Scoreboard: July 7

July 7, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Carlos Carrasco from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Joe Martinez to Columbus.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated SS Eduardo Nunez from the 60-day DL. Placed RHP David Phelps on the 15-day DL. Transferred 1B Mark Teixeira to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Traded INF Alex Liddi to Baltimore for signing slots for international players.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Signed RHP Clinton Hollon.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

UTAH JAZZ—Signed C Rudy Gobert.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed D Alexander Sulzer and D Drew Bagnall to one-year contracts.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed G Mike McKenna and D Patrick McNeill to one-year contracts.

DALLAS STARS—Signed RW Valeri Nichushkin to a three-year, entry-level contract.

EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed F Ryan Jones to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with C Jesse Winchester on a one-year contract. Acquired LW Philippe Lefebvre and a 2014 seventh-round draft pick from Montreal for RW George Parros.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed F Stefan Fournier to a three-year contract. Signed F Martin St.-Pierre and F Nick Tarnasky to one-year contracts. Re-signed G Robert Mayer to a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed C Derek Roy to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D David Kolomatis to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with F Jerome Samson, F Andrew Gordon, F John Albert and D Adam Pardy.

COLLEGE

BUTLER—Promoted Brandon Miller to men's basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Saturday's games

Lexington 3, West Virginia 1 (5), susp., rain

Savannah 3, Greenville 0, 1st game

Hagerstown 6, Delmarva 3

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, ppd., rain

Asheville at Rome, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Asheville at Rome, 1st game, ppd., rain

Lakewood at Greensboro (n)

Kannapolis at Hickory (n)

Savannah at Greenville (n), 2nd game

Sunday's games

Lexington 3, West Virginia 1 (5), comp. of susp. game

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Asheville at Rome, 5 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Bowling

Local

top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Franklin Smith 709

MEN'S GAMES

Brad Williams 269

Darrel Hunt 250

WOMEN'S SERIES

Tammy Ellis 636

WOMEN'S GAMES

Tammy Ellis 256

Amanda Pugh 226

SENIOR SERIES

Derian Koszenski 703

Jacob Horrell 701

Wes Scherr 692

Chad Gilbert 618

Jonathan Gilbert 613

SENIOR GAMES

Wes Scherr 255

Jacob Horrell 248

Chad Gilbert 246

Derian Koszenski 243

Courtney Wooldridge 236

Megan Kelly 225

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage 8

At Ax 3 Domaines, France

A 121.2-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Castres to Ax 3 Domaines, with an HC climb up the Col de Pailheres and a finishing Category-1

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 3 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:08.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:10.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:16.

6. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:34.

7. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:45.

8. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

9. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

10. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:06.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:28.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:34.

15. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack Leopard, 3:04.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:27.

Also

56. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:15.

62. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 17:47.

68. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Overall standings

(After eight stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 32 hours, 15 minutes, 55 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:25.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:44.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.6. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:51.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:02.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:31.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:40.

11. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:45.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:48.

13. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

14. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:55.

15. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:25.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:27.

18. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:29.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack Leopard, 3:30.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:35.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:38.

51. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:01.

76. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 33:06.

Golf

PRofessional

Greenbrier Classic

At Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

Purse: $6.3 million

7,287-yard, par 70 The Greenbrier Resort, The Old White TPC

Johnson Wagner 62-70-64—196-14

Jimmy Walker 69-65-64—198-12

Jonas Blixt 66-67-67—200-10

Matt Jones 69-66-66—201-9

Jordan Spieth 67-67-67—201-9

Steven Bowditch 65-67-69—201-9

Pat Perez 71-65-66—202-8

Bill Haas 68-67-67—202-8

Rory Sabbatini 70-65-67—202-8

D.H. Lee 66-68-68—202-8

Tag Ridings 65-69-68—202-8

Tommy Gainey 62-71-69—202-8

Gary Woodland 69-70-64—203-7

Morgan Hoffmann 69-67-67—203-7

Bill Lunde 66-66-71—203-7

Nick Watney 72-67-65—204-6

Cameron Percy 71-68-65—204-6

Bryce Molder 71-67-66—204-6

Tim Petrovic 69-68-67—204-6

Scott Stallings 70-67-67—204-6

Brian Stuard 71-66-67—204-6

David Lingmerth 71-66-67—204-6

Louis Oosthuizen 67-68-69—204-6

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66-69—204-6

Ben Curtis 67-66-71—204-6

Russell Henley 67-65-72—204-6

Troy Matteson 69-70-66—205-5

Graham DeLaet 69-70-66—205-5

Brad Fritsch 68-71-66—205-5

Justin Leonard 68-70-67—205-5

Charlie Wi 73-65-67—205-5

Peter Hanson 66-71-68—205-5

George McNeill 66-71-68—205-5

Davis Love III 67-70-68—205-5

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68—205-5

Brian Davis 67-68-70—205-5

James Driscoll 66-68-71—205-5

Greg Owen 67-66-72—205-5

Matt Every 69-62-74—205-5

Daniel Summerhays 65-67-73—205-5

Cameron Tringale 73-66-67—206-4

Michael Kim 70-69-67—206-4

Billy Horschel 69-70-67—206-4

K.J. Choi 71-67-68—206-4

Bubba Watson 68-69-69—206-4

Kevin Chappell 67-68-71—206-4

Chez Reavie 70-69-68—207-3

James Hahn 72-67-68—207-3

Luke List 71-67-69—207-3

John Senden 70-68-69—207-3

Webb Simpson 64-73-70—207-3

Chad Campbell 69-66-72—207-3

Brendon de Jonge 66-68-73—207-3

Andres Romero 68-71-69—208-2

Brian Harman 68-70-70—208-2

Jin Park 64-73-71—208-2

Richard H. Lee 68-70-70—208-2

Jeff Overton 68-68-72—208-2

Brendan Steele 66-70-72—208-2

Kenny Perry 68-67-73—208-2

D.A. Points 70-65-73—208-2

Andres Gonzales 71-68-70—209-1

Ryan Palmer 68-71-70—209-1

Shawn Stefani 70-69-70—209-1

Carl Pettersson 69-70-70—209-1

Robert Streb 69-70-70—209-1

Tom Gillis 67-71-71—209-1

Tom Watson 68-69-72—209-1

William McGirt 69-70-71—210 E

Jim Herman 72-67-71—210 E

Martin Flores 71-65-74—210 E

Made the cut, did not finish

D.J. Trahan 70-69-72—211 +1

Scott Brown 66-72-73—211 +1

Dicky Pride 72-66-73—211 +1

Alistair Presnell 68-69-74—211 +1

Neal Lancaster 65-71-76—212 +2

Fabian Gomez 70-69-74—213 +3

Gary Christian 71-67-75—213 +3

Ben Crane 66-70-77—213 +3

Erik Compton 69-67-79—215 +5

Brad Adamonis 68-71-77—216 +6

French Open

At Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

Purse: $3.91 million

7,331-yard, par 71 Le Golf National (Albatross)

Leading scores

Graeme McDowell 69-69-70—208-5

Richard Sterne 68-69-71—208-5

Richard Green 69-70-70—209-4

David Howell 69-71-69—209-4

Bernd Wiesberger 70-71-68—209-4

Simon Dyson 70-68-72—210-3

Soren Kjeldsen 69-68-73—210-3

Thomas Bjorn 68-69-74—211-2

Jorge Campillo 74-69-68—211-2

Eduardo De La Riva 72-67-72—211-2

Jamie Donaldson 70-70-71—211-2

Hennie Otto 71-71-69—211-2

Lee Slattery 71-70-70—211-2

Graeme Storm 70-68-73—211-2

Marc Warren 69-72-70—211-2

Others

Francesco Molinari 71-74-67—212-1

Stephen Gallacher 68-70-75—213 E

Miguel Angel Jimenez 69-76-68—213 E

Martin Kaymer 68-76-69—213 E

Ian Poulter 73-71-69—213 E

Richie Ramsay 69-71-73—213 E

Felipe Aguilar 68-72-74—214 +1

Kristoffer Broberg 72-69-73—214 +1

Rafa Cabrera-Bello 70-72-72—214 +1

Fabrizio Zanotti 68-68-78—214 +1

Luke Donald 71-73-71—215 +2

Joost Luiten 71-71-73—215 +2

Matteo Manassero 73-69-73—215 +2

Soren Hansen 75-67-74—216 +3

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

74-71-72—217 +4

Matt Kuchar 70-75-73—218 +5

Thomas Aiken 71-74-74—219 +6

Anders Hansen 66-78-75—219 +6

Scott Jamieson 69-70-80—219 +6

Alejandro Canizares 71-69-80—220 +7

Horse racing

Sunday's entries

Ellis Park

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Thirty Eight Plus R. Morales 117 6-1

2 Misty Jo J. Court 121 9-2

3 Exchanging Smiles D. Davis 116 7-2

4 City Alert S. Sanjur 114 4-1

5 Its True Type O. Rossi 121 5-2

6 Centuous R. Mojica Jr. 121 3-12nd—$9,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:18

1 Tea Derby J. Court 118 3-1

2 No Bad Dreams R. Morales 118 7-2

3 Tuffer D. Davis 118 6-1

4 Grand Harbor L. Goncalves 118 5-2

5 Toc Key R. Mojica Jr. 118 10-1

6 Pontchartrain M. Mena 118 4-1

7 Mucho Mojo R. Vazquez 123 15-1

3rd—$14,500, claiming ($14,000-16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:46

1 a-Caddo Lake R. Morales 121 3-1

2 Sistern Bay B Hernandez Jr. 121 7-2

1A a-Da Don M. Pedroza 117 3-1

3 Swaylon Braylon D. Davis 112 5-1

4 Our Friend Harry A. Castanon 119 4-1

5 Dunraven Pass E. Wilkinson 121 9-2

6 Canadian Boss R. Vazquez 117 6-1

7 Gladhander A. Canchano 116 10-1

4th—$10,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:14

1 Numen Lumen A. Castanon 121 5-2

2 Wildandcrazyguy A. Court 114 12-1

3 Music Service C. McMahon 121 20-1

4 Maxopico D. Davis 116 6-1

5 War Romance A. De Leon 121 4-1

6 Pleasant Man J. Molina Jr. 121 12-1

7 Simon Ridge N. Arroyo Jr. 121 7-2

8 Jo the Cat V. Lebron 124 9-2

5th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 2:42

1 Supreme Sweet M. St. Julien 117 4-1

2 Tall Boy C. Borel 120 6-1

3 Anatole D. Davis 112 3-1

4 Stonecrusher J. Johnson 120 8-1

5 Mystical Magic J. Court 120 6-1

6 Don Suave S. Sanjur 113 10-1

7 Hurrican Pass J. Castanon 120 5-1

8 Stroll to Victory V. Lebron 120 9-2

6th—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 3:10

1 Elusive Action R. Vazquez 124 4-1

2 Storm Make'n N. Arroyo Jr. 122 6-1

3 Roman Sur M. Pedroza 122 5-1

4 Love Connection D. Davis 119 10-1

5 Portrature E. Zuniga 124 6-1

6 Copper Cascade A. De Leon 122 9-2

7 Nickel Pickle A. Castanon 122 10-1

8 Rocky Bear M. Mena 122 12-1

9 Crypto Gulch C. Borel 122 8-1

7th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 3:40

1 Grand Distraction

S. Sanjur 114 10-1

2 Wildie D. Davis 116 8-1

3 Special Chance J. Lejeune 121 12-1

4 Fighting Xena F. De La Cruz 121 6-1

5 Ecstatic Miss B. Hernandez Jr. 117 6-1

6 Courtly Flyer J. Court 121 8-1

7 Crazy Lucky R. Vazquez 117 4-1

8 Fine Linen L. Goncalves 117 12-1

9 Sunshineandsilence

M. Mena 121 9-2

10 Sharp Finnish V. Lebron 121 15-1

11 Evandear M. Pedroza 121 12-1

12 Bully Girl J. Castanon 117 8-1

13 ae-La Greouille R. Morales 121 15-1

8th—$14,000, claiming ($9,000-10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:10

1 Froggyville V. Lebron 122 6-1

2 Notoriety A. Castanon 122 10-1

3 Kitty's Turn M. Pedroza Jr. 122 6-1

4 Surf Cast N. Arroyo Jr. 122 12-1

5 Arrived Home J. Court 122 4-1

6 Laope J. McKee 122 8-1

7 Eight Riders R. Vazquez 122 8-1

8 Gambling Don C. Borel 122 5-1

9 Richmond G. Kuntzweiler 122 9-2

9th—$29,500, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 4:40

1 Breech Inlet L. Goncalves 119 7-2

2 Miss Relentless N. Arroyo Jr. 119 6-1

3 Little Red Diamond

A. De Leon 119 12-1

4 Our Secret Place

B. Hernandez Jr. 119 8-1

5 Raining Candy O. Rossi 119 20-1

6 Roselawn A. Castillo 114 20-1

7 Orient's Joy A. Court 112 20-1

8 Gowininthenews

R. Mojica Jr. 124 20-1

9 Infliction J. Castanon 119 9-2

10 Secretly Sweet C. Borel 124 8-1

11 Preciouspurplerain

R. Morales 124 12-1

12 Resolved D. Davis 114 5-1

13 ae-Run Away's Sis

B. Hernandez Jr. 119 10-1

14 ae-Not Again Nancye

A. Canchano 124 12-1

15 ae-Batania A. Castanon 119 15-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

Other entries

WOODBINE

3rd—$150,000, Clarendon Stakes, 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 1:23

1 Go Greely E. Da Silva 119 6-5

2 Mega Length G. Boulanger 117 10-1

3 Spin the King L. Contreras 117 4-1

4 Maritime Pulpit J. Stein 117 8-1

5 Bold 'n Golden T. Kabel 119 7-2

6 Grom O. Moreno 119 6-1

7 Truly Bettor J. Cmapbell 117 15-1

6th—$200,000, Dance Smartly Stakes (Grade II), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 118 miles (turf), 3:02

1 Julie's Love A. Garcia 118 10-1

2 Hard Not to Like J. Velazquez 120 4-1

3 Northern Passion

S. Bridgmohan 116 6-1

4 Irish Mission A. Solis 118 3-1

5 Moment of Majesty

J. Rosario 118 8-1

6 Distorted Legacy J. Bridgmohan 116 15-1

7 Moonlit Beauty D. Moran 118 20-1

8 Coffee Clique L. Contreras 115 8-1

9 No Explaining J. Stein 116 10-1

10 Solid Appeal J. Campbell 122 9-2

11 Peche Mobilee T. Kabel 116 50-1

8th—$150,000, Singspiel Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 11/2 miles (turf), 4:18

1 Patrioticandproud E. Da Silva 122 8-1

2 Forte Dei Marmi J. Rosario 122 5-2

3 Heathcote E. Wilson 122 10-1

4 Ardara D. Moran 113 15-1

5 Pool Play L. Contreras 122 4-1

6 Perfect Timber S. Bahen 118 10-1

7 Attendant A. Solis 118 20-1

8 Aldous Snow J. Velazquez 118 6-1

9 Fifty Proof J. Stein 122 9-2

10 Serioius Indeed T. Kabel 118 20-1

9th—$200,000, Highlander Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 4:53

1 Night Officer J. Rosario 117 4-1

2 Rothko J. Velazquez 121 12-1

3 Dan the Tin Man A. Solis 115 20-1

4 Big Band Sound E. Wilson 123 10-1

5 bear Tough Tiger J. Stein 121 20-1

6 Fatal Bullet J. Stein 117 12-1

7 Super Chunky S. Russell 117 20-1

8 Paso Doble G. Boulanger 119 15-1

9 Go Blue Or Go Home

L. Contreras 119 6-1

10 Something Extra E. Da Silva 123 2-1

11 Bear No Joke J. Campbell 117 30-1

12 Executive Five T. Pizarro 117 30-1

13 Next Question S. Bridgmohan 126 8-1

10th—$1,000,000, Queen's Plate Stakes, 3-year-olds, 11/4 miles, 5:38

1 Midnight Aria J. Campbell 126 15-1

2 Dynamic Sky J. Rosario 126 4-1

3 Jagger M S. Bridgmohan 126 20-1

4 Spring in the Air J. Rosario 121 10-1

5 County Lineman A. Solis 126 30-1

6 Kaigun J. Stein 126 20-1

7 Up With the Birds

E. Da Silva 126 2-1

8 Rackman J. McAleney 126 50-1

9 Nipissing S. Bahen 121 7-2

10 Pyrite Mountain L. Contreras 126 6-1

11 His Race to Win J. Velazquez 126 10-1

12 River Seven T. Kabel 126 20-1

Saturday's results

Ellis Park

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$31,500, alc, 3YO up F&M, 7f.

4 (4) Pistolpackinpenny (J.Court)

14.40 3.60 2.40

3 (3) Assets of War (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.40 2.10

5 (5) Graceful Rage (G.Kuntzweiler) 2.60

Off 12:51. Time 1:22.78. Also ran—Karola's Dance, Carolyn M., Sherry Bay G. Exacta (4-3) paid $30.20. Superfecta (4-3-5-2) paid $160.00. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $52.80.2nd—$13,500, , 3YO up F&M, 6f.

6 (6) Missing Sefa (E.Zuniga)

9.80 4.60 3.20

1 (1) Prettygood and You (D.Davis) 6.20 3.40

2 (2) Reason to Medal (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 3.20

Off 1:18. Time 1:10.82. Also ran—Flashy Rae, Promise Me Joy, Kenyafly, Nasty Girl Blues. Daily Double (4-6) paid $59.40. Exacta (6-1) paid $72.00. Superfecta (6-1-2-4) paid $955.20. Trifecta (6-1-2) paid $269.40.

3rd—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

7 (7) He's Strike King (C.Borel)

12.40 4.60 3.80

3 (3) Spill (L.Goncalves) 4.00 3.00

2 (2) Havlicek (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.40

Off 1:47. Time 1:36.56. Firm. Scratched—Shaker Village, Doctor Peter, Tappan Street. Also ran—Just Play, Fivefeethi Nrisen, Soraya, Here Comes Romeo. Pick 3 (4-6-7) paid $644.40. Exacta (7-3) paid $41.00. Superfecta (7-3-2-5) paid $385.40. Trifecta (7-3-2) paid $256.40.

4th—$15,000, mdn cl, 2YO F, 5f.

6 (6) Beccawhit (C.McMahon)

3.80 2.60 2.40

4 (3) Bella's Flair (M.Pedroza) 3.40 3.00

2 (1) Cherokee River (D.Davis) 3.80

Off 2:23. Time 0:58.23. Scratched—Secret Garden. Also ran—Grace and Grit, Sonny Short Stack, Charlize, Brand New Star. Pick 3 (6-7-6) paid $182.40. Exacta (6-4) paid $13.80. Superfecta (6-4-2-3) paid $252.40. Trifecta (6-4-2) paid $52.20.

5th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 1mi, tf.

9 (8) Horsche (C.Borel) 6.80 3.80 3.00

7 (6) Bakin' With Cindy (A.De Leon)

4.40 4.40

1 (1) Precious Wish (R.Mojica, Jr.) 13.60

Off 2:50. Time 1:38.06. Firm. Scratched—Bars n' Stars. Also ran—Lucygotgame, Mountable, Sissy Style Sunday, Izza Star, Centria, Birdie Belle. Pick 4 (6-7-6-9) paid $1,560.00. Pick 3 (7-6-9) paid $153.80. Exacta (9-7) paid $30.40. Superfecta (9-7-1-5) paid $1,298.80. Trifecta (9-7-1) paid $586.60.

6th—$33,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 6f.

5 (5) Closerwalk (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

7.40 3.20 3.40

7 (7) De Price (J.Castanon) 3.20 2.80

3 (3) Roski (L.Wells) 4.20

Off 3:18. Time 1:09.41. Also ran—Motor City, Halon, Hail to Shiloh, Original Art. Pick 3 (6-9-5) paid $71.20. Exacta (5-7) paid $25.40. Superfecta (5-7-3-2) paid $433.40. Trifecta (5-7-3) paid $206.20.

7th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (7) A. P. Eli (S.Sanjur) 57.20 21.00 7.60

2 (2) Macho Matt (D.Davis) 6.40 3.60

8 (8) Dehere On Tour (V.Lebron) 3.20

Off 4:45. Time 1:36.85. Also ran—Bridge Loan, Wound Up, Myles to Go, My Dollar, Backontheroad, Seattle Ex. Pick 3 (9-5-7) paid $1,682.60. Exacta (7-2) paid $262.80. Superfecta (7-2-8-5) paid $4,006.20. Trifecta (7-2-8) paid $895.20.

8th—$50,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 1 116mi, tf.

Ellis Park Turf S.

11 (7) My Perfect Ten (R.Morales)

18.80 8.60 4.20

4 (2) Run a Risk (V.Lebron) 10.00 4.00

9 (6) Soft Whisper (M.Pedroza) 3.00

Off 4:14. Time 1:40.89. Firm. Scratched—Artemus Kitten, Lily the Pink, Joharmony, Millennia. Also ran—Heavenly Landing, Beijoca, Timezone, New Wave. Pick 3 (5-7-7) paid $308.20, Pick 3 (5-7-11) paid $3,698.80. Exacta (11-4) paid $142.00. Superfecta (11-4-9-5) paid $1,345.00. Trifecta (11-4-9) paid $549.00.

9th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, tf..

9 (8) Kitchenman (J.McKee)

28.80 8.40 4.60

2 (1) Discreet Treat (J.Castanon) 3.40 3.20

6 (5) Candy Bites (R.Vazquez) 3.60

Off 4:43. Time 1:02.42. Firm. Scratched—Kims Reward. Also ran—Passion Park, Strong Humor, Sidekick, Infallible, Five Times Again, Restless City, Voucher. Pick 6 (6-9-5-7-11-9) paid $8.60. Pick 5 (9-5-7-11-9) 5 correct paid $13,371.80, 4 correct paid $405.20. Pick 4 (5-7-11-9) paid $64,120.40. Pick 3 (7-11-9) paid $7,110.80. Daily Double (11-9) paid $412.20. Exacta (9-2) paid $113.60. Superfecta (9-2-6-11) paid $5,097.20. Trifecta (9-2-6) paid $454.40. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Other races

BELMONT

8th—$350,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, clear.

Suburban H.

4 (4) Flat Out (J.Alvarado) 4.00 2.30 2.10

3 (3) Last Gunfighter (J.Castellano) 2.60 2.20

5 (5) Fast Falcon (C.Velasquez) 3.50

Off 4:46. Time 1:46.87. Fast. Also ran—Alpha, Percussion. Pick 3 (9-9-4) paid $226.00. Daily Double (9-4) paid $65.50. Exacta (4-3) paid $7.70. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $28.20.

9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO, 1116mi, clear.

Dwyer S.

2 (2) Moreno (J.Ortiz) 13.40 6.60 3.70

3 (3) Saint Vigeur (J.Castellano) 4.10 2.80

4 (4) For Greater Glory (R.Albarado) 4.10

Off 5:18. Time 1:41.07. Fast. Also ran—Abraham, Make Your Move, Battier. Pick 3 (9-4-2) paid $709.00. Daily Double (4-2) paid $31.20. Exacta (2-3) paid $57.50. Superfecta (2-3-4-6) paid $641.00. Trifecta (2-3-4) paid $259.50.

CALDER

7th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 6f, cloudy.

Carry Back S.

7 (7) Mico Margarita (R.Santana, Jr.)

9.20 4.60 5.00

3 (3) Red Rocket Express (M.Cruz)

15.00 8.40

5 (5) Sr. Quisqueyano (C.Olivero) 4.60

Off 3:47. Time 1:10.97. Fast. Also ran—Gotta Be Fate, R Free Roll, City of Weston, Rockyshomerun. $1 Pick 3 (1/8-7-7) paid $43.90. Daily Double (7-7) paid $49.00. Exacta (7-3) paid $150.60. Superfecta (7-3-5-6) paid $5,924.60. Trifecta (7-3-5) paid $694.80.8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO F, 6f, cloudy.

Azalea S.

8 (7) Wildcat Lily (J.Alvarez)

10.20 4.60 2.80

9 (8) Dreaming of Susie (L.Saez) 4.00 3.40

7 (6) Speedinthruthecity (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.40

Off 4:19. Time 1:10.76. Fast. Scratched—Vitameta. Also ran—By Golly Molly, Street Girl, Twice Told Tale, Bama Rose, Guadalupe High. $1 Pick 3 (7-7-8) paid $157.90. Daily Double (7-8) paid $56.00. Exacta (8-9) paid $38.60. Superfecta (8-9-7-1) paid $440.20. Trifecta (8-9-7) paid $94.60.

9th—$350,000, stk, 3YO up, 6f, cloudy.

Smile Sprint H.

7 (7) Bahamian Squall (L.Saez)

16.60 7.60 6.00

12 (11) Trinniberg (W.Martinez) 5.00 4.00

11 (10) Jackson Bend (J.Sanchez) 7.00

Off 4:52. Time 1:10.21. Fast. Scratched—On Appeal, Grande Shores, Swagger Jack. Also ran—Justin Phillip, Trickmeister, Close It Out, Black Diamond Cat, Fort Loudon, Artefacto, Apriority, Cajun Breeze, Off the Jak. $1 Pick 3 (7-8-7) paid $210.30. Daily Double (8-7) paid $84.40. Exacta (7-12) paid $116.00. Superfecta (7-12-11-4) paid $3,175.00. Trifecta (7-12-11) paid $936.00.

10th—$350,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 6f, cloudy.

Princess Rooney H.

10 (10) Starship Truffles (E.Zayas)

18.60 7.20 5.40

5 (5) Judy the Beauty (J.Moreira) 2.80 2.60

8 (8) My Pal Chrisy (L.Panici) 10.20

Off 5:26. Time 1:10.57. Fast. Scratched—Reneesgotzip. Also ran—Holiday Soiree, Sweet Cassiopeia, French Politics, Centrique, Givhans Ferry, Oh Carole, Spectacular Sky, Capitalism At Risk, Costly. $1 Pick 3 (8-7-10) paid $355.30. Daily Double (7-10) paid $178.20. Exacta (10-5) paid $66.40. Superfecta (10-5-8-1) paid $5,652.40. Trifecta (10-5-8) paid $944.00.

HOLLYWOOD

5th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 1mi, tf., clear.

Royal Heroine Mile S.

3 (2) Schiaparelli (J.Talamo)

4.20 3.00 2.40

5 (4) Egg Drop (M.Garcia) 6.20 4.60

4 (3) My Gi Gi (E.Maldonado) 4.00

Off 3:08. Time 1:34.11. Firm. Scratched—Appealing. Also ran—I Dazzle, Stormy Lucy. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-5/6-4-9-2/3) paid $140.85. $0.5 Pick 4 (5/6-4-9-2/3) paid $22.55. $1 Pick 3 (4-9-3) paid $14.50. Daily Double (9-3) paid $9.60. $1 Exacta (3-5) paid $13.10. Quinella (3-5) paid $15.80. $1 Superfecta (3-5-4-6) paid $130.50. $1 Trifecta (3-5-4) paid $62.30.

MONMOUTH

10th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, clear.

Salvator Mile S.

1 (1) Raging Daoust (V.Santiago)

69.00 22.80 6.80

2 (2) Big Sur (R.Moya) 15.20 5.80

4 (4) Csaba (J.Bravo) 2.80

Off 5:29. Time 1:36.96. Fast. Also ran—Discreet Dancer, Lucy's Bob Boy, Small Town Talk, Private Tale, Bowman's Beast. $1 Pick 3 (6-9-1) paid $2,212.00. Daily Double (9-1) paid $507.80. Exacta (1-2) paid $420.60. $1 Superfecta (1-2-4-6) paid $4,368.60. $1 Trifecta (1-2-4) paid $885.40.

11th—$500,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, tf., clear.

United Nations S.

2 (2) Big Blue Kitten (J.Bravo)

7.00 3.40 2.80

4 (4) Teaks North (E.Castro) 6.80 4.60

8 (8) Hangover Kid (G.Saez) 8.40

Off 6:01. Time 2:11.98. Firm. Also ran—Little Mike, Willcox Inn, Skyring, Harrods Creek, Russian Greek. Daily Double (1-2) paid $282.80. Exacta (2-4) paid $46.80. $1 Superfecta (2-4-8-7) paid $1,275.70. $1 Trifecta (2-4-8) paid $376.90.

WOODBINE

8th—$141,825, stk, 2YO F, 5f, hazy.

My Dear S.

6 (6) Skylander Girl (J.McAleney)

24.10 9.20 4.30

8 (8) Alovelybunch (J.Stein) 6.10 3.30

4 (4) Sky America (G.Boulanger) 2.10

Off 4:22. Time 0:58.24. Fast. Also ran—G P Ricky, Ria Antonia, Spring Likeacobra, Holy Wow, Ginny Bell. $1 Pick 3 (7-8-6) paid $4,849.25. Triactor (6-8-4) paid $373.40. Exactor (6-8) paid $117.60. $1 Superfecta (6-8-4-2) paid $1,010.35.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Outdoors

Solar-lunar table

July 7-July 21

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sunday 12:45 p.m. 1:05 a.m.

Monday 1:30 p.m. 1:50 a.m.

Tuesday 2:15 p.m. 2:35 a.m.

Wednesday 3 p.m. 3:20 a.m.

Thursday 3:45 p.m. 4:05 a.m.

Friday 4:30 p.m. 4:50 a.m.

Saturday 5:15 p.m. 5:35 a.m.

Sunday 6 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Monday 6:50 p.m. 7:15 a.m.

Tuesday 7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Wednesday 8:35 p.m. 9 a.m.

Thursday 9:30 p.m. 10 a.m.

Friday 10:30 p.m. 11 a.m.

Saturday 11:35 p.m. ————

Sunday ———— 12:05 p.m.

Source: U.S. Naval Observatory data

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service