Scoreboard: July 16

July 16, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Assigned RHP Alfredo Aceves outright to Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent 3B Alex Rodriguez to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent OFs Craig Gentry and Jeff Baker to Frisco (TL) for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent OF Melky Cabrera to New Hampshire (EL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Traded RHPs Parker Frazier to Cincinnati for RHP Armando Galarraga.

MIAMI MARLINS—Optioned LHP Duane Below to New Orleans (PCL). Sent RHP Jose Ceda to the GCL Marlins for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned OF Khris Davis to Nashville (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Sent RHP Chris Carpenter to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Keith Butler to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed F Elton Brand.

BOSTON CELTICS—Waived F Kris Joseph.

DETROIT PISTONS—Signed F Luigi Datome and G Will Bynum.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed G Isaiah Canaan. Agreed to terms with F Robert Covington and G B.J. Young. Waived G/F James Anderson and C Tim Ohlbrecht.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Re-signed G Tony Allen and F Jon Leuer to multiyear contracts.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Signed F Carl Landry to a four-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed TE Tyler Eifert to a four-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS—Suspended director of player personnel Matt Russell indefinitely and director of pro personnel Tom Heckert one month for suspicion of drunken driving.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WR/PR Ace Sanders.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed P/K Colton Schmidt to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Greg Norton hitting coach.

AUSTIN PEAY—Named Josh Richards wide receivers coach.

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL—Dismissed RB Kedrick Rhodes from the football team.

UTSA—Suspended DE Will Ritter indefinitely.

VANDERBILT—Dismissed DB Brandon Banks, S Corey Batey, WR Jaborian McKenzie and TE Brandon Vandenburg from the football team.

WEST VIRGINIA—Announced F Aaric Murray has left the men's basketball team.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 15 9 .625 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 15 10 .600 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 11 .522 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 12 .500 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 11 14 .440 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 15 .400 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 16 .360 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 14 9 .609 —

Charleston (Yankees) 12 10 .545 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 12 11 .522 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 11 .522 2

Augusta (Giants) 11 11 .500 2½

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 12 .455 3½

Rome (Braves) 10 14 .417 4½

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

Rome 3, Hagerstown 1

Greenville 2, Savannah 1, comp. of susp. game

Asheville 10, West Virginia 7, comp. of susp. game

Hickory 3, Lakewood 0

Kannapolis 4, Greensboro 0

Augusta 8, Charleston, S.C. 5

Asheville 10, West Virginia 7

Lexington 1, Delmarva 0

Savannah 7, Greenville 4

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva 000 000 000—0 3 0

Lexington 000 001 00x—1 3 1

Hader, Hobgood (6), and Sawyer; Murray, Nina (5), Byrne (8), Peterson (9) and Gallagher. W—Nina (6-3). L—Hobgood (7-3). H—Byrne (3). S—Peterson (11).

Basketball

NBA

summer league

At Las Vegas, Nev.

Preliminary round July 12-16 to determine seeding; tournament July 17-22.

MONDAY'S PRELIMINARY ROUND

At Cox Pavilion

Charlotte 84, New York 71

New Orleans 66, Cleveland 62

L.A. Lakers 77, L.A. Clippers 65

San Antonio vs. Atlanta (n)

At Thomas & Mack Center

Phoenix 91, Minnesota 89

Golden State80, Sacramento 66

Chicago vs. Denver (n)

TUESDAY'S PRELIMINARY ROUND

At Cox Pavilion

Minnesota vs. Miami, 1 p.m.

Sacramento vs. Toronto, 3 p.m.

Chicago vs. Portland, 5 p.m.

Denver vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

At Thomas & Mack Center

Golden State vs. Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Memphis, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas vs. D-League Select, 7:30 p.m.

bobcats 84, knicks 71

NEW YORK (1-2) — Leslie 6-15 3-4 15, Tyler 1-6 1-2 3, Vargas 1-7 0-2 2, Brownlee, Smith 1-6 2-2 5, Jordan 4-13 4-4 12, Murray 3-7 2-3 8, Jennings 5-9 0-0 10, Brown 3-6 0-0 8, McMurrow 1-1 0-0 2, Mitchell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-78 14-19 71.

CHARLOTTE (2-1) — Taylor 6-14 7-10 20, Biyombo 1-1 3-6 5, Zeller 7-11 4-7 18, Kidd-Gilchrist 3-8 3-4 9, Dyson 2-9 4-7 8, Ewing Jr. 3-3 2-2 9, Gaddy 0-1 1-2 1, Sims 3-4 1-1 7, Daniels 1-3 0-0 3, Triche 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 27-58 27-41 84.

New York 19 22 16 14— 71

Charlotte 20 27 21 16—84

Three-point goals—New York 3-13 (Brown 2-4, Smith 1-2, leslie 0-2, Vargas 0-1, Brownlee 0-1, Murry 0-1, Mitchell 0-2), Charlotte 3-11 (Taylor 1-3, Ewing Jr. 1-1, Daniels 1-2, Zeller 0-1, Dyson 0-3, Triche 0-1). Rebounds—New York 40 (Jordan 9), Charlotte 39 (Biyombo 11). Assists—New York 8 (Brown 3), Charlotte 16 (Gaddy 5). Total fouls—New York 32, Charlotte 21. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

L.A. Lakers 77, L.A. Clippers 65

L.A. CLIPPERS (1-2) — Green 2-4 0-0 4, Samuels 1-3 4-7 6, Summers 3-9 3-4 11, Bullock 5-16 0-1 12, Wayns 1-5 1-1 3, Davies 1-3 0-0 2, Macklin 2-5 0-0 4, Randle 2-4 0-0 4, E. Johnson 3-6 0-0 8, J. Johnson 4-7 3-4 11, Wood 0-5 0-0 0, Low 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-67 11-17 65.

L.A. LAKERS (2-1) — Landry 6-12 2-2 16, Harris 6-12 0-2 12, Sacre 2-5 4-4 8, Douglas-Roberts 3-5 5-6 12, Hudson 5-8 0-0 13, Selby 1-6 0-0 2, Snaer 2-5 4-6 8, Watt 1-1 0-0 2, Hayward 0-4 4-4 4, Seeley 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-60 19-24 77.

L.A. Clippers 21 19 9 16—65

L.A. Lakers 18 24 16 19—77

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 6-22 (Summers 2-5, Bullock 2-8, E. Johnson 2-4, Davies 0-1, Wood 0-4), L.A. Lakers 6-23 (Hudson 3-5, Landry 2-8, Douglas-Roberts 1-2, Harris 0-3, Seeley 0-1, Selby 0-2, Snaer 0-1, Hayward 0-1). Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 33 (Green, Bullock, Wayns, Macklin 4), L.A. Lakers 37 (Hudson 9). Assists—L.A. Clippers 17 (Wayns 4), L.A. Lakers 15 (Douglas-Roberts, Hudson 4). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 21, L.A. Lakers 17. Technicals—L.A. Clippers, Summers. A—n/a.

Pelicans 66, Cavaliers 62

CLEVELAND (2-1) — Felix 2-8 0-0 4, Kadji 0-3 0-0 0, Zeller 6-11 3-4 15, Higgins 2-6 1-2 6, Waiters 5-16 5-7 16, Dellavedova 3-6 0-0 6, Taylor 4-8 0-0 10, Harper 2-4 1-1 5, Kadji 0-3 0-0 0, Heytvelt 0-1 0-0 0, Goulding 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-64 10-14 62.

NEW ORLEANS (2-1) — Miller 4-9 1-2 11, Thomas 5-5 4-7 14, Brockman 3-7 0-0 6, Rivers 5-12 3-4 13, Roberts 5-15 1-1 11, Jackson 1-4 0-0 2, Withey 2-2 1-2 5, Owens 1-2 0-0 2, Cherry 1-2 0-1 2, Kouguere 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 10-17 66.

Cleveland 16 19 14 13—62

New Orleans 24 18 7 17—66

Three-point goals—Cleveland 4-14 (Taylor 2-3, Higgins 1-2, Waiters 1-2, Felix 0-3, Heytvelt 0-1, Dellavedova 0-1, Harper 0-1, Goulding 0-1), New Orleans 2-8 (Miller 2-3, Rivers 0-2, Roberts 0-1, Jackson 0-1, Cherry 0-1). Rebounds—Cleveland 36 (Zeller 12), New Orleans 28 (Thomas 10). Assists—Cleveland 9 (Dellavedova 3), New Orleans 12 (Roberts 6). Total fouls—Cleveland 23, New Orleans 19. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Suns 91, Timberwolves 89

MINNESOTA (0-2) — Muhammad 3-9 1-5 8, Thompson 2-6 4-7 8, Johnson 1-3 1-2 3, Hummell 6-8 4-5 18, Brown 2-7 2-3 7, McCamey 5-7 0-0 13, Clark 4-7 0-0 10, Jeffers 1-4 4-6 6, Jones 1-2 0-2 2, Paul 2-3 2-2 7, Sikma 3-3 1-2 7, Deng 0-2 0-0 0, Holland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-61 19-34 89.

PHOENIX (2-0) — Tucker 5-10 0-0 10, Marc. Morris 5-14 7-12 18, Mark. Morris 7-9 6-7 22, Marshall 3-6 4-4 13, Goodwin 1-4 0-3 2, Christmas 5-12 3-4 16, Garrett 2-4 2-2 6, Onuaku 1-1 2-2 4, Babb 0-0 0-0 0, Oriakhi 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 0-2 0-0 0, Abercrombie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-62 24-34 91.

Minnesota 32 17 20 20—89

Phoenix 14 17 31 29—91

Three-point goals—Minnesota 10-20 (Mccamey 3-3, Hummel 2-2, Clark 2-4, Muhammad 1-4, Brown 1-3, Paul 1-2, Thompson 0-2), Phoenix 9-22 (Marshall 3-5, Christmas 3-8, Marc. Morris 1-3, Mark. Morris 2-3, Tucker 0-1, Goodwin 0-1, Garrett 0-1). Rebounds—Minnesota 32 (Johnson, Hummel 7), Phoenix 28 (Tucker 9). Assists—Minnesota 16 (Jeffers 4), Phoenix 16 (Marshall 6). Total fouls—Minnesota 34, Phoenix 33. Technicals—Phoenix, Marc. Morris, Mark. Morris. A—n/a.

SACRAMENTO (0-2) — Clyburn 3-6 2-2 9, Gordon 1-3 0-0 2, McLemore 4-12 5-7 14, McCallum 7-10 9-12 23, Lighty 2-5 0-0 4, Stutz 3-5 2-2 8, Lockett 1-4 1-2 3, Randall 0-3 3-4 3, Aiken 0-2 0-0 0, Minnerath 0-0 0-0 0, Gutierrez 0-1 0-0 0, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 22-29 66.

GOLDEN STATE (2-0) — Green 5-9 8-8 18, Bazemore 6-14 3-4 15, Eric 1-7 3-3 5, Jones 4-6 0-0 8, Machado 1-4 4-4 6, Clark 5-10 1-2 14, Southerland 1-3 1-2 4, McGhee 0-0 2-2 2, Goulbourne 1-4 0-4 2, Murphy 1-4 2-2 4, Davis 0-0 2-2 2, Cooper 0-1 0-0 0, Vaughn 0-1 0-0 0, Niles 0-0 0-0 0, Young 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-65 26-33 80.

Sacramento 11 16 17 22—66

Golden State 12 29 19 20—80

Three-point goals—Sacramento 2-11 (Clyburn 1-4, McLemore 1-7), Golden State 4-18 (Clark 3-6, Southerland 1-3, Green 0-2, Bazemore 0-1, Jones 0-1, Machado 0-3, Young 0-1). Rebounds—Sacramento 25 (Gordon 6), Golden State 33 (Eric 8). Assists—Sacramento 6 (Randall 2), Golden State 9 (Bazemore 5). Total fouls—Sacramento 27, Golden State 26. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Football

college

SEC media days participants

Players who will participate in their school's news conference along with their head coach during the SEC Football Media Days July 16-18 at Hoover, Ala.

TUESDAY

Florida

Jeff Driskel, Jr., QB

Dominique Easley, Sr., DL

Jon Halapio, Sr., OL

Missouri

James Franklin, Sr., QB

L'Damian Washington, Sr., WR

Andrew Wilson, Sr., LB

Mississippi

Donte Moncrief, Jr., WR

Mike Marry, Sr., LB

Bo Wallace, Jr., QB

South Carolina

Jadeveon Clowney, Jr., DE

Bruce Ellington, Jr., WR/KR

Connor Shaw, Sr., QBWEDNESDAY

Texas A&M

Toney Hurd Jr., Sr., DB

Johnny Manziel, So., QB

Jake Matthews, Sr., OT

Kentucky

Donte Rumph, Sr., DT

Raymond Sanders, Sr., RB

Avery Williamson, Sr., LB

Mississippi St.

Kaleb Eulls, Jr., DL

Benardrick McKinney, So., LB

Tyler Russell, Sr., QB

Tennessee

Antonio Richardson, Jr., OL

Ja'Wuan James, Sr., OL

Jacques Smith, Sr., DL

Auburn

Chris Davis, Sr., CB

Dee Ford, Sr., DE

Jay Prosch, Sr., FB

Arkansas

Chris Smith, Sr., DE

Travis Swanson, Sr., C

Kiero Small, Sr., FB

THURSDAY

Louisiana St.

Jarvis Landry, Jr., WR

Craig Loston, Sr., S

Ach Mettenberger, Sr., QB

Georgia

Arthur Lynch, Sr., TE

Aaron Murray, Sr., QB

Garrison Smith, Sr., DE

Alabama

AJ McCarron, Sr., QB

C.J. Mosley, Sr., LB

Anthony Steen, Sr., OL

Vanderbilt

Andre Hal, Sr., CB

Wesley Johnson, Sr., OT

Jordan Matthews, Sr., WR

Butkus Award Watch List

The watch list for the 29th annual Butkus Award, presented to the nation's top linebacker.

Jerry Attaochu, Georgia Tech

Anthony Barr, UCLA

Lamin Barrow, Louisiana St.

Dorian Bell, Duquesne

Greg Blair, Cincinnati

Chris Borland, Wisconsin

Carl Bradford, Arizona St.

Preston Brown, Louisville

Jonathan Brown, Illinois

Max Bullough, Michigan St.

Carlo Calabrese, Notre Dame

Glenn Carson, Penn St.

Steele Divitto, Boston College

Dan Fox, Notre Dame

Jeremiah George, Iowa St.

Spencer Hadley, BYU

Bryce Hager, Baylor

Anthony Hitchens, Iowa

Adrian Hubbard, Alabama

Cqulin Hubert, Southeastern La.

Andrew Jackson, Western Ky.

Jordan Jenkins, Georgia

Derrell Johnson, East Carolina

A.J. Johnson, Tennessee

Christian Jones, Florida St.

Eric Kendricks, UCLA

Christian Kirksey, Iowa

Dede Lattimore, South Fla.

Boseko Lokombo, Oregon

Khalil Mack, Buffalo

Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi St.

Jamal Merrell, Rutgers

James Morris, Iowa

C.J. Mosley, Alabama

Trent Murphy, Stanford

Hayes Pullard, Southern Cal

Trevor Reilly, Utah

D.T. Shackelford, Mississippi

Ryan Shazier, Ohio St.

Prince Shembo, Notre Dame

Deontae Skinner, Mississippi St.

Shane Skov, Stanford

Yawin Smallwood, Connecticut

Telvin Smith, Florida St.

Uani Unga, BYU

Kyle Van Noy, BYU

Brandon Watts, Georgia Tech

Derrick Webb, Colorado

Avery Williamson, Kentucky

Chris Young, Arizona St.

Jordan Zumwalt, UCLA

Sun Belt Pre-Season Coaches Poll

The 2013 pre-season Sun Belt Conference poll as voted on by the league's eight head coaches. First place votes in parentheses.

Points

t1. La.-Lafayette (4) 57

t1. La.-Monroe (2) 57

3.Arkansas St. (2) 45

4. Western Ky. 44

5.Troy 35

6.Texas St. 23

7.South Ala. 19

8.Georgia St. 8

pre-season all-sun belt team

The 2013 pre-season All-Sun Belt first team as voted on by the league's eight head coaches and eight selected media members.

(Player name, school, year, position)

Offensive player of the year—Kolton Browning, La.-Monroe, Sr., QB.

Defensive player of the year—Andrew Jackson, Western Ky., Jr., LB

OFFENSE

Kolton Browning, La.-Monroe, Sr., QB

David Oku, Arkansas St., Sr., RB

Antonio Andrews, Western Ky., Sr., RB

J.D. McKissic, Arkansas St., So., WR

Je'Ron Hamm, La.-Monroe, Sr., WR

Eric Thomas, Troy, Sr., WR

Wes Saxton, South Ala., Jr., TE

Bryce Giddens, Arkansas St., So., OL

Andre Huval, La.-Lafayette, Sr., OL

Josh Allen, La.-Monroe, Sr., OL

Terrence Jones, Troy, Jr., OL

Sean Conway, Western Ky., Sr., OL

DEFENSE

Ryan Carrethers, Arkansas Sr., Sr., DL

Christian Ringo, La.-Lafayette, Jr., DL

Kentarius Caldwell, La.-Monroe, Sr., DL

Alex Page, South Ala., Sr., DL

Qushaun Lee, Arkansas St., Jr., LB

Justin Anderson, La.-Lafayette, Sr., LB

Andrew Jackson, Western Ky., Jr., LB

Sterling Young, Arkansas St., Jr., DB

Isaiah Newsome, La.-Monroe, Sr., DB

Tyrell Pearson, South Ala., Sr., DB

Jonathan Dowling, Western Ky., Sr., DB

SPECIAL TEAMS

Brian Davis, Arkansas St., Sr., K

Will Scott, Troy, Sr., P

Antonio Andrews, Western Ky., Sr., RS

Golf

Professional

British Open Tee Times

At Gullane, Scotland

7,191-yard, par 71 Muirfield

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

1:32 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Lloyd Saltman, Scotland; Oliver Fisher, England.

1:43 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States; a-Ben Stow, England.

1:54 a.m.-6:55 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bud Cauley, United States.

2:05 a.m.-7:06 a.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Ashun Wu, China.

2:16 a.m.-7:17 a.m. — David Duval, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Chris Wood, England.

2:27 a.m.-7:28 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Stewart Cink, United States; Richard McEvoy, England.

2:38 a.m.-7:39 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jimmy Walker, United States.

2:49 a.m.-7:50 a.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

3 a.m.- 8:01 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Brian Davis, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada.

3:11 a.m.-8:12 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, United States; John Senden, Australia; Marc Warren, Scotland.

3:22 a.m.-8:23 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; a-Garrick Porteous, England; Jason Day, Australia.

3:33 a.m.-8:34 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jason Dufner, United States; David Lynn, England.

3:44 a.m.-8:45 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Dustin Johnson, United States.

4 a.m.-9:01 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Tom Watson, United States; Fred Couples, United States.

4:11 a.m.-9:12 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:22 a.m.-9:23 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Keegan Bradley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

4:33 a.m.-9:34 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Nick Watney, United States.

4:44 a.m.-9:45 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Phil Mickelson, United States.

4:55 a.m.-9:56 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Tim Clark, South Africa; Kevin Streelman, United States.

5:06 a.m.-10:07 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

5:17 a.m.-10:18 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

5:28 a.m.-10:29 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Ken Duke, United States; Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

5:39 a.m.-10:40 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia; Hyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

5:50 a.m.-10:51 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; Steven Tiley, England; a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

6:01 a.m.-11:02 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Steven Jeffress, Australia; Luke Guthrie, United States.

6:12 a.m.-11:13 a.m. — John Wade, Australia; Gareth Wright, Wales; Makoto Inoue, Japan.

6:33 a.m.-1:32 a.m. — Daniel Willett, England; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Johnson Wagner, United States.

6:44 a.m.-1:43 a.m. — Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand; Lucas Glover, United States; Oscar Floren, Sweden.

6:55 a.m.-1:54 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

7:06 a.m.-2:05 a.m. — Marcus Fraser, Australia; a-Grant Forrest, Scotland; Mark O'Meara, United States.

7:17 a.m.-2:16 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

7:28 a.m.-2:27 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; a-Rhys Pugh, Wales; Marc Leishman, Australia.

7:39 a.m.-2:38 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Kyle Stanley, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden.

7:50 a.m.-2:49 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States; a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

8:01 a.m.-3 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Michael Thompson, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

8:12 a.m.-3:11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Martin Laird, Scotland.

8:23 a.m.-3:22 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; a-Steven Fox, United States.

8:34 a.m.-3:33 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

8:45 a.m.-3:44 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Harris English, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

9:01 a.m.-4 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

9:12 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

9:23 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Hunter Mahan, United States.

9:34 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Bill Haas, United States.

9:45 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

9:56 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

10:07 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Bo Van Pelt, United States.

10:18 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Marcel Siem, Germany.

10:29 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — George Murray, Scotland; Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

10:40 a.m.-5:39 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Shiv Kapur, India.

10:51 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

11:02 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

11:13 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.

State

KPGA Junior

The Links at Novadell, Hopkinsville

17-18 boys—1. Cameron Allen, Hopkinsville, 72; 2. Drew Blankenship, Scottsville, 76; t3. Aaron Owen, Marion, 79; t3. Carson Zibart, Auburn, 79. 15-16—1. K.O. Taylor, Madisonville, 71; 2. T.J. Janes, Hopkinsville, 73; 3. Tadd Switzer, Hopkinsville, 74. 13-14—1. Will Taylor, Princeton, 70; 2. Ben Knight, Princeton, 76; 3. Triston Wheeler, Bowling Green, 81. 11-12—1. Sean Gardner, Clarksville, Tenn., 38. 10-and-under—1. Connor Calhoun, Grayson, 46; 2. Chase Wilson, Woodburn, 49; 3. Maxwell Bewley, Bowling Green, 50.

16-18 girls—1. Ashton Foushee, Glasgow, 81; 2. Madi Chaney, Cadiz, 85. 13-15—1. Savannah Trussell, Bowling Green, 80; 2. Dacie Bolton, Hopkinsville, 82; 3. Jessica Shelton, Hopkinsville, 93. 12-and-under—1. Allison Wheeler, Bowling Green, 45; 2. Faith Martin, Rockfield, 59; 3. Amber Wimpee, Scottsville, 87.

Kentucky Jr. Golf Foundation

Tour Championship

At Big Spring C.C., Louisville

First round

College men—1. Ryan Glass, Louisville, 74; 2. Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley, 75; 3. Austin Worley, Louisville, 76. Championship boys—1. Brendon Doyle, Louisville, 67; 2. Matt Liston, Louisville, 71; t3. Michael Sass, Louisville, 74; t3. Will Hellman, Louisville, 74. 17-18—1. Lee Robinson, Lawrenceburg, 79; 2. Thomas Boone-Abraham, Pewee Valley, 81; 3. Dillon Biddle, Paris, 82. 15-16—1. Michael Vissing, Prospect, 71; t2. Samuel George, Louisville, 76; t2. Justin Baker, Frankfort, 76. 13-14—1. Mason Lenhart, Prospect, 73; 2. Andrew Sullivan, Louisville, 75; 3. Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville, 77. 11-12—1. Jansen Preston, Lexington, 37; 2. Hudson Hummel, Louisville, 40; t3. Alex Hadden, Eminence, 41; t3. Pearson Shafer, Louisville, 41. 10-and-under—1. lyman Brackett, Goshen, 44; 2. Jason Wang, Lexington, 46; 3. Carter Smith, Sellersburg, Ind., 51.

College women—1. Gina Nuzzo, Louisville, 76; 2. Leah Pehlke, Crestwood, 83; 3. Pilar Morgan, Lexington, 84. Championship girls—1. Grace Rose, Nicholasville, 72; 2. Olivia Cason, Owensboro, 80; 3. Katie Gathof, Louisville, 81. 16-18—1. Kaitlyn Hale, Owensboro, 85; 2. Meg Mills, Lexington, 92; 3. Alexis Ayres, Lancaster, 97. 14-15—t1. Gypsie Hutchinson, Lexington, 79; t1. Erin Rowland, Louisville, 79; 3. Judianne Speach, Nicholasville, 82. 11-13—t1. Jaclyn Hampton, LaGrange, 47; t1. Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, 47; 3. Meredith Boeckmann, Louisville, 52. 10-and-under—1. Jackie Steier, Louisville, 50; 2. Grace Walker, Louisville, 63.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (30) 6-G 3 3-0-0 416 1

2. Game On Dude (13) 6-G 4 4-0-0 394 2

3. Fort Larned (1) 5-H 3 1-0-0 323 3

4. Point Of Entry 5-H 2 2-0-0 257 4

5. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 180 5

6. Flat Out 7-H 5 2-0-1 118 6

7. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 106 7

8. Obviously 5-G 3 2-1-0 97 9

9. Animal Kingdom 5-H 3 1-1-0 94 8

10. Oxbow 3-C 7 2-2-0 69 10

Others receiving votes: Orb 46, Marketing Mix 39, Boisterous 36, Suggestive Boy 33, Cross Traffic 30, Royal Delta 27, Paynter 20, Stephanie's Kitten 20, Close Hatches 19, Palace Malice 17, Princess Of Sylmar 13, Emollient 10, Tiz Miz Sue 10, Big Blue Kitten 6, Clubhouse Ride 5, Delaunay 5, Last Gunfighter 5, Mizdirection 5, Sacramento 66 Verrazano 5, Amira's Prince 4, Ron The Greek 3, Cigar Street 2, Fast Bullet 2, Gentlemen's Bet 1, Midnight Lucky 1, Mucho Macho Man 1, Rahystrada 1.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service