0-0 300 3

6. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 150 6

7. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 127 7

8. Oxbow 3-C 7 2-2-0 84 9

9. Suggestive Boy

5-H 2 2-0-0 53 10

10. Orb 3-C 6 4-0-1 52 —

Other horses receiving votes: Royal Delta 46, Delaunay 35, Stephanie's Kitten 34, Cross Traffic 32, Ron The Greek 31, Clubhouse Ride 26, Paynter 26, Last Gunfighter 16, Tiz Miz Sue 15, Verrazano 14, Take Charge Indy 11, Calidoscopio 9, Palace Malice 9, Princess Of Sylmar 9, Marketing Mix 7, Amira's Prince 5, Dreaming Of Julia 5, Fast Bullet 5, Golden Ticket 5, Jimmy Creed 5, Cigar Street 4, Delta Link 4, Mizdirection 4, Itsmyluckyday 3, Obviously 3, Rydilluc 3, Cyber Secret 2, Flat Out 2, Midnight Lucky 2, Bright Thought 1, Code West 1, Groupie Doll 1, Mucho Macho Man 1, On Fire Baby 1.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service