Sports briefs: Dec. 30

December 30, 2013 

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Fired coach Rob Chudzinski.

Basketball

nba

standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 15 .464 —

Boston 13 17 .433 1

Brooklyn 10 20 .333 4

New York 9 21 .300 5

Philadelphia 8 21 .276 5½

Southeast Division

Miami 23 7 .767 —

Atlanta 17 14 .548 6½

Washington 13 14 .481 8½

Charlotte 14 17 .452 9½

Orlando 10 20 .333 13

Central Division

Indiana 24 5 .828 —

Detroit 14 18 .438 11½

Chicago 11 17 .393 12½

Cleveland 10 20 .333 14½

Milwaukee 6 24 .200 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 23 7 .767 —

Houston 21 12 .636 3½

Dallas 17 13 .567 6

New Orleans 13 15 .464 9

Memphis 13 16 .448 9½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 25 5 .833 —

Portland 24 6 .800 1

Minnesota 15 15 .500 10

Denver 14 15 .483 10½

Utah 9 24 .273 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 21 11 .656 —

Phoenix 18 11 .621 1½

Golden State 19 13 .594 2

L.A. Lakers 13 17 .433 7

Sacramento 9 19 .321 10

Sunday's games

Orlando 109, Atlanta 102

Golden State 108, Cleveland 104 (OT)

Oklahoma City 117, Houston 86

Sacramento at San Antonio (n)

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers (n)

Monday's games

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

sunday's games

SEC

No. 13 Florida 76 Savannah State 34

TOP 25

No. 10 Wichita State 81 Davidson 70

No. 12 Oregon 97 Morgan State 76

No. 13 FLORIDA 76, SAVANNAH ST. 34

SAVANNAH ST. (2-11) — Muhammad 0-3 1-2 1, Smith 3-7 2-2 8, Fenner 2-5 1-2 6, Richards 2-4 0-0 4, Hall 0-4 0-0 0, White 0-2 0-0 0, Hendley 0-3 0-0 0, Wilson 1-2 0-0 2, Montgomery 1-5 2-2 4, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 3-7 0-0 7, Hill 0-3 0-0 0, Davis 0-2 2-2 2, Hutchins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 12-49 8-10 34.

FLORIDA (10-2) — Yeguete 1-1 3-4 5, Prather 5-8 0-2 10, Young 7-10 1-3 15, Wilbekin 3-8 1-2 10, Frazier II 3-5 2-2 11, Hill 2-8 3-5 7, Finney-Smith 2-6 4-7 8, Walker 2-3 3-5 8, Kurtz 0-1 0-0 0, Donovan 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 25-51 19-32 76.

Halftime—Florida 34-11. Three-point goals—Savannah St. 2-8 (Fenner 1-1, Williams 1-2, Hill 0-1, Hendley 0-1, Hutchins 0-1, Montgomery 0-2), Florida 7-17 (Wilbekin 3-5, Frazier II 3-5, Walker 1-2, Finney-Smith 0-2, Hill 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Savannah St. 30 (Smith 8), Florida 42 (Finney-Smith, Walker 7). Assists—Savannah St. 6 (Richards 2), Florida 11 (Hill 5). Total fouls—Savannah St. 23, Florida 11. Technical—Savannah St. Bench. A—10,508.

DAYTON 72, MURRAY ST. 51

MURRAY ST. (5-7) — Payne 3-14 6-6 13, Fairell 3-4 0-0 6, Williams 5-8 0-3 10, Fields 0-1 0-0 0, Moss 3-8 0-0 8, Ford 1-2 0-0 2, Rambo 0-1 0-0 0, Sapp 4-14 3-5 12, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 9-14 51.

DAYTON (10-3) — Price 1-3 2-2 5, Oliver 5-10 2-3 12, Pierre 7-12 3-8 19, Sibert 4-7 1-2 11, Scott 2-3 0-0 4, Davis 3-5 0-1 6, Smith 2-5 0-0 5, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0, Gavrilovic 0-0 0-0 0, Kavanaugh 3-5 2-4 8, Sanford 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 27-52 12-24 72.

Halftime—Dayton 33-25. Three-point goals—Murray St. 4-18 (Moss 2-5, Sapp 1-5, Payne 1-6, Fields 0-1, Ford 0-1), Dayton 6-13 (Pierre 2-2, Sibert 2-3, Smith 1-2, Price 1-3, Davis 0-1, Oliver 0-2). Fouled out—Fairell, Sapp. Rebounds—Murray St. 24 (Fairell, Payne, Williams 4), Dayton 44 (Oliver 12). Assists—Murray St. 10 (Payne 6), Dayton 17 (Price 5). Total fouls—Murray St. 21, Dayton 18. Technicals—Sapp, Murray St. Bench, Davis. A—12,067.

E. KENTUCKY 90, IPFW 68

E. KENTUCKY (9-4) — Cosey 3-13 3-4 10, Walden 4-7 0-0 11, Lewis 7-11 1-6 17, T. Johnson 3-3 0-0 8, Stutz 8-10 0-0 16, Stenzel 0-0 0-0 0, Burney 0-1 0-0 0, Matthews 0-0 0-0 0, McGlone 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 5-7 0-0 12, Knipp 3-6 0-0 7, Parsons 1-1 0-0 2, J. Johnson 2-2 0-0 4, Muff 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 37-63 5-12 90.

IPFW (10-5) — Bland 2-6 4-6 9, McCray 3-7 4-5 10, Kibiloski 3-7 1-2 9, Edwards 3-4 6-7 12, Forbes 2-5 1-1 5, Evans 4-6 4-4 13, Jacobo 2-8 3-4 8, Reed 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 20-45 23-30 68.

Halftime—E. Kentucky 46-35. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 11-21 (Walden 3-4, T. Johnson 2-2, Lewis 2-2, Williams 2-4, Knipp 1-2, Cosey 1-6, Burney 0-1), IPFW 5-15 (Kibiloski 2-5, Evans 1-2, Bland 1-2, Jacobo 1-3, McCray 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 32 (Stutz 9), IPFW 26 (Bland, Forbes 4). Assists—E. Kentucky 16 (Cosey 5), IPFW 10 (Edwards 4). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 23, IPFW 13. Technicals—Cosey, McCray. A—n/a.

monday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Marshall at South Carolina, 7; Virginia at Tennessee, 7; Mississippi at Western Kentucky, 8; AR-Pine Bluff at Auburn, 8; Saint Louis at Vanderbilt, 9

STATE—Asbury at Morehead State, 7; Taylor at Brescia, 7; Centre vs. Hope at Thomas More, 5; Tenn. Temple at Lindsey Wilson, 7; Northern Kentucky at Florida Gulf Coast, 7

TOP 25—Robert Morris at No. 7 Oklahoma State, 7; Oral Roberts at No. 11 Baylor, 8; Toledo at No. 16 Kansas, 8; San Francisco at No. 24 Gonzaga, 8

college women

sunday's games

SEC

Alabama 82 Coppin State 60

No. 5 Tennessee 110 Lipscomb 42

No. 6 Kentucky 109 Grambling State 46

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut 67 Cincinnati 34

No. 2 Notre Dame 70 Oregon St. 58

No. 7 Louisville 71 SMU 51

No. 8 Maryland 103 Charleston 51

No. 11 Oklahoma St. 90 TX-Pan Am. 48

No. 12 Colorado 75 Southern Utah 59

No. 14 Iowa St. 85 William & Mary 65

No. 15 Penn State 70 Hartford 48

No. 18 Nebraska 89 Oral Roberts 53

No. 23 California 77 Lafayette 60

No. 25 Oklahoma 66 Samford 35

No. 7 LOUISVILLE 71, SMU 51

SMU (9-3) — Simpson 6-8 2-2 14, Short 0-4 2-3 2, Perry 6-16 1-2 13, Baker 0-3 0-0 0, Mays 3-13 0-0 7, Wilkins 3-7 2-4 8, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Hardy 0-1 1-2 1, Singleton 3-7 0-1 6. Totals 21-60 8-14 51.

LOUISVILLE (13-1) — Hammond 7-9 0-2 14, Taylor 2-3 0-0 4, Smith 4-8 5-7 13, J. Schimmel 1-4 0-0 2, S. Schimmel 6-16 2-2 18, Niamke 1-4 1-3 3, Dyer 1-3 1-2 3, Walton 1-3 0-0 2, Deines 1-2 1-1 3, Gibbs 1-7 0-0 3, Henderson 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 27-62 12-19 71.

Halftime—Louisville 47-32. Three-point goals—SMU 1-18 (Mays 1-6, Hardy 0-1, Wilkins 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Short 0-2, Singleton 0-2, Perry 0-2, Baker 0-3), Louisville 5-17 (S. Schimmel 4-11, Gibbs 1-4, Niamke 0-1, J. Schimmel 0-1). Fouled out—Simpson. Rebounds—SMU 35 (Perry 9), Louisville 48 (Smith 11). Assists—SMU 8 (Mays 3), Louisville 17 (J. Schimmel 7). Total fouls—SMU 18, Louisville 18. A—7,677.

monday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Austin Peay at Mississippi, 12:30; Miss. Valley State at Mississippi St., 8; Arkansas State at Texas A&M, 8; Vanderbilt at Alabama-Birmingham, 8; Jackson State at LSU, 9

STATE—Murray State at Eastern Kentucky, 7; Morehead State at Southern Illinois, 7; Thomas More at Centre, 7; Lane at Kenucky State, 5:30; Virginia Intermont at Pikeville, Spalding vs. Carroll at Las Vegas, 4;

TOP 25—No. 20 Syracuse at Arizona State, 8; No. 24 Gonzaga at Pacific, 8:30; Jackson State at No. 16 LSU, 9

high school boys

sunday's scores

Apollo 57 Warren Central 53 Augusta 75 Clinton Co. 64 Boyle Co. 76 Paul Dunbar 54 Bryan Station 65 Bardstown 60 Calloway Co. 68 South Laurel 48 Caverna 78 Spencer Co. 70 Corbin 63 Knox Central 59 Cordia 58 Hazard 57 Fleming Co. 90 Ironton (Ohio) 56 Henderson Co. 87 Harrison Co. 83 (OT) Lafayette 57 New. Central Catholic 55 Lex. Catholic 65 Knott Co. Central 47Madison Central 93 Lawrence Co. 89 (OT)

Manual 53 Dixie Heights 49 Marion Co. 60 Bethlehem 51 Sayre 60 Robertson Co. 49 Scott Co. 51 Pleasure Ridge Park 49 West Jessamine 58 Southwestern 55

Apollo 57, Warren Central 53

Republic Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic

Apollo (9-2) — Hopewell 5, Coomes 12, Sergeant 3, Wright 15, Syrvant 8, Wells 2, Smith 4, Sutherland 8.

Warren Central (7-3) — Porter-Bunton 16, Carver 5, Green 2, Savage 14, Baird 4, Caldwell 6, Edwards 4, Hall 2.

Apollo 10 15 14 18—57

Warren Central 18 8 12 15—53

Augusta 75, Clinton Co. 64

Republic Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic

Augusta — Maddox 12, Snapp 18, Bach 33, Freeman 8, Tucker 2, Whiteman 2.

Clinton Co. — McWhorter 11, Langford 22, Nelson 4, Claywell 12, Dalton 15.

Augusta 15 19 20 21—75

Clinton Co. 15 18 17 14—64

Boyle Co. 76, Paul Dunbar 54

Gateway Classic at Montgomery Co.

Boyle Co. (8-4) — Bell 2, Hinkle 7, Robbins 2, Tyler 31, Bean 4, Ray 14, Elkins 14, Leigh 2.

Paul Dunbar (4-6) — Lewis 14, Corio 4, Means 1, Hollingsworth 18, Davis 2, Black 4, Williams 7, Penney 4.

Boyle Co. 27 15 16 18—76

Paul Dunbar 14 13 18 9—54

Bryan Station 65, Bardstown 60

Republic Bank Holiday Classic

at Lexington Catholic

Bardstown (7-3) — Schooling 28, Young 6, DeVillalobos 2, Johnson 4, Cowherd 15, Stone 2, Mason 3.

Bryan Station (7-4) — Henry 9, Allen 3, Barnes 5, Walker 4, Claitt 22, Washington 13, Bradford 7, Owsley 2.

Bardstown 18 12 13 17—60

Bryan Station 10 19 12 24—65

Caverna 78, Spencer Co. 70

Marion Co. Holiday Classic

Spencer Co. (3-7) — Fitts 20, Lambdin 15, Cordoba 3, Downs 10, Smith 8, Hollar 5, Newman 9.

Caverna (5-5) — Dice 7, Paul 16, Phillips 4, Perry 9, Stephons 6, Faulkner 36.

Spencer Co. 16 22 17 15—70

Caverna 23 16 20 19—78

Corbin 63, Knox Central 59

Cumberland Falls Invitational at Corbin

Knox Central (5-6) — Cole 11, Adams 3, Barger 23, Hensley 7, Marsee 14, Wyatt 1.

Corbin (7-4) — Goins 9, Shelton 1, Waddle 6, Browning 18, Taylor 18, Hopkins 4, Maguet 5, Rice 2.

Knox Central 16 18 8 17—59

Corbin 19 23 6 15—63

Cordia 58, Hazard 57

Republic Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic

Cordia (8-3) — Cunningham 12, Tagaloa 2, Lucien 16, Chisholm 5, Combs 3, Frimpong 9, Keita 11.

Hazard (7-4) — Hollan 17, Wells 8, Thompson 6, Mobelini 8, Hudson 12, Hall 2, Hardy 2, Olinger 2.

Cordia 15 18 14 11—58

Hazard 17 13 15 12—57

Crescent (S.C) 49, Highlands 40

Cumberland Falls Invitational at Corbin

Cresent (7-5) — Adger 14, Davis 8, Groves 13, Creswell 9, Pratt 2, Boseman 3.

Highlands (0-6) — Buten 4, Harris 8, Shepherd 2, Brockett 5, Houliston 8, Hergott 13.

Crescent (S.C.) 21 0 16 12—49

Highlands 15 9 5 11—40

Fleming Co. 90, Ironton (Ohio) 56

At Ashland Blazer

Ironton (0-8) — Cox 17, Young 11, Crockrel 8, Sherman 6, Garrad 4, Davis 4, Ward 3, Gliecamp 2, Markins 1.

Fleming Co. (7-5) — Crisp 22, Steward 18, Williams 17, Saunders 15, McKee 5, Vice 5, Hall 4, Todd 4.

Ironton (Ohio) 8 19 17 12—56

Fleming Co. 26 24 11 29—90

Henderson Co. 87, Harrison Co. 83 (OT)

Republic Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic

Harrison Co. — Jenkins 22, Ritchie 2, D. Pulliam 14, Thompson 18, Carr 5, Z. Pulliam 22.

Henderson Co. — Simmons 28, Duckworth 6, Cooper 5, Washington 7, Norman 14, Crowley 7, Smith 13, Carter 7.

Harrison Co. 22 15 16 20 10—83

Henderson Co. 24 14 18 17 14—87

Madison Central 93, Lawrence Co. 89 (OT)

Gateway Classic at Montgomery Co.

Lawrence Co. (8-3) — T. Dalton 23, Chaffin 17, Kiser 12, Richardson 18, R. Dalton 14, Ratliff 5.

Madison Central (10-3) — Richardson 2, Alexander 13, Johnson 4, Thomas 18, Humphrey 16, Jones 15, George 23, Williams 2.

Lawrence Co. 21 17 19 20 12—89

Madison Central 26 16 15 20 16—93

Manual 53, Dixie Heights 49

Republic Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic

Dixie Heights — Hedger 12, Schreck 8, Rabe 4, Daria 9, Hatton 3, Moore 2, Strong 3, Bolin 6, Williams 2.

Manual — Sutton 10, West 2, Horton 6, Harness 6, Reed 4, Boyd 13, Freeman 10, McClendon 2.

Dixie Heights 10 12 15 12—49

Manual 10 9 17 17—53

Marion Co. 60, Bethlehem 51

Marion Co. Holiday Classic

Bethlehem (2-6) — Conniff 12, Fenwick 2, Mattingly 2, Cervantes 2, Hutchins 8, Bodine 2, Beisler 19, McDowell 2, Hagan 2.

Marion Co. (9-3) — Lancaster 9, Rodgers 1, Mattingly 5, Smith 12, Price 5, C. Lanham 6, Cowherd 2, Irvin 18, Jaglowicz 2.

Bethlehem 17 12 8 14—51

Marion Co. 15 16 16 13—60

Sayre 60, Robertson Co. 49

At Kentucky Country Day

Robertson Co. (2-7) — Cooper 11, Grigson 2, Burns 5, Cracraft 5, Murphy 2, Burden 11, Pilosky 6, Edwards 7.

Sayre (5-3) — Sanders 30, Durmov 4, Pergande 17, Montgomery 2, Webb 5, Wolfe 2.

Robertson Co. 13 8 10 18—49

Sayre 14 14 12 20—60

Scott Co. 51, Pleasure Ridge Park 49

Pleasure Ridge Park — Hunter 17, Harris 8, Gaines 2, McDaniels 8, Raheem 3, Rushin 5, Glass 4, Archie 2.

Scott Co. — Martini 10, Long 9, Gilbert 18, Ware 12, Crank 2.

PRP 9 16 9 15—49

Scott Co. 17 14 9 11—51

West Jessamine 58, Southwestern 55

At Southwestern

West Jessamine — E. Brooks 3, Holifield 7, Henderson 15, Peters 23, Dalton 4, L. Brooks 6.

Southwestern — Isaacs 15, Fitzgerald 6, Butt 10, Edwards 15, Gaskin 8, Miller 1.

West Jessamine 10 14 18 16—58

Southwestern 21 13 13 8—55

Worthington (Ohio) Kilbourne 43 Bell Co. 38

Bell Co. — Woolum 7, Asher 4, Ferguson 2, Potter 14, Patterson 7, Partin 4.

Worthington Kilbourne — Hill 10, Silva 8, Bartok 9, Chambers 10, Dahn 6.

Bell Co. 6 10 12 10—38

Worthington Kilb.. 9 12 11 11—43

high school girls

sunday's scores

Glasgow 61 Montgomery Co. 48 LaRue Co. 73 Gallatin Co. 66New. Cent. Catholic 63 Ashland Blazer 48Paul Dunbar 74 Scott Co. 63 Somerset 63 Nicholas Co. 44 St. Henry 63 Bourbon Co. 58 Woodford Co. 66 Waggener 46

Glasgow 61, Montgomery Co. 48

Gateway Holiday Classic at Montgomery Co.

Montgomery Co. (4-6) — Conyers 3, Rogers 15, Arnett 9, Current 4, Tipton 11, Terrell 6.

Glasgow (8-2) — Smith 3, Alexander 13, Depp 4, Glover 11, Smith 22, Chapman 8.

Montgomery Co. 12 17 17 2—48

Glasgow 8 22 20 11—61

LaRue Co. 73, Gallatin Co. 66

Gateway Holiday Classic at Montgomery Co.

Gallatin Co. — Sullivan 2, Wesley 2, H. Dossett 18, Satchwell 1, B. Dossett 26, Bowman 17.

LaRue Co. — Williams 8, Eastridge 8, Brewer 19, Brown 24, Evans 8, Yingling 6.

Gallatin Co. 16 13 24 13—66

LaRue Co. 13 11 18 31—73

Newport Central Catholic 63, Ashland Blazer 48

Ashland Blazer (6-3) — Foutch 6, Gransberry 4, Young 2, A. Robinson 21, Woodson 7, Roberts 2, M. Robinson 6.

Newport Central Catholic (10-0) — Davenport 9, Seibert 3, Ware 7, Lewis 5, Mayes 21, Kiernan 12, Neace 6.

Ashland Blazer 14 6 7 21—48

New. Cent. Cath. 9 16 14 24—63Paul Dunbar 74, Scott Co. 63

Gateway Holiday Classic at Montgomery Co.

Paul Dunbar (9-2) — Ighodaro 12, Jackson 23, Rosen 9, Todd 10, Armstrong 14, Marrow 6.

Scott Co. (4-6) — Hawkins 11, Christopher 25, Lockard 5, Guyn 12, Defoor 7, Boehm 3.

Paul Dunbar 13 24 25 12—74

Scott Co. 14 18 10 21—63

Somerset 63, Nicholas Co. 44

At Bourbon Co.

Somerset (7-7) — Brooks 8, Scott 30, Mills 11, Bigelow 7, Brown 2, Johnson 3, Dick 2.

Nicholas Co. (4-7) — Bretz 17, Kiskaden 8, Howard 2, Martin 3, Watkins 4, Hughes 4, Stafford 2, DeRossett 2, Myers 2.

Somerset 16 15 17 15—63

Nicholas Co. 10 3 12 19—44

St. Henry 63, Bourbon Co. 58

At Bourbon Co.

St. Henry (7-3) — Webber 1, Schreiber 3, McGinnis 5, Miller 15, Marks 17, Riegler 1, Neace 12, Noble 5.

Bourbon Co. (6-5) — Yazell 17, Watson 2, Rankin 2, Stamper 4, Sims 24, A. Garza 9.

St. Henry 19 16 13 15—63

Bourbon Co. 9 10 17 22—58

Woodford Co. 66, Waggener 46

Lady Titan Holiday Classic at Mercer Co.

Woodford Co. (5-7) — Mefford 18, Ford 15, Ferguson 9, McDonald 8, Harlow 7, Reed 4, Hysell 3, Smarr 2.

Waggener (6-4) — Ruff 15, Peden 10, Woolridge 6, Jackson 5, Burton 4, Washington 4, Johnson 2.

Woodford Co. 23 15 13 15—66

Waggener 12 13 9 12—46

Football

college

bowl schedule

Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (8-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl at Nashville

Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl at Dallas

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic at St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Hockey

nhl

Sunday's games

Buffalo 2, Washington 1 (SO)

Florida 4, Montreal 1

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 3

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2 (OT)

Toronto 5, Carolina 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 3

Vancouver at Calgary, (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Minnesota (n)

Winnipeg at Colorado (n)

Anaheim at San Jose (n)

Monday's games

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Texas 19½ Rice

at St. Bonaventure 4 Delaware

at Tennessee 2 Virginia

at South Carolina 8 Marshall

at Kansas 13 Toledo

at James Madison 7 Ball St.

Mississippi 2 at W. Kentucky

at Oklahoma 5 Louisiana Tech

at Gonzaga 16½ San Francisco

Saint Louis 3 at Vanderbilt

at Portland 8 Santa Clara

at Loyola Marymount 5 San Diego

BYU 7 at Pepperdine

Saint Mary's (Cal) 1½ at Pacific

at Siena 2 Fordham

NC State 10½ at UNC Greensboro

at Jacksonville St. 8½ UT-Martin

at UC Davis 9 Furman

at Oklahoma St. 25½ Robert Morris

ncaa Football bowls

Monday

Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ Middle Tenn.

Music City at Nashville

Mississippi 2½ 3 Georgia Tech

Alamo at San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 14 Texas

Holiday at San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 Texas Tech

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 at Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ Boston College

Sun at El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 Virginia Tech

Liberty at Memphis

Mississippi St. 7 7 Rice

Chick-fil-A at Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12 Duke

wednesday, Jan. 1

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ South Carolina

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

Louisiana St. 7 7½ Iowa

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 6½ Michigan St.

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ Central Fla.

thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 16 Oklahoma

friday, Jan. 3

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Missouri pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange at Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 Clemson

saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ Houston

sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8 Arkansas St.

monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service