Scoreboard: June 19

June 19, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled 3B Lonnie Chisenhall from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Matt Langwell to Columbus.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled LHP Joseph Ortiz and C Robinson Chirinos from Round Rock (PCL). Placed INF/OF Jeff Baker on 15-day DL, retroactive to June 13. Optioned Chris McGuiness to Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Signed RHP Braden Shipley to a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed C Evan Gattis on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Tyler Pastornicky from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Signed LHP Rob Zastryzny, RHP Zachary Godley. C Cael Brockmeyer, SS Giuseppe Papaccio, 2B Zak Blair, LF Kevin Brown, LHP Tyler Ihrig and RHP Zak Hermans to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Signed 1B Garrett Cooper, CF Omar Garcia, CF Brandon Diaz, LHP Tyler Linehan, RHP Andy Hillis, C Tanner Norton, RHP Brandon Moore, LHP Clint Terry, RHP Tristan Archer, CF Eric Williams, RHP Chris Razo, RHP Drew Ghelfi, RHP Alex Moore, RHP Tanner Poppe, RHP Dylan Brock, CF Charlie Markson, C John Cleary, RHP Sean Wardour, RHP Harvey Martin, UTL Nathan Orf and RHP Scott Harkin to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS—Reinstated RHP Scott Atchison from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Justin Turner on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Recalled RHP Zack Wheeler from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated C Carlos Ruiz from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Stephen Lerud to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with C Reese McGuire on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced OF Donavan Tate reported to extended spring training.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Announced F Monta Ellis won't exercise his option for the upcoming season, making him an unrestricted free agent on July 1.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed TE Colin Cloherty. Waived TE Anthony Miller.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed S Johnathan Cyprien and CB Dwayne Gratz.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Waived WR Brandon Carswell.

COLLEGE

GOLDEN STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Announced William Jessup will become the league's ninth member beginning with the 2014-15 season.

CARROLL (WIS.)—Named Paul Combs men's basketball coach.

FAIRFIELD—Announced the men's lacrosse program will join the Colonial Athletic Association as an associate member, beginning in 2015.

NORTHWESTERN—Named Armon Gates men's assistant basketball coach.

RADFORD—Named Aaron Marshall director of men's basketball operations.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 38 29 .567 —

Hickory (Rangers) 39 30 .565 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 37 33 .529 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 33 36 .478 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 29 37 .439 8½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 41 .397 11½

Lakewood (Phillies) 26 41 .388 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 43 26 .623 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 39 28 .582 3

Asheville (Rockies) 38 30 .559 4½

Augusta (Giants) 37 31 .544 5½

Rome (Braves) 36 33 .522 7

Lexington (Royals) 33 35 .485 9½

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 47 .319 21

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday's game

All-Star Game, South vs. North (n)

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

college

NCAA world series

(Double-elimination; all times p.m.;broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana 2 Louisville 0

Sunday, JUNE 16

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

UCLA 2 Louisiana St. 1

Monday, JUNE 17

Oregon State 11 Louisville 4

Louisville eliminated

Mississippi St. 5 Indiana 4

Tuesday's games

North Carolina 4 Louisiana St. 2

Louisiana St. eliminated

N.C. State UCLA (n)

Wednesday's GAMES

Game 9: Oregon St. vs. Indiana, 8 p.m. [ESPN]

Thursday's GAMES

Game 10: N.C. State-UCLA loser vs. North Carolina, 8 [ESPN]

Friday, June 21

Game 11: Mississippi St. vs. Indiana-Oregon St. winner, 3 [ESPN]

Game 12: N.C. State-UCLA winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 [ESPN]

Saturday, June 22

Game 13: x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 (played if Game 11 winner is also Game 9 winner)

Game 14: x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 (played if Game 12 winner is also Game 10 winner)

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Game 1 — Monday, June 24

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

Game 2 — Tuesday, June 25

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

x-Game 3 — Wednesday, June 26

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

North Carolina 201 000 100—4 11 0

Louisiana St. 000 010 100—2 10 0

Thornton, McCue (8) and Holberton; Glenn, Bonvillain (3), Cotton (7) and Ross. W—Thornton. L—Gleen. S—McCue. 2B—NC: Lassiter, Bolt. LS: McMullen.

Basketball

NBA

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11

San Antonio 113 Miami 77

Thursday, June 13

Miami 109 San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16

San Antonio 114 Miami 104

Tuesday's game

Miami 103, San Antonio 100 (OT) Series tied at 3-3

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m. (ABC-36)

2013 draft early entries

Draft at Brooklyn, N.Y. (The Barclays Center)

(Draft on Thursday, June 17)

College

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, freshman

C.J. Aiken, St. Joseph's, 6-9, junior

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, freshman

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, junior

Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State, 6-5, junior

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, junior

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, sophomore

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, sophomore

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, sophomore

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, junior

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, junior

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern Cal, 7-0, junior

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, junior

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego St., 6-5, junior

Keyondrei "Kiwi" Gardner, Midland (Texas) JC, 5-7, freshman

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, freshman

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, junior

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, freshman

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico St., 6-4, sophomore

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, sophomore

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, sophomore

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, freshman

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, sophomore

C.J. Leslie, N.C. State, 6-9, junior

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, junior

Amath M'Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, junior

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, junior

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, freshman

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, sophomore

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, freshman

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, freshman

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, junior

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, junior

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, sophomore

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, junior

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, junior

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, junior

Trevis Simpson, UNC-Greensboro, 6-4, junior

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, junior

Tahj Tate, Delaware St., 6-4, sophomore

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, junior

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, sophomore

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio St., 6-7, junior

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, sophomore

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, sophomore

International

(Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality;birth year listed)

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992

Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Munich (Germany), 6-11, 1993

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5, 1992

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992

Golf

State

State Amateur Championship

At Bowling Green

6853-yard, par-72 Bowling Green C.C.

First round

Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown 66 -6

Patrick Newcomb, Benton 67 -5

Tyler McDaniel, Manchester 68 -4

Matt Fuqua, Bowling Green 70 -2

Chandler Morgan, Lexington 70 -2

Michael Sass, Louisville 70 -2

Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove70 -2

Chris Miller, Prospect 70 -2

Taylor Thompson, Anchorage 71 -1

Casey Castle, Harold 71 -1

Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg 71 -1

72 (even)—David Snyder, Somerset; Ryan McCann, Crestwood; Trey Shirley, Edmonton; Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown; Nicholas Thompson, Paducah; Kevin Lawson, Mount Sterling; Cameron Beal, Bowling Green. 73 (+1)—Grayson Bills, Greensburg; William Branham, Pikeville; Jason Cox, Owensboro; Stuart Witt, Richmond; John Ross, Danville; Dillon Mays, Campbellsville; Will Bishop, Lexington; Brad Morris, Bowling Green; Josh Matney, Center. 74 (+2)—Andrew Gladden, Bowling Green; Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown; Will Beard, Bowling Green; Logan Edelen, Bardstown; Tony Brown, Georgetown; Taylor Combs, Lexington; Jason Witten, Leitchfield; Chris Butler, Stanford; Mason Haynes, Elizabethtown; Chris Gilles, Lexington; Eric Straub, Benton; Daron Morris, Hopkinsville; Nick Jones, Paducah; Larry Maxwell, Owensboro; Matthew Zakutney, Paducah; Joshua Griffin, Shelbyville; Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown. 75 (+3)—Jonathan Gandia, Louisville; Karsten Clements, Fisherville; Marshall Butler, Louisville; Charles Jarboe, Louisville; Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley; Chris Meuth, Henderson; Andrew McKinney, Danville; Blanton Farmer, Lexington; Cameron Fields; Bowling Green; Tom Campbell, Danville; John Kernohan, Bowling Green; Lance Lucas, Union; Garrett Hinton, Elizabethtown; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah; Andy Roberts, Owensboro; Ian Black, Elizabethtown. 76 (+4)—Michael Vick, Elizabethtown; Philipp Schardein, Bowling Green; R.J. Foltz, Covington; Austen Swentzel, Nicholasville; Jonathan Shaw, Tompkinsville; Ryan Daniels, Rineyville; Matt Epperson, Lexington; Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville; Will Boyd, Pikeville; Chris Griffith, Murray; Brett Metzger, California; Tom Scheuerman, Pewee Valley; Corbin Sellers, Louisville; Benjamin Streepey, Nicholasville. 77 (+5)—Cale Barr, Union; Christopher Stout, Louisville; Ben Sullivan, Louisville; Andrew Pleasant, Louisville; Zach Norris, McKee; Ben Purcell, Science Hill; Michael Tooley, Roundhill; Ben Simpson, Lexington; Akash Mirchandani, Prospect; Steve Humphrey, Lexington; Nate Johnson, Nicholasville; Matt Gann, Pineville; Davis Boland, Louisville; Joshua Gregorich, London; Daniel Harper, Murray; Will McKenzie, Russellville; Patrick Schirmer, Owensboro. 78 (+6)—Kyle Shirley, Bowling Green; Taylor Riggs, LaGrange; Preston French, Lexington; Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown; Dakota Jarman, Danville; Mark Greene, Louisville; Jackson Frame, Maysville; Logan Gamm, Union; Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville; Tyler Cherry, Scottsville; Tayler Adams, Shelbyville; Jack Berger, Louisville. 79 (+7)—Hunter Cloud, Lexington; Brian James, Frankfort; Dj Vogt, Louisville; James Vining, Louisville; Zach Wright, Dry Ridge; Nick McCarthy, Nicholasville; Brad Newman, Richmond; Madison Johnson, Corbin; Andrew Buse, Shepherdsville; Mike Durden, Lexington; Jake Hamilton, Lexington; Charlie Cornette, Nicholasville; Brock Simmons, Murray. 80 (+8)—Clinton Sharber, Madisonville; Mike Moore, Bowling Green; Daniel DeLuca, Lexington; Pat Tucker, Hopkinsville; Logan Hogge, Salt Lick; Joseph Worrell, Versailles; Timothy Cooper, Falmouth; Nathan Hincks, Louisville; Paxton Duff, Louisville; Dan Brown, Louisville. 81 (+9)—Edward Burke, Louisville; Elmo Greer, London; Heath Williams, Madisonville; Ryan Harris, Edmonton; Michael Newton, Bowling Green; Adam Herald, Richmond; Pat Kelly, Lexington; John Minton III, Bowling Green. 82 (+10)—Trevor Glass, Tompkinsville; Brian Landrum, Hopkinsville; Jared Stacy, Morehead; Duncan McCormick, Morganfield; Alex Foley, Prospect; Darrell Vanover, Owensboro. 83 (+11)—Steven Zehr, Morganfield; Joseph Barr, Versailles; Bryan Ratterman, Louisville. 84 (+12)—Ronnie Young, Hopkinsville; Samuel Barnett, Louisville. 85 (+13)—Larry Ashlock, Elizabethtown; Zach Schrodt, Louisville; Connor Haas, Nicholasville; Jimmy Kev Clements, Prospect; Josh Darby, Louisville. 86 (+14)—Brad McAlister, Bowling Green; Kyle Jeffers, London. 87 (+15)—Timothy Miller, Prestonsburg. 92 (+20)—Kyle Congleton, Richmond.

Kentucky Jr. Golf Foundation

MDGT Event #13 at Tates Creek G.C.

College men—1. Cooper Musselman, Louisville, 69; 2. Jacob Bertke, Florence, 92; 3. Jon Collins, Richmond, 95. Championship boys—1. Travis Rose, Nicholasville, 73; 2. Devon Bellamy, Lexington, 73; 3. Will Hellman, Louisville, 75. 17-18—1. Dillon Biddle, Paris, 72; 2. Lee Robinson, Lawrenceburg, 75; 3. Luke Kellerman, Frankfort, 77. 15-16—1. James Oram, Lexington, 77; 2. Zach Treilobs, Paris, 79; 3. Logan Jones, Ashland, 80. 13-14—1. Zach Miller, Richmond, 73; t2. Will Harnice, Frankfort, 81; t2. Evan Davis, Lexington, 81. 11-12—1. Pearson Shafer, Louisville, 39; 2. Luke Wiser, Louisville, 41; t3. Bryce Beard, Louisville, 44; t3. Michael McAdams, Crestwood, 44. 10-and-under—1. Carter Smith, Sellersburg (Ind.), 44; 2. Jason Wang, Lexington, 46; 3. Lyman Brackett, Goshen, 49.

College women—1. Brittany Brophy, Paris, 91; 2. Lexi Young, Mt. Vernon, 93; 3. Katelyn Sexton, Lexington, 96. Championship girls—1. Grace Rose, Nicholasville, 79; 2. Jane Watts, Frankfort, 84; 3. Margaret Clifton, Lexington, 90. 16-18—1. Taylor Thompson, Danville, 84. 14-15—1. Leslie Ginter, Lexington, 82; t2. MacKenzie Neal, Richmond, 84; t2. Judianne Speach, Nicholasville, 84. 11-13—1. Meredith Boeckmann, Louisville, 45; 2. Molly Jo Bebelaar, Louisville, 47; 3. Bekah Upchurch, Harrodsburg, 54. 10-and-under—1. Grace Walker, Louisville, 44.

Local

Hole-In-One

Lexington C.C.

Kyle Jamison aced the 196-yard 13th hole with a 5-iron. Witness: Luke Rose.

ladies day

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Double odd holes (minus 3)

Gross: 1. Hillary Harkins 49, 2. nina Begley 50. Net: 1. Ilene Mitchell 36, 2. Susan Harkins 38.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross: 1. Sallie Walker 89. Net: 1. Dana Suvanto 73. First game (Creirs game): Toni Ellis 65. Second game (Creirs game): Sharon McGee 66.

Hockey

NHL

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in parentheses)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)Series tied 1-1

Monday, June 17

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Boston leads series 2-1

Wednesday's game

Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Horse racing

standardbred

Hambletonian/Breeders Crown Standardbred Poll

The 2013 Hambletonian/Breeders Crown Standardbred poll conducted by Harness Racing Communications. Rankings based on the votes of harness racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first-place votes in parentheses, records through June 17, total points and previous rank (A-G-S Age-Gait-Sex, p-pacer, t-trotter, h-horse, f-filly, m-mare, c-colt, g-gelding):

AGS St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Captaintreacherous (30)

3pc 3 3-0-0 340 2

2. Wishing Stone (2) 6th 6 3-2-1 270 1

3. Bee A Magician 3tf 5 5-0-0 219 6

4. Maven 4tm 3 3-0-0 178 —

5. Feeling You 6pm 14 8-2-0 130 4

6. Golden Receiver (1) 8pg 11 8-0-0 127 3

7. I Luv The Nitelife 3pf 4 3-0-1 115 —

8. Razzle Dazzle (2) 6pg 7 4-0-0 101 5

9. Smilin Eli 3tc 3 3-0-0 70 8

10. Sevruga 5tg 12 7-3-1 67 9

Also: Modern Family 38, Pet Rock 36, Bolt The Duer 26, Vegas Vacation 23, Jurgen Hanover 18, Uncle Peter 14, Anndrovette, Fred And Ginger 13, Warrawee Needy 12, Abelard Hanover 11, Camille, Foiled Again 10, Market Share, Sweet Lou 8, Celebrity Maserati, Rocklamation, State Treasurer 7, Betterluvnexttime, Doctor Butch 6, Betterthancheddar, Guccio 5, Belle Boyd, Wake Up Peter 4, Flanagan Memory, Fool Me Once, Heston Blue Chip, Summertime Lea 3, Arch Madness 2, Economy Terror, Somwherovrarainbow, Tracys Song 1.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service