Scoreboard: July 14

July 14, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Transferred LHP Andrew Miller from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Recalled LHP Donnie Veal from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with 2B Jose Altuve on a four-year contract through 2017. Activated CF Justin Maxwell from the 7-day DL. Optioned RHP Jarred Cosart to Oklahoma City (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned RHP Michael Tonkin to Rochester (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Activated INF Brett Lawrie from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Munenori Kawasaki to Buffalo (IL). Sent LHP J.A. Happ on a rehab assignment to GCL Blue Jays.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Recalled OF Jose Constanza from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned LHP Alex Wood to Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS—Claimed OF Cole Gillespie off waivers from San Francisco.

MIAMI MARLINS—Recalled RHP Tom Koehler from New Orleans (PCL). Placed RHP Chad Qualls on the paternity list.

NEW YORK METS—Sent 1B Justin Turner on a rehab assignment to GCL Mets.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent C Erik Kratz on a rehab assignment to Reading (EL)

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Sent RHP Ryan Mattheus on a rehab assignment to Hagerstown (SAL).

BASKETBALL

NBA

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Agreed to terms with G Monta Ellis.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed C Dwight Howard to a four-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Signed G O.J. Mayo to a three-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Acquired the rights to F Royce White, C-F Furkan Aldemir additional consideration and from Houston for future draft considerations.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Re-signed C Tiago Splitter.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Sprint Cup-Camping World RV Sales 301 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 135.922 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.835

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.786

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.757

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 135.525

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 135.487

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.482

8. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 135.333

9. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 135.246

10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 135.107

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.073

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 135.006

13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.978

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.868

15. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 134.849

16. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.753

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.71

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 134.492

19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 134.411

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.089

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.028

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.839

23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.835

24. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 133.821

25. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 133.778

26. (51) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 133.778

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.637

28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 133.431

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 133.273

30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 132.993

31. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 132.919

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.905

33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.72

34. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 132.485

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.002

36. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner pts.

37. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner pts.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner pts.

39. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner pts.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner pts.

41. (52) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, owner pts.

42. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, owner pts.

43. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner pts.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 13 8 .619 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 13 9 .591 ½

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 9 .571 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 9 .571 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 12 .455 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 8 14 .364 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 7 15 .318 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 12 8 .600 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 11 9 .550 1

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 10 .524 1½

Augusta (Giants) 10 10 .500 2

Asheville (Rockies) 10 11 .476 2½

x-Savannah (Mets) 9 11 .450 3

Rome (Braves) 9 12 .429 3½

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Delmarva 8, Lexington 1

Augusta 4, Charleston, S.C. 1

West Virginia 5, Asheville 1

Greenville at Savannah (n)

Hickory at Lakewood (n)

Greensboro at Kannapolis (n)

Rome at Hagerstown (n)

Sunday's games

Greenville at Savannah, 12:05 p.m., 1st game

Rome at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 2:35 p.m., 2nd game

Hickory at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Rome at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva 000 024 101—8 14 2

Lexington 000 000 001—1 3 1

Bridwell, Rutledge (7) and Russell; Santiago, Williams (6), Peterson (9) and Shin. W—Bridwell (6-8). L—Santiago (1-1). Sv—Rutledge (1). 2B—D: Hutter, Bernadina, Simpson.

Friday's game

Delmarva 000 000 000 000 01—1 10 1

Lexington 000 000 000 000 02—2 5 3

Taylor, Beck (9), Torres (11), Givens (12) and Sawyer; Simmons, Murray (7), Byrne (8), Walter (9), Allen (13) and Gallagher. W—Allen (1-0). L—Givens (2-2). 2B—D: Hutter, Simpson; L: Threlkeld.

CYCLING

professional

Tour de France

At Lyon, France

14th Stage

A 118.7-mile hilly ride from Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, with numerous Category-3 and 4 climbs

1. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4 hours, 15 minutes, 11 seconds.

2. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orice GreenEdge, same time.

3. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

5. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

6. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

7. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

8. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha, same time.

10. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

11. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

12. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

13. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10 seconds behind.

14. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

15. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar, :46.

16. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:35.

17. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack Leopard, 4:31.

18. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Ian Stannard, England, Sky Procycling, 7:17.

20. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Procycling, same time. Also

22. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

24. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

28. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

29. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

42. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

55. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

88. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

102. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14 of 21 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 55 hours, 22 minutes, 58 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:28.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:45.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:48.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:01.

6. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:39.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5:54.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

14. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:28.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 12:10.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 14:22.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 14:50.

20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:57. Also

34. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 32:26.

65. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 58:56.

87. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:12:08.

Equestrian

Saddlebred

Lexington Junior League Horse Show

At The Red Mile

(Horse name, rider, owner)

Saturday's session

139. Sr. Saddle Seat Equitation Championship — Madeira's Fame, Aleia Brown, Aleia Brown; Chanti's Prayer, Michell Werry, Jessica Wuesthofen; Kiss Of The Zodiac, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Courtney McGinnis, Lillian Shively.

140. Ladies Amateur Five Gaited Championship — Catch A Callaway's Northern Kiss, Dennis Alexander, Patrice Watson-O'Brien; One Night In New York, Taylor Young, Taylor Young; I'm Royalty Too, Fish Creek Stables LLC, Brittany McGinnis

141. Three Gaited Park Pleasure Championship — Fort Chiswell's Prince Charming, Miriam Hirshon, Clark Clouse; Finally A Prince, Sunset Valley Farm, James Wallen; The Final Four, Donna Kuhbander and Carrie Kuhbander-Grooms, Carrie Kuhbander-Grooms.

142. Roadster Pony ChampioNship — Regal's Wild Card, LF Golden Creek Farm, Abel Vega; Hawkeye's Seven Eleven, Carissa Marshall &/or Tannehill Farms LLC, Carissa Marshall; Regal's Special Effort, LF S.G.F. Winning Ways Farm. Ltd, Lauren Greenwald.

143. Amateur Five Gaited Championship — Memories Of Cabo, Caitlin Leith; New York's Real Magic, Rudi Beneke, David Rudder; Finest Hour Spent, Danny or Kathy Cummins, Danny Cummins.

144. Jr. Exhibitor Three Gaited 14-17 Championship — Ch Swing An Singin Ceil &/or Kenneth Wheeler, Catherine Wheeler; The Mighty Mouse, Shelby Farm and Stable LLC, Hannah Houske; Hs Dignitary Fish Creek Stables LLC, Courtney McGinnis.

145. Fine Harness Grand ChamPionship — Cosmic Charm, Grand Vin Stables, Merrill Murray; Alde Mar's Cyrstal Pistol, Janet Kellett, Johanna Kapioltas; Nutorious, Peggy and Phil Alderman, Peggy Alderman.

146. Amateur Three Gaited Championship — St. Nick Egf Jacqueline Coleman Manzo, Jacqueline Coleman Manzo; Kalarama's Blue Mac, Golden Lantern Farms LLC, Nick Maupin; Ch Sue She Equivest LLC, Jeffrey Schab.

147. Hackney Pony Grand Championship — Wait & See's Reality, Lanny Judd, Lanny Judd.

148. Adult Three Gaited Show Pleasure Champ. — Elegant Mystery, Jeff/Kristen Wells, Kristen Lowry; Kalarama's Much Superior, Karen Frickey, Mollie Kregor; More Than Enough, Linda Thorin Johnson, Linda Thorin Johnson.

149. Three Gaited Grand Championship — Sir Silver Knight, Annika Moriarty Bruggeworth, Jesse West; Ready To Jet, Jack and Donna Finch, Mary Marcum Orr; Talk About Luck, Leanne Adams, Virgil Helm.

150. Harness Pony Championship — Heartland Expectation, Tamra Arndt Revocabletrust, Randy Harper; Heartland Pursuit, Helen Rosburg, Ronnie Graham; Heartland Elegant Touch, Gwen Stableford, Kathy Barlow.

151. Three Gaited Park — Fortunate Encounter, Jessica Wallace, Tami Reiser; Caraway's New York Minute, Ceil &/or Kenneth Wheeler, Smith Lilly; Ridgewood's Wonderful Admiral, Glenda Pugh, Robert Gardiner.

152. Ladies Amateur Three GAited Championship — Hi On Heir, Don & Phyllis Brookshire, Phyllis Brookshire; Callaway's Undercover Blues, Larry Hodge, Patsy Loeb; Jim Carrey, Ashlyn Farms LLC, Patrice Watson-O'Brien.

153. Roadster To Bike Championship — Taking Care Of Business, Raymond Shively, Raymond Shively; Beaucourt Boy, Jeff Lukens.

154. Five Gaited Grand Championship — It's Double O' Deuce, S.G.F. Winning Ways Farm. Ltd, Melissa Moore; Lynn Williams, Golden Creek Farm, Rob Byers; Voulez Vous Nalley Champions LLC, Brian Chappell.

Golf

Professional

PGA-John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yd., par-71

TPC Deere Run

(a-denotes amateur)

Daniel Summerhays 65-67-62—194-19

David Hearn 66-66-64—196-17

Zach Johnson 64-66-67—197-16

J.J. Henry 68-65-65—198-15

Jerry Kelly 68-64-66—198-15

Nicholas Thompson 69-66-64—199-14

Chris Kirk 67-66-66—199-14

Matt Jones 66-65-68—199-14

Jordan Spieth 70-65-65—200-13

Kevin Sutherland 70-65-65—200-13

Patrick Reed 67-63-70—200-13

Morgan Hoffmann 74-64-63—201-12

a-Patrick Rodgers 67-69-65—201-12

Jim Herman 66-68-67—201-12

Troy Matteson 68-64-69—201-12

Lucas Glover 68-62-71—201-12

Jason Bohn 69-69-64—202-11

Erik Compton 72-66-64—202-11

Ryan Moore 67-70-65—202-11

Chad Campbell 69-67-66—202-11

Scott Langley 68-67-67—202-11

Steve Stricker 67-66-69—202-11

Chez Reavie 72-61-69—202-11

Robert Streb 66-72-65—203-10

Harris English 69-69-65—203-10

Scott Brown 71-67-65—203-10

Ryo Ishikawa 68-69-66—203-10

Justin Hicks 71-66-66—203-10

Joey Snyder III 72-64-67—203-10

Martin Flores 67-67-69—203-10

Kevin Streelman 66-66-71—203-10

Brian Davis 70-68-66—204-9

Heath Slocum 71-67-66—204-9

John Kimbell 69-69-66—204-9

Kevin Stadler 70-68-66—204-9

Steven Bowditch 69-68-67—204-9

Jonathan Byrd 69-68-67—204-9

Mike Weir 69-69-67—205-8

Andrew Svoboda 68-69-68—205-8

K.J. Choi 67-70-68—205-8

Dicky Pride 68-69-68—205-8

Joe Affrunti 69-67-69—205-8

Y.E. Yang 70-66-69—205-8

Charles Howell III 68-66-71—205-8

Rod Pampling 69-69-68—206-7

Stuart Appleby 70-68-68—206-7

Vaughn Taylor 66-71-69—206-7

Nick Watney 67-70-69—206-7

Gary Woodland 69-68-69—206-7

Michael Letzig 68-69-69—206-7

Brandt Jobe 69-67-70—206-7

Bryce Molder 70-66-70—206-7

Boo Weekley 66-69-71—206-7

Steve LeBrun 67-67-72—206-7

Andres Romero 71-67-69—207-6

Tim Petrovic 70-68-69—207-6

Brian Gay 68-69-70—207-6

Carl Pettersson 70-67-70—207-6

David Mathis 70-66-71—207-6

Tom Gillis 67-68-72—207-6

Brendon de Jonge 65-68-74—207-6

Keegan Bradley 69-69-70—208-5

Matt Bettencourt 65-73-70—208-5

Roberto Castro 68-68-72—208-5

Lee Williams 67-68-73—208-5

Ken Duke 69-67-72—208-5

Doug LaBelle II 69-69-71—209-4

Greg Owen 71-67-71—209-4

Darron Stiles 71-67-72—210-3

Camilo Villegas 64-73-73—210-3

Davis Love III 67-71-73—211-2

Nick O'Hern 69-69-73—211-2

PGA europe: Scottish Open

At Inverness, Scotland

7,193-yd., par-72

Castle Stuart Golf Links

Henrik Stenson 70-64-66—200-16

Phil Mickelson 66-70-66—202-14

Branden Grace 71-65-66—202-14

John Parry 64-72-66—202-14

J.B. Hansen 68-65-69—202-14

Raphael Jacquelin 68-70-65—203-13

Gareth Maybin 69-70-64—203-13

Peter Uihlein 67-66-70—203-13

Simon Khan 65-69-70—204-12

Lorenzo Gagli 67-67-70—204-12

Matthew Southgate 69-64-71—204-12

Chris Doak 66-66-73—205-11

Paul Casey 70-67-68—205-11

Tommy Fleetwood 70-67-68—205-11

Ross Fisher 68-65-73—206-10

Martin Laird 68-69-69—206-10

Ricardo Gonzalez 70-68-68—206-10

Eddie Pepperell 69-69-68—206-10

Chris Paisley 70-65-71—206-10

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-68-68—206-10

Brooks Koepka 70-68-68—206-10

Hennie Otto 70-70-66—206-10

Others

Matteo Manassero 69-70-7—209-7

U.S. Senior Open

At Omaha Neb.

6,711-yd., par-70

Omaha Country Club

(a-amateur)

Michael Allen 67-63-72—202-8

Kenny Perry 67-73-64—204-6

Fred Funk 67-70-67—204-6

Corey Pavin 69-73-64—206-4

Rocco Mediate 68-67-72—207-3

Chien Soon Lu 68-75-65—208-2

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69-65—208-2

Chris Williams 70-72-66—208-2

Steve Pate 72-69-67—208-2

John Riegger 72-69-67—208-2

Bart Bryant 72-69-67—208-2

Peter Fowler 70-70-68—208-2

Mark O'Meara 67-71-70—208-2

Tom Lehman 67-71-70—208-2

Jeff Sluman 69-67-72—208-2

David Frost 72-70-67—209-1

Jeff Brehaut 69-68-72—209-1

Bernhard Langer 68-74-68—210 E

Joe Daley 72-70-68—210 E

Gary Hallberg 67-74-69—210 E

Fred Couples 71-69-70—210 E

Gil Morgan 73-70-68—211 +1

Larry Mize 71-72-68—211 +1

Loren Roberts 76-67-68—211 +1

Gene Sauers 73-70-68—211 +1

John Cook 72-70-69—211 +1

Peter Senior 68-73-70—211 +1

Steve Elkington 70-70-71—211 +1

Esteban Toledo 71-69-71—211 +1

Duffy Waldorf 70-69-72—211 +1

Gary Koch 71-68-72—211 +1

Barry Lane 73-71-68—212 +2

Mark McNulty 72-72-68—212 +2

Don Pooley 74-69-69—212 +2

Larry Nelson 73-72-68—213 +3

Kohki Idoki 69-74-70—213 +3

Brian Henninger 71-72-70—213 +3

Kirk Triplett 70-72-71—213 +3

Jeff Freeman 73-68-72—213 +3

Tom Watson 70-70-73—213 +3

Tom Kite 70-75-69—214 +4

Jay Haas 73-72-69—214 +4

John Huston 77-68-69—214 +4

Jeff Hart 71-74-69—214 +4

Stan Utley 70-74-70—214 +4

Andrew Morse 74-70-70—214 +4

Willie Wood 75-68-71—214 +4

Colin Montgomerie 69-73-72—214 +4

Jay Don Blake 67-74-73—214 +4

Steve Lowery 69-72-73—214 +4

Gene Jones 73-72-71—216 +6

Joel Edwards 73-71-72—216 +6

Dan Forsman 70-74-72—216 +6

Hale Irwin 74-69-73—216 +6

David Eger 70-71-75—216 +6

a-Doug Hanzel 74-70-73—217 +7Lance Ten Broeck 74-71-73—218 +8

George Forster 70-73-75—218 +8

Eduardo Romero 69-73-76—218 +8

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73-74—219 +9

Tim Thelen74-71-75—220 +10

Gary Wolstenholme72-72-76—220 +10

Joe Ozaki71-72-77—220 +10

Walt Chapman69-73-79—221 +11

LPGA-Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

6,336-yd., par-71

Grey Silo Golf Course

(a-amateur)

Hee Young Park 65-67-61—193-20

Angela Stanford 63-67-64—194-19

Catriona Matthew 63-64-68—195-18

Meena Lee 65-66-65—196-17

Anna Nordqvist 67-64-67—198-15

Gerina Piller 70-67-62—199-14

Amy Yang 66-67-66—199-14

Austin Ernst 68-64-67—199-14

Inbee Park 65-67-68—200-13

Suzann Pettersen 68-64-68—200-13

Chella Choi 66-65-70—201-12

Christina Kim 71-65-66—202-11

Stacy Lewis 68-67-67—202-11

Karine Icher 67-66-69—202-11

Ryann O'Toole 66-65-71—202-11

Hanna Kang 69-70-64—203-10

Jacqui Concolino 69-67-67—203-10

Michelle Wie 69-67-67—203-10

Jennifer Johnson 67-68-68—203-10

Sun Young Yoo 68-67-68—203-10

Jessica Korda 68-66-69—203-10

Others

Jee Young Lee 68-68-68—204-9

I.K. Kim 68-66-70—204-9

Mariajo Uribe 70-68-67—205-8

Morgan Pressel 68-70-69—207-6

Amanda Blumenherst 68-70-70—208-5

Paula Creamer 72-66-72—210-3

Web.com Tour-Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

6,953-yd., par-71

Willow Creek Country Club

Partial Third Round

Note: Play was suspended because of darkness

Steven Alker 71-64-61—196-17

Richard S. Johnson 66-69-63—198-15

Patrick Sheehan 65-69-65—199-4

Bhavik Patel 69-67-64—200-13

Jim Renner 70-65-65—200-13

Chris Williams 66-70-65—201-12

Todd Demsey 70-66-65—201-12

Tim Wilkinson 68-67-66—201-12

Ryan Spears 69-66-66—201-12

Andy Pope 65-70-66—201-12

Others

Will MacKenzie 70-64-68—202-11

Miguel Angel Carballo 70-65-71—206-7

Nick Flanagan 70-66-71—207-6

Kent Jones 66-68-73—207-6

Hunter Haas 71-65-72—208-5

Leader board

Score Through

1. Steve Alker-17 F

2. Chad Collins-16 9

3. Richard S. Johnson-15 F

3. Shane Bertsch-15 15

3. Roger Sloan-15 12

3. Alex Cejka-15 11

3. Ashley Hall-15 11

3. Adam Hadwin-15 10

9. Patrick Sheehan-14 F

9. Derek Fathauer-14 17

9. Alex Prugh-14 14

9. Peter Tomasulo-14 12

9. Ben Martin-14 12

State

Kentucky Open qualifying

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

At Charlie Vettiner G.C., Louisville

Qualifiers

Corbin Sellers, Louisville 71

Jared Wolfe, Louisville 71

Logan Watts, New Albany 74

Ben Montgomery, Louisville 74

Nick Nuzzo, Louisville 74

Robert Crockett, Louisville 74

Cooper Musselman, Louisville 74

Andrew Pleasant, Louisville 74

Jonathon Ice, Louisville 74

Robert Costello, Simpsonville 75

Michael McDade, Shepherdsville 75

Akash Mirchandani, Prospect 76

Zach Schrodt, Louisville 76

Barry Bonifield, Louisville 76

Jack Clare, Prospect 77

Alternates

David Shearn, Louisville 77

Erik Davis Smithfield 77

Dustin Denzik LaGrange 78

At Bardstown C.C., Maywood

Qualifiers

Antonio Arriola, Bowling Green 70

Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown 70

Jeff Gumm, Louisville 73

Brian Eaton, Fountain Run 73

Jesse Massie, Louisville 73

Trey Shirley, Edmonton 73

Kyle Overby, Providence 75

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville 75

William Foreman, Jr., Owensboro 75

Seth Blann, Bowling Green 76

Adam Columbia, Louisville 77

Dustin Guy Hicks, Cecilia 77

Brad Alexander, Leitchfield 77

Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove77

Joseph Aguirre, Navarre 77

Mason Haynes, Elizabethtown 77

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 77Cameron Beal, Bowling Green 78

JB Williams, Danville 78

Mason Carter, Owensboro 78

Kris Maffet, Elizabethtown 78

Stephen Stallings, Sr., Louisville 78

Michael Tooley, Roundhill 79

Andrew Gladden, Bowling Green 79

Alternates

Joshua Gregorich, London 79

Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown79

Stephen Stallings, Jr., Louisville 79

Local

Men's city championship

Thursday's first round at Tates Creek G.C.

Friday's second round at Lakeside G.C.

Saturday's third round at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

Sunday's fourth round at Kearney Hill G.L.

championship DIVISION

Blanton Farmer 66-67-65—198

Matt Epperson 73-66-68—207

Will Bishop 70-65-73—208

Joseph Deraney 71-72-69—212

Steve Humphrey 69-71-73—213

Chris Gilles 72-73-71—216

Brian Burton 70-69-77—216

Hager Collins 71-72-74—217

Chandler Morgan 75-71-73—219

Travis Feiock 72-73-74—219

Cory Prewitt 74-71-74—219

Dan Wright 72-80-69—221

Travis Rose 78-70-73—221

Taylor Combs 69-74-78—221

Buddy Bryant 71-71-79—221

Hunter Cloud 75-74-73—222

David Gilles 73-75-74—222

Steven Clark 70-76-76—222

Jason Cole 72-74-77—223

Adam Young 75-76-73—224

Will Sallee 72-76-77—225

Logan Adams 75-72-78—225

Ryan Ludt 73-73-80—226

Cameron Holland 75-80-72—227

Devon Bellamy 76-78-73—227

Benjamin Streepey 76-79-73—228

Christopher Chee 75-75-78—228

Alan Steele 75-74-80—229

Adam Rodgers 75-80-75—230

John Smither 76-78-76—230

Corey Lockridge 71-78-81—230

Bryan Palmer 77-76-78—231

Greg Ware 72-81-78—231

Reece Miller 76-78-78—232

Nathan Nyland 76-77-79—232

Rob Lewis 74-76-82—232

Bryan Derlein 79-75-79—233

Chase Thornhill 77-74-82—233

Matt Love 75-81-78—234

Tanner Wilson 76-79-79—234

Deron Sizemore 78-76-81—235

Hayden Barrows 74-72-89—235

Joe Kane 76-79-81—236

Kevin Klein 82-73-81—236

Drew Angus 79-75-82—236

Harrison Clarke 76-80-81—237

Paul Mitchell 74-81-82—237

Tim Krajenke 76-80-83—239

Brent Frederick 80-76-84—240

Gresham Wilson 75-81-86—242

Handicap A

Ken Kirchner 69-70—139

Don Dean 71-70—141

Rusty Moore 72-70—142

Jeff Hack 71-71—142

Chris Frederick 71-73—144

Failed to make cut

Christian Binder 73-72—145

Nicolas Hunt 74-73—147

Ron Hunt 73-74—147

Ben Coleman 73-78—151

Mark Kelder 73-78—151

Handicap B

Bill Spencer 68-69—137

Floyd Blake Jr. 68-71—139

Bill Hostetler 72-69—141

Joe Martinolich 69-74—143

Mickey Solomone 74-71—145

Failed to make cut

Larry Roberts 73-74—147

Douglas Shelton 77-73—150

Dan Mullannix 77-74—151

Willard Hammons 74-77—151

Dick Meyers 88-75—163

Jeff Spencer 85-wd

Outdoors

Solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

July 14-20

Sunday 6:00 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Monday 6:50 p.m. 7:15 a.m.

Tuesday 7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Wednesday 8:35 p.m. 9:00 a.m.

Thursday 9:30 p.m. 10:00 a.m.

Friday 10:30 p.m. 11:00 a.m.

Saturday 11:35 p.m —

July 21-28

Sunday — 12:05 p.m.

Monday 12:35 a.m. 1:05 p.m.

Tuesday 1:35 a.m. 2:05 p.m.

Wednesday 2:35 a.m. 3:00 p.m.

Thursday 3:25 a.m. 3:50 p.m.

Friday 4:20 a.m. 4:40 p.m.

Saturday 5:05 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

Sunday 5:55 a.m. 6:15 p.m.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service