xxxday's lineup

Scoreboard: July 18

July 18, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Announced the resignation of president of business operations Rick George to become director of athletics at Colorado.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Named Mike Dee president and chief executive officer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Signed G-F Carlos Delfino and C Zaza Puchulia.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Bought out the contract of C Marcus Camby and place him on waivers. Announced they were using their amnesty provision on F Linas Kleiza.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Waived OT J.B. Shugarts and QB Dalton Williams.

DETROIT LIONS—Released RB Jahvid Best.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed K Lawrence Tynes.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with F Kyle Beach on a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed F Rich Clune to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Signed men's basketball coach John Beilein to a three-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

MINNESOTA—Announced the NCAA approved a transfer waiver for G Malik Smith, who will be able to play this season.

STANFORD—Signed women's basketball coach Tara VanDerveer to a contract extension.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 15 9 .625 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 15 10 .600 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 13 11 .542 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 12 .520 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 11 14 .440 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 11 15 .423 5

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 17 .346 7

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 15 9 .625 —

Asheville (Rockies) 12 11 .522 2½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 12 11 .522 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 11 .522 2½

Augusta (Giants) 11 11 .500 3

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 13 .435 4½

Rome (Braves) 10 15 .400 5½

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

Hickory 6, Hagerstown 0

Lexington 6, Rome 2 (10)

Greensboro 4, Charleston, S.C. 3

Kannapolis 3, Delmarva 0

West Virginia 8, Savannah 1

Asheville at Greenville, ppd., rain

Lakewood at Augusta (n)

Thursday's games

Asheville at Greenville, 5 p.m., 1st game

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:30 p.m., 2nd game

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 001 001 4—6 9 1

Rome 000 110 000 0—2 5 3

Binford, Allen (8), Walter (10) and Gallagher; Hursh, Scoggin (3), Pfisterer (6), Simmons (9), Nelson (10) and Anselment. W—Allen (2-0). L—Nelson (0-1). 2B—L: Donato, Ford. HR—R: Sanchez.

Basketball

NBA

summer league

Wednesday's games

Denver 87, New Orleans 82

Memphis 90, Washington 83

Sacramento at Minnesota (n)

Portland at Atlanta (n)

Miamia at New York (n)

L.A. Clippers at Dallas (n)

Thursday's games

San Antonio at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.

END OF SEASONCycling

professional

Tour de France

17th Stage

At Chorges, France

A 19.9-mile hilly individual time trial in the Alps from Embrun to Chorges, with two Category-2 climbs

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 51 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 9 seconds behind.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, :10.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :23.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :30.

6. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 1:11.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:33.

8. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 1:34.

9. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:41.

10. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:51.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:09.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 2:17.

13. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:25.

14. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 2:27.

16. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 2:29.

17. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 2:40.

19. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:41.

20. Alessandro de Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 2:42.

Others

47. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:18.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:47.

Overall Standings

(After 17 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 66 hours, 7 minutes, 9 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:34.

3. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:51.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 6:23.

5. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 6:58.

6. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 7:21.

7. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 8:23.

8. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 8:56.

9. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 11:10.

10. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 12:50.

11. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 13:19.

12. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 15:12.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 15:13.

14. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 16:43.

15. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 17:04.

16. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 23:34.

17. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:36.

18. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 24:44.

19. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 27:35.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 28:43.Others

50. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:10:01.

67. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:32:23.

86. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:47:40.

Golf

Professional

British Open Tee Times

At Gullane, Scotland

7,191-yd., par-71

Muirfield

(a-amateur; all times EST)

Thursday-Friday

1:32 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Lloyd Saltman, Scotland; Oliver Fisher, England;

1:43 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States; a-Ben Stow, England.

1:54 a.m.-6:55 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bud Cauley, United States.

2:05 a.m.-7:06 a.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Ashun Wu, China.

2:16 a.m.-7:17 a.m. — David Duval, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Chris Wood, England.

2:27 a.m.-7:28 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Stewart Cink, United States; Richard McEvoy, England.

2:38 a.m.-7:39 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jimmy Walker, United States.

2:49 a.m.-7:50 a.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

3 a.m.- 8:01 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Brian Davis, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada.

3:11 a.m.-8:12 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, United States; John Senden, Australia; Marc Warren, Scotland.

3:22 a.m.-8:23 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; a-Garrick Porteous, England; Jason Day, Australia.

3:33 a.m.-8:34 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jason Dufner, United States; David Lynn, England.

3:44 a.m.-8:45 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Dustin Johnson, United States.

4 a.m.-9:01 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Tom Watson, United States; Fred Couples, United States.

4:11 a.m.-9:12 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:22 a.m.-9:23 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Keegan Bradley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

4:33 a.m.-9:34 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Nick Watney, United States.

4:44 a.m.-9:45 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Phil Mickelson, United States.

4:55 a.m.-9:56 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Tim Clark, South Africa; Kevin Streelman, United States.

5:06 a.m.-10:07 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

5:17 a.m.-10:18 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

5:28 a.m.-10:29 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Ken Duke, United States; Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

5:39 a.m.-10:40 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia; Hyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

5:50 a.m.-10:51 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; Steven Tiley, England; a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

6:01 a.m.-11:02 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Steven Jeffress, Australia; Luke Guthrie, United States.

6:12 a.m.-11:13 a.m. — John Wade, Australia; Gareth Wright, Wales; Makoto Inoue, Japan.

6:33 a.m.-1:32 a.m. — Daniel Willett, England; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Johnson Wagner, United States.

6:44 a.m.-1:43 a.m. — Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand; Lucas Glover, United States; Oscar Floren, Sweden.

6:55 a.m.-1:54 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.7:06 a.m.-2:05 a.m. — Marcus Fraser, Australia; a-Grant Forrest, Scotland; Mark O'Meara, United States.

7:17 a.m.-2:16 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

7:28 a.m.-2:27 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; a-Rhys Pugh, Wales; Marc Leishman, Australia.

7:39 a.m.-2:38 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Kyle Stanley, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden.

7:50 a.m.-2:49 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States; a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

8:01 a.m.-3 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Michael Thompson, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

8:12 a.m.-3:11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Martin Laird, Scotland.

8:23 a.m.-3:22 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; a-Steven Fox, United States.

8:34 a.m.-3:33 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

8:45 a.m.-3:44 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Harris English, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

9:01 a.m.-4 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

9:12 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

9:23 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Hunter Mahan, United States.

9:34 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Bill Haas, United States.

9:45 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

9:56 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

10:07 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Bo Van Pelt, United States.

10:18 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Marcel Siem, Germany.

10:29 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — George Murray, Scotland; Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

10:40 a.m.-5:39 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Shiv Kapur, India.

10:51 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

11:02 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

11:13 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.

State

Kentucky Match Play Championship

At Persimmon Ridge G.C., Louisville

QUARTERFINALS

Jantzen Latham, Central City, def. Joseph Deraney, Lexington, 4 and 3.

Eric King, Ferguson, def. Nathan Hincks, Louisville, 2 up.

David Brown, Louisville, def. Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, 5 and 3.

J.B. Williams, Danville, def. Cale Barr, Union, 2 and 1.

SEMIFINALS

Deraney def. King, 3 and 2.

Brown def. Williams, 2 up.

Thursday's finals

Deraney vs. Brown

kentucky open qualifying

At Tates Creek G.C.

Qualifiers

John Mullendore, Bowling Green 67

Alex Wright, Lexington 69

Grover Justice, Lexington 70

Will Bishop, Lexington 70

Michael Craft Fisherville 70

Brian Fister, Lexington 70

Denver Haddix, Lexington 70

Ryan Tucker, Somerset 70

Lee Chaney, Morehead 70

Matt Epperson, Lexington 71

Preston Combs, Louisville 71

Jeremy Martin, Georgetown 71

Daniel Iceman III, Louisville 72

Benjamin Streepey, Nicholasville 72

Preston French, Lexington 72

Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown 72

Dillon Biddle, Paris 72

Joey Sachs, Lexington 72

Alex Misback, Lexington 72

Toby Mullins, Lexington 72

Jordan Hagan, Louisville 72

Will Schneider, Louisville 72

Tanner Duncan, Louisville 72

Kyle Leach, Louisville 73

Alternates

Matthew Collins, Paris 73

Matthew Veltman, Louisville 73

Travis Rose, Nichaolasville 73

local

holes-in-one

At Tates Creek G.C.

Gary Dicks aced the 123-yard 7th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Brian Bennett, Tom Smith.

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Jacob Flora aced the 205-yard 4th hole with a 5-iron. Witnesses: Mal Johnson, Buddy Flora, Rocky Padgett.

ladies' day

At Woodford Hills

18 holes

Gross—Melinda Hendricks 82; net—Pam Nell 67; Fewest putts—Margaret Furlong 31; Special—Melinda Hendricks.

9 holes

Gross—Chris Franklin 42; net—Teresa Vance 32; Fewest putts—Wilma Craycroft 17; Special—Teresa Vance.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Results

INDIANA DOWNS

7th—$150,000, stk, 3YO F, 1mi 70yd, clear.

Indiana First Lady Stakes

3 (2) Rivertown Belle (F.De La Cruz)

20.40 9.40 5.80

7 (6) Colony Crossing (D.Davis) 16.80 7.60

5 (4) Higher Logic (C.Lanerie) 3.60

Off 8:47. Time 1:44.63. Fast. Scratched—Snowbaby, Smart Kit. Also ran—a-Dingalingaling, a-Harbor Cat, Fib, Indy Anna Anna, Allie Earpp, Bee Bee Q, Far Away Moon, Blade's Edge. Pick 3 (4-3-3) paid $1,549.20. Exacta (3-7) paid $199.80. Superfecta (3-7-5-1) paid $5,205.20. Trifecta (3-7-5) paid $1,110.20.

a-Coupled.

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 1mi 70yd.

Governor's Stakes

1 (11) Joint Tenant (J.Court) 61.80 22.20 13.80

2 (10) a-Country Minister (V.Lebron) 4.40 3.00

10 (8) Dread the Pirate (M.St. Julien) 6.60

Off 9:13. Time 1:45.46. Scratched—King Bo, Eyesonthelady. Also ran—a-Short Round, Clyde Park, Alley Bar, Citi Rush, Sucess Is Racing, Needmore Cash, Seal Beach, Hoosier Hero. $1 Pick 6 (1/4-3/11/12-4-3-3-1) 4 correct paid $139.90. Pick 4 (4-3-3-1) 3 correct paid $761.80. Pick 3 (3-3-1) paid $9,477.20. Exacta (1-2) paid $245.80. Superfecta (1-2-10-9) paid $10,312.20. Trifecta (1-2-10) paid $2,005.40.

a-Coupled.

WOODBINE

3rd—$144,645, stk, 3YO up, 6½ f, cloudy.

Bold Venture Stakes

3 (3) Essence Hit Man (J.Campbell)

3.90 2.60 2.30

1 (1) Dimension (D.Moran) 16.90 6.20

6 (6) Paso Doble (E.Da Silva) 3.60

Off 7:47. Time 1:15.46. Fast. Also ran—Consolidator Joe, Bear Tough Tiger, Court of the Realm. $1 Pick 3 (4-1-3) paid $83.65. Triactor (3-1-6) paid $251.70. Exactor (3-1) paid $67.50.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service