Scoreboard: July 2

July 2, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Jair Jurrjens to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Blake Wood to Lake County (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Designated OF Jeff Francoeur for assignment. Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Sent RHP Mike Pelfrey to Cedar Rapids (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed RHP Trevor Cahill on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Chaz Roe from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with INF Dylan Manwaring and RHPs Carlos Salazar and Alec Grosser on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent OF Carl Crawford and LHP Ted Lilly to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for rehab assignments.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP JaCoby Jones on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Reinstated OF Bryce Harper from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Erik Davis to Syracuse (IL). Sent C Wilson Ramos to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Agreed to terms with G Chris Paul.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed G Sergei Bobrovsky to a two-year contract extension. Announced director of amateur scouting Tyler Wright is leaving the team.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Acquired D Danny Syvret from Philadelphia for F Kris Newbury.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Re-signed G Mike Smith to a six-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-Signed F Pierre-Cedric Labrie to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Promoted Tom Odjakjian to senior associate commissioner for broadcasting and digital content, Mark Hodgkin to senior director of digital media, Michael Costa to director of football and video administration and Lois DeBlois to executive assistant for administration. Named John Larson chief financial officer, Michael Coyne assistant director of broadcast scheduling, Catherine Carmignani branding and event coordinator and Jamie Corun digital communications coordinator.

EASTERN MICHIGAN—Named Heather Lyke athletic director.

GEORGE MASON—Named Eric Skeeters men's assistant basketball coach.

HIGH POINT—Named Jenna Burkett women's assistant basketball coach.

MICHIGAN STATE—Named Amaka Agugua women's assistant basketball coach.

NEW MEXICO—Named Mike Iuzzolino director of men's basketball operations.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Named Ryan Young men's assistant tennis coach.

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE—Named Jordann Plummer women's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 51 32 .614 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 45 39 .536 6½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 42 41 .506 9

Rochester (Twins) 41 44 .482 11

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

39 45 .464 12½

Syracuse (Nationals) 33 49 .402 17½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 52 33 .612 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 45 40 .529 7

Charlotte (White Sox) 38 47 .447 14

Gwinnett (Braves) 37 49 .430 15½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 55 30 .647 —

Louisville (Reds) 41 43 .488 13½

Columbus (Indians) 38 47 .447 17

Toledo (Tigers) 34 52 .395 21½

Monday's games

Columbus 2, Durham 1, 1st game

Pawtucket 1, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 0

Gwinnett 2, Norfolk 1

Lehigh Valley 7, Toledo 0

Louisville at Indianapolis (n)

Syracuse at Rochester, ppd., rain

Charlotte 3, Buffalo 0

Durham 5, Columbus 0, 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Syracuse at Rochester, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 4 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 7 4 .636 ½

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 7 5 .583 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 5 .545 1½

Delmarva (Orioles) 6 6 .500 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 6 6 .500 2

Lakewood (Phillies) 3 9 .250 5

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 4 .636 —

Augusta (Giants) 6 5 .545 1

Lexington (Royals) 6 5 .545 1

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 5 5 .500 1½

x-Savannah (Mets) 5 6 .455 2

Asheville (Rockies) 4 7 .364 3

Rome (Braves) 3 8 .273 4

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

Delmarva 6, Lakewood 2

Hickory 5, Savannah 0

Kannapolis 8, Augusta 6

Hagerstown 6, West Virginia 2

Greensboro at Asheville, ppd., rain

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, ppd., rain

Tuesday's games

Greensboro at Asheville, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Greenville at Lexington, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Greenville at Lexington, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Cycling

professional

Tour de France

At Calvi, Corsica

Third Stage

A 90.4-mile medium-mountain ride from Ajaccio to Calvi, with a pair of Category-3 climbs and a Category-2 up the Col de Marsolino

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

6. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

8. Maxime Bouet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

9. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

14. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, same time.

19 Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

20. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

41. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

58. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

83. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

168. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 9:15.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 12 hours, 21 minutes, 27 seconds.

2. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

3. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

8. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

13. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

17. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

18. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

30. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

38. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

53. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

69. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

89. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

189. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 26:50.

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Lone Oak G.C. in Nicholasville

Rex Watson aced the 170 yard 8th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Pat Banta, Doug Lowry, Larry Staggs

state

KPGA Pro-Assistant Championship

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

First round

Keith Ohr, Chris Redle 63

Keith Ohr, Jesse Hughes 65

Clyde Hill, Steve Cox 66

Brad Morrow, Colby Wollitz 66

Keith Ohr, Will Renn 66

Steve Shafer, Austin Meyer 66

Patrick Williams, Kalen Boone 66

Carmello Benassi, Adam Gary 68

Eric Gilliland, Blake Watts 68

Scott Sedgwick, Logan Watts 68

Steve Shafer, Hank Whalen 68

Mark Kemper, Patrick Vadden 69

Kelly Williams, Gregory Meadors 69

Brad Bachand, Josh Mers 70

Gary Bebelaar, John Bachman 70

Russ Johnson, Robert Costello 70

Ralph Landrum, Myles Mahan 70

Scott Sedgwick, Corey Stith 70

Scott C. Smith, Grover Justice 70

Chad Stocker, David Curry 70

Brad Bachand, Michael Pulliam 71

Peter Garvey, Kris Kleinsasser 71

Scott Sedgwick, Chad Douglas 71

Greg Griffith, Alex Martin 72

Russ Johnson, John Piascik 72

Erich Moberly, John Rogers 72

Peter Garvey, Shawn Cornetet 74

Eric Gilliland, Chris Wilson 74

William Schuetz, Mark Weiland 74

Greg Basham, Sean Hennessy 75

Ralph Landrum, Leo Joseph Fante 75

Daniel Moening, Jason Laible 77

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (34) 6-G 3 3-0-0 411 1

2. Game On Dude (7)

6-G 3 3-0-0 367 2

3. Fort Larned (1) 5-H 3 1-0-0 316 3

4. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 2 2-0-0 256 4

5. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 174 5

6. Animal Kingdom

5-H 3 1-1-0 128 6

7. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 120 7

8. Oxbow 3-C 7 2-2-0 96 8

9. Obviously 5-G 3 2-1-0 83 —

10. Orb 3-C 6 4-0-1 58 —

Others receiving votes: Suggestive Boy 52, Stephanie's Kitten 38, Cross Traffic 30, Royal Delta 27, Clubhouse Ride 24, Paynter 23, Close Hatches 19, Last Gunfighter 17, Palace Malice 17, Ron The Greek 17, Tiz Miz Sue 14, Delaunay 11, Princess Of Sylmar 11, Verrazano 9, Amira's Prince 6, Flat Out 6, Mizdirection 6, Marketing Mix 5, Golden Ticket 4, Take Charge Indy 4, Midnight Lucky 3, Beholder 2, Calidiscopio 2, Debt Ceiling 2, Fast Bullet 2, Groupie Doll 2, Gentlemen's Bet 1, Little Mike 1, Mucho Macho Man 1.

Tennis

professional

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London

fourth round

Men

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (6), 6-1, 6-1.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Adrian Mannarino, France, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Kenny de Schepper, France, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Tommy Haas (13), Germany, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, def. Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Li Na (6), China, def. Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, 6-2, 6-0.

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, def. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

show court schedule

Play begins at 8 a.m.

Centre Court

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, vs. Li Na (6), China

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium

No. 1 Court

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, vs. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, vs. Marion Bartoli (15), France

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service