Scoreboard: Sept. 25

September 25, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Reinstated C Max Stassi from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed C Cole Aldrich.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed C Nerlens Noel and G Michael Carter-Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed LB Vic So'oto. Signed LB Bruce Taylor to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Re-signed DL Jay Ross. Signed DE Adewale Ojomo to the practice squad. Released DE Izaan Cross from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed OT Roger Gaines and DE Cheta Ozougwu to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contracts of QB Jerrod Johnson and T Jamaal Johnson-Webb.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed DE Lawrence Guy. Signed OT Xavier Nixon from Washington's practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Promoted G Rishaw Johnson from the practice squad. Waive LB Josh Martin.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed DT Marvin Austin. Placed DL Vaughn Martin on the reserve-injured list.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OL Steven Baker and LB Ty Powell to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contracts of DE Matt Broha and WR Marcus Harris.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Toronto F Phil Kessel three preseason games for slashing Buffalo F John Scott and fined Buffalo coach Ron Rolston an undisclosed amount for player selection and team conduct during a Sept. 22 game at Toronto.

Cross country

high school

Central Ky. Conference

At Masterson Station Park

BOYS

Teams—West Jessamine 40, East Jessamine 65, Henry Clay 76, Woodford Co. 94, Boyle Co. 116, Anderson Co. 162, Burgin 177, Lincoln Co. 233, Franklin Co. 245.

Top individuals—Cole Grecco, Garrard Co., 17 minutes, 12.21 seconds; Austin Anderson, Boyle Co., 17:17.38; Gavin Davis, West Jesamine, 17:33.55.

GIRLS

Teams—Woodford Co. 30, Boyle Co. 63, Henry Clay 64, West Jessamine 110, Franklin Co. 136, Anderson Co. 166.

Top individuals—Meagan Smith, Danville, 19:21; Adira Jarman, Woodford Co., 19:59; Eliza Schaeffer, Henry Clay, 20:21.

Football

nfl

broncos 37, raiders 21

Monday's game

Oakland 0 7 7 7 — 21

Denver 10 17 3 7 — 37

First quarter: Den—Decker 2 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 10:28. Den—FG Prater 53, :47. Second quarter: Den—Welker 12 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 7:27. Oak—D.Moore 73 pass from Pryor (Janikowski kick), 5:57. Den—J.Thomas 13 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 3:40. Den—FG Prater 41, :19. Third quarter: Den—FG Prater 40, 8:41. Oak—Reece 16 pass from McFadden (Janikowski kick), :17. Fourth quarter: Den—Hillman 1 run (Prater kick), 11:27. Oak—McFadden 1 run (Janikowski kick), 1:15.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Oakland, Pryor 4-36, McFadden 12-9, Ford 1-4. Denver, Hillman 9-66, Ball 11-61, Moreno 12-39, Manning 3-(minus 2).

PASSING—Oakland, Pryor 19-28-0-281, Flynn 1-2-0-19, McFadden 1-1-0-16. Denver, Manning 32-37-0-374.

RECEIVING—Oakland, D.Moore 6-124, Reece 4-45, Butler 3-54, Streater 3-42, Rivera 2-21, Jennings 2-15, Ford 1-15. Denver, D.Thomas 10-94, Decker 8-133, Welker 7-84, J.Thomas 3-37, Hillman 1-12, Moreno 1-6, Tamme 1-5, Green 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

Golf

professional

fedex cup final standings

Pts Money

1. Henrik Stenson 4,750 $10,000,000

2. Tiger Woods 2,743 3,000,000

3. Steve Stricker 2,650 2,000,000

4. Adam Scott 2,278 1,500,000

5. Zach Johnson 2,238 1,000,000

6. Matt Kuchar 1,823 800,000

7. Jordan Spieth 1,690 700,000

8. Graham DeLaet 1,415 600,000

9. Phil Mickelson 1,313 550,000

10. Justin Rose 1,300 500,000

11. Webb Simpson 1,050 300,000

12. Brandt Snedeker 853 290,000

13. Dustin Johnson 760 280,000

14. Jim Furyk 758 270,000

15. Nick Watney 738 250,000

16. Billy Horschel 728 245,000

17. Jason Day 698 240,000

18. Keegan Bradley 693 235,000

19. Jason Dufner 685 230,000

20. Hunter Mahan 653 225,000

21. Roberto Castro 645 220,000

22. Sergio Garcia 635 215,000

23. Gary Woodland 603 210,000

24. Bill Haas 573 205,000

25. Kevin Streelman 553 200,000

26. Brendon de Jonge 503 195,000

27. Charl Schwartzel 490 190,000

28. Luke Donald 483 185,000

29. Boo Weekley 455 180,000

30. D.A. Points 453 175,000

31. Harris English 1,442 165,000

32. Matt Jones 1,419 155,000

33. Kevin Stadler 1,412 150,000

34. Chris Kirk 1,399 145,000

35. Charles Howell III 1,398 142,000

36. Jimmy Walker 1,388 140,000

37. Bubba Watson 1,365 138,000

38. Rickie Fowler 1,334 137,000

39. John Merrick 1,331 136,000

40. Daniel Summerhays 1,307 135,000

41. Lee Westwood 1,291 134,000

42. John Huh 1,279 133,000

43. Chris Stroud 1,245 132,000

44. Russell Henley 1,238 131,000

45. Kevin Chappell 1,237 130,000

46. Rory Sabbatini 1,230 129,000

47. Brian Davis 1,224 128,000

48. David Lynn 1,204 127,000

49. Scott Piercy 1,193 126,000

50. Rory McIlroy 1,190 125,000

Others

65. Angel Cabrera 956 110,000

68. Ernie Els 918 110,000

78. Josh Teater 726 80,000

84. Martin Kaymer 679 75,000

98. Pat Perez 549 75,000

130. Padraig Harrington 345 32,000

college men

Cardinal Intercollegiate

At Louisville

par-72, 7,036-yard Cardinal Club

Teams—Louisville 860, Mercer 866, Austin Peay 869, Furman 872, Cincinnati 873, Francis Marion 881, McNeese St. 884, Eastern Ky. 886, Tenn.-Martin 892, Murray St. 897, Dayton 898, Western Ky. 898, W.Carolina 898, Northern Ky. 916, Wright St. 926.

Top individuals—J.T. Poston, W.Carolina, 207; Hampus Bergman, McNeese St. 211, Baxter Reeves, Cincinnati, 212; Antoine Le Saux, Louisville, 212.

Other Louisville scores—6. Robert Geibel 214, t12. Robin Sciot-Siegrist 217, t52. Trevor Sluman 230.

Eastern Ky.—t23. Garrett Hinton 220, t26. Stuart Witt 221, t30. Patric Sundlof 223, t41. Taylor Riggs 226, t52. Daniel DeLuca 230.

Murray St.—t8. Jordan Smith 216, t34, Preston French 224, t41. Jared Gosser 226, t68. T.J. Ferry 234, 72. Chasten Howard 235.

Western Ky.—t30. Taylor Thompson 223, t34. Trey Aguirre 224, t41. Keith Tooley 226, t63. Conor Griffiths 233.

Northern Ky.—t34. Matt Wetherill 224, t44. Phoenix Ramsey 227, t68. Michael Schmidt 234, t68. Tanner Walton 234, t75. Corey Richmond 237.

local

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Jim Mahoney aced the 165-yd. 4th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Mike Hobstetter, Don Nelson.

ladies' day

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Low on even holes, gross—Jane Burton-Anna Lowry 39; net—Faye Cantrell-Sarah Spickard 29.5; High on odd holes, gross—Eileen Mitchell-Carol Russell 66, net—Cantrell-Spickard 50.

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Afternoon League Season Tournament

First flight—Lynn Mccoy-Simandle 33

Second flight—Young Kim 39

Third flight—Sue Anderson 40

Fourth flight—Lauri Bourne 41

At Woodford Hills C.C.

9 holes

Gross—Cookie Eaves 50; net—Teresa Vance 36; Special—Teresa Vance; Fewest putts—Cookie Eaves 1518 holes

Gross—Melinda Hendricks 77; net —Pam Nell 68; Special—Mary Lee Gillis; Fewest putts—Mary Kay Woodrum 29, Melinda Hendricks 29.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

First post 1:35 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—90,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Pledge Pin R. Santana 120 10-1

2 Emmabelle C. Hill 120 5-1

3 OneHtRmance A. Castanon 120 30-1

4 Petite Gateau G. Kuntzweiler 120 30-1

5 ArtisticLicense M. Mena 120 15-1

6 Winterfell K. Dregits 110 30-1

7 RaisdOnRbbry R. Napravnik 120 6-1

8 Zee Stone N. Arroyo 120 10-1

9 Spring Again D. Davis 115 3-1

10 Parc Celeste R. Morales 120 20-1

11 Zip On R. Albarado 120 9-2

12 BeNceOrLeave J. Graham 120 8-1

13ae-Tapiteao A. Garcia 120 8-1

14ae-Handshakesnkisses

D. Flores 120 15-1

2nd—36,000, claiming (20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), post 2:03

1 Bailoutbobby A. Garcia 118 6-1

2 Smarty Boy J. Graham 118 15-1

3 Cathedro C. Hill 121 9-2

4 American Bear A. Castanon 123 15-1

5 Zeezee Tap R. Morales 121 30-1

6 Win It E. Zuniga 121 30-1

7 Benergy C. Lanerie 121 5-1

8 Uncle Ted M. Pedroza 121 10-1

9 Le Chevalier S. Sanjur 114 12-1

10 Courtmaster B. Hernandez 118 10-1

11 Gold Megillah R. Napravnik 121 3-1

12 Lil Posh T. Pompell 121 12-1

13 ae-UltmateJoy J. Court 121 30-1

14 ae-Burnt Tree J. Graham 118 12-1

3rd—75,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 2:31

1 Bingo Kitten C. Hill 120 9-2

2 Silent Courage S. Sanjur 116 30-1

3 YardbirdMisfits J. Court 123 15-1

4 Beetrap A. Castanon 120 30-1

5 Mt Tronador J. Graham 120 15-1

6 March Reward J. Castanon 120 6-1

7 Grand Giant R. Napravnik 120 5-2

8 Perfect Spot R. Mojica 120 30-1

9 Alejandro R G. Kuntzweiler 120 30-1

10 Net Profit C. Lanerie 120 12-1

11 Bermuda Lane A. Garcia 117 8-1

12 Viva Lad J. Rocco 120 4-1

13ae-Large Scale J. Graham 123 10-1

4th—25,000, claiming (12,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 miles 70 yards (turf), 2:59

1 Miss Ziggy V. Lebron 121 12-1

2 Seamstress R. Santana 121 10-1

3 Tap Magic J. Court 121 3-1

4 Glossed and Found

M. Mena 121 10-1

5 Emmy Who R. Mojica 123 6-1

6 Lady Susan J. McKee 121 6-1

7 Issheit W. Naupac 114 8-1

8 Black Tulip M. Pedroza 121 8-1

9 Actin' Ugly J. Graham 121 30-1

10 ApplePandwdy R. Morales 121 30-1

11 Honey C A. Canchano 121 15-1

12 Bold Tap J. Castanon 121 8-1

13ae-Jennifer Ashton

M. Pedroza 121 20-1

14ae-MistieRyale J. Graham 123 5-2

5th—24,000, maiden claiming (25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 3:27

1 PlyitagainHwie J. Court 120 15-1

2 Mykindagold N. Arroyo 123 10-1

3 Hope Along G. Kuntzweiler 120 30-1

4 Spill S.Bridgmohan 123 9-5

5 City Steel A. Garcia 120 4-1

6 Madshforcash B. Whitacre 123 30-1

7 AlphabtJeblar W. Mize 120 30-1

8 Allocate M. Pedroza 120 12-1

9 Funnystori V. Lebron 120 6-1

10 Pegasus Flyer B. Hernandez 120 6-1

11 Hero's Wager K. Dregits 113 20-1

12 Big Boy Tyson W. Naupac 116 30-1

13ae-Blockade Runner

R. Napravnik 120 9-2

14ae-Spintastic C. Borel 123 7-2

6th—40,000, claiming (20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 3:55

2 Stew Boy J. Court 121 20-1

3 I Smell Smoke G. Kuntzweiler 121 20-1

4 BobsGoneWild J. Enriquez 121 12-1

5 Bergerac B. Hernandez 121 3-1

6 Numen Lumen D. Davis 116 30-1

7 DscussionClsd R. Morales 121 8-1

8 AwesomeAttck M. Mena 121 8-1

9 Skipping the Score

V. Lebron 121 10-1

10 No Play N. Arroyo 121 6-1

11 Shun S.Bridgmohan 123 8-1

12 Clement Rock R. Napravnik 121 4-1

1 a-True Bee C. Lanerie 121 30-1

13ae-Viramundo J. Graham 121 15-1

1Aa-, ae-Magic de Naskra

G. Kuntzweiler 121 30-1

7th—22,000, claiming (12,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs (turf), 4:23

1 PictureMeMad V. Lebron 118 6-1

2 ByeByBunting J. Graham 118 12-1

3 Scealeile R. Napravnik 118 5-1

4 Little Sheba D. Davis 113 20-1

5 Blue Cliff D. Flores 121 30-1

6 Disqualified M. Mena 118 15-1

7 CapetwnRebel N. Arroyo 121 15-1

8 Posse Rita C. Borel 121 12-1

9 Silver Holiday R. Morales 118 6-1

10 Tricolette C. Lanerie 118 2-1

11 WhyBotherMe A. Castanon 121 30-1

12 Cobra's Crown J. McKee 121 10-1

13 ae-Purstena M. Pedroza 118 6-1

14 ae-Rock Art C. Lanerie 118 6-1

8th—75,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 4:51

1 Quality Kitten N. Arroyo 120 6-1

2 MreThanaSng R. Santana 120 5-1

3 JuanitaSnorita J. Graham 120 12-1

4 Tarpy's Dream J. Castanon 120 10-1

5 Coefficient C. Hill 120 9-2

6 BearOntheRun A. Castanon 123 8-1

7 Legacy Bird C. Borel 120 15-1

8 Karola's Dance A. Tamburello 120 12-1

9 Stella Cavallo C. Lanerie 120 10-1

10 Smart Dancer B. Hernandez 120 8-1

11 Andmorexcses S. Sanjur 116 30-1

12 Sanctissima M. Pedroza 120 8-1

13ae-Playswiththestars

S. Sanjur 116 30-1

14ae-Crab Key B. Hernandez 120 6-1

9th—90,000 maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs (turf), 5:19

2 Room Service C. Hill 120 7-2

3 Yemanja J. Rocco 120 6-1

4 MerryMrryBee M. Mena 120 15-1

5 Thunder Wit D. Flores 120 15-1

1 a-ZmbbweLdy R. Morales 120 15-1

6 Maybe Lily M. Pedroza 120 20-1

7 Holiday Stroll J. Graham 120 8-1

8 Gold Magic J. Court 120 8-1

9 Queen Boss S.Bridgmohan 120 5-1

10 Film Idol N. Arroyo 120 10-1

11 Trytoloveagain A. Garcia 120 8-1

12 MdnghtBeauty J. McKee 120 20-1

13ae-HookhLady M. Mena 120 8-1

1Aae-HolyinChna W. Naupac 113 15-1

10th—94,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 15/16 miles (turf), 5:47

1 a-Confession N. Arroyo 121 8-1

2 I'm Your Luv C. Lanerie 121 6-1

3 Bustle A. Garcia 118 6-1

4 Get Real S.Bridgmohan 121 8-1

5 Archetype R. Napravnik 121 5-1

1A a-Honey Lake J. Court 120 8-1

6 Nora's Song M. Mena 120 12-1

7 Pure Value J. Castanon 121 30-1

8 Al's Rosie R. Albarado 118 9-2

9 Breath J. Graham 121 15-1

10 Tree Hugger J. McKee 121 4-1

11 Nossa Vez D. Flores 121 20-1

11th—96,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:15

1 Delightfully So J. Rocco 118 10-1

2 Little Nip J. Graham 121 9-2

3 Wilhelmina J. Court 118 15-1

4 ShrinkngViolet D. Davis 115 3-1

5 Limerick Lady N. Arroyo 121 15-1

6 BssBrnysBabe M. Mena 118 6-1

7 TheRealMcCoy J. McKee 121 12-1

8 Crookedpathtoglory

C. Borel 118 10-1

9 MssDweeseInlt W. Naupac 114 30-1

10 Regal Joanne R. Napravnik 118 8-1

11 Gator Zone S.Bridgmohan 118 5-1

12th—94,000, allowance, 3-years- old and up, 7 furlongs (turf), 6:43

1 Drink Or Hold J. Castanon 118 15-1

2 BattntheHtchs M. Pedroza 118 9-2

3 Seve C. Lanerie 121 6-1

4 English Pound D. Davis 113 10-1

5 Simon Eyes D. Flores 118 8-1

6 Dipsy Drew J. Court 118 5-1

7 Sweetcarolinamoon

J. Graham 118 10-1

8 Inherently T. Pompell 121 12-1

9 Leadem in Ken A. Garcia 118 6-1

10 Ray From Clay S. Sanjur 114 30-1

11 Geothermal M. Mena 121 6-1

12 Band of Honor A. Tamburello 118 30-1

13ae-AbbyStreet W. Naupac 108 12-1

14ae-ChnchllaDyM. Adam 121 30-113th—30,000, starter allowance, 3-years-old and up, 11/2 miles (turf), 7:11

1 Coturnix R. Napravnik 125 7-2

2 Because I Win C. Hill 121 12-1

3 A N'altreasure A. Castanon 122 30-1

4 Flattermejim R. Albarado 123 8-1

5 Miami Ice R. Mojica 121 30-1

6 Bluegrass Bull M. Mena 125 4-1

7 Tuffer S. Sanjur 114 30-1

8 Candy Train J. Graham 125 5-1

9 Oncinmylftme J. Castanon 121 15-1

10 No Time to Kid M. Pedroza 121 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

Soccer

high school boys

At Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian 2, St. Francis 0

Goals —D.Graybeal, Hamilton.

Goalkeepers—LC: Penalva, A.Graybeal; SF: Gray.

Records—Lex. Christian 7-5-1, St. Francis 1-9-1.

At Sayre

Sayre 8, Bryan Station 3

Goals—S: Dunn 3, Absher 2, Amr 2, Newton; BS: Edwards, Cruz, Trujillo.

GoalkeepersS: Goodman, Simpson; BS: Giles.

Records—Sayre 7-4, Bryan Station 0-10-1.

high school Girls

Lexington Catholic Lady Knights Challenge Cup all-tournament team — Jesse Giles (Elizabethtown); Lindsey Sizemore (Woodford Co.); Skye Zimmer (Manual); Melisa Pickren (Assumption); Sarah Gorham and Monica Rios (Lexington Catholic); Maddie Tierney and Mandy Arnzen (Notre Dame); Allyson Bridewell, Sara Owens and Taylor Vaughn (Highlands); Annie Hieronimus, Lauren Brewer, Claire Chauvin and Lauren Haas (Sacred Heart). MVP — Caroline Wistrom (Sacred Heart).

Volleyball

high school

At Lafayette

Lafayette def. Louisville Christian 12-25, 25-22, 25-23, 26-24.

Records—Lafayette 12-4, Louisville 15-5.

At Lex. Christian

Paul Dunbar def. Lex. Christian 25-16, 25-21, 25-20.

Records—Paul Dunbar 14-9, Lex. Christian 13-8.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Saturday

Florida St. 23 21½ at Boston College

at Vanderbilt 23 20 UAB

at Illinois 24 24½ Miami (Ohio)

at TCU 19½ 19½ SMU

at Missouri 21 21 Arkansas St.

Iowa 3½ 1 at Minnesota

at Colorado St. 11 14 UTEP

at Georgia 3 3 LSU

at Washington 7 9 Arizona

at Alabama 13½ 16 Mississippi

at Oregon 31 36½ California

at Arizona St. 5 6 Southern Cal

Army-x 1 1½ Louisiana Tech

at Arkansas off off Texas A&M

Oklahoma 2½ 3½ at Notre Dame

at Boise St. 28½ 28 Southern Miss.

Miami 20 18½ at South Florida

at Clemson 28½ 28½ Wake Forest

South Carolina 8½ 7 at UCF

Florida 12½ 13 at Kentucky

Stanford-y 10 10 Washington St.

Wyoming 10½ 11 at Texas St.

Navy pk 3 at Western Ky.

at Rice 14 13½ FAU

at Tennessee 21 20 South Alabama

at Nevada off off Air Force

Oklahoma St. 17 19 at West Virginia

at Ohio St. 7½ 7 Wisconsin

UNLV pk 2½ at New Mexico

San Diego St. 17 17½ at N.Mexico St.

Fresno St. 17½ 18½ at Hawaii

x-at Dallas; y-at Seattle

Off key — Arkansas QB questionable; Nevada QB questionable

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

San Francisco 3 3 at St. Louis

Sunday

Pittsburgh-x pk 1 Minnesota

Baltimore 3½ 3½ at Buffalo

Cincinnati 6 4½ at Cleveland

Indianapolis 7½ 8½ at Jacksonville

Seattle 3 3 at Houston

at Tampa Bay 3 3 Arizona

at Detroit 2 2½ Chicago

at Kansas City 4½ 4½ N.Y. Giants

at Tennessee 5 4 N.Y. Jets

Dallas 2½ 1½ at San Diego

Washington 2½ 3 at Oakland

at Denver 11 10½ Philadelphia

at Atlanta 1½ 1½ New England

Monday

at New Orleans 5½ 6½ Miami

x-at London, England

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service