Scoreboard: July 8

July 8, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed LHP Andrew Miller on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Carlos Carrasco to Columbus (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Preston Guilmet from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed LHP Darin Downs on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Evan Reed from Toledo (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed 1B Travis Ishikawa off waivers from Baltimore. Transferred INF Kevin Youkilis to the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Reinstated RHP Joakim Soria from 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Cory Burns from Round Rock (PCL). Placed DH Lance Berkman placed on 15-day DL and RHP Nick Tepesch on 15-day DL, retroactive to July 6.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated RHP A.J. Burnett from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ryan Reid to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed C Yasmani Grandal on the 60-day DL. Selected C Rene Rivera from Tucson (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Activated RHP Chad Gaudin from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Mike Kickham to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed LHP Ross Detwiler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 4.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Signed LW Matt Beleskey to a two-year contract extension through 2014-15.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Traded D Henrik Tallinder to Buffalo for F Riley Boychuk.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed LW Pascal Pelletier.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: coke zero 400powered by coca-cola

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

2.5-mile Daytona International Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 161 laps, 48 points.

2. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 161, 42.

3. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 161, 41.

4. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 161, 40.

5. (7) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 161, 39.

6. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 161, 38.

7. (27) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 161, 38.

8. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 161, 36.

9. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, 161, 35.

10. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 161, 34.

11. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 161, 33.

12. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 161, 33.

13. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 161, 32.

14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 161, 30.

15. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 161, 30.

16. (17) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 161, 29.

17. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 161, 27.

18. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 161, 27.

19. (39) Terry Labonte, Ford, 161, 25.

20. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 161, 0.

21. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 161, 23.

22. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 161, 23.

23. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 161, 21.

24. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 161, 0.

25. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 161, 0.

26. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 161, 18.

27. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 161, 0.

28. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, 161, 16.

29. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 161, 15.

30. (41) David Reutimann, Toyota, 159, 14.

31. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 157, 13.

32. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 155, 12.

33. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 154, 12.

34. (23) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 151, 10.

35. (33) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 149, 9.

36. (24) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 149, 9.

37. (35) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 127, 7.

38. (30) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 127, 6.

39. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 126, 5.

40. (18) Joey Logano, Ford, 105, 4.

41. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 97, 3.

42. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 33, 2.

43. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, engine, 23, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 658; 2. C.Bowyer, 609; 3. C.Edwards, 587; 4. K.Harvick, 585; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 548; 6. M.Kenseth, 540; 7. Ky.Busch, 533; 8. G.Biffle, 516; 9. Ku.Busch, 501; 10. T.Stewart, 499; 11. M.Truex Jr., 493; 12. K.Kahne, 490.

Baseball

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 52 37 .584 —

Rochester (Twins) 47 45 .511 6½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 46 45 .505 7

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 45 45 .500 7½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 44 46 .489 8½

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 53 .418 15

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 56 35 .615 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 48 42 .533 7½

Charlotte (White Sox) 41 50 .451 15

Gwinnett (Braves) 38 53 .418 18

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 58 33 .637 —

Louisville (Reds) 45 47 .489 13½

Columbus (Indians) 41 51 .446 17½

Toledo (Tigers) 37 54 .407 21

Sunday's games

Buffalo 6, Syracuse 2, 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Lehigh Valley 2

Rochester 12, Pawtucket 7

Charlotte 5, Norfolk 2

Buffalo 4, Syracuse 1, 2nd game

Durham 1, Gwinnett 0

Indianapolis at Toledo (n)

Louisville 4, Columbus 0

Monday's games

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley 0, Pawtucket 0, tie, 3 innings, comp. of susp. game

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:35 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 12:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 6 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 11 6 .647 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 8 .500 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 8 9 .471 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 8 10 .444 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 7 11 .389 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 12 .333 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 11 5 .688 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 10 8 .556 2

Augusta (Giants) 8 7 .533 2½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 8 7 .533 2½

Rome (Braves) 8 9 .471 3½

x-Savannah (Mets) 7 10 .412 4½

Asheville (Rockies) 6 10 .375 5

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Augusta 2, Charleston, S.C. 0 (3), 1st game, susp., rain

Lexington at West Virginia, ppd., rain

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Lakewood 10, Greensboro 7

Greenville 6, Savannah 4

Hickory 7, Kannapolis 6 (10)

Rome 8, Asheville 2, 1st game

Hagerstown 11, Delmarva 7

Rome 3, Asheville 2, 2nd game

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Rome at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

nba

summer league

At Orlando, Fla.

Sunday's games

Houston 88, Philadelphia 80

Orlando 95, Boston 88

Utah 69, Miami 59

Oklahoma City 76, Indiana 68

Detroit 76, Brooklyn 67

Monday's games

Oklahoma City vs. Orlando, 11 a.m.

Philadelphia vs. Indiana, 1 p.m.

Boston vs. Detroit, 3 p.m.

Brooklyn vs. Miami, 5 p.m.

jazz 69, heat 59

MIAMI (0-1) — Ennis 2-7 5-6 11, Griffin 2-5 0-0 4, Varnado 4-11 2-6 10, Kabongo 0-4 3-8 3, Hopson 2-7 3-6 7, Carmichael 2-4 1-2 5, Clark 5-9 2-2 15, Council 2-4 0-0 4, Kennedy 0-5 0-2 0. Totals 19-59 16-32 59.

UTAH (1-0) — M'Baye 0-4 2-2 2, Evans 3-7 0-0 6, Gobert 2-5 2-4 6, Burks 4-6 1-4 10, Burke 1-12 6-8 8, Mays 3-10 2-2 8, Roberts 4-8 3-4 11, Mahalbasic 1-1 0-1 2, Christmas 6-10 0-0 14, Green 0-0 2-4 2, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0, Stockton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 18-29 69.

Miami 9 12 16 22—59

Utah 19 13 19 18—69

Three-point goals—Miami 5-15 (Clark 3-4, Ennis 2-4, Varnado 0-1, Kennedy 0-2, Jopson 0-3, Council 0-1), Utah 3-12 (Christmas 2-4, Burks 1-2, M'Baye 0-1, Burke 0-4, Roberts 0-1). Rebounds—Miami 35 (Varnado 6), Utah 36 (Burke 7). Assists—Miami 13 (Kabongo 4), Utah 16 (Burke 5). Total fouls—Miami 27, Utah 23. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

magic 95, celtics 88

BOSTON (0-1) — Mitchell 5-10 4-4 16, Olynyk 9-12 5-5 25, Melo 3-5 3-5 9, Johnson-Odom 1-8 3-3 5, Smith 2-3 0-0 4, Pressey 4-5 3-4 11, Fells 3-7 1-2 7, Granger 1-6 2-2 5, Abromaitis 2-6 1-2 6, Iverson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-63 22-27 88.

ORLANDO (1-0) — Harkless 6-13 2-4 15, Nicholson 1-9 5-5 7, O'Quinn 3-6 5-7 11, Oladipo 5-13 6-8 18, Lamb 4-7 2-3 13, Osby 7-8 4-5 18, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, McGruder 3-5 3-3 11, Slaughter 0-1 0-0 0, Berggren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-64 27-35 95.

Boston 26 16 29 17—88

Orlando 22 25 23 25—95

Three-point goals—Boston 6-21 (Mitchell 2-5, Olynyk 2-4, Granger 1-2, Abromaitis 1-4, Johnson-Odom 0-2, Pressey 0-1, Fells 0-3), Orlando 8-14 (Lamb 3-3, Oladipo 2-3, McGruder 2-4, Harkless 1-3, Nicholson 0-1). Rebounds—Boston 27 (Melo 8), Orlando 34 (O'Quinn 11). Assists—Boston 14 (Pressey, Granger 4), Orlando 14 (Oladipo 7). Total fouls—Boston 28, Orlando 24. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

pistons 76, brooklyn 67

DETROIT (1-0) — Middleton 5-11 4-5 16, Mitchell 3-3 1-2 7, Drummond 5-14 2-9 12, Caldwell-Pope 1-10 2-3 4, Siva 0-2 6-8 6, English 2-7 3-4 9, Kravtsov 3-5 5-6 11, Lucious 2-4 1-2 7, Peterson 2-4 0-0 4, Singler 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 24-39 76.

BROOKLYN (0-1) — Shengelia 1-7 0-0 2, Hagins 1-4 0-0 2, Plumlee 3-5 4-6 10, Taylor 6-18 5-7 17, Lighty 1-6 5-6 7, James 7-11 0-0 14, Wright 3-5 2-2 8, Scott 1-5 0-0 3, Benson 1-7 2-2 4, Janning 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-70 18-23 67.

Detroit 22 13 17 24—76

Brooklyn 17 19 14 17—67

Three-point goals—Detroit 6-18 (Middleton 2-2, English 2-4, Lucious 2-2, Caldwell-Pope 0-8, Peterson 0-2), Brooklyn 1-13 (Scott 1-4, Shengelia 0-3, Janning 0-1, Taylor 0-3, Lighty 0-2). Rebounds—Detroit 44 (Drummond 16), Brooklyn 41 (Plumlee 14). Assists—Detroit 9 (Siva 6), Brooklyn 10 (Wright 5). Total fouls—Detroit 27, Brooklyn 23. Technicals—Nets, Kidd. A—n/a.rockets 88, 76ers 80

HOUSTON (1-0) — Honeycutt 3-8 2-2 9, Jones 9-13 5-7 24, Smith 1-6 6-12 8, Anderson 2-6 5-6 9, Beverley 4-9 1-2 10, Cooley 2-4 4-6 8, Covington 1-7 2-2 5, Ware 3-6 0-0 8, Murray 2-5 1-2 5, Ohlbrecht 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 27-65 28-41 88.

PHILADELPHIA (0-1) — Williams 5-10 2-2 12, Moultrie 1-4 2-2 4, Mbakwe 1-3 3-3 5, Carter-Williams 8-23 10-11 26, Wyatt 4-15 0-0 9, Eric 2-3 4-6 8, Southerland 2-8 0-0 4, Cooper 2-5 0-0 6, Motum 2-2 2-2 6, Leslie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 23-26 80.

Houston 25 23 21 19—88

Philadelphia 15 18 24 23—80

Three-point goals—Houston 6-25 (Ware 2-5, Honeycutt 1-5, Jones 1-2, Beverley 1-3, Covington 1-6, Smith 0-1, Anderson 0-3), Philadelphia 3-17 (Cooper 2-4, Wyatt 1-4, Williams 0-2, Carter-Williams 0-6, Southerland 0-1). Rebounds—Houston 40 (Jones 12), Philadelphia 34 (Carter-Williams 7). Assists—Houston 15 (Beverley 6), Philadelphia 14 (Carter-Williams 8). Total fouls—Houston 25, Philadelphia 28. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

thunder 76, pacers 68

OKLAHOMA CITY (1-0)Liggins 0-1 2-2 2, Jerrett 6-9 1-2 17, Orton 7-11 0-0 15, Lamb 5-16 2-2 14, Buycks 5-10 1-2 12, Adams 1-4 0-0 2, Roberson 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 1-3 0-0 2, Anderson 0-3 2-4 2, Kuric 2-3 2-2 8. Totals 28-61 10-14 76.

INDIANA (0-1) — Hill 3-3 2-4 9, Harper 3-7 0-0 6, Plumlee 4-10 1-2 9, Johnson 4-13 8-12 17, Sloan 4-7 1-1 9, Watford 1-4 1-3 3, Butler 1-6 1-2 4, Hansbrough 1-3 0-2 3, Downs 1-3 0-0 2, Wright 2-3 2-4 6, Jordan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 16-30 68.

Oklahoma City 20 12 21 23—76

Indiana 12 15 24 17—68

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 10-15 (Jerrett 4-5, Lamb 2-4, Kuric 2-3, Orton 1-1, Buycks 1-2), Indiana 4-18 (Hill 1-1, Johnson 1-5, Butler 1-4, Hansbrough 1-2, Harper 0-1, Sloan 0-1, Watford 0-3, Downs 0-1). Rebounds—Oklahoma City 29 (Lamb, Adams 6), Indiana 31 (Plumlee 9). Assists—Oklahoma City 22 (Buycks 13), Indiana 13 (Plumlee, Johnson, Sloan 3). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 24, Indiana 17. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage 9

At Bagneres-de-Bigorre, France

A 104.7-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Saint-Girons to Bagneres-de-Bigorre, with four Category-1 climbs

1. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 4 hours, 43 minutes, 3 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 20 seconds behind.

4. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, same time.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

7. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

8. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

10. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

11. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

12. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

13. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

14. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

16. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

17. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

18. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

19. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

20. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

Also

33. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 7:07.

82. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 22:43.

86. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

106. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Overall standings

(After nine stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 36 hours, 59 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:25.

3. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:44.

4. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:51.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

7. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:02.

8. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 2:28.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:31.

10. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:45.

11. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:55.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:07.

13. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:25.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:29.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 4:00.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 4:36.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, same time.

18. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 6:14.

19. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:40.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:09.

Also

22. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 9:35.

51. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 35:01.

56. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 40:24.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 55:29.

Equestrian

saDDlebred

junior league charity horse show

At The Red Mile

Schedule of events

Monday night at 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday at 9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Saturday at 6:30 p.m.

Ticket information

Morning sessions: Free to the public

Monday through Thursday nights: $5

Friday and Saturday nights: $10

Children under 6 are free

Golf

local

Cloverleaf

At Andover

1. Andover 311/2, 2. Spring Valley 22, 3. Champions Trace 181/2, 4. Lone Oak 0. Low gross: Dori Emerick 74.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Ellis Park

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$10,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6 f.

4 (4) City Alert (S.Sanjur) 3.40 2.60 2.40

2 (2) Misty Jo (J.Court) 3.60 2.80

3 (3) Exchanging Smiles (D.Davis) 3.00

Off 12:50. Time 1:10.64. Also ran—Its True Type, Thirty Eight Plus, Centuous. Exacta (4-2) paid $17.20. Superfecta (4-2-3-5) paid $89.20. Trifecta (4-2-3) paid $45.60.

2nd—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

3 (2) Tuffer (D.Davis) 13.40 3.40 2.80

4 (3) Grand Harbor (L.Goncalves) 2.40 2.20

7 (6) Mucho Mojo (R.Vazquez) 3.80

Off 1:19. Time 1:38.88. Scratched—Tea Derby. Also Ran—Pontchartrain, Toc Key, No Bad Dreams. Daily Double (4-3) paid $43.20. Exacta (3-4) paid $41.80. Superfecta (3-4-7-6) paid $1,240.20. Trifecta (3-4-7) paid $292.40.

3rd—$14,500, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

1 (1) a-Caddo Lake (R.Morales)

5.20 2.20 No Tix

2 (2) Sistern Bay (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.60 No Tix

1 (3) a-Da Don (M.Pedroza)

5.20 2.20 No Tix

Off 1:47. Time 1:09.75. Scratched—Canadian Boss, Our Friend Harry. Also ran—Dunraven Pass, Gladhander, Swaylon Braylon. Pick 3 (4-3-1) paid $120.80. Exacta (1-2) paid $7.60. Trifecta (1-2-5) paid $11.80.

a-coupled.

4th—$10,500, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

1 (1) Numen Lumen (A.Castanon)

7.80 3.40 2.60

8 (6) Jo the Cat (V.Lebron) 3.00 2.20

7 (5) Simon Ridge (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 2.60

Off 2:15. Time 1:11.45. Scratched—Wildandcrazyguy, Pleasant Man. Also ran—Maxopico, War Romance, Music Serivce. Pick 3 (3-1-1) paid $109.80. Exacta (1-8) paid $21.80. Superfecta (1-8-7-4) paid $84.20. Trifecta (1-8-7) paid $48.40.

5th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi, tf.

5 (4) Mystical Magic (J.Court)

19.20 7.80 5.00

4 (3) Stonecrusher (J.Johnson) 4.60 3.00

6 (5) Don Suave (S.Sanjur) 4.20

Off 2:43. Time 1:37.69. Firm. Scratched—Supreme Sweet, Stroll to Victory. Also ran—Hurricane Pass, Tall Boy, Anatole. Pick 4 (3-1-1-5) paid $2,254.20. Pick 3 (1-1-5) paid $185.40. Exacta (5-4) paid $117.00. Superfecta (5-4-6-7) paid $1,138.40. Trifecta (5-4-6) paid $627.60.

6th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 7 f.

2 (2) Storm Make'n (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

6.20 4.40 3.20

5 (5) Portrature (E.Zuniga) 10.80 6.80

3 (3) Roman Sur (M.Pedroza) 6.20

Off 3:11. Time 1:22.92. Fast. Scratched—Rocky Bear. Also ran—Nickel Pickle, Elusive Action, Copper Cascade, Crypto Gulch, Love Connection. Pick 3 (1-5-2) paid $406.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $68.80. Superfecta (2-5-3-7) paid $3,517.80. Trifecta (2-5-3) paid $603.00.

7th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f, tf.

5 (5) Ecstatic Miss (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

35.40 16.80 14.20

12 (12) Bully Girl (J.Castanon) 10.40 7.80

1 (1) Grand Distraction (S.Sanjur) 16.20

Off 3:42. Time 1:02.68. Firm. Scratched—La Grenouille. Also ran—Sunshineandsilence, Courtly Flyer, Fine Linen, Wildie, Special Chance, Fighting Xena, Evandear, Crazy Lucky, Sharp Finnish. Pick 3 (5-2-5) paid $1,064.80. Exacta (5-12) paid $548.20. Superfecta (5-12-1-9) paid $298,361.80. Trifecta (5-12-1) paid $34,724.00.

8th—$14,000, cl, 3YO up, 7 f.

3 (3) Kitty's Turn (M.Pedroza)

5.20 3.60 3.00

1 (1) Froggyville (V.Lebron) 6.40 4.20

4 (4) Surf Cast (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.60

Off 4:11. Time 1:21.68. Fast. Also ran—Laope, Notoriety, Arrived Home, Gambling Don, Richmond, Eight Riders. Pick 3 (2-5-3) paid $433.40. Exacta (3-1) paid $23.40. Superfecta (3-1-4-6) paid $1,066.60. Trifecta (3-1-4) paid $203.60.

9th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f, tf.

1 (1) Breech Inlet (L.Goncalves)

4.40 3.00 2.40

4 (3) Our Secret Place (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.00 3.80

11 (10) Preciouspurplerain (R.Morales) 5.40

Off 4:41. Time 1:03.27. Firm. Scratched—Run Away's Sis, Batiana, Miss Relentless, Not Again Nancye. Also ran—Infliction, Secretly Sweet, Gowininthenews, Little Red Diamond, Resolved, Orient's Joy, Raining Candy, Roselawn. Pick 6 (1-5-2/8-5-3-1/2/13/14/15) 4 correct paid $31.40. Pick 5 (5-2/8-5-3-1/2/13/14/15) 5 correct paid $9,102.00, 4 correct paid $91.80. Pick 4 (2/8-5-3-1/2/13/14/15) paid $653.00. Pick 3 (5-3-1) paid $437.80. Daily Double (3-1) paid $11.20. Exacta (1-4) paid $19.60. Superfecta (1-4-11-9) paid $478.20. Trifecta (1-4-11) paid $177.00.

woodbine

3rd—$141,825, stk, 2YO, 5½ f, cloudy.

Clarendon Stakes

3 (3) Spin the King (L.Contreras)

15.00 4.10 3.00

1 (1) Go Greeley (E.Da Silva) 2.20 2.10

4 (4) Maritime Pulpit (J.Stein) 4.00

Off 1:23. Time 1:04.76. Fast. Also ran—Grom, Mega Length, Bold 'n Golden, Truly Bettor. $1 Pick 3 (3-9-3) paid $353.20. Triactor (3-1-4) paid $132.00. Exactor (3-1) paid $23.80. $1 Superfecta (3-1-4-6) paid $246.50.

6th—$189,100, stk, 3YO up F&M, 118 mi, tf., cloudy.

Dance Smartly Stakes

10 (9) Solid Appeal (J.Campbell)

13.10 6.60 5.20

1 (1) Julie's Love (A.Garcia) 6.20 5.40

9 (8) No Explaining (J.Stein) 6.40

Off 3:02. Time 1:46.19. Good. Scratched—Moonlit Beauty. Also ran—Coffee Clique, Northern Passion, Hard Not to Like, Irish Mission, Moment of Majesty, Distorted Legacy, Peche Mobilee. $1 Pick 3 (11-10-10) paid $788.35. Triactor (10-1-9) paid $1,049.80. Exactor (10-1) paid $96.30. $1 Superfecta (10-1-9-8) paid $3,797.10.

8th—$141,825, stk, 3YO up, 1½ mi, tf., showers.

Singspiel Stakes

2 (2) Forte Dei Marmi (J.Rosario)

4.70 3.30 2.70

6 (5) Perfect Timber (S.Bahen) 4.60 2.90

1 (1) Patrioticandproud (E.Da Silva) 4.20

Off 4:18. Time 2:41.85. Yielding. Scratched—Pool Play. Also ran—Serious Indeed, Aldous Snow, Attendant, Heathcote, Fifty Proof, Ardara. $1 Pick 3 (10-8-2/5) paid $83.35. Triactor (2-6-1) paid $115.50. Exactor (2-6) paid $31.00. $1 Superfecta (2-6-1-10) paid $588.05.

9th—$189,100, stk, 3YO up, 6 f, showers.

Highlander Stakes presented by Pizzaville

9 (7) Go Blue Or Go Home (L.Contreras)

8.80 5.60 3.90

7 (6) Super Chunky (S.Russell) 16.00 9.10

3 (3) Dan the Tin Man (A.Solis) 9.50

Off 5:09. Time 1:10.46. Fast. Scratched—Paso Doble, Bear Tough Tiger. Also ran—Fatal Bullet, Night Officer, Bear No Joke, Something Extra, Big Band Sound, Executive Five, Next Question, Rothko. $1 Pick 3 (8-2/5-ALL) paid $8.80. Triactor (9-7-3) paid $2,360.20. Exactor (9-7) paid $182.40. $1 Superfecta (9-7-3-6) paid $8,850.45.

10th—$945,500, stk, 3YO, 1¼ mi, cloudy.

Queen's Plate Stakes

1 (1) Midnight Aria (J.Campbell)

35.20 13.00 8.00

7 (7) Up With the Birds (E.Da Silva)

3.90 2.80

2 (2) Dynamic Sky (J.Rosario) 4.40

Off 5:46. Time 2:04.72. Fast. Also ran—Spring in the Air, Jagger M, His Race to Win, Pyrite Mountain, Nipissing, Kaigun, River Seven, County Lineman, Rackman. $1 Pick 3 (2/5-ALL-1) paid $51.60. Triactor (1-7-2) paid $875.60. Exactor (1-7) paid $170.20. $1 Superfecta (1-7-2-4) paid $3,319.95.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, London

Surface: grass-outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

Championship

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service