Boys' high school basketball: Region-by-region coaches' picks

December 1, 2013 

(Based on survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champ: Graves County

Top teams: 1. Calloway Co.; 2. Graves Co.; 3. McCracken Co.; 4. Marshall Co.; 5. St. Mary; 6. Paducah Tilghman; 7. Murray; 8. Mayfield.

Top players: 1. Patrick Hubert (St. Mary); 2. Parker Adams (Calloway Co.); 3. Peyton Puckett (Graves Co.); 4. Austin Rentfrow (Marshall Co.); 5. Michael Arnett (Calloway Co.); 6. Jake Williams (Graves Co.); 7. Skyler Hunter (Calloway Co.); 8. Caleb Stoneciper (McCracken Co.).

2nd Region

Defending champ: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. Madisonville; 4. Caldwell Co.; 5. University Heights; 6. Chrsitian Co.; 7. Union Co.; 8. Trigg Co.

Top players: 1. Jaqualis Matlock (Hopkinsville); 2. Tra Edwads (Hopkinsville); 3. Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson Co.); 4. Eli Pepper (Caldwell Co.); 5. Quan Poindexter (Hopkinsville); 6. Jaivion Eaves (Madisonville); 7. Cain Cooper (Henderson Co.); 8. Lamontas Johnson (University Heights).

3rd Region

Defending champ: Ohio County

Top teams: 1. Owensboro; 2. Apollo; 3. Muhlenberg Co.; 4. Ohio Co.; 5. Owensboro Catholic; 6. Daviess Co.; 7. McLean Co,; 8. Butler Co.

Top players: 1. Aric Holman (Owensboro); 2. Eli Wright (Apollo); 3. Hunter Noffsinger (Muhlenberg Co.); 4. Jacob Revlett (McLean Co.); 5. Tim Bickel (Daviess Co.); 6. Trevor Lewis (Ohio Co.); 7. Justin Miller (Owensboro); 8. Kaleb Rolley (Muhlenberg Co.).

4th Region

Defending champ: Warren Central

Top teams: 1. Warren Central; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Clinton Co.; 4. South Warren; 5. Russell Co.; 6. Monroe Co.; 7. Barren Co.; 8. Greenwood.

Top players: 1. Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central); 2. Byron Carver (Warren Central); 4. Keifer Dalton (Clinton Co.); 5. Nacarius Fant (Bowling Green); 6. Nick Coffey (Russell Co.); 7. Zach McDaniel (South Warren); 8. Tavin Lovan (Franklin-Simpson).

5th Region

Defending champ: John Hardin

Top teams: 1. John Hardin; 2. Elizabethtown; 3. Bardstown; 4. Thomas Nelson; 5. Taylor Co.; 6. Marion Co.; 7. Central Hardin; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Quinten Goodin (Taylor Co.); 2. Keon Williams (John Hardin); 3. Dikembe Dixson (Thomas Nelson); 4. Caleb Wiggington (Taylor Co.); 5. Seivon Schooling (Bardstown); 6. Nic McDonald (Elizabethtown); 7. Latrelle Irvin (Marion Co.); 8. Dominique Harding (Elizabethtown).

6th Region

Defending champ: Pleasure Ridge Park

Top teams: 1. PRP; 2. Doss; 3. Fairdale; 4. Iroquois; 5. Butler; 6. Bullitt East; 7. DeSales; 8. Bullitt East.

Top players: 1. LaMontray Harris (PRP); 2. Antonio McDaniels (PRP); 3. Cory Thomas (Fairdale); 4. Jaelin Sanford (Moore); 5. Montrelle Little (Doss); 6. D'Angelo Hunter (PRP); 7. Jeremiah Bell (Butler); 8. Nathan Roush (DeSales).

7th Region

Defending champ: Ballard

Top teams: 1. Ballard; 2. Louisville Trinity; 3. Male; 4. Manual; 5. St. Xavier; 6. Eastern; 7. Waggener; 8. Central.

Top players: 1. Quentin Snider (Ballard); 2. Kelan Martin (Ballard); 3. Ray Spalding (Louisville Trinity); 4. Jalen Perry (Ballard); 5. Trey Ivory (Louisville Trinity); 6. Malik Dow (Ballard); 7. Brandon Trotter (Seneca); 8. Robert Shaw (St. Xavier).

8th Region

Defending champ: South Oldham

Top teams: 1. Collins; 2. Oldham Co.; 3. South Oldham; 4. Anderson Co.; 5. Owen Co.; 6. Simon Kenton; 7. North Oldham; 8. Shelby Co.

Top players: 1. Carson Williams (Owen Co.); 2. Ralphie Stone (Collins); 3. Kyle Young (South Oldham); 4. Jalen Dixie (Eminence); 5. Austin Young (Henry Co.); 6. Austin Wills (Oldham Co.); 7. Christian Estes (Anderson Co.); 8. Malik Manica (Shelby Co.).9th Region

Defending champ: Holmes

Top teams: 1. Holmes; 2. Newport Central Catholic; 3. Covington Catholic; 4. Dixie Heights; 5. Cooper; 6. Boone Co.; 7. Conner; 8. St. Henry.

Top players: 1. James Bolden (Holmes); 2. Brandon Hatton (Dixie Heights); 3. Nick Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic); 4. Drew McDonald (Newport Catholic); 5. Jordan Noble (St. Henry); 6. Quinton Chames (Holmes); 7. Jake Schulte (Newport Catholic); 8. Bo Schuh (Covington Catholic).

10th Region

Defending champ: Montgomery County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Bishop Brossart; 3. Mason Co.; 4. Campbell Co.; 5. Augusta; 6. Cov. Scott; 7. Clark Co.; 8. Harrison Co.

Top players: 1. Bryan Wallace (Montgomery Co.); 2. Brent Bach (Augusta); 3. Corey Holbrook (Campbell Co.); 4. Shawn Johnson (Mason Co.); 5. Darius Jones (Montgomery Co.); 6. Alex Trentman (Bishop Brossart); 7. Xavier Piersawl (Montgomery Co.); 8. Dillon Pulliam (Harrison Co.).

11th Region

Defending champ: Madison Central

Top teams: 1. Scott Co.; 2. Lafayette; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Bryan Station; 5. Lexington Christian; 6. Henry Clay; 7. Madison Central; 8. Franklin Co.

Top players: 1. Jackson Davis (Lafayette); 2. Jordan Green (Henry Clay); 3. Trent Gilbert (Scott Co.); 4. Matt Rose (Lexington Christian); 5. Marcellous Washington (Bryan Station); 6. Eli Boggess (Woodford Co.); 7. Tanner Johnson (Lexington Catholic); 8. Rylan Rowe (Franklin Co.)

12th Region

Defending champ: Wayne County

Top teams: 1. Wayne Co.; 2. West Jessamine; 3. Southwestern; 4. Boyle Co.; 5. Lincoln Co.; 6. East Jessamine; 7. Mercer Co.; 8. Somerset.

Top players: 1. Peyton Woods (Wayne Co.); 2. Justin Edwards (Southwestern); 3. Ronnie Carson (East Jessamine); 4. Corey Stearns (Wayne Co.); 5. Daulton Peters (West Jessamine); 6. Hagen Tyler (Boyle Co.); 7. Trey Blevins; 8. Jacob Conway (Lincoln Co.).

13th Region

Defending champ: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Knox Central; 3. Jackson Co.; 4. Bell Co.; 5. Harlan Co.; 6. North Laurel; 7. Middlesboro; 8. South Laurel.

Top players: 1. Tyler "Chip" McDaniel (Clay Co.); 2. Jordan Fox (Jackson Co.); 3. Jake Allen (Clay Co.); 4. Zac Baxter (South Laurel); 5. Tyler Potter (Bell Co.); 6. Matthew Barger (Knox Co.); 7. Donnie Foster (Middlesboro); 8. Tyler Miller (Harlan Co.)

14th Region

Defending champ: Knott County Central

Top teams: 1. Knott Central; 2. Perry Central; 3. Cordia; 4. Hazard; 5. Breathitt Co.; 6. Buckhorn; 7. Wolfe Co.; 8. Letcher Central.

Top players: 1. Camron Jackson (Knott Central); 2. Justin Johnson (Perry Central); 3. Christen Cunningham (Cordia); 4. Braxton Beverly (Perry Central); 5. Wes Noble (Breathitt Co.); 6. Evan Hall (Knott Central); 7. Chris Hudson (Hazard); 8. Simon Christon (Knott Central).

15th Region

Defending champ: Johnson Central

Top teams: 1. Johnson Central; 2. Lawrence Co.; 3. Shelby Valley; 4. East Ridge; 5. Sheldon Clark; 6. Betsy Layne; 7. Pike Central; 8. Paintsville.

Top players: 1. Shane Hall (Johnson Central); 2. Cory Pitts (Magoffin Co.); 3. Braxton Blair (Johnson Central); 4. Robert Dalton (Lawrence Co.); 5. Tyler Carr (Shelby Valley); 6. Chase Parsley (Sheldon Clark); 7. Cody Belter (Shelby Valley); 8. Dylan Meade (Betsy Layne).

16th Region

Defending champ: Fleming County

Top teams: 1. Fleming Co.; 2. Rowan Co.; 3. Ashland Blazer; 4. Lewis Co.; 5. Boyd Co.; 6. Greenup Co.; 7. Raceland; 8. Elliott Co.

Top players: 1. Darion Burns (Fleming Co.); 2. Troy Steward (Fleming Co.); 3. Brett Ruckel (Lewis Co.); 4. Tyler Thacker (Rowan Co.); 5. Logan Nickell (Elliott Co.); 6. Nick Miller (Ashland Blazer); 7. Jordan Perry (Morgan Co.); 8. Austin Crisp (Fleming Co.).

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service