Scoreboard: Dec. 31

December 30, 2013 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Acquired RHP Miles Mikolas from Pittsburgh for 1B Chris McGuiness.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Fired receivers coach Ike Hilliard.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed LS Brandon Hartson, CB C.J. Wilson, CB Demontre Hurst, TE Fendi Onobun, QB Jerrod Johnson, LB Lawrence Wilson, OT Rogers Gaines, S Sean Cattouse, WR Terrence Toliver, DT Tracy Robertson and TE Zach Miller to reserve/future contracts.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed WR Tim Benford, G Ray Dominguez, WR Lance Lewis, DE Caesar Rayford, LB Jonathan Stewart and OT John Wetzel to reserve/future contracts.

DETROIT LIONS—Fired coach Jim Schwartz.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Fired coach Leslie Frazier.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed OL R.J. Mattes and LB Taylor Reed to the practice squad. Released OL R.J. Dill from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Fired coach Greg Schiano and general manager Mark Dominik.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed T Jeff Adams, DT Chigbo Anunoby, CB George Baker, LBs Brandon Copeland and Jonathan Willard, C Tyler Horn, DE Adewale Ojomo and TE Adam Schiltz to reserve/future contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Fired coach Mike Shanahan, special teams coordinator Keith Burns, advance scout Larry Coyer, coaching assistant Richmond Flowers, quarterbacks coach Matt LaFleur, receivers coach Mike McDaniel, offensive coordinator Kyle Shanahan, linebackers coach Bob Slowik and defensive assistant Bobby Slowik.

COLLEGE

INDIANA—Announced freshman men's basketball C Luke Fischer has withdrawn from school and is expected to transfer.

LOUISVILLE—Dismissed junior F Chane Behanan from the men's basketball team for another violation of university policy.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 15 .464 —

Boston 13 17 .433 1

Brooklyn 10 20 .333 4

Philadelphia 9 21 .300 5

New York 9 21 .300 5

Southeast Division

Miami 23 7 .767 —

Atlanta 17 14 .548 6½

Washington 14 14 .500 8

Charlotte 14 17 .452 9½

Orlando 10 20 .333 13

Central Division

Indiana 24 5 .828 —

Detroit 14 19 .424 12

Chicago 11 17 .393 12½

Cleveland 10 20 .333 14½

Milwaukee 6 24 .200 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 7 .774 —

Houston 21 12 .636 4

Dallas 18 13 .581 6

New Orleans 14 15 .483 9

Memphis 13 16 .448 10

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 25 5 .833 —

Portland 24 7 .774 1½

Minnesota 15 16 .484 10½

Denver 14 15 .483 10½

Utah 9 24 .273 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 21 11 .656 —

Phoenix 18 11 .621 1½

Golden State 19 13 .594 2

L.A. Lakers 13 18 .419 7½

Sacramento 9 20 .310 10½

Monday's games

Washington 106, Detroit 99

Dallas 100, Minnesota 98

New Orleans 110, Portland 108

Chicago at Memphis (n)

Miami at Denver (n)

Charlotte at Utah (n)

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Atlanta at Boston, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

College Men

Monday's Scores

SEC

Mississippi Western Ky. 74

South Carolina 92 Marshall 58

Tennessee 87 Virginia 52

Ark.-Pine Bluff Auburn (n)

St. Louis Vanderbilt (n)

OVC

Austin Peay 93 Dalton St. 57

Jacksonville St. 70 Tenn.-Martin 65

Morehead St. 102 Asbury 68

STATE

Fla. Gulf Coast 60 Northern Ky. 56

Hope 75 Centre 68

TOP 25

No. 6 Oklahoma St. 92 Robert Morris 66

No. 9 Baylor 81 Oral Roberts 55

No. 16 Kansas 93 Toledo 83

No. 24 Gonzaga San Francisco (n)

FLORIDA GULF COAST 60, NORTHERN KY. 56

NORTHERN KY. (4-9) — J. Jackson 3-6 3-4 9, White 2-7 2-2 7, Billups 4-9 0-0 8, Johnson 3-8 0-0 7, Monaco 0-3 0-0 0, Flournoy 0-2 0-0 0, Camps 3-5 1-1 7, Giesler 0-4 0-0 0, Murray 4-9 0-0 12, Cole 2-4 0-0 6, Danos 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 6-7 56.

FLA. GULF COAST (7-7) — Comer 3-7 4-5 10, Hicks 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 6-12 4-5 17, Cvjeticanin 2-4 0-0 6, Fieler 6-13 0-0 14, Jones 3-8 0-0 7, McKnight 2-7 0-0 4, Blake 0-0 0-0 0, Graf 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 23-56 8-10 60.

Halftime—Fla. Gulf Coast 28-26. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 8-21 (Murray 4-9, Cole 2-4, White 1-2, Johnson 1-3, Monaco 0-1, Giesler 0-1, Flournoy 0-1), Fla. Gulf Coast 6-17 (Cvjeticanin 2-3, Fieler 2-5, Thompson 1-4, Jones 1-4, Graf 0-1). Fouled out—J. Jackson. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 41 (Billups 11), Fla. Gulf Coast 30 (Fieler 9). Assists—Northern Ky. 10 (Johnson 5), Fla. Gulf Coast 14 (Comer 5). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 14, Fla. Gulf Coast 11. A—4,534.

MISSISSIPPI 79, Western Ky. 74

MISSISSIPPI (9-3) — Saiz 4-6 3-8 11, Cox 3-5 0-1 6, White 3-11 1-2 7, Henderson 7-15 2-2 23, Summers 7-11 8-10 24, Millinghaus 2-7 0-0 4, Perez 1-2 0-0 2, Coleby 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 27-60 16-25 79.

WESTERN KY. (8-5) — Adeoye 1-6 2-2 4, Fant 3-5 7-10 13, Jackson 4-13 0-1 11, Dickerson 1-1 0-0 2, T. Price 7-14 6-8 26, Hulsey 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 2-4 0-0 5, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Rostov 2-3 1-2 5, Harrison-Docks 2-8 2-2 8. Totals 22-55 18-25 74.

Halftime—Mississippi 39-36. Three-point goals—Mississippi 9-16 (Henderson 7-13, Summers 2-2, White 0-1), Western Ky. 12-28 (T. Price 6-10, Jackson 3-7, Harrison-Docks 2-7, Harris 1-3, Rostov 0-1). Fouled out—Cox, Saiz. Rebounds—Mississippi 34 (Jones, Saiz 7), Western Ky. 41 (Fant 14). Assists—Mississippi 11 (Summers, White 3), Western Ky. 16 (Harrison-Docks 5). Total fouls—Mississippi 19, Western Ky. 20. A—7,523.

MOREHEAD ST. 102, ASBURY 68

ASBURY (0-0) — Richardson 5-13 1-1 14, Penny 3-8 3-4 9, Euton 1-5 0-0 3, Morris 1-6 2-4 4, Lamb 1-7 0-0 2, Morgan 2-3 2-2 7, Flannery 3-5 2-2 9, Gilbert 4-9 0-0 12, Satterfield 0-0 0-1 0, Bair 0-0 0-0 0, Hollin 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 6-8 6, Jefferson 1-2 0-0 2, Stocking 0-0 0-2 0, Haysley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-61 16-24 68.

MOREHEAD ST. (9-6) — Kelly 3-4 2-2 8, Reader 0-3 0-0 0, Storey 3-6 0-0 8, Warner 7-14 4-4 22, Arrington 3-12 1-4 8, Pajkovic 2-4 0-0 4, Percell 7-12 5-7 19, Leatherwood 4-4 0-2 8, Ravenscraft 0-3 0-2 0, Posthumus 6-13 5-10 17, Dotson 4-8 0-2 8. Totals 39-83 17-33 102.

Halftime—Morehead St. 42-23. Three-point goals—Asbury 10-29 (Gilbert 4-6, Richardson 3-8, Flannery 1-2, Morgan 1-2, Euton 1-3, Penny 0-1, Haysley 0-1, Lamb 0-3, Morris 0-3), Morehead St. 7-25 (Warner 4-8, Storey 2-4, Arrington 1-5, Dotson 0-1, Percell 0-2, Pajkovic 0-2, Ravenscraft 0-3). Fouled out—Flannery. Rebounds—Asbury 32 (Penny 7), Morehead St. 66 (Posthumus 20). Assists—Asbury 13 (Richardson, Smith 3), Morehead St. 24 (Storey 8). Total fouls—Asbury 24, Morehead St. 20. A—n/a.

Tuesday's Games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—North Texas at Texas A&M, 5:30

STATENo. 14 Louisville at Central Florida, 5; Hope at Thomas More, 7

TOP 25—Eastern Michigan at No. 2 Syracuse, 3; No. 3 Ohio St. at Purdue, 1; No. 5 Michigan St. at Penn St., 5; No. 7 Duke at Elon, 1; No. 11 Villanova at Butler, 7:30; N. Illinois at No. 13 Iowa St., 7; No. 17 Connecticut at Houston, 9; No. 18 Memphis at South Florida, 7; UNC Wilmington at No. 19 North Carolina, 5; Nebraska at No. 22 Iowa, 7

college women

monday's scores

SEC

Mississippi 99 Austin Peay 69

Vanderbilt 87 UAB 76

Arkansas St. Texas A&M (n)

Jackson St.No. 16 Louisiana St. (n)

STATE

Eastern Ky. 86 Murray St. 72

Morehead St. 59 S. Illinois 50

Pikeville 72 Va.-Intermont 68

Thomas More 78 Centre 38

TOP 25

No. 24 Arizona St. 63No. 20 Syracuse 60

Eastern Ky. 86, Murray St. 72

MURRAY ST. (7-6, 0-1 OVC) — Winfrey 3-6 5-6 12, Lee 2-7 0-0 4, Edom 3-6 5-5 12, Kirby 7-23 4-8 21, Starks 3-8 0-0 7, Jackson 1-1 1-4 3, Porter 4-9 0-1 10, Fox 1-3 0-0 3, Babic 0-1 0-0 0, Niebler 0-0 0-0 0, Hosey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 15-24 72.

EASTERN KY. (7-5, 1-0) — Harper 3-7 9-10 15, Maples 2-5 0-0 5, Stafford 3-7 2-2 9, Walker 4-7 0-0 10, Carpenter 5-12 12-13 23, Massengill 0-2 0-0 0, Hunter 6-7 0-3 13, Henshaw 1-4 0-0 2, Brooks 0-1 1-2 1, Bowers 1-1 2-2 4, Drake 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 27-55 26-32 86.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 46-38. Three-point goals—Murray St. 9-24 (Kirby 3-8, Porter 2-6, Winfrey 1-1, Edom 1-2, Starks 1-2, Fox 1-3, Lee 0-2), Eastern Ky. 6-18 (Walker 2-4, Hunter 1-1, Maples 1-2, Stafford 1-2, Carpenter 1-4, Henshaw 0-1, Brooks 0-1, Harper 0-1, Massengill 0-2). Rebounds—Murray St. 32 (Winfrey 10), Eastern Ky. 47 (Hunter 10). Assists—Murray St. 12 (Starks 6), Eastern Ky. 13 (Walker 6). Technical fouls—Walker. Total fouls—Murray St. 19, Eastern Ky. 22. A—400.

Morehead St. 59, So. Illinois 50

MOREHEAD ST. (6-7) — Steele 4-5 2-2 10, Arledge 0-6 0-0 0, Robinson 5-18 4-6 16, Greenwell 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 3-7 0-0 7, Ryans 3-3 2-2 9, Jones 3-9 2-2 10, Turner 1-4 0-0 3, Couch 2-4 0-0 4, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-58 10-12 59.

SO. ILLINOIS (2-9) — Pierre 7-19 7-9 21, Haynes 3-9 0-0 7, Washington 2-9 3-5 7, Shores 2-4 0-0 4, Goins 2-7 0-0 5, Griffin 0-5 2-5 2, Courier 0-1 0-0 0, Corrigan 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 17-57 14-21 50.

Halftime—Morehead St. 28-25. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-22 (Jones 2-5, Robinson 2-6, Ryans 1-1, Parker 1-2, Turner 1-4, Arledge 0-2, Greenwell 0-2), So. Ilinois 2-8 (Haynes 1-1, Goins 1-6, Courier 0-1). Rebounds—Morehead St. 38 (Arledge 9), So. Illinois 45 (Pierre 10). Assists—Morehead St. 14 (Robinson 4), So. Illinois 7 (Three tied with 2). Fouled out—Steele. Total fouls—Morehead St. 20, So. Illinois 15. A—455.

Tuesday's Game

STATE—Milligan at Campbellsville, 6 p.m.

Football

NFL

final standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 12 4 0 .750 444 338

N.Y. Jets 8 8 0 .500 290 387

Miami 8 8 0 .500 317 335

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 339 388

South

y-Indianapolis 11 5 0.688 391 336

Tennessee 7 9 0 .438 362 381

Jacksonville 4 12 0 .250 247 449

Houston 2 14 0 .125 276 428

North

y-Cincinnati 11 5 0 .688 430 305

Pittsburgh 8 8 0 .500 379 370

Baltimore 8 8 0 .500 320 352

Cleveland 4 12 0 .250 308 406

West

y-Denver 13 3 0 .813 606 399

x-Kansas City 11 5 0 .688 430 305

x-San Diego 9 7 0 .563 396 348

Oakland 4 12 0 .250 322 453

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 10 6 0 .625 442 382

Dallas 8 8 0 .500 439 432

N.Y. Giants 7 9 0 .438 294 383

Washington 3 13 0 .188 334 478

South

y-Carolina 12 4 0 .750 366 241

x-New Orleans 11 5 0 .688 414 304

Atlanta 4 12 0 .250 353 443

Tampa Bay 4 12 0 .250 288 389

North

y-Green Bay 8 7 1 .531 417 428

Chicago 8 8 0 .500 445 478

Detroit 7 9 0 .438 395 376

Minnesota 5 10 1 .344 391 480West

y-Seattle 13 3 0 .813 417 231

x-San Francisco 12 4 0 .750 406 272

Arizona 10 6 0 .625 379 324

St. Louis 7 9 0 .438 348 364

x-won playoff spot; y-won division

Sunday's games

Tennessee 16, Houston 10

Minnesota 14, Detroit 13

Carolina 21, Atlanta 20

Pittsburgh 20, Cleveland 7

N.Y. Giants 20, Washington 6

Cincinnati 34, Baltimore 17

Indianapolis 30, Jacksonville 10

N.Y. Jets 20, Miami 7

Denver 34, Oakland 14

San Diego 27, Kansas City 24 (OT)

Seattle 27, St. Louis 9

San Francisco 23, Arizona 20

Green Bay 33, Chicago 28

New Orleans 42, Tampa Bay 17

New England 34, Buffalo 20

Philadelphia 24, Dallas 22

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Eagles 24, Cowboys 22

Sunday's late game

Philadelphia 3 14 0 7 — 24

Dallas 0 10 6 6 — 22

First quarter: Phi—FG Henery 47, 7:07. Second quarter: Phi—McCoy 3 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 14:13. Dal—Escobar 17 pass from Orton (Bailey kick), 8:16. Phi—Celek 14 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 1:19. Dal—FG Bailey 44, :18. Third quarter: Dal—FG Bailey 43, 8:59. Dal—FG Bailey 36, 5:38. Fourth quarter: Phi—Brown 6 run (Henery kick), 6:09. Dal—Bryant 32 pass from Orton (pass failed), 3:50.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, McCoy 27-131, Brown 2-11, Foles 5-(minus 5). Dallas, Murray 17-51, Orton 1-8.

PASSING—Philadelphia, Foles 17-26-0-263, Smith 0-1-0-0. Dallas, Orton 30-46-2-358.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, Celek 3-71, Avant 3-45, Ertz 3-43, Cooper 3-39, Jackson 3-28, Polk 1-34, McCoy 1-3. Dallas, Witten 12-135, Bryant 8-99, Murray 5-39, Austin 2-22, Williams 1-39, Escobar 1-17, Beasley 1-7.

Playoff Schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast channel in parentheses.)

Wild-card games

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 (NBC-18)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 (NBC-18)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 (CBS-27)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 (Fox-56)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 (Fox-56)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2 at East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Hockey

NHL

Monday's games

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

Los Angeles at Chicago (n)

Detroit at Nashville (n)

Philadelphia at Vancouver (n)

Tuesday's games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Winter Classic: Toronto vs. Detroit at Ann Arbor, Mich., 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

college

Monday's Scores

Alamo Bowl

No. 10 Oregon 30 Texas 7

Armed Forces Bowl

Navy 24 Middle Tennessee 6

Music City Bowl

Mississippi 25 Georgia Tech 17

Holiday Bowl

No. 14 Arizona St. Texas Tech (n)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

Monday's Results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

4 (4) Windhook (R.Prescott)

4.00 2.40 2.10

5 (5) Titanium Tuff (A.Jimenez) 2.60 2.20

6 (6) Hey I Know You (R.Morales) 4.00

Off 1:11. Time 1:06.02. Also ran—Catkin River, Vi's Villian, Space Indian. Exacta (4-5) paid $8.60. Superfecta (4-5-6-1) paid $253.80. Trifecta (4-5-6) paid $80.20.

2nd—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

1 (4) a-Qahr (M.Fadlovich) 7.40 2.40 2.10

6 (7) Safely Spun (A.Jimenez) 2.10 2.10

5 (6) Romp With Pomp (T.Pompell) 3.80

Off 1:40. Time 1:18.98. Also ran—April One, Winning Well, Hiddekel, Lane O, a-Seventytwo. Daily Double (4-1) paid $17.40. Exacta (1-6) paid $11.40. Superfecta (1-6-5-4) paid $213.40. Trifecta (1-6-5) paid $79.00.3rd—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

4 (3) Mr. Jeeves (J.Berrios) 25.80 13.80 6.40

1 (1) Dance Idol (R.Morales) 4.60 3.00

5 (4) Plain Tales (V.Lebron) 2.60

Off 2:09. Time 1:39.34. Scratched—Lew and Mike. Also ran—Kumacandu, Spill, My Name Is Hebe. Pick 3 (4-1-4) paid $241.40. Daily Double (1-4) paid $120.40. Exacta (4-1) paid $110.60. Superfecta (4-1-5-7) paid $1,256.80. Trifecta (4-1-5) paid $282.60.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

2 (2) Strategic Decision (G.Lagunes)

10.00 5.00 4.00

1 (1) D' Dominator (J.Radosevich) 5.00 3.20

6 (5) Overthehump (J.Berrios) 3.80

Off 2:39. Time 1:18.72. Scratched—Tony Lantana. Also ran—Atlantic Waves, Harley D, Ride in the Park, Liver, Mardi Gras Party. Pick 4 (4-1-4-2) paid $1,515.40. Pick 3 (1-4-2) paid $802.40. Daily Double (4-2) paid $132.20. Exacta (2-1) paid $60.00. Superfecta (2-1-6-8) paid $1,004.80. Trifecta (2-1-6) paid $274.80.

5th—$8,500, mdn cl, 2YO, 1mi.

8 (8) Sledge (L.Wydick) 16.20 5.00 3.00

4 (4) Triple Play Kitten (D.Davis) 3.40 2.20

1 (1) Hi Torree (V.Lebron) 2.40

Off 3:08. Time 1:42.44. Also ran—Sin Cara, Northern Empire, Dakota Fred, Lord Unbridled, Cuco Trejo. Pick 3 (4-2-8) paid $919.40. Daily Double (2-8) paid $132.60. Exacta (8-4) paid $55.00. Superfecta (8-4-1-7) paid $1,403.60. Trifecta (8-4-1) paid $168.20.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F&M, 5½ f.

5 (5) California Gal (P.Ouzts) 3.60 2.20 2.10

6 (6) Yankee Diva (R.Morales) 2.60 2.40

4 (4) Haberdashery (R.Rechy) 4.40

Off 3:37. Time 1:06.25. Also ran—Terra's Cat, Midnight Choo Choo, Tickle Me Silly, Halfmoon. Pick 3 (2-8-5) paid $245.00. Daily Double (8-5) paid $30.00. Exacta (5-6) paid $7.80. Superfecta (5-6-4-1) paid $596.60. Trifecta (5-6-4) paid $96.40.

7th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

4 (4) No Crime (D.Davis) 8.20 5.00 3.40

10 (10) Five Star Debt (A.De Leon) 8.60 4.80

3 (3) Uncle Ted (P.Ouzts) 4.40

Off 4:07. Time 1:38.41. Also ran—Broadway Blues, Stevie Ray Burger, Seatopen Memo, Siva, Ol' Henry, Grand Kuma, Titanium Star. $0.5 Pick 5 (4-2-8-5-4) paid $4,491.50, 4 correct paid $49.90. Pick 3 (8-5-4) paid $218.20. Trifecta (4-10-3) paid $742.20. Superfecta (4-10-3-9) paid $2,201.00. Daily Double (5-4) paid $22.60. Exacta (4-10) paid $86.00.

8th—$24,500, alc opt cl, 2YO F, 1mi.

5 (5) High Wire Kitten (D.Davis)

3.60 2.80 2.10

3 (3) Fabulous Miss Bea (R.Prescott) 6.40 3.80

2 (2) Mrs. Asher (P.Ouzts) 3.20

Off 4:36. Time 1:40.61. Also ran—Case Made, Academic Probation, Midnight Beauty. Pick 3 (5-4-5) paid $57.20. Daily Double (4-5) paid $15.00. Exacta (5-3) paid $28.80. Superfecta (5-3-2-4) paid $767.20. Trifecta (5-3-2) paid $157.80.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (7) Sudden War (P.Ouzts) 9.80 4.40 3.60

8 (8) Bajheera (A.De Leon) 4.20 3.40

3 (3) I Come From Behind (R.Vergara) 3.00

Off 5:07. Time 1:38.98. Scratched—Nolan's Revenge. Also ran—Rip and Roll, Bona Fide, Smak Dab, Seminole County, Deal of a Lifetime, Bellamy Flyer. Pick 4 (5-4-5-7) paid $277.20. Pick 3 (4-5-7) paid $125.20. Superfecta (7-8-3-9) paid $1,589.40. Trifecta (7-8-3) paid $149.20. Daily Double (5-7) paid $22.00. Exacta (7-8) paid $33.80.

a-Coupled.

tuesday's entries

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Z Camelot A. Canchano 121 3-1

2 Ring Tail Cat T. Woodley 114 20-1

3 BlackTieLegacy J. Berrios 121 20-1

4 Yankee Kitten D. Davis 116 6-5

5 Parktown J. Radosevich 120 5-1

6 ThundrandLghts R. Prescott 121 10-1

7 Crypto Devil A. Jimenez 121 3-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 6:44

1 SrviceDtyHonor A. De Leon 121 12-1

2 Simon Ridge C. Emigh 121 8-1

3 Elusive Male A. Jimenez 121 10-1

4 Luigi P J. Radosevich 121 9-2

5 Ur Up Zip M. Adam 121 20-1

6 Inflation Target V. Lebron 121 2-1

7 Red Illusion M. Fadlovich 120 6-1

8 Big Royal Deal C. Orm 121 5-2

9 Harlan's Halo B. Boulanger 110 30-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:13

1 La Bachata J. Berrios 120 5-1

2 Gogo Jojo B. Creed 121 20-1

3 Kitalpha Cat D. Sarvis 124 9-5

4 Pickin Pockets M. Adam 121 20-1

5 Mountian Gal A. Jimenez 121 8-1

6 Award Winning Brew

J. Radosevich 121 15-1

7 Miss Livingston R. Prescott 121 9-2

8 CashmereMuffin A. Canchano 121 4-1

9 LndasMoonshne A. Pusac 121 8-1

4th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 7:42

2 Julita D. Sarvis 122 20-1

1 a-CherokeeRiver N. Vigil 122 6-1

3 Nominative A. Jimenez 122 10-1

4 RainDnceMggie B. Creed 122 5-1

5 Lola Getz V. Lebron 122 3-1

6 Bayago C. Emigh 122 5-1

7 Judsonsprttygrl A. De Leon 122 5-2

8 Alba Freud D. Osorio 122 15-1

9 Watch Me Pose J. Berrios 122 10-1

1A a-FlushingMny T. Woodley 115 6-1

5th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:11

1 DiamndIntheFnk R. Prescott12415-1

2 Added Delight M. Fadlovich 124 5-1

3 October Song P. Ouzts 124 4-1

4 Sarayu J. Berrios 124 9-5

5 Jean's Memory A. De Leon 124 6-1

6 StarshpStreaker A. Jimenez 124 2-1

6th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:40

1 Cool Pren J. Berrios 121 5-2

2 Cherokee Mate C. Emigh 121 20-1

3 Ninja Cat A. Sanchez III 121 7-2

4 PstTimeParadse A. Tamburello 120 5-1

5 El Diablo A. De Leon 121 3-1

6 N C C Troubador M. Fadlovich 121 20-1

7 Fenway Slugger T. Woodley 113 15-1

8 Late Charge D. Sarvis 121 8-1

9 Dancingwiththeboss

R. Prescott 120 10-1

7th—$9,500, claiming ($7,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 9:09

1 Stravlova J. Radosevich 121 10-1

2 Bonita Muneca A. Contreras 121 8-1

3 Miss Bulldog C. Emigh 121 8-1

4 Ditch the Act L. Wydick 121 6-1

5 Island Dancer A. Pusac 121 5-1

6 Oddity T. Pompell 121 4-1

7 Dubai's Glory C. Orm 120 15-1

8 Issheit T. Woodley 117 3-1

9 ChaChngJckpot A. Jimenez 121 5-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 9:38

1 Pure Mary G. Lagunes 124 15-1

2 Via Di Roma A. De Leon 124 15-1

3 Go Kitten Go D. Davis 118 9-5

4 Flyaway Baby A. Jimenez 124 12-1

5 Silver Feeling N. Vigil 124 30-1

6 Quiet Girl B. Creed 124 12-1

7 True Starlet P. Ouzts 124 2-1

8 Burl's Juniana M. Adam 124 12-1

9 Insightfully D. Sarvis 124 20-1

10 Winter's Child C. Emigh 124 4-1

9th—$22,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 10:07

1 Paloma P A. Jimenez 122 6-1

2 Really Big Show V. Lebron 122 2-1

3 Havana Stroll A. Tamburello 122 10-1

4 Princess Leslie B. Creed 122 5-2

5 Wife in the Wind C. Emigh 122 3-1

6 Lvvyinthefstlane T. Woodley 115 20-1

7 Wonderworks P. Ouzts 122 15-1

8 Dona Maritza J. Berrios 122 10-1

10th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 10:36

1 RckHardLegacy C. Emigh 120 9-2

2 Victory Island V. Lebron 121 5-2

3 Stunning Electra A. Sanchez III 121 30-1

4 Posh Lady A. Tamburello 121 30-1

5 MssDeweeseInlt S. Karlsson 121 20-1

6 Olympio's Gal L. Wydick 121 5-1

7 Fighting Xena R. Morales 121 3-1

8 Bourbon Best T. Woodley 113 6-1

9 Gold Glory N. Chaves 121 15-1

10 Actin' Ugly B. Creed 121 8-1

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football bowls

AdvoCare V100 at Shreveport, La.

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Arizona 7 7½ Boston College

Sun at El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7½ Virginia Tech

Liberty at Memphis

Mississippi St. 7 7 Rice

Chick-fil-A at Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12½ Duke

Wednesday

Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ South Carolina

Outback at Tampa, Fla.

Louisiana St. 7 8 Iowa

Rose at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 6½ Michigan St.

Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ UCF

Thursday

Sugar at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 16 Oklahoma

Friday

Cotton at Arlington, Texas

Missouri pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange at Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 Clemson

Saturday

BBVA Compass at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ Houston

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 7½ Arkansas St.

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Indianapolis 1 2½ Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ New Orleans

Sunday, Jan. 5

at Cincinnati 5 7 San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ at Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Xavier 3 St. John's

at Princeton 10 Kent St.

Ohio St. 6 at Purdue

Richmond 3 at Northeastern

at Providence 5½ Seton Hall

at Kansas St. 3 George Washington

at Illinois 1 Indiana

at Syracuse 19½ E. Michigan

Michigan St. 8 at Penn St.

at North Carolina 22 UNC Wilmington

Louisville 13 at UCF

at Georgetown 13 DePaul

at Texas A&M 13 North Texas

at Iowa St. 27 N. Illinois

Memphis 6½ at South Florida

at Iowa 14½ Nebraska

Villanova 3 at Butler

Connecticut 11 at Houston

at Creighton 10 Marquette

Duke-x 18 Elon

x-at Greensboro, N.C.

Lexington Herald-Leader is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service