Scoreboard: July 12

July 12, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Reduced the six-game suspension of Detroit RHP Rick Porcello to five games.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned LHP Zach Britton and RHP Kevin Gausman to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Danny Salazar from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Oklahoma City (PCL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed RHP Wade Davis on the paternity list. Recalled LHP Donnie Joseph from Omaha (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Bergmann on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jonathan Van Eaton on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed LHP Caleb Thielbar on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Michael Tonkin from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Reinstated SS Derek Jeter from the 60-day DL. Designated 1B Travis Ishikawa for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned RHP Carter Capps to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled RHP Erasmo Ramirez from Tacoma.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned RHP Josh Lindblom to Round Rock. Recalled LHP Joseph Ortiz and RHP Wilmer Font from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent RHP Drew Hutchison to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Boyd on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Optioned LHP Brooks Raley to Iowa (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Michael Bowden from Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed C Ryan Hanigan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Selected the contract of C Corky Miller from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned OF Corey Dickerson to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated OF Dexter Fowler from the 15-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Recalled OF Caleb Gindl from Nashville (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Aaron Laffey, RHP Ryan Deeter and SS Steven Halcomb on minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent RHP Jared Hughes to the GCL Pirates for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Michael Blazek to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Carlos Martinez from Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Sent 2B Jedd Gyorko to Lake Elsinore (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G Dennis Schroeder.

BROOKLYN NETS—Re-signed F Andray Blatche. Signed G Shaun Livingston.

CHICAGO BULLS—Re-signed C Nazr Mohammed.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed G Gal Mekel.

DENVER NUGGETS—Signed F J.J. Hickson to a three-year contract.

DETROIT PISTONS—Agreed to terms with G Chauncey Billups on a two-year contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed G Reggie Bullock.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Re-signed G J.R. Smith.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Signed Gs C.J. McCollum and Earl Watson.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Announced they are taking over basketball operations of Reno (NBADL).

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Re-signed G Manu Ginobili. Signed G Marco Belinelli.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Charly Martin. Claimed LS Kyle Nelson off waivers from San Francisco.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Agreed to terms with RW Aaron Palushaj, G Mike Murphy and D Michal Jordan on one-year, two-way contracts.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed F Michael McCarron to a three-year, entry-level contract and F Ben Duffy to a one-year, two-way AHL/ECHL contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Announced the retirement of F Ilya Kovalchuk.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Re-signed LW Lauri Korpikoski to a four-year contract. Signed C Tim Kennedy to a one-year, two-way contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Derek Roy to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with F Matt Halischuk.

COLLEGE

EASTERN WASHINGTON—Announced the resignation of men's assistant basketball coach Craig Ehlo.

KENTUCKY—Dismissed LB Kadeem Thomas and RB Khalid Thomas from the football team.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 13 6 .684 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 8 .600 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 11 9 .550 2½

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 8 .529 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 8 11 .421 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 8 12 .400 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 7 12 .368 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 11 8 .579 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 9 .550 ½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 9 8 .529 1

x-Savannah (Mets) 9 10 .474 2

Augusta (Giants) 8 9 .471 2

Rome (Braves) 8 11 .421 3

Asheville (Rockies) 7 10 .412 3

x-clinched first half

Thursday's games

Greensboro 3, Lexington 1

West Virginia 3, Kannapolis 0, 4 innings, comp. of susp. game

Asheville 1, Delmarva 0 (3), comp. of susp. game

Greenville at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Delmarva at Asheville (n)

Hickory at Hagerstown (n)

Augusta at Savannah (n)

Rome at Lakewood (n)

West Virginia at Kannapolis (n)

Friday's games

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro 210 000 000—3 6 0

Lexington 000 010 000—1 2 3

Brice, Manzueta (7), Reed (9) and Behar; Binford, Schulz (9) and Gallagher. W—Brice (5-6). L—Binford (5-4). Sv—Reed (11). 2B—G: Cabrera. HR—L: Antonio.

Cycling

professional

Tour de France

At Tours, France

12th Stage

A 135.5-mile flat ride from Fougeres to Tours

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 4 hours, 49 minutes, 49 seconds.

Others

23. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

24. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

67. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

92. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

139. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

154. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 3:44 behind.

Overall Standings

(After 12 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 47 hours, 19 minutes, 13 seconds.

2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 3:25.

3. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:37.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:54.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:57.

6. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:10.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 5:37.

10. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

13. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

14. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:04.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 8:28.

17. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

18. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 9:34.

19. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

20. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:48.

Others

24. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 13:11.

51. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 38:08.

61. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 50:11.

79. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:00:23.

Equestrian

Saddlebred

Lexington Junior League Horse Show

At The Red Mile

(Horse name, rider, owner)

Thursday's Session

85. Saddle & Bridle Pleasure Equitation Medallion — Renaisance Rose, Kylan &/Or Carol Graham, Kate Melican, Wizard's Icon, Lindsay & Karen Alexia Stumler; It's A Wonderful World, Jennifer Roberts, Emma Redmon.

86. UPHA Hackney Pony Pl. Driving Classic — I Am Legend, Kay Marschel, Kay Marschel; Heartland Novelty, Geraldine Bielefeld, Geraldine Bielefeld; PalisadesMr. Big Stuff, Vernon Wise III and Cheri Wise, Chip Wise.

87. Adult Three Gaited Country Pl. Championship — Callaway's Summer Solstice, Tannehill Farms LLC, Carissa Marshall; Ch Stonewall's Stargate, Nancy Ehle, Allyson Ehle; Ch Uncut Jewel, Jennifer Katko, Jennifer Katko.

88. Jr Exhib. Roadster Pony Under Saddle Champ. — Aragorn Karl Hirschhorn, Sarah Karl Hecht.

89. Jr. Exhibitor Three Gaited Country Pl. Champ. — Leatherwood's Zenergy, Wayne and Deb Nathanson, Abigail Mutrux; Certain Style, Rufus and Phyllis Brown, Maison Boyle; De La Hoya, Shelby Farm and Stable LLC, Hannah Houske.

90. Ahhs Pleasure Pony/Horse Under Saddle Med. — Heartland Prancer, Kristen Bagdasarian, Samantha McCutchan; Miss Fuente', Mike Tunstall, Aine O'Rourke; Showtime's So Tuff , Michael/Jessie Richardson, Joanna Ricci.

91. Asb Hunter Country Pleasure — Top Shelf JeNn 'N Tonic, Katie Hafer Young, Katie; Jolly Mon Sing, Helen Rosburg, Ali Degray; Too Wong Foo, Paul Price, Terry Meade.

92. National Horse Show Saddle Seat — Callaway's Born A Star , Cassandra Bystrack, Cassandra Bystrack; Nuttin' To It Bell, Cassie Bell, Cassie Bell; Platinum Asset, Grace Allison, Grace Allison.

93. Two Year Old Fine Harness — Rose Arbor's Heartbreaker, Rose Arbor Farm LLC, Dena Lopez; Ridin' High, Carolyn Garrett, George Knight; It's Aerosmith Wade Fairy, Lionel Ferreira.

94. Show Pleasure Driving Championship — Anna Wintour, High Spirits Farm, Anna Marie Knipp; Finest Material, Helen & James Rosburg, Alie Degray; American Art, Equine Endeavors, Inc, Eddie Norris.

95. Three Gaited Pony Championship — Faizah, Jim and Sara McDowell, Sydney Dunaway; Ch Powerful Tango, Woodlea Farms, Emilea Stinnett; Peri Affair, Summer Durocher, Summer Durocher.

96. Junior Three Gaited Park — Hs Daydream's Celebrity, Hagan Saddlebreds Inc., Nelson Green; Buenas Noches Bhm, Lynn Schweicket, Jannie Giles; Amberwood's Penelope, tom or Anita Lewis, Clark Clouse.

97. Upha Hackney Pony Classic — Heartland Road Show, Golden Creek Farm, Mary Gaylord McClean.

98. Three Gaited Show Pleasure 36 & Over — WaltErway's Sing-Along, Larry Hartsock, Ceil Wheeler; In Bold Print, Victoria Gillenwater, Victoria Gillenwater; Thunder Gone Wild, Terri Kearney, Terri Kearney.

100. Upha Roadster Pony Classic — Regal's Night Shadow, Lf Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean; Zephyr, Golden Creek Farm, Abel Vega; Crystal Creek's So Lovely, Kathryn Nichols, Eduardo Lopez.

101. Three Gaited Show Pleasure 35 & Under — Ryans Wish, Bob and Nancy Ehle, Allyson Ehle; Elegant Mystery Jeff/Kristen Wells, Kristen Wells; KalArama's Much Superior, Karen Frickey, Mollie Kregor.

102. Jr. Exhibitor Three Gaited 13 & Under Champ. — The Proof Is In The Heir, David Rudder, Alex Rudder; Bubble Bath Tom/Patsy Plant, Laura Plant; Size Me Up, Maisie/Mike Benfield, Maisie Benfield.

103. Upha Fine Harness Classic — Leatherwood's Aha Moment, TDV Inc., Lisa Strickland; Las Vegas First Edition, Sandra Cornery Stables Inc., Melissa Moore; Master Blue, Antia Simpson, Smith Lilly.

104. Coaching Four In Hand — Coaching Entry, Hillcroft Farm, James Miller.

105. Five Gaited Pony Championship — Ch Sprinkles, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes; Ch Sunken Treasure, Allen/Katherine Bosworth, Katherine McGee Bosworth; By Design Only, Cedarcrest Farm, Caroline Dolt.

106. Novice Roadster To Bike — Warhorse, Raymond Shively, Raymond Shively; Spellbound, Jeff Purcell, Debbie Foley; Mountain Beach, Mike Felty, Mike Felty,.

107. Upha Three Gaited Classic — Tefnut, Diane Sembler-Kamins, Neil Visser; Heartbreak Warfare, Maple Lane Farm, Matt Shiflet; Racing Slicks, Danielle and Nancy Benson, unknown.

108. Single Hackney Horse Championship — Gold Standard, Joel Brown, Joel Brown.

109. Roadster To Wagon Championship — The Last Call, Judy McNeish, Mark Turner; Matt T Tup, David Crockett, Shelby Young.

110. Upha Harness Pony Classic — Handsome Harry, Golden Creek Farm, Jeff McClean, Jeff McClean; Heartland Private Eye, Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Kolkman, Chris Gantley; Crystal Creek's Hot To Trot, Kathryn Nichols, Eduardo Lopez.

111. Upha Five Gaited Classic — Lucky You Lucky Me, Harold Denton Jr., Clark Clouse; Prince Of Prowlin, Royal Winds Farm, Todd Graham; Just Browsing, Stephanie Sedlacko, Christopher Brannan

99.1. Jr. Exhibitor Five GAited 13 & Under Champ. — Ch Callaway's Born For This, Ceil &/or Kenneth Wheeler, Sallie Mason Wheeler; He's Here For The Party, Layton Sydenstricker, Layton Sydenstricker; Varsity Blues, Jozee Johnson, Jozee Johnson.

99.2. Jr. Exhibitor Five Gaited 14-17 Champ. — Callaway's Born To Ride, Camille Cowart, Camille Cowart; Ch I'm Something Wicked, Pair Of Jacks Stables LLC, Katherine McGee Bosworth; Ashlyn's Voodoo Charm, Niji Farms LLC, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes.

Golf

professional

PGA-John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yd., par-71 (35-36)

(a-denotes amateur)

Zach Johnson 31-33—64-7

Camilo Villegas 33-31—64-7

Brendon de Jonge 34-31—65-6

Matt Bettencourt 31-34—65-6

Daniel Summerhays 30-35—65-6

Vaughn Taylor 32-34—66-5

Robert Streb 34-32—66-5

Jim Herman 34-32—66-5

Kevin Streelman 32-34—66-5

Boo Weekley 34-32—66-5

Matt Jones 32-34—66-5

David Hearn 33-33—66-5

Martin Flores 34-33—67-4

Ryan Moore 34-33—67-4

K.J. Choi 34-33—67-4

Steve Stricker 35-32—67-4

Davis Love III 32-35—67-4

Lee Williams 35-32—67-4

Steve LeBrun 32-35—67-4

a-Patrick Rodgers 34-33—67-4

Patrick Reed 36-31—67-4

Tom Gillis 33-34—67-4

Chris Kirk 33-34—67-4

Nick Watney 33-34—67-4

Donald Constable 32-35—67-4

Dicky Pride 34-34—68-3

Scott Langley 32-36—68-3

Brian Gay 34-34—68-3

Charles Howell III 35-33—68-3

Lucas Glover 34-34—68-3

J.J. Henry 33-35—68-3

Ryo Ishikawa 36-32—68-3

Casey Wittenberg 34-34—68-3

Roberto Castro 35-33—68-3

Andrew Svoboda 34-34—68-3

Ben Kohles 34-34—68-3

Troy Matteson 33-35—68-3

Michael Letzig 34-34—68-3

Jerry Kelly 34-34—68-3

Charlie Beljan 36-32—68-3

Jeff Overton 33-36—69-2

Nick O'Hern 35-34—69-2

Keegan Bradley 33-36—69-2

Mike Weir 35-34—69-2

Jason Bohn 34-35—69-2

Brandt Jobe 33-36—69-2

Rod Pampling 32-37—69-2

Steven Bowditch 35-34—69-2

Joe Affrunti 32-37—69-2

Doug LaBelle II 34-35—69-2

Greg Chalmers 36-33—69-2

Nicholas Thompson 35-34—69-2

Seung-Yul Noh 33-36—69-2

Ken Duke 36-33—69-2

Harris English 34-35—69-2

Gary Woodland 36-33—69-2

Michael Bradley 34-35—69-2

Jonathan Byrd 33-36—69-2

Fabian Gomez 34-35—69-2

Chad Campbell 37-32—69-2

Justin Peters 34-35—69-2

John Kimbell 34-35—69-2

T.J. Vogel 34-35—69-2

Charlie Wi 36-34—70-1

Jeff Gove 33-37—70-1

Scott Stallings 34-36—70-1

Ted Potter, Jr. 37-33—70-1

Carl Pettersson 35-35—70-1

Brendan Steele 36-34—70-1

Tommy Gainey 35-35—70-1

Charley Hoffman 35-35—70-1

Y.E. Yang 34-36—70-1

Jordan Spieth 33-37—70-1

Brian Davis 35-35—70-1

John Rollins 37-33—70-1

David Mathis 34-36—70-1

Shaun Micheel 34-36—70-1

Chris Naegel 34-36—70-1

Tim Petrovic 35-35—70-1

Kevin Sutherland 36-34—70-1

Kevin Stadler 33-37—70-1

Brian Harman 35-35—70-1

Tag Ridings 37-33—70-1

Ben Crane 34-36—70-1

Bryce Molder 36-34—70-1

Stuart Appleby 33-37—70-1

John Senden 34-36—70-1

Jesper Parnevik 34-36—70-1

Brendon Todd 35-35—70-1

Andres Gonzales 34-36—70-1

Henrik Norlander 35-35—70-1

Heath Slocum 34-37—71 E

William McGirt 36-35—71 E

Aaron Baddeley 36-35—71 E

Chris DiMarco 35-36—71 E

Darron Stiles 34-37—71 E

Andres Romero 36-35—71 E

D.J. Trahan 37-34—71 E

Russell Knox 36-35—71 E

a-Steven Ihm 36-35—71 E

Greg Owen 36-35—71 E

Scott Brown 36-35—71 E

Justin Bolli 34-37—71 E

Bill Lunde 35-36—71 E

James Hahn 35-36—71 E

Justin Hicks 35-36—71 E

Paul Haley II 37-34—71 E

Erik Compton 36-36—72 +1

D.A. Points 36-36—72 +1

Mark Wilson 37-35—72 +1

Robert Allenby 37-35—72 +1

Glen Day 35-37—72 +1

Todd Hamilton 37-35—72 +1

Cameron Percy 35-37—72 +1

Eric Meierdierks 35-37—72 +1

Will Claxton 34-38—72 +1

Louis Oosthuizen 33-39—72 +1

Derek Ernst 36-36—72 +1

Scott Verplank 37-35—72 +1

Rory Sabbatini 34-38—72 +1

Trevor Immelman 36-36—72 +1

Joey Snyder III 35-37—72 +1

Chez Reavie 36-36—72 +1

a-Justin Thomas 35-37—72 +1

Wes Short, Jr. 36-37—73 +2

Sean O'Hair 35-38—73 +2

Joe Ogilvie 34-39—73 +2

Brad Fritsch 37-36—73 +2

John Huh 38-35—73 +2

Kyle Stanley 37-36—73 +2

Robert Karlsson 37-36—73 +2

D.H. Lee 38-35—73 +2

Alistair Presnell 37-36—73 +2

Pat Perez 38-36—74 +3

Morgan Hoffmann 36-38—74 +3

Jonas Blixt 35-39—74 +3

Nathan Green 40-34—74 +3

Aaron Watkins 38-36—74 +3

Si Woo Kim 38-36—74 +3

Gary Christian 38-36—74 +3

Connor Arendell 35-39—74 +3

Colt Knost 34-41—75 +4

Shawn Stefani 37-38—75 +4

George McNeill 39-36—75 +4

Ricky Barnes 37-38—75 +4

Luke List 37-38—75 +4

Jin Park 36-39—75 +4

Scott McCarron 35-41—76 +5

Stephen Ames 40-36—76 +5

Luke Guthrie 34-42—76 +5

Billy Mayfair 38-38—76 +5

David Duval 39-37—76 +5

Scott Gardiner 35-41—76 +5

Bud Cauley 37-40—77 +6

Sean McCarty 40-42—82 +11

pga europe: scottish open

At Inverness, Scotland

7,193-yd., par-72

Castle Stuart Golf Links

John Parry 31-33—64-8

Simon Khan 33-32—65-7

Thongchai Jaidee 33-33—66-6

Chris Doak 35-31—66-6

Shane Lowry 34-32—66-6

Mikko Ilonen 33-33—66-6

Phil Mickelson 33-33—66-6

James Morrison 32-34—66-6

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 33-33—66-6

Peter Uihlein 35-32—67-5

Damien McGrane 35-32—67-5

Paul McGinley 31-36—67-5

Marcel Siem 34-33—67-5

Gary Lockerbie 33-34—67-5

Keith Horne 34-33—67-5

Robert-Jan Derksen 33-34—67-5

Pablo Larrazabal 35-32—67-5

Jeev Milkha Singh 35-32—67-5

Richard Sterne 32-35—67-5

Matteo Delpodio 36-31—67-5

Lorenzo Gagli 34-33—67-5

Thorbjorn Olesen 34-33—67-5

Others

Francesco Molinari 36-33—69-3

Matteo Manassero 35-34—69-3

Darren Clarke 35-34—69-3

Paul Lawrie 34-35—69-3

Henrik Stenson 38-32—70-2

Padraig Harrington 37-33—70-2

Branden Grace 35-36—71-1

Michael Thompson 37-35—72 E

Ernie Els 37-35—72 E

Sandy Lyle 38-34—72 E

LPGA-Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

6,336-yd., par-71 (36-35)

Grey Silo Golf Course

(a-denotes amateur)

Catriona Matthew 31-32—63-8

Angela Stanford 32-31—63-8

Irene Cho 33-32—65-6

Meena Lee 33-32—65-6

Belen Mozo 32-33—65-6

Hee Young Park 33-32—65-6

Inbee Park 32-33—65-6

Chella Choi 33-33—66-5

Ji Young Oh 33-33—66-5

Ryann O'Toole 35-31—66-5

Jenny Shin 33-33—66-5

Amy Yang 35-31—66-5

Others

Anna Nordqvist 34-33—67-4

Morgan Pressel 33-35—68-3

Karrie Webb 37-32—69-2

Michelle Wie 34-35—69-2

Meaghan Francella 36-34—70-1

Paula Creamer 36-36—72 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 36-36—72 +1

Sara-Maude Juneau 37-36—73 +2

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-38—73 +2

Jennifer Song 39-34—73 +2

Julia Boland 39-35—74 +3

Frances Bondad 37-37—74 +3

Jeong Jang 36-38—74 +3

Sue Kim 37-37—74 +3

Min Seo Kwak 39-35—74 +3

Stephanie Sherlock 37-37—74 +3

Lindsey Wright 37-37—74 +3

Mi Jung Hur 39-36—75 +4

Vicky Hurst 35-40—75 +4

Kelly Jacques 37-38—75 +4

Jennie Lee 37-38—75 +4

Mi Hyang Lee 38-37—75 +4

Stephanie Na 37-38—75 +4

Lisa Ferrero 40-36—76 +5

Song-Hee Kim 40-36—76 +5

Marina Stuetz 37-39—76 +5

Marita Engzelius 41-37—78 +7

Numa Gulyanamitta 39-39—78 +7

Taylore Karle 39-39—78 +7

Mindy Kim WD

Local

Ladies' Day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Dee Dee Hays 80; net—Cheryl Brieske 69; Tee and F—Lesley Johnson 361/2.

lexington city championship

First round Thursday at Tates Creek G.C.

Second round Friday at Lakeside G.C.

Third round Saturday at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

AFTER FIRST ROUND

Blanton Farmer 66

Taylor Combs 69

Steve Humphrey 69

Will Bishop 70

Brian Burton 70

Steven Clark 70

Buddy Bryant 71

Hager Collins 71

Joseph Deraney 71

Corey Lockridge 71

72—Justin Atwood, Jason Cole, Travis Feiock, Chris Gilles, Will Sallee, Greg Ware, Dan Wright; 73—Matt Epperson, David Gilles, Ryan Ludt; 74—Hayden Barrows, Rob Lewis, Paul Mitchell, Cory Prewitt, Van Warren; 75—Logan Adams, Christopher Chee, Hunter Cloud, Cameron Holland, Matt Love, Chandler Morgan, Adam Rodgers, Craig Smith, Gresham Wilson, Adam Young, Alan Steele; 76—Devon Bellamy, Harrison Clarke, Joe Kane, Tim Krajenke, Reece Miller, Nathan Nyland, John Smither, Benjamin Streepey, Tanner Wilson; 77—Bryan Palmer, Bruce Siesel, Chase Thornhill; 78—Chad Burnett, Bennett Clark, Steve Deaton, Derek Dishong, Jared Fannin, Travis Rose, Bryan Scarbrough, Deron Sizemore, Nick Smith; 79—Drew Angus, Bryan Derlein, David Lee, Jason Rapp, Gentry Truitt.

80—Chris Carper, Will Fister, Brent Frederick, Jack Lynch, Bobby Perry, Ben Polk; 81—Michael Crabtree, Kyle Jameson, Patrick Johnson, Richard Kouns, Conor McGary, Cary White; 82—Billy Gayheart, Kevin Klein, Alan Lang, Nick Rossolll; 83—Sacha Diaj, Dan Elkin, Brian Hayes, Jason Rothrock; 84—Doug Hammann, Matt Iuliano, Pep Peppiatt, 85—Jim Culler, Kenny Johnson, Brandon Terrell; 86—Robert Abell, Brandon Collier, Greg Fields; 87—Crafton Cornett, Joe Rugg.

90—Mark Stewart; 91—David Browning; 94—Anthony Collier, Randy Hohensee.

dq—Darrell Lear; wd—Tony Wilson

Marion Miley Tournament

At Lexington C.C.

(x-junior)

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

x-Grace Rose73

Becky Sharpe 76

Abigail Smith 77

Hannah Sublett 77

Whitney Miller 78

Pilar Morgan 78

Sami Khan 79

Shelby Grant 79

Morgan Bucher 80 Taylor Gillis 80

Allison Leigeb 8081—Pam DuPont, Kelli Pemberton; 83—Jessica Cornelius, Sabrina Ferreri; 84—Catherine Parks; 85—Allison Hancock; 86—Krissy Martin, x-Alison Miller; 87—Abbi Stamper; 88—x-Madison Saladin; 89—x-Shelby Campbell, x-Kie Purdom.

91—Chelsea Branscum; 94—x-Katelyn Sexton.

FIRST FLIGHT

Lisa Letton 81

Bettie Lou Evans 83

Megan Richards 84

Melinda Young 85

Patty Varn 87

Barbara Scott 88

Jackie Resinger 90

Vicki Dehaai 91

Joan Waldrop 92

Penny Allen 94

96—Kerry Reid.

SECOND FLIGHT

Kyung Park 82

Deedie Tucker 88

Nicole DeLong 90

Jean Vickers 90

Carmie Sucher 91

Peggy Hek 94

Marsha Smith 95

Mary Sue Brown 97

Georgia Ansfield 99

Marilyn Maffet 99

105—Melba Kindervater, 106—Karen Elekes

MILEY CUP FLIGHT

Anne Combs 80

Cynthia Powell 82

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Roll On Rouge R. Morales 121 15-1

2 KnwsHwtoRck B. Hernandez 121 7-2

3 Pckemuptrck J. Court 121 3-1

4 Jaypeezee V. Lebron 121 2-1

5 RthlssEmpire A. Broussard 111 5-2

6 PurgetoPurge J. Molina, Jr. 116 10-1

2nd—$14,000, maiden claiming ($14,000-16,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, post 1:18

1 Bag of Gold S. Sanjur 111 12-1

2 Cruelmore R. Morales 118 9-2

3 Ange Grise M. Mena 124 4-1

4 X Country Girl A. Castillo 117 5-1

5 Angel's Sigh O. Rossi 118 3-1

6 Cannalita N. Arroyo, Jr. 124 15-1

7 Cabin Ann E. Wilkinson 124 12-1

8 L'Air Du Temps J. Court 124 7-2

3rd—$11,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:46

1 Mongol Boy C. McMahon 121 5-1

2 Sir Shaun S. Sanjur 114 8-1

3 Aliwal North J. Court 121 3-1

4 I Smell Smoke N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 4-1

5 NoSngNDance D. Macedo 121 7-2

6 Gift Coupon M. Pedroza 121 10-1

7 TouchMeQuick O. Rossi 121 6-1

4th—$15,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 2:14

1 Cristovia J. Court 124 6-1

2 Rango C. McMahon 120 8-1

3 Tyler T C. Lanerie 118 5-1

4 Tkepntsandrun C. Borel 118 10-1

5 Ultimo Gaucho S. Sanjur 117 15-1

6 Montford Park V. Lebron 120 9-2

7 Overt J. Castanon 124 4-1

8 PrescottBrown B. Hernandez 124 5-2

5th—$9,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 2:42

1 UltimateTempr C. Lanerie 118 9-2

2 CrossedHearts C. Carman 123 10-1

3 Uk Ninesixtwo R. Mojica, Jr. 123 12-1

4 Bonita Bonita D. Davis 113 15-1

5 Council Bluff V. Lebron 118 3-1

6 Pegasaurus J. Castanon 118 7-2

7 Marias Ballado N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 5-1

8 IncldethWhoos R. Morales 118 4-1

9 EyeoftheCntry M. Pedroza 118 20-1

6th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 3:10

1 Uptown Diamond Dot D. Davis 115 6-1

2 BrklynnsDrem M. Pedroza 120 15-1

3 Baroness Rose V. Lebron 120 6-1

4 Suits My Fancy J. Court 120 9-2

5 Harlan's Affair B. Hernandez 120 12-1

6 MsJeanElizbth M. Mena 120 10-1

7 Cleo's Krewe R. Morales 120 5-1

8 ElctrcTmptress C. Borel 120 4-1

9 Sunset Bella C. Lanerie 120 12-1

10 Mad Princess S. Sanjur 113 7-2

7th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:40

1 He's So Proud V. Lebron 121 12-1

2 Mal Guapo C. Lanerie 117 6-1

3 Dipsy Drew J. Court 117 4-1

4 Call MeGeorge B. Hernandez 117 7-2

5 Harborplace J. Johnson 121 8-1

6 DscussionClsd R. Morales 121 12-1

7 Bold Choice R. Santana, Jr. 121 9-2

8 Voodoo Storm M. Mena 121 6-1

9 Zoebear R. Hernandez 121 10-1

8th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 4:10

1 Saratoga Red G. Kuntzweiler 121 7-2

2 Hanuman S. Sanjur 114 12-1

3 Pulp R. Morales 117 9-2

4 Soloman's Gold A. Canchano 121 8-1

5 Mikes Dixie Dancer N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-1

6 Old Newburgh A. Castillo 116 20-1

7 Little Boy Lost J. Molina, Jr. 117 6-1

8 Pasture Rise D. Davis 112 12-1

9 Oxnard R. Mojica, Jr. 121 12-1

10 Maypark B. Hernandez 124 4-1

11ae-Winston C A. Court 114 5-1

12ae-Bahamian Rum V. Lebron 117 10-1

13ae-Cowcutta M. Pedroza 121 8-1

14 ae-Mag's Chrome Cat V. Lebron 117 10-1

ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service