Scoreboard: July 5

July 5, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Assigned RHP Clayton Mortensen outright to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Blake Wood to Columbus (IL) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Daryl Norris on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent INF Eduardo Nunez to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Mesa on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned C Stephen Vogt to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Dan Straily from Sacramento.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Joakim Soria to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed OF Jordan Schafer on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Joey Terdoslavich from Gwinnett (IL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Designated C Miguel Olivo for assignment. Sent 2B Chris Valaika to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Tom Koehler to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated RHP Henderson Alvarez from the 60-day DL. Transferred OF Matt Diaz to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with LHP Clay Zavada on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned C Jhonatan Solano to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated C Wilson Ramos from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Named Brad Stevens coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Traded LW Loui Eriksson, RWs Reilly Smith and Matt Fraser and D Joe Morrow to Boston for Cs Tyler Seguin and Rich Peverley and D Ryan Button.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with D Keaton Ellerby on a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Agreed to terms with F Danny Briere on a two-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Re-signed Fs Patrik Elias and Dainius Zubrus.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed coach Paul MacLean to a three-year contract extension.

WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with G Al Montoya.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 10 5 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 8 5 .615 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 7 .533 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 7 .500 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 8 .467 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 6 8 .429 3½

Lakewood (Phillies) 4 11 .267 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 10 5 .667 —

Augusta (Giants) 8 6 .571 1½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 7 7 .500 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 7 .500 2½

Asheville (Rockies) 6 7 .462 3

x-Savannah (Mets) 6 7 .462 3

Rome (Braves) 5 9 .357 4½

x-won first half

Thursday's games

Lexington 3, West Virginia 0

Savannah at Greenville, ppd., rain

Hagerstown 5, Delmarva 1

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 2

Hickory 2, Kannapolis 2 (10), susp.

Asheville at Rome, ppd., rain

Charleston, S.C. 4, Augusta 1

Friday's games

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 001 000 020—3 9 0

W.Virginia 000 000 000—0 5 1

Santiago, Schulz (8), Walter (9) and Gallagher; Creasy, Harlan (6), Haynes (8) and Emsley-Pai. W—Santiago (1-0). L—Creasy (2-1). Sv—Walter (1). 2B—L: Threlkeld; WV: Fortunateo, Gourley.

Cycling

professional

Tour de France

At Marseille, France

Sixth Stage

A 109.7-mile flat ride from Aix-en-Provence to Montpellier

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 3 hours, 59 minutes, 2 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

4. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

8. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

10. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time.

12. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

14. Juan Antonio Flecha, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Matt Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

17. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 5 seconds behind.

18. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

20. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Others

25. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

28. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

46. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

143. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:40.

162. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5:18.

Overall Standings

(After six stages)

1. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, 22 hours, 18 minutes, 17 seconds.

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03 behind.

3. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, :05.

4. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :06.

6. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, :08.

8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :14.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, :22.

14. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

15. Adam Hansen, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

16. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :25.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

20. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

Others

25. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :31.

103. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 15:27.

105. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 15:43.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Greenbrier Classic

At Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

7,287-yd., par-70 (35-35)

The Greenbrier Resort, The Old White TPC

Tommy Gainey 30-32—62-8

Johnson Wagner 29-33—62-8

Webb Simpson 31-33—64-6

Jin Park 31-33—64-6

Daniel Summerhays 31-34—65-5

Neal Lancaster 32-33—65-5

Tag Ridings 31-34—65-5

Steven Bowditch 30-35—65-5

Brendon de Jonge 31-35—66-4

Peter Hanson 33-33—66-4

David Mathis 30-36—66-4

James Driscoll 33-33—66-4

Scott Brown 32-34—66-4

Ben Crane 32-34—66-4

Jonas Blixt 34-32—66-4

D.H. Lee 33-33—66-4

Bill Lunde 31-35—66-4

Jason Kokrak 32-34—66-4

Brendan Steele 32-34—66-4

George McNeill 32-34—66-4

Brian Davis 33-34—67-3

Kevin Chappell 32-35—67-3

Louis Oosthuizen 32-35—67-3

Russell Henley 31-36—67-3

Tom Gillis 32-35—67-3

Jordan Spieth 34-33—67-3

Bob Estes 32-35—67-3

Michael Letzig 30-37—67-3

Davis Love III 35-32—67-3

Ben Curtis 33-34—67-3

Greg Owen 33-34—67-3

J.J. Henry 34-34—68-2

Justin Leonard 34-34—68-2

Bill Haas 35-33—68-2

Casey Wittenberg 34-34—68-2

Brad Adamonis 36-32—68-2

Richard H. Lee 35-33—68-2

Andres Romero 30-38—68-2

Woody Austin 35-33—68-2

Kenny Perry 29-39—68-2

Bubba Watson 34-34—68-2

Ryan Palmer 34-34—68-2

Tom Watson 32-36—68-2

Jeff Overton 33-35—68-2

Brian Harman 35-33—68-2

Henrik Norlander 32-36—68-2

Alistair Presnell 34-34—68-2

Brad Fritsch 32-36—68-2

Erik Compton 34-35—69-1

Chad Campbell 34-35—69-1

Matt Jones 31-38—69-1

Gary Woodland 33-36—69-1

Brian Gay 33-36—69-1

Ken Duke 35-34—69-1

Charles Howell III 33-36—69-1

Matt Every 33-36—69-1

William McGirt 33-36—69-1

Graham DeLaet 35-34—69-1

Troy Matteson 36-33—69-1

Tim Petrovic 34-35—69-1

Robert Streb 34-35—69-1

Jimmy Walker 33-36—69-1

Billy Horschel 35-34—69-1

Carl Pettersson 33-36—69-1

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-36—69-1

Morgan Hoffmann 34-35—69-1

Jason Bohn 34-36—70 E

Ricky Barnes 32-38—70 E

Lee Janzen 33-37—70 E

Chez Reavie 34-36—70 E

Fabian Gomez 36-34—70 E

Rory Sabbatini 35-35—70 E

Stuart Appleby 36-34—70 E

Patrick Reed 35-35—70 E

Roberto Castro 34-36—70 E

Ben Kohles 35-35—70 E

Bobby Gates 33-37—70 E

Robert Karlsson 32-38—70 E

D.J. Trahan 33-37—70 E

Shawn Stefani 34-36—70 E

Michael Bradley 35-35—70 E

Scott Stallings 32-38—70 E

D.A. Points 34-36—70 E

Sean O'Hair 35-35—70 E

John Senden 34-36—70 E

Michael Kim 34-36—70 E

K.J. Choi 35-36—71 +1

Bryce Molder 34-37—71 +1

Vaughn Taylor 36-35—71 +1

Billy Mayfair 36-35—71 +1

Gary Christian 35-36—71 +1

Ryan Blaum 34-37—71 +1

Chris DiMarco 34-37—71 +1

Brian Stuard 34-37—71 +1

David Lingmerth 35-36—71 +1

Martin Flores 35-36—71 +1

Jeff Maggert 35-36—71 +1

Joey Snyder III 34-37—71 +1

Pat Perez 36-35—71 +1

Andres Gonzales 35-36—71 +1

Cameron Percy 35-36—71 +1

Dan Obremski 35-36—71 +1

Luke List 35-36—71 +1

Si Woo Kim 35-36—71 +1

Andrew Svoboda 36-35—71 +1

Mark Silvers 33-38—71 +1

James Hahn 34-38—72 +2

Charlie Beljan 35-37—72 +2

Nick Watney 34-38—72 +2

Trevor Immelman 36-36—72 +2

Mike Weir 36-36—72 +2

Josh Teater 38-34—72 +2

Donald Constable 33-39—72 +2

Aaron Watkins 37-35—72 +2

Scott Gardiner 35-37—72 +2

Lee Williams 34-38—72 +2

Rod Pampling 35-37—72 +2

Jeff Gove 36-36—72 +2

Scott Piercy 35-37—72 +2

Lucas Glover 34-38—72 +2

Will Claxton 35-37—72 +2

Nicholas Thompson 37-35—72 +2

Dicky Pride 38-34—72 +2

Seung-Yul Noh 34-38—72 +2

Jim Herman 36-36—72 +2

Jason Gore 31-42—73 +3

Cameron Tringale 36-37—73 +3

Greg Chalmers 35-38—73 +3

Vijay Singh 34-39—73 +3

Charlie Wi 36-37—73 +3

Ryo Ishikawa 38-35—73 +3

Luke Guthrie 37-36—73 +3

Scott Langley 35-38—73 +3

Kevin Shields 36-37—73 +3

Stephen Ames 37-37—74 +4

Robert Allenby 37-37—74 +4

Bud Cauley 35-39—74 +4

Jesper Parnevik 36-38—74 +4

Justin Bolli 34-40—74 +4

Paul Haley II 38-36—74 +4

Boo Weekley 37-37—74 +4

Phil Mickelson 35-39—74 +4

Doug LaBelle II 38-36—74 +4

Ryan Zylstra 37-37—74 +4

John Daly 39-36—75 +5

Jonathan Byrd 38-37—75 +5

Pat Carter 36-39—75 +5

Wes Short, Jr. 36-39—75 +5

Eric Meierdierks 38-37—75 +5

David Hearn 37-39—76 +6

Colt Knost 37-39—76 +6

Steve LeBrun 35-41—76 +6

Darron Stiles 37-40—77 +7

Scott Verplank 36-41—77 +7

Aaron Baddeley 39-38—77 +7

Kyle Stanley 40-37—77 +7pga europe: french open

At Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

7,331-yd., par-71 (36-35)

Le Golf National (Albatross Course)

Anders Hansen 35-31—66-5

Romain Wattel 33-34—67-4

Felipe Aguilar 34-34—68-3

Fabrizio Zanotti 32-36—68-3

Stephen Gallacher 38-30—68-3

Thomas Bjorn 34-34—68-3

Matthew Nixon 34-34—68-3

Estanislao Goya 35-33—68-3

Martin Kaymer 34-34—68-3

Victor Dubuisson 33-35—68-3

Richard Sterne 34-34—68-3

Soren Kjeldsen 35-34—69-2

Michael Hoey 35-34—69-2

Richie Ramsay 36-33—69-2

Scott Jamieson 35-34—69-2

Graeme McDowell 34-35—69-2

Gregory Bourdy 35-34—69-2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 34-35—69-2

Alexander Levy 36-33—69-2

Richard Green 35-34—69-2

David Howell 35-34—69-2

Marc Warren 35-34—69-2

James Morrison 34-35—69-2

Others

Matt Kuchar 37-33—70-1

Luke Donald 34-37—71 E

Francesco Molinari 36-35—71 E

David Lynn 40-33—73 +2

Matteo Manassero 34-39—73 +2

Ian Poulter 33-40—73 +2

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

38-36—74 +3

Peter Uihlein 37-38—75 +4

Jose Maria Olazabal 43-34—77 +6

Thorbjorn Olesen 37-41—78 +7

Fedex cup points leaders

Pts YTD Money

1. Tiger Woods 2,380 $5,909,742

2. Matt Kuchar 1,964 4,393,265

3. Brandt Snedeker 1,603 3,679,155

4. Phil Mickelson 1,518 3,417,984

5. Billy Horschel 1,422 3,012,168

6. Justin Rose 1,358 3,032,310

7. Bill Haas 1,255 2,761,333

8. Kevin Streelman 1,234 2,572,989

9. Boo Weekley 1,154 2,307,509

10. Jason Day 1,148 2,628,887

11. Keegan Bradley 1,044 2,246,059

12. Adam Scott 1,012 2,371,071

13. Hunter Mahan 1,003 2,164,115

14. Webb Simpson 994 2,038,061

15. D.A. Points 985 2,151,022

16. Russell Henley 968 1,830,123

17. Harris English 958 1,843,047

18. Charles Howell III 940 1,739,000

19. Steve Stricker 918 2,187,146

20. Dustin Johnson 887 1,889,743

21. Ken Duke 861 1,615,515

22. Graeme McDowell 838 1,910,654

23. Graham DeLaet 818 1,523,887

24. Jimmy Walker 812 1,507,450

25. Sang-Moon Bae 770 1,604,762

26. Martin Laird 766 1,662,232

27. Scott Stallings 756 1,497,947

28. Chris Kirk 756 1,332,198

29. John Merrick 745 1,532,105

30. Ryan Palmer 736 1,442,123

31. Michael Thompson 733 1,516,253

32. Chris Stroud 732 1,402,809

33. Brian Gay 729 1,266,129

34. Charl Schwartzel 726 1,543,853

35. Rickie Fowler 723 1,401,608

36. Angel Cabrera 719 1,544,023

37. Charley Hoffman 712 1,384,853

38. David Lingmerth 682 1,493,747

39. Bubba Watson 670 1,311,226

40. John Rollins 668 1,127,849

41. Roberto Castro 667 1,186,895

42. Kevin Chappell 662 1,322,260

43. David Lynn 652 1,332,578

44. Josh Teater 651 1,257,470

45. Rory McIlroy 650 1,390,586

46. Brendon de Jonge 640 1,076,510

47. Freddie Jacobson 636 1,175,281

48. Tim Clark 634 1,275,351

49. Scott Piercy 632 1,271,822

50. Luke Donald 632 1,250,696

51. Lee Westwood 632 1,424,654

52. Henrik Stenson 629 1,371,397

53. Kyle Stanley 602 1,330,063

54. Luke Guthrie 586 973,027

55. Marc Leishman 586 1,185,933

56. Derek Ernst 584 1,283,606

57. Cameron Tringale 584 866,704

58. Jim Furyk 576 1,003,979

59. Sergio Garcia 560 1,385,604

60. Brian Davis 551 871,764

61. Nick Watney 551 1,049,489

62. Scott Brown 533 922,913

63. Stewart Cink 525 926,348

64. Ryan Moore 521 1,068,574

65. K.J. Choi 514 786,961

66. John Huh 499 992,482

67. Robert Garrigus 494 957,005

68. Jason Dufner 493 817,794

69. Zach Johnson 489 911,715

70. Kevin Stadler 485 848,620

71. Richard H. Lee 484 809,870

72. Bo Van Pelt 472 832,724

73. Brian Stuard 471 779,674

74. Jason Kokrak 461 968,673

75. Pat Perez 453 747,910

76. James Driscoll 445 740,726

77. Jerry Kelly 442 609,321

78. Matt Jones 439 667,890

79. Geoff Ogilvy 439 829,219

80. David Hearn 438 621,915

81. Bob Estes 428 564,705

82. Ian Poulter 426 957,123

83. Justin Leonard 421 506,945

84. Jeff Overton 421 651,008

85. Ernie Els 412 833,058

86. Charlie Beljan 411 858,812

87. Ted Potter, Jr. 406 601,740

88. Brendan Steele 405 594,743

89. Carl Pettersson 405 633,389

90. Patrick Reed 402 679,432

91. Jeff Maggert 401 979,727

91. Nicholas Thompson 401 547,542

93. Lucas Glover 401 676,512

94. James Hahn 400 782,186

95. Erik Compton 396 599,594

96. Justin Hicks 390 676,525

97. Camilo Villegas 384 591,384

98. John Senden 381 566,074

99. D.H. Lee 368 741,830

100. Mark Wilson 359 697,330

101. Bryce Molder 357 503,998

102. Brian Harman 357 505,729

103. Ben Crane 355 777,549

104. Matt Every 351 653,967

105. Martin Flores 346 480,061

106. Gary Woodland 345 516,658

107. J.J. Henry 344 545,213

108. Charlie Wi 341 558,709

109. Nicolas Colsaerts 339 672,914

110. George McNeill 338 379,130

111. Chez Reavie 336 469,171

112. Padraig Harrington 330 690,289

113. Morgan Hoffmann 327 722,880

114. Aaron Baddeley 326 544,864

115. Greg Chalmers 325 542,576

116. William McGirt 320 453,598

117. Shawn Stefani 299 482,557

118. Bud Cauley 290 390,048

119. Scott Langley 287 481,268

120. Ricky Barnes 287 489,982

121. Peter Hanson 285 503,606

122. Martin Kaymer 281 561,641

123. Daniel Summerhays 280 419,590

124. Brad Fritsch 276 375,446

125. Rory Sabbatini 269 432,245

126. Fabian Gomez 265 476,434

127. Doug LaBelle II 260 314,222

128. Tommy Gainey 257 416,876

129. Justin Bolli 257 528,207

130. Vijay Singh 253 263,774

131. Ben Kohles 249 391,036

132. Stuart Appleby 246 338,290

133. Robert Streb 243 355,910

134. Tom Gillis 219 298,446

135. Greg Owen 215 254,406

136. Brandt Jobe 215 220,187

137. Tag Ridings 213 273,845

138. Robert Karlsson 212 411,888

139. Jonas Blixt 209 350,863

140. Dicky Pride 205 350,763

141. Trevor Immelman 200 272,429

142. Ross Fisher 200 298,992

143. Andres Romero 199 364,586

144. Louis Oosthuizen 197 412,148

145. Johnson Wagner 195 285,078

146. Ben Curtis 191 252,848

147. Vaughn Taylor 190 343,917

148. Tim Herron 190 302,570

149. Brendon Todd 187 320,410

150. Jason Bohn 185 246,590

state

Women's Central Ky. Golf Assoc.

At Ducker's Lake, Frankfort

First FLIGHT

First flight, gross—Anne Combs 78; net—Elaine Butler 68, Lesa Hodge 74.

Second flight, gross—Marsha Bordas 85; net—Aggie Hampton 71, Theresa Atha 71.

Third flight, gross—Debbie Logan 93; net—Linda Hood 72, Sharon McGee 74.

Fourth flight, gross—Charlotte Wall 93; net—Peggy Alderson 69, Paula Bynum 72.

Fifth flight, gross—Mary Beth Warner 110; net—Billie Lee 76, Nell Waller 83.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Thursday's Results

ELLIS PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$11,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

1 (1) Hometown Legend (J.McKee)

2.60 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Bail Bondsman (C.McMahon) 7.40 5.80

4 (4) A J's Fortune (D.Davis) 3.00

Off 12:52. Time 1:38.65. Also ran—Theodore's Cash, He Can He Will, El Poo, Park and Fly. Exacta (1-2) paid $14.60. $0.1 Superfecta (1-2-4-7) paid $4.38. Trifecta (1-2-4) paid $45.00.

2nd—$14,000, , 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

1 (1) a-Forever Sure (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.00 2.10 2.10

2 (2) Custer (C.Borel) 2.80 3.00

3 (3) Olympic Danz (M.Pedroza) 3.20

Off 1:18. Time 1:36.42. Firm. Scratched—Biker Boy. Also ran—El Sombre, a-Political Race, Borden Brave, Municipal Finance. Daily Double (1-1) paid $5.40. Exacta (1-2) paid $8.80. $0.1 Superfecta (1-2-3-6) paid $1.48. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $17.80.

a-Coupled.

3rd—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

5 (5) Rocky's Written (S.Martin)

43.00 19.40 8.80

3 (3) Matamoros (S.Sanjur) 7.40 3.80

8 (8) Bellodini (M.Pedroza) 2.60

Off 1:50. Time 1:04.62. Fast. Also ran—Stepping Lite, Full Vision, Noontime Gambler, Stormin' Edge, Midway Bandit, Red Harley, Dr Loco Lococo, Morato Cat. Pick 3 (1-1-5) 3 Correct Paid $81.80. Exacta (5-3) paid $245.60. Superfecta (5-3-8-10) paid $3,710.60. Trifecta (5-3-8) paid $696.60.

4th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

8 (8) Libel and Slander (E.Zuniga)

83.20 28.00 12.60

6 (6) Dont Start On Me (C.Lanerie) 5.60 3.40

5 (5) Bell of Buddha (M.Mena) 3.20

Off 2:20. Time 1:18.09. Also ran—Savannah's Glory, Actin' Ugly, Not Enuff Justice, Not a Lady, Lillian Gish. Pick 3 (1-5-8) paid $3,085.60. Exacta (8-6) paid $750.40. Superfecta (8-6-5-1) paid $17,620.00. Trifecta (8-6-5) paid $3,687.80.

5th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

7 (6) Snuffle Overboard (E.Zuniga)

28.40 9.40 7.00

9 (9) Dr. Bill (C.Borel) 3.80 2.80

3 (2) Jack's Big Fella (S.Slinger) 5.60

Off 2:48. Time 1:11.57. Fast. Scratched—Little Boy Lost. Also ran—Roll N Shine, Knows How to Rock, Purge to Purge, Oxnard, Witch Won Will Win, Burpee. Pick 4 (1/7-5-8-7) paid $42,373.00. Pick 3 (5-8-7) paid $12,510.80. Exacta (7-9) paid $117.60. Superfecta (7-9-3-4) paid $4,170.00. Trifecta (7-9-3) paid $775.60.

6th—$31,500, alc, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

1 (1) Flattermejim (C.Lanerie) 6.60 4.00 3.00

2 (2) Knights Nation (R.Morales) 5.20 3.40

5 (4) Alandtom (M.Pedroza) 3.00

Off 3:15. Time 1:41.16. Firm. Scratched—Mysterious Noise. Also ran—Courtmaster, Schmooze, Red Wings, Foreclosed. Pick 3 (8-7-1) paid $8,448.20. Exacta (1-2) paid $29.00. Superfecta (1-2-5-4) paid $356.60. Trifecta (1-2-5) paid $109.20.

7th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6f.

(3) Honey C (A.Canchano) 11.20 4.80 3.80

7 (6) Lil Susie Too (R.Hernandez) 3.40 2.60

5 (4) Slew Water Slew (A.Castanon) 4.20

Off 4:44. Time 1:11.27. Fast. Scratched—Sea Why. Also ran—Commadore Kate, She's On Her Way, Addagirladdy, Yuckon Dance, Posh Lady, Texas Gold Digger, Big X's and O's. Pick 3 (7-1-4) paid $1,550.20. Exacta (4-7) paid $47.20. Superfecta (4-7-5-1) paid $590.80. Trifecta (4-7-5) paid $245.80.

8th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 1mi, tf.

6 (6) Kimallosa (C.Lanerie) 10.20 4.20 3.00

4 (4) Doctor Vickie Lynn (V.Lebron) 3.00 2.60

3 (3) She'll Get Even (J.Johnson) 8.20

Off 4:14. Time 1:36.10. Firm. Scratched—Elegant Missy, Karola's Dance, Forgiveness, Betises de Cambrai. Also ran—Bear On the Run, Marching Band, Sylvan Light, Sultry Warrior, Cara's Nay Nay, Temily, Afleeting Beauty, Dixie Fiction, Mrs. Darcy. Pick 3 (1-4-6) paid $405.60. Exacta (6-4) paid $21.60. Superfecta (6-4-3-10) paid $3,150.80. Trifecta (6-4-3) paid $268.20.

9th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi, tf.

12 (10) Deherewego (A.Castillo)

41.80 15.80 7.40

8 (7) Caneel (E.Zuniga) 10.60 6.60

1 (1) Soul City (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.60

Off 5:45. Time 1:37.91. Firm. Scratched—Little Jeannie, Centria, Horsche, Special Gift, Precious Wish. Also ran—Brier Hill J J, Coaming, Sweet Baguette, Kim's Shine, K J and a Half, Love to Win, Yellowstone Lake, Winning Cluster. Pick 6 (8-7-1/3-4-6-12) 3 correct paid $29.60. Pick 5 (7-1/3-4-6-12) 4 correct paid $484.40. Pick 4 (1/3-4-6-12) paid $27,225.80. Pick 3 (4-6-12) paid $2,490.60, Pick 3 (4-6-7) paid $75.80. Daily Double (6-7) paid $8.00. Daily Double (6-12) paid $450.20. Exacta (12-8) paid $366.00. Superfecta (12-8-1-6) paid $26,013.60. Trifecta (12-8-1) paid $3,807.40.

OTHER RACES

Belmont

9th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, tf., clear.

Poker Stakes

6 (6) King Kreesa (I.Ortiz, Jr.)

11.00 5.50 6.50

7 (7) Howe Great (J.Rosario) 7.20 7.40

2 (2) Big Screen (L.Saez) 13.60

Off 5:17. Time 1:33.65. Firm. Scratched—Politicallycorrect. Also ran—Data Link, Lubash, Shkspeare Shaliyah, Upgrade. Pick 3 (6-8-6) paid $120.50. Grand Slam (6.7.8-2/3/6-4/6/8-6) paid $143.50. Daily Double (8-6) paid $34.20. Exacta (6-7) paid $69.50. Superfecta (6-7-2-4) paid $1,879.00. Trifecta (6-7-2) paid $738.00.

Betfair Hollywood

3rd—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, clear.

Swaps Stakes

3 (3) Chief Havoc (R.Bejarano)

2.80 2.10 out

2 (2) Tiz a Minister (C.Nakatani) 3.20 out

Off 2:05. Time 1:50.17. Fast. Also ran—Java's War. $1 Pick 3 (3-1-3) paid $49.80. Daily Double (1-3) paid $9.80. $1 Exacta (3-2) paid $4.80. Quinella (2-3) paid $8.20. $1 Trifecta (3-2-1) paid $13.20.friday's entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,500, claiming ($14,000-16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Ya Gotta Have Soul

M. Pedroza 122 3-1

2 Campton J. Castanon 122 6-1

3 Gold Mate B. Hernandez 117 7-2

4 ShutDwnCrnr L. Goncalves 122 6-1

5 MountainGlch C. Borel 122 4-1

6 Otter Cove C. Lanerie 117 5-1

7 Z Camelot M. Mena 122 18-1

2nd—$14,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, post 1:18

1 All the More R. Morales 124 12-1

2 Nastrovya M. Pedroza 119 10-1

3 Artland B. Hernandez 124 3-1

4 Mr. Oso J. Molina, Jr. 117 15-1

5 Glass Darkly C. Borel 119 4-1

6 Grand Music C. McMahon 119 9-2

7 ForeverPerfect A. Castillo 114 7-2

8 Bauer R. Mojica, Jr. 119 8-1

3rd—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 1:46

1 Envy Express R. Morales 120 6-1

2 Call to Taps G. Kuntzweiler 120 4-1

3 Fayegotaway A. Castanon 120 8-1

4 Dubai's Glory N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 5-1

5 Goldwrpinslvr C. McMahon 120 10-1

6 Electrick Kitty J. Court 120 6-1

7 Proprietaire C. Lanerie 116 7-2

8 Amy H R. Vazquez 116 9-2

4th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 2:14

1 Roll On Rouge J. McKee 121 20-1

2 Hanuman C. Borel 121 12-1

3 Prospect Road V. Lebron 121 20-1

4 KaygoldsRuby M. Straight 121 10-1

5 Old Newburgh N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 15-1

6 SeatopnMemo M. Pedroza 116 7-2

7 Dr. Calahan R. Mojica, Jr. 121 6-1

8 BlackTieLgcy C. McMahon 121 15-1

9 All the Magic C. Lanerie 121 4-1

10 Opportunity to Run

S. Sanjur 114 20-1

11 Zellers J. Court 121 6-1

12 Peytons Pistol B. Hernandez 121 5-1

13ae-Victorn D. Davis 116 20-1

14ae-Boondock Romeo

G. Kuntzweiler 121 20-1

15ae-BrdgeLoan M. Mena 121 6-1

16ae-Backontheroad

V. Lebron 116 5-1

5th—$9,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 2:42

1 KnwnAdvance J. McKee 123 6-1

2 Waveland Jitterbug

C. Borel 123 9-2

3 Whiteyedcwgrl A. Rivero 116 20-1

4 Hula Hoopin D. Davis 114 6-1

5 Missy's Fancy J. Court 123 5-1

6 CapetwnRebel S. Sanjur 116 4-1

7 Red Banks Reality

R. Mojica, Jr. 123 12-1

8 OopsDdItAgin O. Chavez 123 30-1

9 Little Blue V. Lebron 123 12-1

10 UltimateTmpr C. Lanerie 119 7-2

6th—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 3:10

1 WldwoodWnnr C. McMahon 124 20-1

2 Royal Pride S. Sanjur 117 8-1

3 Stayonit A. Court 117 5-1

4 Cause Cause Cause

A. Rivero 117 20-1

5 Smooth Town A. De Leon 124 6-1

6 Flashy Green C. Borel 124 9-2

7 Homer T A. Canchano 124 20-1

8 Nimo D. Davis 119 15-1

9 Archie Trucker J. McKee 124 8-1

10 Boot Scootin Baby

M. Pedroza 124 12-1

11 Fiji Star B. Hernandez, Jr. 124 6-1

12 Ainthtkcknthe R. Morales 124 10-1

7th—$31,500, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 3:40

1 Class Song B. Hernandez 121 5-1

2 Fog Happens R. Vazquez 121 8-1

3 Get Real C. Lanerie 121 4-1

4 Tap Magic J. Court 121 12-1

5 Zadina M. Mena 116 9-2

6 Wish Keeper C. McMahon 121 15-1

7 Bella Ragazzo L. Goncalves 119 12-1

8 Frannie G M. Pedroza 121 15-1

9 Traders Point J. Castanon 121 8-1

10 Confession N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 8-1

11 Tree Hugger S. Sanjur 114 10-1

12 With Gratitude D. Davis 119 8-1

13ae-Karola's Dance

J. Vargas 116 12-1

8th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:10

1 Professor Trek N. Arroyo, Jr. 119 12-1

2 Pirates Parlay J. Court 119 7-2

3 MangiaTroppo J. Vargas 119 20-1

4 Battlements A. Castanon 119 20-1

5 Louie Villain V. Lebron 119 9-2

6 No MoreHeros R. Morales 124 20-1

7 Dealin Don M. Mena 124 20-1

8 Xingu M. Pedroza 119 12-1

9 YardbrdMisfits D. Davis 119 8-1

10 Kruthen C. Lanerie 124 4-1

11 SammysBndit R. Santana, Jr. 119 6-1

12 Havlicek B. Hernandez 119 10-1

13 mto-Doctor Peter

ML: 5-1 J. Court 119 5-1

14ae-Spill M. Mena 124 6-1

15ae-Here Comes Romeo

A. Court 112 20-1

16 ae-Just Play J. Castanon 119 4-1

ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

Wimbledon

At London, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

SINGLES

Women's semifinals

Marion Bartoli (15), France, def. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-4, 2-6, 9-7.

DOUBLES

Men's semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service