Scoreboard: Oct. 22

October 22, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Announced the retirement of manager Jim Leyland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Oklahoma C Hasheem Thabeet one game for head butting New Orleans C Greg Stiemsma in an Oct. 17 pre-season game. Fined Denver G Nate Robinson $10,000 for pushing Oklahoma City C Steven Adams from behind and striking him in the chest during an Oct. 15 pre-season game.

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived F James Johnson.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived F Brandon Davies.

MIAMI HEAT—Waived F Jarvis Varnado, G Larry Drew II and G Charlie Westbrook.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Washington S Brandon Meriweather two games for repeat violations this season of NFL safety rules prohibiting hits to the head and neck area of defenseless players.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Traded OT Bryant McKinnie to Miami for a conditional late-round draft pick.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed DT Marvin Austin. Re-signed G Ray Dominguez and WR Jamar Newsome to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released DT Andre Neblett.

NEW YORK JETS—Activated QB David Garrard. Released QB Brady Quinn.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Waived RB Isaac Redman. Signed LB Kion Wilson from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Colorado F Cody McLeod five games for boarding Detroit D Niklas Kronwall during an Oct. 17 game. Suspended New York Islanders F Michael Grabner two games for an illegal check to the head of Carolina F Nathan Gerbe during an Oct. 19 game. Free agent D Roman Hamrlik announced his retirement.

Basketball

nba

pre-season

Monday's games

New York at Toronto (n)

Philadelphia vs. Cleveland (n)

Milwaukee at Chicago (n)

Dallas at Houston (n)

Tuesday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 .714 152 127

N.Y. Jets 4 3 .571 134 162

Miami 3 3 .500 135 140

Buffalo 3 4 .429 159 178

South

Indianapolis 5 2 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 7 .000 76 222

North

Cincinnati 5 2 .714 148 135

Baltimore 3 4 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 4 .429 131 156

Pittsburgh 2 4 .333 107 132

West

Kansas City 7 0 1.000 169 81

Denver 6 1 .857 298 197

San Diego 4 3 .571 168 144

Oakland 2 4 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 3 .571 200 155

Philadelphia 3 4 .429 169 196

Washington 2 4 .333 152 184

N.Y. Giants 0 6 .000 103 209

South

New Orleans 5 1 .833 161 103

Carolina 3 3 .500 139 83

Atlanta 2 4 .333 153 157

Tampa Bay 0 6 .000 87 132

North

Green Bay 4 2 .667 168 127

Detroit 4 3 .571 186 167

Chicago 4 3 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 4 .200 125 158

West

Seattle 6 1 .857 191 116

San Francisco 5 2 .714 176 135

St. Louis 3 4 .429 156 184

Arizona 3 4 .429 133 161

Thursday, Oct. 17

Seattle 34, Arizona 22

Sunday's games

Atlanta 31, Tampa Bay 23

Washington 45, Chicago 41

Dallas 17, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Jets 30, New England 27 (OT)

Buffalo 23, Miami 21

Carolina 30, St. Louis 15

Cincinnati 27, Detroit 24

San Diego 24, Jacksonville 6

San Francisco 31, Tennessee 17

Kansas City 17, Houston 16

Green Bay 31, Cleveland 13

Pittsburgh 19, Baltimore 16

Indianapolis 39, Denver 33

Bye: New Orleans, Oakland

Monday's game

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants (n)

Thursday's game

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 27

Cleveland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at New England, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, England, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Bye: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

Monday, Oct. 28

Seattle at St. Louis, 8:40 p.m.

colts 39, broncos 33

Sunday's late game

Denver 7 7 3 16 — 33

Indianapolis 10 16 7 6 — 39

First quarter: Den—Decker 17 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 8:16. Ind—FG Vinatieri 27, 4:05. Ind—Heyward-Bey 11 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 1:20. Second quarter: Den—J.Thomas 12 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 11:56. Ind—Team safety, 8:52. Ind—Havili 20 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 5:50. Ind—Fleener 8 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), :10. Third quarter: Ind—Luck 10 run (Vinatieri kick), 5:00. Den—FG Prater 31, :42. Fourth quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 52, 12:59. Den—D.Thomas 31 pass from Manning (pass failed), 12:11. Den—Moreno 1 run (Prater kick), 8:44. Ind—FG Vinatieri 42, 5:57. Den—FG Prater 47, :12.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Denver, Moreno 15-40, Hillman 4-25, Manning 1-(minus 1). Indianapolis, Richardson 14-37, Heyward-Bey 1-30, Luck 4-29, D.Brown 11-23, Havili 1-2.

PASSING—Denver, Manning 29-49-1-386. Indianapolis, Luck 21-38-0-228.

RECEIVING—Denver, Decker 8-150, Welker 7-96, J.Thomas 5-41, D.Thomas 4-82, Moreno 3-9, Tamme 1-7, Hillman 1-1. Indianapolis, Wayne 5-50, Fleener 5-38, Heyward-Bey 4-44, D.Brown 3-42, Hilton 2-27, Havili 1-20, Doyle 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

TUESDAY'S GAME

Louisiana-Lafayette (4-2) at Arkansas St. (3-3), 8

Thursday's game

SEC—Kentucky (1-5) at Mississippi St. (3-3), 7:30

NATION—Marshall (4-2) at Middle Tennessee (3-4), 7:30

Friday's game

Boise St. (5-2) at BYU (5-2), 8

saturday's games

SEC—Vanderbilt (4-3) at No. 14 Texas A&M (5-2), 12:21; Tennessee (4-3) at No. 1 Alabama (7-0), 3:30; No. 20 South Carolina (5-2) at No. 5 Missouri (7-0), 7; Furman (3-4) at No. 13 Louisiana St. (6-2), 7; Fla. Atlantic (2-5) at No. 11 Auburn (6-1), 7:30; Idaho (1-6) at Mississippi (4-3), 7:30

STATE—Cumberlands (6-0) at Reinhardt (5-2), noon; No. 18 Louisville (6-1) at South Florida (2-4), noon; Dayton (5-2) at Morehead St. (3-4), 1; Tuskegee (6-1) at Kentucky St. (4-3), 1; Grove City (3-3) at Thomas More (5-1), 1:30; Ky. Christian (3-4) at Union (2-5), 1:30; Pikeville (4-3) at Georgetown (3-3), 1:30; Eastern Ky. (4-3) at SE Missouri (1-6), 2; Cumberland, Tenn. (4-3) at Campbellsville (3-3), 2:30; Lindsey Wilson (5-2) at Belhaven (2-5), 2:30; Centre (5-1) at Rhodes (5-1), 3; Troy (4-3) at Western Ky. (4-3), 4; Ky. Wesleyan (0-7) at Indianapolis (6-1), 6

TOP 25No. 12 UCLA (5-1) at No. 2 Oregon (7-0), 7; N.C. State (3-3) at No. 3 Florida St. (6-0), 3:30; Penn St. (4-2) at No. 4 Ohio St. (7-0), 8; No. 6 Baylor (6-0) at Kansas (2-4), 7; Wake Forest (4-3) at No. 7 Miami (6-0), noon; No. 8 Stanford (6-1) at Oregon St. (6-1), 10:30; No. 9 Clemson (6-1) at Maryland (5-2), 3:30; No. 10 Texas Tech (7-0) at No. 17 Oklahoma (6-1), 3:30; No. 15 Fresno St. (6-0) at San Diego St. (3-3), 10:30; Duke (5-2) at No. 16 Virginia Tech (6-1), 3:30; No. 19 Oklahoma St. (5-1) at Iowa St. (1-5), noon; Connecticut (0-6) at No. 21 Central Florida (5-1), noon; E. Michigan (1-6) at No. 23 N. Illinois (7-0), 3:30; No. 25 Nebraska (5-1) at Minnesota (5-2), noon

EAST—Delaware (5-2) at Rhode Island (3-5), noon; Houston (5-1) at Rutgers (4-2), noon; Sacred Heart (7-1) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-4), noon; Robert Morris (2-4) at Wagner (2-5), noon; Brown (3-2) at Cornell (1-4), 12:30; Duquesne (4-2) at Bryant (3-4), 1; Lehigh (6-1) at Bucknell (2-4), 1; Salve Regina (5-1) at CCSU (2-5), 1; Colgate (2-5) at Georgetown, D.C. (1-6), 1; Princeton (4-1) at Harvard (5-0), 1; Lafayette (1-5) at Holy Cross (3-5), 1; Stetson (1-5) at Marist (4-3), 1; Pittsburgh (4-2) at Navy (3-3), 1; Yale (3-2) at Penn (3-2), 1; Maine (5-2) at Villanova (4-3), 1; Columbia (0-5) at Dartmouth (2-3), 1:30; W. Michigan (0-8) at Massachusetts (1-6), 3; New Hampshire (3-3) at Stony Brook (3-3), 4

SOUTH—Towson (7-1) at Richmond (3-4), noon; Georgia Tech (4-3) at Virginia (2-5), 12:30; Charlotte (4-3) at Charleston Southern (6-2), 1; Delaware St. (3-4) at Hampton (2-5), 1; Morgan St. (2-5) at Howard (2-5), 1; Davidson (0-7) at Jacksonville (3-4), 1; Old Dominion (4-3) at Norfolk St. (2-5), 1; Liberty (3-4) at Gardner-Webb (4-3), 1:30; Samford (5-2) at Wofford (5-2), 1:30; The Citadel (2-5) at Chattanooga (5-2), 2; NC A&T (3-3) at Florida A&M (2-5), 2; Point (Ga.) (3-4) at Presbyterian (2-4), 2; N.C. Central (3-4) at Savannah St. (1-7), 2; Jacksonville St. (5-2) at Tennessee Tech (3-5), 2:30; Texas Southern (1-6) at Grambling St. (0-7), 3; Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-7) at MVSU (1-6), 3; Alabama A&M (2-5) vs. Alabama St. (5-2) at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30; Georgia Southern (4-2) at Appalachian St. (1-6), 3:30; Boston College (3-3) at North Carolina (1-5), 3:30; Tulsa (2-4) at Tulane (5-2), 3:30; Elon (2-6) at W. Carolina (1-7), 3:30; James Madison (5-2) at William & Mary (4-3), 3:30; SC State (5-2) at Bethune-Cookman (6-1), 4; Mercer (6-1) at Campbell (1-6), 4; McNeese St. (6-1) at Nicholls St. (4-3), 4; Tenn.-Martin (4-3) at Austin Peay (0-7), 5; E. Illinois (6-1) at Tennessee St. (7-1), 5; Jackson St. (5-2) vs. Prairie View (5-3) at Shreveport, La., 5; VMI (1-6) at Coastal Carolina (7-0), 6; Louisiana Tech (2-5) at FIU (1-5), 6; Alcorn St. (6-2) at Southern U. (4-3), 6:30; Georgia St. (0-7) at Louisiana-Monroe (3-4), 7; North Texas (4-3) at Southern Miss. (0-6), 7; Lamar (3-4) at SE Louisiana (5-2), 8

MIDWEST—Ball St. (7-1) at Akron (2-6), noon; Northwestern (4-3) at Iowa (4-3), noon; Valparaiso (1-6) at Drake (3-4), 2; South Dakota (4-3) at Illinois St. (3-4), 2; Miami (Ohio) (0-7) at Ohio (5-2), 2; Toledo (4-3) at Bowling Green (5-2), 2:30; N. Iowa (4-3) at S. Dakota St. (4-4), 3; N. Dakota St. (7-0) at Indiana St. (1-6), 3:05; Michigan St. (6-1) at Illinois (3-3), 3:30; Buffalo (5-2) at Kent St. (2-6), 3:30; West Virginia (3-4) at Kansas St. (2-4), 3:45; Missouri St. (2-6) at W. Illinois (3-5), 7SOUTHWEST—Temple (1-6) at SMU (2-4), 3; Northwestern St. (3-4) at Sam Houston St. (5-2), 3; UTEP (1-5) at Rice (5-2), 3:30; Stephen F. Austin (3-4) at Cent. Arkansas (4-3), 4; UAB (2-4) at UTSA (2-5), 5; South Alabama (3-3) at Texas St. (4-3), 7; Texas (4-2) at TCU (3-4), 7:30

FAR WEST—Idaho St. (3-4) at S. Utah (5-3), 3:05; E. Washington (5-2) at Montana (6-1), 3:30; Butler (6-2) at San Diego (4-3), 4; Utah (4-3) at Southern Cal (4-3), 4; UC Davis (3-5) at Montana St. (5-2), 4:05; North Dakota (2-5) at Portland St. (3-4), 4:05; Notre Dame (5-2) at Air Force (1-6), 5; UNLV (4-3) at Nevada (3-4), 6:05; Arizona (4-2) at Colorado (3-3), 7; Wyoming (4-3) at San Jose St. (3-3), 7; Abilene Christian (5-3) at New Mexico St. (0-7), 8; N. Arizona (5-2) at Cal Poly (3-4), 9:05; California (1-6) at Washington (4-3), 11; Colorado St. (3-4) at Hawaii (0-6), 11:59

high school

associated press polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (16) 8-0 160 1

2. Russellville 8-0 140 2

3. Pikeville 7-1 125 4

4. Beechwood 5-3 100 5

5. Raceland 6-2 90 7

6. Fairview 7-1 71 3

7. Hazard 6-2 63 6

8. Frankfort 6-2 49 9

9. Paintsville 6-2 36 8

10. Williamsburg5-2 26 10   

Others receiving votes: Bethlehem 11, Pineville 6, Paris 3.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (12) 8-0 156 1

2. Louisville Christian (4) 9-0 148 3

3. DeSales 7-1 125 2

4. Owensboro Catholic 6-2 101 4

5. Glasgow 7-1 94 5

6. Middlesboro 7-1 82 6

7. Newport Cent.Cath. 4-4 56 7

8. Union Co. 6-2 37 9

9. Bardstown 6-2 23 —

10. Murray 4-4 15 8

Others receiving votes: Betsy Layne 11. Danville 11, Somerset 8, Gallatin Co. 4. 15, Lloyd Memorial 3. 15, Walton-Verona 3. 17, Ballard Memorial 2.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Belfry (16) 8-0 160 1

2. Wayne Co. 9-0 143 2

3. Bourbon Co. 8-0 125 3

4. South Warren 8-1 104 4

5. Central 5-3 99 5

6. Mason Co. 8-0 84 7

7. Bell Co. 5-3 57 8

8. Corbin 6-2 41 6

9. Elizabethtown 6-2 35 10   

10. Paducah Tilghman 4-5 15 —

Others receiving votes: Lawrence Co. 11, Pike Co. Central 2, Russell 2, Estill Co. 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (16) 8-0 160 1

2. Boyle Co. 8-0 144 2

3. Johnson Central 8-0 118 3

4. Covington Catholic 6-2 110 4

5. Lexington Catholic 5-3 87 5

6. Collins 6-2 82 6

7. Owensboro 6-2 60 7

8. Russell Co. 7-1 51 9

9. Knox Central 6-2 37 8

10. Ashland Blazer 7-2 23 10   

Others receiving votes: North Oldham 5.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (16) 7-0 160 1

2. Pulaski Co. 9-0 138 2

3. Anderson Co. 7-1 129 3

4. John Hardin 6-2 108 5

5. Madison Southern 7-1 87 7

6. Franklin Co. 8-1 83 4

7. Conner 6-2 50 8

8. Scott 7-1 37 6

9. Harlan Co. 5-3 27 10   

10. North Laurel 6-2 17 9

Others receiving votes: Bullitt East 13, Warren Central 13, Graves Co. 10, South Oldham 8.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Male (10) 8-0 n/a 3

2. Scott Co. (6) 8-0 149 2

3. Trinity 4-4 125 1

4. Simon Kenton 9-0 111 4

5. St. Xavier 5-4 97 5

6. Manual 6-2 67 6

7. Henderson Co. 7-1 54 8

8. Henry Clay 7-1 41 10   

9. McCracken Co. 6-2 32 9

10. Central Hardin 7-1 29 7

Others receiving votes: Meade Co. 12, Butler 9.

Hockey

nhl

Monday's games

San Jose 1, Detroit 0 (SO)

Colorado 1, Pittsburgh 0

Calgary at Los Angeles (n)

Tuesday's games

Anaheim at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

keeneland fall meet leaders

JOCKEYS

Starts 1st 2nd 3rd

R.Napravnik 67 10 7 14

J.Rocco, Jr. 63 9 12 9

A.Garcia 42 8 3 4

J.Velazquez 28 7 8 5

M.Mena 40 7 7 8

S.Bridgmohan 65 7 7 5

J.Graham 62 7 5 9

R.Albarado 55 6 6 2

D.Flores 35 6 1 7

P.Morales 27 4 4 0

Soccer

high school boys

region tournaments

(All scores Monday's first round;all times p.m.)

10th at montgomery Co.

Tuesday's first round

Bishop Brossart vs. Clark Co., 5:30

Scott vs. Mason Co., 7:15

Thursday's semifinals

BB-CC winner vs. Harrison Co., 5:30

Scott-MC winner at Montgomery Co., 7:15

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4:30

11th at Lafayette

Paul Dunbar 5 Scott Co. 1

Woodford Co. 6 Madison Southern 1

Tuesday's first round

Henry Clay vs. Tates Creek, 6

Model vs. Western Hills, 8

Thursday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar vs. Woodford Co., 6

Tuesday's first round winners, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

12th at Boyle Co.

Southwestern West Jessamine (n)

Somerset Danville (n)

Tuesday's first round

Mercer Co. vs. Pulaski Co., 6

Wayne Co. at Boyle Co., 8

Thursday's semifinals

Monday's first round winners, 6

Tuesday's first round winners, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

high school girls

region tournaments

(All scores Monday's first round;all times p.m.)

10th at Harrison Co.

Pendleton Co. 3 Montgomery Co. 1

Campbell Co. 2 Clark Co. 1

Wednesday's semifinals

Pendleton Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 5:30

Campbell Co. vs. Harrison Co., 7:15

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, noon

11th at Bryan Station

Scott Co. 5 Western Hills 0

Paul Dunbar 1 Madison Central 0

Tuesday's first round

Woodford Co. vs. Henry Clay, 6:15

Tates Creek vs. Madison Southern, 8:15

Thursday's semfinals

Scott Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 6:15

Tuesday's first round winners, 8:15

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 3

12th at southwestern

Boyle Co. 12 Somerset 0

West Jessamine Wayne Co. (n)

Tuesday's first round

Mercer Co. at Southwestern, 6

Pulaski Co. vs. Lincoln Co., 8

Thursday's semifinals

WJ-WC winner at Boyle Co., 6

Tuesday's first round winners, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 5

Volleyball

high school

district tournaments

(All scores Monday's first round;all times p.m.)

40th at bourbon Co.

Montgomery Co. 3 Bourbon Co. 0

Tuesday's finals

Montgomery Co. vs. Clark Co., 6

41st at western hills

Tuesday's first round

Franklin Co. at Western Hills, 6

Wednesday's finals

First round winner vs. Woodford Co., 6

42nd at Henry Clay

Tuesday's first round

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 5:30

Tuesday's finals

First round winner vs. Henry Clay, 7:3043rd at lexington catholic

Lex. Christian 3 Lex. Catholic 1

Tuesday's semifinals

Lex. Christian vs. Tates Creek, 6

Paul Dunbar vs. Lafayette, 7:30

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

44th at Madison Central

Madison Southern def. Berea 25-8, 25-19, 25-11.

Records—Madison Southern 14-12, Berea 6-23.

Tuesday's finals

Madison Southern at Madison Central, 6

46th at Mercer Co.

West Jessamine East Jessamine (n)

Mercer Co. Burgin (n)

Tuesday's finals

First round winners, 6:30

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

La.-Lafayette 1½ 2½ at Arkansas St.

Thursday

at Mississippi St. 10 10 Kentucky

Marshall 8½ 10½ at Middle Tenn.

Friday

at BYU 6½ 7½ Boise St.

Saturday

Georgia Tech 8½ 10 at Virginia

at Central Florida 23 22½ Connecticut

Ball St. 11½ 11 at Akron

at Ohio 24 25 Miami (Ohio)

at Kent St. off off Buffalo

at Massachusetts 2 3 W. Michigan

at Rutgers 9½ 7 Houston

at North Carolina 10 8 Boston College

Clemson 13 14 at Maryland

at Virginia Tech 13½ 13½ Duke

Pittsburgh 6½ 6 at Navy

at UTSA 3½ 5 UAB

at SMU 10 11 Temple

at N. Illinois 31 30½ E. Michigan

Arizona 17 15 at Colorado

at Texas A&M off off Vanderbilt

at Auburn 28 24 FAU

at Alabama 26½ 28 Tennessee

at Oregon 17½ 22½ UCLA

at Southern Cal 6 6½ Utah

at Tulane off off Tulsa

at Washington off off California

at Kansas St. 7½ 10½ West Virginia

Michigan St. 13 11½ at Illinois

at Miami 23 21 Wake Forest

at Florida St. 27½ 29½ NC State

at Oklahoma 7 7 Texas Tech

at TCU 3 1½ Texas

at Iowa 3 4½ Northwestern

at San Jose St. 3½ 6 Wyoming

Stanford 6½ 5 at Oregon St.

at Western Ky. 7½ 9 Troy

at Air Force off off Notre Dame

at La.-Monroe 11½ 12 Georgia St.

South Alabama 2½ 1½ at Texas St.

at Mississippi 40 40½ Idaho

North Texas 10 10½ at Southern Miss.

Louisiana Tech 6 5 at FIU

at Missouri off off South Carolina

Oklahoma St. 17 13 at Iowa St.

Baylor 35½ 35½ at Kansas

Nebraska 8½ 10½ at Minnesota

Louisville 21 20 at South Florida

at Bowling Green 2½ 4 Toledo

at Ohio St. 14½ 14½ Penn St.

at Rice 18 17½ UTEP

Fresno St. 9½ 9½ at San Diego St.

Off key — QBs for Kent St., Vanderbilt, Tulane, Washington, Notre Dame and South Carolina all questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Carolina 6½ 6½ at Tampa Bay

Sunday, Oct. 27

San Francisco-x 14½ 16½ Jacksonville

at Detroit 3 3 Dallas

at Philadelphia off off N.Y. Giants

at Kansas City 7½ 7½ Cleveland

at New Orleans 12½ 12 Buffalo

at New England 6½ 6½ Miami

at Cincinnati 7 6½ N.Y. Jets

Pittsburgh 3 3 at Oakland

at Denver 13 13 Washington

at Arizona 2½ 2½ Atlanta

at Minnesota off off Green Bay

Monday, Oct. 28

Seattle 10 10½ at St. Louis

x-at London

Off key — N.Y. Giants and Minnesota played Monday

6 p.m. Mike Fields tweets from the 43rd District high school volleyball tournament. Twitter: @MikeFieldsNotes

6:15 p.m.Mark Maloney tweets from the 11th Region high school girls' soccer tournament. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl

TV, radio

FOOTBALL

8 p.m.College: Louisiana-Lafayette at Arkansas State ESPN2

HOCKEY

8 p.m.NHL: Predators at Wild NBC-18SN

HORSE RACING

12;25 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.UEFA Champions League: Celtic vs. Ajax FSN

2:30 p.m.UEFA Champions League: Barcelona at AC Milan FS1

Around town

HORSE RACING

12:50 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

SOCCER

6 p.m.High school boys: 11th Region Tournament at Lafayette, Henry Clay vs. Tates Creek; Model vs. Western Hills, 8

6:15 p.m.High school girls: 11th Region Tournament at Bryan Station, Woodford County vs. Henry Clay; Tates Creek vs. Madison Southern, 8:15

VOLLEYBALL

5:30 p.m.High school: 42nd District at Henry Clay, Scott County vs. Bryan Station; Scott County-Bryan Station winner at Henry Clay, 7:30

6 p.m.High school: 43rd District at Lexington Catholic, Lex. Christian or Lex. Catholic vs. Tates Creek; Paul Dunbar vs. Lafayette, 7:30

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service