Hike! Your weekly guide to high school football

mfields@herald-leader.comOctober 24, 2013 

  • This weekend's high school football schedule

    Friday

    Hart Co. at Adair Co., 7

    Ohio Co. at Apollo, 7

    Johnson Central at Ashland Blazer, 7:30

    Oldham Co. at Ballard, 7:30

    Bourbon Co. at Bath Co., 7:30

    Ludlow at Beechwood, 7:30

    Campbellsville at Berea, 7:30

    Campbell Co. at Boone Co., 7

    Paris at Bracken Co., 7:30

    Warren East at Breckinridge Co., 7

    Henry Clay at Bryan Station, 7:30

    Simon Kenton at Bullitt Central, 7:30

    Seneca at Butler, 7:30

    Trimble Co. at Carroll Co., 7:30

    Muhlenberg Co. at Central Hardin, 7:30

    Knoxville (Tenn.) Fulton at Christian Co., 7

    Highlands at Cincinnati (Ohio) Elder, 7:30

    Clinton Co. at Clay Co. (Tenn.), 7

    North Oldham at Collins, 7:30

    Scott at Conner, 7

    Casey Co. at Corbin, 7:30

    Caldwell Co. at Crittenden Co., 7

    Bellevue at Dayton, 7

    Thomas Nelson at DeSales, 7:30

    Ryle at Dixie Heights, 7

    Anderson Co. at East Jessamine, 7:30

    Fern Creek at Eastern, 7:30

    Monroe Co. at Edmonson Co., 7

    Frankfort at Eminence, 7:30

    Garrard Co. at Estill Co., 7:30

    Doss at Fairdale, 7:30

    Nicholas Co. at Fairview, 7:30

    Trigg Co. at Fort Campbell, 7

    Montgomery Co. at Franklin Co., 7:30

    Allen Co.-Scottsville at Franklin-Simpson, 7

    Fulton Co. at Fulton City, 7:30

    Owen Co. at Gallatin Co., 7:30

    Metcalfe Co. at Glasgow, 7

    Cooper at Grant Co., 7:30

    Hopkinsville at Graves Co., 7

    Boyd Co. at Greenup Co., 7:30

    Bowling Green at Greenwood, 7

    Butler Co. at Hancock Co., 7

    Perry Co. Central at Harlan Co., 7:30

    Pineville at Hazard, 7:30

    Elizabethtown at Henry Co., 7:30

    Owensboro at Hopkins Co. Central, 7

    East Ridge at Jackson Co., 7:30

    Iroquois at Jeffersontown, 7:30

    Harlan at Jenkins, 7:30

    Grayson Co. at John Hardin, 7:30

    Caverna at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

    Breathitt Co. at Knott Co. Central, 7:30

    Central at LaRue Co., 7:30

    Danville at Lexington Christian, 7:30

    Madison Southern at Lincoln Co., 7:30

    Newport at Lloyd Memorial, 7

    Bethlehem at Louisville Holy Cross, 7:30

    Williamsburg at Lynn Camp, 7:30

    Clark Co. at Madison Central, 7:30

    Male at Manual, 7:30

    Lexington Catholic at Marion Co., 7:30

    Daviess Co. at Marshall Co., 7

    Fleming Co. at Mason Co., 7:30

    Ballard Memorial at Massac (Ill.), 7

    Russellville at Mayfield, 7

    Henderson Co. at McCracken Co., 7

    Bell Co. at McCreary Central, 7:30

    Owensboro Catholic at McLean Co., 7

    North Hardin at Meade Co., 7:30

    Boyle Co. at Mercer Co., 7:30

    Magoffin Co. at Morgan Co., 7:30

    Madisonville at Murray, 7

    Moore at Nelson Co., 7:30

    Covington Holy Cross at Newport Catholic, 7

    South Laurel at North Laurel, 7:30

    Webster Co. at Paducah Tilghman, 7:30

    Raceland at Paintsville, 7:30

    Scott Co. at Paul Laurence Dunbar, 7:30

    Belfry at Pike Co. Central, 7:30

    Allen Central at Pikeville, 7:30

    Southern at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

    Leslie Co. at Prestonsburg, 7:30

    Southwestern at Pulaski Co., 7:30

    Clay Co. at Rockcastle Co., 7:30

    East Carter at Russell, 7:30

    Knox Central at Russell Co., 6:30

    Bardstown at Shawnee, 7:30

    Bullitt East at Shelby Co., 7:30

    Betsy Layne at Shelby Valley, 7:30

    Middlesboro at Somerset, 7:30

    Phelps at South Floyd, 7:30

    Waggener at Spencer Co., 7:30

    Lafayette at Tates Creek, 7:30

    Barren Co. at Taylor Co., 7

    Union Co. at Todd Co. Central, 7

    Western at Valley, 7:30

    Logan Co. at Warren Central, 7

    Fort Knox at Washington Co., 7:30

    Lewis Co. at West Carter, 7:30

    Powell Co. at Western Hills, 7:30

    Letcher Co. Central at Whitley Co., 7:30

    West Jessamine at Woodford Co., 7:30

    Saturday

    Holmes at Covington Catholic, 1

    Calloway Co. at North Bullitt, 3

    Bishop Brossart at Pendleton Co., 7

friday's kickoffs

City games

Danville (4-4) at Lexington Christian (1-7): LCA tries to snap a six-game losing streak, its longest since 2002 when it lost eight in a row to end its second season of varsity football.

No. 21 Henry Clay (7-1) at Bryan Station (3-4): The Blue Devils can clinch second place in the district and a home playoff game with a win over Bryan Station. The Defenders try to avoid going winless in the district.

Lafayette (3-6) at Tates Creek (5-4) in Roy Walton Bowl: Lafayette can win the district title by beating the Commodores in this regular-season finale. If Tates Creek wins, there could be a three-way tie for first place.

No. 9 Lexington Catholic (5-3) at Marion County (3-5): The Knights beat district foes Taylor County 56-8 and Mercer County 34-6. Marion County beat Taylor County 39-22 but lost to Mercer County 41-14.

No. 3 Scott County (8-0) at Paul Laurence Dunbar (5-3): Scott County has scored 70 points each of the past two weeks against Henry Clay and Bryan Station. Can Dunbar's defense limit the damage as the Cards go for their 18th consecutive win over Lexington competition?

Top state games

No. 14 Johnson Central (8-0) at Ashland Blazer (7-2): Can the unbeaten Golden Eagles, who are averaging 58 points a game, keep it rolling against district rival Ashland?

No. 4 Male (8-0) at No. 11 Manual (6-2): Manual has won five of the last six in the state's oldest rivalry (it began in 1893), but Male leads the series 80-44-6.

No. 1 Highlands (8-0) at Cincinnati Elder (6-2): Highlands has won 42 of its last 43 games. The only loss was to Elder 38-24 last year.

MIKE FIELDS

kentucky.com

At Kentucky.com/highschools: Get the latest scores and linescores and view photo galleries of each week's featured games.


This weekend's high school football schedule

Friday

Hart Co. at Adair Co., 7

Ohio Co. at Apollo, 7

Johnson Central at Ashland Blazer, 7:30

Oldham Co. at Ballard, 7:30

Bourbon Co. at Bath Co., 7:30

Ludlow at Beechwood, 7:30

Campbellsville at Berea, 7:30

Campbell Co. at Boone Co., 7

Paris at Bracken Co., 7:30

Warren East at Breckinridge Co., 7

Henry Clay at Bryan Station, 7:30

Simon Kenton at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Seneca at Butler, 7:30

Trimble Co. at Carroll Co., 7:30

Muhlenberg Co. at Central Hardin, 7:30

Knoxville (Tenn.) Fulton at Christian Co., 7

Highlands at Cincinnati (Ohio) Elder, 7:30

Clinton Co. at Clay Co. (Tenn.), 7

North Oldham at Collins, 7:30

Scott at Conner, 7

Casey Co. at Corbin, 7:30

Caldwell Co. at Crittenden Co., 7

Bellevue at Dayton, 7

Thomas Nelson at DeSales, 7:30

Ryle at Dixie Heights, 7

Anderson Co. at East Jessamine, 7:30

Fern Creek at Eastern, 7:30

Monroe Co. at Edmonson Co., 7

Frankfort at Eminence, 7:30

Garrard Co. at Estill Co., 7:30

Doss at Fairdale, 7:30

Nicholas Co. at Fairview, 7:30

Trigg Co. at Fort Campbell, 7

Montgomery Co. at Franklin Co., 7:30

Allen Co.-Scottsville at Franklin-Simpson, 7

Fulton Co. at Fulton City, 7:30

Owen Co. at Gallatin Co., 7:30

Metcalfe Co. at Glasgow, 7

Cooper at Grant Co., 7:30

Hopkinsville at Graves Co., 7

Boyd Co. at Greenup Co., 7:30

Bowling Green at Greenwood, 7

Butler Co. at Hancock Co., 7

Perry Co. Central at Harlan Co., 7:30

Pineville at Hazard, 7:30

Elizabethtown at Henry Co., 7:30

Owensboro at Hopkins Co. Central, 7

East Ridge at Jackson Co., 7:30

Iroquois at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Harlan at Jenkins, 7:30

Grayson Co. at John Hardin, 7:30

Caverna at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Breathitt Co. at Knott Co. Central, 7:30

Central at LaRue Co., 7:30

Danville at Lexington Christian, 7:30

Madison Southern at Lincoln Co., 7:30

Newport at Lloyd Memorial, 7

Bethlehem at Louisville Holy Cross, 7:30

Williamsburg at Lynn Camp, 7:30

Clark Co. at Madison Central, 7:30

Male at Manual, 7:30

Lexington Catholic at Marion Co., 7:30

Daviess Co. at Marshall Co., 7

Fleming Co. at Mason Co., 7:30

Ballard Memorial at Massac (Ill.), 7

Russellville at Mayfield, 7

Henderson Co. at McCracken Co., 7

Bell Co. at McCreary Central, 7:30

Owensboro Catholic at McLean Co., 7

North Hardin at Meade Co., 7:30

Boyle Co. at Mercer Co., 7:30

Magoffin Co. at Morgan Co., 7:30

Madisonville at Murray, 7

Moore at Nelson Co., 7:30

Covington Holy Cross at Newport Catholic, 7

South Laurel at North Laurel, 7:30

Webster Co. at Paducah Tilghman, 7:30

Raceland at Paintsville, 7:30

Scott Co. at Paul Laurence Dunbar, 7:30

Belfry at Pike Co. Central, 7:30

Allen Central at Pikeville, 7:30

Southern at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Leslie Co. at Prestonsburg, 7:30

Southwestern at Pulaski Co., 7:30

Clay Co. at Rockcastle Co., 7:30

East Carter at Russell, 7:30

Knox Central at Russell Co., 6:30

Bardstown at Shawnee, 7:30

Bullitt East at Shelby Co., 7:30

Betsy Layne at Shelby Valley, 7:30

Middlesboro at Somerset, 7:30

Phelps at South Floyd, 7:30

Waggener at Spencer Co., 7:30

Lafayette at Tates Creek, 7:30

Barren Co. at Taylor Co., 7

Union Co. at Todd Co. Central, 7

Western at Valley, 7:30

Logan Co. at Warren Central, 7

Fort Knox at Washington Co., 7:30

Lewis Co. at West Carter, 7:30

Powell Co. at Western Hills, 7:30

Letcher Co. Central at Whitley Co., 7:30

West Jessamine at Woodford Co., 7:30

Saturday

Holmes at Covington Catholic, 1

Calloway Co. at North Bullitt, 3

Bishop Brossart at Pendleton Co., 7

Mike Fields: (859) 231-3337. Twitter: @MikeFieldsNotes. Blog: fieldsnotes.bloginky.com.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service