Scoreboard: July 19

July 19, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Announced RHP Jair Jurrjens declined outright assignment and chose free agency.

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent SS Stephen Drew to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus (IL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned INF Johnny Giavotella and LHP Everett Teaford to Omaha (PCL). Assigned INF Pedro Ciriaco to Omaha. Agreed to terms with C Micah Gibbs on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent 3B Alex Rodriguez to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent RHP Brandon Gomes to the GCL Rays for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Colby Lewis to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment. Granted LHP Brad Mills his release so he can sign with Orix (Pacific League-Japan).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent RHP Sergio Santos and OF Melky Cabrera to Buffalo (IL) and LHP J.A. Happ to Dunedin (FSL) for rehab assignments.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned LHP Tony Cingrani to the Arizona League Reds.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent 2B Chris Valaika to New Orleans (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent RHP Jared Hughes to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Agreed to terms with C Samuel Dalembert.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Signed G Toney Douglas.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Signed C Ronny Turiaf to a two-year contract.

ORLANDO MAGIC—Signed F-C Jason Maxiell.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Indianapolis TE Weslye Saunders eight games for violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing substances.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Announced the retirement of DT Josh Brent.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Agreed to terms with S Josh Evans.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Agreed to terms with F Matt Duchene on a five-year contract extension.

EDMONTON OILERS—Signed D Denis Grebeshkov to a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Signed RW Dustin Brown to an eight-year contract extension. Named Rob Blake assistant general manager.

MINNESOTA WILD—Re-signed Fs Justin Fontaine and F Carson McMillan to one-year, two-way contracts.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with D Thomas Hickey on a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed Binghamton (AHL) coach Luke Richardson and assistant coaches Steve Stirling and Matt Meacham to one-year contract extensions. Re-signed F Mike Hoffman to a one-year, two-way contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Signed C Dustin Jeffrey to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Dismissed G Shaq Johnson from the men's basketball team.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 16 10 .615 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 16 11 .593 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 14 11 .560 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 12 .520 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 12 15 .444 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 12 15 .444 4½

Delmarva (Orioles) 9 18 .333 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 16 9 .640 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 14 11 .560 2

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 12 11 .522 3

Augusta (Giants) 12 12 .500 3½

Asheville (Rockies) 12 13 .480 4

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 14 .417 5½

Rome (Braves) 10 16 .385 6½

x-won first half

Thursday's games

Lexington 5, Rome 2

Greenville 5, Asheville 2, 1st game

Hagerstown 15, Hickory 2

West Virginia 5, Savannah 3

Kannapolis 10, Delmarva 1

Augusta 8, Lakewood 0

Greenville 4, Asheville 2, 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro (n)

Friday's games

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Lakewood at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Asheville at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Lakewood at Rome, 5 p.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 302 000 000—5 5 0

Rome 100 100 000—2 5 4

Simmons, Williams (5), Schulz (8), Peterson (9) and Gallagher; Sims, Briceno (5), Chaffee (8) and Kalenkosky. W—Williams (6-4). L—Sims (4-4). Sv—Peterson (12). 2B—L: Donato; R: Meneses.

Basketball

NBA

summer league

Thursday's games

Cleveland 72, San Antonio 66

L.A. Lakers 72, Milwaukee 68

Toronto 95, Denver 78

Charlotte 92, Memphis 84

Portland at Phoenix (n)

Minnesota at Dallas (n)

END OF SEASON

Cycling

professional

Tour de France

18th Stage

At L'Alpe d'Huez, France

A 107.2-mile Alpine stage from Gap to L'Alpe d'Huez, with three Category-2 climbs and a pair of "Hors categorie" climbs, including one at the finish

1. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 4 hours, 51 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 59 seconds behind.

3. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, 1:27.

4. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:12.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:15.

6. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 3:18.

7. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 3:22.

9. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:15.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:31.

13. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:45.

14. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:49.

15. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 5:18.

16. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:40.

17. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. John Gadret, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:42.

19. Alessandro de Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 5:47.

20. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 5:56.

Others

26. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 6:13.

31. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 7:06.

37. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 9:54.

42. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 12:52.

90. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 25:10.

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 71 hours, 2 minutes, 19 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:11.

3. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:32.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:44.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:58.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 8:58.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 9:33.

8. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 14:26.

9. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:38.

10. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 14:39.

11. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 14:56.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 16:24.

13. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 19:18.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 19:56.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:13.

16. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 30:05.

17. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 30:45.

18. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 31:19.

19. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 34:22.

20. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 37:42.

Others

39. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:07:22.

64. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:41:37.

87. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:09:12.

Golf

Professional

British Open

At Gullane, Scotland

7,192-yd., par-71

Muirfield

Zach Johnson 31-35—66-5

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 34-33—67-4

Mark O'Meara 31-36—67-4

Miguel Angel Jimenez 31-37—68-3

Dustin Johnson 32-36—68-3

Brandt Snedeker 36-32—68-3

Tom Lehman 35-33—68-3

Shiv Kapur 30-38—68-3

Todd Hamilton 36-33—69-2

Phil Mickelson 35-34—69-2

Angel Cabrera 34-35—69-2

Jordan Spieth 35-34—69-2

Tiger Woods 37-32—69-2

Francesco Molinari 36-33—69-2

Oliver Fisher 34-36—70-1

Bubba Watson 36-34—70-1

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

37-33—70-1

Ken Duke 36-34—70-1

Martin Laird 33-37—70-1

Henrik Stenson 36-34—70-1

Thomas Aiken 35-36—71 E

Bernd Wiesberger 35-36—71 E

Hideki Matsuyama 36-35—71 E

a-Jimmy Mullen 34-37—71 E

Gareth Wright 36-35—71 E

Adam Scott 36-35—71 E

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 35-37—72 +1

Mikko Ilonen 35-37—72 +1

Stewart Cink 34-38—72 +1

Jimmy Walker 34-38—72 +1

Jonas Blixt 36-36—72 +1

Marc Warren 36-36—72 +1

Martin Kaymer 35-37—72 +1

Jason Dufner 36-36—72 +1

Ian Poulter 34-38—72 +1

Tim Clark 38-34—72 +1

Camilo Villegas 36-36—72 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 39-33—72 +1

Josh Teater 36-36—72 +1

Steven Tiley 34-38—72 +1

Freddie Jacobson 36-36—72 +1

Michael Thompson 35-37—72 +1

Darren Clarke 36-36—72 +1

Ryan Moore 34-38—72 +1

Lee Westwood 36-36—72 +1

Hunter Mahan 35-37—72 +1

Richard McEvoy 36-37—73 +2

Jason Day 36-37—73 +2

Shingo Kayatama 35-38—73 +2

Thomas Bjorn 37-36—73 +2

K.T. Kim 35-38—73 +2

Johnson Wagner 38-35—73 +2

Marcus Fraser 37-36—73 +2

a-Grant Forrest 37-36—73 +2

a-Matthew Fitzpatrick 34-39—73 +2

Padraig Harrington 35-38—73 +2

Webb Simpson 36-37—73 +2

Eduardo de la Riva 40-33—73 +2

Peter Senior 37-37—74 +3

Bud Cauley 38-36—74 +3

Ben Curtis 35-39—74 +3

Shane Lowry 36-38—74 +3

Carl Pettersson 37-37—74 +3

Ernie Els 37-37—74 +3

Billy Horschel 37-37—74 +3

Scott Piercy 36-38—74 +3

Kevin Streelman 37-37—74 +3

John Huh 37-37—74 +3

John Wade 38-36—74 +3

Oscar Floren 36-38—74 +3

Boo Weekley 39-35—74 +3

Justin Leonard 37-37—74 +3

Harris English 37-37—74 +3

Matt Kuchar 39-35—74 +3

Branden Grace 38-36—74 +3

Jamie Donaldson 36-38—74 +3

Chris Wood 38-37—75 +4

Nicolas Colsaerts 36-39—75 +4

Tom Watson 38-37—75 +4

Fred Couples 38-37—75 +4

Justin Rose 38-37—75 +4

Keegan Bradley 37-38—75 +4

Richard Sterne 37-38—75 +4

Nick Watney 34-41—75 +4

Estanislao Goya 36-39—75 +4

Daniel Willett 36-39—75 +4

Geoff Ogilvy 38-37—75 +4

Charl Schwartzel 36-39—75 +4

Sergio Garcia 36-39—75 +4

Graeme McDowell 37-38—75 +4

Marcel Siem 38-37—75 +4

a-Ben Stow 39-37—76 +5

Brooks Koepka 38-38—76 +5

Ashun Wu 36-40—76 +5

David Duval 40-36—76 +5

Scott Stallings 38-38—76 +5

K.J. Choi 38-38—76 +5

Graham DeLaet 37-39—76 +5

a-Garrick Porteous 39-37—76 +5

George Coetzee 36-40—76 +5

Hyung-sun Kim 35-41—76 +5

Steven Jeffress 38-38—76 +5

Sandyt Lyle 38-38—76 +5

Marc Leishman 40-36—76 +5

Richie Ramsay 37-39—76 +5

Stephen Gallacher 40-36—76 +5

Matteo Manassero 39-37—76 +5

Bo Van Pelt 39-37—76 +5

George Murray 39-37—76 +5

Gregory Bourdy 39-37—76 +5

Kenichi Kuboya 38-38—76 +5

Niclas Fasth 38-39—77 +6

Alvaro Quiros 35-42—77 +6

Vijay Singh 40-37—77 +6

Robert Karlsson 37-40—77 +6

John Senden 40-37—77 +6

Bill Haas 37-40—77 +6

Mark Brown 37-40—77 +6

Toru Taniguchi 39-39—78 +7

D.A. Points 38-40—78 +7

Justin Harding 37-41—78 +7

Gareth Maybin 39-39—78 +7

Daisuke Maruyama 42-36—78 +7

Robert Garrigus 39-39—78 +7

Brendan Jones 37-41—78 +7

Luke Guthrie 41-37—78 +7

Y.E. Yang 39-39—78 +7

Russell Henley 41-37—78 +7

a-Steven Fox 40-38—78 +7

Thorbjorn Olesen 40-38—78 +7

Jim Furyk 37-41—78 +7

Rickie Fowler 41-37—78 +7

Hiroyuki Fujita 38-40—78 +7

Lloyd Saltman 41-38—79 +8

David Lynn 41-38—79 +8

Nick Faldo 38-41—79 +8

Rory McIlroy 37-42—79 +8

Thaworn Wiratchant 37-42—79 +8

Thongchai Jaidee 39-40—79 +8

Brett Rumford 38-41—79 +8

Scott Brown 41-38—79 +8

Darryn Lloyd 40-39—79 +8

Scott Jamieson 37-43—80 +9

Satoshi Kodara 42-38—80 +9

Stephen Dartnall 42-38—80 +9

Lucas Glover 40-40—80 +9

Brian Davis 41-39—80 +9

Luke Donald 39-41—80 +9

Paul Lawrie42-39—81+10

Kyle Stanley46-36—82+11

Tyrrell Hatton42-40—82+11

Alexander Noren40-43—83+12

Makoto Inoue44-39—83+12

a-Rhys Pugh38-46—84+13

Peter Hanson WD

Louis Oosthuizen WD

Friday's second round TEE TIMES

1:32 a.m. — Daniel Willett, England; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Johnson Wagner, United States.

1:43 a.m. — Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand; Lucas Glover, United States; Oscar Floren, Sweden.

1:54 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

2:05 a.m. — Marcus Fraser, Australia; a-Grant Forrest, Scotland; Mark O'Meara, United States.

2:16 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

2:27 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; a-Rhys Pugh, Wales; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:38 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Kyle Stanley, United States

2:49 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States; a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

3 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Michael Thompson, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

3:11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Martin Laird, Scotland.

3:22 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; a-Steven Fox, United States.

3:33 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

3:44 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Harris English, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

4 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

4:11 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

4:22 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Hunter Mahan, United States.

4:33 a.m. — Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Bill Haas, United States.

4:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

4:55 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

5:06 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Bo Van Pelt, United States.

5:17 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Marcel Siem, Germany.

5:28 a.m. — George Murray, Scotland; Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

5:39 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Shiv Kapur, India.

5:50 a.m. — Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

6:01 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

6:12 a.m. — Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.

6:33 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Lloyd Saltman, Scotland; Oliver Fisher, England.

6:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States; a-Ben Stow, England.

6:55 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bud Cauley, United States.

7:06 a.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Ashun Wu, China.

7:17 a.m. — David Duval, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Chris Wood, England.

7:28 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Stewart Cink, United States; Richard McEvoy, England.

7:39 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jimmy Walker, United States.

7:50 a.m.. — Ben Curtis, United States; Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

8:01 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Brian Davis, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada.

8:12 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, United States; John Senden, Australia; Marc Warren, Scotland.

8:23 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; a-Garrick Porteous, England; Jason Day, Australia.

8:34 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jason Dufner, United States; David Lynn, England.

8:45 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Dustin Johnson, United States.

9:01 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Tom Watson, United States; Fred Couples, United States.

9:12 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

9:23 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Keegan Bradley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

9:34 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Nick Watney, United States.

9:45 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Phil Mickelson, United States.

9:56 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Tim Clark, South Africa; Kevin Streelman, United States.

10:07 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

10:18 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

10:29 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Ken Duke, United States; Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

10:40 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia; Hyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

10:51 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; Steven Tiley, England; a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

11:02 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Steven Jeffress, Australia; Luke Guthrie, United States.

11:13 a.m. — John Wade, Australia; Gareth Wright, Wales; Makoto Inoue, Japan.

LPGA-Marathon Classic

At Sylvania, Ohio

6,512-yd., par-71 (34-37)

Highland Meadows Golf Club

(a-amateur)

Alison Walshe 32-33—65-6

Paula Creamer 32-34—66-5

Jessica Shepley 32-34—66-5

Lexi Thompson 32-34—66-5

Jacqui Concolino 31-36—67-4

Karine Icher 32-35—67-4

Haeji Kang 32-35—67-4

Inbee Park 31-36—67-4

Gerina Piller 32-35—67-4

Chella Choi 31-37—68-3

Natalie Gulbis 30-38—68-3

Eun-Hee Ji 33-35—68-3

Brittany Lang 31-37—68-3

Mo Martin 32-36—68-3

Ryann O'Toole 34-34—68-3

Morgan Pressel 35-33—68-3

So Yeon Ryu 33-35—68-3

Ayako Uehara 31-37—68-3

Chie Arimura 33-36—69-2

Sandra Changkija 32-37—69-2

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 34-35—69-2

Katie Futcher 31-38—69-2

a-Lydia Ko 31-38—69-2

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 33-36—69-2

Jin Young Pak 33-36—69-2

Se Ri Pak 33-36—69-2

Beatriz Recari 34-35—69-2

Dewi Claire Schreefel 34-35—69-2

Wendy Ward 34-35—69-2

Amy Yang 32-37—69-2

Amanda Blumenherst 33-37—70-1

Heather Bowie Young 32-38—70-1

Irene Cho 34-36—70-1

Hee-Won Han 32-38—70-1

I.K. Kim 34-36—70-1

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 32-38—70-1

Ilhee Lee 32-38—70-1

Meena Lee 35-35—70-1

Stacy Lewis 35-35—70-1

Mika Miyazato 34-36—70-1

Ji Young Oh 32-38—70-1

Stacy Prammanasudh 34-36—70-1

Lizette Salas 32-38—70-1

Karlin Beck 32-39—71 E

Nicole Castrale 33-38—71 E

Paz Echeverria 34-37—71 E

Sandra Gal 36-35—71 E

Vicky Hurst 33-38—71 E

Tiffany Joh 34-37—71 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 34-37—71 E

Sarah Kemp 33-38—71 E

Christina Kim 34-37—71 E

Candie Kung 33-38—71 E

Cindy LaCrosse 33-38—71 E

Lisa McCloskey 34-37—71 E

Becky Morgan 34-37—71 E

Brooke Pancake 33-38—71 E

Hee Young Park 32-39—71 E

Reilley Rankin 34-37—71 E

Angela Stanford 33-38—71 E

Karen Stupples 33-38—71 E

Momoko Ueda 34-37—71 E

Mariajo Uribe 34-37—71 E

Sun Young Yoo 36-35—71 E

Christel Boeljon 34-38—72 +1

Frances Bondad 35-37—72 +1

Katie M. Burnett 33-39—72 +1

Silvia Cavalleri 34-38—72 +1

Na Yeon Choi 35-37—72 +1

Laura Davies 36-36—72 +1

Lisa Ferrero 34-38—72 +1

Nicole Hage 34-38—72 +1

Mina Harigae 36-36—72 +1

Pat Hurst 32-40—72 +1

Nicole Jeray 34-38—72 +1

Jennie Lee 36-36—72 +1

Pernilla Lindberg 37-35—72 +1

Jennifer Rosales 36-36—72 +1

Alena Sharp 35-37—72 +1

Sarah Jane Smith 35-37—72 +1

Danah Bordner 35-38—73 +2

Dori Carter 36-37—73 +2

Lauren Doughtie 36-37—73 +2

Moira Dunn 35-38—73 +2

Meaghan Francella 35-38—73 +2

Marcy Hart 34-39—73 +2

Maria Hjorth 36-37—73 +2

Katherine Hull-Kirk 33-40—73 +2

Amy Hung 35-38—73 +2

Mi Jung Hur 35-38—73 +2

Kelly Jacques 36-37—73 +2

Jeong Jang 35-38—73 +2

Jennifer Johnson 34-39—73 +2

Sara-Maude Juneau 34-39—73 +2

Lorie Kane 37-36—73 +2

Min Seo Kwak 34-39—73 +2

Jee Young Lee 32-41—73 +2

Mi Hyang Lee 33-40—73 +2

Inhong Lim 34-39—73 +2

Kristy McPherson 36-37—73 +2

Sydnee Michaels 33-40—73 +2

Paola Moreno 33-40—73 +2

Sophia Sheridan 37-36—73 +2

Jenny Shin 32-41—73 +2

Laura Diaz 34-40—74 +3

Brianna Do 34-40—74 +3

Veronica Felibert 34-40—74 +3

Julieta Granada 35-39—74 +3

Mitsuki Katahira 34-40—74 +3

Mindy Kim 37-37—74 +3

Seon Hwa Lee 37-37—74 +3

Amelia Lewis 36-38—74 +3

Paige Mackenzie 38-36—74 +3

Jill McGill 37-37—74 +3

Belen Mozo 36-38—74 +3

Erica Popson 32-42—74 +3

Caroline Powers 35-39—74 +3

Jane Rah 35-39—74 +3

Hee Kyung Seo 36-38—74 +3

Giulia Sergas 35-39—74 +3

Jennifer Song 35-39—74 +3

Michelle Wie 35-39—74 +3

Jean Bartholomew 32-43—75 +4

Julia Boland 35-40—75 +4

Kathleen Ekey 35-40—75 +4

Austin Ernst 38-37—75 +4

Hanna Kang 39-36—75 +4

Sue Kim 36-39—75 +4

Brittany Lincicome 35-40—75 +4

Janice Moodie 34-41—75 +4

Thidapa Suwannapura 36-39—75 +4

Yani Tseng 35-40—75 +4

Shasta Averyhardt 35-41—76 +5

Numa Gulyanamitta 36-40—76 +5

Daniela Iacobelli 39-37—76 +5

Felicity Johnson 37-39—76 +5

Marita Engzelius 35-42—77 +6

Taylore Karle 38-40—78 +7

Haley Millsap 38-40—78 +7

Victoria Elizabeth 36-43—79 +8

Jackie Gallagher-Smith37-42—79 +8

Marina Stuetz 41-41—82 +11

Esther Choe 41-42—83 +12

Breanna Elliott 41-42—83 +12state

kentucky match play championship

At Persimmon Ridge G.C., Louisville

FINALS

Joseph Deraney, Lexington, def. David Brown, Louisville, 6 and 5.

local

hole-in-one

Spring Valley Golf Club

Darnell Losak aced the 130-yard 8th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Ollie Steele, Mary Steele, Anita Losak.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

ELLIS PARK

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,500, maiden claiming ($9,000-10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Dr. Hayaku J. McKee 119 15-1

2 Barn Stormer D. Sarvis 124 20-1

3 Mr. Oso J. Molina, Jr. 117 12-1

4 Feature Winner N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 4-1

5 Rae Jet R. Morales 119 10-1

6 Behoos C. Borel 122 8-1

7 Good Time Coming B. Hernandez 124 9-2

8 Gaius R. Mojica, Jr. 124 15-1

9 Grand Music C. McMahon 119 5-1

10 Prayerofawarrior F. Giles 124 6-1

11 Zealous Secret S. Sanjur 115 10-1

12 Senioritis E. Zuniga 119 12-1

2nd—$29,500, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, post 1:18

1 Vice Dancer R. Morales 119 6-1

2 Soul of Comete J. Castanon 119 5-1

3 Karola's Dance J. Vargas 119 4-1

4 Special Guest V. Lebron 124 3-1

5 Shoe Queen J. Johnson 119 12-1

6 Bird County L. Goncalves 119 7-2

7 Great Abacus A. Court 112 15-1

8 Warm Breeze B. Hernandez 119 9-2

3rd—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 1:46

1 Pretty Gal Too C. Borel 122 4-1

2 Drvngmitzindmx O. Rossi 122 9-2

3 GldnWinDreams M. Pedroza 122 8-1

4 Heavenly Light C. McMahon 122 10-1

5 Dakota Dim A. Court 115 6-1

6 Giuseppina N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 7-2

7 Abelha Maestra S. Sanjur 115 8-1

8 Ana Kena R. Hernandez 122 6-1

4th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:14

1 Time to Ride J. McKee 121 6-1

2 Brink of War P. Johnson 117 10-1

3 Judicial Power R. Morales 121 5-1

4 Our Edge L. Goncalves 121 9-2

5 Pure Sovereignty C. Borel 121 8-1

6 Phat Day J. Castanon 121 6-1

7 Debit Card J. Johnson 121 4-1

8 Alaco Castle B. Hernandez, Jr. 121 7-2

5th—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 2:42

1 Wilderness M. Pedroza 121 6-1

2 Blingboy O. Rossi 121 8-1

3 Nolan's Revenge R. Morales 121 5-1

4 Storm Make'n N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 4-1

5 Espresso Joe J. McKee 121 10-1

6 Nickel Pickle A. Castanon 121 6-1

7 Moon Town J. Molina, Jr. 121 12-1

8 Restless City C. McMahon 121 15-1

9 Headstart B. Hernandez 121 9-2

10 Love Connection A. Court 114 8-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 3:10

1 Slew Water Slew A. Castanon 124 10-1

2 EmbellishedGold R. Mojica, Jr. 124 12-1

3 Hello Monday M. Pedroza 124 10-1

4 Passpost toParis C. McMahon 124 15-1

5 Not a Lady R. Morales 124 5-1

6 Lil Susie Too R. Hernandez 124 4-1

7 Its True Type J. Castanon 124 9-2

8 TexasGoldDigger A. Court 117 20-1

9 Bell of Buddha E. Zuniga 124 7-2

10 Kutloose S. Sanjur 117 12-1

11 Intentional A. Castillo 119 15-1

12 Posh Lady E. Wilkinson 124 20-1

7th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 3:40

1 Summer Breeze J. Castanon 117 6-1

2 Tunka L. Goncalves 121 5-2

3 Bella Ragazzo N. Arroyo, Jr. 117 9-2

4 World Cup C. Borel 121 8-1

5 Plenty O'Toole B. Hernandez 117 10-1

6 McCoughtry J. McKee 121 6-1

7 Slander R. Morales 121 7-2

8 Illegally Blonde J. Johnson 121 6-1

8th—$14,500, claiming ($14,000-16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 4:10

1 Uncle Ted M. Pedroza 122 9-2

2 Soul of the Moon N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 10-1

3 Oak Harbor L. Goncalves 122 12-1

4 Endurance B. Hernandez 118 12-1

5 Dueling Oaks A. Broussard 106 5-1

6 AlxandrThegreat C. McMahon1228-1

7 Basone V. Lebron 117 6-1

8 Backontheroad C. Borel 117 10-1

9 TransylvaniaFlsh J. Johnson 118 4-1

10 Poets' Corner R. Morales 122 20-1

11 Foreclosed R. Mojica, Jr. 122 15-1

12 Corinthiano V. Ryall 112 12-1

13ae-Strike Zone J. Castanon 122 5-2

14 ae-Oddjob C. Borel 122 6-1

OTHER RACES

SARATOGA

9th—$150,000, Schuylerville Stakes (Grade III), 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 5:20

2 Jonesin for Jerry W. Ho 119 12-1

1 a-Elena Strikes J. Castellano 119 5-2

3 Silver Valley J. Rosario 119 8-1

4 BraznPersuasion R. Napravnik 119 3-1

5 Bahnah C. Lanerie 119 7-5

1A a-Yes Liz J. Velazquez 119 5-2

6 True Blue Nation J. Lezcano 119 12-1

ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service