Scoreboard: July 13

July 13, 2013 

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Friday's games

Rome 6, Hagerstown 5

Charleston, S.C. 8, Augusta 7

Lakewood 4, Hickory 0

Asheville 3, West Virginia 0

Greensboro 2, Kannapolis 1

Delmarva at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, ppd., rain

Saturday's games

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Equestrian

saddlebred

lexington junior league horse show

At The Red Mile

(Horse name, rider, owner)

friday's morning SESSION

99.1 Jr. Exhibitor Five-Gaited 13-and-under championship—1. CH Callaway's Born For This, Sallie Mason Wheeler, Ceil & Kenneth Wheeler; 2. He's Here For The Party, Layton Sydenstricker, Layton Sydenstricker; 3. Varsity Blues, Jozee Johnson, Jozee Johnson.

99.2 Jr. Exhibitor Five-Gaited 14-17 Championship—1. Callaway's Born To Ride, Camille Cowart, Camille Cowart; 2. CH I'm Something Wicked, Katherine McGee Bosworth, Pair of Jacks Stables LLC; 3. Ashlyn's Voodoo Charm, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Niji Farms LLC.

100. UPHA Roadster Pony Classic—1. Regal's Night Shadow, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm; 2. Zephyr, Abel Vega, Golden Creek Farm; 3. Crystal Creek's So Lovely, Eduardo Lopez, Kathryn Nichols.

101. Three-Gaited Show Pleasure 35 and under—1. Ryans Wish, Allyson Ehle, Bob & Nancy Ehle; 2. Elegant Mystery, Kristen Wells, Jeff/Kristen Wells; 3. Kalarama's Much Superior, Mollie Kregor, Karen Frickey.

102. Three-Gaited Jr. Exhibitor 13 and under championship—1. The Proff Is In The Heir, Alex Rudder, David Rudder; 2. Bubble Bath, Laura Plant, Tom/Patsy Plant; 3. Size Me Up, Maisie Benfield, Maisie/Mike Benfield.

103. UPHA Fine Harness Classic1. Leatherwood's Aha Moment, Lisa Strickland, TDV, Inc.; 2. Las Vegas First Edition, Melissa Moore, Sandra Cornery Stables Inc.; 3. Master Blue, Smith Lilly, Anita Simpson.

104. Coaching Four In Hand—1. Coaching Entry, James Miller, Hillcroft Farm.

105. Five-Gaited Pony Championship—1. CH Sprinkles, Eleanor Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC; 2. CH Sunken Treasure, Katherine McGee Bosworth, Allen/Katherine McGee Bosworth; 3. By Design Only, Carolina Dolt, Cedarcrest Farm.

106. Novice Roadster to Bike1. Warhorse, Raymond Shively, Raymond Shively; 2. Spellbound, Debbie Foley, Jeff Purcell; 3. Mountain Beach, Mike Felty, Mike Felty.

107. UPHA Three-Gaited Classic—1. Tefnut, Neil Visser, Diane Sembler-Kamins; 2. Heartbreak Warfare, Matt Shiflet, Maple Lane Farm; 3. Racing Slicks, Robert Gardiner, Danielle & Nancy Benson.

108. Single Hackney Horse Championship—1. Gold Standard, Joel Brown, Joel Brown.

109. Roadster to Wagon Championship1. The Last Call, Mark Turner, Judy McNeish; 2. Matt T Tup, Shelby Young, David Crockett.

110. UPHA Harness Pony Classic—1. Handsome Harry, Jeff McClean, Golden Creek Farm; 2. Heartland Private Eye, Chris Gantley, Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Kolkman. 3. Crystal Creek's Hot To Trot, Eduardo Lopez, Kathryn Nichols.

111. UPHA Five-Gaited Classic—1. Lucky You Lucky Me, Clark Clouse, Harold Denton Jr.; 2. Prince of Prowlin, Todd Graham, Royal Winds Farm; 3. Just Browsing, Christopher Brannan, Stephanie Sedlacko.

112. Saddle Seat Equitation Walk/Trot Championship—1. Miss Mheiry Mac, Remi Adams, Terri Chancellor; 2. Callaway's Kiss & Tell, Sofia Rashid, C&S Holding; 3. Rosewood's Potpourri, Cara DeForge, Cara DeForge.

113. USEF Saddle Seat Medal 17 and under—1. Callaway's Born A Star, Cassandra Bystrack, Cassandra Bystrack; 2. Lemon Shake up WRF, Coutney McGinnis, Marjorie Phelps; 3. Safe Harbor, Brett Self, Brett Self.

114. ASB Western Pleasure Championship—1. Blushing Bill, Melissa Welke, Suzanne Bradshaw; 2. Late Last Night, Jenifer Moritz, Idle Hour Saddlebreds LLC; 3. Night Spot, Amy Haller, Joni Canby.

115. Pleasure Equitation 13-and-under championship—1. Who Needs Mama, Paige Russell; 2. Heir Brained Scheme, Hayley Byrne, Emily & Shannon Chapman; 3. CH Tipitina, Frances Salisbury, Wingswept Farm.

116. Jr. Exhibitor Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Championship—1. Seamair Dear Sir, Olivia Schumacher, Olivia Schumacher; 2. Kilbro's Moving On, Hayden Buerkley, Thomas G. Galbreath.

117. Pleasure Equitation 14-17 Championship—1. Renaisance Rose, Kate Melican, Kylan & Carol Graham; 2. La Zingara, Kaitlin Kelly, Scott & Kaitlin Kelly; 3. Supreme Spotlight, Caroline Moeller, Lisa Schlesinger.

118. ASB Hunter Country Pleasure Championship—1. Jolly Mon Sing, Ali DeGray, Helen Rosburg; 2. Top Shelf Jenn 'N Tonic, Katie Hafer Young, Katie Hafer Young; 3. Too Wong Foo, Terry Meade, Paul Price.

119. USEF Saddle Seat Adult Medal Finals—1. CH EQ My One Night Stand, Emily Chapman, Ted Chapman; 2. Callaway's Another Winner, Kristin Smith, Daysha Beasley; 3. He's My Beau, Katie Moeller, Carolina & Katie Moeller.

120. Jr. Saddle Seat Equitation Championship—1. CH EQ Coco Mojo, Macey Miles, Macey Miles; 2. Highpoints, Maisie Benfield, Mike & Masie Benfield; 3. Schuller, Madison Stringer, Kate, Robin & Ed Lewis.

121. Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Championship—1. Mastercraft's Namesake LF, Stephany Monteleone, Stephany Monteleone; 2. Night Voyager, Meridithe Steinhauer, Denise Steinhauer; 3. Heartland Parade Time, Beth Jones, Beth Jones.

122. Amateur Fine Harness Championship—1. Magical Promises, Anna Marie Knipp, High Spirits Farm; 2. Kalarama's New York Lady, Vicki Reed, Sam & Vicki Reed; 3. CH His Supreme Reflection, Joy Warren, Joy Warren.

123. Amateur Harness Pony Championship—1. Last Call, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm; 2. Seamair Sensation, Charlotte Wrather, Charlotte Wrather; 3. Mr. Brightside, Ali DeGray, Helen Rosburg.

124. Jr. Exhibitor Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Championship—1. Top Recruit, Kitty Dorwart, Eric Anne Dorwart; 2. What's The Whoopla, Camille Cowart, Caitlin Leith; 3. CH Desert Supreme Kid, Maddie Morgan, Morgan Children's Irrevocable Trust.

125. Concourse D'Elegance—1. Spiff & Polish and Wait & See, Lanny Judd, Lanny Judd; 2. Gifted Love & Ink, Joel Brown, Brookside Farm.

126. Adult Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Championship—1. CH Callaway's Kit, Susan Shepherd, Susan Shepherd; 2. CH What Was I Thinking, Lisa Duncan, TNT Investment; 3. CH Titleist Right Tonight, Allyson Ehle, Bob & Nancy Ehle.

127. Jr. Exhibitor Roadster Pony Championship—1. Mr. Lucky Man, Cheyenne Mabey, Joe & Patrice O'Brien; 2. Surprize Surprize, Caroline Rainbolt-Forbes, Rainbow Princess Farms LLC; 3. Heartland Most Wanted, Tyler Walker, Tyler Walker.

128. Amateur Three-Gaited Park Championship—1. Brookhill's Periday, James Sigmon, James Sigmon; 2. CH Stravinsky, Brittany McGinnis, Fish Creek Stables LLC; 3. Nuttin' Doing, Ellyn Dorsey, Ellyn Dorsey.

129. Ladies Three-Gaited Stake—1. Mr. Center Stage, Sarah Byers, Golden Creek Farm; 2. Buckles, Boot's N Spurs, Hannah Teutsch, Richard Cooke; 3. Harlem's Showman Beata Flatly-Lilja, Equielegance Ltd.

130. Jr. Exhibitor Three-Gaited Park Championship—1. CH Let's Talk, Katherine McGee Bosworth, Pair of Jacks Stables; 2. CH Master and Commander, Hannah Houske, Shelby Farm and Stable LLC; 3. Get Crackin', Alexandra Gendron, Alexandra Gendron.

131. Amateur Hackney Pony Championship—1. Seamair Simply Awesome, John Wrather, Charlotte Wrather; 2. Nobu, Karen Frickey, Karen Frickey; 3. Follow Suit, Stacey Swalla, Gary Dickherber.

133.1 Jr. Exhibitor Three-Gaited Show Pleasure 13-and-under Championship—1. Aussie, Madison Stringer, Lisa Ulliman; 2. CH Keeper of the Stars, Grace McDonell, Grace McDonell; 3. Coach Ticket, Sausha Saunders, Julie Scott.

134. Amateur Roadster to Bike Championship—1. Thunderbolt, William Shatner, Belle Reve Farm; 2. Mr's Bones, Charles Jones, Charles Jones; 3. Nothing Else Matters, Judy McNeish, Judy McNeish.

135. Jr. Five-Gaited Championship—1. Beaucoup of Blues, Robert Gardiner, Katherine Hansil.

136. Amateur Roadster Pony Championship—1. Regal's Lightning Strike LF, Mary Gaylord McClean, Golden Creek Farm; 2. Romeo's Kristy Lee LF, Ali DeGray, Helen Rosburg; 3. Regal's Promoter LF, Candi Aversenti, Candied Partners LLC.

137. Jr. Fine Harness—1. Cuttin' Up, Jaisen Von Ballmoos, Albert Garner; 2. Bakugan, George Knight, Georgia Herpin Baker; 3. Tory Burch, Bret Day, Elizabeth Ghareeb.

138. Ladies Five-Gaited Championship—1. Totally Kool, Kris Knight, Pleasantview Farm; 2. Pass With Care, Kristen Bagdasarian, Kathy Bagdasarian; 3. Tango Mango, Kelsey Olson, Maria Gilman.

Golf

professional

uSGA: U.S. Senior Open

At Omaha, Neb.

6,711-yard, par-70 Omaha C.C.

Michael Allen 67-63—130-10

Rocco Mediate 68-67—135-5

Jeff Sluman 69-67—136-4

Fred Funk 67-70—137-3

Jeff Brehaut 69-68—137-3

Tom Lehman 67-71—138-2

Mark O'Meara 67-71—138-2

Gary Koch 71-68—139-1

Duffy Waldorf 70-69—139-1

Peter Fowler 70-70—140 E

Esteban Toledo 71-69—140 E

Fred Couples 71-69—140 E

Steve Elkington 70-70—140 E

Tom Watson 70-70—140 E

Kenny Perry 67-73—140 E

Failed to qualify

Roger Chapman 74-76—150 +10

PGA: John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yd., par-71 (35-36)

(a-denotes amateur)

Patrick Reed 67-63—130-12

Zach Johnson 64-66—130-12

Lucas Glover 68-62—130-12

Matt Jones 66-65—131-11

Troy Matteson 68-64—132-10

Kevin Streelman 66-66—132-10

Jerry Kelly 68-64—132-10

David Hearn 66-66—132-10

Daniel Summerhays 65-67—132-10

Chris Kirk 67-66—133-9

Chez Reavie 72-61—133-9

Brendon de Jonge 65-68—133-9

Steve Stricker 67-66—133-9

J.J. Henry 68-65—133-9

pga european: scottish open

At Inverness, Scotland

7,193-yd., par-72

Castle Stuart Golf Links

Chris Doak 66-66—132-12

J.B. Hansen 68-65—133-11

Ross Fisher 68-65—133-11

Matthew Southgate 69-64—133-11

Peter Uihlein 67-66—133-11

Others

Phil Mickelson 66-70—136-8

Missed the cut

Ernie Els 72-70—142-2

Michael Thompson 72-74—146 +2

LPGA: Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

6,336-yd., par-71 (36-35)

Grey Silo Golf Course

(a-denotes amateur)

Catriona Matthew 63-64—127-15

Angela Stanford 63-67—130-12

Anna Nordqvist 67-64—131-11

Chella Choi 66-65—131-11

Ryann O'Toole 66-65—131-11

Meena Lee 65-66—131-11

Belen Mozo 65-66—131-11

Austin Ernst 68-64—132-10

Suzann Pettersen 68-64—132-10

Hee Young Park 65-67—132-10

Inbee Park 65-67—132-10

Others

Michelle Wie 69-67—136-6

Paula Creamer 72-66—138-4

Karrie Webb 69-69—138-4

Failed to qualify

Cindy LaCrosse 72-69—141-1

Sara-Maude Juneau 73-73—146 +4

LOCAL

LEXINGTON CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

First round Thursday at Tates Creek G.C.

Second round Friday at Lakeside G.C.

Third round Saturday at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

AFTER SECOND ROUND

Blanton Farmer 66-67—133

Will Bishop 70-65—135

Brian Burton 70-69—139

Matt Epperson 73-66—139

Steve Humphrey 69-71—140

Buddy Bryant 71-71—142

Hager Collins 71-72—143

Taylor Combs 69-74—143

Joseph Deraney 71-72—143

Travis Feiock 72-73—145

Chris Gilles 72-73—145

Cory Prewitt 74-71—145

146—Hayden Barrows, Steven Clark, Jason Cole, Ryan Ludt, Chandler Morgan. 147—Logan Adams. 148—David Gilles, Travis Rose, Will Sallee. 149—Hunter Cloud, Corey Lockridge, Alan Steele. 150—Christopher Chee, Rob Lewis. 151—Chase Thornhill, Adam Young. 152—Dan Wright. 153—nathan Nyland, Bryan Palmer, Greg Ware. 154—Drew Angus, Devon Bellamy, Bryan Derlein, Reece Miller, Deron Sizemore, John Smither. 155—Cameron Holland, Joe Kane, Kevin Klein, Paul Mitchell, Adam Rodgers, Benjamin Streepey, Tanner Wilson. 156—Harrison Clarke, Brent Frederick, Tim Krajenke, Matt Love, Gresham Wilson. Failed to qualify: 157—Michael Crabtree, Jared Fannin, David Lee, Gentry Truitt. 158—Chad Burnett, Craig Smith. 159—Steve Deaton, Derek Dishong, Bruce Siesel. 160—Bennett Clark, Richard Kouns, Conor McGary, Bryan Scarbrough. 161—Jack Lynch. 162—Justin Atwood, Van Warren. 163—Chris Carper, Sacha Diaj, Ben Polk, Jason Rothrock, Nick Smith. 164—Will Fister, Jason Rapp. 165—Brian Hayes, Pep Peppiatt, Brandon Terrell, Cary White. 168—Brandon Collier, Jim Culler, Billy Gayheart, Patrick Johnson, Alan Lang. 169—Nick Rossoll. 171—Robert Abell. 172—Matt Luliano. 173—Greg Fields. 177—David Browning, Kenny Johnson. 178—Joe Rugg. 183—Doug Hammann. 187—Anthony Collier. DNS—Randy Hohensee, Kyle Jameson. DQ—Darrell Lear. NC—Crafton Cornett, Dan Elkin, Mark Stewart. WD—Bobby Perry, Tony Wilson.

MARION MILEY TOURNAMENT

At Lexington C.C.

Final results

(x-junior)

Championship flight

Abigail Smith 77-75—152

x-Grace Rose 73-83—156

Becky Sharpe 76-80—156

Pam DuPont 81-75—156

Whitney Miller 78-79—157

158—Hannah Sublett. 161—Sami Khan. 162—x-Allison Leigeb. 163—Pilar Morgan, Morgan Bucher, Taylor Gillis. 165—Kelli Pemberton. 166—Jessica Cornelius, Allison Hancock, Abbi Stamper. 169—Catherine Parks. 170—Sabrina Ferreri, Krissy Martin. 171—Shelby Grant. 172—x-Alison Miller. 176—x-Madison Saldin. 177—Chelsea Branscum. 181—x-Katelyn Sexton. 182—x-Kie Purdom. 183—x-Shelby Campbell.

First flight

Lisa Letton 81-83—164

Megan Richards 84-89—173

Barbara Scott 88-87—175

Patty Varn 87-90—177

Melinda Young 85-93—178

179—Vicki Dehaai. 180—Joan Waldrop. 187—Jackie Resinger, Penny Allen. 197—Kerry Reid.

Second flight

Kyung Park 82-87—169

Nicole DeLong 90-90—180

Deedie Tucker 88-93—181

Jean Vickers 90-96—186

Marsha Smith 95-95—190

192—Mary Sue Brown. 193—Carmie Sucher, Melba Kindervater. 196—Peggy Hek, Marilyn Maffet. 199—Georgia Ansfield. 203—Karen Elekes.

MILEY CUP FLIGHT

Cynthia Powell 82-75—157

Anne Combs 80-81—161

hole-in-one

At Idle Hour

Ann Garden aced the 128-yard second hole with a 5-wood. Witness: Marth Hixson.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

THURSDAY'S ELLIS PARK RESULTS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

3 (3) Pickemuptruck (J.Court)

9.60 3.80 2.60

4 (4) Jaypeezee (V.Lebron) 3.20 2.40

2 (2) Knows How to Rock (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.60

Off 12:51. Time 1:38.10. Also ran—Ruthless Empire, Roll On Rouge, Purge to Purge. Exacta (3-4) paid $32.20. Superfecta (3-4-2-5) paid $126.00. Trifecta (3-4-2) paid $89.20.

2nd—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1116 mi, tf.

3 (3) Ange Grise (M.Mena) 9.00 3.80 2.80

8 (7) L'Air Du Temps (J.Court) 3.20 2.20

4 (4) X Country Girl (A.Castillo) 4.00

Off 1:19. Time 1:45.76. Firm. Scratched—Cannalita. Also ran—Cruelmore, Bag of Gold, Angel's Sigh, Cabin Ann. Daily Double (3-3) paid $35.60. Exacta (3-8) paid $30.20. Superfecta (3-8-4-2) paid $226.00. Trifecta (3-8-4) paid $161.40.

3rd—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

1 (1) Mongol Boy (C.McMahon)

11.00 3.80 2.40

3 (3) Aliwal North (J.Court) 3.20 2.20

2 (2) Sir Shaun (S.Sanjur) 2.80

Off 1:47. Time 1:38.38. Fast. Scratched—Touch Me Quick. Also ran—No Song N Dance, I Smell Smoke, Gift Coupon. Pick 3 (3-3-1) paid $156.60. Exacta (1-3) paid $25.40. Superfecta (1-3-2-5) paid $233.80. Trifecta (1-3-2) paid $79.20.

4th—$15,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

4 (4) Takepointsandrun (C.Borel)

14.00 5.40 2.60

1 (1) Cristovia (J.Court) 2.80 2.20

8 (7) Prescott Brown (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.40

Off 2:15. Time 1:37.82. Firm. Scratched—Overt. Also ran—Tyler T, Montford Park, Ultimo Gaucho, Rango. Pick 4 (3-3-1-4) paid $2,609.20. Pick 3 (3-1-4) paid $564.60. Consolation Pick 3 (3-1-7) paid $50.80. Exacta (4-1) paid $36.40. Superfecta (4-1-8-3) paid $241.40. Trifecta (4-1-8) paid $100.60.

5th—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi.

8 (7) Include the Wahoos (R.Morales)

9.80 4.20 3.80

1 (1) Ultimate Temper (C.Lanerie) 3.80 2.80

7 (6) Maria's Ballado (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 4.60

Off 2:43. Time 1:40.30. Fast. Scratched—Uk Ninesixtwo. Also ran—Council Bluff, Crossed Hearts, Pegasaurus, Bonita Bonita, Eye of the Century. Pick 3 (1-4-8) paid $653.40, Pick 3 (1-7-8) paid $62.20. Exacta (8-1) paid $51.40. Superfecta (8-1-7-5) paid $566.20. Trifecta (8-1-7) paid $286.60.

6th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi, tf.

3 (2) Baroness Rose (V.Lebron)

16.40 7.80 4.60

7 (5) Cleo's Krewe (R.Morales) 12.00 6.80

4 (3) Suits My Fancy (J.Court) 4.20

Off 3:12. Time 1:38.23. Firm. Scratched—Brooklynn's Dream, Ms. Jean Elizabeth. Also ran—Electric Temptress, Uptown Diamond Dot, Harlan's Affair, Sunset Bella, Mad Princess. Pick 3 (4-8-3) paid $582.40. Exacta (3-7) paid $186.80. Superfecta (3-7-4-8) paid $4,816.40. Trifecta (3-7-4) paid $1,044.00.

7th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

7 (5) Bold Choice (C.Lanerie)

11.80 7.40 5.20

9 (7) Zoebear (R.Hernandez) 7.80 5.00

3 (1) Dipsy Drew (J.Court) 3.20

Off 3:41. Time 1:36.24. Fast. Scratched—Mal Guapo, He's So Proud. Also ran—Voodoo Storm, Call Me George, Discussion Closed, Harborplace. Pick 3 (8-3-7) paid $558.20. Exacta (7-9) paid $110.00. Superfecta (7-9-3-8) paid $2,307.20. Trifecta (7-9-3) paid $693.00.

8th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, tf.

4 (3) Soloman's Gold (A.Canchano)

19.20 7.80 6.20

9 (7) Oxnard (R.Mojica, Jr.) 6.80 5.00

2 (1) Hanuman (S.Sanjur) 7.60

Off 4:10. Time 1:04.12. Firm. Scratched—Winston C, Little Boy Lost, Mag's Chrome Cat, Bahamian Rum, Saratoga Red, Cowcutta. Also ran—Pulp, Maypark, Mikes Dixie Dancer, Pasture Rise, Old Newburgh. Pick 6 (1-4-8-3-7-4) 3 Correct Paid $80.20. Pick 5 (4-8-3-7-4) 5 correct paid $8,752.60, 4 correct paid $138.80. Pick 4 (8-3-7-4) paid $6,210.20. Pick 3 (3-7-7) paid $96.00, Pick 3 (3-7-1) paid $96.00, Pick 3 (3-7-4) paid $691.40. Daily Double (7-7) paid $12.20. Daily Double (7-1) paid $12.20. Daily Double (7-4) paid $150.80. Exacta (4-9) paid $113.20. Superfecta (4-9-2-3) paid $14,616.40. Trifecta (4-9-2) paid $1,591.80.

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bakers Woods E. Wilkinson 124 7-2

2 Deno's Birdie R. Hernandez

124 4-1

3 Mr. Realistic D. Davis 119 12-1

4 Zak Benate R. Vazquez 124 9-2

5 Foolish Comment R. Morales 124 3-1

6 Citizen John J. Molina Jr. 124 5-2

2nd—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 1:18

2 Izza Star A. Castillo 116 4-1

3 Wendy's Joy C. Lanerie 121 3-1

1 a-Mystic BeachA. Broussard111 2-1

4 Specialgirls CTT S. Sanjur 114 5-1

5 TheSkyisFalling C. McMahon 121 10-1

1A a-Jewelynamber D. Davis 111 2-1

6 Amy H R. Morales 116 7-2

3rd—$10,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1116 miles (turf), 1:46

1 Jumpin B B M. Straight 118 4-1

2 The Dream of Paul D. Davis 118 12-1

3 Skunk V. Ryall 113 6-1

4 You Exhaust Me C. Borel 118 8-1

5 Midway Bandit R. Mojica Jr. 118 15-1

6 Foot Patrol C. Lanerie 118 7-2

7 Expensive Candy B. Hernandez Jr.

118 7-2

8 Mykindagold N. Arroyo Jr. 123 10-1

9 Roan Renegade A. De Leon 123 5-1

4th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 2:24

1 Ride On Curlin C. Borel 120 2-1

2 Innovative Fashion C. McMahon 120 4-1

3 Roman Unbridled R. Mojica Jr. 120 6-1

4 Thatcher Street B. Hernandez Jr.

120 5-2

5 Union Hall C. Lanerie 120 3-1

6 Victory Colors J. McKee 120 10-1

5th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 2:52

1 AngelofMusic R. Morales 121 5-1

2 KrazyforKaya D. Davis 112 7-2

3 Hearts and Roses

A. Broussard 111 6-1

4 Genuine Joy J. Castanon 121 4-1

5 NothingtoNothing E. Wilkinson 121 15-1

6 Pearl Girl C. Lanerie 121 8-1

7 LadyoftheDark A. Court 110 8-1

8 Queen of Clubs R. Mojica Jr. 121 12-1

9 K J and a Half C. Borel 121 10-1

10 Wild Swava A. De Leon 117 6-1

11 ae-Electrick Kitty V. Ryall 111 12-1

12 ae-Mello Kisses D. Davis 112 9-2

6th—$15,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 3:30

1 Brasky Dawn A. Court 112 10-1

2 Makin Mo Love J. McKee 115 9-2

3 Summer Opera B. Hernandez Jr.

119 4-1

4 Americailoveyou J. Molina Jr. 120 8-1

5 Page an Angel R. Mojica Jr. 119 6-1

6 Deal I'm In D. Davis 114 7-2

7 Garbu Girl C. Lanerie 124 8-1

8 WildNLovelyLady N. Arroyo Jr. 120 5-1

7th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 4:00

1 Esplendido C. Borel 124 9-2

2 Fast Moe A. Court 112 12-1

3 Repent With Me R. Morales 119 10-1

4 Big Favorite J. McKee 119 8-1

5 Royal Dehere C. Lanerie 119 4-1

6 Suman Khar P. Johnson 124 5-1

7 Tappan Street B. Hernandez Jr.

119 6-1

8 Lord Bernardini A. Castillo 119 12-1

9 Rupansu D. Davis 114 7-2

8th—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 4:30

1 Libel and Slander

E. Zuniga 121 6-1

2 Loaded Lady V. Ryall 111 9-2

3 Miss Ziggy J. McKee 121 5-1

4 Urban Explorer R. Morales 121 15-1

5 TwoSteppin'Tango A. Canchano 121 3-1

6 Galloping Domino C. Lanerie 121 7-2

7 All That Glimmers J. Castanon 121 4-1

8 Model's Memo O. Rossi 121 10-1

9th—$11,500, maiden claiming ($9,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 5:00

2 Postal Pam O. Rossi 119 12-1

3 Cute Little Devil D. Davis 114 10-1

1 a-LightningFastcat J. Johnson 119 12-1

4 Bumblebee Buzz J. McKee 122 5-1

5 Fleet Feet S. Sanjur 112 8-1

6 Hot Wacs R. Mojica Jr. 119 4-1

7 Damascene N. Arroyo Jr. 119 8-1

8 Dabblin N Royalty M. Straight 119 12-1

9 Red Banks Reality R. Morales 122 6-1

10 Posse Rita C. Lanerie 122 9-2

11 ae-RedRumptious D. Davis 114 10-1

1A ae/a-Triki Magnacat

J. Johnson 124 12-1

a-coupled, ae-also eligible

ARLINGTON RACE COURSE

7th—$150,000, Stars and Stripes Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 11/2 miles (turf), 3:55

1 Dark Cove R. Napravnik 124 1-1

2 Live in Joy V. Lebron 117 15-1

3 The Pizza Man F. Geroux 117 5-2

4 Ioya Bigtime J. Sanchez 117 4-1

5 Doctor Trotter S. Martinez 117 30-1

6 Suntracer E. Perez 117 5-1

8th—$200,000, Modesty Handicap (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1316 miles (turf), 4:25

1 Embarr K. Desormeaux

117 10-1

2 Dame Marie R. Napravnik 115 8-1

3 Ausus J. Graham 116 9-2

4 La Tia C. Roman 118 4-1

5 Strathnaver E. Castro 117 3-1

6 Artemus Kitten J. Leparoux 116 8-1

7 Madam Nancy S. Vasyutov 111 30-1

8 Colonial Flag J. Rocco Jr. 119 5-2

9th—$200,000, American Derby (Grade III), 3-year-olds, 1316 miles (turf), 4:55

1 Procurement E. Castro 119 9-2

2 General Election J. Rocco Jr. 121 4-1

3 Admiral Kitten J. Leparoux 119 3-1

4 Coastal Breeze K. Desormeaux

119 15-1

5 Mongolian Saturday

C. Montalvo 119 30-1

6 Infinite Magic C. Hill 119 5-1

7 Dorsett E. Baird 119 8-1

8 Triple Cross R. Feliciano 119 30-1

9 Stormy Len A. Solis 119 12-1

10 Moro Tap R. Napravnik 119 10-1

11 Formidable Heart F. Geroux 119 15-1

10th—$200,000, Arlington Handicap (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles (turf), 5:25

1 Keep Up J. Graham 116 4-1

2 Dullahan K. Desormeaux

120 3-1

3 Najjaar L. Goncalves 115 8-1

4 Suntracer E. Perez 117 10-1

5 Beer Garden J. Leparoux 113 20-1

6 Rahystrada R. Napravnik 121 5-2

7 Coalport C. Hill 116 7-2

8 Temeraine E. Castro 115 15-1BELMONT PARK

9th—$600,000, Man o' War Stakes (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 138 miles (inner turf), 5:17

1 Optimizer J. Rosario 116 2-1

2 Speaking of Which J. Lezcano 116 12-1

3 Folk Singer J. Espinoza 116 30-1

4 Twilight Eclipse J. Castellano 120 9-2

5 Finnegans Wake L. Saez 116 10-1

6 Boisterous J. Velazquez 120 9-5

7 Al Khali J. AlvaradO 116 10-1

8 Exclusive Strike I. Ortiz Jr. 116 12-1

Hollywood Park

2nd—$150,000, Landaluce Stakes, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 1:32

1 On the Backsteets J. Talamo 119 3-1

2 E Equalsmcsquared

M. Smith 117 8-1

3 South Sound M. Gutierrez 119 7-2

4 She's a Tiger F. Alvarado 119 5-2

5 Gagaoveryou M. Pedroza 115 8-1

6 Pleasant Miss R. Bejarano 117 7-2

7 Perched C. Nakatani 115 12-1

4th—$150,000, Hollywood Juvenile Championship Stakes (Grade III), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 2:35

1 Ontology R. Bejarano 115 5-1

2 Alipine Luck G. Stevens 119 4-1

3 Knock Em Flat J. Talamo 115 3-1

4 Bond Holder M. Gutierrez 115 8-1

5 Solid Wager E. Maldonado

117 4-1

6 Willie B Awesome M. Pedroza 119 7-2

7 Carson's Ten A. Quinonez 115 10-1

8th—$200,000, A Gleam Handicap (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 4:40

1 Reneesgotzip G. Gomez 118 7-2

2 Byrama G. Stevens 119 3-1

3 Conkate E. Maldonado

113 20-1

4 Winding Way M. Garcia 115 12-1

5 Teddy's Promise V. Espinoza 122 5-2

6 Rumor M. Smith 119 6-1

7 Book Review R. Bejarano 118 4-1

8 Maker Or Breaker C. Nakatani 115 12-1

9th—$350,000, American Oaks (Grade I), 3-year-old fillies, 11/4 miles (turf), 5:11

1 Sarach M. Garcia 121 9-2

2 Macha G. Stevens 121 12-1

3 Emollient M. Smith 121 5-2

4 Emotional Kitten V. Espinoza 121 3-1

5 Scarlet Strike R. Bejarano 121 2-1

6 Becky Lou J. Talamo 121 12-1

7 Wittgenstein M. Gutierrez 121 30-1

8 Topic G. Gomez 121 15-1

COLONIAL DOWNS

6th—$150,000, Virginia Oaks (Grade III), 3-year-old fillies, 118 miles (outer turf), 7:28

1 Really Right S. Russell 116 15-1

2 Tanzspiel J. Velazquez 116 12-1

3 Bella Nicole I. Sabol 116 30-1

4 Always Kitten S. Bridgmohan

116 8-1

5 Praia A. Garcia 116 9-5

6 Blossom's Trail J. Lezcano 116 10-1

7 Nellie Cashman F. Boyce 116 20-1

8 Three Hearts J. Rosario 116 9-2

9 Hold Our Destiny G. Cruise 116 6-1

10 Cat's Holiday E. Prado 116 5-1

11 Hedonemewrongsong

A. Cintron 116 20-1

7th—$500,000, Virginia Derby (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 11/4 miles (outer turf), 8:12

1 Bethel X. Perez 117 30-1

2 Redwood Kitten J. Moreira 117 10-1

3 Charming Kitten J. Rosario 117 7-2

4 Rydilluc E. Prado 123 9-5

5 Jack Milton J. Velazquez 121 4-1

6 War Dancer A. Garcia 117 6-1

7 Readyshakego F. Boyce 117 3-1

8 Gefest R. Monterrey 117 20-1

9 Fear the Kitten H. Karamanos

117 15-1

10 Draw Two J. Lezcano 117 8-1

DELAWARE PARK

8th—$300,000, Delaware Oaks (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 1116 miles, 4:45

1 Alli Leigh J. Rose 116 12-1

2 Maracuya E. Prado 116 4-1

3 Diva Spirit A. Castellano Jr.

116 4-1

4 Broomsage S. Bridgmohan

116 15-1

5 Makayla's Angel M. Rispoli 116 8-1

6 Maddy's Dance J. Caraballo 116 15-1

7 Dancing Afleet J. Navarro 116 8-1

8 Ile St. Molly A. Cintron 116 3-1

9 Tell a Great Story F. Boyce 118 5-2

9th—$200,000, Robert G. Dick Memorial Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 138 miles (turf), 5:15

2 Angel Terrace A. Cintron 117 15-1

3 Treasured Up S. Bridgmohan

117 5-1

4 Game Fair R. Curatolo 117 15-1

5 Explainable L. Garcia 117 15-1

1 a-Laughing A. Serpa 121 4-1

6 Clare Skies Ahead M. Rispoli 117 15-1

1A a/ae-Tannery A. Serpa 123 4-1

7 Qushchi J. Rose 117 6-1

8 Valiant Girl D. Centeno 117 10-1

9 Aigue Marine E. Prado 117 3-1

a-coupled, ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service