Scoreboard: July 23

July 23, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE — Suspended Milwaukee OF Ryan Braun for the remainder of the season and postseason for multiple violations of baseball's drug program and labor contract.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned 3B Brent Morel to Charlotte (IL). Reinstated 1B/DH Paul Konerko from the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent RHP Brandon McCarthy to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Transferred LHP Eric O'Flaherty to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent RHP Stephen Fife to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Jose Ceda to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Greg Burke to Las Vegas (PCL). Reinstated 1B Justin Turner from the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Fired hitting coach Rick Eckstein. Promoted minor league hitting coordinator Rick Schu to hitting coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Traded the draft rights to G Nick Calathes to Memphis for a 2016 second-round draft pick.

TORONTO RAPTORS — Signed G D.J. Augustin to a one-year contract.

UTAH JAZZ — Signed G John Lucas III.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released G Travelle Wharton.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed WR DeAndre Hopkins. Released NT Ra'Shon Harris. Placed S Orhian Johnson and LB Sam Montgomery on the active/non-football injury list. Placed DE Earl Okine on the physically-unable-to-perform list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Waived QB Jordan Rodgers.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DL Anthony Rashad White.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed QB Geno Smith to a four-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Announced CB Eric Wright failed his physical and returned him to Tampa Bay.

HOCKEY

HOCKEY CANADA — Named Mike Babcock coach and Ken Hitchcock, Claude Julien and Lindy Ruff associate coaches for the 2014 Canadian Olympic Team.

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed C Sean Monahan to a three-year, entry-level contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Agreed to terms with D Colby Robak on a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-signed D Patrick Wiercioch to a three-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Signed D David Rundblad to a two-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Re-signed D Carl Gunnarsson to a three-year contract. Announced an affiliation agreement with Orlando (ECHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed F Nicolas Deschamps to a one-year, two-way contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Bryan Little on a five-year contract.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE — Suspended TE Marcus Baugh one game and RB Carlos Hyde from team activities. Dismissed DL Tim Gardner from the football team.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 19 12 .613 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 16 11 .593 1

Hickory (Rangers) 16 14 .533 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 14 16 .467 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 14 17 .452 5

Kannapolis (White Sox) 12 18 .400 6½

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 20 .333 8½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 20 9 .690 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 17 11 .607 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 15 14 .517 5

Augusta (Giants) 14 14 .500 5½

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 14 .462 6½

Asheville (Rockies) 13 16 .448 7

Rome (Braves) 12 18 .400 8½

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

Hagerstown 6, Greensboro 2, 1st game

Charleston, S.C. 8, Hickory 4

Rome 10, Lakewood 2

Savannah at Delmarva (n)

Asheville 7, Augusta 5 (11)

Lexington 7, Greenville 3

Kannapolis at West Virginia, ppd., rain

Hagerstown 7, Greensboro 2, 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Lexington at Greenville, 11:05 a.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Rome, 1 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Lexington 102 010 030—7 11 0

Greenville 001 000 002—3 8 1

Binford, Allen (7), Byrne (9) and Shin; Kukuk, Dahlstrand (5), Maddox (8) and Weems. W—Binford (6-4). L—Kukuk (4-9). H—Allen (2). 2B—L: Mondesi (13), Shin (10).

Records—Lexington 53-44, Greenville 37-61

Basketball

NBA

summer league

At Las Vegas

Monday's championship

Golden State 91, Phoenix 77

Warriors 91, Suns 77

PHOENIX (6-1) — Tucker 5-13 1-1 12, Mark. Morris 7-15 1-2 17, Marc. Morris 3-11 4-4 10, Goodwin 6-11 5-6 18, Marshall 1-4 0-0 2, Christmas 0-2 0-0 0, Onuaku 3-3 0-0 6, Garrett 2-5 0-1 4, Babb 1-1 0-0 3, Abercrombie 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Cohen 1-1 1-2 3, Oriakhi 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 29-66 14-18 77.

GOLDEN STATE (7-0) — Green 4-12 2-3 12, Goulbourne 4-7 0-0 8, D. Jones 0-1 1-4 1, C. Jones 3-6 5-5 12, Bazemore 8-18 2-2 18, Clark 12-19 2-3 33, McGhee 0-1 0-0 0, Eric 0-0 0-0 0, Machado 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-71 12-17 91.

Phoenix 22 23 16 16—77

Golden State 22 28 15 26—91

Three-point goals—Phoenix 5-17 (Tucker 1-3, Mark. Morris 2-4, Marc. Morris 0-2, Goodwin 1-3, Marshall 0-3, Christmas 0-1, Babb 1-1 ), Golden State 11-26 (Green 2-5, Goulbourne 0-1, C. Jones 1-2, Bazemore 0-4, Southerland 1-4, Clark 7-10). Rebounds—Phoenix 31 (Marc. Morris 7), Golden State 37 (Goulbourne 9). Assists—Phoenix 9 (Marshall 4), Golden State 12 (Bazemore 5). Total fouls—Phoenix 20, Golden State 22. Technicals—Suns, Hornacek, Tucker; A—n/a.

Football

professional

NFL calendar

Aug. 3 — Pro Football Hall of Fame inductions, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 4 — Hall of Fame Game: Dallas vs. Miami.

Aug. 8 — First weekend of pre-season games.

Aug. 27 — Roster cutdown to 75 players.

Aug. 31 — Roster cutdown to 53 players.

Aug. 29 — Pre-season schedule ends.

Sept. 5 — 2013 season begins, Baltimore at Denver.

Sept. 8-9 — First weekend of regular-season games.

college

OVC pre-season poll

The predicted order of finish in the Ohio Valley Conference as predicted by coaches and sports information directors. Eight points awarded for first, and coaches and sports information directors could not vote for their own teams (with first-place votes in parentheses):

Points

1.Eastern Illinois (12) 122

2.Eastern Ky. (4) 114

3.Tennessee St. (2) 90

4.Jacksonville St. 87

5.Tenn.-Martin 78

t6. Murray St. 53

t6.Tennessee Tech 53

8.SE Missouri 35

9.Austin Peay 16

pre-season all-OVC team

The 2013 Ohio Valley Conference preseason team as voted on by coaches and sports information directors and released Monday:

(Position, player name, school)

Offensive player of the year—WR Erik Lora, Eastern Ill.

Defensive player of the year—CB Steven Godbolt III, Tennessee St.

OFFENSE

QB Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Ill.

RB DaMarcus James, Jacksonville St.

RB Jamaal Berry, Murray St.

WR Erik Lora, Eastern Ill.

WR Walter Powell, Murray St.

TE A.C. Leonard, Tennessee St.

C Demetrius Rhaney, Tennessee St.

OG Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee St.

OG Collin Seibert, Eastern Ill.

OT Ben Stansfield, Austin Peay

OT Tarik Milner, Jacksonville St.

OT Wesley Sherrill, Tennessee Tech

DEFENSE

DL Pat Wertz, Eastern Ill.

DL Shawn Shupperd, Eastern Ky.

DL Antonio Harper, Tennessee St.

DL DJ Roberts, Tenn.-Martin

LB Anthony Brown, Eastern Ky.

LB Ben Johnson, Tenn.-Martin

LB Ichiro Vance, Eastern Ky.

LB Nick Thrasher, Tennessee St.

DB Nick Beard, Eastern Ill.

DB Steven Godbolt III, Tennessee St.

DB Brandon Stanley, Eastern Ky.

DB Daniel Fitzpatrick, Tennessee St.

SPECIAISTS

K Cameron Berra, Eastern Ill.

P Chad Zinchini, Tennessee Tech

RS Walter Powell, Murray St.

ACC pre-season media poll

The Atlantic Coast Conference's preseason media poll and player of the year voting, as announced Monday by the league following a vote of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association, with first-place votes in parentheses.

ATLANTIC DIVISION

Points

1.Clemson (102) 815

2.Florida St. (18) 731

3.N.C. State 490

4.Wake Forest 392

5.Maryland 373

6.Syracuse 320

7.Boston College 211

COASTAL DIVISION

Points

1.Miami (Fla.) (65) 736

2.Virginia Tech (27) 654

3.North Carolina (22) 649

4.Georgia Tech (6) 522

5.Pittsburgh 313

6.Virginia 230

7.Duke 228

ACC CHAMPION

Points

1.Clemson 95

2.Florida St. 15

3.Georgia Tech 15

4.Miami (Fla.) 3

5.North Carolina 3

6.Virginia Tech 1

PRE-SEASON PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1.Tajj Boyd, QB, Clemson 105

2.Duke Johnson, RB, Miami (Fla.) 4

3.Logan Thomas, QB, Virginia Tech 3

4.Sammy Watkins, WR, Clemson 3

5.Bryn Renner, QB, North Carolina 2

6.Jeremiah Attaochu, DE, Ga. Tech 1

7.Lamarcus Joyner, DB, Florida St. 1

8.Stephen Morris, DB, Miami (Fla.). 1

Golf

professional

2013 leaders

Scoring average

1, Tiger Woods, 68.987. 2, Justin Rose, 69.317. 3, Charl Schwartzel, 69.360. 4, Adam Scott, 69.442. 5, Sergio Garcia, 69.537. 6, Matt Kuchar, 69.623. 7, Phil Mickelson, 69.662. 8, Brandt Snedeker, 69.743. 9, Freddie Jacobson, 69.820. 10, Luke Donald, 69.835.

Driving distance

1, Gary Woodland, 305.7. 2 (tie), Nicolas Colsaerts and Luke List, 305.4. 4, Dustin Johnson, 303.5. 5, Jason Kokrak, 303.1. 6, Robert Garrigus, 303.0. 7, Keegan Bradley, 302.7. 8, Bubba Watson, 302.5. 9, Ryan Palmer, 301.7. 10, Eric Meierdierks, 301.4.

Greens in regulation percentage

1, Graham DeLaet, 71.62%. 2, Henrik Stenson, 71.11%. 3, Boo Weekley, 70.06%. 4, Ricky Barnes, 69.97%. 5, Ross Fisher, 69.44%. 6, Nick Watney, 69.35%. 7, Kevin Stadler, 69.31%. 8, Bill Haas, 69.16%. 9, Justin Hicks, 69.12%. 10, Cameron Tringale, 69.11%.

Birdie average

1, Phil Mickelson, 4.41. 2, Billy Horschel, 4.19. 3, Brandt Snedeker, 4.12. 4 (tie), Tiger Woods and Ryan Palmer, 4.08. 6, Bubba Watson, 4.06. 7, Charl Schwartzel, 4.05. 8, Rory Sabbatini, 4.00. 9, Charley Hoffman, 3.98. 10, Chris Kirk, 3.93.

All-around ranking

1, Tiger Woods, 190. 2, Justin Rose, 314. 3, Jordan Spieth, 355. 4, Billy Horschel, 364. 5, Brandt Snedeker, 366. 6, Charley Hoffman, 368. 7, Keegan Bradley, 379. 8, Brendon de Jonge, 389. 9, Phil Mickelson, 390. 10, 2 tied with 392.

state

Kentucky PGA Professional championship

At Valhalla G.C., Louisville

First round

John Bachman, Louisville 72

Keith Ohr, Louisville 72

Blake Watts, Louisville 72

Scott C. Smith, Nicholasville 74

Daniel Utley, Louisville 74

Kelly Maxwell, Louisville 74

Taylor Wisniewski, Nicholasville 76

Patrick Vadden, Louisville 77

Myles Mahan, Ludlow 77

Austin Meyer, Louisville 77

Preston Combs, Louisville 77

78—Nathan Wolfe, Paducah; Colby Wollitz, Prospect; Gregory Meadors, Lexington; Chad Stocker, Louisville; 79—Otis Smith, Mt. Sterling; 80—Dennis Thompson, Louisville; Pat Stephens, Richmond; Thomas Watts, Shelbyville; Amy Wilson, Louisville; Terry Simon, Alvaton

81—Jason Stilley, Paducah; Steve Cox, Hodgenville; Daniel Moening, Independence; Alex Martin, Lexington; Kris Kleinsasser, Lexington; 82—Eddie Mudd, Louisville; Corey Stith, Louisville; Brett Richards, Coeburn, Va.

83—Tyrus York, Lexington; Michael Johnson, Glasgow; Joe Gutterman, Shelbyville; 84—Russ Johnson, Lagrange; Chris Osborne, Bardstown; Hank Whalen, Louisville; 85—Josh Snider, Louisville; Patrick Williams, Richmond; Matthew Veltman, Louisville; Aaron McDowell, Lexington

86—Gary Bebelaar, Louisville; Kelly Williams, Georgetown; 87—Tommy Betz, Louisville; Ted Brodzik, Louisville; Shawn Cornetet, Lexington; Michael Fields, Lexington; Joel Kessinger, Elizabethtown

88—Jeff Ketterman, Louisville; Clyde Hill, Fort Knox; Garry Nelson, Florence; Robbie Baldwin, Winchester; Kevin Childers, Bowling Green; Chris Redle, Louisville; Will Schneider, Louisville 89—Steve Shafer, Louisville; Robert Costello, Simpsonville; Eric Gilliland, Louisville; Jamie DeKeuster, Louisville; Chad Douglas, Louisville

90—Terry Jolly, Alexandria; Jon Hardesty, Shelbyville; 91—Chris Hamburger, Louisville; 92—Brent Edmister, Lexington; 93—Paul Augenstein, Fort. Mitchell; 95—Al Chrouser, Lexington; 97—Matt Kirchgessner, Louisville

kentucky jr. golf foundation

JUNIOR FALL CITIES CHAMPIONSHIP

At Crescent Hill G.C. and Charlie Vettiner G.C., Louisville

Contest qualifier

11-and-under boys and girl2—1. Alex Hadden, Eminence, 35; t2. Hudson Hummel, Louisville, 36; t2. Jared Davis, Louisville, 36; t2. Isaac Klempner, New Castle, 36; t2. Robbie Bender, Louisville, 36.

12-13 boys and girls—1. Drew Doyle, Louisville, 37; 2. Noah Murr, Louisville, 39; 3. Miles Parroco, Prospect, 40; 4. Luke Wiser, Louisville, 41; 5. Conner George, Louisville 42.

Contest round two

Alex Hadden, Eminence, vs. Michael Long, Shelbyville, all square; Bryce Beard, Louisville, vs. Luke Olsen, Louisville, all square; Isaac Klempner, New Castle, vs. Jake Leonberger, Louisville, all square; Jackson Finney, Louisville, vs. Robbie Bender, Louisville, all square; Hudson Hummel, Louisville, vs. Gavin Vermillion, Crestwood, all square; Riley Bender, Louisville, vs. Charlie Morgan, Louisville, all square; Jared Davis, Louisville, vs. Brion Tinsley, Louisville, all square; Andreas Olsen, Louisville, vs. Carter Smith, Sellersburg, Ind., all square.

Jacob Connors, Louisville, bye. Evan Johnston, Louisville, vs. Mac Morgan, Louisville, all square; Taylor Edlin, Prospect, bye; Brett Hans, Louisville, vs. Alex Scott, Louisville, all square; William Perrone, Louisville, bye; Georgie Schmid, Prospect vs. Alex Mudd, Louisville, all square; Max Hale, Louisville, bye; Gavin Grossman, Louisville, vs. Cody Fallon, Louisville, all square.

Drew Doyle, Louisville, bye; Ryan Lenahan, Louisville vs. Brooks Korfhage, Louisville, all square; Luke Wiser, Louisville, bye; Conner George, Louisville, vs. Pearson Shafer, Louisville, all square; Noah Murr, Louisville, bye; Gabe Ramirez, Louisville, vs. Justin Risk, Louisville, all square; Miles Parroco, Prospect, bye; Jack Varga, Louisville, vs. Coleton Burch, Louisville, all square.

Ben Varga, Louisville, bye; Nathan Ohlmann, Louisville, vs. Tyler Wirth, Louisville, all square; Molly Jo Bebelaar, Louisville, vs. Wes Beard, Louisville, all square; Ian Hobbs, LaGrange, vs. Lucas Barker, Louisville, all square; Jack Thomas, Louisville, bye; Alex Chester, Louisville, vs. Stuart Moe, Louisville, all square; Tai Kerfoot, Louisville, vs. Ramond Suo, Louisville, all square; Nick Nunnelley, Louisville, vs. Jake Pratt, Louisville, all square.

Local

Knights Of Columbus Charity Open

Sunday at Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

1. Team Richard Shofner, 2. Team Bill Patterson, 3. Team Pete Myers.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (26) 6-G 3 3-0-0 375 1

2. Game On Dude (12) 6-G 4 4-0-0 356 2

3. Fort Larned (1) 5-H 31-0-0 294 3

4. Point Of Entry 5-H 2 2-0-0 213 4

5. Royal Delta 5-M 4 2-1-0 169 —

6. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 130 5

7. Flat Out 7-H 5 2-0-1 112 6

8. Obviously 5-G 32-1-0 88 8

9. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 85 7

10. Animal Kingdom 5-H 3 1-1-0 72 9

Others receiving votes: Princess Of Sylmar 72, Oxbow 58, Orb 25, Cross Traffic 19, Marketing Mix 19, Suggestive Boy 19, Boisterous 17, Paynter 12, Ron The Greek 11, Monzante 10, Close Hatches 7, Stephanie's Kitten 7, Emollient 6, Tiz Miz Sue 6, Amira's Prince 4, Delaunay 3, Palace Malice 3, Fast Bullet 2, Groupie Doll 2, Last Gunfighter 2, Verrazano 2.

Tennis

Professional

Fifth Third Bank Championships

At Boone Tennis Complex

Monday's results

Men's main draw

Qualifying

G. Jones (AUS) def. F. Wolmarans (RSA) 6-3, 6-7, 6-4; I. Bozoljac (SRB) def. R. Roelofse (RSA) 7-6, 6-3; G. Ouellette (USA) def. K. Takeuchi (JPN) 6-3, 6-4; T. Sandgren (USA) def. M. Redlicki (USA) 6-3, 6-7, 6-4

Singles

J. Ward (GBR) def O. Rochus (BEL) 6-2, 6-3; M. Jaziri (TUN) def. D. Evans (GBR) 6-4, 6-3; M. Krueger (USA) def. M. Reid (AUS) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Women's qualifying

A. Mueller (USA) def. K. McPhillips (USA) 6-2, 6-1; R. Anderson (USA) def. S. Benamar (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Y. Koroleva (RUS) def. J. Scheepens (NED) 6-1, 6-2; M. Osaka (JPN) def. A. Gabueva (RUS) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(9-7)

L. Embree (USA) def. M. Kobelt (USA) 6-2, 6-2; J. Brady (USA) def. M. Hitt (USA) 6-1, 6-0; L. Herring (USA) def. N. Ravita (INA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; N. Osaka (JPN) def. A Okuno (JPN) 6-1, 7-5

Tuesday's matches

(First matches at 10 a.m. with others to follow)

Stadium 1—Filip Peliwo, Canada, vs. John-Patrick Smith, Australia. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, vs. Denys Molchanov, Ukraine. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, vs. James McGee, Ireland. Farrukh Dustov, Uzbekistan, vs. Bradley Klahn, United States.

Stadium 2—Mari Osaka, Japan, vs. Yana Koroleva, Russia. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, vs. Catalina Castano Colombia. Yurika Sema, Japan, vs. Julia Glushko, Israel. Robin Anderson/Lauren Embree, United States vs. Caitlin McGraw, United States/Nadia Ravita, Indonesia.

Court 4—Robin Anderson, United States, vs. Lauren Embree, United States. Shuko Aoyama, Japan, vs. Stephanie Kent, United States. Nicole Robinson/Epiphany Turner, United States, vs. Sherazad Benamar, France/Chiara Scholl, United States. Stephanie Kent/Kyle McPhillips, United States, vs. Caitlyn McGraw, United States/Nadia Ravita, Indonesia.

Court 6—Alexandra Mueller, United States, vs. Jennifer Brady, United States. Benjamin Mitchell, Australia, vs. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, vs. Frank Dancevic, Canada.

Court 7—Naomi Osaka, Japan, vs. Laurn Herring, United States. Matthew Barton, Australia, vs. James Duckworth, Australia.

(Not before 4 p.m.)

Court 7—Ruan Roelofse, Russia/ Sanam Singh, India, vs. Adam Feeney/Matt Reid, Australia. Tatsuma Ito/Hiroki Kondo, Japan, vs. Maxime Authom/Reuben Bemelmans, Belgium.

(Not before 5 p.m.)

Court 6—Clement Reix, France/Olivier Rochus, Belgium, vs. Sekou Bangoura/Beck Pennington, United States. Bradley Klahn, United States/Michael Venus, New Zealand, vs. Matthew Barton/Benjamin Mitchell, Australia.

(Not before 7:30 p.m.)

Stadium 1—Eric Quigley, United States, vs. Peter Polansky, Canada. Steven Diez, Canada, vs. Alexis Musialek, France.

Stadium 2—So-Ra Lee, Korea, vs. Jamie Loeb, United States. Jennifer Elie, United States/Emily Webley-Smith, Great Britain, vs. Shuko Aoyama/Misaki Doi, Japan.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service