Scoreboard

June 21, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Signed OF Jacob Hannemann and RHP David Garner.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Called up RHP Duke Welker from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned OF Alex Presley to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Signed INF Malik Collymore and RHP Blake Higgins.

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN—Acquired F Kayla Pedersen from Tulsa for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Waived F Ashley Walker.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released DE Anthony Hargrove.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Aaron Dobson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Promoted Tag Ribary to director of team operations, Trent Kirchner to director of pro personnel, Dan Morgan to assistant director of pro personnel and Josh Graff to national scout. Named Jim Nagy southeast area scout.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed G Jhonas Enroth to a two-year contract extension.

DALLAS STARS—Signed F Travis Morin to a two year, two-way contract and F Colton Sceviour to a one year, two-way contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Announced they will buy out the final two years of C Danny Briere's contract, making him a free agent.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed F Raffi Torres to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE—Announced freshman basketball C Jordan Dickerson has transferred from SMU.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 1 0 1.000 —

Hickory (Rangers) 1 0 1.000 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 0 0 .000 ½

Lakewood (Phillies) 0 0 .000 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 0 0 .000 ½

Greensboro (Marlins) 0 1 .000 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 0 1 .000 1

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 1 0 1.000 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 1 0 1.000 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 0 0 .000 ½

Greenville (Red Sox) 0 0 .000 ½

Rome (Braves) 0 0 .000 ½

Asheville (Rockies) 0 1 .000 1

Lexington (Royals) 0 1 .000 1

x-won first half

Thursday's games

Savannah 5, Lexington 1

Hickory 7, Greensboro 0

Delmarva 6, Asheville 3

Augusta 5, Kannapolis 1

Charleston, S.C. at Rome (n)

Lakewood at West Virginia (n)

Hagerstown at Greenville (n)

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Savannah at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 5 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Savannah 000 023 000—5 9 1

Lexington 000 100 000—1 4 3

Taylor, Carnevale (7), Wheeler (9) and Glenn; Almonte, Murray (5), Schulz (7), Williams (9) and Gallagher. W—Taylor (1-1). L—Almonte (3-5). 2B—S: Frenzel; L: Starling. 3B—S: Sabol.

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination; all times p.m.;broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana 2 Louisville 0

Sunday's games

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

UCLA 2 Louisiana St. 1

Monday's games

Oregon State 11 Louisville 4

Louisville eliminated

Mississippi St. 5 Indiana 4

Tuesday's games

North Carolina 4 Louisiana St. 2

Louisiana St. eliminated

UCLA 2 N.C. State 1

Wednesday's GAMES

Oregon St. 1 Indiana 0 Indiana eliminated

Thursday's GAMES

N.C. State North Carolina (n)loser eliminated

Friday's games

Game 11: Mississippi St. vs. Oregon St., 3 [ESPN]

Game 12: UCLA vs. N.C. State or North Carolina, 8 [ESPN]

Saturday's games

Game 13: x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 (played if Game 11 winner is also Game 9 winner)

Game 14: x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 (played if Game 12 winner is also Game 10 winner)

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Game 1 — Monday, June 24

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

Game 2 — Tuesday, June 25

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

x-Game 3 — Wednesday, June 26

TBD vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11

San Antonio 113 Miami 77

Thursday, June 13

Miami 109 San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16

San Antonio 114 Miami 104

Tuesday's game

Miami 103 San Antonio 100 (OT)

Thursday's game

San Antonio Miami (n)series was tied 3-3Golf

professional

pga: travelers championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

6,854-yd., par-70 (35-35)

TPC River Highlands

Charley Hoffman 33-28—61-9

Hunter Mahan 32-30—62-8

Bubba Watson 33-30—63-7

John Merrick 34-31—65-5

Webb Simpson 33-32—65-5

Rod Pampling 34-31—65-5

Camilo Villegas 31-34—65-5

Graham DeLaet 32-33—65-5

Zach Johnson 32-33—65-5

Chris Stroud 34-32—66-4

Tommy Gainey 32-34—66-4

John Huh 34-32—66-4

Padraig Harrington 34-32—66-4

Richard H. Lee 31-35—66-4

Patrick Reed 31-35—66-4

Marc Leishman 32-34—66-4

Chris Kirk 33-33—66-4

John Rollins 31-36—67-3

Robert Streb 34-33—67-3

Dicky Pride 34-33—67-3

Bo Van Pelt 33-34—67-3

Lee Westwood 36-31—67-3

Jerry Kelly 35-32—67-3

Bryce Molder 33-34—67-3

Stewart Cink 33-34—67-3

Brendon de Jonge 32-35—67-3

David Branshaw 33-34—67-3

Ricky Barnes 33-34—67-3

William McGirt 36-31—67-3

David Mathis 33-34—67-3

Justin Rose 36-31—67-3

Angel Cabrera 33-34—67-3

Nick O'Hern 33-34—67-3

John Daly 34-34—68-2

Brendan Steele 36-32—68-2

Seung-Yul Noh 35-33—68-2

Kevin Stadler 34-34—68-2

Andres Gonzales 32-36—68-2

James Driscoll 33-35—68-2

Tag Ridings 34-34—68-2

Morgan Hoffmann 35-33—68-2

Ryan Moore 34-34—68-2

J.J. Henry 36-32—68-2

Ben Crane 35-33—68-2

Charlie Beljan 34-34—68-2

Brian Gay 33-35—68-2

Casey Wittenberg 35-33—68-2

Vaughn Taylor 33-36—69-1

Tim Petrovic 35-34—69-1

Billy Mayfair 36-33—69-1

George McNeill 37-32—69-1

Kyle Stanley 33-36—69-1

Freddie Jacobson 35-34—69-1

Robert Garrigus 35-34—69-1

Russell Knox 34-35—69-1

Kevin Sutherland 33-36—69-1

Ken Duke 35-34—69-1

Cameron Tringale 37-32—69-1

Brian Harman 36-33—69-1

Stuart Appleby 33-36—69-1

Keegan Bradley 36-33—69-1

Brad Faxon 35-34—69-1

Tom Gillis 35-34—69-1

Aaron Watkins 36-33—69-1

Jim Herman 35-34—69-1

Jeff Maggert 35-35—70 E

Scott Langley 36-34—70 E

Stephen Ames 35-35—70 E

Sang-Moon Bae 35-35—70 E

Kevin Streelman 35-35—70 E

Vijay Singh 36-34—70 E

K.J. Choi 36-34—70 E

Greg Owen 38-32—70 E

Brian Stuard 37-33—70 E

Brad Fritsch 35-35—70 E

Glen Day 35-35—70 E

Jonas Blixt 35-35—70 E

Mark Wilson 36-34—70 E

Fabian Gomez 37-33—70 E

Chad Campbell 33-37—70 E

Jin Park 36-34—70 E

Daniel Summerhays 37-34—71 +1

Ben Curtis 34-37—71 +1

Wes Short, Jr. 36-35—71 +1

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-37—71 +1

Gary Christian 34-37—71 +1

Nicholas Thompson 35-36—71 +1

Jonathan Byrd 35-36—71 +1

Andres Romero 37-34—71 +1

Chez Reavie 36-35—71 +1

Nicolas Colsaerts 38-33—71 +1

Heath Slocum 35-36—71 +1

D.J. Trahan 36-35—71 +1

Joe Affrunti 36-35—71 +1

Fran Quinn 35-36—71 +1

Chris Williams 35-36—71 +1

Cameron Percy 36-35—71 +1

Charlie Wi 35-37—72 +2

Matt Every 36-36—72 +2

Gary Woodland 35-37—72 +2

Davis Love III 39-33—72 +2

Harris English 36-36—72 +2

Rickie Fowler 36-36—72 +2

Jason Bohn 34-38—72 +2

Eric Meierdierks 36-36—72 +2

Jon Curran 33-39—72 +2

Alistair Presnell 35-37—72 +2

Paul Haley II 36-36—72 +2

Bobby Gates 37-35—72 +2

Will Claxton 34-38—72 +2

Brian Davis 35-37—72 +2

Jason Dufner 37-35—72 +2

Carl Pettersson 34-38—72 +2

Erik Compton 37-35—72 +2

Greg Chalmers 35-37—72 +2

Darron Stiles 36-36—72 +2

D.H. Lee 36-36—72 +2

Scott Gardiner 35-37—72 +2

Lee Williams 36-36—72 +2

Steven Bowditch 36-36—72 +2

Justin Thomas 36-36—72 +2

Joey Snyder III 37-36—73 +3

Tim Clark 36-37—73 +3

Derek Ernst 38-35—73 +3

Bud Cauley 34-39—73 +3

Bill Lunde 36-37—73 +3

Justin Bolli 34-39—73 +3

Doug LaBelle II 36-37—73 +3

Trevor Immelman 36-37—73 +3

Y.E. Yang 36-37—73 +3

Michael Thompson 38-35—73 +3

Ian Poulter 34-39—73 +3

Sean O'Hair 37-36—73 +3

Jeff Gove 37-36—73 +3

Roberto Castro 35-38—73 +3

Jay McLuen 37-36—73 +3

Martin Flores 38-36—74 +4

Paul Goydos 38-36—74 +4

Justin Hicks 37-37—74 +4

Andrew Svoboda 36-38—74 +4

Ben Kohles 36-38—74 +4

Mike Weir 37-37—74 +4

Luke List 34-40—74 +4

Michael Bradley 36-39—75 +5

Aaron Baddeley 35-40—75 +5

Robert Allenby 37-38—75 +5

Frank Lickliter II 35-40—75 +5

Johnson Wagner 39-36—75 +5

Rory Sabbatini 35-40—75 +5

Lucas Glover 37-38—75 +5

Henrik Norlander 36-39—75 +5

Colt Knost 37-39—76 +6

Michael Letzig 36-40—76 +6

Troy Matteson 36-40—76 +6

Kyle Bilodeau 38-39—77 +7

Donald Constable 37-40—77 +7

pga europe: BMW International Open

At Munich

7,157-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Munich Eichenried Golf Club Course

Ernie Els 32-31—63-9

Matthew Baldwin 32-32—64-8

Robert-Jan Derksen 32-32—64-8

Martin Kaymer 34-30—64-8

Alex Noren 33-31—64-8

Alexander Levy 33-32—65-7

Tom Lewis 34-31—65-7

Matthew Nixon 34-31—65-7

Jorge Campillo 34-32—66-6

Tommy Fleetwood 31-35—66-6

Estanislao Goya 33-33—66-6

Thongchai Jaidee 33-33—66-6

Dustin Johnson 33-33—66-6

Joakim Lagergren 33-33—66-6

Brandon Stone 33-33—66-6

Andy Sullivan 32-34—66-6

Paul Waring 33-33—66-6

Bernd Wiesberger 31-35—66-6

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 34-33—67-5

Peter Fowler 34-33—67-5

Gregory Havret 31-36—67-5

David Higgins 34-33—67-5

Peter Lawrie 33-34—67-5

Thomas Levet 35-32—67-5

John Parry 32-35—67-5

Marcel Siem 34-33—67-5

Justin Walters 33-34—67-5

Romain Wattel 35-32—67-5

Others

Miquel Angel Jimenez 34-34—68-3

Shane Lowry 34-35—69-2

Danny Willett 36-33—69-2

Peter Uihlein 36-34—70-1

Colin Montgomerie 34-37—71 E

Web.com-Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yd., par-71 (36-35)

TPC Wakefield Plantation

Andrew D. Putnam 31-31—62-9

Chesson Hadley 32-31—63-8

Lee Janzen 33-32—65-6

Kent Jones 33-32—65-6

Randall Hutchison 33-32—65-6

Cameron Beckman 32-33—65-6

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-30—65-6

Jason Gore 34-31—65-6

Alex Aragon 33-32—65-6

John Chin 36-30—66-5

Jamie Lovemark 33-33—66-5

Nick Rousey 35-31—66-5

Guy Boros 31-35—66-5

Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-32—66-5

Cam Burke 34-32—66-5

Others

Mathew Goggin 33-34—67-4

Andy Winings 36-31—67 -4

Daniel Chopra 34-34—68-3

Adam Hadwin 35-34—69 -2

Zack Miller 34-35—69-2

Patrick Sheehan 36-34—70-1

Nick Flanagan 36-34—70-1

Derek Fathauer 38-38—76 +5

amateur

kentucky state championship

At Bowling Green C.C.

FINAL RESULTS

Tyler McDaniel 68-67-68—135-13

Patrick Newcomb 67-73-69—209-7

Matthew Zakutney 74-69-67—210-6

Karsten Clements 75-70-69—214-2

Taylor Thompson 71-72-72—215-1

Stuart Witt 73-69-73—215-1

Eric Straub 74-74-68—216 E

Matt Fuqua 70-70-76—216 E

William Branham 73-72-72—217 +1

Clay Hinton 66-72-79—217 +1

218—Ashton Van Horne, Tyler Sharpe, Cameron Beal, Brandon Beckham; 219—Tom Campbell, Chris Miller;

220—Andrew Gladden, David Snyder, Michael Sass, Joshua Rhodes; 221—Philip Schardein, Jason Witten, Matt Epperson, Chris Butler; 222—Chris Griffin, Josh Matney, Chris Meuth, Chandler Morgan, Brett Metzger, Ryan McCann; 223—Jason Cox, Kevin Lawson, Matt Gann, Mason Haynes, Trey Shirley, Will Beard, Brad Morris, Logan Edelen, Will Bishop; 224—R.J. Foltz, Nicholas Thompson; 225—Zach Norris, Ben Simpson, Michael Tooley, Dillon Mays, Nick Jones, Larry Maxwell; 226—Blanton Farmer, Davis Boland, Lance Lucas, Charlie Cornette; 227—Steve Humphrey, Patrick Hibbs, Logan Gamm, Kyle Wilshire, Jackson Frame, Joshua Griffin, Taylor Combs, Taylor Riggs; 228—Jonathon Gandia; 229—Mike Durden, Stephen Montgomery, Nate Johnson, Garrett Hinton, Ben Purcell, Kyle Shirley, Daron Morris

230—Tyler Cherry, Chris Gilles; 231—Casey Castle; 232—Jonathan Shaw, Cameron Fields

withdrawn—Andy Roberts

women's western golf assocation championship

At Dayton, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Round of 32

Karlie Zabrosky, Pa. (153) def. Meghan Theiss, LaGrange (152), 2 up.

FIRST FLIGHT

Quarterfinal

Nikolette Schroeder, Ohio (157) def. Megan Wilshire, Georgetown (156), 5 and 3

THIRD FLIGHT

Quarterfinal

Emily Dixon, Ohio (161) def. Hannah Sublett, South Shore (161), 2 up

Fourth flight

Quarterfinal

Sarah Westaway, Ontario (168) def. Abigail Smith, Frankfort, (166), 4 and 2

Molly Skapik, Ohio (164) def. Allison Leigeb, Lexington (168), 3 and 2

youth

junior pga qualifier

At Bardstown

BOYS

16-18—Corey Lockridge, Lexington, 150; Kent von Nostitz, Louisville, 150; 13-15—Tyler Lippert, Mt. Olvet, 153; 12-under—Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, 74.

GIRLS

16-18—Jordan Webb, Frankfort, 145; 16-1813-15—Mary Joiner, Franmklin, 147; 12-under—Allison Wheeler, Bowling Green, 111.

local

Louise Gilchrist Invitational

At Spring Valley G.C.

Best Ball of 2

Ailyne McGary-Shirley Caudill 57, Cynthia Powell-Judy Huffman 59, Natalie Britton-Denise Wentz 59, Ellen Kehoe-Sarah Kehoe 61, Roz Tender-Kyung Park 62, Shirley Cox-Madalyn Moser 63

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)

Monday's game

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Wednesday's game

Chicago 6 Boston 5 (OT)Series tied 2-2

Saturday's game

Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

Sunday's game

Chicago at Boston [NBC-18]

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

blackhaws 6, bruins 5 (OT)

Wednesday's game; series tied 2-2

Chicago 1 3 1 1—6

Boston 1 2 2 0—5

First period—1, Chicago, Handzus 3 (Saad), 6:48 (sh). 2, Boston, Peverley 2 (Ference), 14:43 (pp); Second period—3, Chicago, Toews 2 (Rozsival), 6:33. 4, Chicago, Kane 7 (Bickell, Rozsival), 8:41. 5, Boston, Lucic 6 (Chara), 14:43. 6, Chicago, Kruger 3 (Frolik, Bolland), 15:32. 7, Boston, Bergeron 8 (Chara, Jagr), 17:22 (pp). Third period—8, Boston, Bergeron 9 (Jagr), 2:05. 9, Chicago, Sharp 10 (Hossa, Keith), 11:19 (pp). 10, Boston, Boychuk 6 (Horton, Krejci), 12:14. First overtime—11, Chicago, Seabrook 3 (Bickell, Kane), 9:51.

Shots on goal—Chicago 12-13-16-6—47. Boston 9-11-8-5—33. Goalies—Chicago, Crawford. Boston, Rask. A—17,565 (17,565). T—3:10.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

4 (4) Venus de Milo (C.Lanerie)

9.60 4.60 3.80

3 (3) Barksdale (R.Morales) 3.00 2.60

2 (2) Sweet Baguette (J.Castanon) 4.80

Off 12:45. Time 1:19.50. Also ran—Awesome Story, Winning Cluster, Special Gift, Tully's Dreamer. Exacta (4-3) paid $34.20. Superfecta (4-3-2-1) paid $347.20. Trifecta (4-3-2) paid $200.80.

2nd—$58,000, alc, 3YO, 1mi, tf.

2 (1) Undrafted (D.Davis) 3.40 2.40 out

6 (4) Mellow Fellow (J.McKee) 4.20 out

5 (3) Channel Isle (J.Rocco, Jr.) out

Off 1:17. Time 1:35.06. Firm. Scratched—Redwood Kitten, Animal Style, Worldventurer. Also Ran—Avare. Daily Double (4-2) paid $18.80. Exacta (2-6) paid $12.00.

3rd—$58,000, alc, 3YO F, 7f.

4 (4) Finding More (C.Lanerie)

10.20 6.20 3.80

1 (1) Magic Union (J.Rocco, Jr.) 10.20 4.80

3 (3) Tread (S.Bridgmohan) 2.10

Off 1:50. Time 1:22.52. Fast. Also ran—Boss Barney's Babe, Awesome Mama, I'mclassyandsassy. Pick 3 (4-2-4) paid $122.20. Daily Double (2-4) paid $18.60. Exacta (4-1) paid $110.80. Superfecta (4-1-3-6) paid $1,100.00. Trifecta (4-1-3) paid $245.20.

4th—$16,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1mi.

4 (4) Reason to Medal (D.Davis)

9.60 4.40 3.00

7 (7) Angel Divine (L.Goncalves) 3.20 2.20

3 (3) Two Steppin' Tango (J.Court) 2.40

Off 2:22. Time 1:39.07. Also ran—Pretty Gal Too, Kenyafly, Savannah's Glory, Dangerous Dream. Pick 4 (4-1/2/3-4-4) paid $488.00. Pick 3 (2-4-4) paid $120.20. Daily Double (4-4) paid $48.40. Exacta (4-7) paid $29.80. Superfecta (4-7-3-5) paid $216.40. Trifecta (4-7-3) paid $64.40.

5th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 5½ f

3 (2) Untapable (R.Napravnik) 6.80 3.60 2.60

2 (1) Harlan's Special (J.Johnson) 6.20 3.80

4 (3) Gamblers Rose (C.Lanerie) 3.20

Off 2:53. Time 1:04.35. Scratched—Brand New Star. Also ran—Madly Truly, Beccawhit, Brooklynn's Dream, Concert Pianist. Pick 3 (4-4-3) paid $234.20. Daily Double (4-3) paid $45.00. Exacta (3-2) paid $57.20. Superfecta (3-2-4-8) paid $334.40. Trifecta (3-2-4) paid $185.00.

6th—$18,200, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

6 (5) Pastor Puckett (S.Sanjur)

50.80 16.40 11.00

8 (7) Charlie's Phantasy (R.Santana, Jr.)

5.00 3.80

5 (4) Princini (S.Bridgmohan) 5.80

Off 3:26. Time 1:36.90. Scratched—Zak Benate. Also Ran—Gallant Pleasure, Face the Fire, Cartouche, Max Silverhammer. Pick 3 (4-3-6) paid $1,371.40. Daily Double (3-6) paid $154.80. Exacta (6-8) paid $260.40. Superfecta (6-8-5-2) paid $6,848.00. Trifecta (6-8-5) paid $2,087.40.

7th—$25,700, cl, 3YO up, 6f

3 (3) Jagati (C.Lanerie) 8.40 4.80 3.60

2 (2) Southern Nights (J.Rocco, Jr.) 16.40 6.00

6 (6) Favorite Uncle (L.Goncalves) 3.00

Off 3:58. Time 1:11.22. Also ran—Arbiter, Grey by You, Gold Mate, Biscotto, Mr. Watanabe Too. Pick 3 (3-6-3) paid $1,217.20. Daily Double (6-3) paid $509.20. Exacta (3-2) paid $125.40. Superfecta (3-2-6-5) paid $1,034.20. Trifecta (3-2-6) paid $566.40.

8th—$27,800, st alc, 4YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

1 (1) Bernie the Maestro (R.Napravnik) 4.40 2.40 3.00

7 (7) No Rules Now (R.Albarado) 3.40 2.80

4 (4) Signature Event (J.Court) 6.60

Off 4:30. Time 1:41.76. Firm. Scratched—Another Gear. Also ran—Bold Choice, Arturius, Splendiferous, Bluegrass Bull, Silver Wings. Pick 3 (6-3-1) paid $1,118.00. Daily Double (3-1) paid $32.60. Exacta (1-7) paid $16.60. Superfecta (1-7-4-3) paid $685.80. Trifecta (1-7-4) paid $140.20.

9th—$20,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

4 (3) School Spirit (R.Napravnik)

13.20 4.00 3.80

6 (4) Silver Value (S.Bridgmohan) 2.60 2.40

3 (2) Jazil Bell (L.Goncalves) 4.60

Off 5:00. Time 1:16.37. Fast. Scratched—Phish Fan, Red Trick. Also ran—Southern Match, Master Jordan, Spintastic, Early Success, Rightous Party. Pick 6 (4-3-6-3-1/9-4) 5 correct paid $625.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-6-3-1/9-4) paid $3,969.70. Pick 4 (6-3-1/9-4) paid $6,099.80. Pick 3 (3-1-4) paid $120.80. Daily Double (1-4) paid $27.80. Exacta (4-6) paid $30.60. Superfecta (4-6-3-7) paid $1,901.00. Trifecta (4-6-3) paid $224.40.

friday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 2:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Night Vision V. Lebron 121 3-1

3 HmetwnLegnd J. McKee 121 6-1

4 Nickel Pickle A. Castanon 121 8-1

1 a-Goldfinder R. Albarado 121 4-1

5 TouchMeQuick O. Rossi 121 10-1

6 Wakes Week J. Castanon 121 6-1

1A a-Magic Man R. Albarado 121 4-1

7 SmartenDstiny M. Mena 121 7-2

8 Gift Coupon S. Sanjur 114 12-1

9 Golddigging C. McMahon 121 20-1

2nd—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, post 3:16

1 Luce Mia V. Lebron 118 6-1

2 Vogue Warrior R. Morales 125 8-1

3 Kerisma M. Mena 118 5-2

4 Wish Keeper M. Pedroza 125 5-1

5 PlsntComment A. Castanon 125 10-1

6 Heartless R. Santana 118 6-5

3rd—$24,600, claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:48

1 ANationaltrsre D. Sarvis 125 20-1

2 Here's Fat V. Lebron 125 20-1

3 Archetype M. Mena 125 7-2

4 StarshpGmblr R. Santana, Jr. 125 9-5

5 Expand the Moment

R. Vazquez 118 12-1

6 Rave Reviews R. Morales 123 10-1

7 Larissa's Love J. Rocco, Jr. 118 12-1

8 Holiday Bertie J. Court 118 3-1

9 Purr and Prowl G. Kuntzweiler 118 6-1

4th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 4:18

1 Enlisted Man R. Albarado 118 8-1

2 Tall Boy V. Lebron 118 12-1

3 Mygalsal L. Goncalves 118 4-1

4 Highrate C. Lanerie 118 10-1

5 CnqustTwoStp S.Bridgmohan 118 3-1

6 Ride On Curlin C. Borel 118 8-1

7 Twang B. Hernandez 118 7-2

8 Zantastical R. Santana 118 4-1

5th—$19,300, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 4:50

1 MscstretMnce C. Lanerie 118 7-2

2 Curmudgeon M. Straight 118 10-1

3 Grind M. Pedroza 118 10-1

4 All in Slew R. Santana 118 7-5

5 Portrature L. Goncalves 118 12-1

6 Strong Appeal J. Castanon 118 9-56th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 5:22

1 X Country Girl A. Castillo 118 3-1

2 Include the Wahoos

R. Morales 116 6-1

3 Ernest Effort G. Kuntzweiler 123 10-1

4 Sacrifice Fly C. Lanerie 116 8-1

5 FriendlyDancer R. Albarado 116 7-5

6 GrndSommlier J. Vargas 123 10-1

7 AlltooImprssve E. Zuniga 123 15-1

8 Rowdy Friends S. Sanjur 109 20-1

9 BKsOcean City J. Molina, Jr. 123 12-1

7th—$25,700, claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miels (turf), 5:52

1 At the Pulpit B. Hernandez 125 5-2

2 Ridge City M. Pedroza 125 50-1

3 Ripinndatearn R. Albarado 118 12-1

4 AwesomeAttck M. Mena 123 6-1

5 Exit R. Napravnik 125 9-5

6 Big Lucky S.Bridgmohan 125 5-1

7 Lookin At Tiger V. Lebron 125 15-1

8 Shalangar A. Garcia 125 12-1

9 Straight Town D. Davis 109 6-1

8th—$20,300, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:22

1 Postal Pam O. Rossi 118 20-1

2 Aspersion R. Vazquez 124 20-1

3 Skyanne V. Lebron 118 15-1

4 ImmortalFame J. Court 118 12-1

5 Ginny's Grey R. Albarado 118 5-2

6 HappyHolidays R. Santana 118 20-1

7 Marlene's Love C. Borel 118 10-1

8 Vassily J. Rocco, Jr. 124 8-1

9 Sunandsea C. Lanerie 118 10-1

10 Splurgess R. Napravnik 124 2-1

11 Deal I'm In M. Mena 118 8-1

12 My Edith Anne S. Sanjur 115 30-1

13ae-Natalya J. Castanon 124 15-1

14ae-Wild N Lovely Lady

R. Morales 124 15-1

9th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 5 furlongs, 5 furlongs (turf), 6:54

1 QualtyMoment M. Pedroza 116 20-1

2 NtAgainNncye J. Molina, Jr. 122 20-1

3 Off the Street J. Castanon 116 6-1

4 Fleet Feet S. Sanjur 109 15-1

5 CountessdOro C. Borel 116 12-1

6 ComfrtandJoy M. Mena 116 8-1

7 Rock Hard Cat C. Lanerie 116 3-1

8 Miss Bracken J. Rocco, Jr. 116 9-5

9 Resolved D. Davis 109 8-1

10 Soft Rain R. Vazquez 122 12-1

11ae-Cindy Says C. Lanerie 116 5-1

12ae-BreechInlet S.Bridgmohan 116 3-1

13ae-Our Secret Place

D. Davis 109 15-1

14ae-RinngCndy O. Rossi 116 15-1

10th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old fillies, 61/2 furlongs, 7:24

1 Irish Lute R. Albarado 118 4-1

2 Our Jenny B P. Johnson 118 30-1

3 Uno Duo S.Bridgmohan 120 3-1

4 IJsWanaHavFn R. Napravnik 118 6-1

5 InKllysDefense J. Rocco, Jr. 122 5-1

6 Born to Jazz R. Santana 118 6-1

7 Forbidden M. Mena 118 10-1

8 Anusara C. Lanerie 118 4-1

9 Assets of War B. Hernandez 118 12-1

11th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 7:54

1 Spghtfllilhmmr V. Lebron 124 30-1

2 Pontchartrain M. Mena 118 8-1

3 Mykindagold C. Borel 124 10-1

4 There's Two A. Garcia 118 8-5

5 Hard Knocking D. Davis 117 7-2

6 KntckyLightnin R. Morales 124 20-1

7 Cori S. Sanjur 117 50-1

8 Zero X Zero L. Goncalves 118 6-1

9 FeatureWinner C. Lanerie 124 6-1

10 Chasenthegold J. Court 124 8-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

Main draw begins Monday, June 24; women's singles finals is Saturday, July 6; men's singles finals is Sunday, July 7

At Roehampton, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Qualifying round winners advance to main draw

Women's singles

Qualifying rounds

Michelle Larcher de Brito (19), Portugal, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 6-0; Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, def. Irina Falconi, U.S., 6-4, 6-4; Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, def. Grace Min, United States, 6-0, 6-2; Carina Witthoeft, Germany, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Virginie Razzano, France, def. Corinna Dentoni, Italy, 6-1, 6-4; Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Julia Glushko (20), Israel, 6-3, 6-1; Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Anna Schmiedlova (16), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-5; Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (17), Czech Republic, def. Vania King (10), U.S., 6-2, 6-4.

Caroline Garcia (3), France, def. Kurumi Nara (22), Japan, 6-1, 7-5; Yvonne Meusburger (7), Austria, def. Sesil Karatantcheva (18), Kazakhstan, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2; Galina Voskoboeva (2), Kazakhstan, def. Nastassja Burnett (24), Italy, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Mariana Duque-Marino (11), Colombia, def. An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 8-6.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service