Scoreboard: June 28

June 28, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Re-signed RHP Freddy Garcia to a minor league contract and assigned him to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Chris Perez from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP T.J. House to Columbus (IL). Traded INF John McDonald to Philadelphia for cash or a player to be named.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed RHP Tommy Hanson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 21). Recalled LHP Michael Roth Arkansas (Texas).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Signed RHP Tyler Skulina to a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Signed INF Reid Brignac to a minor league contract and assigned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS—Named Larry Bird president of basketball operations. Announced assistant coach Jim Boylen also will not return next season.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Named Dave Joerger coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Desmond Bishop. Waived LB Stanford Keglar.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Agreed to terms with F Chris Kunitz on a three-year contract extension.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed D Jason Demers to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed D Kevin Shattenkirk to a multiyear contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Bought out the contract of C Vincent Lecavalier. Re-signed F Mike Angelidis to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

HIGH POINT—Announced men's junior basketball G Brian Richardson has transferred from South Carolina and will be eligible for the 2014-15 season.

LOUISIANA TECH—Announced the resignation of athletic director Bruce Van De Velde.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Announced 1B Ryan Ripken was leaving the program.

VIRGINIA TECH—Announced the resignation of baseball coach Pete Hughes to take the same position at Oklahoma. Named Patrick Mason baseball coach.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 6 2 .750 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 5 2 .714 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 2 .714 ½

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 5 3 .625 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 4 3 .571 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 2 5 .286 3½

Lakewood (Phillies) 2 5 .286 3½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 4 3 .571 —

Asheville (Rockies) 4 4 .500 ½

Lexington (Royals) 4 4 .500 ½

Augusta (Giants) 3 4 .429 1

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 3 5 .375 1½

x-Savannah (Mets) 2 4 .333 1½

Rome (Braves) 2 5 .286 2

x-clinched first half

Thursday's games

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown 5, Lexington 4

Hickory 7, Charleston, S.C. 6

Asheville 10, Augusta 6

Greenville at Kannapolis (n)

West Virginia at Lakewood (n)

Rome at Savannah (n)

Friday's games

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 000 400—4 7 2

Hagerstown 030 000 02x—5 8 1

Binford, Schulz (8) and Gallagher; Encarnacion, Pena (7), Dickson (9) and Severino. W—Pena (3-3). L—Schulz (1-3). 2B—L: Hudak 2. 3B—H: Miller.

Golf

professional

pga: AT&T national

At Bethesda, Md.

7,569-yd., par-71 (36-35)

Congressional Country Club

(a-denotes amateur)

Roberto Castro 32-34—66-5

Billy Horschel 36-32—68-3

Bud Cauley 36-32—68-3

Graham DeLaet 35-33—68-3

Ben Kohles 36-33—69-2

Jim Furyk 35-34—69-2

Nicolas Colsaerts 34-35—69-2

Fabian Gomez 34-35—69-2

Russell Henley 36-33—69-2

Brandt Snedeker 34-35—69-2

Jordan Spieth 34-35—69-2

James Driscoll 34-35—69-2

Andres Romero 35-35—70-1

Vijay Singh 34-36—70-1

Bill Haas 33-37—70-1

Angel Cabrera 35-35—70-1

Nick Watney 34-36—70-1

Chris Stroud 35-35—70-1

Shawn Stefani 35-35—70-1

Brian Davis 36-34—70-1

Kevin Chappell 38-32—70-1

Gary Woodland 33-37—70-1

Stewart Cink 35-35—70-1

Jason Day 34-36—70-1

K.J. Choi 36-34—70-1

Freddie Jacobson 35-35—70-1

Tom Gillis 38-32—70-1

John Senden 34-37—71 E

Colt Knost 37-34—71 E

Luke Guthrie 35-36—71 E

Jason Kokrak 35-36—71 E

John Huh 35-36—71 E

Rickie Fowler 34-37—71 E

Ken Duke 35-36—71 E

George McNeill 34-37—71 E

Camilo Villegas 38-33—71 E

Brandt Jobe 33-38—71 E

David Mathis 34-37—71 E

Chez Reavie 36-35—71 E

Martin Laird 36-35—71 E

Cameron Tringale 34-37—71 E

D.H. Lee 36-35—71 E

Steve LeBrun 34-37—71 E

Troy Matteson 37-35—72 +1

Ted Potter, Jr. 37-35—72 +1

Lucas Glover 37-35—72 +1

Ben Crane 37-35—72 +1

Sang-Moon Bae 36-36—72 +1

Jonas Blixt 35-37—72 +1

Will Claxton 36-36—72 +1

Henrik Norlander 36-36—72 +1

Chad Campbell 36-36—72 +1

Bryce Molder 36-36—72 +1

Robert Garrigus 36-36—72 +1

Ricky Barnes 36-36—72 +1

Matt Jones 36-36—72 +1Dicky Pride 35-37—72 +1

Charlie Wi 35-37—72 +1

Brad Fritsch 35-37—72 +1

David Hearn 34-39—73 +2

Morgan Hoffmann 37-36—73 +2

Sean O'Hair 35-38—73 +2

Derek Ernst 37-36—73 +2

Nicholas Thompson 38-35—73 +2

Ryo Ishikawa 35-38—73 +2

Ryan Palmer 39-34—73 +2

Martin Flores 39-34—73 +2

Pat Perez 37-36—73 +2

Jimmy Walker 39-34—73 +2

Bob Estes 36-37—73 +2

John Rollins 39-34—73 +2

Stephen Ames 38-35—73 +2

Brendan Steele 37-36—73 +2

Tommy Gainey 37-36—73 +2

Adam Scott 35-38—73 +2

Erik Compton 35-38—73 +2

Jason Bohn 36-37—73 +2

Doug LaBelle II 36-37—73 +2

James Hahn 34-40—74 +3

Greg Chalmers 36-38—74 +3

Richard H. Lee 40-34—74 +3

Jonathan Byrd 36-38—74 +3

Y.E. Yang 37-37—74 +3

Harris English 35-39—74 +3

Chris Kirk 39-35—74 +3

Stuart Appleby 38-36—74 +3

Ben Curtis 37-37—74 +3

Brian Harman 38-36—74 +3

Brian Stuard 36-38—74 +3

Luke List 38-36—74 +3

Matt Every 39-35—74 +3

Casey Wittenberg 36-38—74 +3

Aaron Baddeley 36-38—74 +3

Scott Brown 36-38—74 +3

Charley Hoffman 37-37—74 +3

David Lingmerth 36-38—74 +3

Brendon de Jonge 39-35—74 +3

Aaron Watkins 36-38—74 +3

Bobby Gates 36-38—74 +3

Brendon Todd 38-36—74 +3

Mark Wilson 39-36—75 +4

Robert Streb 38-37—75 +4

William McGirt 39-36—75 +4

Robert Allenby 39-36—75 +4

Marc Leishman 38-37—75 +4

Hunter Mahan 38-37—75 +4

Scott Langley 36-39—75 +4

Seung-Yul Noh 36-40—76 +5

Joe Ogilvie 37-39—76 +5

Patrick Reed 39-37—76 +5

Johnson Wagner 37-39—76 +5

John Merrick 37-39—76 +5

a-Steven Fox 38-38—76 +5

Justin Bolli 38-38—76 +5

Scott Stallings 41-35—76 +5

Charles Howell III 38-38—76 +5

Justin Hicks 38-39—77 +6

Trevor Immelman 38-39—77 +6

Tag Ridings 38-39—77 +6

Jeff Maggert 38-39—77 +6

Greg Owen 37-41—78 +7

Jeff Overton 37-41—78 +7

Justin Leonard 39-39—78 +7

J.J. Henry 41-37—78 +7

Daniel Summerhays 41-37—78 +7

Chris Williams 37-41—78 +7

Bo Van Pelt 39-40—79 +8

Arjun Atwal 39-40—79 +8

Charlie Beljan 42-42—84 +13

Rory Sabbatini WD

pga europe: irish open

At Maynooth, Ireland

7,271-yd., par-72

Montgomerie course at Carton House

Oscar Floren 33-33—66-6

Michael Hoey 33-34—67-5

Shane Lowry 34-33—67-5

Joost Luiten 34-33—67-5

Peter Uihlein 34-33—67-5

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 34-33—67-5

Andrew Dodt 33-35—68-4

Cian McNamara 35-33—68-4

Thomas Bjorn 34-34—68-4

Paul Casey 35-33—68-4

Jose Maria Olazabal 34-34—68-4

Mikael Lundberg 34-34—68-4

Garth Mulroy 34-35—69-3

Pablo Larrazabal 35-34—69-3

Anders Hansen 34-35—69-3

Chris Paisley 37-32—69-3

Estanislao Goya 34-35—69-3

Seamus Power 34-35—69-3

Marc Warren 32-37—69-3

Graeme Storm 37-32—69-3

Jamie Donaldson 37-32—69-3

Simon Thornton 37-32—69-3

Robert Rock 36-33—69-3

Raphael Jacquelin 36-33—69-3

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 34-35—69-3

Others

Padraig Harrington 37-34—71-1

Graeme McDowell 34-37—71-1

Paul Lawrie 35-36—71-1

Rory McIlroy 36-38—74 +2

Darren Clarke 39-36—75 +3

Michael Campbell 35-40—75 +3

Champions-Constellation Championship

At Pittsburgh

6,696-yd., par-70 (35-35)

Fox Chapel Golf Club

John Huston 30-35—65-5

Duffy Waldorf 34-32—66-4

Fred Funk 32-34—66-4

Russ Cochran 31-35—66-4

Fred Couples 34-32—66-4

Joel Edwards 34-33—67-3

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 31-36—67-3

Tom Pernice Jr. 33-34—67-3

Mike Goodes 33-34—67-3

Michael Allen 34-33—67-3

Jeff Hart 34-34—68-2

Bobby Clampett 33-35—68-2

Chip Beck 33-35—68-2

Scott Hoch 32-36—68-2

Steve Elkington 33-35—68-2

Larry Mize 34-34—68-2

Mark Calcavecchia 33-35—68-2

David Frost 36-32—68-2

Mark O'Meara 35-33—68-2

Tom Lehman 35-33—68-2

Rod Spittle 35-34—69-1

Peter Senior 32-37—69-1

Hal Sutton 34-35—69-1

Bill Glasson 34-35—69-1

Gene Sauers 33-36—69-1

Peter Jacobsen 33-36—69-1

Roger Chapman 34-35—69-1

Jay Haas 34-35—69-1

Colin Montgomerie 34-35—69-1

Mark Mouland 35-35—70 E

Tom Byrum 36-34—70 E

Bart Bryant 35-35—70 E

Bob Tway 36-34—70 E

Steve Jones 35-35—70 E

Morris Hatalsky 34-36—70 E

David Eger 36-34—70 E

Steve Pate 36-34—70 E

Dan Forsman 34-36—70 E

Willie Wood 34-36—70 E

Sandy Lyle 36-34—70 E

John Cook 35-35—70 E

Rocco Mediate 35-35—70 E

Craig Stadler 34-36—70 E

Jeff Freeman 35-36—71 +1

Bruce Vaughan 36-35—71 +1

Andrew Magee 34-37—71 +1

Steve Lowery 36-35—71 +1

Mike Reid 36-35—71 +1

Mark Brooks 35-36—71 +1

Gil Morgan 36-35—71 +1

Mark Wiebe 35-36—71 +1

Brad Faxon 32-39—71 +1

Kenny Perry 33-38—71 +1

Corey Pavin 36-35—71 +1

Joe Daley 36-35—71 +1

Dick Mast 38-34—72 +2

Chien Soon Lu 35-37—72 +2

David Peoples 35-37—72 +2

Bob Gilder 33-39—72 +2

Joey Sindelar 35-37—72 +2

Jeff Sluman 35-37—72 +2

Gary Hallberg 34-38—72 +2

Nick Price 35-37—72 +2

Bernhard Langer 36-36—72 +2

Hale Irwin 35-37—72 +2

Tom Watson 34-38—72 +2

Tom Purtzer 34-39—73 +3

Scott Simpson 36-37—73 +3

Mark McNulty 35-38—73 +3

Loren Roberts 35-38—73 +3

Jay Don Blake 37-36—73 +3

Jim Rutledge 39-35—74 +4

Kirk Triplett 35-39—74 +4

Ben Crenshaw 35-39—74 +4

Tom Kite 37-37—74 +4

Kohki Idoki 39-36—75 +5

Esteban Toledo 39-36—75 +5

Wayne Levi 37-39—76 +6

Larry Nelson 37-39—76 +6

Barry Lane 37-40—77 +7

Tom Jenkins 35-42—77 +7Web.com-United Leasing Championship

At Newburgh, Ind.

7,242-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Victoria National Golf Club Course

Patrick Sheehan 34-32—66-6

John Peterson 32-34—66-6

Kevin Tway 31-36—67-5

Adam Crawford 32-35—67-5

Guy Boros 35-33—68-4

Matt Bettencourt 35-33—68-4

Andrew Loupe 36-32—68-4

Michael Putnam 33-35—68-4

Kent Jones 35-33—68-4

Sam Saunders 34-34—68-4

Alex Cejka 36-32—68-4

Sung Kang 32-36—68-4

Tom Glissmeyer 33-35—68-4

Ben Martin 35-34—69-3

Heath Slocum 35-34—69-3

Brett Stegmaier 36-33—69-3

Aron Price 33-36—69-3

Brett Wetterich 35-34—69-3

Fernando Mechereffe 33-36—69-3

Andy Pope 34-35—69-3

Peter Malnati 35-34—69-3

Billy Hurley III 35-34—69-3

Hunter Haas 34-35—69-3

Alex Prugh 37-32—69-3

James Nitties 36-33—69-3

Others

Lee Janzen 36-34—70-2

Adam Hadwin 33-37—70-2

Daniel Chopra 36-35—71-1

Scott Harrington 38-34—72 E

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-37—73 +1

John Daly 34-40—74 +2

Derek Fathauer 38-38—76 +4

Zack Miller 40-37—77 +5

Nick Flanagan 40-39—79 +7

state

KPGA Senior Match Play Championship

At Big Spring C.C. Louisville

SEMIFINALS

Greg Basham def. Barry Bonifield, 2 and 1

Carmello Benassi def. Jeff Ketterman, 2 and 1

FINALS

Benassi def. Basham, 1 up.

women's amateur

At Crooked Creek G.C., London

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Quarterfinals

Karisa Akin def. Ellen Kehoe 1 up

Becky Sharpe def. McKinzie Price 3 and 2

Caroline Moore def. Jessica Cornelius, 1 up.

April Emerson def. Jessica Grace, 2 up.

Semifinals

Akin def. Sharpe, 2 up.

Emerson def. Moore, 2 and 1

Friday's finals

Akin vs. Emerson, 8:40 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT

Finals

Rachel Pingleton def. Shelby Grant, 3 and 2

Second flight

Semifinals

Pam Knight def. Melanie Simpson, 1 up.

Jenny Lampkin def. Dennise Mudd, 3 and 1.

Friday's finals

Knight vs. Lampkin, 8 a.m.

youth

u.s. girls' junior

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Molly Skapik, Ohio 75

Maddie Rose, Louisville 76

Hannahbeth Owen, Crab Orchard 77

Elsa Moberly, Science Hill 77

Chakansim Khamborn, Thailand 77

local

ladies' day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Laurie Berles 81; net—Dee Dee Hays; Guess Your Score—Mariko Minowa.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$22,400, mdn cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi.

3 (2) Trenton Street (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

7.40 3.60 2.10

7 (5) Oblation (V.Lebron) 7.60 2.60

1 (3) Won'tualwayswonder (R.Napravnik) 2.10

Off 12:45. Time 1:45.98. Scratched—Buckwheat, Salsa's Return, Kruthen, Recurrent. Also ran—Cat's Destiny, Red Dirt Racer. Exacta (3-7) paid $50.80. Trifecta (3-7-1) paid $125.80.

2nd—$16,000, cl, 4YO up F&M, 1mi.

6 (6) Queen Anna (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.60 2.80 2.80

2 (2) Pure Value (J.Castanon) 2.60 2.60

1 (1) Issheit (A.Castillo) 4.40

Off 1:18. Time 1:37.88. Also ran—All That Glimmers, Honey C, Not Enuff Justice, Urban Explorer. Daily Double (3-6) paid $21.20. Exacta (6-2) paid $15.00. Superfecta (6-2-1-4) paid $264.40. Trifecta (6-2-1) paid $111.60.

3rd—$57,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi.

5 (5) Big Town (C.Borel) 18.80 7.20 3.80

6 (6) Sabercat (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.00 2.40

2 (2) Awesome Bet (R.Napravnik) 3.00

Off 1:50. Time 1:41.63. Also ran—Son of a General, Flashy Sunrise, Flashy Dresser. Pick 3 (3-6-5) paid $214.60. Daily Double (6-5) paid $63.60. Exacta (5-6) paid $52.60. Superfecta (5-6-2-4) paid $426.60. Trifecta (5-6-2) paid $174.40.

4th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 4½ f.

3 (3) Crazy 'bout Elvis (R.Santana, Jr.)

6.80 4.80 4.20

5 (5) Zen Lava (J.Court) 15.00 8.60

2 (2) Almighty Storm (R.Mojica, Jr.) 12.40

Off 2:22. Time 0:51.72. Scratched—Dixieland Samurai. Also ran—Lightning Angel, Toni's Hollyday, Hunting Hill, Rose of Harlan, Ashleys Angel Eyes. Pick 4 (3-6-5-3) paid $674.20. Pick 3 (6-5-3) paid $261.00. Daily Double (5-3) paid $86.00. Exacta (3-5) paid $123.00. Superfecta (3-5-2-1) paid $4,924.40. Trifecta (3-5-2) paid $1,336.60.

5th—$18,200, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

1 (6) a-The Sixties (S.Bridgmohan)

3.00 3.20 2.60

1 (4) a-Restricted List (R.Napravnik)

3.00 3.20 2.60

4 (3) Alexander Thegreat (C.McMahon) 4.20

Off 2:53. Time 1:16.89. Also ran—Argumental, Gladhander, Booster Rocket, Our Friend Harry, Government Road, Turn and Run. Pick 3 (5-3-1) paid $141.60. Daily Double (3-1) paid $17.40. Exacta (1-4) paid $20.80. Superfecta (1-4-5-8) paid $716.20. Trifecta (1-4-5) paid $96.60.

a-Coupled.

6th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 4½ f.

4 (4) Street Story (R.Santana, Jr.)

10.20 4.60 3.40

5 (5) Dream Spinner (J.Rocco, Jr.) 6.40 4.00

7 (7) Ocean Boulevard (R.Vazquez) 8.20

Off 3:26. Time 0:51.92. Scratched—Ireland. Also ran—Zip On, Indian Run, Salty's Officer, Wishbone Kate, Saratoga Karaoke. Pick 3 (3-1-4) paid $72.20. Daily Double (1-4) paid $21.40. Exacta (4-5) paid $61.40. Superfecta (4-5-7-1) paid $4,752.20. Trifecta (4-5-7) paid $917.40.

7th—$57,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi.

2 (1) Honey Hues (J.Castanon)

3.80 2.20 out

1 (4) Prissy (A.Garcia) 2.40 out

5 (3) Rare Event (J.Court) out

Off 3:57. Time 1:36.03. Scratched—Timezone, Dame Marie, Preferential, Easter Dell. Also ran—Formal Plan. Pick 3 (1-4-2) paid $46.40. Daily Double (4-2) paid $34.00. Exacta (2-1) paid $8.80.

8th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 3YO F, 11/16mi.

3 (3) Montana Native (C.Lanerie)

7.60 4.00 4.00

4 (4) Tap Twenty One (A.Garcia) 6.40 4.20

10 (9) Temptress (R.Santana, Jr.) 7.40

Off 4:29. Time 1:43.76. Scratched—Plenty O'Toole. Also ran—Devious d'Oro, Liberated, Adriani, Perfect Praise, Smitten, Majestique, So Do Prayers. Pick 3 (4-2-3) aid $130.40. Daily Double (2-3) paid $13.60. Exacta (3-4) paid $61.20. Superfecta (3-4-10-5) paid $3,969.20. Trifecta (3-4-10) paid $899.80.

9th—$16,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi.

7 (6) Face the Fire (M.Mena) 10.00 4.80 3.60

6 (5) Grace's Devil (J.Castanon) 7.80 4.80

1 (7) All in Slew (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.00Off 5:00. Time 1:36.74. Scratched—Stormin Hedges, Charlie's Phantasy. Also ran—Notoriety, Aliwal North, Elusive Action, Special Energy, Ride in the Park, Zak Benate, Mr. Realistic. Pick 6 (3-1-4-2/4/6/7-3/7-7) paid $3,003.60, 5 correct paid $42.80. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-4-2/4/6/7-3/7-7) paid $236.50. Pick 4 (4-2/4/6/7-3/7-7) paid $585.20. Pick 3 (2-3-7) paid $97.80. Daily Double (3-7) paid $32.60. Exacta (7-6) paid $77.80. Superfecta (7-6-1-9) paid $1,275.20. Trifecta (7-6-1) paid $276.60.

friday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 2:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$32,100, claiming ($25,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Crown's Path J. Rocco, Jr. 120 5-1

2 D' Wildcard C. Borel 118 5-2

3 Proud Image S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

4 AttractiveRide B. Hernandez 118 5-1

5 Ghostwalking M. Pedroza 118 5-1

6 Wealth to Me G. Kuntzweiler 118 4-1

7 DscssionClsd R. Morales 118 10-1

2nd—$18,200, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, post 3:16

1 La Stupenda S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

2 Drivingmitziandmax

J. Court 118 7-2

3 MisippiMartini G. Kuntzweiler 118 5-1

4 W W Olma C. Lanerie 120 3-1

5 AblhaMaestra C. Borel 118 5-1

6 All by Chance C. McMahon 118 9-2

7 Dowooper R. Vazquez 120 12-1

3rd—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:48

1 AreWeThereYt R. Vazquez 118 15-1

2 Little Frilly C. Lanerie 118 8-1

3 Blue Cliff C. McMahon 122 6-1

4 Quixote's Lady A. Garcia 118 2-1

5 Pretty Lil'Kate D. Davis 115 10-1

6 VictoriasVsion C. Borel 118 3-1

7 Racing Wildly R. Santana, Jr. 124 5-2

4th—$44,000, claiming ($50,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:18

1 Mr. Prankster S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

2 Escort C. Borel 118 4-1

3 LoknMghtyFst C. Lanerie 118 5-2

4 Fusa Code R. Santana, Jr. 118 3-1

5 BrownEydJozi B. Hernandez 118 7-2

6 ReadyforMore J. Court 118 5-1

5th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 41/2 furlongs, 4:50

1 BigSugrSoda R. Santana, Jr. 118 3-1

2 Runkle S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

3 Sky Drama C. Lanerie 118 3-1

4 CmmndrLuke J. Court 118 20-1

5 Smilin in Barbados

J. Castanon 118 15-1

6 BigBlueTalent D. Davis 111 4-1

7 ThatchrStreet B. Hernandez 118 15-1

8 Loud Cat J. Rocco, Jr. 118 8-1

9 InnvtiveFshon C. McMahon 118 20-1

6th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 5:22

1 Beer Garden A. Garcia 123 5-1

2 FrmdablHeart J. Rocco, Jr. 118 4-1

3 Time to Ride C. Lanerie 123 12-1

4 Hypothetical S. Sanjur 116 30-1

5 Schmooze B. Hernandez 116 30-1

6 HghDollarKttn C. Borel 116 4-1

7 Paroled S. Bridgmohan 123 7-2

8 El Jefe Grande R. Santana, Jr. 116 5-1

9 Cairo Six N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 5-1

10 Bobo J. Castanon 116 15-1

11ae-TatrDowns A. Garcia 123 7-2

12ae-Hey Cuz C. Borel 123 10-1

7th—$20,300, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 5:52

1 Going Gaga J. Rocco, Jr. 118 4-1

2 Fancy Hat B. Hernandez 118 10-1

3 Slant of Light A. De Leon 124 12-1

4 Separation S. Bridgmohan 124 6-5

5 Natalya J. Castanon 124 10-1

6 Wild N Lovely Lady

N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 15-1

7 HppyHolidays R. Santana, Jr. 118 15-1

8 Lil Missy J. Court 118 3-1

8th—$38,500, claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 6:22

1 Adulare S. Bridgmohan 118 7-2

2 Tycoon B. Hernandez, Jr. 118 5-2

3 Key Donation C. Borel 118 2-1

4 Joy Boy M. Pedroza 118 8-1

5 DoubleRahRh J. Court 118 12-1

6 DukeofDelRey R. Santana, Jr. 118 7-2

9th—$25,700, claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 6:54

1 InStepDancer R. Santana, Jr. 118 4-1

2 MyPrncssDwn S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

3 Itsntyouitsme A. Broussard 115 5-1

4 Silver Strike C. Lanerie 116 7-2

5 Rhonda's Lemondrop

J. Court 118 12-1

6 Elusive Act J. Rocco, Jr. 118 3-1

7 La Malaguena D. Davis 118 8-1

8 MiErmanaTina R. Vazquez 118 30-1

9 CP HathaWay V. Lebron 125 10-1

10th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-olds, 11/16 miles, 7:24

1 Stay in Dixie J. Castanon 118 20-1

2 Caliparty V. Lebron 118 12-1

3 Liberal Spin N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 15-1

4 SummtCounty B. Hernandez 118 10-1

5 Town Hall A. Garcia 118 3-1

6 Hard Aces C. McMahon 118 10-1

7 Symphony Forty One

J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

8 TitleContendr S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

9 Tiz Now My Choice

C. Lanerie 122 8-1

10 Proud Strike R. Santana, Jr. 118 7-2

11 Tiz Adonis R. Vazquez 118 15-1

12 Brink of War J. Court 118 20-111th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 7:54

1 Frivolous J. Court 111 4-1

2 Bel Air Bullet C. Lanerie 116 6-1

3 Cage Fighter R. Santana, Jr. 116 5-1

4 Buckwheat S. Bridgmohan 116 8-1

5 Indian Style V. Lebron 116 20-1

6 Eluvium C. McMahon 116 30-1

7 Royal Warrior J. Rocco, Jr. 116 8-1

8 DltaGolfAlpha R. Morales 116 5-1

9 Grand Giant A. Garcia 116 3-1

10 Kiton N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 12-1

11ae-Yardbird Misfits

D. Davis 116 30-1

12ae-PosseAttck D. Davis 109 10-1

13 ae-E Pluribus J. McKee 116 12-1

ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At London, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Men's second round

Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, def. Michael Llodra, France, 7-5, retired.

Kevin Anderson (27), South Africa, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. James Blake, United States, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-2.

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Jesse Levine, Canada, 6-2, 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Kei Nishikori (12), Japan, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-3, 5-1, retired.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Richard Gasquet (9), France, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-0, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, def. Milos Raonic (17), Canada, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-1.

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, leads Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4, 9-8, susp., rain.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (26), Ukraine, leads Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-4, 3-0, susp., rain.

Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, leads Jeremy Chardy (28), France, 2-6, 7-5, 2-1, susp., rain.

Women's second round

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Li Na (6), China, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-2, 1-6, 6-0.

Dominika Cibulkova (18), Slovakia, def. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-0, 6-1.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, def. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-4, 7-5.

Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (7), 6-1.

Madison Keys, United States, def. Mona Barthel (30), Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Sam Stosur (14), Australia, def. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Klara Zakopalova (32), Czech Republic, def. Annika Beck, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, def. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, 6-1, 4-6, 9-7.

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, def. Peng Shuai (24), China, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-1, 6-3.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia

Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, vs. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, vs. Andy Murray (2), Britain

No. 1 Court

David Ferrer (4), Spain, vs. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia

No. 2 Court

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, vs. Angelique Kerber (7), Germany

Marion Bartoli (15), France, vs. Camila Giorgi, Italy

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, vs. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, vs. Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (16), Britain

No. 3 Court

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, vs. Grigor Dimitrov (29), Bulgaria, comp. of susp. match

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, vs. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service