Scoreboard: July 9

July 9, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Louis Coleman from Omaha (PCL). Optioned LHP Will Smith to Omaha.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Added 1B Travis Ishikawa to the roster. Assigned INF David Adams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled 2B Grant Green from Sacramento (PCL). Designated INF Adam Rosales for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated RHP Jeremy Bonderman for assignment. Recalled LHP Lucas Luetge from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Acquired RHP Ivan Pineyro and a player to be named from Washington for OF Scott Hairston.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Activated OF Ryan Braun from the 15-day DL. Placed 3B Aramis Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed INF Joaquin Arias on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Nick Noonan from Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated RHP Dan Haren from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B-OF Tyler Moore to Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed G Tim Hardaway Jr. and F C.J. Leslie.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Announced the resignation of chief executive officer Adam Aron. Named Scott O'Neil chief executive officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed WR Victor Cruz to a multi-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Scott Woodard assistant softball coach and Jim Beitia director of operations for softball.

SAN FRANCISCO—Announced men's junior basketball C Derrell Roberston has transferred from DePaul.

TENNESSEE—Named Aric Thomas assistant baseball coach and recruiting coordinator.

UAB—Named Cory Schlesinger men's basketball strength coach.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 6 .667 —

Hickory (Rangers) 11 6 .647 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 8 .500 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 8 9 .471 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 8 10 .444 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 7 11 .389 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 12 .333 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 11 5 .688 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 10 8 .556 2

Augusta (Giants) 8 7 .533 2½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 8 7 .533 2½

Rome (Braves) 8 9 .471 3½

x-Savannah (Mets) 7 10 .412 4½

Asheville (Rockies) 6 10 .375 5

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Rome at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 12:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

summer league

At Orlando, Fla.

STANDINGS

(Points kept from July 7-July 11; championship July 12)

Points

Oklahoma City 9

Boston 8

Indiana 8

Orlando 8

Detroit 7

Miami 7

Utah 6

Houston 5

Philadelphia 3

Brooklyn 2

Note: Three points for each win, one point for each quarter won during a game (0.5 points for tied quarters)

Monday's games

Oklahoma City 79, Orlando 78

Indiana 96, Philadelphia 75

Boston 93, Detroit 63

Miami 93, Brooklyn 86

Tuesday's games

Indiana vs. Boston, 11 a.m.

Detroit vs. Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Utah vs. Houston, 3 p.m.

Miami vs. Orlando, 5 p.m.

Celtics 93, Pistons 63

BOSTON (1-1) — Mitchell 4-8 0-1 9, Olynyk 5-9 2-2 13, Melo 3-7 0-0 6, Fells 0-3 4-5 4, Pressey 5-9 0-0 12, Iverson 0-0 3-6 3, Johnson-Odom 8-14 4-5 22, Granger 1-4 4-4 6, Abromaitis 3-5 0-0 7, Holman 2-2 3-4 7, Hill 2-6 0-0 4, Reed 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-67 20-27 93.

DETROIT (1-1) — Caldwell-Pope 3-10 4-5 11, Mitchell 3-9 0-2 6, Kravtsov 3-6 3-4 9, English 0-8 1-1 1, Siva 0-4 4-6 4, Peterson 3-5 0-0 9, Lucious 3-7 0-0 9, Middleton 1-5 2-2 4, Johnson 0-4 4-4 4, Evans 2-7 1-2 6, E. Singler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-65 19-26 63.

Boston 30 15 25 23—93

Detroit 9 21 13 20—63

Three-point goals—Boston 7-20 (Pressey 2-4, Johnson-Odom 2-3, Mitchell 1-3, Olynyk 1-2, Abromaitis 1-3, Fells 0-2, Granger 0-2, Hill 0-1), Detroit 8-25 (Peterson 3-4, Lucious 3-5, Caldwell-Pope 1-6, Evans 1-4, English 0-5, Siva 0-1). Rebounds—Boston 42 (Olynyk 6), Detroit 35 (Mitchell 10). Assists—Boston 15 (Pressey 4), Detroit 9 (Siva, Lucious 2). Total fouls—Boston 19, Detroit 29. Technicals—Boston, Olynyk. A—n/a.

heat 93, nets 86

BROOKLYN (0-2) — Lighty 3-5 2-2 10, Shengelia 2-8 2-4 6, Plumlee 8-8 7-11 23, Janning 4-8 0-0 10, Taylor 7-13 10-11 25, Sutton 0-3 4-4 4, James 3-10 0-0 6, Wright 1-3 0-0 2, Hagins 0-0 0-0 0, Benson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 25-32 86.

MIAMI (1-1) — Ennis 6-12 4-5 17, Dedmon 2-2 0-0 4, Varnado 2-7 3-4 7, Clark 7-17 2-2 19, Jackson 1-4 3-4 5, Kabongo 1-1 0-0 2, Kennedy 1-4 3-5 5, Stephens 0-1 1-4 1, Hopson 8-13 4-6 22, Dunigan 4-8 3-5 11. Totals 32-69 23-35 93.

Brooklyn 20 20 27 19—86

Miami 23 21 25 24—93

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 5-14 (Lighty 2-2, Janning 2-5, Taylor 1-4, Shengelia 0-2, James 0-1), Miami 6-19 (Clark 3-8, Hopson 2-3, Ennis 1-4, Varnado 0-1, Kennedy 0-2, Stephens 0-1). Rebounds—Brooklyn 25 (Plumlee 9), Miami 31 (Varnado 7). Assists—Brooklyn 19 (Lighty, Shengelia 4), Miami 20 (Jackson 9). Total fouls—Brooklyn 23, Miami 24. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

pacers 96, 76ers 75

PHILADELPHIA (0-2) — Williams 0-4 1-2 1, Moultrie 6-14 5-7 17, Eric 1-5 0-0 2, Wyatt 11-18 1-3 25, Carter-Williams 4-20 4-4 13, Holiday 2-9 1-2 6, Southerland 1-2 0-0 3, Kazemi 2-3 2-2 6, Mbakwe 0-0 2-2 2, Motum 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-76 16-22 75.

INDIANA (1-1) — Hill 7-11 4-4 22, Harper 2-4 0-0 4, Plumlee 7-13 2-2 16, Johnson 3-8 6-6 13, Sloan 3-6 3-4 11, Flynn 1-4 2-2 5, Butler 2-3 0-0 5, Watford 2-4 0-0 6, Downs 5-7 0-0 13, Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Jordan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-61 17-18 96.

Philadelphia 22 21 19 13—75

Indiana 30 17 29 20—96

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 5-15 (Wyatt 2-4, Carter-Williams 1-3, Holiday 1-3, Southerland 1-2, Williams 0-3), Indiana 15-23 (Hill 4-5, Downs 4-5, Sloan 2-4, Watford 2-3, Johnson 1-3, Flynn 1-1, Butler 1-1, Harper 0-1). Rebounds—Philadelphia 27 (Moultrie 9), Indiana 43 (Plumlee 15). Assists—Philadelphia 12 (Carter-Williams 7), Indiana 17 (Hill 4). Total fouls—Philadelphia 23, Indiana 20. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Thunder 79, Magic 78

OKLAHOMA CITY (2-0) — Roberson 3-4 0-0 6, Jerrett 5-10 0-0 14, Orton 4-5 1-2 9, Lamb 4-16 2-2 11, Jackson 2-7 0-0 4, Smith 0-0 2-4 2, Snaer 3-6 0-0 7, Anderson 2-2 1-1 5, Buycks 3-5 3-4 11, Kuric 3-9 0-0 8, Reid 1-1 0-0 2, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, Jones III 0-0 0-0 0, Liggins 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-65 9-13 79.

ORLANDO (1-1) — Harkless 3-8 8-12 14, Nicholson 7-13 5-6 19, O'Quinn 4-8 0-0 8, Oladipo 2-12 8-10 12, Lamb 4-9 6-8 16, Osby 1-7 2-2 4, McGruder 2-5 1-1 5, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Berggren 0-0 0-0 0, Clanton 0-0 0-0 0, Dandridge 0-0 0-0 0, Gatens 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Sawal 0-0 0-0 0, Slaughter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-62 30-39 78.

Oklahoma City 18 16 14 31—79

Orlando 19 19 19 21—78

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 10-29 (Jerrett 4-8, Buycks 2-2, Kuric 2-5, Lamb 1-9, Jackson 0-2), Orlando 2-11 (Lamb 2-4, Harkless 0-2, Oladipo 0-3, McGruder 0-2). Rebounds—Oklahoma City 35 (Roberson 9), Orlando 31 (O'Quinn 9). Assists—Oklahoma City 18 (Buycks 5), Orlando 13 (Oladipo 5). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 27, Orlando 19. Technicals—Oklahoma City, Roberson; Orlando, Harkless. A—n/a.

Equestrian

Saddlebred

Lexington Junior League Horse Show

At The Red Mile

MONDAY'S RESULTS

(Horse name listed with rider and owner in parentheses)

1. Three-Gaited Junior Exhibitor 13 and under—1. The Proof Is In Heir (Alex Rudder, David Rudder); 2. Size Me Up (Maisie Benfield, Mike Benfield, Maisie Benfield); 3. Listen Here Baby (Ava Stachowski, Shawn Stachowski).

2. Country Pleasure Driving—1. Double Or Nuttin' (Priscilla Marconi, Tri Color Ventures); 2. Bungalow Bill (Molly Steinkamp, Jane Steinkamp); 3. Card Game (Melissa Jernigan, Melissa Jernigan, Milo Jones).

3. UPHA Park Pleasure Classic—1. Dark Vanilla (Megan McClure, Barbara Hendrickson); 2. Grand Gesture (Lilly Smith, Jody Malcom); 3. Wee Pee's Romeo (Matt Shiflet, Claude Shiflet).

4. Amateur Hackney Pony—1. Seamair Simply (John Wrather, Charlotte Wrather); 2. Heartland (Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm).

5. Five-Gaited Junior Exhibitor 14-17—1. Callway's Born To Ride (Camille Cowart, Camille Cowart); 2. I'm Something Wicked (Katherine McGee Bosworth, Pair of Jacks Stables LLC); 3. Ashlyn's Voodoo Charm (Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Niji Farms LLC).

6. Amateur Roadster Under Saddle—1. Vivacious (Holly Ackerman, Holly Ackerman); 2. Bullet Gabe (Brooke Schaefer, Lanny Judd).

7. Three-Gaited Amateur Under 2—1. Re-Energized (Elizabeth Ververeli, Elizabeth Ververeli, Katherine Ververeli); 2. A Silver Charm (Alexis Braswell, Little Cahaba Properties); 3. The Boogie Woogie (Alissa Leonard, Ed Leonard).

8. Ladies Harness Pony—1. Last Call Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm); 2. Major Impact (Karen Frickey, Frickey Farms Inc.); 3. Heartland (Misdee Wrigley Miller, Misdee Wrigley Miller).

9. Five-Gaited Junior Stallion/Gelding—1. Kalarama's Mr. All (Matt Shiflet, Gaited Inc.); 2. Beaucoup of Blues (Robert Gardiner, Katherine Hansil); 3. Skippyjon Jones (George Knight, Georgia Herpin Baker).

10. Three-Gaited Junior Exhibitor Park—1. Reedann's Heir To Glory (Hallie Sansbury, Patricia Dozier); 2. Let's Talk (Katherine McGee Bosworth, Pair of Jacks Stables LLC); 3. Tia Margarita (Alexandra Percoco; Jayne Romano).

11. Ladies Fine Harness—1. Steel The Moment (Linda Beltz, Homer Beltz, Linda Beltz); 2. Costa Nostra (Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm); 3. Arc's I Can Teach You (Stacey Swalla, Gary Swalla).

12. Three-Gaited Junior Under 2—1. HS Daydream's Heads Up (Tre Lee, Hadan Saddlebreds Inc.); 2. Nutter Butter (Rob Byers, Sally Groub Gayeski).

13. Limit Hackney Pony—1. Craycroft Matador (Matt Schuckery, Mark Hyatt).

14. Ladies Five-Gaited Mare—1. Tango Mango (Kelsey Olson, Maria Gilman); 2. Angelina Charm (Sarah MacKenna, Darrell Crosswhite, Irene Crosswhite).

15. Roadster to Wagon—1. The Last Call (Raymond Shively, Judy McNeish); 2. Matt T Tup (Shelby Young, David Crockett).

16. Five-Gaited Junior Exhibitor 13 and under—1. Callway's Born For This (Sallie Mason Wheeler, Ceil Wheeler); 2. Heirrison Ford (Olivia Schumacher, Lorraine Schumacher); 3. He's Here For The Party (Layton Sydenstricker, Layton Sydenstricker).

17. Limit Roadster Pony—1. Silver Oaks (Patrice Watson-O'Brien, Joe O'Brien); 2. Mastercraft's (Tom Lowry, Golden Creek Farm); 3. Heartland Walk The Line (Connie Smith, Beth Jones).

18. Ladies Three-Gaited Over 2—1. Buckles, Boot's N Spurs (Hannah Teutsch, Richard Cooke); 2. Brookhill's Glam Slam (Elizabeth Ghareeb, Elizabeth Ghareeb); 3. Harlem's Showman (Beata Flatly-Lilja, Equielegance, Ltd.)

19. Five-Gaited Gelding Stake—1. Honey Badger (Matt Shiflet, Christina Athanasuleas, Andrea Athanasuleas); 2. Stewie Griffin (Todd Graham, Tannehill Farms LLC); 3. Attache's Crown Royal (Jesse West, Annika Bruggeworth).

Golf

professional

British Open Field

The field for the 142nd British Open golf championship, to be played July 18-21 at Muirfield. Players listed in only the first category for which they qualified:

British Open champions 60 or under on July 21: Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington, Tiger Woods, Todd Hamilton, Ben Curtis, David Duval, Paul Lawrie, Mark O'Meara, Justin Leonard, Tom Lehman, Nick Faldo, Mark Calcavecchia, Sandy Lyle.

British Open champions who finished in the top 10 in the last five championships: Tom Watson.

Top 10 and ties from the 2012 British Open: Adam Scott, Brandt Snedeker, Luke Donald, Graeme McDowell, Nicolas Colsaerts, Thomas Aiken, Geoff Ogilvy, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Ian Poulter, Alexander Noren, Vijay Singh, Dustin Johnson, Matt Kuchar, Thorbjorn Olesen, Zach Johnson.

Top 50 in the world ranking on May 26: Keegan Bradley, Tim Clark, Jason Day, Jamie Donaldson, Jason Dufner, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Rickie Fowler, Jim Furyk, Sergio Garcia, Robert Garrigus, Branden Grace, Bill Haas, Peter Hanson, Thongchai Jaidee, Martin Kaymer, David Lynn, Hunter Mahan, Matteo Manassero, Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson, Francesco Molinari, Ryan Moore, Carl Pettersson, Scott Piercy, D.A. Points, Justin Rose, Charl Schwartzel, Webb Simpson, Henrik Stenson, Kevin Streelman, Michael Thompson, Bo Van Pelt, Nick Watney, Bubba Watson, Lee Westwood.

Top 30 from the 2012 Race to Dubai on the European Tour: Marcel Siem, Rafael Cabrera-Bello, George Coetzee, Bernd Wiesberger, Danny Willett, Marcus Fraser, Richie Ramsay, Shane Lowry.

Top 5 players not otherwise exempt from the top 20 in the Race to Dubai through the French Open: Richard Sterne, Brett Rumford, Mikko Ilonen, Thomas Bjorn, Marc Warren.

Scottish Open champion: TBD.

US Open champions (5 years): Lucas Glover.

Masters champions (5 years): Angel Cabrera.

PGA champions (5 years): Y.E. Yang.

The Players Championship winner (3 years): K.J. Choi.

Field from the 2012 Tour Championship: John Senden, John Huh.

Top 5 PGA Tour members from among the top 20 in the FedEx Cup through The Greenbrier Classic: Billy Horschel, Boo Weekley, Russell Henley, Jimmy Walker, Harris English.

John Deere Classic winner: TBD.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Asian Tour: Thaworn Wiratchant.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Australasian Tour: Peter Senior.

2012 Japan Open champion: Kenichi Kuboya.

Top two players from the Japan Golf Tour money list in 2012: Hiroyuki Fujita, Toru Taniguchi.

Top four players not otherwise exempt from the 2013 Mizuno Open: Brendan Jones, Shingo Katayama, K.T. Kim, Makoto Inoue.

Top two players and ties in a money list of all 2013 Japan Golf Tour events through the Mizuno Open: Satoshi Kodaira, Hyung-Sung Kim

Senior British Open champion: Fred Couples.

British Amateur champion: a-Garrick Porteous.

U.S. Amateur champion: a-Steven Fox.

European Amateur champion: a-Rhys Pugh.

International Final Qualifying (Australasia): Mark Brown, Steven Jeffress, Stephen Dartnall.

International Final Qualifying (Africa): Justin Harding, Eduardo De La Silva, Darryn Lloyd.

International Final Qualifying (Asia): Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Hideki Matsuyama, Daisuke Maruyama, Ashun Wu.

International Final Qualifying (America): Josh Teater, Brian Davis, Camilo Villegas, Robert Karlsson, Luke Guthrie, Bud Cauley, Johnson Wagner, Scott Brown.

International Final Qualifying (Europe): Brooks Koepka, Oliver Fisher, Gregory Bourdy, Richard McEvoy, Gareth Maybin, Alvaro Quiros, Niclas Fasth, Scott Jamieson, Estanislao Goya.

Local Final Qualifying: a-Grant Forrest, Shiv Kapur, John Wade, a-Ben Stow, Oscar Floren, a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, a-Jimmy Mullen, Gareth Wright, George Murray, Steven Tiley, Lloyd Saltman, Tyrrell Hatton.

Alternates: Jonas Blixt, Martin Laird, Freddie Jacobson, Marc Leishman, Graham DeLaet, Kyle Stanley, Chris Wood, Ken Duke, Stephen Gallacher.

Reserve list: Scott Stallings, Joost Luiten, Charles Howell III, Brendon de Jonge, David Lingmerth, Ryan Palmer, Sang-moon Bae, Kevin Chappell, Pablo Larrazabal.

State

KPGA Classic

At Kearney Hill Golf Links

7,031-yard, par-72

First round

Professional

Grover Justice, Lexington 68 -4

Keith Ohr, Louisville 68 -4

Adam Gary, Bowling Green 69 -3

Daniel Utley, Louisville 69 -3

Hank Whalen, Louisville 71 -1

Taylor Wisniewski, Nicholasville 71 -1

Aaron McDowell, Lexington 71 -1

Michael Craft, Fisherville 71 -1

Chris Wilson, Louisville 72 E

Patrick Vadden, Louisville 72 E

John Bachman, Louisville 73 +1

Logan Watts, New Albany (Ind.) 73 +1

Kelly Williams, Gerogetown 73 +1

Shawn Cornetet, Lexington 73 +1

Kelly Maxwell, Louisville 73 +1

Austin Meyer, Louisville 73 +1

Robert Costello, Simpsonville 73 +1

Alex Martin, Lexington 73 +1

Corey Stith, Louisville 74 +2

Brian May, Lexington 74 +2

Russ Johnson, Lagrange 74 +2

Bruce Oldendick, Alexandria 74 +2

Patrick Williams, Richmond 74 +2

Daniel Moening, Independence 75 +3

Amy Wilson, Louisville 75 +3

Mike Fields, Lexington 75 +3

Brett Richards, Coeburn 76 +4

Steve Shafer, Louisville 76 +4

Chris Redle, Louisville 77 +5

Chad Douglas, Louisville 77 +5

Preston Combs, Louisville 77 +5

John Rogers, Nancy 77 +5

Colby Wollitz, Prospect 78 +6

Thomas Watts, Shelbyville 78 +6

Kevin Childers, Bowling Green 78 +6

Derrick Griffitts, Shelbyville 79 +7

Eric Gilliland, Louisville 80 +8

Scott Johnson, Lexington 82 +10

Justin Mullannix, Nicholasville 83 +11

Clyde Hill, Fort Knox 84 +12

Josh Mers, Lexington 84 +12

Matt Kirchgessner, Louisville 84 +12

Michael Johnson, Glasgow 85 +13

Senior pros

Eddie Mudd, Louisville 72 E

Gregory Meadors, Lexington 72 E

Kirk Schooley, Frankfort 73 +1

Steve Cox, Hodgenville 75 +3

Dee Brown, Hopkinsville 75 +3

Al Chrouser, Lexington 76 +4

Terry Simon, Alvaton 80 +8

Jeff Ketterman, Louisville 80 +8

Carmello Benassi, Lucas 81 +9

Brent Edmister, Lexington 85 +13

Amateur

Matt Eppersone, Lexington 72 E

Tom Campbell, Danville 72 E

Chris Gilles, Lexington 73 +1

Chandler Morgan, Lexington 74 +2

Eric King, Ferguson 75 +3

David Rudder, Lexington 81 +9

Edward Burke, Louisville NS

kpga junior

Wildcat Course at University Club of Kentucky

17-18 boys—1. Evan Cox, Ashland, 72; 2. Dillon Biddle, Paris, 74; 3. Jason Campbell, Hazard, 78. 15-16—1. Corey Damron, Georgetown, 73; 2. Drew Burke, Ashland, 75; 3. Ben Nolan, Frankfort, 76. 13-14—1. Cam Dawson, Hodgenville, 76; 2. Josiah Dennis, Leitchfield, 83; t3. Mario Diaz, Georgetown, 84; t3. Zach Whiteman, Prospect, 84. 11-12—1. Pearson Shafer, Louisville, 38; 2. Reece Ecton, Lexington, 42; 3. Garrett Ashlock, Elizabethtown, 47. 10-and-under—t1. Luke Coyle, Campbellsville, 46; t1. Jason Wang, Lexington, 46; 3. Mason Hamrick, Richmond, 47. Open—1. Ben Davis, Lexington, 76; 2. Tyler Lippert, Mount Olivet, 78; 3. Jimmy Kev Clements, Prospect, 81.

16-18 girls—1. Rachel Carter, Scottsville, 77; 2. Katelyn Sexton, Lexington, 82; 3. Sarah Son, Simpsonville, 89. 13-15—t1. Hailey Aaron, Russell Springs, 91; t1. Emmalee Lawrence, Glasgow, 91; 3. Sarah Black, Lexington, 96. 12-and-under—1. Ava Dillow, Louisville, 56; t2. Connor Geralds, Tompkinsville, 57; t2. Kate Hanni, Ashland, 57. Open—1. Bethany Jervis, Williamsburg, 82; 2. Brooke McGarry, Lexington, 94.

Bowling Green C.C.

College men—1. Austin Worley, Louisville, 84; 2. Kameron Shams, Prospect, 86; 3. Logan Smith, Nicholasville, 93. Championship boys—1. Michael Sass, Louisville, 72; 2. Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown, 72; 3. Paul Mitchell, Lexington, 73. 17-18—1. Drew Blankenship, Scottsville, 81; 2. Lee Robinson, Lawrenceburg, 83; 3. Carson Zibart, Auburn, 84. 15-16—1. Sawyer Crossfield, Paris, 76; 2. Peter Brown Jr., Louisville, 78; t3. Michael Reed, Elizabethtown, 79; t3. Zach Treilobs, Paris, 79. 13-14—1. Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville, 72; 2. Zach Miller, Richmond, 75; t3. Cullan Brown, Eddyville, 77; t3. Will Molen, Frankfort, 77. 11-12—1. Jansen Preston, Lexington, 39; 2. Luke Wiser, Louisville, 42; 3. Coleton Burch, Louisville, 45. 10-and-under—1. Adam Kehoe, Campbellsville, 47; 2. Jack Thomas, Louisville, 48; 3. Riley Bender, Louisville, 55.

College women—1. Cassidy Scantland, Greensburg, 81; 2. Angela Pugliano, Villa Hills, 87; Championship girls—1. Olivia Cason, Owensboro, 75; 2. Rebecca Black, Elizabethtown, 80; 3. Katie Gathof, Louisville, 81. 16-18—1. Meg Mills, Lexington, 90; 2. Taylor Thompson, Danville, 94; t3. Molly Abel, Louisville, 95; t3. Kaitlyn Hale, Owensboro, 95. 14-15—1. Kylie Lysack, Georgetown, 82; 2. Erin Rowland, Louisville, 83; t3. Page Anderson, Tompkinsville, 84; t3. Shelby Campbell, Lexington, 84. 11-13—1. Syd Durrant, Bowling Green, 45; t2. Jill Florence, Glasgow, 47; t2. Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, 47.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (32) 6-G 3 3-0-0 463 1

2. Game On Dude (15)

6-G 4 4-0-0 443 2

3. Fort Larned (2)

5-H 3 1-0-0 372 3

4. Point Of Entry 5-H 2 2-0-0 279 4

5. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 187 5

6. Flat Out 7-H 5 2-0-1 124 —

7. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 121 7

8. Animal Kingdom

5-H 3 1-1-0 119 6

9. Obviously 5-G 3 2-1-0 111 9

10. Oxbow 3-C 7 2-2-0 108 8

Other horses receiving votes: Orb 67, Suggestive Boy 40, Stephanie's Kitten 33, Cross Traffic 32, Paynter 29, Royal Delta 28, Palace Malice 19, Big Blue Kitten 18, Close Hatches 17, Tiz Miz Sue 14, Verrazano 14, Ron The Greek 10, Princess Of Sylmar 9, Clubhouse Ride 6, Amira's Prince 5, Delaunay 5, Marketing Mix 5, Last Gunfighter 4, Cigar Street 2, Fast Bullet 2, Groupie Doll 2, Optimizer 2, Debt Ceiling 1, Gentlemen's Bet 1, King Kreesa 1, Mucho Macho Man 1, Starship Truffles 1.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service