Scoreboard: July 1

July 1, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Designated RHP Jair Jurrjens for assignment. Reinstated 2B Brian Roberts from the 60-day DL. Traded INF Ty Kelly to Seattle for OF Eric Thames and optioned Thames to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Adams on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed OF Michael Bourn on paternity leave. Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed OF Justin Maxwell on the seven-day DL. Recalled OF Jimmy Paredes from Oklahoma City (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Assigned INF Ty Kelly to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned RHP Rob Scahill to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled LHP Drew Pomeranz from Colorado Springs. Agreed to terms with OF Xavier Nady on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Designated RHP Matt Guerrier for assignment. Recalled RHP Chris Withrow from Albuquerque (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Recalled RHP Tyler Thornburg from Nashville (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Sent RHP Santiago Casilla to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Waived G/F Carlos Delfino and G Aaron Brooks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Traded F Nino Niederreiter to Minnesota for F Cal Clutterbuck and the 70th overall 2013 draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Traded F Benn Ferriero and a 2014 sixth-round draft pick to Minnesota for D Justin Falk.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Traded F Tyler Kennedy to San Jose the 50th overall 2013 draft pick.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Traded G Cory Schneider to New Jersey for the ninth overall 2013 draft pick.

Archery

youth

nasp World championship

At St. Louis

(Top 5 in each category)

TEAMS

High schoolTrigg Co. 3,425; Alama Bryant (Ala). 3.417; Hartland (Mich.) 3,392; Madison Central 3,371; Meade Co. 3,351.

Middle schoolCaudill 3,355; Lamar (Texas) 3,336; Jennings Co. (Ind.) 3,327; Anderson Co. 3,325; Logan Hocking (Ohio) 3,306.

Elementary school—Woodlawn (Ga.) 3,320; Hayden (Ind.) 3,277; Eagle Mountain (Ark.) 3.233; Trigg Co. 3,201; Jefferson (Ill.) 3,196.

INDIVIDUALS

High school boys—Josh Ohlert, Iowa, 298; Ryan Long, Madison Central, 296; Tyler Williams, Ala., 295; Christian Carter, Madison Central, 294; Christian Robinson, Breckinridge Co. 294.

High school girls—Wendi Thomas, Ala., 294; Lexie Vaught, Mo., 293; Shaye Patterson, Trigg Co., 292; Maggie Melton, Henderson Co., 291; Elizabeth Wagoner, Trigg Co., 290.

Middle school boysJake Bartlett, Henderson Co., 295; Clay Stevens, Trigg Co., 293; Caleb Howard, Ind., 292; Adam Westenkirchner, Texas, 292; Black Botner, Corbin, 291.

Middle school girlsRiley Mabe, Henderson Co., 297; Kaylin Smith, Trigg Co., 291; Shelby Winslow, Mo., 290; Macy Robles, Harrison Co., 290; Tera Culp, Ark., 287.

Elementary boysBrandon Aldridge, Anderson Co., 290; Spencer Bartlett, Cairo, 289; Braxton Bates, Ga., 287; Nate Wood, Holy Name, 287; Nathanael Wright, Elkhorn, 286.

Elementary girlsChrista Murphy, Caudill, 291; Gina Mishark, Ark., 289; Elizabeth Vrana, Ohio, 284; Laremie Maschino, Ind., 284; Jaydan Jupin, Payneville, 283.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 3 .727 —

Hickory (Rangers) 6 4 .600 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 5 .545 2

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 6 5 .545 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 5 6 .455 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 5 6 .455 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 3 8 .273 5

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 4 .636 —

Augusta (Giants) 6 4 .600 ½

Lexington (Royals) 6 5 .545 1

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 5 5 .500 1½

x-Savannah (Mets) 5 5 .500 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 4 7 .364 3

Rome (Braves) 3 8 .273 4

x-clinched first half

Sunday's games

Lexington 11, Hagerstown 1, comp. of susp. game

Hagerstown 2, Lexington 1 (7)

West Virginia 5, Lakewood 4

Augusta 9, Asheville 7

Savannah 2, Rome 1 (10)

Greensboro 7, Delmarva 5 (10)

Greenville 3, Kannapolis 0

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., ppd., rain

Monday's games

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Completion of Saturday's game, suspended after 4 innings

Lexington 140 011 220—11 14 0

Hagerstown 000 001 000— 1 4 2

Santiago, Nina (4), Walter (8) and Shin; Anderson, Dickson (4), Mez (7), Harper (9) and Severino. W—Nina (5-3). L—Anderson (5-5). 2B—L: Shin, Ford, Threlkel, Starling; H: Renda.

Lexington 000 000 1—1 6 0

Hagerstown 020 000 0—2 5 1

Almonte and Gallagther; Mooneyham, Mendez (7) and Manuel. W—Mooneyham (4-2). L—Almonte (3-6). Sv—Mendez (1). 2B—L; Espinal, Gallagher.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

At Ajaccio, Corsica

Second Stage

A 96.9-mile medium-mountain ride from Bastia to Ajaccio, with a Category-2 climb up the Col de Vizzavona and three Category-3 climbs

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3 hours, 43 minutes 11 seconds

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 1 second behind

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time

Others

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

69. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

92. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

108. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

167. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 17:35.

Overall Standings

(After two stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 8 hours, 40 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, 1 second behind; 3. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time; 4. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time; 5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

Others

36. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

61. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

67. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.84. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

111. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

194. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 17:35.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$28,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

5 (5) Night Seeker (J.Rocco, Jr.)

5.40 3.60 2.40

7 (8) Dipsy Drew (J.Court) 12.60 4.60

1 (7) a-Hey Leroy (A.Garcia) 2.20

Off 12:47. Time 1:35.51. Also ran—a-Run Hide, Destrehan, Kid Twist, Cape Glory, Farlake. Exacta (5-7) paid $75.00. Superfecta (5-7-1-2) paid $1,195.40. Trifecta (5-7-1) paid $222.60.

a-Coupled.

2nd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

2 (2) Emmy Rules (S.Bridgmohan)

4.00 2.80 2.40

3 (3) Touch of Revenge (C.Lanerie) 5.00 3.40

5 (5) Brooks Beach (R.Albarado) 3.80

Off 1:17. Time 1:11.28. Also ran—Emily's Sundance, Dance in the Snow, Little Face, Sunrise Ridge, Mountian Gal. Daily Double (5-2) paid $14.00. Exacta (2-3) paid $19.80. Superfecta (2-3-5-4) paid $449.80. Trifecta (2-3-5) paid $84.80.

3rd—$19,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 7f.

10 (9) Lawyer Gabe (R.Santana, Jr.)

6.80 3.60 2.40

1 (8) a-Barrister Jim (D.Davis) 3.20 2.40

9 (7) Mo Jo (C.Lanerie) 2.60

Off 1:48. Time 1:23.91. Scratched—Stone Cold Wild. Also ran—a-Optionality, Goodnight Diva, Swing Fa the Stars, Zero X Zero, Harlan's Vitesse, Track Coach, Saturdanitespecial. Pick 3 (5-2-10) paid $52.40. Daily Double (2-10) paid $17.40. Exacta (10-1) paid $20.40. Superfecta (10-1-9-7) paid $133.80. Trifecta (10-1-9) paid $44.00.

a-Coupled.

4th—$54,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi, tf.

5 (5) Awesome Flower (R.Napravnik)

9.80 4.60 3.80

3 (3) Street of Gold (S.Bridgmohan)

3.00 4.00

4 (4) Moonwalk (J.Castanon) 2.60 3.60

Off 2:19. Time 1:39.46. Yielding. Also ran—Glamour N Glory, Heart of Destiny, The Real McCoy, Lily Olay, Greek Bird. dh—Moonwalk, Street of Gold (2). Pick 4 (5-2-10-5) paid $325.00. Pick 3 (2-10-5) paid $99.00. Exacta (5-4) paid $20.20. Superfecta (5-3-4-8) paid $252.80. Superfecta (5-4-3-8) paid $177.60. Trifecta (5-3-4) paid $90.40. Trifecta (5-4-3) paid $69.80. Daily Double (10-5) paid $39.40. Exacta (5-3) paid $23.80.

5th—$19,300, cl, 3YO up F&M, 7f.

7 (7) Rhonda's Lemondrop (R.Santana, Jr.) 11.60 6.40 5.00

4 (3) Ouiser (C.Lanerie) 9.40 6.60

2 (1) Bye Love You (C.Borel) 5.60

Off 2:52. Time 1:23.13. Fast. Scratched—True Blue Julie. Also Ran—Mary Magdalene, Smarty Party, Sluiceway, Bella Figlia, Love Tractor, Getaway Spot, City Alert. Pick 3 (10-5-7) paid $205.60. Daily Double (5-7) paid $56.40. Exacta (7-4) paid $103.00. Superfecta (7-4-2-5) paid $5,596.80. Trifecta (7-4-2) paid $1,087.40.

6th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f.

2 (1) Candy Dandy (R.Napravnik)

18.00 6.00 4.40

6 (4) Dunkin Bend (R.Santana, Jr.) 5.00 4.20

7 (5) Base Case Scenario (R.Albarado) 7.80

Off 3:24. Time 1:09.86. Scratched—She's Coal Fired, Hi Torree, Bad Bob, Mister Pollard, Aft. Also ran—Conquest Titan, Wingate Hall, Angry Moon, Archway to Heaven. Pick 3 (5-7-2) paid $626.80. Daily Double (7-2) paid $94.40. Exacta (2-6) paid $66.20. Superfecta (2-6-7-5) paid $1,391.20. Trifecta (2-6-7) paid $501.60.

7th—$18,200, cl, 4YO up, 5½ f.

7 (7) See I A (F.De La Cruz)

20.80 10.20 6.00

10 (10) Expecting Cash (R.Morales) 7.60 5.00

12 (11) Rewardbyblitzing (J.McKee) 15.60

Off 3:56. Time 1:04.34. Scratched—Lalo's Baby Bear. Also Ran—Lucky Dan, Wakes Week, Lion's Dub, Barefoot Bandit, Bahim, Jan's Bird, Our Noble Heart, Blingboy. Pick 4 (5-7-2-7) paid $8,081.60. Pick 3 (7-2-7) paid $683.40. Daily Double (2-7) paid $201.20. Exacta (7-10) paid $112.20. Superfecta (7-10-12-6) paid $28,017.60. Trifecta (7-10-12) paid $3,607.80.8th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 11/8mi, tf..

6 (5) City Connect (L.Goncalves)

29.00 10.20 7.40

5 (4) Layton Register (J.Court) 4.40 3.40

4 (3) E Pluribus (J.McKee) 8.00

Off 4:31. Time 1:53.05. Yielding. Scratched—Forgiveness, Forty Four North, Lay It Down, Ultimo Gaucho, Entrainment. Also ran—Professor Midnight, St. Albans Boy, Mr Blackthorn, Eleven One Eleven, Prince of Spain, Maserati. Pick 3 (2-7-6) paid $4,709.00. Consolation Pick 3 (2-7-1) paid $199.80. Superfecta (6-5-4-7) paid $3,942.20. Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $1,416.00. Consolation Double (7-1) paid $16.80. Daily Double (7-6) paid $245.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $116.20.

9th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 1mi.

8 (8) Windswept (C.Lanerie) 5.80 3.20 3.00

6 (6) Positively (S.Bridgmohan) 3.20 2.60

1 (1) Drogue (C.Borel) 4.00

Off 5:00. Time 1:35.42. Fast. Also ran—Tiz Adonis, Purgenality, Bemata, Kid Sidney, Kiss of Thunder, Cup of Joy, Voter, Hey Cuz. Pick 3 (7-6-8) paid $1,272.40. Consolation Pick 3 (7-1-8) paid $61.60. Daily Double (6-8) paid $89.20. Exacta (8-6) paid $18.20. Superfecta (8-6-1-2) paid $753.00. Trifecta (8-6-1) paid $111.80.

10th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

5 (5) Buzzin At Midnight (S.Bridgmohan)

3.80 2.60 2.40

4 (4) Sacrifice Fly (C.Lanerie) 10.40 8.00

1 (1) Littlebitcranky (A.Castillo) 8.60

Off 5:31. Time 1:11.13. Also ran—Lucky Flo, Pix Might Fly, Borrowed Money, Harlican, Gunhild, Rock Art, Basuna, Roca Caliente, Ray's Jewel. Pick 6 (7-2-7-6-8-5) 5 correct paid $5,389.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-7-6-8-5) paid $8,452.75. Pick 4 (7-6-8-5) paid $1,464.80. Pick 3 (6-8-5) paid $165.00. Trifecta (5-4-1) paid $308.00. Daily Double (8-5) paid $10.00. Exacta (5-4) paid $27.00. Superfecta (5-4-1-8) paid $1,843.00.

OTHER RACES

Woodbine

8th—$237,700, stk, 3YO F, 11/16mi, cloudy.

Bison City Stakes

2 (2) Original Script (J.Campbell)

4.20 2.50 2.20   

6 (6) Smartyfly (E.Da Silva) 4.10 3.00   

7 (7) Strut the Course (T.Pizarro) 3.90

Off 4:22. Time 1:45.09. Fast. Also ran—Sarah Her Highness, I'm a Kittyhawk, Cabo Queen, Big Brown Brookski. $1 Pick 3 (8-5-2) paid $4,489.50. Triactor (2-6-7) paid $46.80. Exactor (2-6) paid $12.60. $1 Superfecta (2-6-7-4) paid $68.45.

monday's entries

WOODBINE

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

8th—$150,000, Dominion Day Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles, post 4:20 p.m.

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 AwesmeOvrtre J. Campbell 117 6-1

2 Alpha Bettor J. Stein 123 7-2

3 Ptrioticandprd E. Da Silva 119 8-1

4 Photo Shoot M. Pino 117 15-1

5 River Rush E. Wilson 121 20-1

6 James Street G. Boulanger 121 3-1

7 Delegation L. Contreras 121 7-5

8 Perfect Afleet T. Kabel 117 10-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLCchurchill Meet leaders

For the concluded Spring Meet:

JOCKEYS

Name 1st 2nd 3rd Money

S.Bridgmohan 53 24 22 $1,647,421

R.Napravnik 32 26 24 1,964,850

C.Lanerie 41 43 59 1,479,733

R.Santana Jr. 28 26 24 918,639

L.Goncalves 21 15 23 626,263

J.Rosario 17 6 8 2,454,056

A.Garcia 16 24 12 727,727

D.Davis-x 16 6 4 297,585

J.Rocco Jr. 15 24 14 670,196

B.Hernandez Jr. 14 20 20 885,953

x-apprentice

TRAINERS

M.Maker 35 19 8 $1,037,461

S.Asmussen 35 15 20 1,068,040

W.Ward 14 10 7 440,620

T.Amoss 11 14 6 660,299

S.Margolis 10 6 4 390,226

K.McPeek 9 16 6 603,037

G.Foley 9 6 12 205,103

A.Stall Jr. 9 5 7 336,529

R.Moquett 8 6 3 276,869

W.Bret Calhoun 7 5 3 347,697

OWNERS

K. & S.Ramsey 32 18 10 $1,194,197

R., B. & E.Klein 8 3 2 300,706

G. & M.West 5 5 7 302,435

J.Durant 5 1 0 140,951

M.McCarty 5 0 3 161,783

M.Moss 4 7 1 429,053

Midwest Thbrds Inc. 4 5 3 76,475

Claiborne Farm 4 4 4 182,993

Winchell Thbrds LLC 4 2 1 228,903

J.Oxley 4 1 2 119,635

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At London, England

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; other main-draw courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Serena Williams (1) vs. Sabine Lisicki (23); Mikhail Youzhny (20) vs. Andy Murray (2); Novak Djokovic (1), vs. Tommy Haas (13)

No. 1 Court

Laura Robson vs. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia; Andreas Seppi (23) vs. Juan Martin del Potro (8); Bernard Tomic, Australia, vs. Tomas Berdych (7)

No. 2 Court

David Ferrer (4) vs. Ivan Dodig, Croatia; Agnieszka Radwanska (4) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria; Bob and Mike Bryan (1) vs. Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (16)

No. 3 Court

Petra Kvitova (8) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (19); Roberta Vinci (11) vs. Li Na (6); Fernando Verdasco, Spain, vs. Kenny de Schepper, France; Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Vera Dushevina, Russia, vs. Jamie Murray, Britain, and Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, comp. of susp. match

Court 18

Kirsten Flipkens (20) vs. Flavia Pennetta, Italy; Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, vs. Sloane Stephens (17); Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (7) vs. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12)

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service