Scoreboard: June 23

June 23, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed DH Steve Pearce on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Reinstated RHP Miguel Gonzalez from the paternity list.

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Allen Webster from Pawtucket.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Dace Kime and LHP Kenny Mathews on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed terms with LHP Kevin Ziomek, RHP Austin Kubitza and C Chris Taladay on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Designated RHP Ross Seaton for assignment. Placed OF Trevor Crowe on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Marc Krauss from Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned 2B Chris Getz to Omaha (PCL). Reinstated OF Jarrod Dyson from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with SS Edwin Diaz and RHPs Dustin Driver and Bobby Wahl on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with OF Austin Wilson and 3B Lachlan Fontaine on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent LHP David Price to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Josh Lueke to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Colome from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned LHP Joseph Ortiz to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled LHP Martin Perez from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent RHP Kyle Drabek to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Designated 2B Josh Wilson for assignment. Recalled RHP Zeke Spruill from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent RHP Cristhian Martinez to the GCL Braves for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Frazier on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Designated RHP Logan Kensing for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Corey Dickerson from Colorado Springs (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Trent Daniel and RHP Eric Nedeljkovic on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent OF Matt Kemp and OF Scott Van Slyke to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned OF Josh Prince to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Norichika Aoki from the paternity list. Sent RHP Hiram Burgos to Nashville for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Designated UT Michael Martinez for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP J.C. Ramirez from Lehigh Valley (IL). Placed RHP Mike Adams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled C Tony Sanchez from Indianapolis. Sent OF Jose Tabata to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Michael Blazek from Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed LHP Clayton Richard on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jaff Decker to Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHPs Anthony Bass and Brad Boxberger from Tucson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Sent 3B Pablo Sandoval to San Jose for a rehab assignment.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup:Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 94.986 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94.924

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.779

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.772

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 94.737

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 94.623

7. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.574

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 94.527

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.346

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.334

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 94.251

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.215

13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 94.215

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 94.016

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 93.768

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.691

17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.69

18. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.684

19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.683

20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 93.668

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 93.58

22. (51) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, 93.554

23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 93.535

24. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 93.474

25. (33) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 93.464

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.42

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.301

28. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 93.258

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 93.246

30. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 93.187

31. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 93.133

32. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.038

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 92.835

34. (55) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 92.769

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 92.75

36. (7) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 92.606

37. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner points

38. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points

39. (19) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, owner points

40. (52) Paulie Harraka, Ford, owner points

41. (87) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, owner points

42. (36) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, owner points

43. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 89.39

Nationwide:Johnsonville Sausage 200

At Elkhart Lake, Wis.

Lap length: 4.048 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 55 laps, 0 points

2. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 55, 43

3. (3) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 55, 42

4. (2) Owen Kelly, Toyota, 55, 41

5. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 55, 40

6. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 55, 38

7. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 55, 37

8. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 55, 36

9. (22) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 55, 35

10. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 55, 34

11. (26) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 55, 0

12. (12) Johnny O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 32

13. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 55, 31

14. (29) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 55, 0

15. (7) Billy Johnson, Ford, 55, 30

16. (19) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 55, 28

17. (10) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 55, 27

18. (28) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 55, 26

19. (25) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 55, 25

20. (18) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 55, 24

21. (6) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 55, 23

22. (37) Kevin O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 22

23. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 55, 2124. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 55, 20

25. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 55, 19

26. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 55, 18

27. (35) Eric McClure, Toyota, 55, 17

28. (34) John Young, Dodge, 55, 16

29. (21) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 55, 15

30. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 55, 14

31. (27) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 54, 13

32. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 54, 12

33. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 53, 11

34. (5) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 52, 0

35. (20) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 50, 9

36. (38) Derek White, Toyota, oil leak, 37, 8

37. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 31, 7

38. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, rear gear, 20, 6

39. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 7, 5

40. (36) Jeff Green, Toyota, brakes, 2, 4

Race Statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 507; 2. J.Allgaier, 479; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 477; 4. A.Dillon, 462; 5. E.Sadler, 459; 6. P.Kligerman, 447; 7. K.Larson, 440; 8. B.Scott, 439; 9. B.Vickers, 433; 10. T.Bayne, 421.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 2 1 .667 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 2 1 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 2 1 .667 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 2 1 .667 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 1 2 .333 11/2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 1 2 .333 11/2

Lakewood (Phillies) 1 2 .333 11/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 2 1 .667 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 2 1 .667 —

Lexington (Royals) 2 1 .667 —

Asheville (Rockies) 1 2 .333 11/2

x-Savannah (Mets) 1 2 .333 11/2

Greenville (Red Sox) 1 2 .333 11/2

Rome (Braves) 1 2 .333 11/2

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Lexington 2, Savannah 0

Greensboro 7, Hickory 6

Delmarva 2, Asheville 0

Greenville 8, Hagerstown 0

Rome 7, Charleston, S.C. 3

Augusta 6, Kannapolis 5

West Virginia 8, Lakewood 2

Sunday's games

Savannah at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 5 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Savannah 000 000 000—0 9 2

Lexington 000 000 02x—2 5 0

Matz, Hilario (7), Sewald (8) and Cordero; Binford, Nina (7), Allen (9) and Shin. W—Nina (4-3). L—Hilario (4-3). Sv—Allen (1). 2B—S: Frenzel; L: Gallagher, Starling.

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination; all times p.m.;broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana (48-14) vs. 2 Louisville (51-12) 0

Sunday, June 16

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

UCLA 2 Louisiana St. 1

Monday, June 17

Oregon State 11 Louisville 4

Louisville eliminated

Mississippi St. 5 Indiana 4

Tuesday, June 18

North Carolina 4 Louisiana St. 2

Louisiana St. eliminated

UCLA 2 N.C. State 1

Wednesday's GAMES

Oregon St. 1 Indiana 0 Indiana eliminated

Thursday's GAME

North Carolina 7 N.C. State 0N.C. State eliminated

Friday's games

Mississippi St. 4 Oregon St. 1Oregon St. eliminated

UCLA 4 North Carolina 1North Carolina eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's Game 1

Mississippi St. vs. UCLA, 8 [ESPN]

Tuesday's Game 2

Mississippi st. vs. UCLA, 8 [ESPN]

x-Game 3—Wednesday, June 26

Mississippi St. vs. UCLA, 8 [ESPN]

Basketball

nba

2013 draft order

To be held Thursday, June 27 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn:

FIRST ROUND

1. Cleveland

2. Orlando

3. Washington

4. Charlotte

5. Phoenix

6. New Orleans

7. Sacramento

8. Detroit

9. Minnesota

10. Portland (from Charlotte)

11. Philadelphia

12. Oklahoma City (from Toronto via Houston)

13. Dallas

14. Utah

15. Milwaukee

16. Boston

17. Atlanta

18. Atlanta (from Houston via Brooklyn)

19. Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers)

20. Chicago

21. Utah (from Golden State via Broklyn)

22. Brooklyn

23. Indiana

24. New York

25. L.A. Clippers

26. Minnesota (from Memphis via Houston)

27. Denver

28. San Antonio

29. Oklahoma City

30. Phoenix (from Miami via L.A. Lakers and Cleveland

SECOND ROUND

31. Cleveland (from Orland)

32. Oklahoma City (from Charlotte)

33. Cleveland

34. Houston (from Phoenix)

35. Philadelphia (from New Orleans)

36. Sacramento

37. Detroit

38. Washington

39. Portland (from Minnesota via Boston and Cleveland)

40. Portland

41. Memphis (from Toronto)

42. Philadelphia

43. Milwaukee

y-44. Dallas

45. Portland (from Boston)

46. Utah

47. Atlanta

z-48. L.A. Lakers

49. Chicago

50. Atlanta (from Houston)

51. Orlando (from Golden State via Denver and New York)

52. Minnesota (from Brooklyn)

53. Indiana

54. Washington (from New York)

55. Memphis

56. Detroit (from L.A. Clippers)

57. Phoenix (from Denver via L.A. Lakers)

58. San Antonio

59. Minnesota

60. Memphis (from Miami)

y-may be conveyed to L.A. Lakers; z-may be conveyed to Dallas

2013 draft early entries

College

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, Fr.

C.J. Aiken, St. Joseph's, 6-9, Jr.

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, Fr.

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, Jr.

Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State, 6-5, Jr.

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, Jr.

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, So.

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, So.

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, So.

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, Jr.

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, Jr.

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern Cal, 7-0, Jr.

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, Jr.

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego St., 6-5, Jr.

Keyondrei "Kiwi" Gardner, Midland (Texas) JC, 5-7, Fr.

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, Fr.

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, Jr.

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, Fr.

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico St., 6-4, So.

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, So.

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, So.

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, Fr.

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, So.

C.J. Leslie, N.C. State, 6-9, Jr.

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, Jr.

Amath M'Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, Jr.

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, Jr.

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, Fr.

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, So.

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, Fr.

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, Fr.

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, Jr.

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, Jr.

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, So.

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, Jr.

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, Jr.

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, Jr.

Trevis Simpson, UNC-Greensboro, 6-4, Jr.

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, Jr.

Tahj Tate, Delaware St., 6-4, So.

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, Jr.

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, So.

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio St., 6-7, Jr.

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, So.

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, So.

International

(Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality;birth year listed)

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992

Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Munich (Germany), 6-11, 1993

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5, 1992

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992

Bowling

Local

Top Scores

MEN'S SERIES

Rick Arnold 747; Corey Gillespie 716; Scott Hayes 713

MEN'S GAMES

Corey Gillespie 300; Scott Hayes 278; Rick Arnold 275; Jerome Latch 275

SENIOR SERIES

Courtney Wooldridge 722; Kyle Gillespie 675; Jacob Horrell 658; Ws Scherr 643; Noah Arnold 613

SENIOR GAMES

Courtney Wooldridge 268; Kyle Gillespie 245; Jacob Horrell 237; Noah Arnold 230; Nicole Eades 203

Golf

professional

pga: travelers championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

6,854-yd., par-70 (35-35)

TPC River Highlands

Graham DeLaet 65-70-65—200-10

Charley Hoffman 61-73-66—200-10

Bubba Watson 63-67-70—200-10

Chris Stroud 66-69-66—201-9

Nick O'Hern 67-66-68—201-9

Ken Duke 69-68-65—202-8

Richard H. Lee 66-71-66—203-7

Nicholas Thompson 71-66-66—203-7

Jim Herman 69-67-67—203-7

J.J. Henry 68-67-68—203-7

Justin Rose 67-68-68—203-7

Hunter Mahan 62-71-70—203-7

Tommy Gainey 66-67-70—203-7

Justin Thomas 72-66-66—204-6

Ryan Moore 68-70-66—204-6

Marc Leishman 66-70-68—204-6

Padraig Harrington 66-66-72—204-6

Tag Ridings 68-65-71—204-6

Jeff Maggert 70-70-65—205-5

Brian Davis 72-67-66—205-5

Morgan Hoffmann 68-71-66—205-5

Russell Knox 69-67-69—205-5

Stuart Appleby 69-67-69—205-5

Patrick Reed 66-66-73—205-5

Tim Clark 73-67-66—206-4

Andres Romero 71-68-67—206-4

Ian Poulter 73-66-67—206-4

Jerry Kelly 67-68-71—206-4

Ricky Barnes 67-68-71—206-4

Keegan Bradley 69-65-72—206-4

Webb Simpson 65-69-72—206-4

Kevin Sutherland 69-70-68—207-3

D.J. Trahan 71-68-68—207-3

Vijay Singh 70-68-69—207-3

Chris Kirk 66-72-69—207-3

Brian Harman 69-69-69—207-3

Robert Streb 67-70-70—207-3

John Merrick 65-71-71—207-3

Greg Owen 70-69-69—208-2

Harris English 72-67-69—208-2

Chris Williams 71-68-69—208-2

K.J. Choi 70-68-70—208-2

Aaron Watkins 69-69-70—208-2

Brian Gay 68-69-71—208-2

Casey Wittenberg 68-69-71—208-2

Seung-Yul Noh 68-68-72—208-2

Brendan Steele 68-68-72—208-2

Kevin Stadler 68-67-73—208-2

William McGirt 67-68-73—208-2

Lee Westwood 67-73-69—209-1

Brad Fritsch 70-69-70—209-1

Freddie Jacobson 69-70-70—209-1

Tim Petrovic 69-70-70—209-1

Chad Campbell 70-69-70—209-1

Tom Gillis 69-69-71—209-1

Erik Compton 72-66-71—209-1

Bo Van Pelt 67-70-72—209-1

Brendon de Jonge 67-67-75—209-1

Gary Christian 71-69-70—210 E

Rickie Fowler 72-68-70—210 E

D.H. Lee 72-68-70—210 E

Chez Reavie 71-69-70—210 E

Heath Slocum 71-69-70—210 E

Rod Pampling 65-74-71—210 E

Cameron Percy 71-68-71—210 E

Angel Cabrera 67-72-71—210 E

Mark Wilson 70-69-71—210 E

David Branshaw 67-71-72—210 E

Dicky Pride 67-71-72—210 E

David Mathis 67-71-72—210 E

Bryce Molder 67-70-73—210 E

Jonas Blixt 70-67-73—210 E

Camilo Villegas 65-70-75—210 E

Zach Johnson 65-70-75—210 E

Made cut, did not finish

Ben Crane 68-72-71—211 +1

George McNeill 69-67-75—211 +1

Joe Affrunti 71-69-72—212 +2

Stephen Ames 70-69-73—212 +2

John Rollins 67-68-78—213 +3

John Huh 66-69-78—213 +3

Stewart Cink 67-73-74—214 +4

Billy Mayfair 69-71-74—214 +4

Henrik Norlander 75-65-75—215 +5

pga europe: BMW International Open

At Munich

7,157-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Munich Eichenried Golf Club Course

Ernie Els 63-69-69—201-15

Alexander Levy 65-68-68—201-15

Alex Noren 64-71-66—201-15

Matthew Baldwin 64-69-69—202-14

Thomas Bjorn 68-69-65—202-14

Peter Uihlein 70-66-67—203-13

Danny Willett 69-65-70—204-12

Marcel Siem 67-68-69—204-12

Martin Kaymer 64-71-69—204-12

Brandon Stone 66-71-67—204-12

Joost Luiten 69-68-67—204-12

Darren Fichardt 70-66-69—205-11

Bernd Wiesberger 66-68-71—205-11

Sergio Garcia 71-69-65—205-11

Robert-Jan Derksen 64-72-70—206-10

Ross Fisher 68-69-69—206-10

Matthew Nixon 65-71-70—206-10

John Parry 67-72-67—206-10

Paul Waring 66-73-67—206-10

Others

Henrik Stenson 68-69-71—208-8

Matteo Manassero 68-69-71—208-8

Dustin Johnson 66-71-73—210-6

Web.com: Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yd., par-71 (36-35)

TPC Wakefield Plantation

Danny Lee 67-66-63—196-17

Andrew D. Putnam 62-72-66—200-13

Edward Loar 68-65-67—200-13

Michael Putnam 68-68-65—201-12

Chesson Hadley 63-69-69—201-12

Josh Broadaway 69-68-65—202-11

Ben Martin 71-67-65—203-10

Guy Boros 66-72-65—203-10

Tom Hoge 72-65-66—203-10

Ryan Spears 67-68-68—203-10

Garth Mulroy 68-69-67—204-9

Len Mattiace 71-65-68—204-9

Cameron Beckman 65-71-68—204-9

Scott Dunlap 69-65-70—204-9

Randall Hutchison 65-74-66—205-8

Kevin Kim 70-70-66—206-7

Tim Kunick 68-71-67—206-7

Steven Alker 69-68-69—206-7

Jamie Lovemark 66-71-69—206-7

Patrick Sheehan 70-67-69—206-7

Jim Renner 69-68-69—206-7

Paul Stankowski 68-69-69—206-7

Will MacKenzie 68-69-69—206-7

Lee Janzen 65-70-71—206-7

Kyle Reifers 69-66-71—206-7

Others

Mathew Goggin 67-68-73—208-5

Andy Winings 67-73-71—211-2

Champions: Encompass Championship

At Glenview, Ill.

7,103-yd., par-72 (36-36)

North Shore Country Club

Craig Stadler 67-65—132 -12Bob Tway 69-65—134 -10

Jeff Sluman 68-66—134 -10

David Frost 68-67—135 -9

Steve Pate 70-66—136 -8

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69—136 -8

Tom Lehman 70-66—136 -8

Bernhard Langer 67-69—136 -8

Bart Bryant 69-68—137 -7

Chien Soon Lu 69-68—137 -7

Mark O'Meara 70-67—137 -7

Mike Goodes 69-69—138 -6

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68—138 -6

Peter Senior 70-68—138 -6

Kenny Perry 69-69—138 -6

Fred Couples 70-68—138 -6

John Riegger 70-68—138 -6

Corey Pavin 69-69—138 -6

Rod Spittle 71-67—138 -6

Duffy Waldorf 67-72—139 -5

Jeff Hart 68-71—139 -5

Jay Haas 71-68—139 -5

Gary Hallberg 68-72—140 -4

Hal Sutton 69-71—140 -4

Esteban Toledo 67-73—140 -4

Tom Purtzer 71-69—140 -4

Russ Cochran 70-71—141 -3

Scott Simpson 70-71—141 -3

Mark Brooks 69-73—142 -2

Mark McNulty 69-73—142 -2

Gene Sauers 71-71—142 -2

Kirk Triplett 70-72—142 -2

Gary Rusnak 70-72—142 -2

Jay Don Blake 72-70—142 -2

Gene Jones 72-70—142 -2

John Huston 73-69—142 -2

Larry Mize 71-71—142 -2

Scott Hoch 68-75—143 -1

Don Pooley 72-71—143 -1

Steve Lowery 71-72—143 -1

Fred Funk 70-73—143 -1

Andrew Magee 72-72—144 E

Joe Daley 74-70—144 E

Bill Glasson 72-72—144 E

Loren Roberts 72-72—144 E

Wayne Levi 75-69—144 E

John Cook 72-72—144 E

Peter Jacobsen 73-71—144 E

Chip Beck 70-75—145 +1

Roger Chapman 71-74—145 +1

Willie Wood 71-74—145 +1

Hale Irwin 71-74—145 +1

Sandy Lyle 68-77—145 +1

Jeff Brehaut 71-74—145 +1

Jim Rutledge 72-73—145 +1

Joel Edwards 76-69—145 +1

Steve Elkington 78-68—146 +2

Blaine McCallister 68-78—146 +2

Michael Allen 75-71—146 +2

David Eger 74-72—146 +2

Bobby Clampett 76-71—147 +3

Brian Henninger 70-77—147 +3

Lance Ten Broeck 74-73—147 +3

Bob Gilder 75-72—147 +3

Jay Delsing 71-76—147 +3

Nick Price 71-76—147 +3

Rocco Mediate 73-74—147 +3

Bobby Wadkins 78-70—148 +4

Dan Forsman 72-76—148 +4

Tom Jenkins 76-73—149 +5

John Harris 75-74—149 +5

Jim Thorpe 75-74—149 +5

Mark Wiebe 73-77—150 +6

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-75—150 +6

Tom Kite 75-75—150 +6

Mark Mouland 77-73—150 +6

Dick Mast 77-73—150 +6

Tim Matthews 75-75—150 +6

D.A. Weibring 73-79—152 +8

Rick Fehr 73-80—153 +9

Ben Crenshaw 81-75—156 +12

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)

Monday's game

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Wednesday's game

Chicago 6 Boston 5 (OT)

Saturday's game

Chicago 3 Boston 1Chicago leads series 3-2

Monday's game

Chicago at Boston [NBC-18]

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days)

June 23-29

Sunday 12:55 a.m. 1:25 p.m

Monday 1:55 a.m. 2:25 p.m

Tuesday 2:55 a.m. 3:25 p.m

Wednesday 3:55 a.m. 4:20 p.m

Thursday 4:45 a.m. 5:10 p.m

Friday 5:40 a.m. 6:00 p.m

Saturday 6:25 a.m. 6:50 p.m

June 30-July 7

Sunday 7:15 a.m. 7:35 p.m

Monday 8:00 a.m. 8:20 p.m

Tuesday 8:45 a.m. 9:05 p.m

Wednesday 9:30 a.m. 9:55 p.m

Thursday 10:20 a.m. 10:45 p.m

Friday 11:10 a.m. 11:30 p.m

Saturday 11:55 a.m. 12:20 p.m

Sunday 12:45 p.m. 1:05 a.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service