Scoreboard, Oct. 13

October 13, 2013 

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed WR Charles Johnson from the Green Bay practice squad. Placed QB Brian Hoyer in injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed TE Travis Kelce on injured reserve. Signed DB Bradley McDougald from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATROITS—Signed DL Marcus Forston from the practice squad. Released DT Andre Neblett.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released C Jason Spitz. Signed WR Bryan Walters from the practice squad.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500

At Concord, N.C.

1.5-mile Charlotte Motor Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334 laps, 47 points.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 44.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 42.

4. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 41.

5. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 40.

6. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 38.

7. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 334, 38.

8. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 37.

9. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 35.

10. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 334, 35.

11. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 334, 34.

12. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 334, 32.

13. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 334, 31.

14. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 333, 30.

15. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 333, 30.

16. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 333, 28.

17. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 333, 27.

18. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 332, 26.

19. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 332, 25.

20. (35) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 332, 24.

21. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 332, 23.

22. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 331, 22.

23. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, 331, 21.

24. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 331, 20.

25. (27) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 330, 0.

26. (36) David Reutimann, Toyota, 330, 18.

27. (19) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 330, 0.

28. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 329, 16.

29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 328, 16.

30. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 328, 14.

31. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, 328, 13.

32. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 327, 12.

33. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 327, 0.

34. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 327, 0.

35. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 326, 9.

36. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, 324, 8.

37. (21) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, engine, 247, 0.

38. (43) Blake Koch, Ford, vibration, 216, 0.

39. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, electrical, 149, 0.

40. (37) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 83, 4.

41. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 81, 0.

42. (22) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, engine, 80, 2.

43. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, accident, 23, 1.

CHASE FOR THE CUP

Pts W

1.Matt Kenseth 2,225 7

2.Jimmie Johnson 2,221 5

3.Kevin Harvick 2,196 3

4.Jeff Gordon 2,189 0

5.Kyle Busch 2,188 4

6.Greg Biffle 2,167 1

7.Kurt Busch 2,166 0

8.Clint Bowyer 2,162 0

9.Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2,159 0

10.Carl Edwards 2,158 2

11.Joey Logano 2,150 1

12.Ryan Newman 2,147 1

13.Kasey Kahne 2,144 2

Basketball

NBA

Pre-season

Saturday's games

Chicago 83, Washington 81

Boston 111, New York 81

Detroit 99, Brooklyn 88

Toronto 104, Minnesota 97

Charlotte 83, Milwaukee 76

L.A. Clippers 106, Utah 74

Sunday's games

Indiana vs. Houston at Taipei, Taiwan (n)

Atlanta vs. New Orleans at Biloxi, MS, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Eric Grimes 825; Josh Hickam 701; Kyle Fight 783; Kenny Stephens 768; Justin Ward 762; Brett Gardner 756; Tom Roth 742; Kevin Basham 737; Paul Tharp 725; Shawn Delles 723; Tim Morris 723; Matt Fitch 721; Cameron Ewert 715; Roy Barnes 714; Mark Fagan 714; Josh Pardi 707; Tracey Nichols 700.

MEN'S GAMES

Eric Grimes 299; Josh Pardi 299; Kevin Basham 290; Matt Fitch 289; Mark Fagan 289; Mike Neal 289; Brett Gardner 279; Josh Hickam 279; Kenny Stephens 279; Justin Ward 279; Dan Webster 278; Roy Barnes 277; Mike McGaughey 277; Kyle Fight 276; Danny Guffey 268; Brandon Hatton 268; Doug Long 267; Steven Fagan 266; Paul Tharp 266; Tom Roth 266; Isaac Hardy 265; Andrew Magedanz 263; Jerry Hatton 259; Mike Lindsey 259; Wayne Lester 259; Adam White 259; Mike Hilvers 258; Jim Cantrell 257; Darrel Hunt 257; Camereon Ewert 255; Tim Morris 255; Tracey Nichols 255; Shawn Delles 253; Justin Perry 250.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melinda Craig 679; Pam Grimes 655; Penni Miley 605.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melinda Craig 227; Pam Grimes 225.

SENIOR SERIES

Shane Dunsing 709; Jonathan Gilbert 698; Jacob Yazell 694; Jeffrey Hulette 677; Zach Schnieder 662; Chad Gilbert 645; Robert Borowski 640; Joseph Bush 617; Chelsey Stephens 556; Crystal Land 553; Morgan Yazell 548; Shaylee Carter 529.

SENIOR GAMES

Shane Dunsing 258; Jonathan Gilbert 256; Robert Borowski 248; Cyrstal Land 248; Jeffrey Hulette 247; Jacob Yazell 247; Chad Gilbert 245; Zach Schnieder 238; Mac Hart 233; Chelsey Stephens 212; Morgan Yazell 191; Shaylee Carter 187.

PREP SERIES

Trenton Green 421; Nicholas Hearn 402.

PREP GAMES

Trenton Green 163; Nicholas Hearn 150.

BANTAM SERIES

Charlie Smith 265.

BANTAM GAMES

Charlie Smith 143.

Cross Country

High School

St. Henry Invitational

At Idlewild Park, Burlington

BOYS

Teams1. Bishop Brossart 1:30:18.30, 2. Conner 1:32:03.80, 3. St. Henry 1:31:45.80, 4. Campbell Co. 1:31:46.10, 5. Highlands 1:31:50.90, 6. Newport Central Catholic 1:32:53.60, 7. Walton-Verona 1:36:08.30, 8. Covington Catholic 1:36:28.30, 9. Grant Co. 1:37:06.60, 10. Villa Madonna 1:37:47.00, 11. Lloyd Memorial 1:37:44.60, 12. Simon Kenton 1:44:28.40, 13. Covington Holy Cross 1:38:57.70, 14. Mason Co. 1:42:41.30, 15. Montgomery Co. 1:42:37.50, 16. Ludlow 1:44:05.10, 17. Ky. Country Day 1:45:57.40.

Top individuals1. Michael Caldwell, Bishop Brossart, 16:21.4; 2. Tim Woeste, Covington Holy Cross, 16:52.2.; 3. John Michael Griffith, Highlands, 17:06.9.

GIRLS

Teams1. St. Henry 1:43:44.50, 2. Sacred Heart 1:43:13.70, 3. Highlands 1:45:25.80, 4. Cooper 1:47:50.10, 5. Notre Dame 1:52:00.40, 6. Ludlow 1:56:21.80, 7. Beechwood 1:56:12.50, 8. Lloyd Memorial 1:56:59.60, 9. Simon Kenton 1:57:52.61, 10. Bishop Brossart 1:59:16.00, 11. Conner 2:00:39.90, 12. North Hardin 2:01:01.70, 12. North Hardin 2:01:01.70, 13. Mason Co. 2:01:41.70, 14. Covington Holy Cross 2:01:43.40, 15. Grant Co. 2:07:18.70, 16. Villa Madonna 2:07:59.80, 17. Calvary Christian 2:16:33.00, 18. Newport Central Catholic 2:27:07.10.

Top individuals1. Megan Smith, Danville, 19:39.3; 2. Caitlin Carroll, Sacred Heart, 19:55.5; 3. Sam Hentz, St. Henry, 19:58.3.

Golf

Professional

PGA: Frys.com Open

At San Martin, Calif.

7,379-yard, par-71 CordeValle Golf Club

Brooks Koepka 67-64-67—198 -15

George McNeill 68-70-62—200 -13

Jason Kokrak 67-65-68—200 -13

Jimmy Walker 70-69-62—201 -12

Vijay Singh 69-67-65—201 -12

Robert Garrigus 70-63-68—201 -12

Will MacKenzie 69-70-64—203 -10

Max Homa 69-68-66—203 -10

Ben Martin 69-68-66—203 -10

Ryo Ishikawa 69-67-67—203 -10

Jim Herman 67-66-70—203 -10

Ricky Barnes 71-69-64—204 -9

Kevin Chappell 70-69-65—204 -9

Briny Baird 71-68-65—204 -9

Justin Hicks 68-68-68—204 -9

Billy Hurley III 69-66-69—204 -9

Hideki Matsuyama 70-66-68—204 -9

Spencer Levin 71-65-68—204 -9

Charlie Wi 67-68-69—204 -9

Brian Davis 70-69-66—205 -8

Jeff Overton 64-72-69—205 -8

Andres Gonzales 74-62-69—205 -8

Others

Ben Crane 69-71-68—208 -5

Josh Teater 71-70-67—208 -5

Jason Gore 73-69-68—210 -3

Made cut, did not finish

Geoff Ogilvy 76-66-71—213 E

Justin Thomas 72-70-71—213 E

Stewart Cink 72-69-73—214 +1

european pga: portugal masters

At Vilamoura, Portugal

7,157-yard, par-71 Victoria Club de Golfe

Paul Waring 67-63-67—197 -16

Scott Jamieson 66-73-60—199 -14

Simon Thornton 65-69-65—199 -14

Jamie Donaldson 65-68-66—199 -14

Hennie Otto 66-64-69—199 -14

Pablo Larrazabal 69-67-64—200 -13

Alvaro Quiros 65-67-68—200 -13

Chris Doak 67-64-69—200 -13

Justin Walters 69-63-69—201 -12

Bernd Wiesberger 66-65-70—201 -12

Others

Miguel Angel Jimenez 71-69-69—209 -4

Champions: SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

7,240-yard, par-72 Prestonwood C.C.

Russ Cochran 66-66—132 -12

Kirk Triplett 67-67—134 -10

Bernhard Langer 67-67—134 -10

David Frost 67-67—134 -10

Michael Allen 67-68—135 -9

Olin Browne 70-66—136 -8

Anders Forsbrand 69-67—136 -8

Kenny Perry 68-68—136 -8

Craig Stadler 68-68—136 -8

Gary Hallberg 68-69—137 -7

Tom Kite 68-69—137 -7

Joe Daley 68-69—137 -7

Duffy Waldorf 68-69—137 -7

Others

Colin Montgomerie 71-69—140 -4

Jim Thorpe 77-70—147 +3

Roger Chapman 73-75—148 +4

LPGA Malaysia

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

6,246-yard, par-71 Kuala Lumpur Golf & Country Club

Lexi Thompson 67-63-66—196 -17

Ilhee Lee 64-65-70—199 -14

Suzann Pettersen 67-68-67—202 -11

Shanshan Feng 67-65-70—202 -11

Anna Nordqvist 68-71-65—204 -9

Karine Icher 70-66-68—204 -9

Pornanong Phatlum 71-66-68—205 -8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 66-70-69—205 -8

So Yeon Ryu 70-65-70—205 -8

I.K. Kim 67-66-72—205 -8

Brittany Lang 65-71-70—206 -7

Hee Young Park 69-67-70—206 -7

Others

Stacy Lewis 69-68-70—207 -6

Michelle Wie 71-66-71—208 -5

Cristie Kerr 67-68-73—208 -5

Paula Creamer 66-67-75—208 -5

Inbee Park 70-71-69—210 -3

Brittany Lincicome 67-72-74—213 E

Karrie Webb 71-72-72—215 +2

High School Girls

Leachman/KHSAA State Tournament

At Bowling Green

5,657-yard, par-72 Bowling Green C.C.

FINAL RESULTS

Teams—1. Sacred Heart 615, 2. Calloway Co. 620, 3. Henry Clay 633, 4. Shelby Co. 644, 5. Russell Co. 673, t6. Marshall Co. 674, t6. Taylor Co. 674, 8. Scott Co. 678, t9. Glasgow 680, t9. Elizabethtown 680, t9. Owensboro Catholic 680.

Individual leaders—1. Grace Rose, West Jessamine, 142; t2. MacKenzie Peyton 145, Henry Co.; t2. Maddie Hamilton, Sacred Heart, 145; 4. Madison Thomas, Shelby Co., 146; 5. Elsa Moberly, Pulaski Co., 148; 6. Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown, 149; t7. Jordan Webb, Shelby Co., 150; t7. Leslie Ginter, Henry Clay, 150; t7. Anna Hack, Calloway Co., 150; 10. Emily Alexander, Glasgow, 151.

Local

Hole-in-one

At Gibson Bay G.C.

Andy Knight aced the 140-yard 12th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Bruce Thomas, David Fugate, Ken Collova.

Football

College

Friday's games

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 38 Temple 20

Saturday's games

SEC

No. 1 Alabama 48 Kentucky 7

No. 25 Missouri 41No. 7 Georgia 26

No. 9 Texas A&M Mississippi (n)

No. 10 Louisiana St. 17No. 17 Florida 6

No. 14 South Carolina 52 Arkansas 7

Auburn 62 Western Carolina 3

Mississippi St. 21 Bowling Green 20

OVC

SE Missouri St. 37 Murray St. 34 (3OT)

Tennessee St. 31 Jacksonville St. 15

MSC

Bethel 20 Lindenwood-Belleville 14

Belhaven 40 Bluefield 21

Georgetown 19 Campbellsville 14

Ky. Christian 22 Lindsey Wilson 14

Cumberland 45 Union 43

STATE

Centre 48 Berry 6

Kentucky St. 17 Fort Valley St. 11

Missouri S&T 41 Ky. Wesleyan 21

Washington & Jefferson 45 Thomas More 21

TOP 25

No. 2 Oregon 45No. 16 Washington 24

No. 3 Clemson 24 Boston College 14

Utah 27No. 5 Stanford 21

Texas 36No. 12 Oklahoma 20

Penn St. 43No. 18 Michigan 40

Wisconsin 35No. 19 Northwestern 6

No. 20 Texas Tech 42 Iowa St. 35

No. 23 Northern Ill. 27 Akron 20

No. 24 Virginia Tech 19 Pittsburgh 9

No. 15 Baylor 35 Kansas St. 25

CaliforniaNo. 11 UCLA (n)

EAST

Army 50 Eastern Mich. 25

Brown 41 Bryant 14

Dartmouth 20 Yale 13

Delaware 33 Albany (N.Y.) 30

Duquesne 34 Wagner 7

Fordham 34 Georgetown 12

Harvard 34 Cornell 24

Holy Cross 51 Bucknell 27

Lehigh 24 Columbia 10

New Hampshire 59 Rhode Island 19

Princeton 42 Lafayette 26

Sacred Heart 59 CCSU 36

South Florida 13 Connecticut 10

St. Francis (Pa.) 28 Monmouth (N.J.) 10

Stony Brook 27 Colgate 3

Massachusetts 17 Miami (Ohio) 10

SOUTH

Alabama St. 48 Prairie View 42 (OT)

Alcorn St. 48 Grambling St. 0

Bethune-Cookman 27 Howard 6

Charleston Southern 25 VMI 17

Chattanooga 31 Furman 9

Coastal Carolina 42 Gardner-Webb 7

Dayton 49 Stetson 20

Delaware St. 14 Norfolk St. 7

Drake 27 Davidson 6

Duke 35 Navy 7

Florida A&M 27 Savannah St. 14

Georgia Southern 28 The Citadel 21

Hampton 31 N.C. A&T 26

Jackson St. 26 MVSU 17

James Madison 38 Richmond 31

Marshall 24 Fla. Atlantic 23

Maryland 27 Virginia 26

Mercer 35 Valparaiso 21

N.C. Pembroke 45 Charlotte 22

Nicholls St. 33 Northwestern St. 21

Samford 34 Appalachian St. 10

Syracuse 24 N.C. State 10

Troy 35 Georgia St. 28

Tulane 36 East Carolina 33 (3OT)

William & Mary 27 Penn 14

Wofford 31 Elon 27

MIDWEST

Ball St. 27 Kent St. 24

Baylor 35 Kansas St. 25

Buffalo 33 Western Mich. 0

Butler 35 Campbell 14

Central Mich. 26 Ohio 23

Eastern Wash. 35 North Dakota 14

Michigan St. 42 Indiana 28

Northern Dakota St. 41 Missouri St. 26

Nebraska 44 Purdue 7

South Dakota St. 38 Western Ill. 14

Southern Ill.24 Northern Iowa 17 (OT)

South Dakota 17 Indiana St. 14

SOUTHWEST

Houston 25 Memphis 15

North Texas 34 Middle Tenn. 7

Rice 27 Texas-San Antonio 21

Sam Houston St. 14 Lamar 3

TCU 27 Kansas 17

FAR WEST

Idaho St. 40 Northern Colo. 26

Southern Utah 17 Portland St. 7

San Diego 35 Marist 33

San Jose St. 34 Colorado St. 27

Wyoming 38 New Mexico 31

High School

Saturday's games

Covington Catholic 26 Ryle 17

Russellville 53 Fulton Co. 6

Simon Kenton 55 Boone Co. 7

Covington Catholic 26, ryle 17

Ryle 7 3 7 0—17

Cov. Catholic 0 0 0 26—26

R—Colin England 72 pass from Ryan Rytlewski (Max Boulden kick); R—Boulden 37 field goal; R—Gavin Brandt 46 interception return (Boulden kick); CC—Logan McDowell 25 pass from Ben Dressman (Jacob Litzler kick); CC—Sam Hatter 17 pass from B. Dressman (kick failed); CC—B. Dressman 15 run (kick failed); CC—Sam Dressman 1 run (Litzler kick).

Records: Covington Catholic 5-2, Ryle 2-6.

Friday's late games

Ballard 53 Eastern 13

Ballard Memorial 29 Houston Co. (Tenn.) 21

Bardstown 63 Thomas Nelson 0

Beechwood 56 Bellevue 22

Berea 34 Lynn Camp 26

Butler Co. 32 Todd Co. Central 10

Central 33 Elizabethtown 7

Christian Co. 41 Apollo 12

Clinton Co. 34 Red Boiling Springs (Tenn.) 26 (OT)

Eminence 36 Bracken Co. 8

Green Co. 47 Metcalfe Co. 27

Harlan Co. 49 Letcher Co. Central 7

Henry Co. 20 LaRue Co. 14

Jackson Prep (Tenn.) 26 Fulton City 6

Johnson Central 51 Greenup Co. 0

Lewis Co. 41 East Carter 23

Louisville Christian 49 Fort Knox 14

Meade Co. 54 Muhlenberg Co. 0

Moore 32 Fairdale 27

Murray 54 Crittenden Co. 0

North Hardin 29 Iroquois 7

North Laurel 48 Lincoln Co. 21

Owensboro Catholic 53 Hancock Co. 7

Paducah Tilghman 41 Fort Campbell 7

Phelps 52 Allen Central 12

Prestonsburg 55 Shelby Valley 13

Rowan Co. 40 Boyd Co. 12

Seneca 27 Pleasure Ridge Park 25

South Warren 41 Adair Co. 0

Southwestern 51 South Laurel 0

Trigg Co. 49 Webster Co. 0

Trinity 38 Manual 30

Washington Co. 42 Shawnee 39

Western 35 Doss 24

Williamsburg 47 Campbellsville 0

Harlan Co. 49, Letcher Co. Central 7

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Sunday's Woodbine entry

8th—$300,000, Nearctic Stakes (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 4:24

No. Name Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Langstaff J. Campbell 116 20-1

2 Bear Toug Tiger E. Wilson 117 12-1

3 Fatal Bullet J. McAleney 117 20-1

4 Longhunter A. Garcia 117 7-2

5 Phil's Dream J. Stein 117 6-1

6 Bear No Joke E. Da Silva 117 15-1

7 Strong Impact A. Solis 117 8-1

8 Mr. Online K. Carmouche 117 8-1

9 Excaper L. Contreras 117 3-1

10 Tripski P. Husbands 117 20-1

11 Riding the River T. Kabel 121 5-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Saturday's results

BELMONT

7th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/8 mi, tf., clear.

Knickerbocker Stakes

7 (5) Za Approval (J.Rosario)

5.50 3.50 3.10

5 (3) Plainview (T.Dunkelberger) 8.50 5.50

6 (4) Howe Great (C.Velasquez) 4.60

Off 4:03. Time 1:46.51. Firm. Scratched—Exclusive Strike, Praetereo, Don Dulce, Percussion, London Lane. Also ran—Tetradrachm, Swift Warrior, Boisterous, Mr. Commons, Paris Vegas. Pick 3 (2-3-7) 3 correct paid $996.00. Daily Double (3-7) paid $196.00. Exacta (7-5) paid $51.50. Superfecta (7-5-6-10) paid $1,687.00. Trifecta (7-5-6) paid $305.50.

9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 11/16 mi, tf., clear.

Athenia Stakes

5 (5) Pianist (J.Ortiz) 7.90 4.60 2.50

4 (4) Abaco (J.Rosario) 5.50 3.20

3 (3) Samitar (J.Castellano) 2.20

Off 5:06. Time 1:39.94. Firm. Scratched—Moment in Dixie, Royal Lahaina, Lady Cohiba. Also ran—Ruthenia, Assateague, My Perfect Ten, Embarr. Pick 3 (7-8-5) 3 correct paid $61.50. Grand Slam (1/3/6-5/6/7-2/7/8-5) 4 correct paid $72.00. Daily Double (8-5) paid $28.60. Exacta (5-4) paid $45.60. Superfecta (5-4-3-6) paid $269.50. Trifecta (5-4-3) paid $85.00.

CALDER RACE COURSE

7th—$300,000, stk, 2YO F, 11/16 mi, clear.

Florida Stallion My Dear Girl Stakes

6 (6) Scandalous Act (E.Nunez)

3.00 2.10 2.10

2 (2) Quinnkat (L.Panici) 5.60 2.80

3 (3) Holiday Magic (J.Leyva) 2.10

Off 2:42. Time 1:48.23. Fast. Also ran—Fantastic Voyage, Old Wives Tale, Golden Friendships, Starship Sassy, Solitary. $1 Pick 3 (2/7-4/11-6) 3 correct paid $16.00. Daily Double (4-6) paid $7.20. Exacta (6-2) paid $14.20. Superfecta (6-2-3-8) paid $79.40. Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $19.20.

8th—$300,000, stk, 2YO, 11/16 mi.

Florida Stallion In Reality Stakes

3 (3) Best Plan Yet (J.Sanchez)

5.60 4.00 3.40

6 (5) Purchango (J.Gonzales) 20.40 17.00

4 (4) We're All Set (J.Rodriguez) 12.20

Off 4:12. Time 1:47.90. Scratched—Tropical Force. Also ran—Copa Del Rey, D N A Approved, Arangol, Worldly Vision, Rasta Rant, My Brown Eyed Guy. $1 Pick 3 (4/11-6-3) 3 correct paid $15.30. Daily Double (6-3) paid $7.60. Exacta (3-6) paid $123.80. Superfecta (3-6-4-2) paid $3,429.60. Trifecta (3-6-4) paid $763.40.

WOODBINE

8th—$144,900, stk, 3YO F, 11/8 mi, tf., clear.

Carotene Stakes

5 (5) Dance Again (P.Husbands)

6.90 2.70 2.40

2 (2) Smartyfly (E.Da Silva) 2.20 2.10

3 (3) Primordia (L.Contreras) 3.90

Off 4:24. Time 1:49.90. Firm. Also ran—Blessed One, Silent Star, Rutherford Rd, Professor's Ride. $1 Pick 3 (8-2-5) 3 correct paid $332.65. Triactor (5-2-3) paid $105.90. Exactor (5-2) paid $15.10. $1 Superfecta (5-2-3-7) paid $201.60.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

October 13-19

Sunday 8:55 p.m. 9:20 a.m.

Monday 9:45 p.m. 10:10 a.m.

Tuesday 10:35 p.m. 11:00 a.m.

Wednesday 11:25 p.m. 11:50 a.m.

Thursday 12:15 a.m. ————

Friday ———— 12:35 p.m.

Saturday 1:00 a.m. 1:25 p.m.

October 20-27

Sunday 1:50 a.m. 2:15 p.m.

Monday 2:40 a.m. 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday 3:30 a.m. 3:55 p.m.

Wednesday 4:20 a.m. 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 5:10 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

Friday 5:55 a.m. 6:15 p.m.

Saturday 6:40 a.m. 7:00 p.m.

Sunday 7:25 a.m. 7:45 p.m.

Volleyball

College

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. def. Eastern Ill. 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23.)

Records: Eastern Ky. 8-12 (2-4 OVC), Eastern Ill. 9-10 (3-3).

At Northern Ky.

Northern Ky. def. Mercer 3-1 (25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 25-13).

Records: Northern Ky. 8-12 (3-5 ASC), Mercer 1-17 (0-8).

MLB playoffs

American League

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Detroit-110 at Boston +100

NFL

SUNDAY

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Kansas City 10 8 Oakland

Philadelphia 3 2½ at Tampa Bay

Green Bay 3½ 3 at Baltimore

Detroit 3 2½ at Cleveland

at Minnesota 2 2 Carolina

at Houston 7 7½ St. Louis

at N.Y. Jets 2 Pk Pittsburgh

Cincinnati 7½ 6½ at Buffalo

at Seattle 13½ 13 Tennessee

at Denver 27½ 26½ Jacksonville

at San Francisco 11½ 10½ Arizona

at New England 3 1½ New Orleans

at Dallas 3½ 5 Washington

MONDAY

Indianapolis 2½ 1½ at San Diego

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service