Scoreboard: July 10

July 10, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced the resignation of president and CEO Tom Garfinkel. Named Ron Fowler interim president and CEO. Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Renfroe on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived F DaJuan Summers.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Named Dee Brown assistant coach and director of player development, Micah Nori assistant coach and Bill Pope advanced scout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed QB-RB Denard Robinson.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Eric Reid to a four-year contract.

MOTORSPORTS

INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY—Named Doug Boles president.

COLLEGE

VIRGINIA TECH—Dismissed RB Michael Holmes.

Equestrian

Saddlebred

Lexington Junior League Horse Show

At The Red Mile

(Horse name listed with rider and owner in parentheses)

TUESDAY'S MORNING SESSION

20. Saddle Seat Equitation 16-17—1. Chanti's Prayer (Jessica Wuesthofen, Michelle Werry); 2. Nuttin' To It (Cassie Bell, Cassie Bell); 3. He's Heaven Sent (Brooke Boyer, Brooke Boyer, Paige Boyer, Kimberly Boyer).

21. Five-Gaited Pony—1. Sprinkles (Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC); 2. Sunken Treasure (Katherine McGee Bosworth, Katherine McGee Bosworth, Allen Bosworth); 3. By Design Only (Caroline Dolt; Cedarcrest Farm).

22. AHHS Hackney Pony Pl. Driving Medallion—1. Heartland Breaking News (Kirstie, Kay Marschel); 2. Seamair Dear Sir (Olivia Schumacher, Olivia Schumacher); 3. Miss Fuente' (Aine O'Rourke, Mike Tunstall).

23. Saddle Seat Equitation 14-15—1. Madeira's Fame (Aleia Brown, Aleia Brown); 2. Kiss of the Zodiac (Courtney McGinnis, Fish Creek Stables LLC); 3. Dare To Care (Ellie Kangur, Tom Kangur, Mickey Kangur).

24. Adult Show Pleasure Driving—1. Anna Wintour (Anna Marie Knipp, High Spirits Farm); 2. Finest Material (Ali DeGray, Helen Roseburg, James Roseburg); 3. Gypsy Gentleman (Sarah Wise, Sarah Wise).

25. Three-Gaited Pony—1. Faizah (Sydney Dunaway, Jim McDowell, Sara McDowell); 2. Powerfull Tango (Emilea Stinnett, Woodlea Farms); 3. Designer Diva (Anna Hansil, Anna Hansil).

26. Junior Exhibitor Show Pleasure Driving—1. Miss Olivia O'Claire (Lindsey Mason, Larry Mason, Kristen Mason); 2. Solideo (Hannah Carr, James Carr).

27. UPHA Jr. Challenge Cup 13 and under—1. Highpoint's Syncopated Rhythm (Maisie Benfield, Mike Benfield, Maisie Benfield); 2. Can You Hear Me Now (Scott Bruggeworth, Annika Moriarty Bruggeworth); 3. Amandari (Hallie Ricci, Dorothy Hock).

28. AHHS Roadster Pony Under Saddle Medallion—1. Pure Country (Lexie Flint, Robert Flint, Melissa Flint); 2. Aragorn (Sarah Hecht, Karl Hirschhorn).

29. Adult Three-Gaited Country Pleasure—1. Juicy Fruit (Karen Thompson, Karen Thompson); 2. Uncut Jewel (Jennifer Katko, Jennifer Katko); 3. Callaway's Summer Solstice (Carissa Marshall, Tannehill Farms LLC).

30. Pleasure Equitation 14-17—1. Supreme Spotlight (Caroline Moeller, Lisa Schlesinger); 2. La Zingara (Kaitlin Kelly, Scott Kelly); 3. The Muffin Man (Lexie Bragg, Carol Bragg).

31. ASB Western Country Pleasure—1. Blushing Bull (Melissa Welke, Suzanne Bradshaw); 2. Sir Don Juan (Marie Gwinn, Marie Gwinn); 3. Late Last Night (Jenifer Moritz, Idle Hour Saddlebreds LLC).

32. Pleasure Equitation 13 and under—1. Who Needs Mama (Paige Russell, Stephens College); 2. Heir Brained Scheme (Hayley Byrne, Emily Chapman); 3. Corsage (Frances Salisbury, Lesley Burriss).

TUESDAY'S EVENING SESSION

33. Three-Gaited Ladies Amateur Over 2—1. Hi On Heir (Phyllis Brookshire, Don Brookshire, Phyllis Brookshire); 2. K Sue Rah (Carla Ritzie, Carl Holden); 3. So Smitten (Morgan Wolin, Morgan Wolin).

34. Three-Gaited Amateur Gentleman—1. Kalarama's Blue Mac (Nick Maupin, Golden Lantern Farms LLC); 2. Callaway's Another Saturday Night (David Rudder, Hillcroft Farm); 3. Sue She (Jeffrey Schab, Equivest LLC).

35. Single Hackney Horse—1. Gold Standard (Joel Brown, Joel Brown).

36. Five-Gaited Junior Mare —1. Moonlight Memories (Virgil Helm, Roberta Rassieur); 2. Nicki Minaj (Robert Gardiner, Chevelle Show Horses LLC); 3. Amazing Lace (George Knight, Carolyn Garrett).

37. Hackney or Harness Pony Pair Class—1. Gifted Love & Ink Spot (Joel Brown, Brookside Farm); 2. Spiff & Polish and Wait & See Reality (Lanny Judd, Lanny Judd).

38. Amateur Fine Harness—1. Magical Promises (Anna Marie Knipp, High Spirits Farm); 2. Kalarama's New York Lady (Vicki Reed, Sam Reed, Vicki Reed); 3. His Supreme Reflection (Joy Warren, Joy Warren).

39. Three-Gaited Ladies Under 2—1. Mr. Center Stage (Sarah Byers, Golden Creek Farm); 2. Promised Love (Stacey Kipper, Sandra Kipper); 3. A Storm Star (Renee Biggins, Rita G. Wheeler).

40. Harness Pony Open—1. Heartland Expectation (Randy Harper, Tamra Arndt Revocabletrust); 2. Heartland Pursuit (Ronnie Graham, Helen Rosburg); 3. Heartland Marching Orders (Chris Gantley, Steve Golden, Leann Golden).

41. Five-Gaited Amateur Stallion/Gelding—1. Callway's No More Mr. Nice Guy (Phyllis Brookshire, Don Brookshire, Phyllis Brookshire); 2. Callaway's I'll Stand By You (Misdee Wrigley Miller, Hillcroft Farm); 3. Roseland's Avant-Garde (Susan Swope, Susan Swope).

42. Amateur Roadster to Bike—1. Thunderbolt (William Shatner, Belle Reve Farm); 2. Mr's Bones (Charles Jones, Charles Jones); 3. Nothing Else Matters (Judy McNeish, Judy McNeish).

43. Three-Gaited Over 2—1. Talk About Luck (Virgil Helm, Leanne Adams).

44. Hackney Pony Open—1. Regal's Trademark Lf (Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm).

45. Five-Gaited Ladies Amateur Mares—1. Ava Gardner (Allyson Ehle, Bob Ehle, Nancy Ehle); 2. Cavalia (Misdee Wrigley Miller, Hillcroft Farm); 3. Undulata's Sweet Sister (Barclay De Wet, Leatherwood Stud LLC).

46. Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding—1. Alde Mar's Crystal Postol (Johanna Kapioltas, Janet Kellett); 2. Cosmic Charm (Merrill Murray, Grand Vin Stables); 3. Nutorious (Peggy Alderman, Phil Alderman, Peggy Alderman).

47. Three-Gaited Amateur Park—1. Stravinsky (Brittany McGinnis, Fish Creek Stables LLC); 2. Kalarama's Delightful (Megan McClure, Karen McClure Revocable Trust); 3. Brookhill's Periday (James Sigmon, James Sigmon).

48. Limit Harness Pony—1. Mr. Naples (Abel Vega, Golden Creek Farm); 2. Mr. Brightside (Ruth Gimpel, Helen Rosburg); 3. Spencer (Randy Harper, Karen Frickey).

49. Five-Gaited Ladies Gelding—1. Pass With Care (Kristen Bagdasarian, Kathy Bagdasarian); 2. Totally Kool (Kris Knight, Pleasantview Farm); 3. Leatherwood Lift-Off (Ali Judah, Judah Saddlebreds).

50. Three-Gaited Junior Over 2—1. Callaway's Busy Boy (Todd Graham, Nichols Family Farm).

51. Roadster Pony Amateur—1. Heartland Smooth Operator (Donna Whatley, Donna Whatley); 2. Regal's Lightning Strike LF (Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm); 3. Regal's Promoter LF (Candi Aversenti, Candied Partners LLC).

52. Five-Gaited Mare Stake—1. Lynn Williams (Rob Byers, Golden Creek Farm); 2. Voulez Vous (Brian Chappell, Nalley Champions LLC); 3. Freshman Cheerleaders (Clark Clouse, John Herbst).

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Tuesday's games

Delmarva at Asheville (n)

Greenville 2, Charleston, S.C. 1

Hickory 4, Hagerstown 3

West Virginia 3, Kannapolis 1

Lakewood 5, Rome 3

Greensboro 7, Lexington 2

Savannah 8, Augusta 1

Wednesday's games

Rome at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 12:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro 000 003 301—7 10 0

Lexington 200 000 000—2 3 2

Lyman, Oliver and Behar; Stumpf, Byrne (7), Allen (8) and Gallagher. W—Lyman (3-6). L—Stumpf (6-7). 2B—G: Sosa (14), Behar (2), Barber (4). L: Donato (6). HR—G: Solorzano (10).

Records: Greensboro 42-45, Lexington 44-41.Basketball

NBA

summer league

At Orlando, Fla.

Tuesday's games

Boston 76, Indiana 74

Oklahoma City 79, Detroit 75

Houston 85, Utah 71

Miami 94, Orlando 80

Wednesday's games

Utah vs. Brooklyn, 11 a.m.

Oklahoma City vs. Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Boston vs. Houston, 3 p.m.

Golf

State

Lexmark Ky. Women's Open

At Louisville

6,013-yard, par-72 Oxmoor C.C.

FIRST ROUND

Taryn Durham, Glasgow 69

Ellen Kehoe, Campbellsville 71

Lindsay Gahm, Louisville 72

Emma Talley, Princeton 72

Grace Rose, Nicholasville 72

Jessica Smith, Louisville 72

Laura Restrepo, Louisville 72

Sarah Kellam, Crittenden 73

Griffin Glasscock, Hardinsburg 74

Jackie Markee Van Meter, Bowling Green74

Lucy Nunn, Lexington 74

Mackenzie Moir, Louisville 74

Megan McKinney, Louisville 74

Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown 74

75—Ale Walker, Paintsville; Meghan Theiss, LaGrange; Becky Sharpe, Williamsburg. 76—Megan Kinney, Frankfort; Tara Lyons, Little River, S.C.; Melissa Yeazell, West Chester, Ohio; Ayla Rhinesmith, Georgetown; Leah Pehlke, Crestwood. 77—Abbi Stamper, Frankfort; Lyndsey Bevill, Sanders. 78—Martha Leach, Hebron; Cathy Edelen, North Port, Fla.; Megan Wilshire, Georgetown. 79—Sara Hurwitch, Union; MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle; Christine Lindsey, Louisville. 80—Meredith Moir, Louisville; Gina Nuzzo, Louisville; Michael Ann Humphreys, Louisville; 81—Madison Thomas, Shelbyville; Olivia Parrott, Greensburg. 82—Leah Rose Judd, Greensburg; Morgan Bucher, Paducah; Sydney Smith, Greensburg; Susan Stewart, Louisville; Sydney Trimble, Paducah. 83—Shelby Lynn Power, Owenton; Allison Leigeb, Lexington; Hannah Sublett, South Shore; Caroline Moore. 84—Emily Tofaute, Louisville; Sammi Smith, Louisville. 86—Katie Bowling, London. 87—Krista Power, Owenton. 89—Gabrielle Miller, Louisville. 94—Marra Grace Burton, Prospect. 99—Colleen Sholtes, Louisville.

KSGA Summer Special

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

First round

Flight 1—1. Steve Humphrey 70, 2. Joseph Cantrell 71, t3. Steve Rogers 72, t3. Terry Bowman 72, t3. Bill Sergent 72. Flight 2—1. Jim Shepherd 74, 2. Sammy Levinson 75, t3. Doug Aaron 76, t3. Bruce Walters 76, t3. Bill Leavell 76. Flight 3—1. Tom Waterbury 76. 2. Rex Fowler 77. t3. Pete Graham 80, t3. Tim Myers 80, t3. John Boyd 80, t3. Greg Grider 80. Flight 4—1. John Cassin 84. 2. Bill Dick 85. 3. Lou Hagan 87. Super senior (70+)—t1. David Fraley 77, t1. Vernon Denham 77, t3. Fred Gupton 79, t3. Roger Peoples 79, t3. Bob Price 79.

kpga junior

At Cherry Blossom G.C., Georgetown

17-18 boys—1. Dillon Biddle, Paris 74; 2. Connor Danis, Mt. Sterling 75; 3. Charlie DeRossett, Georgetown 78. 15-16—1. Jacob Jackson, Nicholasville 71; 2. Alex Niehaus, Louisville 72; 3. Ty Hughes, Versailles 75. 13-14—1. Michael Collins, Lexington 77; 2. Mario Diaz, Georgetown 82; t3. Will Molen, Frankfort 88; t3. Spencer Jury, Elizabethtown 88. 11-12—1. Hayes Mason, Campbellsville 38; 2. Jesse Holton, Philpot 39; 3. Parker Clarke, Lexington 45. 10-and-under—1. Jason Wang, Lexington 39; 2. Lyman Backett, Goshen 46; 3. Maxwell Bewley, Bowling Green 47. 8-and-under—1. Travis Perry, Princeton 23; 2. Cooper Claycomb, Bowling Green 25; 3. Reed Richey, Bowling Green 31. Open—1. Ben Davis, Lexington 75; 2. Tyler Lippert, Mt. Olivet 76.

16-18 girls—1. Rachel Carter, Scottsville 73; 2. Katelyn Sexton, Lexington 79; 3. Margaret Clifton, Lexington 88. 13-15—1. Kayla Rodgers, Campbellsville 84; 2. Casey Van Meter, Bowling Green 87; 3. Morgan Owens, Williamsburg 99. 12-and-under—1. Ava Dillow, Louisville 48; 2. Kate Hanni, Ashland 54; 3. Grace Walker, Louisville 57. 9-and-under—1. Holly Holton, Philpot 27; 2. Savannah Howell, Calvert City 28; 3. Jenna Estravillo, Mt. Washington 38. Open—1. Bethany Jervis, Willamsburg 82; 2. Brooke McGarry, Lexington 95.

Larry Gilbert Foundation/First Tee Lexington

At Golf Club Of The Bluegrass, Nicholasville

Boys—1. Kyle Rode, G.C. of the Bluegrass 38; 2. Tyler Hart, Picadome G.C. 39; 3. Alan Showalter, Picadome G.C. 41.

Girls—1. Brooke Larson, Canewood G.C. 43; 2. Tori Cambron, Canewood G.C. 43; 3. Laney Frye, Keene Run G.C. 55.

Local

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Tates Creek (backside)

9-hole league

Most 3's, 4's and 5's—1. Kathryn Drydyk 5; 2. Milli Fazey 4.

Match play (second round)—Helen Dugan, Milli Fazey, Peggy Flaherty and Joy Weiner advance to the next round.

18-hole league

Flight A—Gross: Susan Sallee 84. Net: 1. Suzanne Adams 70, 2. Maddy Moser 72. Flight B—Gross: Jann Burks 94. Net: 1. Pat Hager 69, 2. Becky Hudson 72. Flight C—Gross: Carol Vondielingen 103. Net: 1. Sue Ann Allen 75, 2. Cheryl Gould 76. Flight D—Gross: Leo Moore 106. Net: 1. Carla Sparks 73, 2. Sharon Fegley 77.

Ladies league

At Meadowbrook

Flight A—Lynn McCoy-Simandle 35. Flight B—Jenny Fowler 36. Flight C—Deb Vanbuskirk 38. Flight D—Beth McIntosh 49.

Ladies day

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Pick your own partner—Gross: 1. Peggy Oliver and Pat Carter 103, t2. Lou Brown and Hillary Harkins 107, t2. Kay Smith and Anna Lowry 107. Net: 1. Joyce Stanley and Anna Lowry 81, 2. Jane Burton and Nancy Lambert 821/2.

At Meadowbrook

Best ball—1. Janet Kinstle and Mary Stuart 62, 2. Sarah Kelley and Pat Cook 71.

Pink ball—1. Barbara Sterrett, Rose Balcom and Sarah Kelley 92.

At Spring Valley

Gross: Paula Bunton 92. Net: Toni Ellis 69. Throwout: 1. Toni Ellis, 2. Mary Steele 55.

At Woodford Hills, Versailles

18 holes—Special: Mary K. Woodfrum. Gross: Melinda Hendricks 79. Net: Cathy Weil 70. Fewest putts: Cathy Weil 29.

9 holes—Special: Teresa Vance. Gross: Teresa Vance 49. Net: Sherri Gould 36. Fewest putts: Sherri Gould 18.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service