Scoreboard: Nov. 17

November 17, 2013 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Miami G Mario Chalmers one game for throwing a forearm and making contact with the head of Dallas F Dirk Nowitzki during Friday's game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed DE Cheta Ozougwu from the practice squad. Released LB Larry Grant.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed S Tony Dye from the practice squad. Released CB Chris Lewis-Harris.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed QB Tyler Wilson from the practice squad. Released DL Brian Sanford.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released QB B.J. Daniels. Activated OT Russell Okung from injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Traded D Jesse Blacker and a 2014 third-round and seventh-round draft pick to Anaheim for Fs Peter Holland and Brad Staubitz. Assigned Staubitz to Toronto (AHL).

COLLEGE

RUTGERS—Announced freshman DB Jevon Tyree quit the football team.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup-Ford EcoBoost 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 177.667 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 177.445

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 177.282

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 177.061

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.846

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 176.655

7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.598

8. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.436

9. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 176.436

10. (55) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 176.413

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 176.355

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 176.355

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 176.304

14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 175.747

15. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 175.73

16. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 175.69

17. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 175.507

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.433

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 175.376

20. (51) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 175.353

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.347

22. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 175.273

23. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 175.109

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 175.092

25. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 174.78

26. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.61

27. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 174.537

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 174.329

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 174.317

30. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 173.171

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 173.099

32. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 172.563

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 172.287

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 172.26

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 172.046

36. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 171.734

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

39. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

40. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner pts.

41. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner pts.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner pts.

43. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 6 .455 —

Toronto 4 6 .400 ½

Brooklyn 3 5 .375 ½

Boston 4 7 .364 1

New York 3 6 .333 1

Southeast Division

Miami 7 3 .700 —

Atlanta 6 4 .600 1

Charlotte 5 5 .500 2

Orlando 4 6 .400 3

Washington 2 7 .222 4½

Central Division

Indiana 9 1 .900 —

Chicago 5 3 .625 3

Detroit 3 5 .375 5

Cleveland 4 7 .364 5½

Milwaukee 2 7 .222 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 9 1 .900 —

Houston 7 4 .636 2½

Dallas 6 4 .600 3

Memphis 4 5 .444 4½

New Orleans 4 6 .400 5

Northwest Division

Portland 7 2 .778 —

Oklahoma City 6 3 .667 1

Minnesota 7 4 .636 1

Denver 4 5 .444 3

Utah 1 9 .100 6½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 6 3 .667 —

Golden State 6 3 .667 —

Phoenix 5 4 .556 1

L.A. Lakers 4 7 .364 3

Sacramento 2 6 .250 3½

Saturday's games

Dallas 108, Orlando 100

Cleveland 103, Washington 96 (OT)

Miami 97, Charlotte 81

Atlanta 110, New York 90

Chicago 110, Indiana 94

Minnesota 106, Boston 88

Houston 122, Denver 111

New Orleans 135, Philadelphia 98

Oklahoma City 92, Milwaukee 79

Utah at Golden State (n)

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

Portland at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 11 Florida 86 Ark.-Little Rock 56

Louisiana St. 88 Northwestern St. 74

Mississippi 72 Coastal Carolina 70

Missouri 92 Hawaii 80

Tennessee 74 S.C. Upstate 65

OVC

Alabama St. 84 Jacksonville St. 73

Eastern Ky. 74 High Point 67

E. Illinois 86 Illinois-Chicago 66

SE Missouri 76 IUPUI 68

SIU-Edwardsville 100 Central Arkansas 93

No. 16 Wichita St. 85 Tennessee St. 71

Tennessee Tech 62 Texas A&M-CC 60

STATE

Bellarmine 77 Marian 71

Heidelberg 72 Transylvania 59

San Diego 75 Northern Ky. 44

Western Ky. 57 E. Tennessee St. 50

Young Harris 78 Ky. Wesleyan 71

Life Georgetown (n)

TOP 25

No. 9 Syracuse 69 Colgate 50

No. 10 Ohio St. 52No. 17 Marquette 35

No. 14 VCU 92 Winthrop 71

No. 20 Wisconsin 69 Green Bay 66

No. 25 Virginia 70 Davidson 57

SAN DIEGO 75, Northern Ky. 44

SAN DIEGO (4-0) — Kramer 6-7 3-4 15, Sanadze 4-6 5-5 14, Anderson 4-7 0-0 10, Dee 3-10 2-2 9, Kok 3-5 1-1 7, Fajemisin 2-3 1-1 5, Jacobs 2-3 0-1 4, Tillett 1-1 0-0 3, Sarbaugh 0-0 3-4 3, Kerr 1-2 0-0 3, Bailey 0-6 2-6 2, Marconi 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 17-24 75.

Northern Ky. (0-3) — Camps 4-11 3-7 11, Giesler 4-12 1-4 9, Danos 2-7 0-0 5, Rosenwinkel 1-1 1-3 4, Monaco 1-5 2-3 4, Murray 1-6 0-0 3, Cole 1-10 1-1 3, Billups 1-4 0-0 2, Flournoy 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-7 1-4 1. Totals 16-66 9-22 44.

Halftime—San Diego 32-21. Three-point goals—San Diego 6-14 (Anderson 2-3, Sanadze 1-2, Dee 1-4, Tillett 1-1, Kerr 1-1, Bailey 0-2, Kramer 0-1), Northern Ky. 3-28 (Danos 1-1, Murray 1-6, Rosenwinkel 1-1, Cole 0-8, Billups 0-1, Flournoy 0-1, Johnson 0-4, Monaco 0-3, Giesler 0-3). Rebounds—San Diego 44 (Kok 12), Northern Ky. 40 (Giesler 15). Assists—San Diego 6 (Dee 2), Northern Ky. 7 (Johnson 4). Total fouls—San Diego 21, Northern Ky. 18. A—1617.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—South Carolina at Clemson, 5; Robert Morris at No. 1 Kentucky, 7

OVC—IPFW at Tennessee Tech, 2; Marshall at Morehead St., 2; Tenn.-Martin at Florida St., 2; Belmont at No. 12 North Carolina, 4

STATE—Transylvania vs. Wilmington at Mt. St. Joseph, 3

TOP 25No. 7 Michigan at Iowa St., 5; Oakland at No. 15 Gonzaga, 8; Boston U at No. 19 Connecticut, noon; Indiana St. at No. 21 Notre Dame, noon; Charleston Southern at No. 22 New Mexico, 6:05; La.Lafayette at No. 23 Baylor, 5

college women

saturday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 74 Furman 45

Hawaii 79 Mississippi 63

Temple 78 Auburn 74

STATE

Cumberlands 78 St. Francis 47

Marian 86 Union 79

Marysville 86 Transylvania 78

UNC-Wilmington 65 Northern Ky. 62

Western Ky. 86 Murray St. 63

Eastern Ky. UNC Asheville (n)

Ohio 64 Morehead St. 56 (OT)

TOP 25

No. 6 Notre Dame 96 Valparaiso 46

No. 20 Oklahoma St. 87 N. Colorado 51

Maryville 86, Transylvania 78

Maryville (2-0) — Puckeett 11-20 7-8 30, Bond 4-5 3-4 11, Farmer 3-6 0-0 9, Burnett 2-6 1-2 6, Brackins 1-5 1-2 3, Nowlin 2-6 2-2 7, Brown 1-4 4-4 6, Trent 2-3 0-0 6, Ballard 0-5 4-4 4, Dunn 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 28-63 22-26 86.

Transylvania (1-1) — Coffman 7-11 7-8 22, Smith 7-12 2-2 19, Botkin 4-10 1-6 9, Webb 3-10 0-0 8, McKenzie 1-3 2-2 4, Fender 2-8 7-8 11, Dobson 2-3 0-1 4, Pharris 0-0 1-2 1, Neeley 0-0 0-0 0, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 20-29 78.

Halftime—Transylvania 40-39. Three-point goals—Maryville 8-23 (Farmer 3-5, Trent 2-3, Nowlin 1-2, Puckett 1-4, Burnett 1-5, Brackins 0-1, Ballard 0-3), Transylvania 6-12 (Smith 3-5, Webb 2-5, Coffman 1-2). Rebounds—Maryville 37 (three tied with 6), Transylvania 38 (Botkin 15). Assists—Maryville 12 (Five tied with 2), Transylvania 14 (Webb 6). Fouls—Maryville 19, Transylvania 23. A—400.

Ohio 64, Morehead St. 56 (OT)

Ohio (2-0) — Baldwin 5-7 8-10 19, Cooper 1-6 0-2 2, Byard 3-11 3-4 12, Lampkins 3-8 1-2 7, Jenkins 1-1 1-2 3, Black 1-6 5-7 8, Yelle 2-2 4-4 9, Weatherspoon 2-3 0-0 4Boesinger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-45 22-32 64.

Morehead St. (2-2) — Couch 3-4 0-0 6, Murphy 0-6 0-0 0, Jones 4-15 3-4 12, Robinson 2-8 4-6 8, Parker 4-6 0-0 9, Ryans 3-5 2-3 9, Bunk 0-1 0-0 0, Turner 0-4 0-0 0, Steele 1-1 1-2 3, Hearn 0-0 0-0 0, Greenwell 0-2 0-0 0, Wells 4-7 0-0 9, Arledge 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 10-15 56.

Halftime—Ohio 22-21. End of regulation—48-48. Three-point goals—Ohio 6-21 (Baldwin Byard 3-11, Baldwin 1-1, Yelle 1-1, Black 1-4, Weatherspoon 0-1, Boesinger 0-1, Cooper 0-2), Morehead St. 4-28 (Parker 1-1, Ryans 1-2, Wells 1-2, Jones 1-8, Arledge 0-1, Couch 0-1, Bunk 0-1, Greenwell 0-2, Turner 0-2, Murphy 0-3, Robinson 0-5). Rebounds—Ohio 37 (Cooper, Lampkins 7), Morehead St. 40 (Couch 6). Assists—Ohio 12 (Cooper 3), Morehead St. 13 (Jones 5). Fouls—Ohio 18, Morehead St. 29. A—676.

unc-wilmington 65,northern Ky. 62

NORTHERN KY. (2-1) — Doss 10-18 2-2 24, Gerrety 1-5 0-0 2, Gayheart 6-12 2-4 16, Roush 1-4 5-6 7, Thacker 3-11 2-6 9, White 0-1 2-2 2, Kinch 0-1 0-0 0, Blair 0-2 0-0 0, Wiegman 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 22-56 13-22 62.

UNCW (1-2) — Flowers 2-4 0-0 4, Teague 2-7 1-2 6, Mobley 5-10 2-2 13, Atkins 9-17 8-8 28, Reeves 0-4 0-0 0, McMillan 3-9 0-0 9, Cain 1-3 3-4 5. Totals 22-54 14-16 65.

Halftime—UNCW 28-25. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 5-14 (Doss 2-3, Gayheart 2-6, Thacker 1-4, Roush 0-1), UNCW 7-21 (McMillan 3-8, Atkins 2-5, Mobley 1-1, Teague 1-2, Cain 0-1, Reeves 0-4). Rebounds—Northern Ky. 27 (Thacker 7), UNCW 44 (Flowers 13). Assists—Northern Ky. 11 (Doss 3), UNCW 8 (Atkins 4). Fouled out—White. Total fouls—Northern Ky. 15, UNCW 22. A—441.

western Ky. 86, Murray St. 63

MURRAY ST. (2-1) — Winfrey 4-7 3-5 11, Lee 3-7 3-4 9, Porter 3-14 1-2 8, Kirby 3-9 4-4 11, Starks 3-9 0-0 9, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Edom 0-5 0-1 0, Fox 2-7 1-2 7, Babic 2-5 2-2 8, Niebler 0-0 0-0 0, Hosey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-64 14-20 63.

WESTERN KY. (2-1) — Gooch 11-16 2-2 24, McClain 5-12 2-4 12, Means 1-4 0-0 2, Jones 6-8 0-0 16, Govan 4-17 5-6 14, Crawford 0-4 0-0 0, Lockhart 0-1 0-0 0, Gaines 1-4 3-4 5, Noble 2-2 0-0 4, Muhammad 0-0 0-0 0, Savickaite 0-0 0-0 0, McGee 4-10 1-2 9. Totals 34-78 13-18 86.

Halftime—Western Ky. 45-34. Three-point goals—Murray St. 9-33 (Starks 3-7, Babic 2-4, Fox 2-7, Kirby 1-3, Porter 1-6, Winfrey 0-1, Lee 0-2, Edom 0-3), Western Ky. 5-17 (Jones 4-6, Govan 1-2, Gooch 0-1, Crawford 0-1, Means 0-2, McGee 0-5). Rebounds—Murray St. 36 (Winfrey 8), Western Ky. 56 (Gooch 12). Assists—Murray St. 10 (Edom 3), Western Ky. 14 (McGee 4). Total fouls—Murray St. 14, Western Ky. 19. A—1,249.

No. 3 LOUISVILLE 99, CORNELL 54

Friday's game

CORNELL (0-4) — Onuorah 2-5 0-0 4, Tarwater 3-8 0-0 9, Cressler 4-17 2-2 10, Hatter 2-6 0-2 4, Cherry 0-4 0-0 0, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, LaMore 0-1 2-2 2, Scelfo 1-5 2-4 5, Bunce 1-2 0-0 2, Matthews 1-7 1-2 4, Mischler 2-2 0-0 6, Fallas 0-2 0-1 0, Blair 0-0 0-0 0, Tomic 0-0 1-2 1, Giddens 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 19-65 9-17 54.

LOUISVILLE (3-0) — Blackshear 6-7 4-7 20, Harrell 3-5 0 2 7, Van Treese 4-4 2-2 10, Smith 3-8 2-3 10, Jones 4-6 1-2 9, Rozier 1-2 0-2 2, Gill 2-6 0-0 4, Ware 2-4 1-2 5, Hancock 3-6 6-7 12, Mathiang 0-0 1-4 1, Henderson 1-2 0-0 3, Behanan 6-10 1-3 13, Agau 0-0 0-0 0, Levitch 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 36-61 18-34 99.

Halftime—Louisville 53-14. Three-point goals—Cornell 7-28 (Tarwater 3-5, Mischler 2-2, Scelfo 1-5, Matthews 1-6, Fallas 0-1, Cherry 0-2, Hatter 0-2, Cressler 0-5), Louisville 9-21 (Blackshear 4-5, Smith 2-3, Harrell 1-1, Levitch 1-1, Henderson 1-2, Ware 0-1, Jones 0-1, Rozier 0-1, Hancock 0-2, Gill 0-4). Rebounds—Cornell 37 (Cressler 8), Louisville 49 (Harrell 15). Assists—Cornell 9 (Scelfo 3), Louisville 16 (Smith 5). Total fouls—Cornell 24, Louisville 19. A—19,834.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Alabama at No. 2 Duke, 2; Central Michigan at No. 7 Kentucky, 2; Florida at Kennesaw St., 2; Ohio St. at No. 24 Georgia, 2; Marquette at Vanderbilt, 3; Seton Hall at No. 21 South Carolina, 3; New Orleans at Mississippi St., 4; No. 16 Texas A&M at Houston, 4:30; Georgia Tech at No. 4 Tennessee, 7; Mississipi vs. Washington St. at Honolulu, 7:30

STATE—Bellarmine at North Alabama, 2; Centre at LaGrange, 2; Marian at Berea, 3; No. 5 Louisville at No. 11 Oklahoma, 4

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at No. 13 Penn St., noon; UC Davis at No. 3 Stanford, 5; No. 10 California at Georgetown, 3; No. 12 North Carolina at UCLA, 6; No. 18 Purdue at Toledo, 2; No. 23 Dayton at No. 19 Michigan St., 2

high school boys

bluegrass united 65,cincinnati trailblazers 61

Bluegrass United 10 23 14 18—65

Cin. Trailblazers 14 19 15 13—61

Records: Bluegrass United 2-0, Cincinnati Trailblazers 2-3.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Matt Fitch 791; Darrel Hunt 771; Mike Mitchell 762; Randy Johnson 756; Josh Hickam 751; Justin Ward 751; Eric Grimes 740; Rodney Helton 733; Bill Carrithers 722; Kenny Stephens 717; Tom Roth 714; Rob Geers 712; Andrew Magedanz 710; Brian Williams 706; Phillip Kraft 705; Frank Fitch 704; Gregg Bell 703; Jody Wafford 703; Isaac Hardy 700; Ray Rose 700.

MEN'S GAMES

Andrew Magedanz 300; Matt Fitch 289; Matt Cracraft 288; Blake White 288; Darrel Hunt 287; Ray Rose 286; Randy Johnson 280; Rob Geers 279; Tom Smith 279; Josh Hickam 279; Charlie Bowling 278; Mark Williamson 278; John Cruse 275; Eric Grimes 269; Rodney Helton 269; Mike Mitchell 268; Kenny Stephens 268; Gregg Bell 267; Justin Ward 267; Doug Jones 267; Clint Ewert 266; Roy Barnes 266; Chris Jones 266; Tom Roth 266; Mike Neal 266.

Mark Walters 259; Norman Worthy 259; Frank Fitch 259; Steve Delles 259; Jess Hatton 258; Josh Cole 258; Steven Gagan 258; Scott Ward 258; Kenny Hohensee 257; Brian Williams 257; Jason Meadors 257; Chris Lutz 256; Phillip Kraft 255; Derrick Gilbert 255; Jerry Crowe 254; Justin Peach 254; Tom Mayborg 251; Don Taylor 251; Tony Tretheway 251; Clay Spradlin 250.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Stacey Stephens 713; Melinda Craig 682; Louise Black 664; Trina Crowe 652; Danette Land 639; Kendra Pianovski 631; Melanie Johnson 624.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Louise Black 258; Kendra Pianovski 256; Melinda Craig 254; Danette Land 246; Stacey Stephens 244; Janie Brock 244; Amy Snider 236; Melanie Johnson 229.

SENIOR SERIES

Braxton Hatton 736; Sarah Doyle 716; Mac Hart 699; Robert Borowski 688; Chester Hukle 684; Derian Koszenski 676; Shane Dunsing 671; Curtis Everman 643; Dustin Stapleton 641; Jacob Yazell 641; Courtney Wooldridge 638; Shaylee Carter 625; Jeffrey Hulette 618; Chad Gilbert 609; Cameron Pettyjohn 608.

SENIOR GAMES

Derian Koszenski 274; Robert Borowski 267; Braxton Hatton 267; Mac Hart 259; Shane Dunsing 258; Sarah Doyle 255; Jeffrey Patrick 254; Dustin Stapleton 246; Curtis Everman 244; James Apo 242; Cameron Pettyjohn 235; Courtney Wooldridge 235; Wes Scherr 234; Chad Gilbert 233; Shaylee Carter 231; Chester Hukle 225; Jacob Horrell 225.

JUNIOR SERIES

Luca Connor 644; Matthew Hunt 557; Darcey Brown 502.

JUNIOR GAMES

Drew Buresh 233; Luca Connor 224; Matthew Hunt 207; Mary Johnson 185.

PREP SERIES

Karson Caswell 463; Emily Buresh 448; Wesley Yazell 443; Quincy McKinney 433; Seth Ellis 427; Zach McCoy 416; Ty Reeves 406; Nick Hearn 401.

PREP GAMES

Karson Caswell 177; Nick Hearn 170; Wesley Yazell 166; Zach McCoy 160; Emily Buresh 157; Ty Reeves 157; Quincy McKinney 155.

BANTAM SERIES

Nicholas Hayes 306.

BANTAM GAMES

Nicholas Hayes 157.

Football

college

this week's scores

THURSDAY

Top 25

No. 8 Clemson 55 Georgia Tech 31

FRIDAY

Top 25

No. 13 UCLA 41 Washington 31

Saturday

Southeastern Conference

No. 1 Alabama 20 Mississippi St. 7

No. 7 Auburn 43No. 25 Georgia 38

Mississippi 51 Troy 21

No. 11 South Carolina 19 Florida 14

Vanderbilt 22 Kentucky 6

State

Butler 58 Morehead St. 27

Centre 53 Birmingham Southern 19

Cumberlands 56 Bluefield 14

Faulkner 42 Ky. Christian 14

Georgetown 20 Lindsey Wilson 10

No. 19 Louisville 20 Houston 13

McKendree 58 Ky. Wesleyan 14

Pikeville 56 Union 38

Reinhardt 66 Campbellsville 48

Tenn.-Martin 16 Eastern Ky. 7

Thomas More 59 Mt. St. Joseph 13

Tennessee St. 17 Murray St. 10

Top 25

No. 2 Florida St. 59 Syracuse 3

No. 3 Ohio St. 60 Illinois 35

No. 4 Baylor 63 Texas Tech 34

Southern Cal 20No. 5 Stanford 17

No. 6 Oregon 44 Utah 21

No. 12 Oklahoma St. 38No. 23 Texas 13

No. 14 Michigan St. 41 Nebraska 28

No. 15 Central Florida 39 Temple 36

No. 17 Wisconsin 51 Indiana 3

No. 18 Oklahoma 48 Iowa St. 10

Oregon St.No. 21 Arizona St. (n)

Duke 48No. 24 Miami 30

high school

friday's late playoff scores

SECOND ROUND

Class A

Williamsburg 42 Pineville 0

Raceland 42 Paintsville 12

Class 5A

Bullitt East 49 Grayson Co. 27

Madison Southern 41 Harlan Co. 28

Class 6A

Central Hardin 32 McCracken Co. 23

playoff pairings

(In bracket order. All games Friday, times TBA)

QUARTERFINALS

Class A

Russellville at Mayfield

Beechwood at Frankfort

Hazard at Williamsburg

Pikeville at Raceland

Class 2A

Murray at Caldwell Co.

DeSales at Louisville Christian

Newport Cent. Catholic at Gallatin Co.

Somerset at Prestonsburg

Class 3A

South Warren at Paducah Tilghman

Wayne Co. at Central

Mason Co. at Bourbon Co.

Pike Co. Central at Belfry

Class 4A

Franklin-Simpson at Owensboro

North Oldham at Collins

Mercer Co. at Lex. Catholic

Covington Catholic at Highlands

Class 5A

Bowling Green at Graves Co.

Bullitt East at John Hardin

Franklin Co. at Anderson Co.

Madison Southern at Pulaski Co.

Class 6A

Central Hardin at Meade Co.

Simon Kenton at Butler

Trinity at Male

Henry Clay at Scott Co.

Golf

professional

European: dp world tour championship

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,675-yd., par-72

Jumeriah Golf Estates (Earth Course)

Henrik Stenson 68-64-67—199-17

Victor Dubuisson 70-66-64—200-16

Ian Poulter 69-68-66—203-13

Alejandro Canizares 66-67-70—203-13

Miguel Angel Jimenez 72-66-66—204-12

Justin Rose 70-67-68—205-11

Lee Westwood 70-70-65—205-11

Rory McIlroy 71-67-68—206-10

Luke Donald, England 73-66-67—206-10

Joost Luiten, Holland 73-68-65—206-10

Others

Graeme McDowell 72-68-68—208-8

Martin Kaymer 70-69-72—211-5

Louis Oosthuizen 73-70-71—214-2pga: ohl classic

At Playa del Carmen, Mexico

6,987-yd., par-71

Mayakoba Resort (El Camaleon G.C.)

Kevin Stadler 67-63—130-12

Robert Karlsson 63-67—130-12

Harris English 68-62—130-12

Rory Sabbatini 68-65—133-9

Tim Wilkinson 70-63—133-9

Ryan Moore 67-67—134-8

Jhonattan Vegas 66-68—134-8

Charles Howell III 67-67—134-8

Chris Stroud 66-68—134-8

Pat Perez 66-68—134-8

Others

Davis Love III 69-68—137-5

Justin Leonard 70-67—137-5

Tag Ridings 70-69—139-3

David Duval 67-73—140-2

Y.E. Yang 74-67—141-1

Josh Teater 68-73—141-1

Missed cut

Daniel Summerhays 72-71—143 +1

Miguel Angel Carballo 72-71—143 +1

Trevor Immelman 74-70—144 +2

LPGA-Lorena Ochoa Invitational

At Guadalajara, Mexico

6,633-yd., par-72

Guadalajara Country Club

Lexi Thompson 72-64-67—203-13

I.K. Kim 70-67-67—204-12

Stacy Lewis 72-66-67—205-11

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-71—206-10

Anna Nordqvist 68-67-72—207-9

Pornanong Phatlum 66-69-72—207-9

Suzann Pettersen 70-68-70—208-8

Lizette Salas 70-67-71—208-8

Inbee Park 68-68-72—208-8

Michelle Wie 69-73-67—209-7

Azahara Munoz 71-69-69—209-7

Others

Brittany Lincicome 76-67-69—212-4

Cristie Kerr 77-67-72—216 E

Brittany Lang 71-72-74—217 +1

Angela Stanford 75-72-71—218 +2

Paula Creamer 74-67-77—218 +2

Hockey

nhl

Saturday's games

N.Y. Islanders 5, Detroit 4 (SO)

Toronto 4, Buffalo 2

N.Y. Rangers 1, Montreal 0

New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 1

Carolina at St. Louis (n)

Chicago at Nashville (n)

Tampa Bay at Phoenix (n)

Florida at Colorado (n)

Edmonton at Calgary (n)

Sunday's games

Columbus at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Boston at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

November 17-23

Sunday — 11:55 a.m.

Monday 12:25 a.m. 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday 1:10 a.m. 1:35 p.m.

Wednesday 2:00 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Thursday 2:50 a.m. 3:10 p.m.

Friday 3:35 a.m. 3:55 p.m.

Saturday 4:20 a.m. 4:40 p.m.

November 24-December 1

Sunday 5:05 a.m. 5:25 p.m.

Monday 5:50 a.m. 6:10 p.m.

Tuesday 6:35 a.m. 6:55 p.m.

Wednesday 7:15 a.m. 7:40 p.m.

Thursday 8:05 a.m. 8:30 p.m.

Friday 8:55 a.m. 9:20 p.m.

Saturday 9:45 a.m. 10:10 p.m.

Sunday 10:40 a.m. 11:10 p.m.Soccer

college men

conference usa tournament

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Charlotte 1 Kentucky 0

college women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I FIRST ROUND

Wake Forest 2 Morehead St. 0

Illinois State 2 Louisville 1

DIVISION III FIRST ROUND

Illinois Wesleyan 3 Transylvania 0

Lynchburg 3 Centre 2

Thomas More 2 Allegheny 1

Volleyball

college

At Morehead

Morehead St. def. Austin Peay 25-23, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22.

Records—Morehead St. 24-7 (15-1 OVC), Austin Peay 12-21 (9-7).

At Richmond

Murray St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 25-16.

Records—Murray St. 16-14 (6-10 OVC), Eastern Ky. 17-15 (9-7).

msc tournament

FINALS

Georgetown 3 Lindsey Wilson 2

ovc tournament

(All times p.m., unless otherwise noted)

At Morehead

THURSDAY, NOV. 21 — Quarterfinals

E. Illinois vs. Eastern Ky., 11 a.m.

Belmont vs. SIU-Edwardsville, 1:30

SE Missouri vs. Austin Peay, 4:30

Tennessee St. at Morehead St., 7

Friday, Nov. 22 — Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 4:30 and 7

Saturday, Nov. 23 — Finals

Semifinals winners, 7

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Tampa Bay 1 pk Atlanta

N.Y. Jets pk 1 at Buffalo

Detroit 3 2½ at Pittsburgh

at Philadelphia 3 4½ Washington

San Diego 1 1½ at Miami

at Chicago 3 3 Baltimore

at Cincinnati 6 6 Cleveland

at Houston 7 9 Oakland

Arizona 6½ 8½ at Jacksonville

at Denver 8 8 Kansas City

at Seattle 13½ 12½ Minnesota

at New Orleans 3 3 San Francisco

at N.Y. Giants 4 4 Green Bay

MONDAY

at Carolina 2½ 2½ New England

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at West Virginia 13½ Duquesne

at Notre Dame 11 Indiana St.

at UMass 12 Youngstown St.

at Kansas St. 13 Long Beach St.

at Baylor 16 La.-Lafayette

at Clemson 6 South Carolina

Michigan 1½ at Iowa St.

at Villanova 12½ Towson

at Illinois 12 Bradley

at Maryland 10½ Oregon St.

at Gonzaga 20 Oakland

at Northwestern 10 Illinois St.

IPFW-x pk Tennessee Tech

at Texas A&M-CC 4 Texas-Pan American

at Kent St. 14 St. Peter's

at Denver 1½ Stanford

at North Carolina 15 Belmont

at Loyola Marymount 11½ N. Arizona

at Pacific 7½ W. Illinois

at Morehead St. 5 Marshall

at Purdue 13 Rider

at Florida St. 22 UT-Martin

at Washington 13 E. Washington

at Connecticut 16½ Boston U.

at Indiana 10 Stony Brook

at Kentucky 20 Robert Morris

x-at Corpus Christi, Texas; y-at DeKalb, Ill.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service