Scoreboard: June 24

June 24, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP James Roberts and LHP Kyle Crockett on minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS—Sent C Alex Avila to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Designated OF Quintin Berry for assignment. Claimed RHP Maikel Cleto off waivers from St. Louis and assigned him to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Mike Pelfrey on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled LHP Pedro Hernandez from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned OF Thomas Neal to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Ivan Nova from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed OF Craig Gentry on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled OF Engel Beltre from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with LHPs Scott Silverstein and Matt Dermody, 1B L.B. Dantzler, RHP Sean Ratcliffe and SS Christian Vasquez on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with 1B Kelvin Freeman on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Released C Ramon Hernandez. Agreed to terms with C Damaso Espino on a minor league contract.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent RHP Henderson Alvarez to Jacksonville (SL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Sent RHP Marco Estrada to Wisconsin (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent LHP Wandy Rodriguez to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Optioned RHPs Anthony Bass and Brad Boxberger to Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHPs Brad Brach and Miles Mikolas from Tucson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Traded F Matt Frattin, G Ben Scrivens and a 2014 or a 2015 second-round draft pick to Los Angeles for G Jonathan Bernier.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint: Toyota/Save Mart 350

At Sonoma, Calif.

1.99-mile Sonoma Raceway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 110 laps, 48 points.

2. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 110, 43.

3. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 110, 41.

4. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 110, 41.

5. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 110, 39.

6. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 110, 38.

7. (2) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 110, 38.

8. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 110, 36.

9. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 110, 35.

10. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 110, 34.

11. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 110, 34.

12. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 110, 32.

13. (34) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 110, 0.

14. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 110, 30.

15. (30) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 110, 29.

16. (21) Casey Mears, Ford, 110, 28.

17. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 110, 27.

18. (24) Boris Said, Ford, 110, 26.

19. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 110, 25.

20. (32) Aric Almirola, Ford, 110, 24.

21. (18) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 110, 24.

22. (25) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 110, 22.

23. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 110, 21.

24. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 110, 20.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 110, 20.

26. (38) David Reutimann, Toyota, 110, 18.

27. (37) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 110, 17.

28. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 110, 16.

29. (31) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 110, 15.

30. (36) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 110, 14.

31. (27) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, 13.

32. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 110, 0.

33. (23) David Ragan, Ford, 110, 11.

34. (13) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 110, 10.

35. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 109, 9.

36. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, 109, 8.

37. (42) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, 109, 7.

38. (41) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, 108, 6.

39. (40) Paulie Harraka, Ford, 89, 0.

40. (39) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, accident, 30, 4.

41. (22) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, engine, 19, 3.

42. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 7, 2.

43. (20) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 0, 1.

Top 12 in points: 1. J.Johnson, 573; 2. C.Edwards, 548; 3. C.Bowyer, 528; 4. K.Harvick, 510; 5. M.Kenseth, 481; 6. G.Biffle, 479; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 479; 8. Ky.Busch, 461; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 454; 10. M.Truex Jr., 453; 11. K.Kahne, 445; 12. P.Menard, 445.

IRL

Indycar: Iowa Corn Indy 250

At Newton, Iowa

.875-mile Iowa Speedway

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (2) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, Running.

2. (12) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

3. (5) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

4. (4) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

5. (6) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 250, Running.

6. (8) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 250, running.

7. (7) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

8. (11) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

9. (3) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

10. (16) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, running.

11. (10) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 249, running.

12. (14) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 249, running.

13. (13) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 248, running.

14. (19) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 248, running.

15. (22) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 248, running.

16. (15) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 247, running.

17. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, running.

18. (24) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 247, running.

19. (18) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 247, running.

20. (21) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 246, running.

21. (20) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 243, running.

22. (23) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 183, mechanical.

23. (17) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 162, mechanical.

24. (9) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 139, contact.

Points: 1. Castroneves 332, 2. Hunter-Reay 323, 3. Andretti 277, 4. Hinchcliffe 266, 5. Kanaan 252, 6. Pagenaud 241, 7. Dixon 240, 8. Sato 233, 9. Wilson 227, 10. Power 209.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 3 1 .750 —

Hickory (Rangers) 3 1 .750 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 3 1 .750 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 3 1 .750 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 2 2 .500 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 1 3 .250 2

Lakewood (Phillies) 1 3 .250 2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 3 1 .750 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 3 1 .750 —

Augusta (Giants) 2 2 .500 1

Rome (Braves) 1 3 .250 2

Asheville (Rockies) 1 3 .250 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 1 3 .250 2

x-Savannah (Mets) 1 3 .250 2

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Lexington 4, Savannah 3

Kannapolis 5, Augusta 3

West Virginia 8, Lakewood 0

Hagerstown 6, Greenville 0

Hickory 4, Greensboro 3

Charleston 5, Rome 4 (12)

Delmarva 8, Asheville 4

Monday's games

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 11:05 a.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah 000 100 110—3 5 1

Lexington 000 000 121—4 7 0

Cessa, Wheeler and Glenn; Simmons, Williams (4), Murray (7) and Gallagher. W—Murray (1-0). L—Wheeler (0-4). BS—Wheeler (1). 2B—L: Donato (5). HR—S: Frenzel (5), Glenn (2), Antonio (2).

college

NCAA World Series

(Double-elimination; all times p.m.;broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Mississippi St. 5 Oregon St. 4

Indiana 2 Louisville 0

Sunday, June 16

N.C. State 8 North Carolina 1

UCLA 2 Louisiana St. 1

Monday, June 17

Oregon State 11 Louisville 4

Louisville eliminated

Mississippi St. 5 Indiana 4

Tuesday, June 18

North Carolina 4 Louisiana St. 2

Louisiana St. eliminated

UCLA 2 N.C. State 1

Wednesday, JUNE 19

Oregon St. 1 Indiana 0 Indiana eliminated

Thursday, JUNE 20

North Carolina 7 N.C. State 0N.C. State eliminated

Friday, JUNE 21

Mississippi St. 4 Oregon St. 1Oregon St. eliminated

UCLA 4 North Carolina 1North Carolina eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's Game 1

Mississippi St. vs. UCLA, 8 (ESPN)

Tuesday's Game 2

Mississippi st. vs. UCLA, 8 (ESPN)

x-Game 3—Wednesday, June 26

Mississippi St. vs. UCLA, 8 (ESPN)

Basketball

NBA

2013 Draft Order

To be held Thursday, June 27 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn:

FIRST ROUND

1. Cleveland

2. Orlando

3. Washington

4. Charlotte

5. Phoenix

6. New Orleans

7. Sacramento

8. Detroit

9. Minnesota

10. Portland (from Charlotte)

11. Philadelphia

12. Oklahoma City (from Toronto via Houston)

13. Dallas

14. Utah

15. Milwaukee

16. Boston

17. Atlanta

18. Atlanta (from Houston via Brooklyn)

19. Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers)

20. Chicago

21. Utah (from Golden State via Brooklyn)

22. Brooklyn

23. Indiana

24. New York

25. L.A. Clippers

26. Minnesota (from Memphis via Houston)

27. Denver

28. San Antonio

29. Oklahoma City

30. Phoenix (from Miami via L.A. Lakers and Cleveland)

SECOND ROUND

31. Cleveland (from Orlando)

32. Oklahoma City (from Charlotte)

33. Cleveland

34. Houston (from Phoenix)

35. Philadelphia (from New Orleans)

36. Sacramento

37. Detroit

38. Washington

39. Portland (from Minnesota via Boston and Cleveland)

40. Portland

41. Memphis (from Toronto)

42. Philadelphia

43. Milwaukee

44. y-Dallas

45. Portland (from Boston)

46. Utah

47. Atlanta

48. z-L.A. Lakers

49. Chicago

50. Atlanta (from Houston)

51. Orlando (from Golden State via Denver and New York)

52. Minnesota (from Brooklyn)

53. Indiana

54. Washington (from New York)

55. Memphis

56. Detroit (from L.A. Clippers)

57. Phoenix (from Denver via L.A. Lakers)

58. San Antonio

59. Minnesota

60. Memphis (from Miami)

y-may be conveyed to L.A. Lakers; z-may be conveyed to Dallas

Golf

State

KGA: Father-Child Championship

At Barren River Lake State Park G.C., Lucas

Overall—1. Jimmy Kirchdorfer-Jay Kirchdorfer 129, t2. Willie Edelen-Logan Edelen 132, t2. Gene Smith-Sammi Smith 132.

Open—1. Jimmy Kirchdorfer-Jay Kirchdorfer 129, 2. Willie Edelen-Logan Edelen 132.

Father-Daughter—1. Gene Smith-Sammi Smith 132, t2. Mike Stevenson-Brandi Duckwall 134, t2. Duane Withrow-Kylie Withrow 134.

Handicap—1. Jerry Marshall-Greg Marshall 142, 2. Kelly Newland-Jason Newland 144.

Professional—1. Kelly Newland-Kellon Newland 151.

Local

Senior City Championship

At Kearney Hills Golf Links

Legends—Mendel Morris 220, Tyler Elgin 243, Don Lambert 250, Willard Hammons 257, Gene Campbell 263, Bill Spencer 269, Richard Bledsoe 284, Dick Myers 294.

Super seniors (60-69)—Tommy Martin 234, Keen Shackelford 235, Eddie Venters 236, Tom Weisenfeld 238, John Meurer 238, Nolan Hughes 239, Arnold Coffey Sr. 245, Rusty Moore 245, Alan Hutchison 245, Don Dean 245, Charles Thompson 248, William DiOrio 250, John Bird 254, Vincent Smith 256, Walter Johnson 259, Paul Misback 273, George Kraft 278, Bill Hostetler 280.

Seniors—Brian James 214, Christopher Chee 218, Nick Smith 218, Dale Holly 220, Ron Pinchback 222, Dale Tucker 225, David Rudder 225, Bryan Derlein 226, Larry Lyle 227, Stefan Robbins 227, Van Warren 228, Jimmy Spivey 229, Duane James 229, Alan Steele 232, Scott Clark 236, Tony Wilson 237, Larry Young 237, Bruce Siesel 238, Robert Abell 240, Dan Elkin III 240, Clark Smith 242, Mike Sanner 247, Homer Yates 249, Bob Love 252, John Cassin 254, Ron Hunt 255, Curtis Warren 256, Tim Rayborn 256, Gary Dicks 257, Kenneth Johnson 259, Kenny Ecton WD.

Hole-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Ralph Meadows aced the 107-yard 4th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Kim Meadows, Jim Plaisted, Kay Plaisted.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)

Monday, June 17

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago 6 Boston 5 (OT)

Saturday, June 22

Chicago 3 Boston 1Chicago leads series 3-2

Monday's game

Chicago at Boston (NBC-18)

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago (NBC-18)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Track fast, weather cloudy

1st—$18,200, cl, 4YO up F&M, 6 f.

6 (5) Grand Illumination (R.Santana, Jr.)

6.40 3.80 3.20

4 (3) Another Trick (C.Lanerie) 3.80 2.80

5 (4) Promise Me Joy (L.Goncalves) 6.00

Off 12:45. Time 1:09.77. Scratched—Iwaspaidlate. Also ran—Rigamaro, Miss Ziggy, China Melissa. Exacta (6-4) paid $26.40. Superfecta (6-4-5-7) paid $704.40. Trifecta (6-4-5) paid $167.60.

2nd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

3 (3) Gamekeeper (A.Garcia)

2.40 2.10 2.10

7 (7) Zeke McCool (R.Santana, Jr.)

2.80 2.60

4 (4) Party Hard (V.Lebron) 4.40

Off 1:16. Time 1:36.34. Also ran—El Diablo, A J's Fortune, Simon Ridge, Park and Fly. Daily Double (6-3) paid $9.40. Exacta (3-7) paid $6.80. Superfecta (3-7-4-2) paid $239.40. Trifecta (3-7-4) paid $53.40.

3rd—$38,500, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1 mi, tf.

2 (2) Blues and Silvers (R.Napravnik)

3.60 2.40 2.10

3 (3) Hurricane Girl (S.Bridgmohan)

3.20 2.60

1 (1) Slander (R.Albarado) 3.60

Off 1:48. Time 1:37.34. Firm. Scratched—Teller Terri, Frannie G. Also ran—Strong Willed Lady, Demure Halo, Hankering, Walker Bay, Illegally Blonde. Pick 3 (6-3-2) paid $15.80. Daily Double (3-2) paid $5.80. Exacta (2-3) paid $8.80. Superfecta (2-3-1-9) paid $298.00. Trifecta (2-3-1) paid $34.60.

4th—$19,300, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

6 (4) Haunted (J.Rocco, Jr.)

5.00 3.20 2.20

7 (5) Otter Cove (C.Lanerie) 5.00 2.60

2 (1) Goingoingone (R.Albarado) 2.20

Off 2:18. Time 1:36.64. Scratched—Believe in Kitten, Highlight. Also ran—Campton, Cactus Cognac. Pick 4 (6-3-2/8/10-6) paid $45.80. Pick 3 (3-2-6) paid $13.80. Daily Double (2-6) paid $10.40. Exacta (6-7) paid $29.40. Trifecta (6-7-2) paid $79.60.

5th—$25,700, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 6 f.

9 (8) Little Norwegian (M.Mena)

19.40 8.00 4.40

7 (6) Pistolera (R.Napravnik) 4.20 2.80

6 (5) Heaven's Saint (C.Lanerie) 3.20

Off 2:52. Time 1:10.21. Scratched—Summer Opera. Also ran—Vice Dancer, Unbridled Destiny, Waverly Place, Simply Smooth, Suavity. Pick 3 (2-6-9) paid $148.00. Daily Double (6-9) paid $50.00. Exacta (9-7) paid $83.20. Superfecta (9-7-6-2) paid $790.20. Trifecta (9-7-6) paid $209.60.

6th—$23,500, st alc, 4YO up F&M, 11/16 mi.

1 (1) Jardenia (L.Goncalves)

6.60 3.80 2.80

7 (7) With Excellence (S.Bridgmohan)

3.80 3.40

4 (4) Sweetonrich (C.Lanerie) 3.80

Off 3:23. Time 1:44.93. Also ran—Flatter Me First, Darkest Hour, Gal Umet, Seamstress. Pick 3 (6-9-1) paid $239.80. Daily Double (9-1) paid $82.20. Exacta (1-7) paid $22.40. Superfecta (1-7-4-5) paid $319.80. Trifecta (1-7-4) paid $109.80.

7th—$22,400, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi, tf.

7 (7) Smittenwithkitten (S.Bridgmohan)

7.60 4.60 3.20

3 (3) Charade (R.Napravnik) 4.80 3.00

4 (4) Miss Brown Sugar (C.Lanerie) 4.00

Off 3:56. Time 1:37.20. Firm. Scratched—J P's Flashy Honey. Also ran—Stylish d'Oro, Nora's Song, Grand Dame, Artful Lady, Cebu, Mizz Krizten, Waves of Light, Chroi Le Teaglaigh. Pick 4 (6-9-1-7/8) paid $1,359.80. Pick 3 (9-1-7) paid $571.00. Daily Double (1-7) paid $30.60. Exacta (7-3) paid $28.60. Superfecta (7-3-4-9) paid $535.60. Trifecta (7-3-4) paid $112.00.

8th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 6 f.

7 (7) Tiz May West (R.Albarado)

27.00 12.40 9.00

2 (2) Mahna (V.Lebron) 7.40 5.40

11 (10) Aireofdistinction (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 4.80

Off 4:28. Time 1:09.22. Scratched—Scat Scan. Also ran—Warm Breeze, No Curfew, Defoe Street, Eye Love Jeanie, Iwantthat, Tzawonderfulspring, Preciouspurplerain. Pick 3 (1-7-7) paid $534.80. Daily Double (7-7) paid $107.20. Exacta (7-2) paid $232.00. Superfecta (7-2-11-6) paid $13,404.20. Trifecta (7-2-11) paid $2,006.00.

9th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

4 (4) Potomac River (J.Vargas)

77.60 29.80 11.40

12 (12) Casino Dan (C.Lanerie) 8.20 5.80

2 (2) Channel Marker (S.Bridgmohan) 5.40

Off 5:00. Time 1:36.76. Firm. Scratched—Cairo Six, High Dollar Kitten, Paroled, Alec Thomas. Also ran—Key to Power, Bi Flash, Master Wesley, Kiptastic, Rapacious, Golden Ridge, Chalybeate Springs, Raven's Honor, Chinchilla Day. Pick 3 (7-7-4) paid $7,767.00. Daily Double (7-4) paid $657.40. Exacta (4-12) paid $1,248.20. Superfecta (4-12-2-7) paid $67,905.20. Trifecta (4-12-2) paid $9,416.60.

10th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 11/16 mi.

10 (9) Dance Idol (C.Lanerie)

16.00 7.60 4.80

8 (7) D'ario (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 13.40 8.00

2 (1) Gator Camp (R.Albarado) 8.60

Off 5:29. Time 1:45.78. Scratched—Restricted List, Wound Up, Psychoanalyst. Also ran—Auston Got Even, Victory Courts, Ruthless Empire, Opportunity to Run, Nickelwood, Portman. Pick 6 (9-1-7/8-7-4-10) 4 correct paid $190.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-7/8-7-4-10) paid $29,277.65. Pick 4 (7/8-7-4-10) paid $78,679.60. Pick 3 (7-4-10) paid $107,900.20. Daily Double (4-10) paid $997.40. Exacta (10-8) paid $200.00. Superfecta (10-8-2-1) paid $7,794.40. Trifecta (10-8-2) paid $2,109.80.

WOODBINE

8th—$191,220, stk, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf., hazy.

King Edward Stakes presented by TVG

2 (2) Riding the River (T.Kabel)

4.00 2.80 2.10

1 (1) Valentino Beauty (E.Prado) 3.90 2.90

6 (6) Hotep (E.Wilson) 3.00

Off 4:22. Time 1:33.24. Firm. Also ran—So Long George, Any Given Royal, Lockout, Prospective, Incredicat, Pender Harbour. $1 Pick 3 (2/9-5/13-2) paid $13.60. Triactor (2-1-6) paid $49.40. Exactor (2-1) paid $12.10. $1 Superfecta (2-1-6-5) paid $206.35.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London

SHOW COURT SCHEDULES

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Victor Hanescu, Romania, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland; Kristina Mladenovic, France, vs. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia; Benjamin Becker, Germany, vs. Andy Murray (2), Britain

No. 1 Court

Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus; Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, vs. Steve Darcis, Belgium; Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (11), Switzerland

No. 2 Court

Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia; Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, vs. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, vs. David Goffin, Belgium; Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States

No. 3 Court

Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Flavia Pennetta, Italy; Kyle Edmund, Britain, vs. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland; Janko Tipsarevic (14), Serbia, vs. Viktor Troicki, Serbia; Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, vs. Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service