This weekend's high school football schedule

August 29, 2013 

This weekend's high school football

All times p.m. and local to site

Friday

Greenwood at Allen Co.-Scottsville, 7

Owensboro at Apollo, 7

Raceland at Ashland Blazer, 7:30

Kentucky Country Day at Atherton, 7:30

Fulton City at Ballard Memorial, 7

West Carter at Bath Co., 7:30

Nicholas Co. at Berea, 7:30

Warren Central at Boyle Co., 8:30

Ludlow at Bracken Co., 7:30

Fairdale at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Nelson Co. at Bullitt East, 7:30

Trinity at Carmel (Ind.), 8

Henry Co. at Carroll Co., 7:30

Taylor Co. at Casey Co., 7:30

Adair Co. at Caverna, 7

Eastern at Louisville Christian, 7:30

Pendleton Co. at Cincinnati Ctry. Day (Ohio), 7:30

Anderson Co. at Clark Co., 7:30

Trimble Co. at Clinton Co., 7

Fairview at East Carter, 7:30

Edmonson Co. at Elizabethtown, 7:30

Shawnee at Eminence, 7:30

Lexington Christian at Estill Co., 7:30

Paducah Tilghman at Evansville (Ind.) F.J. Reitz, 7

Manual at Fern Creek, 7:30

Western Hills at Franklin Co., 7:30

Lake Co. (Tenn.) at Fulton Co., 7

Franklin-Simpson at Graves Co., 8

LaRue Co. at Hart Co., 8

Evansville (Ind.) North at Henderson Co., 7

Campbell Co. at Highlands, 7

Fort Knox at Louisville Holy Cross, 7:30

Waggener at Iroquois, 7:30

Ballard at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Allen Central at Jenkins, 7:30

Ontario (Can.) Holy Trinity at Johnson Central, 7:30

Central at Lafayette, 7:30

Knott Co. Central at Leslie Co., 7:30

Dayton at Lloyd Memorial, 7

South Warren at Logan Co., 7

Campbell Co. (Tenn.) at Lynn Camp, 7:30

Whitley Co. at Madison Southern, 7:30

Powell Co. at Magoffin Co., 7:30

Butler at Male, 7:30

Trigg Co. at Marshall Co., 7

McCracken Co. at Mayfield, 7

Breckinridge Co. at McLean Co., 7

Bishop Brossart at Middletown (Ohio) Christian, 7

Metcalfe Co. at Monroe Co., 7

Pulaski Co. at Montgomery Co., 7:30

Southern at North Bullitt, 7:30

Hancock Co. at Ohio Co., 7

North Oldham at Oldham Co., 7:30

Daviess Co. at Owensboro Catholic, 7

Morgan Co. at Paintsville, 7:30

East Jessamine at Paul Laurence Dunbar, 7:30

South Floyd at Pineville, 7:30

West Jessamine at Rockcastle Co., 7:30

Lawrence Co. at Rowan Co., 7:30

Greenup Co. at Russell, 7:30

Campbellsville at Russell Co., 7

Fort Campbell at Russellville, 7

Holmes at Scott, 7

Ryle at Scott Co., 7:30

Spencer Co. at Shelby Co., 7:30

Prestonsburg at Sheldon Clark, 7:30

Covington Holy Cross at Simon Kenton, 7

Collins at South Oldham, 7:30

Fleming Co. at South Point (Ohio), 7:30

Moore at Tates Creek, 7:30

Bethlehem at Thomas Nelson, 7:30

Clarksville (Tenn.) Northwest at Todd Co. Central, 7

Pleasure Ridge Park at Valley, 7:30

Newport at Walton-Verona, 7:30

Barren Co. at Warren East, 7

Muhlenberg Co. at Webster Co., 7

Madison Central at Woodford Co., 7:30

ARH Bowl

Clay Co. at Harlan Co., 7:30

ARH Football Classic

McCreary Central at Letcher Co. Central, 7:30

Bob Allen Bowl at Danville

Mercer Co. at Danville, 6

Garrard Co. vs. Glasgow, 8

Community Trust Pike Co. Bowl at Belfry

Henry Clay vs. Pike Co. Central, 6

Somerset at Belfry, 8:30

Community Trust Pike Co. Bowl at Shelby Valley

Paris at Shelby Valley, 6:30

Phelps vs. Betsy Layne, 8:30

Crosstown Rivalry Game at Murray State

Murray vs. Calloway Co., 7

Cumberland Falls Pigskin Classic at Corbin

Southwestern vs. Knox Central, 6

Perry Co. Central at Corbin, 8:45

Kentucky National Guard Warrior Bowl

Hopkins Co. Central at Crittenden Co., 7

Kentucky River Medical Center Honey Bowl

Jackson Co. at Breathitt Co., 7:30

Meadowview Regional Kickoff Classic

Boyd Co. at Mason Co., 7:30

Skyline Crosstown Showdown at Sheakley Athletic Center in Cincinnati

Beechwood vs. Lima Senior (Ohio), 8

Skyline Crosstown Showdown at Dixie Heights

Cooper vs. Newport Central Catholic, 6

Covington Catholic at Dixie Heights, 8:30

Swope Chrysler Dodge Jeep and Ram Bowl at Central Hardin

DeSales vs. John Hardin, 6

Grayson Co. at Central Hardin, 9

Saturday

Alumni Bowl

Bellevue at Harlan, 4

Bluegrass Bowl at Lexington Catholic

Bowling Green vs. Bryan Station, 5

St. Xavier at Lexington Catholic, 8:30

Commonwealth Counseling Bowl at Grant Co.

Gallatin Co. vs. Harrison Co., 5

Owen Co. at Grant Co., 8

Community Trust Pike Co. Bowl at Pikeville

East Ridge vs. Hurley (Va.), 6

Hazard at Pikeville, 8:30

Cumberland Valley Bank Bowl at London

Williamsburg vs. North Laurel, 5:30

Wayne Co. vs. South Laurel, 8

Heart of Kentucky Pigskin Classic at Marion Co.

Bell Co. at Marion Co., 5:30

Green Co. vs. Washington Co., 8:30

Kentucky National Guard Warrior Bowl at Crittenden Co.

Union Co. vs. Caldwell Co., 7

Skyline Crosstown Showdown at Thomas More College

Conner vs. Boone Co., 1

Stuart Powell Bowl at Boyle Co.

Bourbon Co. vs. Lincoln Co., 6

Swope Nissan Joe Jaggers Classic at North Hardin

Doss at North Hardin, 5:30

Meade Co. vs. Western, 8

Toyota of Hopkinsville Jerry Claiborne Bowl at Stadium of Champions in Hopkinsville

Christian Co. vs. Hillsboro (Tenn.), 5:30

Hopkinsville vs. West Creek (Tenn.), 8:30

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service