Scoreboard: Oct. 29

October 28, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced LHP Clayton Richard elected free agency after clearing outright waivers.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Memphis F Ed Davis $15,000 for making excessive and unnecessary contact with Houston F Donatas Motiejunas during Friday's game.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Exercised their fourth-year contract option on G Iman Shumpert.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed F Brandon Davies.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived G Shannon Brown, G Malcolm Lee and G Kendall Marshall.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Named Patrick Kerney vice president of player benefits and legends operations.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed RB Bernard Scott.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed LB Larry Grant and QB Jordan Palmer. Waived TE Steve Maneri. Waived CB C.J. Wilson and signed him to the practice squad after clearing waivers. Signed WR Terrence Toliver to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of WR Ricardo Lockette.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Announced they were granted an exemption through Nov. 1 for DE DeQuin Evans to participate in team activities without counting against the 53-player roster.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed G David Arkin to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed WR Griff Whalen from the practice squad. Re-signed C Thomas Austin to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Suspended sophomore TE A.J. Williams one game for an unspecified violation of team rules.

PURDUE—Suspended men's sophomore basketball C A.J. Hammons three games for violating team rules.

Basketball

NBA

schedule

Tuesday's games

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Football

NFL

Packers 44, Vikings 31

Sunday's late game

Green Bay 7 17 7 13 — 44

Minnesota 7 10 0 14 — 31

First quarter: Min—Patterson 109 kickoff return (Walsh kick), 14:47. GB—Nelson 11 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 7:23. Second quarter: GB—FG Crosby 30, 10:29. Min—FG Walsh 36, 5:09. GB—Nelson 76 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 3:38. GB—Hyde 93 punt return (Crosby kick), 1:30. Min—Peterson 8 run (Walsh kick), :04. Third quarter: GB—Lacy 1 run (Crosby kick), 6:50. Fourth quarter: GB—Starks 25 run (Crosby kick), 14:16. GB—FG Crosby 20, 6:10. Min—Gerhart 13 run (Walsh kick), 4:42. GB—FG Crosby 45, 2:53. Min—Ponder 19 run (Walsh kick), 1:24.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Lacy 29-94, Starks 7-57, Rodgers 6-31. Minnesota, Peterson 13-60, Ponder 5-38, Gerhart 1-13.

PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 24-29-0-285. Minnesota, Ponder 14-21-0-145.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, Nelson 7-123, Boykin 5-89, White 5-35, Lacy 4-18, Quarless 2-13, Kuhn 1-7. Minnesota, Rudolph 4-51, Peterson 3-23, Patterson 2-26, Gerhart 2-15, Simpson 1-18, Jennings 1-9, Carlson 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

High School

Associated Press Polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (16) 9-0 160 1

2. Pikeville 8-1 135 3

3. Russellville 8-1 125 2

4. Beechwood 6-3 104 4

5. Raceland 7-2 95 5

6. Fairview 8-1 82 6

7. Hazard 7-2 58 7

8. Frankfort 7-2 56 8

9. (tie) Bethlehem 8-1 23 —

9. (tie) Williamsburg 6-2 23 10

Others receiving votes: Paintsville 13, Paris 5.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (12) 9-0 155 1

2. Lou. Christian (4) 9-0 144 2

3. DeSales 8-1 131 3

4. Owensboro Catholic 7-2 103 4

5. Glasgow 8-1 98 5

6. Newport Cent. Cath. 5-4 69 7

7. Union Co. 7-2 59 8

8. Bardstown 7-2 37 9

9. Middlesboro 7-2 33 6

10. Betsy Layne 8-1 18 —

Others receiving votes: Murray 17, Somerset 10, Butler Co. 3, Walton-Verona 2.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Belfry (14) 9-0 154 1

2. Wayne Co. (1) 9-0 142 2

3. Bourbon Co. (1) 9-0 131 3

4. South Warren 8-1 103 4

5. Central 6-3 93 5

6. Mason Co. 9-0 87 6

7. Bell Co. 6-3 55 7

8. Corbin 7-2 51 8

9. Paducah Tilghman 5-5 28 10

10. Elizabethtown6-3 17 9

Others receiving votes: Russell 12, Magoffin Co. 3, Lewis Co. 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (10) 8-1 150 1

2. Boyle Co. (5) 9-0 149 2

3. Johnson Central (1) 9-0 129 3

4. Cov. Catholic 7-2 110 4

5. Lex. Catholic 6-3 88 5

6. Collins 7-2 76 6

7. Owensboro 7-2 65 7

8. Russell Co. 8-1 62 8

9. Knox Central 6-3 17 9

10. Ashland Blazer 7-3 16 10

Others receiving votes: Nelson Co. 10, North Oldham 3, Western 2, Mercer Co. 2.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (16) 8-0 160 1

2. Pulaski Co. 10-0 137 2

3. Anderson Co. 8-1 128 3

4. John Hardin 7-2 109 4

5. Madison Southern 8-1 90 5

6. Franklin Co. 9-1 84 6

7. Conner 7-2 60 7

8. Harlan Co. 6-3 37 9

9. North Laurel 7-2 21 10

10. Bullitt East 8-1 19 —

Others receiving votes: Graves Co. 18, Scott 7, South Oldham 6, Warren Central 4.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Scott Co. (14) 9-0 158 2

2. Male (1) 8-1 122 1

3. Simon Kenton (1) 10-0 115 4

4. Trinity 4-4 112 3

5. Manual 7-2 102 6

6. St. Xavier 5-4 76 5

7. McCracken Co. 7-2 66 9

8. Central Hardin 8-1 41 10

9. Henry Clay 7-2 27 8

10. Meade Co. 7-2 24 —

Others receiving votes: Henderson Co. 16, Butler 15, Lex. Bryan Station 4, Dixie Heights 2.

Hockey

NHL

Monday's games

Dallas 4, Buffalo 3

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 1

Washington at Vancouver (n)

Tuesday's games

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

breeders' cup entries

At Santa Anita Park

FRIDAY, Nov. 1

MARATHON

6th—$500,000 (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 13/4 miles, post 4:45

1 Old Time Hockey J.Lezcano 8-1

2 Cease D.Cohen 8-1

3 Commander A.Gryder 6-1

4 Ever Rider G.Stevens 7-2

5 Suns Out Guns Out J.Leparoux 10-1

6 Indian Jones A.Castillo 5-1

7 London Bridge M.Smith 8-1

8 Blueskiesnrainbows M.Pedroza 6-1

9 Pool Play E.Da Silva 8-1

10 Worldly D.Flores 6-1

Juvenile Turf

7th—$1,000,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:25

1 Taptowne B.Hernandez 15-1

2 Golden Ticket J.Rosario 12-1

3 Hymn Book J.Castellano 15-1

4 Brujo de Olleros A.Garcia 8-1

5 Fed Biz M.Garcia 6-1

6 Broadway Empire R.Walcott 12-1

7 Alpha J.Bravo 8-1

8 Holy Lute M.Smith 20-1

9 Centralinteligence V.Espinoza 15-110 Verrazano J.Velazquez 3-1

11 Pants On Fire P.Lopez 6-1

12 Goldencents R.Bejarano 4-1

13 ae-Easter Gift J.Rosario 15-1

Juvenile Fillies Turf

8th—$1,000,000 (Grade I), 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 6:05

1 Nesso M.Garcia 20-1

2 Al Thakhira R.Moore 6-1

3 Colonel Joan J.Talamo 20-1

4 K.Kaboodle J.Velazquez 12-1

5 Granny Mc's Kitten J.Castellano 20-1

6 Vorda O.Peslier 4-1

7 Street Sailing A.Garcia 15-1

8 Chriselliam R.Hughes 6-1

9 Dancing House M.Smith 20-1

10 Clenor R.Bejarano 8-1

11 Ready to Act J.Rosario 8-1

12 Testa Rossi J.Lezcano 8-1

13 Sky Painter L.Saez 15-1

14 My Conquestadory E. Da Silva 9-2

Juvenile Turf

9th—$1,000,000 (Grade I), 2-year-old colts & geldings, 1 mile (turf), 6:50

1 Ali Cash L.Saez 30-1

2 Giovanni Boldini R.Moore 7-2

3 Got Shades G.Stevens 30-1

4 Outstrip M.Smith 4-1

5 Bobby's Kitten J.Castellano 5-2

6 Home School R.Bejarano 30-1

7 Aotearoa C.Nakatani 12-1

8 Bon Accord J.Rosario 20-1

9 Wilshire Boulevard W.Buick 8-1

10 Ontology M.Gutierrez 30-1

11 Poker Player C.Hill 12-1

12 Shamshon R.Hughes 12-1

13 Bashart J.Velazquez 6-1

Distaff

10th—$2,000,000 (Grade I), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/8 miles, 7:35

2 Authenticity J.Velazquez 8-1

5 Beholder G.Stevens 5-2

3 Close Hatches J.Rosario 6-1

6 Princess of Sylmar J.Castellano 9-5

4 Royal Delta M.Smith 8-5

1 Street Girl A.Castillo 30-1

Saturday, Nov. 2

juvenile fillies

4th—$2,000,000 (Grade I), 2-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 3:05

1 Artemis Agrotera J.Lezcano 3-1

2 Rosalind J.Rosario 8-1

3 Designer Legs J.Talamo 30-1

4 Secret Compass J.Velazquez 6-1

5 Ria Antonia J.Castellano 30-1

6 Concave M.Gutierrez 15-1

7 Untapable R.Napravnik 5-1

8 Scandalous Act E.Nunez 8-1

9 Sweet Reason A.Solis 5-2

10 She's a Tiger G.Stevens 6-1

Filly & Mare Turf

5th—$2,000,000 (Grade I), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/4 miles (turf), 3:43

1 Dank R.Moore 5-2

2 Romantica M.Guyon 6-1

3 Tiz Flirtatious J.Leparoux 7-2

4 Alterite J.Velazquez 10-1

5 Lady of Shamrock V.Espinoza 20-1

6 Marketing Mix G.Stevens 7-2

7 Laughing J.Lezcano 8-1

8 Emollient M.Smith 12-1

9 Qushchi E.Prado 20-1

10 Kitten's Dumplings J.Rosario 10-1

Filly & Mare Sprint

6th—$1,000,000 (Grade I), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 4:21

1 Rene's Titan M.Gutierrez 30-1

2 Book Review R.Bejarano 6-1

3 Starship Truffles G.Stevens 15-1

4 Dance Card J.Rosario 8-1

5 Teddy's Promise V.Espinoza 6-1

6 Ismene M.Smith 20-1

7 Summer Appluase J.Castellano 12-1

8 Dance to Bristol X.Perez 5-1

9 Judy the Beauty J.Velazquez 6-1

10 Great Hot C.Sutherland 20-1

11 Groupie Doll R.Maragh 5-2

12 Sweet Lulu J.Leparoux 8-1

turf sprint

7th—$1,000,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, about 61/2 furlongs (turf), 5:05

1 Jeranimo V.Espinoza 12-1

2 Rock Me Baby J.Talamo 30-1

3 Chips All In J.Leparoux 5-1

4 Reneesgotzip E.Maldanado 5-1

5 Caracortado G.Stevens 8-1

6 Boat Trip R.Bejarano 8-1

7 Tightend Touchdown J.Castellano 12-1

8 Handsome Mike M.Gutierrez 30-1

9 Capo Bastone J.Rosario 8-1

10 Havelock J.Graham 10-1

11 Spring to the Sky J.Velazquez 30-1

12 Misdirection M.Smith 4-1

13 Dimension D.Moran 12-1

14 Unbridled's Note C.Nakatani 8-1

juvenile

8th—$2,000,000 (Grade I), 2-year-old colts & geldings, 11/16 miles, 5:45

1 Smarty's Echo E.T.Baird 20-1

2 Dance With Fate R.Bejarano 8-1

3 Mexikoma A.Garcia 12-1

4 New Year's Day M.Garcia 8-1

5 Bond Holder M.Gutierrez 8-1

6 Tap It Rich M.Smith 6-1

7 Cleburne C.Nakatani 12-1

8 Conquest Titan E.Da Silva 30-1

9 Rum Point E.Maldonado 30-1

10 We Miss Artie J.Castellano 8-1

11 Medal Count R.Albarado 20-1

12 Diamond Bachelor J.Leparoux 12-1

13 Havana J.Velazquez 5-2

14 Strong Mandate J.Rosario 6-1

Turf

9th—$3,000,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 11/2 miles (turf), 6:25

1 Vagabond Shoes V.Espinoza 15-1

2 Teaks North M.Garcia 30-1

3 Twilight Eclipse J.Leparoux 20-1

4 Little Mike M.Smith 6-1

5 Skyring L.Saez 30-1

6 Tale of a Champion J.Talamo 30-1

7 The Fugue W.Buick 3-1

8 Point of Entry J.Velazquez 4-1

9 Indy Point G.Stevens 9-2

10 Big Blue Kitten J.Bravo 6-1

11 Magician R.Moore 8-1

12 Real Solution J.Castellano 8-1sprint

10th—$1,500,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:05

1 Justin Phillip J.Velazquez 4-1

2 The Lumber Guy M.Luzzi 12-1

3 Gentelmen's Bet J.Castellano 8-1

4 Majestic Stride E.Maldonado 20-1

5 Sum of the Parts L.Goncalves 12-1

6 Bahamian Squall L.Saez 10-1

7 Private Zone M.Pedroza 3-1

8 Fast Bullet J.Rosario 6-1

9 Secret Circle M.Garcia 4-1

10 Wine Police E.Gomez 30-1

11 Trinniberg R.Maragh 8-1

12 Laugh Track M.Smith 20-1

mile

11th—$2,000,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 7:45

1 No Jet Lag M.Smith 8-1

2 Silentio R.Bejarano 20-1

3 Silver Max R.Albarado 5-1

4 Obviously J.Talamo 10-1

5 Olympic Glory R.Hughes 4-1

6 Bright Thought J.Leparoux 20-1

7 He Be Fire N Ice V.Espinoza 15-1

8 Wise Dan J.Velazquez 1-1

9 Cristoforo Columbo R.Moore 15-1

10 Za Approval J.Rosario 15-1

classic

12th—$5,000,000 (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles, 8:35

1 Last Gunfighter J.Castellano 20-1

2 Paynter M.Garcia 12-1

3 Planteur R.Moore 20-1

4 Moreno J.Talamo 15-1

5 Declaration of War J.O'Brien 10-1

6 Mucho Macho Man G.Stevens 5-1

7 Fort Larned B.Hernandez 6-1

8 Palace Malice J.Velazquez 10-1

9 Game On Dude M.Smith 8-5

10 Will Take Charge L.Saez 12-1

11 Ron the Greek J.Lezcano 8-1

12 Flat Out J.Rosario 12-1

ae-also eligible

Soccer

High School Boys

State Tournament

(Games in bracket order)

FIRST ROUND

Monday's games

Johnson Central 3 Estill Co. 0

Henderson Co. 4 Owensboro Catholic 0

Highlands 1 West Jessamine 0

Paul Dunbar 4 Bishop Brossart 2

Ashland Blazer 5 Corbin 1

Louisville Trinity 5 Fern Creek 1

North Oldham 2 Central Hardin 1

Bowling Green 4 Graves Co. 0

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 2 at Henry Clay

First round winners, TBA

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Nov. 6 at Paul Dunbar

Quarterfinals, TBA

FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 9 at Paul Dunbar

Semifinals winners, TBA

High School Girls

State Tournament

(All times p.m. and local;games in bracket order)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday's games

Marshall Co. at Bowling Green, 6

Elizabethtown at Oldham Co. 7

Sacred Heart at Mercy, 7

Owensboro Catholic at Madisonville, 7South Laurel at Russell, 7

Notre Dame at West Jessamine, 7

Lawrence Co. at Letcher Co. Central, 7

Tates Creek at Bishop Brossart, 7

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 2 at Lafayette

First round winners, TBA

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Nov. 7 at Paul Dunbar

Quarterfinals winners, TBA

FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 9 at Paul Dunbar

Semifinals winners, TBA

Volleyball

High School

Region Tournaments

11th at Western Hills

Monday's first round

Henry Clay 3 Tates Creek 2

Woodford Co. 3 Madison Southern 0

Tuesday's first round

Paul Dunbar vs. Scott Co., 6 p.m.

Madison Central vs. Franklin Co., 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's semifinals

Henry Clay vs. Woodford Co., 6 p.m.

Tuesday's first round winners, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

WEDNESDAY

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Cincinnati 5 3 at Memphis

Saturday

Clemson 20 16½ at Virginia

Western Ky. 19 19½ at Georgia St.

at Missouri 13 11½ Tennessee

at Texas A&M 45½ 45½ UTEP

Georgia-x 2½ 2½ Florida

at Florida St. 21 21½ Miami

Wisconsin 7 9½ at Iowa

Ohio St. 31 30½ at Purdue

at UCLA 24 27 Colorado

at Nebraska 7 7½ Northwestern

at Texas Tech 2½ 2½ Oklahoma St.

at Fresno St. 23 20½ Nevada

at S.Carolina 11½ 13 Mississippi St.

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.

Off key — Army QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Cincinnati 1 2 at Miami

Sunday, Nov. 3

at Carolina 7½ 8 Atlanta

at Dallas 10½ 10½ Minnesota

New Orleans 3½ 5½ at N.Y. Jets

at St. Louis off off Tennessee

Kansas City 3½ 3 at Buffalo

at Washington pk pk San Diego

at Oakland off off Philadelphia

at Seattle 16½ 17 Tampa Bay

Baltimore 3 2½ at Cleveland

at New England 7 7 Pittsburgh

Indianapolis pk 1½ at Houston

Monday, Nov. 4

at Green Bay 11 11 Chicago

Off key — St. Louis played Monday, Philadelphia QB questionable

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service