Scoreboard: July 4

July 4, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended Detroit RHP Rick Porcello six games for hitting Tampa Bay's Ben Zobrist with a pitch.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned 3B Danny Valencia to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed 1B Paul Konerko and RHP Jesse Crain on the 15-day DL, Crain retroactive to Sunday. Selected the contract of LHP David Purcey from Charlotte (IL). Recalled INF Brent Morel from Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS—Sent OF Matt Tuiasosopo to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with SS Hector Martinez on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with 1B Chase McDonald on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed OF Peter Bourjos on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Colin Cowgill from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with OF Jermaine Mitchell on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent INF Eduardo Nunez to Charleston (SAL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with INF Luis Cruz on a one-year contract. Placed INF Jayson Nix on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with DH Manny Ramirez on a minor league contract and assigned him to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Designated RHP Chien-Ming Wang for assignment. Recalled RHP Todd Redmond from Buffalo (IL). Signed OF Chaz Frank.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed 2B Willie Bloomquist on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled OF Tony Campana from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Added RHP Matt Guerrier and RHP Pedro Strop to the 25-man roster. Designated RHP Shawn Camp for assignment. Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to Iowa (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Sent RHP Scott Atchison to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Viza on a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated OF Jose Tabata from the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with SS Adam Frazier and C Andrew Dennis on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Assigned RHP Cole Kimball outright to Syracuse (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with D Nick Leddy on a two-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Signed D Jordie Benn to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD—Waived D Tom Gilbert.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Bought out the contract of G Rick DiPietro.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Re-signed G Nathan Lawson to a one-year, two-way contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed G Cedrick Desjardins and D Matt Taormina to one-year, two-way contracts.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 9 5 .643 —

Hickory (Rangers) 8 5 .615 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 6 .571 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 6 7 .462 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 7 .462 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 6 7 .462 2½

Lakewood (Phillies) 4 9 .308 4½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 9 5 .643 —

Augusta (Giants) 7 5 .583 1

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 7 .500 2

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 6 6 .500 2

Asheville (Rockies) 6 7 .462 2½

x-Savannah (Mets) 6 7 .462 2½

Rome (Braves) 4 9 .308 4½

x-won first half

Wednesday's games

Lexington 4, Greenville 2

Savannah 3, Hickory 1

Hagerstown 3, West Virginia 0

Rome at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Greensboro at Asheville, ccd., rain

Augusta at Kannapolis (n)

Delmarva at Lakewood (n)

Thursday's games

Savannah at Greenville, 6:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 6:35 p.m.

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville 100 000 001—2 5 1

Lexington 010 002 10x—4 7 2

Kukuk, Olivares (6) and Weems; Simmons, Allen (7), Peterson (9) and Gallagher. W—Simmons (1-1). L—Olivares (2-3). Sv—Peterson (9). 2B—L: Mondesi 2. HR—L: Starling.

LEGENDS SCHEDULE

(Home games in all caps;all times p.m., unless noted)

July 4-7 — at West Virginia, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 2:05; 9-11 — GREENSBORO, 7:05, 12:05, 7:05; 12-15 — DELMARVA, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35, 7:05; 17-19 — at Rome, 7, 7, 7; 20-23 — at Greenville, 7:05, 4:05, 7:05, 11:05 a.m.; 25-28 — WEST VIRGINIA, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 29-31 — at Kannapolis, 7:05, 7:05, 12:05

August 1-4 — at Rome, 7, 7, 7, 5; 5-7 — ASHEVILLE, 7:05, 7:05, 12:05; 8-11 — HAGERSTOWN, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 13-15 — at Charleston, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05; 16-19 — at Greenville, 7:05, 7:05, 4:05, 7:05; 20-22 — AUGUSTA, 7:05, 12:05, 7:05; 23-25 — GREENVILLE, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 27-29 — at Augusta, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05; 30-31 — WEST VIRGINIA, 7:05, 7:05

September 1-2 — WEST VIRGINIA, 1:35, 12:05

Cycling

professional

Tour de France

At Marseille, France

Fifth Stage

A 142-mile rolling ride from Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille, with four minor climbs en route

1. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 51 seconds.

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

4. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

5. Robert Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

8. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

9. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

11. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

12. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

17. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

18. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

19. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

20. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, same time.

Others

37. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

85. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

142. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

159. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 7:43 behind.

184. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:08.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 18 hours, 19 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1 second behind.

5. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

6. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, :17.

14. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

15. Adam Hansen, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

18. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :20.

20. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

Others

28. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :26.

96. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:25.

106. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 13:47.

Thursday's sixth stage: 109.7 miles from Aix-en-Provence to MontpellierGolf

local

Ladies' day

At Middlebrook

First flight—Lynn McCoy-Simandle 38.

Second flight—Young Kim 41.

Third flight—Chong Smith 42.

Fourth flight—Leslie McFarlan 38.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 HometownLgnd J. McKee 122 3-1

2 Bail Bondsman C. McMahon 122 8-1

3 Park and Fly A. Canchano 122 6-1

4 A J's Fortune D. Davis 117 7-2

5 El Poo C. Borel 124 9-2

6 He Can He Will E. Zuniga 122 10-1

7 Theodore'sCash J. Johnson 122 4-1

2nd—$14,000, starter optional claiming, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), post 1:18

1 a-Forever Sure B. Hernandez 120 9-5

2 Custer C. Borel 120 2-1

3 Olympic Danz M. Pedroza 120 5-2

1A a-Political Race D. Davis 115 9-5

4 Borden Brave A. Canchano 120 12-1

5 MuniciplFinance A. Castillo 115 15-1

6 El Sombre V. Lebron 120 8-1

7 mto-Biker Boy J. Court 120 3-1

3rd—$9,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 1:46

1 Morato Cat R. Jones 124 20-1

2 Stormin' Edge A. Canchano 124 12-1

3 Matamoros S. Sanjur 117 8-1

4 Red Harley D. Davis 119 15-1

5 Rocky's Written S. Martin 124 6-1

6 Full Vision C. Lanerie 124 4-1

7 Noontim Gmblr A. De Leon 119 9-2

8 Bellodini M. Pedroza 119 6-1

9 Dr Loco Lococo A. Court 117 15-1

10 Stepping Lite R. Vazquez 124 5-1

11 Midway Bandit R. Mojica, Jr. 119 10-1

4th—$11,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:14

1 SavannahsGlory J. McKee 121 12-1

2 Actin' Ugly D. Davis 116 3-1

3 Not a Lady R.Hernandez 121 4-1

4 NotEnuffJustice A. Court 114 8-1

5 Bell of Buddha L. Goncalves 121 5-2

6 DontStartOnMe C. Lanerie 121 9-2

7 Lillian Gish R. Morales 121 10-1

8 LibelandSlander E. Zuniga 121 15-1

5th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:42

2 Burpee A. Rivero 114 12-1

3 Jack's Big Fella S. Slinger 114 10-1

4 Roll N Shine M. Pedroza 121 5-1

5 WtchWonWillWn P. Johnson 121 6-1

6 KnowsHwtoRck B. Hernandez 121 5-2

7 SnuffleOvrboard E. Zuniga 123 12-1

1 a-PurgetoPurge J. Molina, Jr. 117 6-1

8 Oxnard C. McMahon 121 15-1

9 Dr. Bill C. Borel 121 3-1

1A a-Little Boy Lost N. Arroyo, Jr. 117 6-1

6th—$31,500, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 3:10

1 Flattermejim C. Lanerie 121 4-1

2 Knights Nation R. Morales 116 5-1

3 MystriousNoise T. Turner 121 8-1

4 Courtmaster O. Rossi 119 12-1

5 Alandtom M. Pedroza 121 9-2

6 Schmooze B. Hernandez 116 7-2

7 Red Wings M. Mena 116 5-2

8 Foreclosed R. Mojica, Jr. 121 12-1

7th—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 3:40

1 CmmadoreKate C. Lanerie 124 3-1

2 Sea Why S. Sanjur 117 8-1

3 ShesOnHer Way S. Slinger 117 8-1

4 Honey C A. Canchano 124 12-1

5 Slew Water Slew A. Castanon 124 15-1 6 Yuckon Dance R. Morales 124 6-1

7 Lil Susie Too R.Hernandez124 7-2

8 Addagirladdy O. Rossi 124 10-1

9 Big X's and O's A. Court 117 12-1

10 TexasGoldDgger M. Pedroza 124 15-1

11 Posh Lady A. Rivero 117 20-1

8th—$29,500, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:10

1 Cara's Nay Nay C. Borel 118 6-1

2 Sylvan Light N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 20-1

3 She'll Get Even J. Johnson 118 12-1

4 DoctrVickieLynn V. Lebron 118 4-1

5 Afleeting Beauty J. McKee 118 15-1

6 Kimallosa C. Lanerie 118 9-2

7 Temily R. Mojica, Jr. 118 10-1

8 BtisesdeCmbrai M. Pedroza 118 8-1

9 Marching Band D. Davis 113 5-1

10 Bear On the Run A. Castanon 124 15-1

11 Dixie Fiction J. Court 118 15-1

12 Mrs. Darcy B. Hernandez 124 12-1

13ae-Forgiveness J. Castanon 118 10-1

14ae-KarolasDnce A. Jimenez 118 12-1

15ae-SultryWarrior A. Canchano 118 20-1

16ae-ElegantMissy D. Davis 111 8-1

9th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:40

1 Soul City A. Jimenez 121 5-1

2 Coaming V. Lebron 121 12-1

3 Love to Win A. Broussard 111 15-1

4 Kim's Shine M. Pedroza 121 9-2

5 YellowstoneLake B. Creed 116 8-1

6 Brier Hill J J R. Hernandez 121 6-1

7 Special Gift R. Mojica, Jr. 121 15-1

8 Caneel E. Zuniga 121 8-1

9 Sweet Baguette J. Castanon 121 4-1

10 K J and a Half C. Borel 121 8-1

11 Little Jeannie S. Slinger 114 30-1

12 Deherewego A. Castillo 116 30-1

13ae-Winning Cluster

A. Canchano 121 20-1

14ae-PreciousWsh R. Mojica, Jr. 121 15-1

15ae-Horsche C. Borel 121 5-1

16ae-Centria A. Castillo 116 20-1

OTHER RACES

BELMONT

9th—$150,000, Poker Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 5:17

1 Upgrade J. Velazquez 116 10-1

2 Big Screen L. Saez 116 6-1

3 ShkspreShliyah R. Maragh 116 20-1

4 Data Link J. Castellano 123 6-5

5 Lubash J. Lezcano 120 5-1

6 King Kreesa I. Ortiz, Jr. 116 4-1

7 Howe Great J. Rosario 118 6-1

8 mto-Politicallycorrect

ML: 8-5 J. Rosario 123 8-5

BETFAIR HOLLYWOOD

3rd—$150,000, Swaps Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 11/8 miles, 2:04

1 Dice Flavor M. Smith 120 5-1

2 Tiz a Minister C. Nakatani 120 2-1

3 Chief Havoc R. Bejarano 114 7-5

4 Java's War J. Leparoux 122 9-5

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

Wimbledon

At London, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

SINGLES

Men's quarterfinals

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Marion Bartoli (15), France, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service