Scoreboard: July 29

July 29, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Designated RHP Jairo Asencio for assignment. Recalled OF L.J. Hoes from Norfolk (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed 1B Albert Pujols on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled OF Kole Calhoun from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed DH Travis Hafner on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Reinstated SS Derek Jeter from the 15-day DL. Signed OF Hideki Matsui to a minor league contract and announced his retirement.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned LHP Tyler Skaggs to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Chaz Roe from Reno.

CINCINNATI REDS—Designated RHP Greg Reynolds for assignment. Recalled LHP Tony Cingrani from the AZL Reds. Sent OF Ryan Ludwick to Louisville (IL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Optioned RHP Collin McHugh to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled LHP Jeff Francis from Colorado Springs.

MIAMI MARLINS—Announced the resignation of hitting coach Tino Martinez. Placed RHP Kevin Slowey on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Steve Ames from New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed OF Travis Snider on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Tony Sanchez from Indianapolis (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with G Jonathan Cooper.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OL Antoine Caldwell and Tony Hills.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint Cup: brickyard 400

At Indianapolis

2.5-mile Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 47 points.

2. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 44.

3. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 41.

4. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 40.

5. (13) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 39.

6. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 38.

7. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 38.

8. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 37.

9. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 36.

10. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 34.

11. (38) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 33.

12. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 33.

13. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 32.

14. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 30.

15. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 30.

16. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 28.

17. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 27.

18. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 27.

19. (24) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 26.

20. (17) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 25.

21. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 24.

22. (14) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 160, 22.

23. (26) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 21.

24. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, 159, 20.

25. (25) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 159, 19.

26. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 159, 0.

27. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 159, 17.

28. (28) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 159, 0.

29. (31) David Reutimann, Toyota, 158, 15.

30. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 158, 14.

31. (22) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 158, 13.

32. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, 157, 12.

33. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 157, 0.

34. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 157, 10.

35. (42) David Gilliland, Ford, 157, 9.

36. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 157, 8.

37. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 156, 7.

38. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 156, 0.

39. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 156, 5.

40. (37) David Stremme, Toyota, 151, 4.

41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 146, 0.

42. (43) Timmy Hill, Ford, 121, 2.

43. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, 1.

Top 12 in points: 1. J.Johnson, 740; 2. C.Bowyer, 665; 3. C.Edwards, 655; 4. K.Harvick, 648; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 616; 6. M.Kenseth, 615; 7. Ky.Busch, 610; 8. G.Biffle, 565; 9. K.Kahne, 564; 10. J.Gordon, 559; 11. T.Stewart, 558; 12. M.Truex Jr., 554.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 22 14 .611 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 21 14 .600 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 19 16 .543 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 17 18 .486 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 20 .444 6

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 23 .361 9

Delmarva (Orioles) 12 24 .333 10

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 23 13 .639 —

Charleston (Yankees) 20 13 .606 1½

Greenville (Red Sox) 18 16 .529 4

x-Savannah (Mets) 16 16 .500 5

Augusta (Giants) 16 17 .485 5½

Rome (Braves) 16 20 .444 7

Asheville (Rockies) 15 20 .429 7½

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Hagerstown 5, Delmarva 1

Lexington 9, West Virginia 6

Augusta 6, Savannah 1

Rome 9, Asheville 3

Lakewood 4, Greenville 3

Greensboro 8, Charleston, S.C. 3

Hickory 6, Kannapolis 1

Monday's games

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Greenville at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Greenville at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia 000 000 033—6 12 1

Lexington 010 111 14x—9 12 3

Heredia, Perez (5), Breedlove (8) and Emsley-Pai; Binford, Allen (7), Peterson (8) and Gallagher. W—Binford (7-4). L—Heredia (2-3). S—Peterson (14). 2B—L: Threlkeld (12). HR—WV: Gourley (5), Urena (2), Herrera (9). L: Antonio (5), Ford (11).

youth

babe ruth 12-year-old league

Ohio Valley Regional finals at Mattoon, Ill.

SE Lexington 6, Jamesville (Wisc.) 2

SE Lexington advances to World Series

Basketball

international women

united states 61, france 28

U19 World Championship at Klaipeda, Lithuania

UNITED STATES (9-0) — Jefferson 2-8 0-0 4, Jones 3-9 3-3 9, Stewart 6-13 1-2 16, Tuck 3-10 0-0 6, Graves 2-6 5-6 9, Harper 3-7 0-0 6, Plum 1-2 0-0 2, Green 1-2 0-0 2, Coffey 1-3 0-0 3, Wilson 2-2 0-0 4, Turner 0-2 0-0 0, Agee 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 9-11 61.

FRANCE (7-2) — Turcunovic 1-12 0-0 2, Epoupa 4-10 0-0 9, Ayayi 1-12 1-2 3, Djaldi-Tabdi 2-7 0-0 4, Gaye 3-12 0-0 6, Badiane 1-3 0-0 2, Toure 1-1 0-0 2, Paget 0-0 0-0 0, Lithard 0-2 0-0 0, Marsac 0-0 0-0 0, Sissoki 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-60 1-2 28.

United States 17 10 20 14—61

France 8 12 6 2—28

Three-point goals—United States 4-15 (Stewart 3-5, Coffey 1-1, Jefferson 0-3, Jones 0-3, Tuck 0-1, Plum 0-1, Green 0-1), France 1-12 (Epoupa 1-1, Turcinovic 0-5, Ayayi 0-3, Djaldi-Tabdi 0-1, Lithard 0-1, Sissoko 0-1). Fouled out—Gaye. Rebounds—United States 48 (Stewart 9), France 37 (Badiane 6). Assists—United States 10 (Jefferson 5), France 2 (Epoupa, Gaye 1). Total fouls—United States 11, France 13. Technicals—None. A—n/a.

Football

nfl

pre-season schedule

(All times p.m.; TV network in parentheses)

HALL OF FAME WEEKEND

Sunday, Aug. 4

Miami vs. Dallas at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

WEEK ONE

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30 p.m. (NFL)

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Aug. 15

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Aug. 22

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 23

Seattle at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS-27)

Chicago at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Buffalo at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 8 p.m. (CBS-27)

San Diego at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New Orleans at Houston, 4 p.m. (Fox-56)

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)WEEK FOUR

Thursday, Aug. 29

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

college

(Home games in all caps)

kentucky schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 a-Western Kentucky 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 MIAMI (OHIO) Noon

Sept. 14 LOUISVILLE Noon

Sept. 28 FLORIDA TBA

Oct. 5 at South Carolina TBA

Oct. 12 ALABAMA TBA

Oct. 24 at Mississippi St. 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 ALABAMA ST. TBA

Nov. 9 MISSOURI TBA

Nov. 16 at Vanderbilt TBA

Nov. 23 at Georgia TBA

Nov. 30 TENNESSEE TBA

a-at Nashville, Tenn. (LP Field)

eastern ky. schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 ROBERT MORRIS 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Louisville Noon

Sept. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA 6 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Morehead St. 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Eastern Ill. 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 AUSTIN PEAY 6 p.m.

Oct. 19 TENN. TECH 3 p.m.

Oct. 26 at SE Missouri 2 p.m.

Nov. 2 TENNESSEE ST. 1 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Jacksonville St. 4 p.m.

Nov. 16 TENN.-MARTIN 1 p.m.

Nov. 23 at Murray St. 1 p.m.

louisville schedule

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 OHIO 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 EASTERN KY. Noon

Sept. 14 at Kentucky Noon

Sept. 21 FLA. INTERNATIONAL Noon

Oct. 5 at Temple TBA

Oct. 10 RUTGERS TBA

Oct. 18 CENTRAL FLA. TBA

Oct. 26 at South Florida TBA

Nov. 8 at Connecticut TBA

Nov. 16 HOUSTON TBA

Nov. 23 MEMPHIS TBA

Dec. 5 at Cincinnati 7:30 p.m.

murray st. schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 at Missouri TBA

Sept. 7 CAMPBELLSVILLE 6 p.m. Sept. 14 MISSOURI ST. 6 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Bowling Green 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Jacksonville St. 3 p.m.

Oct. 5 TENN. TECH 3 p.m.

Oct. 12 at SE Missouri 1 p.m.

Oct. 19 AUSTIN PEAY 3 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Tenn.-Martin 1 p.m.

Nov. 9 EASTERN ILL. Noon

Nov. 16 at Tennessee St. 2 p.m.

Nov. 23 EASTERN KY. Noon

western ky. schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 a-Kentucky 6 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Tennessee 11:21 a.m.

Sept. 14 at South Ala. 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 MORGAN ST. 6 p.m.

Sept. 28 NAVY 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 at La.-Monroe 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 LA.-LAFAYETTE 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 TROY 3 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Georgia St. TBA

Nov. 9 at Army 11 a.m.

Nov. 23 at Texas St. 6 p.m.

Nov. 30 ARKANSAS ST. 3 p.m.

a-at Nashville (LP Field)

Golf

local

hole-in-one

The Bull at Boone's Trace G.C., Richmond

Tim Hochkeppel aced the 170-yard 8th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Eddie Burkhart, Tim Franklin, Chuck McEvoy, Paul Miller.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather clear, track firm

1st—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi, tf.

8 (7) Smart Cover (C.Borel)

12.60 5.80 3.60

3 (2) Mygalsal (L.Goncalves) 3.80 2.80

5 (4) Stonecrusher (J.Johnson) 2.40

Off 12:51. Time 1:39.56. Scratched—Call Me Wonderful. Also ran—Broadway Missile, Keeneland Kitten, Northern Empire, Kody With a K, Victory Colors. Exacta (8-3) paid $38.80. Superfecta (8-3-5-4) paid $737.00. Trifecta (8-3-5) paid $89.40.

2nd—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 6 f.

4 (4) Unbridled Destiny (C.Lanerie)

2.40 2.20 2.10

3 (2) Maria's Ballado (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 7.80 4.40

2 (1) Postal Pam (O.Rossi) 3.60

Off 1:19. Time 1:11.95. Fast. Scratched—Sizzling Jazz. Also ran—All too Impressive, Great Abacus, Starttheballrollin, Winsome Lass. Daily Double (8-4) paid $17.60. Exacta (4-3) paid $14.20. Superfecta (4-3-2-6) paid $409.20. Trifecta (4-3-2) paid $120.40.3rd—$14,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f.

2 (2) Northern Borealis (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

6.40 4.20 3.60

5 (5) Majestique (J.Johnson) 6.40 3.80

7 (7) Pure Delight (J.Court) 4.00

Off 1:47. Time 1:17.05. Also ran—Ocean Park, Franderella, Nothing to Nothing, Tavara. Pick 3 (8-4-2) paid $81.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $37.60. Superfecta (2-5-7-1) paid $329.80. Trifecta (2-5-7) paid $151.20.

4th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

2 (2) Midway In (J.McKee) 20.00 9.40 5.80

1 (1) Stormin Hedges (L.Goncalves) 7.60 4.80

3 (3) Jack's Big Fella (D.Davis) 3.40

Off 2:15. Time 1:05.38. Also ran—Bahamian Rum, Watch Fire, Swaylon Braylon, God Is Great, Sweet Alexander, Silver Ward. Pick 3 (4-2-2) paid $93.60. Exacta (2-1) paid $127.60. Superfecta (2-1-3-5) paid $1,431.80. Trifecta (2-1-3) paid $520.40.

5th—$33,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F&M, 1116 mi, tf.

3 (3) Street of Gold (C.Lanerie)

4.00 2.40 2.10

4 (4) Strong Willed Lady (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.80 2.80

2 (2) Fog Happens (R.Morales) 2.60

Off 2:43. Time 1:44.60. Firm. Also ran—Heart of Destiny, Hennyville, Free Song. Pick 4 (4-2-2-3) paid $295.80. Pick 3 (2-2-3) paid $108.20. Exacta (3-4) paid $35.80. Superfecta (3-4-2-5) paid $194.40. Trifecta (3-4-2) paid $92.00.

6th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 1 mi.

1 (1) C J's Brahms (C.Lanerie)

4.20 3.20 2.80

4 (4) Please Boundary (L.Goncalves)

8.00 4.40

3 (3) Zarch (R.Morales) 6.00

Off 3:13. Time 1:39.20. Fast. Also ran—French Sunrise, Tavernier Blue, Dont Start On Me, Addagirladdy, Need to Believe. Pick 3 (2-3-1) paid $180.60. Exacta (1-4) paid $25.40. Superfecta (1-4-3-2) paid $1,165.80. Trifecta (1-4-3) paid $297.00.

7th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1116 mi, tf.

3 (3) Drink Or Hold (J.Court)

9.80 5.00 3.40

5 (5) Louie Villain (V.Lebron) 7.60 4.40

7 (7) Havlicek (C.Lanerie) 3.40

Off 3:45. Time 1:44.45. Firm. Scratched—Broken Key, Conserve. Also ran—E Pluribus, Master Jordan, St. Albans Boy, Repent With Me, Professor Trek, Street Call, Eleven One Eleven, No More Heros, Equus Prime. Pick 3 (3-1-3) paid $69.40. Exacta (3-5) paid $46.40. Superfecta (3-5-7-4) paid $709.40. Trifecta (3-5-7) paid $158.60.

8th—$14,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

9 (6) Gamekeeper (J.Court) 4.20 3.00 2.60

2 (2) Voter (M.Pedroza) 3.20 2.80

6 (3) Texas Josh (R.Mojica, Jr.) 3.80

Off 4:15. Time 1:37.49. Fast. Scratched—Cavitate, Arky Bill, Long to Win. Also ran—Otter Cove, Macho Matt, Mountain Gulch. Pick 3 (1-3-9) paid $71.20. Exacta (9-2) paid $10.60. Superfecta (9-2-6-7) paid $536.60. Trifecta (9-2-6) paid $141.20.

9th—$11,500, cl, 3YO up, 1116 mi, tf.

6 (5) Lady Susan (S.Sanjur)

11.80 5.00 3.60

8 (7) Grind (M.Pedroza) 3.80 3.00

3 (3) Aliwal North (J.Court) 2.60

Off 4:43. Time 1:45.39. Firm. Scratched—Political Race, Ride in the Park. Also ran—Atlantic Paws, Awesome Rules, O Rei Sou Eu, Mr. Realistic, No Song N Dance, Municipal Finance. Pick 6 (2-3-1-3-3/4/5/9-6) 4 correct paid $12.20. Pick 5 (3-1-3-3/4/5/9-6) 5 correct paid $529.80, 4 correct paid $19.00. Pick 4 (1-3-3/4/5/9-6) paid $395.20. Pick 3 (3-9-6) paid $142.00. Daily Double (9-6) paid $18.60. Exacta (6-8) paid $49.60. Superfecta (6-8-3-7) paid $478.20. Trifecta (6-8-3) paid $102.80.

del mar

8th—$300,000, stk, 3YO up, 6 f.

Bing Crosby Stakes

6 (6) Points Offthebench (M.Smith)

8.80 4.20 8.40

2 (2) Goldencents (K.Krigger) 3.60 6.60

5 (5) Jimmy Creed (R.Bejarano) 7.20

Off 5:44. Time 1:09.04. Fast. Also ran—Majestic City, Comma to the Top, Coach Bob. $1 Pick 3 (5-10-6) paid $128.60. Daily Double (10-6) paid $65.00. $1 Exacta (6-2) paid $16.30. Quinella (2-6) paid $13.80. $1 Superfecta (6-2-5-3) paid $158.20. $1 Trifecta (6-2-5) paid $54.10.

MONMOUTH PArk

5th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 118 mi, tf., cloudy.

Matchmaker Stakes

5 (5) Starstruck (R.Napravnik)

7.60 4.20 3.00

4 (4) Naples Bay (J.Bravo) 7.00 4.60

3 (3) Minakshi (A.Serpa) 3.60

Off 1:51. Time 1:49.27. Firm. Scratched—Welcome Guest, Laughing. Also ran—Julie's Love, Parranda, Channel Lady, Idle Talk. $1 Pick 4 (6-1-4-5) paid $1,804.60. $1 Pick 3 (1-4-5) 3 paid $382.20. Daily Double (4-5) paid $476.20. Exacta (5-4) paid $52.40. $1 Superfecta (5-4-3-1) paid $225.40. $1 Trifecta (5-4-3) paid $130.60.

6th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 1116 mi.

Molly Pitcher Stakes

6 (5) Joyful Victory (R.Napravnik)

3.40 2.40 2.10

1 (1) Wine Princess (S.Bridgmohan)

2.80 2.20

3 (3) Lady Samuri (A.Mariano) 2.60

Off 2:20. Time 1:46.09. Fast. Scratched—Funny Proposition. Also ran—Winiliscious, Successful Song. $1 Pick 3 (4-5-6) paid $197.50. Daily Double (5-6) paid $13.80. Exacta (6-1) paid $7.40. $1 Trifecta (6-1-3) paid $8.80.9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 1116 mi, cloudy.

Monmouth Cup Stakes

7 (7) Pants On Fire (P.Lopez)

16.20 6.40 4.40

5 (5) Hymn Book (J.Velazquez) 3.60 3.40

6 (6) Ponzi Scheme (R.Napravnik) 5.20

Off 3:57. Time 1:45.86. Fast. Also ran—Norman Asbjornson, Small Town Talk, Big Sur, Take Charge Indy. $1 Pick 4 (4/6-3/6/10/11-5/9/13/14-7) paid $272.50. $1 Pick 3 (3-9-7) paid $119.40. Daily Double (9-7) paid $55.20. Exacta (7-5) paid $60.00. $1 Superfecta (7-5-6-4) paid $494.80. $1 Trifecta (7-5-6) paid $178.20.

12th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1116 mi, tf., cloudy.

Oceanport Stakes

1 (1) Silver Max (R.Albarado)

10.80 5.60 4.00

11 (10) Howe Great (A.Garcia) 5.60 3.80

8 (7) Hudson Steele (J.Velazquez) 4.00

Off 5:38. Time 1:40.02. Firm. Scratched—Glass Art. Also ran—Change of Command, Decisive Moment, Swift Warrior, Tune Me In, Two Notch Road, General Logan, Hobbs. $0.5 Pick 5 (5/9/13/14-7-7/10-8-1) paid $10,670.15. Daily Double (8-1) paid $243.80. Exacta (1-11) paid $63.00. $1 Superfecta (1-11-8-2) paid $836.20. $1 Trifecta (1-11-8) paid $142.60.

13th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO, 118 mi.

William Hill Haskell Invitational Stakes

7 (7) Verrazano (J.Velazquez)

4.20 3.20 2.10

4 (4) Power Broker (R.Napravnik) 4.80 3.60

6 (6) Micromanage (J.Bravo) 4.00

Off 6:19. Time 1:50.68. Fast. Also ran—Oxbow, Pick of the Litter, Vyjack, Golden Soul. $1 Pick 4 (7/10-8-1-7) paid $1,709.30. $1 Pick 3 (8-1-7) paid $268.60. Daily Double (1-7) paid $26.60. Exacta (7-4) paid $22.00. $1 Superfecta (7-4-6-5) paid $106.00. $1 Trifecta (7-4-6) paid $52.50.

ruidoso downs

3rd—$193,730, stk, 2YO F, 5½ f, cloudy.

Rio Grande Senorita Thoroughbred Futurity

10 (10) That's the Idea (E.Gomez)

5.00 2.40 2.20

9 (9) Lady Genius (C.Madeira) 2.20 2.10

3 (3) Zesty Salsa (A.Arboleda) 3.80

Off 1:57. Time 1:03.97. Sloppy. Also ran—Rollsetroll, Moon Rising, Bonnies Princess, I B Rushing, Tricky Who, Birdie Brew, Devious. Pick 3 (3-5-10) paid $456.00. Exacta (10-9) paid $7.00. $1 Superfecta (10-9-3-6) paid $56.20. Trifecta (10-9-3) paid $21.80.

4th—$191,150, stk, 2YO, 5½ f.

Rio Grande Senor Thoroughbred Futurity

7 (7) Roll Out the Band (A.Juarez, Jr.)

8.60 5.00 3.80

3 (3) Mays Or Mantle (E.Gomez) 14.80 8.00

5 (5) Storm Country (D.Sterling) 5.00

Off 2:22. Time 1:05.40. Sloppy. Also ran—Fonzerelli, Do You See Who, Ghostly Ticket, D E Slot Man, Drip, Dandy Don Who, Infinite Bull. Exacta (7-3) paid $142.40. $1 Superfecta (7-3-5-1) paid $5,411.10. Tri Super (7-3-5) paid $2,620.40.

SARAToga

10th—$200,000, stk, 3YO, 6½ f, cloudy.

Amsterdam Stakes

2 (2) Forty Tales (J.Rosario) 7.30 3.80 2.90

7 (7) Mico Margarita (R.Santana, Jr.)

7.30 4.30

4 (4) Salutos Amigos (J.Ortiz) 6.70

Off 5:50. Time 1:15.64. Fast. Also ran—Mentor Cane, Declan's Warrior, Rainbow Heir, Cat Five Hurricane. Pick 3 (2-7-2) paid $916.00. Grand Slam (1/6/8-2/3/12-5/6/7-2) 4 correct paid $251.00. Daily Double (7-2) paid $28.00. Exacta (2-7) paid $50.00. Superfecta (2-7-4-1) paid $2,331.00. Trifecta (2-7-4) paid $350.50.

WOODBINE

8th—$145,950, stk, 3YO up F&M, 6 f, tf., cloudy.

Royal North Stakes

3 (3) Nikkis Smartypants (E.Da Silva)

19.60 8.40 5.80

1 (1) Why Katherine (J.Bridgmohan) 7.40 4.60

7 (7) Little River (G.Boulanger) 9.90

Off 4:24. Time 1:09.49. Good. Also ran—Roxy Gap, Cat Lore, Heavenly Pride, Sensible Lady. $1 Pick 3 (1-1/4-3) paid $66.60. Triactor (3-1-7) paid $1,440.90. Exactor (3-1) paid $107.10. $1 Superfecta (3-1-7-5) paid $4,079.00.

Monday's Saratoga entry

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

8th—$200,000, Honorable Miss Handicap (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 4:47

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Livi Makenzie J. Rosario 116 5-1

2 PromiseMeaCat J. Castellano 114 20-1

3 Classic Point A. Solis 113 10-1

4 Dance to Bristol X. Perez 119 5-2

5 Burban S. Bridgmohan 117 3-1

6 Glorious View J. Alvarado 116 4-1

7 Munnings Sister C. Velasquez 116 5-1

©2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

fifth third championships

At Hilary J. Boone Complex

saturday's MATCHES

Men's singles finals

James Ward, Great Britain., def. James Duckworth, Australia 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Women's singles finals

Shelby Rogers, U.S., def. Julie Coin, France 6-4, 7-6.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service