Scoreboard: June 27

June 27, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reinstated RHP Jeanmar Gomez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Duke Welker to Indianapolis (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Announced F Carl Landry opted out of the final year of his contract to become a free agent.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Exercised their contract option on G Jodie Meeks for the 2013-14 season. Extended a qualifying offer to C Robert Sacre.

MIAMI HEAT—Exercised their contract option on G Mario Chalmers for the 2013-14 season.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Announced the resignation of president Bryan Colangelo who will remain as a consultant with the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released LB Ausar Walcott.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Israel Idonije to a one-year contract. Released DE Freddie Bishop.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released TE Aaron Hernandez.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Oregon's football program on probation for three years and penalized the school one scholarship for recruiting violations under previous coach Chip Kelly.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Named Val Ackerman commissioner.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY—Named Ken Bothof director of athletics.

ST. FRANCIS (ILL.)—Named Ryan Marks men's basketball coach.

STANFORD—Named Tim O'Toole men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Wednesday's games

Delmarva 7, Lakewood 6

Asheville 3, Greensboro 1, 1st game

Hickory 3, Lexington 2

Savannah 5, Augusta 1

Asheville 15, Greensboro 4, 2nd game

Rome 7, Kannapolis 6

Greenville 7, Charleston, S.C. 5

West Virginia 7, Hagerstown 6 (12)

Thursday's games

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 001 000 010—2 5 1

Hickory 000 300 00x—3 4 3

Stumpf, Nina (5), Allen (8) and Shin; Sadzeck, Bores (6), Leclerc (9) and Lyon. W—Sadzeck (7-2). L—Stumpf (5-6). H—Bores (5). S—Leclerc (1). 2B—H: Williams (8).

Records: Hickory 44-33, Lexington 37-38.

college

ncaa world series

At Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's Game 1

UCLA 3 Mississippi St. 1

Tuesday's Game 2

UCLA 8 Mississippi St. 0

UCLA wins series 2-0

Golf

state

women's state amateur

At London

5,526-yard, par-73 Crooked Creek G.C.

(Matches listed in bracket order;all times a.m. unless noted.)

Championship flight

Karisa Akin def. Shannon Bishop, 2 and 1; Ellen Kehoe def. Krista Power 6 and 1; Becky Sharpe def. McKinzie Price, 3 and 2; Brianne Coe def. Shelby Power, 2 and 1. Jessica Cornelius def. Abby Smith, 19 holes; Caroline Moore def. Abbi Stamper, 3 and 2; April Emerson def. Grace Rose, 1 up; Jessica Grace won by default.

Thursday's quarterfinals—Karisa Akin vs. Ellen Kehoe, 8:40; Becky Sharpe vs. Brianne Coe, 8:50; Jessica Cornelius vs. Carolina Moore, 9; April Emerson vs. Jessica Grace, 9:10.

Thursday's semifinals—Akin-Kehoe winner vs. Sharpe-Coe winner, 1:50 p.m.; Cornelius-Moore winner vs. Emerson-Grace winner, 2 p.m.

Consolation championship flight

Kaitlyn Riley def. Gabrielle Miller, 4 and 2; Laura Beth Harris def. Katie Bowling, 1 up; Krissy Martin def. Laurie Goodlett, 3 and 2; Taylor Gillis def. Griffin Glasscock, 2 up. Gina Nuzzo def. Rachael Stewart, 3 and 2; Courtney Swindle def. Emily Tofaute, 2 and 1; Emma Robinson def. Chelsea Branscum, 4 and 3; Candace Stacy def. Anne Combs, 3 and 2.

Thursdays quarterfinals—Kaitlyn Riley vs. Laura Beth Harris, 8 a.m.; Krissy Martin vs. Taylor Gillis, 8:10; Gina Nuzzo vs. Courtney Swindle, 8:20; Emma Robinson vs. Candace Stacy, 8:30

Thursday's semifinals—Riley-Harris winner vs. Martin-Gillis winner, 1:30 p.m.; Nuzzo-Swindle winner vs. Robinson-Stacy winner, 1:40 p.m.

First flight

Shelby Grant def. Cynthia Powell, 22 holes; Rachel Pingleton def. Marsha Bordas, 3 and 2.

Thursday's final—Shelby Grant vs. Rachel Pingleton, 10:30.

First flight consolation

Katie Nusz def. Taylor Cammack, 4 and 3; Denise Wentz vs. Jean Vickers, 2 up.

Thursday's final—Katie Nusz vs. Denise Wentz, 10:20.

Second flight

Pam Knight def. Lizzie Loy, 2 and 1; Melanie Simpson def. Shirley Allen, 3 and 2; Jenny Lampkin def. Linda Neikirk, 1 up; Dennise Mudd def. Tammy Pryor, 1 up.

Thursday's semifinals—Pam Knight vs. Melanie Simpson, 10; Jenny Lampkin vs. Dennise Mudd, 10:10.kpga senior match play championship

At Big Spring C.C., Louisville

Quarterfinals—Greg Basham, Louisville, def. Steve Cox, Hodgenville, 4 and 3; Barry Bonifield, Louisville, def. Garry Nelson, Louisville, 1 up; Carmello Benassi, Lucas, def. Eddie Mudd, Louisville, 2 and 1; Jeff Ketterman, Louisville, def. Dee Brown, Hopkinsville, 3 and 2.

Thursday's semifinals—Greg Basham vs. Barry Bonifield, Carmello Benassi vs. Jeff Ketterman.

kentucky jr. golf foundation

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

College men—1. Travis Rose, Nicholasville, 71; 2. Casey Castle, Harold, 77; 3. Logan Smith, Nicholasville, 79. Championship boys1. Zach Norris, McKee, 72; t2. Blake Cartwright, Winchester, 76; t2. Kyle Jeffers, London, 76. 17-181. Dillon Biddle, Paris, 69; 2. Hunter Rowe, Winchester, 80; 3. Benton Kirby, Irvine, 84. 15-161. Sawyer Crossfield, Paris, 73; 2. Tate Justus, Ashland, 74; 3. Zach Treilobs, Paris, 81. 13-141. Joseph Steier, Louisville, 77; t2. Oliver Whatley, Louisville, 80; t2. Robbie Keyes, Louisville, 80; t2. Grant Norris, Somerset, 80. 11-121. Jansen Preston, Lexington, 37; 2. Alex Hadden, Eminence, 37; 3. Will Hacker, Lexington, 39. 10-and-under1. Jason Wang, Lexington, 41; 2. Adam Kehoe, Campbellsville, 44; 3. Cooper Eberle, Richmond, 46.

College women—1. Cassidy Scantland, Greensburg, 77; 2. Brianna Cornett, Danville, 86; 3. Brittany Brophy, Paris, 87. Championship girls1. Trisyn Nowlin, Richmond, 82; 2. Jane Watts, Frankfort, 82; 3. Marra Burton, Prospect, 87. 16-181. Taylor Thompson, Danville, 96. 14-151. Shelby Campbell, Lexington, 80; t2. Judianne Speach, Nicholasville, 83; t2. Sara Bidarian, Lexington, 83. 11-131. Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, 41; 2. Bekah Upchurch, Harrodsburg, 47.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$22,400, maiden claiming ($35,000-$40,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Red Dirt Racer D. Davis 109 15-1

3 Trenton Street N. Arroyo Jr. 123 6-1

1 a-Buckwheat R. Napravnik 118 5-2

1A a-Won'tualwayswonder

R. Napravnik 118 5-2

4 Salsa's Return R. Morales 118 8-1

5 Cat's Destiny R. Vazquez 118 8-1

6 Kruthen C. Lanerie 125 3-1

7 Oblation V. Lebron 116 15-1

8 Recurrent J. Castanon 125 3-1

2nd—$16,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 1:17

1 Issheit A. Castillo 113 8-1

2 Pure Value J. Castanon 120 7-5

3 Urban Explorer R. Morales 118 12-1

4 All That Glimmers M. Mena 118 3-1

5 Honey C E. Zuniga 118 10-1

6 Queen Anna N. Arroyo Jr. 118 5-2

7 Not Enuff Justice A. Sanchez III 118 15-1

3rd—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles, 1:49

1 Flashy Surprise S. Bridgmohan

125 2-1

2 Awesome Bet R. Napravnik 123 3-1

3 Flashy Dresser J. Rocco Jr. 123 12-1

4 Son of a General R. Albarado 123 10-1

5 Big Town C. Borel 123 3-1

6 Sabercat R. Santana Jr. 123 5-2

4th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 41/2 furlongs, 2:21

1 Lightning Angel J. Rocco Jr. 118 5-2

2 Almighty Storm R. Mojica Jr. 118 15-1

3 Crazy 'bout Elvis R. Santana Jr. 118 2-1

4 Toni's Hollyday S. Bridgmohan

118 8-1

5 Zen Lava J. Court 118 12-1

6 AshleysAngelEyes R. Morales 118 12-1

7 Dixieland Samurai C. McMahon 118 8-1

8 Rose of Harlan M. Pedroza 118 12-1

9 Hunting Hill A. Garcia 118 6-1

5th—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:53

2 Turn and Run R. Mojica Jr. 118 5-1

3 Booster Rocket J. Court 122 12-1

4 AlexanderThegreat C. McMahon 124 5-1

1 a-Restricted List R. Napravnik 116 8-5

5 Argumental D. Davis 117 4-1

1A a-The Sixties R. Napravnik 116 8-5

6 Government Road L. Goncalves 124 12-1

7 Our Friend Harry A. Castanon 124 5-1

8 Gladhandler J. Molina Jr. 118 12-1

6th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 41/2 furlongs, 3:25

1 Zip On C. Borel 118 10-1

2 Wishbone Kate R. Mojica Jr. 118 20-1

3 Saratoga Karaoke C. Lanerie 118 2-1

4 Street Story R. Santana Jr. 118 7-2

5 Dream Spinner J. Rocco Jr. 118 12-1

6 Indian Run R. Albarado 118 5-2

7 Ocean Boulevard R. Vazquez 118 12-1

8 Salty's Officer J. Johnson 118 15-1

9 Ireland M. Mena 118 12-1

7th—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 3:57

2 Honey Hues J. Castanon 123 2-1

3 Formal Plan J. McKee 123 30-1

4 Dame Marie R. Napravnik 123 9-5

1 a-Timezone N. Arroyo Jr. 123 5-2

5 Rare Event J. Court 123 10-1

1A a-Prissy A. Garcia 123 5-2

6 Easter Dell C. McMahon 123 20-1

7 Preferential S. Bridgmohan

123 6-1

a-coupled

8th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1116 miles, 4:29

1 Perfect Praise J. Castanon 118 15-1

2 Liberated J. Court 118 3-1

3 Montana Native C. Lanerie 118 7-2

4 Tap Twenty One A. Garcia 118 8-1

5 Devious d'Oro B. Hernandez Jr.

118 12-1

6 Adriani J. Rocco Jr. 118 6-1

7 Plenty O'Toole S. Bridgmohan

122 6-1

8 So Do Prayers N. Arroyo Jr. 118 30-1

9 Majestique J. Johnson 118 50-1

10 Temptress R. Santana Jr. 118 12-1

11 Smitten R. Napravnik 118 4-1

9th—$16,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 4:59

2 Special Energy R. Napravnik 123 7-2

3 Aliwal North J. Court 118 20-1

4 Ride in the Park A. Jimenez 120 12-1 1 a-Charlie's Phantasy

R. Santana Jr. 118 8-5

5 Mr. Realistic D. Davis 111 30-1

6 Grace's Devil J. Castanon 118 12-1

7 Face the Fire M. Mena 120 5-1

1A a-All in Slew R. Santana Jr. 120 8-5

8 Zak Benate B. Hernandez Jr.

118 20-1

9 Notoriety M. Pedroza 118 5-1

10 Stormin Hedges L. Goncalves 118 50-1

11 Elusive Action R. Vazquez 118 15-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London

Surface: grass-outdoor

SECOND ROUND

Men

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, walkover. Adrian Mannarino, France, def. John Isner (18), United States, 1-1 (0-15), retired. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 5-3, retired.

Dustin Brown, Germany, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2. Kenny de Schepper, France, def. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, walkover. Benoit Paire (25), France, def. Stephane Robert, France, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4. Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, def. Guillaume Rufin, France, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Julien Benneteau (31), France, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-4. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, retired. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-4. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Julian Reister, Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-2. Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, def. Rajeev Ram, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Women

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, walkover. Alize Cornet (29), France, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2. Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, def. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, def. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, def. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, 6-3, 6-3. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, def. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, def. Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark, 6-2, 6-2. Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, walkover. Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia, def. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, def. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-4. Sloane Stephens (17), United States, def. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 8-6.

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, def. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 6-4. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, def. Jelena Jankovic (16), Serbia, 7-5, 6-2. Marion Bartoli (15), France, def. Christina McHale, United States, 7-5, 6-4. Camila Giorgi, Italy, def. Sorana Cirstea (22), Romania, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (6).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service